Archive | IM Brasil

Ironman Brasil 2019 – Analyzing Results

NewImageCourse Conditions

This year appears to be one of the fastest ever in Florianopolis. Even if only the female winner Sarah Piampiano posted a “sub-X” finish time, there were a lot of athletes that posted a fast time compared to their previous performances.

But what a “sub-X” performance Sarah showed: She broke the overall course record (Sarah’s 8:40:49 improves on Susie Cheetham’s 8:52 from 2017), the bike course record (faster by three minutes than Jessie Donavan’s 2014 split) and also the run course record. Her 2:53:18 is better than the 2015 time by Ariana Monticelli (who received a doping ban for EPO in summer 2017). Sarah was also faster than male winner Andy Potts who ran a 2:53:40.

Kona Qualifying

The four slots are going to be assigned to:

  • Female Winner Sarah Piampiano
  • Male Winner Andy Potts
  • Male 2nd Will Clarke
  • Male 3rd Frank Silvestrin

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Andy Potts USA 00:45:53 04:19:13 02:53:40 08:02:57 11:15 US$ 8,000
2 Will Clarke GBR 00:45:52 04:23:37 02:52:39 08:06:30 00:04 US$ 4,000
3 Frank Silvestrin BRA 00:46:44 04:31:57 02:47:15 08:10:19 -11:15 US$ 3,000
4 Gustavo Rodriguez Iglesias ESP 00:49:59 04:26:37 02:50:12 08:12:15 -03:18 US$ 2,500
5 Thiago Vinhal BRA 00:46:06 04:37:22 02:49:20 08:17:06 02:17 US$ 1,500
6 Luis Henrique Ohde BRA 00:45:54 04:34:18 02:57:32 08:22:19 03:53 US$ 1,000
7 Jose Estrangeiro POR 00:45:57 04:34:20 03:00:24 08:26:05 -00:23
8 Vinicius Canhedo BRA 00:49:56 04:28:33 03:04:33 08:27:39 -17:59
9 Jason Pohl CAN 00:54:44 04:47:10 02:52:58 08:40:19 00:23
10 Eduardo Antonio Lass BRA 00:45:45 04:39:59 03:10:27 08:41:18 n/a
11 Luiz Francisco Paiva Ferreira BRA 00:45:42 04:40:19 03:20:57 08:51:48 08:12
12 Iuri Josino Vinuto BRA 00:46:44 05:00:54 02:58:37 08:51:48 n/a
13 Paulo Roberto Maciel da Silva BRA 00:45:46 04:44:06 03:20:21 08:55:07 n/a
14 Roberto Rivera Cabrera CHI 00:50:05 04:51:58 03:18:42 09:06:32 -27:11
15 Bruno Matheus BRA 00:45:57 04:41:55 03:38:03 09:10:17 -13:02
16 Christian Carletto ARG 00:55:48 05:04:06 03:20:21 09:26:37 15:02
17 Igor Amorelli BRA 00:45:45 04:23:41 04:25:06 09:38:41 1:37:12
18 Guilherme Manocchio BRA 00:49:55 04:48:49 04:00:29 09:47:15 1:41:29
Justin Metzler USA 00:46:01 04:39:11 DNF
Mikkel Mortensen DEN 00:57:10 04:52:23 DNF
Cyril Viennot FRA 00:46:08 DNF
Felipe De Oliveira Manente BRA 00:53:49 DNF

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Sarah Piampiano USA 00:58:12 04:43:48 02:53:18 08:40:48 -11:34 US$ 8,000
2 Pamella Oliveira BRA 00:49:53 04:57:30 03:11:04 09:03:46 n/a US$ 4,000
3 Bruna Mahn BRA 00:54:47 05:06:43 03:10:40 09:16:55 -01:12 US$ 3,000
4 Julia Kruger Romariz BRA 01:02:55 05:32:10 03:33:28 10:16:18 n/a US$ 2,500
5 Gisele Bertucci BRA 00:54:45 05:30:42 03:58:54 10:33:29 -18:22 US$ 1,500

