Skip to content

Deep Dive Into the 2023 Triathlon Money List

After the dip in racing and prize money during the Covid years of 2020 and 2021, we’ve now had two almost normal years of  Pro racing. This post looks at the overall trends and which athletes have been making good money in different categories.

If you want to check out the 2022 analysis, you can find it in my post “Deep Dive Into 2022 Triathlon Money List“.

Money List – Overview

First, here is an overview of the races that are included in the money lists and comparisons to the 2022 and 2019 seasons. The totals are shown in US$, for races that paid their prize purse in a different currency the amounts have been converted into US$.

Type Description Total Money
2023
Change
to 2022
Total Money
2022
# Pro Events
2023 (2022)
Ironman WTC Ironman-branded races $ 2.624.400 – 21% $ 3.338.400 26 (27)
70.3 WTC 70.3-branded races $ 1.758.000 + 12% $ 1.566.100 45 (42)
PTO PTO races (incl. Bonus Pool) $ 3.769.500 – 32% $ 5.563.000 4 (4)
Challenge Challenge- and Clash-branded full and half-distance
races (incl. Bonus Pool)
$ 934.408 + 15% $ 811.920 30 (20)
WTCS World Triathlon Championship Series (incl. Bonus Pool) $ 1.840.000 – 5% $ 1.930.000 9 (8)
SuperLeague SuperLeague Professional Events $ 850.000 – 14% $ 987.000 5 (6)
Other Independent Races (e.g Embrun, XTerra
World Championships, Alpe D’Huez)
$ 716.890 – 12% $ 814.745  26 (24)
Total   $ 12.493.198 – 17% $ 15.011.165   145 (131)

Some observations:

  • Ironman prize money is down by 21% compared to 2022, but that is mostly due to two World Championship events in 2022 which each paid US$ 750.000.
  • Prize money for 70.3s is slightly up, partly because of a small increase in the number of Pro events but also better prize purses. The average money per race has gone up from 37k to 39k. 
  • In previous years, the PTO money has significantly increased. For 2023 they have taken a step back, most of it is because they have skipped the well-paid Collins Cup in favour of preparing for an extended race calendar in 2024. (Details haven’t been announced yet, but there are rumored to be six to eight races on the PTO Tour after three this year.) The PTO events (including their Bonus payments) have the highest average purse at 942k per event. 
  • In 2023, Challenge have extended their race calendar from 20 events last year to 30 races. Even with Clash (counted in the Challenge category) no longer offering Pro purses, Challenge have also increased their prize money by 15%. 
  • Even with one additional event, WTCS numbers are slightly down after restructuring their prize purses. Their average purse (including their Bonus Pool) has gone down from 240k to 204k. 
  • SuperLeague is another well-paying short-course series – with one fewer event their prize money has slightly decreased in 2023, but they still pay 170k on average.
  • The number of independent races that are included has stabilized at a high level. Most of these are smaller events that are just at the minimum 10k US$ to be included in the PTO World Rankings.

At the end of 2023, Ironman have announced their own bonus structure to be paid at the end of 2024. Therefore, here’s a look over a longer period at the development of the Prize Money paid by WTC over the years for Ironman and 70.3 races:

Some key numbers and observations:

  • In 2015, the first year I have usable prize money data for all WTC events, just under 5.35 Mill.US$ was paid to professional athletes, 2.9 Mill.US for 31 Ironman races (an average of 94.2kUS$ per Ironman) and 2.4 Mill.US$ for 68 70.3 races (35.7k US$ per 70.3 on average).
  • The total money was about the same for 2016, with the total money for Ironman races going slightly down and the amount for 70.3s slightly up (mainly because their number also went up to 75 events).
  • Up to 2019, the total WTC prize money has declined to 4.6 Mill.US$, 2.47 Mill. for Ironman (32 events, average purse of 77k) and 2.15 Mill. for 70.3s (71 events, average purse of 30k).
  • With the severely reduced racing in 2020 and 2021, the prize purses also went down. 
  • With two Ironman World Championships in 2022, the money for Ironman races went up to 3.3 Mill (27 events, average of 123.6k) while the 70.3 money went down to 1.57 Mill (42 Pro events, average of 37k).
  • The overall money went down again in 2023, with a total of 4.38 Mill US$ it is the lowest number since 2015 (excluding the Covid years). Money for Ironman races was at 2.6 Mill. (26 events, some of them single-gender races, average of 101k), while 70.3s paid a total of 1.76 Mill US$ (45 events, average of 39k USD, the highest ever average)
  • Ironman’s “Pro Series” will pay a total end-of year bonus of 1.7 Mill. They are not changing the money directly paid at these events, and it’ll be interesting to see if the series will have an impact on the number of Pro events (and the money paid out) throughout the year.

Overall Money List

Anne Haug is the overall leader of the 2023 Triathlon Money List, earning just over 335.00 US$. With the reduced PTO money this is less than last year’s top earner Kristian Blummenfelt (he made almost 500.000 US$ in 2022), but still a fair bit up form the 2021 top earner. (Daniela Ryf made 244.000 in 2021.) The number of athletes making more than $100.000 is only slightly lower this year, there were 29 athletes in 2023 compared to 33 in 2022. There was a total of 818 athletes who were able to earn prize money in 2023, up from 762 athletes in 2022.

Photo: Anne Haug wins the PTO European Open, provided by the PTO.

