Archive | IM Lake Placid

Ironman Lake Placid 2021 – Analyzing Results

LP LogoRace Conditions & Course Records

There were some changes to the course this year, even so the bike leg was about as slow as in previous years. The swim and run weren’t fast either (even if not quite as slow as in 2019), leading to the slow times that are typical for Lake Placid. There were a few new “fastest times” for Lake Placid: Male winner Rasmus Svenningsson broke the 2019 bike course record and the 2017 overall course record.  Female winner Lisa Norden broke the old bike course record set by second-place finisher Heather Jackson in 2017.

Kona Qualifying

There were six Kona Pro slots on the line in Lake Placid. The result lists show 29 men and 18 women, this would result in 4 slots for the men and 2 for the women. These slots should go to

  • Men: Rasmus Svenningson, Kevin Portmann, Adam Feigh and Matt Russell
    and
  • Women: Lisa Norden and Joanna Ryter

Arnaud Guilloux, Joe Skipper and Heather Jackson were already qualified. You can find the full list of Pros already qualified here.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Rasmus Svenningsson SWE 00:49:28 04:26:08 02:51:04 08:13:24 -47:21 US$ 15,000
2 Arnaud Guilloux FRA 00:47:31 04:30:12 02:58:28 08:23:12 -21:03 US$ 9,000
3 Joe Skipper GBR 00:52:01 04:35:35 02:49:03 08:24:00 05:01 US$ 7,000
4 Kevin Portmann FRA 00:54:27 04:37:23 02:55:26 08:34:11 -27:11 US$ 5,000
5 Adam Feigh USA 00:53:53 04:46:23 02:53:06 08:39:45 -20:34 US$ 4,000
6 Matthew Russell USA 00:54:10 04:36:11 03:05:41 08:42:49 10:08 US$ 3,000
7 Thiago Vinhal BRA 00:46:46 04:58:32 02:57:08 08:50:08 00:24 US$ 2,500
8 Romain Guillaume FRA 00:46:52 04:33:30 03:25:41 08:52:54 -07:04 US$ 2,000
9 Michael Patrick Alonso Mckernan ESP 00:54:17 04:46:30 03:03:34 08:53:47 02:19 US$ 1,500
10 Stefan Schumacher GER 00:58:19 04:37:25 03:12:00 08:56:30 -06:05 US$ 1,000
11 Yu Hsiao TWN 00:55:59 04:55:11 03:00:05 08:59:11 -06:19
12 Balazs Csoke HUN 00:46:43 04:56:26 03:10:19 09:01:19 -17:08
13 Jimmy Sosinski USA 01:00:30 04:57:54 02:58:15 09:03:54 -33:00
14 Nicholas Chase USA 00:50:07 04:46:59 03:26:15 09:11:19 -19:10
15 Scott Bradley USA 00:57:31 04:54:05 03:27:31 09:26:53 02:32
16 David Lacombe CAN 00:55:56 05:20:00 03:11:10 09:36:10 -02:53
17 Eliot Scymanski USA 00:48:14 04:50:49 03:51:54 09:39:39 10:22
18 Jonathan Fecik USA 00:54:11 04:56:25 03:58:58 09:57:49 23:13
19 Nick Cosman CAN 00:57:40 05:12:46 03:38:22 10:02:04 n/a
20 Michiel De Wilde NED 00:55:54 05:09:26 03:55:51 10:12:40 58:01
21 Hunter Lussi USA 00:47:52 05:02:12 04:28:52 10:27:38 n/a
22 Igor Amorelli BRA 00:46:48 04:45:55 04:55:16 10:35:02 1:50:10
Kennett Peterson USA 00:50:12 04:37:50 DNF
Mauricio Mendez Cruz MEX 00:46:52 04:43:38 DNF
Nicholas Marcantonio USA 00:58:55 04:57:00 DNF
Ivan Rana ESP 00:46:55 DNF
Vinicius Canhedo BRA 00:47:32 DNF
Markus Thomschke GER 00:49:31 DNF
Rodrigo Romero Garcia de la Cadena MEX 00:55:51 DNF