Ironman Brasil 2019 (May 26th) – Seedings

NewImageThe latest update of the startlist (May 20th) no longer has Tim O’Donnell nor Angela Naeth.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Olaf Sabatschus (GER) 08:50:37 Joanna Zeiger (USA) 09:31:43
2006 Oscar Galindez (ARG) 08:15:19 Lisbeth Kristensen (DEN) 09:20:47
2007 Oscar Galindez (ARG) 08:21:09 Nina Kraft (GER) 09:12:40
2008 Eduardo Sturla (ARG) 08:28:24 Fernanda Keller (BRA) 09:42:50
2009 Eduardo Sturla (ARG) 08:13:39 Dede Griesbauer (USA) 09:10:15
2010 Luke McKenzie (AUS) 08:07:38 Tereza Macel (CZE) 09:19:12
2011 Eduardo Sturla (ARG) 08:13:12 Amy Marsh (USA) 09:07:49
2012 Ezequiel Morales (ARG) 08:22:40 Sofie Goos (BEL) 09:17:42
2013 Timothy O’Donnell (USA) 08:01:32 Amanda Stevens (USA) 09:05:53
2014 Igor Amorelli (BRA) 08:07:54 Sara Gross (CAN) 08:56:35
2015 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 07:53:44 Ariane Monticeli (BRA) 08:59:08
2016 Brent McMahon (CAN) 07:46:10 Elizabeth Lyles (USA) 08:54:10
2017 Tim Don (GBR) 07:40:23 Susie Cheetham (GBR) 08:52:00
2018 Jesper Svensson (SWE) 08:08:06 Kirsty Jahn (CAN) 08:54:57

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Jesper Svensson SWE 00:43:47 04:23:43 02:55:40 08:08:06
2 Igor Amorelli BRA 00:44:45 04:28:17 02:57:05 08:14:29
3 Thiago Vinhal BRA 00:46:37 04:38:00 02:50:25 08:19:11

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Kirsty Jahn CAN 00:53:27 04:55:14 03:01:05 08:54:57
2 Sarah Piampiano USA 00:58:04 05:01:33 02:58:21 09:03:33
3 Bruna Mahn BRA 00:52:37 05:06:21 03:07:15 09:10:37

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:40:23 Tim Don 2017-05-28
Swim overall 00:42:26 Luke McKenzie 2010-05-30
Bike overall 04:06:56 Tim Don 2017-05-28
Run overall 02:42:52 Brent McMahon 2016-05-29
Total female 08:52:00 Susie Cheetham 2017-05-28
Swim female 00:45:48 Dede Griesbauer 2010-05-30
Bike female 04:46:38 Jessie Donavan 2014-05-25
Run female 02:56:28 Ariane Monticeli 2015-05-31

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Brasil is 21:24.

Race Adjustments for IM Brasil

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2006 26:07 03:30 13:34 09:03 37 26:07 03:30 13:34 09:03
2007 19:37 01:08 12:04 06:26 40 22:52 02:19 12:49 07:45
2008 13:10 -05:27 17:02 01:35 45 19:38 -00:16 14:12 05:42
2009 22:14 00:53 14:30 06:51 39 20:17 00:02 14:17 05:59
2010 26:28 05:31 15:59 04:58 42 21:31 01:08 14:37 05:47
2011 25:42 n/a n/a n/a 29 22:13 01:12 14:59 06:02
2012 20:18 02:43 22:32 -04:57 32 21:56 01:27 16:15 04:14
2013 18:32 02:30 14:26 01:37 41 of 45 21:31 01:36 16:01 03:54
2014 26:58 00:43 21:53 04:22 34 of 40 22:07 01:29 16:43 03:56
2015 21:30 -00:03 17:17 04:17 33 of 47 22:04 01:19 16:47 03:58
2016 18:16 -00:41 16:19 02:39 27 of 39 21:43 01:08 16:45 03:51
2017 25:40 03:54 14:29 07:17 35 of 47 22:03 01:22 16:32 04:09
2018 13:43 03:29 09:40 00:34 18 21:24 01:33 15:59 03:52