# Name Nation Sex Total Ironman 70.3 PTO Challenge WTCS SuperLeague Other
1 Anne Haug GER F $335,788 $65,000 $3,000 $250,000 $17,788      
2 Kristian Blummenfelt NOR M $325,775     $285,000   $25,775 $15,000  
3 Ashleigh Gentle AUS F $323,821   $18,750 $290,000       $15,071
4 Taylor Knibb USA F $281,700 $25,000 $57,500 $180,000   $19,200    
5 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR F $246,750 $125,000 $2,750 $119,000        
6 Magnus Ditlev DEN M $202,953 $49,000   $127,000 $26,953      
7 Jan Frodeno GER M $196,500 $7,500 $4,000 $185,000        
8 Jason West USA M $190,500   $8,000 $175,000 $7,500      
9 Hayden Wilde NZL M $190,338   $4,000     $99,500 $76,000 $10,838
10 Leo Bergere FRA M $181,600   $7,500     $69,100 $105,000  
11 Beth Potter GBR F $172,600         $159,600 $13,000  
12 Cassandre Beaugrand FRA F $163,900         $108,900 $55,000  
13 Laura Philipp GER F $163,125 $70,000 $24,500 $60,000 $8,625      
14 Pieter Heemeryck BEL M $162,791 $27,000 $16,900 $113,500 $5,391      
15 Sam Laidlow FRA M $154,801 $125,000   $21,500 $8,301      
16 Kate Waugh GBR F $139,500         $42,500 $93,000 $4,000
17 Mathis Margirier FRA M $132,496   $14,250 $65,000 $53,246      
18 Alex Yee GBR M $126,500         $66,500 $60,000  
19 Katrina Matthews GBR F $125,750 $28,000 $40,750 $57,000        
20 Emma Lombardi FRA F $122,100         $66,100 $56,000  
21 Dorian Coninx FRA M $121,400         $121,400    
22 Paula Findlay CAN F $116,500   $26,500 $90,000        
23 Patrick Lange GER M $116,181 $68,500 $2,750 $30,000 $14,931      
24 Rudy Von Berg USA M $115,500 $68,000   $47,500        
25 Imogen Simmonds SUI F $112,684   $25,000 $55,000 $32,684      
26 Sam Long USA M $106,750 $4,250 $40,500 $59,000 $3,000      
27 Leon Chevalier FRA M $103,500 $57,000 $4,000 $42,500        
28 Max Neumann AUS M $103,478     $100,000       $3,478
29 Jeanne Lehair LUX F $101,550         $26,550 $75,000  
30 Daniela Ryf SUI F $99,953 $20,000 $11,000 $42,000 $26,953      

PTO Events

Ashleigh Gentle continues to be the best money earner in PTO tour events: Last year she topped the PTO Money List at 325k, this year she earned slightly less than 300k. Most of the athletes in the table below made a significant part of their 2023 earnings from the PTO. The exception is usually athletes who did well at WTC events, for example Lucy Charles-Barclay (48% from the PTO), Rudy von Berg (41%) or Laura Philipp (37%). There were 124 athletes who earned PTO money in 2023.

Photo: Ashleigh raising the banner at the PTO Asian Open, provided by the PTO.

# Name Sex PTO Total Share
1 Ashleigh Gentle F $ 290.000 $ 323.821 90%
2 Kristian Blummenfelt M $ 285.000 $ 325.775 87%
3 Anne Haug F $ 250.000 $ 335.788 74%
4 Jan Frodeno M $ 185.000 $ 196.500 94%
5 Taylor Knibb F $ 180.000 $ 281.700 64%
6 Jason West M $ 175.000 $ 190.500 92%
7 Magnus Ditlev M $ 127.000 $ 202.953 63%
8 Lucy Charles-Barclay F $ 119.000 $ 246.750 48%
9 Pieter Heemeryck M $ 113.500 $ 162.791 70%
10 Max Neumann M $ 100.000 $ 103.478 97%
11 Paula Findlay F $ 90.000 $ 116.500 77%
12 Mathis Margirier M $ 65.000 $ 132.496 49%
13 Chelsea Sodaro F $ 62.000 $ 85.000 73%
14 Laura Philipp F $ 60.000 $ 163.125 37%
15 Sam Long M $ 59.000 $ 106.750 55%
16 Katrina Matthews F $ 57.000 $ 125.750 45%
17 Imogen Simmonds F $ 55.000 $ 112.684 49%
18 Daniel Baekkegard M $ 50.000 $ 73.110 68%
19 Rudy Von Berg M $ 47.500 $ 115.500 41%
20 Emma Pallant-Browne F $ 45.000 $ 78.264 57%
21 Leon Chevalier M $ 42.500 $ 103.500 41%
22 Daniela Ryf F $ 42.000 $ 99.953 42%
23 David McNamee M $ 34.000 $ 50.498 67%
24 Aaron Royle M $ 32.500 $ 47.216 69%
25 Tamara Jewett F $ 31.500 $ 59.500 53%

WTC Races

The WTC money list is topped by the Nice and Kona winners, Sam Laidlow and Lucy Charles-Barclay – winning 125k at these events was enough to be placed ahead of everyone else. All in all, there were 524 athletes who earned prize money from WTC in 2023.

Photo: Lucy Charles-Barclay celebrating her win at the Ironman World Championships in Kona, provided by Ironman.

