Archive | IM Cairns

Ironman Cairns 2022 – Analyzing Results

CairnsRegionalLogoCourse Conditions

Conditions were pretty typical for Cairns, maybe a few minutes quicker than normal. Male winner Max Neumann posted a new overall course record, improving Braden Curries 2018 time by two minutes. Sarah Crowley improved her own bike course record from 2017.

Kona Qualifying

IM Cairns was the Asia Pacific Regional Championship and offered 3m and 3f Kona Pro slots. These will go to

  • Radka Kahlefeldt, Penny Slater and Kate Bevilaqua for the women,
    and
  • Max Neumann, Sam Appleton, and Henrik Goesch for the men.

Slots will be accepted at the awards ceremony. All Kona qualifiers can be found here.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Max Neumann AUS 00:46:38 04:20:42 02:41:12 07:52:53 -07:16 US$ 25,000
2 Braden Currie NZL 00:46:38 04:20:08 02:44:32 07:55:09 -03:03 US$ 15,000
3 Sam Appleton AUS 00:46:31 04:20:02 02:54:44 08:05:33 -09:59 US$ 9,000
4 Tim Van Berkel AUS 00:50:04 04:31:37 02:48:37 08:14:20 07:17 US$ 7,500
5 Henrik Goesch FIN 00:50:10 04:31:23 02:53:42 08:19:32 -21:20 US$ 5,500
6 Ben Phillips NZL 00:49:33 04:31:59 03:06:31 08:32:47 08:03 US$ 4,000
7 Brodie Gardner AUS 00:56:12 04:38:05 02:59:55 08:38:43 -46:12 US$ 3,000
8 Blake Kappler AUS 00:50:04 04:33:55 03:11:23 08:40:32 -03:32 US$ 2,500
9 Matt Burton AUS 00:53:11 04:33:45 03:43:16 09:15:04 1:04:08 US$ 2,000
10 Pete Jacobs AUS 00:46:40 04:56:09 03:35:33 09:23:41 40:04 US$ 1,500
11 Jason Christie NZL 01:07:39 04:40:09 03:38:26 09:33:51 n/a  
  Levi Hauwert AUS 00:54:20 05:04:40   DNF    
  Fraser Walsh AUS 00:50:05     DNF    
  Dean Cane AUS 00:54:17     DNF    
  Damien McMahon AUS 00:55:02     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Sarah Crowley AUS 00:53:59 04:48:10 03:12:18 08:59:40 -01:17 US$ 25,000
2 Radka Kahlefeldt CZE 00:54:01 04:53:44 03:12:32 09:05:16 n/a US$ 15,000
3 Kylie Simpson AUS 01:12:36 04:58:59 03:01:58 09:19:21 09:51 US$ 9,000
4 Penny Slater AUS 00:58:01 04:55:51 03:22:27 09:21:18 03:54 US$ 7,500
5 Kristin Liepold GER 01:11:00 05:05:41 03:14:00 09:36:10 18:29 US$ 5,500
6 Kate Bevilaqua AUS 00:57:49 05:12:47 03:27:10 09:44:38 -29:30 US$ 4,000
7 Shannon Sutton AUS 01:05:36 05:24:15 03:31:49 10:07:52 -21:36 US$ 3,000
8 Emily Donker AUS 00:56:31 05:39:06 03:46:11 10:28:10 n/a US$ 2,500
  Chloe Lane AUS 00:54:03     DNF    
1

Ironman Cairns 2022 (June 12th) – Seedings

CairnsRegionalLogoPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2011 Chris McCormack (AUS) 08:15:56 Rebekah Keat (AUS) 09:26:31
2012 David Dellow (AUS) 08:15:04 Carrie Lester (AUS) 09:21:00
2013 Luke McKenzie (AUS) 08:17:43 Liz Blatchford (AUS) 09:19:51
2014 Cameron Brown (NZL) 08:20:15 Liz Blatchford (AUS) 09:16:58
2015 Luke McKenzie (AUS) 08:18:01 Liz Blatchford (AUS) 09:11:49
2016 Tim Van Berkel (AUS) 08:15:03 Jodie Cunnama (GBR) 09:06:18
2017 Josh Amberger (AUS) 08:02:17 Sarah Crowley (AUS) 08:58:14
2018 Braden Currie (NZL) 07:54:58 Teresa Adam (NZL) 08:53:16
2019 Braden Currie (NZL) 08:04:19 Teresa Adam (NZL) 08:48:33
2020 Max Neumann (AUS) 08:13:08 Amelia Watkinson (NZL) 09:20:38
2021 Max Neumann (AUS) 07:58:54 Kylie Simpson (AUS) 09:06:34