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Brasil has 1m+1f +2u Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 29% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 3 Timothy O’Donnell USA 07:53:32 08:16:26 00:45:27 04:16:29 05:06:56 02:46:36 69% +19% -12% (18) 8
2 2 Andy Potts USA 07:58:18 08:17:25 00:46:25 04:18:57 05:10:22 02:47:56 96% +4% -0% (20) 10
3 9 Will Clarke GBR 08:03:31 08:37:28 00:47:20 04:24:37 05:16:57 02:46:34 13% +34% -53% (10) 72
4 1 Igor Amorelli BRA 08:08:38 08:37:25 00:46:06 04:20:46 05:11:51 02:56:47 58% +7% -35% (20) 71
5 24 Cyril Viennot FRA 08:10:58 08:31:24 00:49:30 04:24:01 05:18:31 02:52:27 56% +4% -39% (25) 55
6 6 Guilherme Manocchio BRA 08:15:28 08:37:03 00:48:27 04:24:26 05:17:53 02:57:35 76% +12% -12% (14) 69
7 4 Thiago Vinhal BRA 08:16:01 08:41:17 00:47:48 04:32:26 05:25:14 02:50:47 54% +25% -21% (17) 85
8 23 Gustavo Rodriguez Iglesias ESP 08:19:32 08:46:59 00:52:33 04:24:53 05:22:25 02:57:07 44% +34% -22% (6) 99
9 5 Frank Silvestrin BRA 08:19:39 08:52:58 00:48:11 04:33:12 05:26:22 02:53:17 50% +48% -2% (10) 124
10 19 Justin Metzler * USA 08:21:30 09:09:25 00:47:56 04:28:45 05:21:41 02:59:49 48% +52% -0% (2) (179)
11 20 Luis Henrique Ohde BRA 08:22:53 08:55:13 00:47:50 04:31:14 05:24:04 02:58:49 70% +0% -30% (5) 132
12 12 Jose Estrangeiro POR 08:34:34 09:20:37 00:49:55 04:41:11 05:36:05 02:58:29 29% +0% -71% (5) (209)
13 22 Luiz Francisco Paiva Ferreira BRA 08:37:57 09:17:26 00:45:29 04:35:33 05:26:01 03:11:56 43% +57% -0% (3) 200
14 8 Urs Mueller SUI 08:43:16 09:10:52 00:51:16 04:36:02 05:32:18 03:10:58 66% +9% -25% (11) 182
15 13 Felipe De Oliveira Manente BRA 08:46:33 09:19:56 00:52:58 04:42:18 05:40:16 03:06:17 57% +4% -40% (10) 207
16 15 Jason Pohl CAN 08:48:41 09:13:08 00:58:15 04:44:26 05:47:42 03:00:59 75% +0% -25% (4) 188
17 7 Vinicius Canhedo BRA 08:53:07 09:18:12 00:51:27 04:43:59 05:40:25 03:12:42 16% +31% -53% (5) 204
18 21 Christian Carletto ARG 09:19:11 09:47:35 00:54:39 04:54:32 05:54:11 03:25:00 64% +36% -0% (11) (249)
19 11 Bruno Matheus BRA 09:30:33 10:16:40 00:48:51 05:06:44 06:00:36 03:29:57 44% +0% -56% (2) (262)
20 10 Roberto Rivera Cabrera CHI 09:40:22 10:21:05 00:55:05 05:08:12 06:08:17 03:32:05 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (264)
14 Paulo Roberto Maciel da Silva * BRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
16 Danilo Melo BRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
17 Iuri Josino Vinuto BRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
18 Mikkel Mortensen DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
25 Eduardo Antonio Lass BRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 6% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 35 Angela Naeth CAN 08:56:10 09:25:27 00:57:35 04:41:26 05:44:01 03:12:09 3% +72% -25% (11) 33
2 30 Sarah Piampiano USA 08:56:44 09:20:06 01:00:39 04:51:59 05:57:38 02:59:06 85% +5% -10% (24) 21
3 33 Bruna Mahn BRA 09:11:35 09:53:40 00:55:08 05:03:28 06:03:36 03:07:59 48% +52% -0% (6) 75
4 34 Jennifer Lentzke * CAN 10:24:11 11:03:29 01:11:18 05:25:18 06:41:35 03:42:36 48% +24% -28% (4) (132)
5 36 Gisele Bertucci BRA 11:00:03 11:46:21 00:54:06 05:35:24 06:34:30 04:25:33 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (133)
31 Pamella Oliveira BRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
32 Julia Kruger Romariz BRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Timothy O’Donnell: 59% (1-1)
  • Andy Potts: 23% (3-1)
  • Will Clarke: 10% (9-1)
  • Igor Amorelli: 4% (21-1)
  • Cyril Viennot: 2% (48-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Sarah Piampiano: 61% (1-1)
  • Angela Naeth: 28% (3-1)
  • Bruna Mahn: 10% (9-1)