# Name Sex IM 70.3 WTC Total Share
1 Lucy Charles-Barclay F $ 125.000 $ 2.750 $ 127.750 $ 246.750 52%
2 Sam Laidlow M $ 125.000   $ 125.000 $ 154.801 81%
3 Laura Philipp F $ 70.000 $ 24.500 $ 94.500 $ 163.125 58%
4 Taylor Knibb F $ 25.000 $ 57.500 $ 82.500 $ 281.700 29%
5 Patrick Lange M $ 68.500 $ 2.750 $ 71.250 $ 116.181 61%
6 Katrina Matthews F $ 28.000 $ 40.750 $ 68.750 $ 125.750 55%
7 Anne Haug F $ 65.000 $ 3.000 $ 68.000 $ 335.788 20%
7 Rudy Von Berg M $ 68.000   $ 68.000 $ 115.500 59%
9 Leon Chevalier M $ 57.000 $ 4.000 $ 61.000 $ 103.500 59%
10 Rico Bogen M   $ 56.750 $ 56.750 $ 68.709 83%
11 Skye Moench F $ 45.000 $ 11.000 $ 56.000 $ 80.000 70%
12 Magnus Ditlev M $ 49.000   $ 49.000 $ 202.953 24%
13 Sam Long M $ 4.250 $ 40.500 $ 44.750 $ 106.750 42%
14 Pieter Heemeryck M $ 27.000 $ 16.900 $ 43.900 $ 162.791 27%
15 Kylie Simpson F $ 37.000 $ 4.250 $ 41.250 $ 42.120 98%
16 Sarah True F $ 38.000 $ 3.000 $ 41.000 $ 64.500 64%
17 Mike Phillips M $ 20.500 $ 17.500 $ 38.000 $ 54.419 70%
18 Lisa Norden F $ 34.000 $ 3.500 $ 37.500 $ 51.656 73%
19 Steven McKenna M $ 30.500 $ 6.250 $ 36.750 $ 36.750 100%
20 Alice Alberts F $ 36.000   $ 36.000 $ 41.000 88%
21 Braden Currie M $ 34.000 $ 1.750 $ 35.750 $ 47.565 75%
22 Matthew Marquardt M $ 35.000   $ 35.000 $ 49.500 71%
23 Robert Wilkowiecki M $ 33.250 $ 1.500 $ 34.750 $ 44.750 78%
24 Bradley Weiss M $ 30.000 $ 2.000 $ 32.000 $ 62.686 51%
25 Emma Pallant-Browne F   $ 31.000 $ 31.000 $ 78.264 40%

Challenge

As in previous years, the top money earners on the Challenge side are athletes who focus on the Challenge Family “World Bonus”. This year, Mathis Margirier and Magda Nieuwoudt were at the top of the Challenge bonus table and they also lead the Challenge money list. Similar to the WTC side, almost all of the top earners also make significant money from other race organizers. In total, 236 athletes finished in the money ranks in the 2023 Challenge races.

Photo: Mathis Margirier winning Challenge “The Championship” in Samorin, provided by Challenge Family

# Name Sex Challenge Total Share
1 Mathis Margirier M $ 53.246 $ 132.496 40%
2 Magda Nieuwoudt F $ 44.583 $ 50.333 89%
3 Imogen Simmonds F $ 32.684 $ 112.684 29%
4 Caleb Noble M $ 32.046 $ 37.546 85%
5 Thomas Bishop M $ 31.122 $ 48.122 65%
6 Els Visser F $ 27.277 $ 69.277 39%
7 Magnus Ditlev M $ 26.953 $ 202.953 13%
7 Daniela Ryf F $ 26.953 $ 99.953 27%
9 Lucy Byram F $ 25.789 $ 50.789 51%
10 Frederic Funk M $ 19.548 $ 73.048 27%
11 Anne Haug F $ 17.788 $ 335.788 5%
12 Caroline Pohle F $ 16.548 $ 33.798 49%
13 Menno Koolhaas M $ 16.404 $ 35.904 46%
14 India Lee F $ 16.172 $ 54.922 29%
15 Margie Santimaria F $ 15.990 $ 27.490 58%
16 Patrick Lange M $ 14.931 $ 116.181 13%
17 Aaron Royle M $ 14.716 $ 47.216 31%
18 Youri Keulen M $ 12.819 $ 42.569 30%
19 Fenella Langridge F $ 11.439 $ 60.460 19%
20 Amelia Watkinson F $ 10.782 $ 69.190 16%

Short Course

As in previous years, the top earner of “short course money” had to be successful in both major events, the World Triathlon Series WTCS and SuperLeague. Hayden Wilde comes out on top of this list, he was the runner-up in both series. In total, 115 athletes made money in these short-course events, most of which made the majority of their money on these distances.

Photo: Hayden Wilde winning the 2023 WT Sprint Championships in Hamburg, provided by World Triathlon.

# Name Sex WTCS SuperLeague Short Course Total Share
1 Hayden Wilde M $ 99.500 $ 76.000 $ 175.500 $ 190.338 92%
2 Leo Bergere M $ 69.100 $ 105.000 $ 174.100 $ 181.600 96%
3 Beth Potter F $ 159.600 $ 13.000 $ 172.600 $ 172.600 100%
4 Cassandre Beaugrand F $ 108.900 $ 55.000 $ 163.900 $ 163.900 100%
5 Kate Waugh F $ 42.500 $ 93.000 $ 135.500 $ 139.500 97%
6 Alex Yee M $ 66.500 $ 60.000 $ 126.500 $ 126.500 100%
7 Emma Lombardi F $ 66.100 $ 56.000 $ 122.100 $ 122.100 100%
8 Dorian Coninx M $ 121.400   $ 121.400 $ 121.400 100%
9 Jeanne Lehair F $ 26.550 $ 75.000 $ 101.550 $ 101.550 100%
10 Sophie Coldwell F $ 52.700 $ 26.000 $ 78.700 $ 78.700 100%
11 Matthew Hauser M $ 52.100 $ 24.000 $ 76.100 $ 82.422 92%
12 Vasco Vilaca M $ 68.600 $ 3.500 $ 72.100 $ 72.100 100%
13 Taylor Spivey F $ 49.825 $ 15.500 $ 65.325 $ 65.325 100%
14 Pierre Le Corre M $ 54.900   $ 54.900 $ 59.595 92%
15 Henri Schoeman M $ 10.500 $ 37.500 $ 48.000 $ 58.613 82%
16 Jonathan Brownlee M $ 1.000 $ 43.500 $ 44.500 $ 44.500 100%
17 Leonie Periault F $ 22.900 $ 21.500 $ 44.400 $ 44.400 100%
18 Tim Hellwig M $ 42.300   $ 42.300 $ 42.300 100%
19 Kristian Blummenfelt M $ 25.775 $ 15.000 $ 40.775 $ 325.775 13%
20 Georgia Taylor-Brown F $ 31.900   $ 31.900 $ 31.900 100%