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Max Neumann AUS 00:43:53 04:26:23 02:43:56 07:58:54
2 Tim Van Berkel AUS 00:46:12 04:29:36 02:46:07 08:06:38
3 Josh Amberger AUS 00:43:28 04:26:43 02:54:44 08:10:11

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Kylie Simpson AUS 01:09:31 04:58:03 02:53:20 09:06:34
2 Amelia Watkinson NZL 00:53:04 04:57:32 03:13:36 09:09:52
3 Chloe Lane AUS 00:50:29 04:58:30 03:19:54 09:13:59

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:54:58 Braden Currie 2018-06-10
Swim overall 00:43:28 Josh Amberger 2021-06-06
Bike overall 04:15:13 Cameron Wurf 2017-06-11
Run overall 02:39:59 Braden Currie 2018-06-10
Total female 08:48:33 Teresa Adam 2019-06-09
Swim female 00:48:39 Lauren Brandon 2018-06-10
Bike female 04:50:00 Sarah Crowley 2017-06-11
Run female 02:53:20 Kylie Simpson 2021-06-06

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Cairns is 05:24.

Race Adjustments for IM Cairns

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2011 06:26 01:41 03:27 01:22 16 06:26 01:37 03:27 01:22
2012 06:48 -00:44 08:46 -01:21 22 06:37 00:30 06:07 00:00
2013 02:58 -01:33 09:25 -05:07 16 05:24 -00:06 07:13 -01:42
2014 04:15 -02:18 03:45 02:45 16 of 21 05:07 -00:39 06:21 -00:36
2015 06:13 01:44 04:22 00:05 16 of 19 05:20 -00:10 05:57 -00:27
2016 -02:45 -00:11 -01:39 00:03 28 of 36 03:59 -00:19 04:42 -00:23
2017 12:13 -01:01 12:00 01:53 29 of 40 05:10 -00:31 05:44 -00:03
2018 13:54 00:22 12:52 01:17 26 of 33 06:15 -00:29 06:37 00:07
2019 01:42 00:11 02:25 -00:05 15 of 19 05:45 -00:30 06:09 00:05
2020 -01:50 00:44 02:06 -04:20 16 of 20 04:59 -00:24 05:45 -00:21
2021 09:28 02:36 04:44 02:30 28 of 32 05:24 -00:10 05:40 -00:06