Ironman Brasil 2018 – Analyzing Results

Course ConditionsNewImage

As usual, Brasil was a quick course, and the winners were under 9 hours (Kirsty Jahn) and just over 8 hours (Jesper Svensson in his first IM). But compared to what is typical for Floripa, the course and times were slow this year. The adjustment for this year was 13:43 minutes, about 12 minutes slower than last year and well under the new course rating of 21:25. Both the bike and the run were slower on average than previously and no new course records were set.

Male Race Results

Before the race the Brasilien athletes seemed to be set for a home win – but from the start Jesper Svensson dominated the race. He posted the fastest swim and bike, and a solid 2:55 marathon was more than sufficient for the win. Igor Amorelli worked hard on the marathon to eat into Jesper’s lead, but just when it seemed that he might reduce the gap, Jesper was able to increase the pace again. Igor finished second, followed by his country man Thiago Vinhal.

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Jesper Svensson SWE 00:43:47 04:23:43 02:55:40 08:08:06 n/a US$ 8,000 2000
2 Igor Amorelli BRA 00:44:45 04:28:17 02:57:05 08:14:29 -05:32 US$ 4,000 1600
3 Thiago Vinhal BRA 00:46:37 04:38:00 02:50:25 08:19:11 -13:44 US$ 3,000 1280
4 Frank Silvestrin BRA 00:46:27 04:38:06 02:52:08 08:21:03 -17:38 US$ 2,500 960
5 Guilherme Manocchio BRA 00:46:35 04:29:43 03:01:13 08:22:16 -03:58 US$ 1,500 720
6 Anton Blokhin BLR 00:46:30 04:38:24 02:58:57 08:28:05 -06:18 US$ 1,000 540
7 Luis Henrique Ohde BRA 00:46:39 04:38:37 03:05:45 08:35:30 08:21   405
8 Luiz Francisco Paiva Ferreira BRA 00:43:51 04:41:23 03:10:29 08:40:40 -34:13   305
9 Felipe De Oliveira Manente BRA 00:51:12 04:47:34 03:06:29 08:51:07 -15:39   230
10 Fabio Carvalho BRA 00:46:36 04:34:50 03:25:30 08:52:19 -02:52   170
11 Inaki De La Parra POL 00:54:26 04:53:43 03:38:42 09:32:40 27:15   120
12 Marcus Vinicius Fernandes BRA 00:43:50 04:54:46 03:55:17 09:39:08 n/a   85

Female Race Results

There were a lot more changes in the female race. Haley Chura was leading the race in the swim and for most of the bike. But Kirsty Jahn had the best bike split and was able to take the lead in the second half of the bike. An excellent 3:01 marathon allowed her to finish in sub-9 and with a solid margin. Second place went to Sarah Piampiano. As usual Sarah lost time in the swim to the rest of the field, but by T2 she had moved into fourth position, and was then able to run the race-best 2:58 marathon (her first sub-3). Bruna Mahn also had a good marathon, she was quickly able to overtake Haley Chura who ended up in fourth place.