Ironman Western Australia 2023 – Analyzing Results

IMWACourse Conditions

As has often been the case in recent years, IM Western Australia has been a fast final race of the year. This year conditions seemed especially favorable, and the bike and run were even quicker than normal. On the men’s side, Matt Burton rode a sub-4 bike leg, improving his own bike course record from last year. Winner Daniel Baekkegard set a new run course record of 2:37 (improving Max Neumann’s time from last year) and also an overall new course record (besting Ali Brownlee’s 2019 time). On the women’s side, we’ve seen a new bike course record by Lisa Norden and a new overall course record by Fenella Langridge, both improving on Teresa Adam’s times from 2019. Lisa’s bike time was also quicker than Daniela Ryf’s bike from Challenge Roth this year and is now the quickest IM bike time. 

Nice and Kona Qualifying

IM Western Australia offered three slots each for the men and women Pros. These will be offered to:

  • Fenella Langridge, Lisa Norden and Lotte Wilms for the women (Nice)
    and
  • Daniel Baekkegard, Matt Burton and Nick Thompson for the men (Kona).

The full list of qualified athletes can be found here

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Daniel Baekkegard DEN 00:47:42 (4) 04:03:55 (3) 02:37:43 (1) 07:34:23 -02:15 US$ 12,000
2 Matt Burton AUS 00:52:07 (10) 03:59:08 (1) 02:44:04 (2) 07:40:28 -27:52 US$ 7,000
3 Nick Thompson AUS 00:52:06 (9) 04:00:01 (2) 02:50:10 (4) 07:48:23 -08:41 US$ 4,250
4 Steven McKenna AUS 00:47:40 (1) 04:07:22 (5) 02:54:18 (8) 07:54:32 07:27 US$ 3,500
5 Scott Steenberg DEN 00:47:44 (5) 04:05:48 (4) 02:57:44 (11) 07:56:34 -53:58 US$ 2,750
6 Aichlinn O’Reilly IRL 00:47:46 (6) 04:11:31 (6) 02:54:13 (7) 07:59:04 n/a US$ 2,250
7 Caleb Noble AUS 00:47:48 (7) 04:21:50 (12) 02:51:17 (5) 08:06:31 -12:11 US$ 2,000
8 Kaito Tohara JPN 00:56:39 (17) 04:21:15 (10) 02:48:12 (3) 08:11:39 -05:31 US$ 1,500
9 Jack Sosinski AUS 00:47:41 (3) 04:15:20 (7) 03:08:12 (13) 08:16:31 01:32 US$ 1,250
10 Harry Sinclair AUS 00:56:24 (12) 04:21:20 (11) 02:53:39 (6) 08:17:14 n/a US$ 1,000
11 Liam Duval AUS 00:56:36 (16) 04:20:47 (9) 02:56:55 (10) 08:19:21 -11:00  
12 Mark Radziejewski AUS 00:56:34 (15) 04:24:33 (13) 02:54:23 (9) 08:21:55 n/a  
13 Kosuke Terasawa JPN 00:52:09 (11) 04:31:52 (16) 03:06:50 (12) 08:36:57 n/a  
14 Levi Hauwert AUS 00:56:25 (13) 04:26:48 (14) 03:21:34 (14) 08:51:00 08:07  
15 Harrison Wiles AUS 00:52:05 (8) 04:16:35 (8) 03:37:56 (16) 08:52:25 n/a  
16 Jens Frommhold GER 00:59:04 (18) 04:29:28 (15) 03:30:24 (15) 09:06:17 37:43  
17 Justin Wendemuth AUS 00:56:32 (14) 05:03:38 (17) 03:41:34 (17) 09:48:52 58:08  
  Sam Appleton AUS 00:47:40 (1)     DNF    
  Samuel Doggett AUS 01:05:45 (19)     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Fenella Langridge GBR 00:51:07 (1) 04:29:42 (2) 03:03:52 (1) 08:29:43 -10:38 US$ 12,000
2 Lisa Norden SWE 00:54:16 (4) 04:21:15 (1) 03:11:47 (5) 08:33:02 -01:42 US$ 7,000
3 Lotte Wilms NED 00:51:09 (2) 04:33:12 (3) 03:10:40 (4) 08:40:59 -05:26 US$ 4,250
4 Els Visser NED 01:02:20 (6) 04:36:07 (4) 03:06:35 (2) 08:50:13 05:07 US$ 3,500
5 Chloe Lane AUS 00:54:15 (3) 04:42:29 (5) 03:12:03 (6) 08:55:04 -11:45 US$ 2,750
6 Maki Takahashi JPN 00:57:10 (5) 05:18:36 (8) 03:07:12 (3) 09:28:20 n/a US$ 2,250
7 Camille Deligny FRA 01:09:47 (8) 04:59:22 (7) 03:18:42 (7) 09:35:05 00:18 US$ 2,000
8 Marion Tuin NED 01:05:11 (7) 04:59:08 (6) 03:49:22 (8) 10:00:20 n/a US$ 1,500

Ironman Cozumel 2023 – Analyzing Results

IMCozLightThis year, the swim in Cozumel was canceled and athletes were sent on the course a few seconds apart with a time trial start.

Note: For now, the results are incomplete. (I will update tomorrow/Monday.) 