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Cairns has 3m+3f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 150.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 13% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 2 Braden Currie (KQ) NZL 08:00:26 08:07:16 00:47:15 04:23:03 05:15:18 02:45:08 81% +6% -13% (14)
2 1 Max Neumann AUS 08:03:56 08:23:59 00:45:54 04:26:55 05:17:49 02:46:07 52% +0% -48% (3)
3 3 Tim Van Berkel (KQ) AUS 08:11:28 08:16:29 00:48:45 04:29:36 05:23:20 02:48:08 80% +1% -19% (33)
4 4 Matt Burton (KQ) AUS 08:14:19 08:31:36 00:52:06 04:24:02 05:21:07 02:53:12 29% +17% -54% (17)
5 6 Sam Appleton AUS 08:22:15 08:40:06 00:47:01 04:20:27 05:12:28 03:09:47 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
6 17 Henrik Goesch FIN 08:23:30 08:55:42 00:48:23 04:32:51 05:26:14 02:57:16 41% +0% -59% (2)
7 5 Pete Jacobs AUS 08:26:21 08:59:43 00:46:23 04:31:54 05:23:17 03:03:04 19% +20% -60% (30)
8 9 Ben Phillips NZL 08:33:03 08:39:40 00:48:56 04:36:01 05:29:57 03:03:06 100% +0% -0% (4)
9 8 Fraser Walsh AUS 08:37:08 08:50:46 00:49:36 04:40:21 05:34:57 03:02:11 47% +53% -0% (4)
10 16 Blake Kappler AUS 08:48:32 08:59:21 00:51:06 04:41:22 05:37:28 03:11:04 96% +0% -4% (7)
11 12 Brodie Gardner AUS 09:01:08 09:46:21 00:55:33 04:52:27 05:53:01 03:08:07 31% +0% -69% (2)
12 11 Levi Hauwert AUS 09:26:53 09:48:29 00:54:32 04:56:32 05:56:05 03:30:48 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  10 Jason Christie NZL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  14 Damien Mcmahon AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  15 Dean Cane AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 5% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 32 Sarah Crowley (KQ) AUS 09:00:39 09:11:14 00:53:09 04:52:55 05:51:04 03:09:35 81% +9% -10% (16)
2 34 Kristin Liepold (KQ) GER 09:11:45 09:28:40 01:05:35 05:01:22 06:11:57 02:59:48 64% +32% -4% (31)
3 31 Kylie Simpson (KQ) AUS 09:13:45 09:25:46 01:10:45 05:02:15 06:18:01 02:55:44 100% +0% -0% (3)
4 33 Chloe Lane AUS 09:18:46 09:48:36 00:52:49 04:57:58 05:55:46 03:23:00 19% +60% -22% (3)
5 35 Penny Slater AUS 09:23:49 09:45:19 00:58:39 05:02:48 06:06:27 03:17:22 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
6 41 Laura Brown AUS 09:59:17 10:20:35 01:00:13 05:23:27 06:28:40 03:30:37 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
7 38 Sarah Thomas AUS 10:14:36 10:23:09 01:08:40 05:35:00 06:48:40 03:25:56 100% +0% -0% (3)
8 39 Kate Bevilaqua AUS 10:20:08 10:25:17 00:59:04 05:21:08 06:25:11 03:54:57 59% +1% -40% (33)
9 40 Shannon Sutton AUS 10:31:18 10:47:28 01:06:22 05:41:58 06:53:20 03:37:58 21% +79% -0% (3)
  36 Radka Kahlefeldt CZE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  42 Emily Donker AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Braden Currie: 69% (1-1)
  • Max Neumann: 20% (4-1)
  • Tim Van Berkel: 7% (14-1)
  • Matt Burton: 3% (28-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Sarah Crowley: 47% (1-1)
  • Kylie Simpson: 24% (3-1)
  • Kristin Liepold: 23% (3-1)
  • Chloe Lane: 5% (20-1)

Ironman Cairns 2021 – Analyzing Results

IMCairnsLogoCourse Conditions

Compared to the last two races in 2019 and 2020, this year’s conditions in Cairns appear to be a few minutes quicker. For example the men’s podiums in 2020 and 2021 were the same athletes in the same order, but this year were quicker by 8 minutes or more.

There were a few new course records: Josh Amberger set a new swim course record, improving on Clayton Fettel’s 2011 swim split by 20 seconds. On the female side, winner Kylie Simpson ran a 2:53:20, besting Kristin Liepold’s 2019 marathon time by 44 seconds. 

Kona Slots

IM Cairns had two male and two female Kona Pro slots. These go to

  • Males: Tim Van Berkel and Josh Amberger
  • Females: Kylie Simpson and Chloe Lane

(Male winner Max Neumann and female second place finisher already secured their slots in previous year’s races.)