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Kirsty Jahn CAN 00:53:27 04:55:14 03:01:05 08:54:57 -19:24 US$ 8,000 2000
2 Sarah Piampiano USA 00:58:04 05:01:33 02:58:21 09:03:33 -04:39 US$ 4,000 1600
3 Bruna Mahn BRA 00:52:37 05:06:21 03:07:15 09:10:37 -33:35 US$ 3,000 1280
4 Haley Chura USA 00:47:29 05:08:20 03:23:48 09:25:07 10:51 US$ 2,500 960
5 Pamela Tastets CHI 00:52:38 05:16:11 03:27:06 09:41:13 11:18 US$ 1,500 720
6 Carolina Furriela BRA 00:52:32 05:43:08 03:26:29 10:11:04 n/a US$ 1,000 540

Kona Qualifying Implications

Here are the category changes for Kona Pro Qualifying:

  • Safe for a July slot: Sarah Piampiano, Igor Amorelli
  • Bubble (around the projected cutoff): Kirsty Jahn 
  • Close (but more points needed): Haley Chura, Thiago Vinhal, Jesper Svensson

Ironman Brasil 2018 (May 27th) – Seedings

NewImagePrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Olaf Sabatschus (GER) 08:50:37 Joanna Zeiger (USA) 09:31:43
2006 Oscar Galindez (ARG) 08:15:19 Lisbeth Kristensen (DEN) 09:20:47
2007 Oscar Galindez (ARG) 08:21:09 Nina Kraft (GER) 09:12:40
2008 Eduardo Sturla (ARG) 08:28:24 Fernanda Keller (BRA) 09:42:50
2009 Eduardo Sturla (ARG) 08:13:39 Dede Griesbauer (USA) 09:10:15
2010 Luke McKenzie (AUS) 08:07:38 Tereza Macel (CZE) 09:19:12
2011 Eduardo Sturla (ARG) 08:13:12 Amy Marsh (USA) 09:07:49
2012 Ezequiel Morales (ARG) 08:22:40 Sofie Goos (BEL) 09:17:42
2013 Timothy O’Donnell (USA) 08:01:32 Amanda Stevens (USA) 09:05:53
2014 Igor Amorelli (BRA) 08:07:54 Sara Gross (CAN) 08:56:35
2015 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 07:53:44 Ariane Monticeli (BRA) 08:59:08
2016 Brent McMahon (CAN) 07:46:10 Elizabeth Lyles (USA) 08:54:10
2017 Tim Don (GBR) 07:40:23 Susie Cheetham (GBR) 08:52:00

Last Year’s TOP 3

Here’s the link to the full results from IM Brasil 2017.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Tim Don GBR 00:44:16 04:06:56 02:44:46 07:40:23
2 Kyle Buckingham ZAF 00:47:12 04:28:48 02:45:18 08:05:43
3 Igor Amorelli BRA 00:44:23 04:27:20 02:51:00 08:06:58

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Susie Cheetham GBR 00:50:42 04:53:02 03:02:41 08:52:00
2 Sonja Tajsich GER 00:55:42 04:53:48 03:02:41 08:57:36
3 Haley Chura USA 00:48:09 04:55:18 03:09:30 08:58:45

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:40:23 Tim Don 2017-05-28
Swim overall 00:42:26 Luke McKenzie 2010-05-30
Bike overall 04:06:56 Tim Don 2017-05-28
Run overall 02:42:52 Brent McMahon 2016-05-29
Total female 08:52:00 Susie Cheetham 2017-05-28
Swim female 00:45:48 Dede Griesbauer 2010-05-30
Bike female 04:46:38 Jessie Donavan 2014-05-25
Run female 02:56:28 Ariane Monticeli 2015-05-31

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Brasil is 22:03.