Nice and Kona Qualifying

There were three slots each for the women’s and men’s Ironman World Championships. These will be offered to:

  • Gurutze Frades, Sven Theos and Marlene De Boer for the women (Nice)
    and
  • Leon Chevalier, Chris Leiferman and Robert Wilkowiecki for the men (Kona).

You can find a list of all qualifiers here.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Leon Chevalier FRA   03:58:43 (1) 02:42:23 (4) 06:42:31 n/a US$ 12,000
2 Chris Leiferman USA   04:01:58 (2) 02:47:29 (6) 06:52:01 n/a US$ 7,000
3 Robert Wilkowiecki POL   04:13:05 (11) 02:39:47 (2) 06:54:27 n/a US$ 4,250
4 Sebastian Kienle GER   04:03:00 (3) 02:50:15 (9) 06:54:41 n/a US$ 3,500
5 Henrik Goesch FIN   04:12:37 (9) 02:41:53 (3) 06:56:07 n/a US$ 2,750
6 Fabian Dutli SUI   04:08:34 (6) 02:47:30 (7) 06:57:48 n/a US$ 2,250
7 Michael Weiss AUT   04:05:43 (4) 02:50:40 (10) 06:58:02 n/a US$ 2,000
8 Tomas Rodriguez MEX   04:17:00 (14) 02:38:14 (1) 06:59:43 n/a US$ 1,500
9 Mikel Ugarte Ramos ESP   04:11:28 (8) 02:51:49 (11) 07:05:40 n/a US$ 1,250
10 Samuel Huerzeler SUI   04:08:22 (5) 02:56:11 (14) 07:05:58 n/a US$ 1,000
11 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP   04:12:55 (10) 02:52:22 (12) 07:07:06 n/a  
12 Thiago Vinhal BRA   04:22:18 (16) 02:45:11 (5) 07:09:44 n/a  
13 Pamphiel Pareyn BEL   04:15:26 (12) 02:54:01 (13) 07:11:20 n/a  
14 Tristan Olij NED   04:09:33 (7) 03:05:41 (18) 07:16:49 n/a  
15 Juan Ignacio Villarruel Curra ESP   04:27:50 (18) 02:47:51 (8) 07:17:42 n/a  
16 Cody Beals CAN   04:16:08 (13) 03:05:44 (19) 07:23:01 n/a  
17 Jacek Tyczynski POL   04:23:36 (17) 03:00:05 (15) 07:27:03 n/a  
18 Zsombor Deak ROM   04:30:59 (19) 03:01:23 (16) 07:34:51 n/a  
19 Marcel Bischof GER   04:31:37 (20) 03:04:49 (17) 07:38:59 n/a  
20 Eneko Elosegui ESP   04:20:00 (15) 03:28:29 (20) 07:50:43 n/a  

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP   04:45:18 (3) 02:49:23 (1) 07:36:10 n/a US$ 12,000
2 Svenja Thoes GER   04:39:08 (2) 03:02:13 (2) 07:43:03 n/a US$ 7,000
3 Marlene De Boer NED   04:46:48 (4) 03:08:49 (3) 07:57:02 n/a US$ 4,250
4 Angela Naeth CAN   04:38:56 (1) 03:18:50 (5) 07:59:57 n/a US$ 3,500
5 Diede Diederiks NED   04:51:17 (5) 03:09:55 (4) 08:03:14 n/a US$ 2,750

Ironman Western Australia 2023 (Dec 3rd) – Seedings

IMWAPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Mitchell Anderson (AUS) 08:27:35 Charlotte Paul (AUS) 09:47:27
2006 Jason Shortis (AUS) 08:03:55 Lisbeth Kristensen (DEN) 09:10:00
2007 Patrick Vernay (NCL) 08:05:58 Charlotte Paul (AUS) 09:00:54
2008 Tim Van Berkel (AUS) 08:07:06 Gina Crawford (NZL) 08:59:24
2009 Patrick Vernay (NCL) 08:13:59 Gina Crawford (NZL) 09:16:52
2010 Courtney Ogden (AUS) 08:14:01 Kate Bevilaqua (AUS) 09:19:44
2011 Timo Bracht (GER) 08:12:39 Michelle Bremer (NZL) 09:25:38
2012 Jimmy Johnsen (DEN) 08:29:06 Britta Martin (NZL) 09:13:00
2013 Jeremy Jurkiewicz (FRA) 08:08:16 Elizabeth Lyles (USA) 08:59:44
2014 Denis Chevrot (FRA) 08:05:58 Britta Martin (NZL) 08:56:34
2015 Luke McKenzie (AUS) 07:55:58 Sarah Piampiano (USA) 09:03:47
2016 Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 07:51:26 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 08:54:39
2017 Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 07:12:30 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 07:52:04
2018 Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 07:56:00 Caroline Steffen (SUI) 08:49:45
2019 Alistair Brownlee (GBR) 07:45:20 Teresa Adam (NZL) 08:38:42
2021 Matt Burton (AUS) 08:01:22 Kylie Simpson (AUS) 09:06:14
2022 Max Neumann (AUS) 07:45:21 Sarah Crowley (AUS) 08:46:09

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Max Neumann AUS 00:48:12 04:10:11 02:41:53 07:45:21
2 Steven McKenna AUS 00:48:14 04:14:30 02:43:07 07:50:48
3 Matt Burton AUS 00:52:41 04:05:43 02:51:25 07:56:08

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Sarah Crowley AUS 00:54:43 04:40:08 03:05:38 08:46:09
2 Els Visser NED 00:59:16 04:44:46 03:01:49 08:50:48
3 Lotte Wilms NED 00:51:47 04:45:55 03:08:30 08:52:52

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:45:20 Alistair Brownlee 2019-12-01
Swim overall 00:44:42 Pete Jacobs 2007-12-01
Bike overall 04:05:43 Matt Burton 2022-12-04
Run overall 02:41:53 Max Neumann 2022-12-04
Total female 08:38:42 Teresa Adam 2019-12-01
Swim female 00:48:25 Tereza Macel 2007-12-01
Bike female 04:32:52 Teresa Adam 2019-12-01
Run female 02:58:17 Beth McKenzie 2014-12-07

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Western Australia is 16:34.