The potential rolldown is going to occur in the next few days.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Max Neumann AUS 00:43:53 04:26:23 02:43:56 07:58:54 -04:09 US$ 15,000
2 Tim Van Berkel AUS 00:46:12 04:29:36 02:46:07 08:06:38 -04:24 US$ 9,000
3 Josh Amberger AUS 00:43:28 04:26:43 02:54:44 08:10:11 -08:47 US$ 7,000
4 Simon Hearn AUS 00:46:09 04:29:37 02:50:15 08:11:20 -29:33 US$ 5,000
5 Mike Phillips NZL 00:46:10 04:29:53 02:56:27 08:17:02 03:49 US$ 4,000
6 Levi Maxwell AUS 00:49:45 04:38:58 02:45:55 08:19:11 -11:33 US$ 3,000
7 Tim Reed AUS 00:46:02 04:34:11 03:00:34 08:26:08 10:12 US$ 2,500
8 Ben Phillips NZL 00:46:12 04:38:57 03:01:48 08:32:27 11:09 US$ 2,000
9 Fraser Walsh AUS 00:46:17 04:42:53 03:06:34 08:41:45 -26:08 US$ 1,500
10 Simon Billeau FRA 00:51:40 04:40:12 03:07:39 08:44:47 -14:55 US$ 1,000
11 Blake Kappler AUS 00:48:39 04:40:57 03:10:36 08:45:56 03:53  
12 Leigh Anderson-Voigt AUS 00:48:47 04:36:24 03:18:49 08:49:00 n/a  
13 Damien Collins AUS 00:58:37 04:51:06 02:56:37 08:51:29 04:12  
14 Cameron Brown NZL 00:50:11 04:38:07 03:23:53 08:58:16 31:43  
15 Clint Kimmins AUS 00:49:41 04:57:59 03:04:44 08:58:38 06:20  
16 Jarrod Harvey AUS 00:49:49 05:03:06 03:04:02 09:02:46 02:40  
17 Levi Hauwert AUS 00:52:02 04:56:18 03:27:04 09:21:20 n/a  
18 Mitchell Kibby AUS 00:49:47 05:23:23 03:06:18 09:29:57 54:44  
  Lachlan Kerin AUS 00:45:54     DNF    
  David Dellow AUS 00:45:56     DNF    
  Matt Burton AUS 00:48:42     DNF    
  Scott Bayvel ZAF 00:48:46     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Kylie Simpson AUS 01:09:31 04:58:03 02:53:20 09:06:34 -09:15 US$ 15,000
2 Amelia Watkinson NZL 00:53:04 04:57:32 03:13:36 09:09:52 -05:18 US$ 9,000
3 Chloe Lane AUS 00:50:29 04:58:30 03:19:54 09:13:59 -38:48 US$ 7,000
4 Penny Slater AUS 00:55:58 05:02:36 03:13:54 09:18:18 n/a US$ 5,000
5 Renee Kiley AUS 00:53:43 04:54:29 03:27:20 09:21:49 -03:44 US$ 4,000
6 Rebecca Clarke NZL 00:48:56 05:06:35 03:36:48 09:38:57 06:03 US$ 3,000
7 Courtney Gilfillan AUS 00:50:51 05:36:06 03:20:17 09:52:59 n/a US$ 2,500
8 Helena Hayes IRL 00:58:07 05:20:38 03:38:41 10:03:02 n/a US$ 2,000
9 Sarah Thomas AUS 01:06:33 05:35:18 03:29:13 10:16:06 n/a US$ 1,500
10 Shannon Sutton AUS 01:06:44 05:51:51 03:33:24 10:39:55 -1:12:08 US$ 1,000

Ironman Cairns 2021 (June 6th) – Seedings

IMCairnsLogo

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2011 Chris McCormack (AUS) 08:15:56 Rebekah Keat (AUS) 09:26:31
2012 David Dellow (AUS) 08:15:04 Carrie Lester (AUS) 09:21:00
2013 Luke McKenzie (AUS) 08:17:43 Liz Blatchford (AUS) 09:19:51
2014 Cameron Brown (NZL) 08:20:15 Liz Blatchford (AUS) 09:16:58
2015 Luke McKenzie (AUS) 08:18:01 Liz Blatchford (AUS) 09:11:49
2016 Tim Van Berkel (AUS) 08:15:03 Jodie Cunnama (GBR) 09:06:18
2017 Josh Amberger (AUS) 08:02:17 Sarah Crowley (AUS) 08:58:14
2018 Braden Currie (NZL) 07:54:58 Teresa Adam (NZL) 08:53:16
2019 Braden Currie (NZL) 08:04:19 Teresa Adam (NZL) 08:48:33
2020 Max Neumann (AUS) 08:13:08 Amelia Watkinson (NZL) 09:20:38

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Max Neumann AUS 00:45:42 04:33:23 02:50:05 08:13:08
2 Tim Van Berkel AUS 00:47:46 04:31:04 02:53:25 08:15:57
3 Josh Amberger AUS 00:45:41 04:31:57 02:57:46 08:18:38

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Amelia Watkinson NZL 00:53:15 05:01:47 03:22:02 09:20:38
2 Sarah Crowley AUS 00:53:18 05:01:51 03:23:21 09:22:03
3 Renee Kiley AUS 00:54:05 05:00:57 03:24:05 09:23:56

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:54:58 Braden Currie 2018-06-10
Swim overall 00:43:48 Clayton Fettell 2011-06-05
Bike overall 04:15:13 Cameron Wurf 2017-06-11
Run overall 02:39:59 Braden Currie 2018-06-10
Total female 08:48:33 Teresa Adam 2019-06-09
Swim female 00:48:39 Lauren Brandon 2018-06-10
Bike female 04:50:00 Sarah Crowley 2017-06-11
Run female 02:54:04 Kristin Liepold 2019-06-09

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Cairns is 04:59.