Race Adjustments for IM Brasil

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2006 26:07 02:15 07:01 04:41 37 26:07 02:15 07:01 04:41
2007 19:38 00:14 07:38 03:25 40 22:52 01:15 07:19 04:03
2008 13:11 -06:09 14:07 -00:36 45 19:38 -01:13 09:35 02:30
2009 22:14 00:15 11:28 04:42 39 20:17 -00:51 10:03 03:03
2010 26:28 04:18 09:25 00:26 42 21:32 00:11 09:56 02:32
2011 25:42 n/a n/a n/a 29 22:13 00:11 09:56 02:32
2012 20:18 02:37 22:28 -05:16 32 21:57 00:35 12:01 01:14
2013 18:33 02:57 17:03 03:13 41 of 45 21:31 00:55 12:44 01:31
2014 26:59 00:48 22:40 04:39 34 of 40 22:08 00:54 13:59 01:54
2015 21:31 00:23 19:50 05:47 33 of 47 22:04 00:51 14:38 02:20
2016 18:17 -00:21 18:20 03:49 27 of 39 21:43 00:44 15:00 02:29
2017 25:40 04:11 16:19 08:19 35 of 47 22:03 01:03 15:07 03:01

KPR points and Prize Money

IM Brasil is a P-2000 race. It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 7% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 3 Igor Amorelli BRA 08:07:48 08:32:35 00:46:16 04:20:31 05:11:46 02:56:02 55% +11% -34% (17) 59
2 18 Fabio Carvalho BRA 08:09:57 09:18:05 00:46:32 04:27:09 05:18:41 02:51:16 1% +28% -72% (13) (206)
3 7 Reinaldo Colucci BRA 08:15:12 09:01:02 00:46:18 04:24:26 05:15:44 02:59:28 2% +44% -54% (8) 153
4 6 Guilherme Manocchio BRA 08:16:17 08:39:00 00:49:11 04:25:47 05:19:57 02:56:20 66% +18% -16% (13) (77)
5 4 Thiago Vinhal BRA 08:16:49 08:45:36 00:47:25 04:31:33 05:23:58 02:52:51 47% +47% -6% (14) 92
6 8 Luis Henrique Ohde BRA 08:17:44 08:45:27 00:47:43 04:29:57 05:22:40 02:55:04 100% +0% -0% (3) 90
7 28 Philipp Koutny SUI 08:21:28 08:47:47 00:50:27 04:26:55 05:22:21 02:59:07 56% +0% -44% (8) 103
8 16 Anton Blokhin BLR 08:23:56 08:52:35 00:49:12 04:30:02 05:24:14 02:59:42 63% +18% -19% (24) 123
9 5 Frank Silvestrin BRA 08:26:33 08:56:44 00:48:35 04:34:52 05:28:27 02:58:06 70% +27% -3% (9) 138
10 13 Felipe Santos BRA 08:30:12 09:06:12 00:46:39 04:37:59 05:29:38 03:00:34 38% +62% -0% (2) (168)
11 19 Karl-Johan Danielsson SWE 08:30:35 09:01:03 00:50:14 04:24:58 05:20:12 03:10:23 48% +16% -36% (17) 154
12 11 Urs Mueller SUI 08:45:59 09:16:04 00:51:45 04:31:51 05:28:36 03:17:23 51% +22% -27% (7) 200
13 14 Felipe De Oliveira Manente BRA 08:52:05 09:25:52 00:53:05 04:43:21 05:41:26 03:10:39 39% +5% -56% (9) 229
14 10 Inaki De La Parra POL 08:59:47 09:36:56 00:58:03 04:33:58 05:37:01 03:22:46 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (256)
15 12 Vinicius Canhedo BRA 09:00:39 09:50:57 00:49:52 04:42:47 05:37:39 03:23:00 24% +0% -76% (4) (273)
16 29 Luiz Francisco Paiva Ferreira BRA 09:01:10 09:39:33 00:46:15 04:38:02 05:29:17 03:31:53 100% +0% -0% (2) (261)
17 32 Diego Vasquez ECU 09:13:30 09:51:36 00:53:42 04:47:43 05:46:25 03:27:05 100% +0% -0% (2) (275)
18 30 Roberto Rivera Cabrera CHI 09:39:39 10:21:05 00:55:16 05:07:36 06:07:53 03:31:46 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (291)
19 26 Gaston Duran ARG 09:43:26 10:32:58 00:57:39 05:08:14 06:10:53 03:32:33 4% +0% -96% (2) (296)
20 17 Aleksander Kochetkov LTU 10:28:42 11:11:58 01:07:22 05:24:09 06:36:31 03:52:11 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (302)
9 Jesper Svensson SWE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
15 Bruno Joaquim BRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
27 Marcus Vinicius Fernandes BRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2) (n/a)
31 Felipe Van de Wyngard CHI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 8% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 21 Sarah Piampiano USA 09:00:09 09:22:01 01:00:59 04:49:04 05:55:03 03:05:06 76% +8% -16% (21) 19
2 22 Haley Chura USA 09:03:54 09:28:38 00:49:33 04:54:33 05:49:06 03:14:48 83% +7% -10% (11) 30
3 23 Kirsty Jahn CAN 09:04:08 09:39:22 00:54:23 04:55:53 05:55:15 03:08:53 65% +0% -35% (3) (46)
4 24 Pamela Tastets CHI 09:16:20 09:50:32 00:56:00 04:57:16 05:58:16 03:18:04 100% +0% -0% (3) 71
5 34 Camilla Lindholm Borg SWE 09:17:18 09:48:08 01:05:02 04:55:19 06:05:22 03:11:56 74% +10% -16% (19) 60
6 20 Bruna Mahn BRA 09:30:37 10:04:10 00:56:36 05:12:13 06:13:49 03:16:48 44% +56% -0% (4) 90
25 Nayara Luniere BRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
33 Carolina Furriela BRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