Race Adjustments for IM Western Australia

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 11:41 -02:23 10:58 01:56 27 11:41 -01:13 10:58 01:56
2006 23:01 00:59 18:51 02:49 31 17:21 00:04 14:54 02:24
2007 29:48 00:47 20:42 07:23 47 21:30 00:38 16:50 04:03
2008 22:19 00:12 18:07 03:07 39 21:42 00:45 17:09 03:49
2009 19:35 01:56 21:39 -04:44 25 21:17 01:08 18:03 02:07
2010 11:17 00:42 10:09 00:30 24 19:37 01:03 16:44 01:50
2011 09:02 00:07 08:17 00:57 27 18:06 00:52 15:32 01:42
2012 14:07 -00:51 11:57 02:35 26 17:36 00:42 15:05 01:49
2013 17:28 00:38 14:28 02:42 22 of 30 17:35 00:40 15:01 01:55
2014 16:10 01:15 15:14 00:31 32 of 48 17:27 00:38 15:02 01:47
2015 11:48 -02:08 12:21 02:10 15 of 22 16:56 00:20 14:48 01:49
2016 16:42 01:14 14:59 00:58 30 of 39 16:55 00:23 14:49 01:44
2017 09:52 n/a 25:45 -06:33 24 of 37 16:55 00:23 14:49 01:44
2018 13:26 -00:17 12:01 02:39 18 of 21 16:39 00:15 14:36 01:48
2019 16:25 00:57 16:00 00:19 30 of 40 16:38 00:15 14:42 01:42
2021 13:31 00:43 16:47 -03:25 10 of 13 16:25 00:14 14:50 01:22
2022 18:44 -01:00 19:40 00:43 29 of 37 16:34 00:07 15:08 01:19

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Western Australia has 3m+3f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 75.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 3% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 4 Daniel Baekkegard * DEN 07:45:04 08:00:14 00:47:08 04:10:46 05:02:55 02:42:09 51% +30% -19% (7)
2 1 Steven McKenna AUS 07:55:08 08:16:39 00:47:16 04:17:44 05:10:00 02:45:08 72% +21% -7% (6)
3 2 Matt Burton AUS 08:01:02 08:32:15 00:51:31 04:11:51 05:08:22 02:52:40 23% +16% -61% (23)
4 3 Sam Appleton AUS 08:04:30 08:21:20 00:47:01 04:16:12 05:08:13 02:56:17 71% +0% -29% (4)
5 5 Mitchell Kibby AUS 08:06:18 08:36:26 00:49:34 04:20:29 05:15:03 02:51:15 47% +38% -15% (6)
6 7 Nick Thompson AUS 08:08:26 08:36:36 00:48:43 04:18:31 05:12:14 02:56:12 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
7 9 Maximilian Hammerle AUT 08:17:10 08:33:37 00:54:58 04:21:33 05:21:31 02:55:39 73% +0% -27% (12)
8 19 Kaito Tohara JPN 08:24:35 08:42:42 00:55:19 04:32:01 05:32:20 02:52:15 71% +22% -7% (18)
9 21 Jack Sosinski AUS 08:26:03 08:56:33 00:49:36 04:24:55 05:19:31 03:06:32 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
10 6 Caleb Noble * AUS 08:27:23 08:49:13 00:49:02 04:35:26 05:29:28 02:57:55 4% +73% -23% (3)
11 15 Levi Hauwert AUS 08:35:05 09:18:45 00:53:31 04:32:57 05:31:28 03:03:37 34% +21% -45% (5)
12 20 Liam Duval AUS 08:38:32 09:07:03 00:59:25 04:28:26 05:32:51 03:05:41 100% +0% -0% (2)
13 14 Jens Frommhold GER 08:42:51 09:02:18 00:56:17 04:28:15 05:29:32 03:13:19 69% +5% -26% (8)
14 11 Quentin De Vos BEL 08:45:21 09:05:25 00:59:06 04:37:39 05:41:45 03:03:36 39% +0% -61% (6)
15 23 Nick Carling AUS 08:54:12 09:24:59 01:04:26 04:48:13 05:57:40 02:56:32 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
16 12 Scott Steenberg DEN 09:00:56 09:32:07 00:46:25 04:20:46 05:12:11 03:48:45 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
17 16 Justin Wendemuth AUS 09:01:14 09:26:56 00:58:32 04:46:12 05:49:45 03:11:29 81% +0% -19% (4)
  8 Aichlinn O’Reilly IRL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  10 Kosuke Terasawa JPN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  17 Mark Radziejewski AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  18 Harrison Wiles AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  22 Samuel Doggett AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  24 Harry Sinclair AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 18% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 33 Fenella Langridge * GBR 08:45:42 09:06:49 00:50:40 04:41:52 05:37:32 03:08:10 54% +13% -33% (7)
2 32 Lisa Norden SWE 08:46:22 09:01:23 00:52:52 04:35:48 05:33:41 03:12:41 100% +0% -0% (8)
3 31 Els Visser * NED 08:54:16 09:12:38 00:57:08 04:43:10 05:45:18 03:08:58 87% +13% -0% (13)
4 34 Lotte Wilms * NED 08:55:33 09:13:29 00:50:18 04:49:17 05:44:34 03:10:59 60% +0% -40% (3)
5 38 Michelle Vesterby DEN 09:10:10 09:27:37 00:56:00 04:46:01 05:47:00 03:23:10 63% +7% -30% (36)
6 35 Chloe Lane AUS 09:16:11 09:34:36 00:54:25 04:56:12 05:55:37 03:20:34 53% +28% -20% (7)
7 36 Renee Kiley AUS 09:20:49 09:42:31 00:57:12 04:46:59 05:49:11 03:31:38 55% +10% -34% (19)
8 39 Kate Gillespie-Jones * AUS 09:27:26 09:50:38 01:02:35 04:52:00 05:59:34 03:27:52 100% +0% -0% (2)
9 41 Camille Deligny FRA 09:50:09 10:10:42 01:04:12 05:05:08 06:14:20 03:35:49 35% +0% -65% (9)
  37 Marion Tuin NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  40 Maki Takahashi JPN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Daniel Baekkegard: 49% (1-1)
  • Steven McKenna: 39% (2-1)
  • Matt Burton: 4% (22-1)
  • Sam Appleton: 4% (24-1)
  • Mitchell Kibby: 3% (35-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Lisa Norden: 35% (2-1)
  • Els Visser: 30% (2-1)
  • Fenella Langridge: 21% (4-1)
  • Lotte Wilms: 14% (6-1)