Race Adjustments for IM Cairns

Year Adjustment AIT Men AIT Women Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2011 06:26 07:59:13 08:57:31 01:41 03:27 01:22 16 06:26 01:37 03:27 01:22
2012 06:48 07:58:53 08:57:08 -00:44 08:46 -01:21 22 06:37 00:30 06:07 00:00
2013 02:58 08:02:20 09:01:00 -01:33 09:25 -05:07 16 05:24 -00:06 07:13 -01:42
2014 04:15 08:01:11 08:59:43 -02:18 03:45 02:45 16 of 21 05:07 -00:39 06:21 -00:36
2015 06:13 07:59:24 08:57:44 01:44 04:22 00:05 16 of 19 05:20 -00:10 05:57 -00:27
2016 -02:45 08:07:28 09:06:46 -00:11 -01:39 00:03 28 of 36 03:59 -00:19 04:42 -00:23
2017 12:13 07:54:01 08:51:41 -01:01 12:00 01:53 29 of 40 05:10 -00:31 05:44 -00:03
2018 13:54 07:52:31 08:49:59 00:22 12:52 01:17 26 of 33 06:15 -00:29 06:37 00:07
2019 01:42 08:03:28 09:02:16 00:11 02:25 -00:05 15 of 19 05:45 -00:30 06:09 00:05
2020 -01:50 08:06:39 09:05:51 00:44 02:06 -04:20 16 of 20 04:59 -00:24 05:45 -00:21