For the male side, it looks as if the home country can look forward to their first home win since 2014 .. it might even be a repeat win by Igor Amorelli:

  • Igor Amorelli: 31% (2-1)
  • Thiago Vinhal: 19% (4-1)
  • Guilherme Manocchio: 18% (5-1)
  • Reinaldo Colucci: 11% (8-1)
  • Fabio Carvalho: 10% (9-1)
  • Philipp Koutny: 8% (12-1)
  • Anton Blokhin: 2% (56-1)
  • Luis Henrique Ohde: 2% (64-1)

Female Race Participants

The US has a number of female winners at IM Brasil: Dede Griesbauer, Amanda Stevens and Liz Lyles – with this year’s field there are good chances for the next one:

  • Sarah Piampiano: 53% (1-1)
  • Haley Chura: 27% (3-1)
  • Kirsty Jahn: 12% (7-1)
  • Camilla Lindholm Borg: 5% (18-1)
  • Pamela Tastets: 2% (59-1)

Ironman Brasil 2018 (May 27th) – Entry List

The last year’s IM Brasil was the Regional Championship for South America (i.e. a P-4000 race with a large prize purse and Automatic Qualifier slots for the winners), this year it’s back to a “normal” P-2000 race (and a reduced purse of $40.000).

Male Race Participants

Name Nation KPR points KPR races
Igor Amorelli BRA 4040 2+2 (1280/500)
Thiago Vinhal BRA 1900 1+0
Reinaldo Colucci BRA 1000 1+2 (235/330)
Urs Mueller SUI 575 2+0
Frank Silvestrin BRA 535 1+2 (230/85)
Vinicius Canhedo BRA 245 0+2 (0/5)
Bruno Joaquim BRA 240 0+2 (0/100)
Felipe Santos BRA 225 0+2 (0/45)
Inaki De La Parra POL 30 1+0
Aleksander Kochetkov LTU 0 0+0
Guilherme Manocchio BRA 0 0+0

Female Race Participants

Name Nation KPR points KPR races
Sarah Piampiano USA 4010 2+2 (720/540)
Haley Chura USA 2915 1+2 (705/920)
Kirsty Jahn CAN 2590 1+1
Bruna Mahn BRA 1375 1+2 (540/400)
Nayara Luniere BRA 0 0+0

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close