Ironman Florida 2023 – Analyzing Results

Logo_IMFLACourse Conditions

Ironman Florida is always a fast course, especially on the bike. This year was no different, and there were new bike course records by Magnus Ditlev (3:59:02, beating the 2019 time by Andrew Starykowicz) and Skye Moench (4:23:09, improving the 2020 time by Ruth Astle by 9 minutes). Run conditions were slightly slower than in previous years,but Matt Hanson still set a new run course record (2:34:06, beating the 2021 time by Gustav Iden). Both winners also set new overall course records: Rudy von Berg’s 7:34:41 improved Gustav’s 2021 record, and Skye Moench was 18 minutes quicker than Kat Matthews in 2020. (2nd place India Lee and 3rd place Jocelyn McCauley were also under the old bike and overall course records.)  Both Rudy’s and Skye’s times are also new US and North American records.

Nice and Kona Qualifying

Ironman Florida offers three Pro slots for Nice (women) and Kona (men). These will be offered to

  • Skye Moench, India Lee and Jocelyn McCauley
    and
  • Rudy Von Berg, Kacper Stepniak and Matthew Marquardt.

In addition, Magnus Ditlev validated his podium spot from Nice. You can find the full list of qualifiers here.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Rudy Von Berg USA 00:50:44 (7) 04:00:31 (4) 02:38:24 (2) 07:34:41 -11:10 US$ 15,000
2 Kacper Stepniak POL 00:50:39 (4) 04:00:00 (2) 02:45:41 (6) 07:42:02 -12:12 US$ 9,000
3 Matthew Marquardt USA 00:50:44 (7) 04:00:30 (3) 02:47:57 (7) 07:44:26 -01:05 US$ 7,000
4 Matt Hanson USA 00:53:40 (18) 04:12:47 (14) 02:34:06 (1) 07:45:26 -09:00 US$ 5,000
5 Magnus Ditlev DEN 00:50:54 (14) 03:59:02 (1) 02:52:40 (13) 07:48:52 13:36 US$ 4,000
6 Jesper Svensson SWE 00:50:36 (2) 04:00:36 (5) 02:52:59 (14) 07:49:27 -09:42 US$ 3,000
7 Cameron Wurf AUS 00:54:48 (26) 04:05:27 (7) 02:44:02 (5) 07:50:36 -02:28 US$ 2,500
8 Milan Brons NED 00:52:48 (16) 04:07:53 (8) 02:49:53 (9) 07:56:49 -12:20 US$ 2,000
9 Ognjen Stojanovic SRB 00:50:44 (7) 04:12:11 (12) 02:48:56 (8) 07:58:15 n/a US$ 1,500
10 Piotr Lawicki POL 00:58:29 (36) 04:12:21 (13) 02:42:39 (4) 07:58:44 n/a US$ 1,000
11 Martin Ulloa CHI 00:50:46 (10) 04:03:42 (6) 02:58:10 (19) 07:59:17 n/a  
12 Andreas Dreitz GER 00:54:46 (25) 04:09:01 (9) 02:51:37 (12) 08:01:54 02:09  
13 Dominik Sowieja GER 00:55:46 (29) 04:15:29 (18) 02:50:05 (10) 08:07:07 10:14  
14 David Plese SLO 00:55:46 (29) 04:14:06 (16) 02:50:47 (11) 08:07:43 02:40  
15 Guillaume Doree FRA 00:57:46 (34) 04:24:20 (28) 02:39:09 (3) 08:08:09 -27:41  
16 Sven Wies GER 00:50:40 (5) 04:14:43 (17) 03:02:03 (20) 08:12:57 -24:34  
17 Harry Palmer GBR 00:50:51 (13) 04:09:49 (10) 03:07:37 (22) 08:14:42 n/a  
18 Benjamin Deal USA 00:55:40 (27) 04:21:03 (24) 02:56:42 (17) 08:19:54 n/a  
19 Dylan Gillespie USA 00:50:37 (3) 04:13:04 (15) 03:14:18 (26) 08:23:13 04:51  
20 Joshua Monda USA 01:05:24 (40) 04:15:33 (19) 02:56:15 (16) 08:23:57 n/a  
21 Jameson Plewes CAN 00:54:11 (20) 04:32:31 (32) 02:54:27 (15) 08:28:13 01:19  
22 Kaito Tohara JPN 01:00:50 (39) 04:26:33 (29) 02:57:08 (18) 08:33:22 12:26  
23 Connor Kinkema USA 00:52:46 (15) 04:24:13 (27) 03:10:58 (23) 08:36:11 n/a  
24 Cyril Viennot FRA 00:54:43 (24) 04:16:13 (21) 03:23:25 (28) 08:40:00 28:55  
25 Ian King USA 00:54:13 (22) 04:33:03 (33) 03:11:18 (24) 08:44:19 n/a  
26 Nick Cosman CAN 00:58:09 (35) 04:29:46 (30) 03:11:28 (25) 08:48:32 -30:28  