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Cairns has 2m+2f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 100.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 29% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 21 Max Neumann (KQ) AUS 08:08:07 08:26:20 00:46:24 04:30:03 05:21:27 02:46:40 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
2 24 Mike Phillips (KQ) NZL 08:12:29 08:21:56 00:48:39 04:27:12 05:20:52 02:51:37 54% +18% -27% (11)
3 22 Tim Van Berkel AUS 08:13:40 08:19:34 00:48:49 04:30:35 05:24:24 02:49:16 95% +3% -2% (29)
4 23 Josh Amberger AUS 08:14:41 08:27:34 00:46:12 04:26:43 05:17:55 02:56:46 67% +5% -29% (10)
5 41 Levi Maxwell AUS 08:19:28 08:44:41 00:53:50 04:34:30 05:33:20 02:46:08 36% +64% -0% (4)
6 27 Matt Burton (KQ) AUS 08:20:10 08:31:56 00:52:33 04:24:22 05:21:55 02:58:15 22% +43% -34% (14)
7 28 Tim Reed AUS 08:21:53 08:24:49 00:48:40 04:27:56 05:21:36 03:00:17 79% +16% -5% (13)
8 25 David Dellow AUS 08:22:54 08:27:38 00:48:35 04:36:22 05:29:57 02:52:57 68% +1% -32% (20)
9 26 Cameron Brown NZL 08:23:02 08:36:00 00:51:47 04:34:36 05:31:23 02:51:39 48% +2% -50% (55)
10 29 Ben Phillips NZL 08:28:06 08:40:33 00:48:34 04:34:28 05:28:03 03:00:03 100% +0% -0% (2)
11 32 Scott Bayvel ZAF 08:28:30 08:46:42 00:50:23 04:27:48 05:23:11 03:05:19 100% +0% -0% (2)
12 39 Mitchell Kibby AUS 08:38:28 08:50:28 00:49:58 04:43:28 05:38:26 03:00:02 54% +46% -0% (3)
13 37 Simon Hearn AUS 08:45:55 09:05:33 00:48:30 04:43:14 05:36:44 03:09:11 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
14 30 Blake Kappler AUS 08:47:33 08:56:36 00:51:52 04:38:44 05:35:37 03:11:56 84% +0% -16% (4)
15 38 Lachlan Kerin AUS 08:47:59 09:20:22 00:51:20 04:36:10 05:32:30 03:15:29 2% +23% -75% (8)
16 34 Damien Collins AUS 08:55:43 09:01:59 00:57:45 04:49:20 05:52:05 03:03:38 17% +29% -54% (3)
17 33 Simon Billeau FRA 08:56:56 09:14:24 00:55:44 04:33:33 05:34:18 03:22:38 33% +0% -67% (22)
18 40 Clint Kimmins AUS 08:58:51 09:07:10 00:53:13 04:47:51 05:46:04 03:12:47 100% +0% -0% (3)
19 35 Jarrod Harvey AUS 09:06:15 09:20:41 00:52:54 04:48:11 05:46:05 03:20:10 59% +0% -41% (4)
20 43 Fraser Walsh AUS 09:14:38 09:33:55 00:50:06 05:00:38 05:55:44 03:18:54 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
21 42 Caleb Noble AUS 10:37:20 11:06:05 00:48:47 05:19:17 06:13:04 04:24:16 15% +0% -85% (2)
  31 Leigh Anderson-Voigt AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  36 Levi Hauwert AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 13% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 1 Amelia Watkinson (KQ) NZL 09:15:57 09:36:10 00:53:51 04:58:37 05:57:29 03:18:28 100% +0% -0% (2)
2 2 Renee Kiley AUS 09:20:26 09:46:59 00:55:17 04:58:43 05:59:00 03:21:26 15% +37% -47% (7)
3 4 Kylie Simpson AUS 09:21:35 09:42:33 01:08:27 05:14:18 06:27:45 02:53:50 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
4 3 Rebecca Clarke NZL 09:28:56 09:48:54 00:50:07 05:08:16 06:03:23 03:25:33 19% +55% -25% (3)
5 7 Chloe Lane AUS 09:58:25 10:26:57 00:58:44 05:17:18 06:21:01 03:37:24 47% +0% -53% (2)
6 9 Shannon Sutton AUS 11:58:23 12:25:12 01:11:13 06:16:24 07:32:37 04:25:46 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  5 Courtney Gilfillan AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  6 Helena Hayes IRL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  8 Penny Slater AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  10 Sarah Thomas AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Tim Van Berkel: 29% (2-1)
  • Mike Phillips: 18% (4-1)
  • Max Neumann: 18% (5-1)
  • Matt Burton: 14% (6-1)
  • Levi Maxwell: 9% (10-1)
  • Josh Amberger: 6% (16-1)
  • Tim Reed: 4% (27-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Amelia Watkinson: 54% (1-1)
  • Renee Kiley: 25% (3-1)
  • Rebecca Clarke: 10% (9-1)
  • Kylie Simpson: 4% (22-1)

Ironman Cairns 2021 (June 6th) – Entry List

Updates:

  • May 19th: Added Shannon Sutton, Sarah Thomas, Amelia Watkinson (WPRO), Josh Amberger, David Dellow, Jarrod Harvey, Levi Hauwert, Caleb Noble, Ben Phillips, Mike Phillips, Tim Reed (MPRO)
  • May 10th: Added Rebecca Clarke, Helena Hayes, Kylie Simpson (WPRO), and Mitchell Kibby, Clint Kimmins, Max Neumann (MPRO)

Kona Slots and Prize Money

IM Cairns has 2m+2f Pro Kona slots. It has a total prize purse of 100.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Josh Amberger AUS
Leigh Anderson-Voigt AUS
Scott Bayvel ZAF
Simon Billeau FRA
Cameron Brown NZL
Matt Burton (KQ) AUS
Damien Collins AUS
David Dellow AUS
Jarrod Harvey AUS
Levi Hauwert AUS
Simon Hearn AUS
Lachlan Kerin AUS
Mitchell Kibby AUS
Clint Kimmins AUS
Levi Maxwell AUS
Max Neumann (KQ) AUS
Caleb Noble AUS
Ben Phillips NZL
Mike Phillips (KQ) NZL
Tim Reed AUS
Tim Van Berkel AUS
Fraser Walsh AUS

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Rebecca Clarke NZL
Helena Hayes IRL
Renee Kiley AUS
Chloe Lane AUS
Kylie Simpson AUS
Penny Slater AUS
Shannon Sutton AUS
Sarah Thomas AUS
Amelia Watkinson (KQ) NZL
Hannah Wells (KQ) NZL

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close