27 James Hayes USA 00:55:46 (29) 04:23:35 (26) 03:25:21 (29) 08:51:40 -54:23  
28 Yang Pan USA 01:06:34 (42) 04:33:32 (34) 03:06:23 (21) 08:53:59 -11:14  
29 Zoran Nikolics HUN 00:58:31 (37) 04:31:18 (31) 03:29:21 (30) 09:06:22 n/a  
30 Alexandre Banville CAN 01:05:45 (41) 04:49:07 (39) 03:20:47 (27) 09:25:21 n/a  
31 Ted Treise USA 00:57:32 (33) 04:47:50 (38) 03:58:41 (32) 09:51:03 19:59  
32 Yorlliry Moreno VEN 00:56:16 (32) 05:09:46 (40) 03:46:15 (31) 10:01:20 35:23  
  Milosz Sowinski POL 00:54:11 (20) 04:11:56 (11)   DNF    
  Gregory Barnaby ITA 00:50:48 (11) 04:15:41 (20)   DNF    
  Andrew Horsfall-Turner GBR 00:50:30 (1) 04:16:23 (22)   DNF    
  Sam Proctor GBR 00:54:28 (23) 04:16:35 (23)   DNF    
  Garrick Loewen CAN 00:54:07 (19) 04:23:26 (25)   DNF    
  Lukas Siska SVK 00:53:16 (17) 04:34:03 (35)   DNF    
  Levente Lukacs HUN 00:50:48 (11) 04:39:49 (37)   DNF    
  Jamie Bedwell GBR 00:55:45 (28) 04:37:36 (36)   DNF    
  Denis Chevrot FRA 00:50:40 (5)     DNF    
  Dominik Ruess GER 01:00:08 (38)     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Skye Moench USA 00:58:42 (10) 04:23:09 (1) 02:54:43 (1) 08:22:28 -19:35 US$ 15,000
2 India Lee GBR 00:55:41 (2) 04:25:39 (3) 03:03:25 (3) 08:31:00 -19:30 US$ 9,000
3 Jocelyn McCauley USA 00:57:52 (4) 04:23:57 (2) 03:06:15 (4) 08:33:55 -15:27 US$ 7,000
4 Erin Snelgrove CAN 01:05:19 (17) 04:35:10 (5) 02:58:07 (2) 08:47:05 -33:39 US$ 5,000
5 Alice Alberts USA 00:58:41 (9) 04:37:15 (8) 03:06:48 (7) 08:49:13 -16:59 US$ 4,000
6 Lauren Brandon USA 00:53:32 (1) 04:35:44 (6) 03:17:12 (10) 08:52:20 -22:51 US$ 3,000
7 Rachel Zilinskas USA 00:55:59 (3) 04:43:38 (11) 03:06:27 (6) 08:52:59 -14:41 US$ 2,500
8 Jen Annett CAN 01:08:01 (19) 04:33:11 (4) 03:07:12 (8) 08:54:14 -13:42 US$ 2,000
9 Giorgia Priarone ITA 01:00:23 (14) 04:45:08 (12) 03:06:15 (4) 08:58:03 n/a US$ 1,500
10 Margrit Elfers GER 01:03:56 (16) 04:36:24 (7) 03:22:33 (14) 09:09:53 -25:56 US$ 1,000
11 Annamarie Strehlow USA 01:08:39 (20) 04:51:00 (16) 03:12:05 (9) 09:18:21 n/a  
12 Brittany Higgins USA 01:03:48 (15) 04:46:22 (13) 03:22:36 (15) 09:19:49 -15:48  
13 Rebecca Anderbury GBR 01:10:00 (22) 04:39:00 (10) 03:34:28 (20) 09:29:48 -58:01  
14 Holly Smith USA 01:16:29 (26) 04:48:26 (14) 03:19:37 (12) 09:33:00 -12:56  
15 Abigail Bedwell GBR 01:00:02 (13) 05:03:40 (21) 03:22:15 (13) 09:34:36 n/a  
16 Brittany Vocke USA 00:58:34 (5) 04:58:16 (20) 03:36:48 (22) 09:41:44 -13:02  
17 Melanie Baumann SUI 01:20:03 (27) 04:51:51 (18) 03:24:23 (16) 09:44:15 -17:04  
18 Clarice Chastang USA 01:09:58 (21) 04:55:22 (19) 03:34:15 (19) 09:47:01 -24:58  
19 Rach McBride CAN 00:58:39 (7) 04:50:12 (15) 03:57:04 (23) 09:51:54 19:42  
20 Meghan Dirito USA 00:59:59 (12) 05:12:35 (23) 03:36:12 (21) 09:56:52 n/a  
21 Gabrielle Suver USA 01:16:12 (25) 05:21:17 (25) 03:26:06 (17) 10:13:18 13:35  
22 Olivia Dietzel USA 01:15:07 (24) 05:13:41 (24) 03:26:21 (18) 10:13:33 00:36  
23 Brianna Troksa USA 01:12:03 (23) 05:43:59 (26) 03:18:36 (11) 10:24:23 56:41  
24 Eli Walz USA 00:58:37 (6) 05:05:15 (22) 04:15:11 (24) 10:26:24 n/a  
  Danielle Fauteux CAN 01:07:04 (18) 04:38:50 (9)   DNF    
  Alicja Pyszka POL 00:59:31 (11) 04:51:10 (17)   DNF    
  Carolin Lehrieder GER 00:58:39 (7)     DNF    
Select your currency
EUR Euro

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close