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Lisa Norden SWE 00:51:38 04:55:25 03:16:13 09:11:25 n/a US$ 15,000
2 Heather Jackson USA 00:56:24 04:57:05 03:19:00 09:18:51 02:39 US$ 9,000
3 Joanna Ryter SUI 01:00:29 05:26:11 02:57:30 09:31:46 -18:21 US$ 7,000
4 Pamella Oliveira BRA 00:49:54 05:18:30 03:25:48 09:42:01 -00:51 US$ 5,000
5 Dede Griesbauer USA 00:56:14 05:08:16 03:36:57 09:50:02 -04:08 US$ 4,000
6 Lenny Ramsey NED 01:05:09 05:25:48 03:10:21 09:50:07 -03:02 US$ 3,000
7 Renee Kiley AUS 00:55:51 05:17:29 03:28:28 09:50:22 01:15 US$ 2,500
8 Samantha Snukis USA 01:00:46 05:33:31 03:13:31 09:57:57 -1:34:58 US$ 2,000
9 Lauren Brandon USA 00:47:29 05:17:51 03:51:44 10:04:55 20:14 US$ 1,500
10 Palmira Alvarez MEX 01:05:06 05:29:48 03:22:47 10:06:14 -15:38 US$ 1,000
11 Sarah Karpinski USA 01:04:17 05:41:37 03:25:49 10:20:32 -11:09
12 Pamela-Ann Bachelder St.Pierre CAN 01:01:46 05:41:36 03:32:16 10:23:42 36:53
13 Jennie Hansen USA 01:04:59 05:44:39 03:31:48 10:30:31 18:21
14 Zuzana Trnovcova SVK 01:05:19 05:25:47 04:04:08 10:46:27 16:21
15 Katy Cargiulo USA 01:00:24 05:46:09 04:03:35 11:00:10 14:05
16 Alyssa Godesky USA 01:01:00 05:39:21 04:14:29 11:04:35 38:03
17 Ginger Howell USA 00:59:48 06:05:16 03:48:50 11:06:20 16:13
Angela Naeth CAN 00:59:01 05:23:30 DNF

Ironman Lake Placid 2021 (July 25th) – Seedings

LP LogoPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
1999 Thomas Hellriegel (GER) 08:36:59 Heather Fuhr (CAN) 09:51:38
2000 Cameron Widoff (USA) 08:46:05 Melissa Spooner (CAN) 09:45:57
2001 Steve Larsen (USA) 08:33:11 Heather Fuhr (CAN) 09:31:11
2002 Ryan Bolton (USA) 08:39:19 Heather Fuhr (CAN) 09:43:12
2003 Kirill Litovtsenko (EST) 08:46:15 Heather Fuhr (CAN) 09:51:55
2004 Simon Lessing (GBR) 08:23:12 Kate Major (AUS) 09:24:42
2005     Heather Fuhr (CAN) 09:45:06
2006 Viktor Zyemtsev (UKR) 08:38:18    
2007     Belinda Granger (AUS) 09:40:20
2008 Francisco Pontano (ARG) 08:43:32 Caitlin Snow (USA) 09:51:00
2009 Maik Twelsiek (GER) 08:36:37 Tereza Macel (CZE) 09:29:36
2010 Ben Hoffman (USA) 08:39:34 Amy Marsh (USA) 09:27:30
2011 TJ Tollakson (USA) 08:25:15 Heather Wurtele (CAN) 09:19:03
2012 Andy Potts (USA) 08:25:07 Jessie Donavan (USA) 09:47:39
2013 Andy Potts (USA) 08:43:29 Jennie Hansen (USA) 09:35:06
2014 Kyle Buckingham (ZAF) 08:38:43 Amber Ferreira (USA) 09:31:28
2016     Heather Jackson (USA) 09:09:42
2017 Brent McMahon (CAN) 08:13:53    
2018     Heather Jackson (USA) 09:18:49
2019 Matthew Russell (USA) 08:27:57    

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Matthew Russell USA 00:56:42 04:27:27 02:58:56 08:27:57
2 Joe Gambles AUS 00:53:10 04:38:19 02:56:30 08:33:26
3 Marc Duelsen GER 00:56:41 04:35:56 02:59:21 08:37:01

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Heather Jackson USA 01:00:58 05:04:44 03:08:29 09:18:49
2 Jen Annett CAN 01:02:58 05:04:59 03:20:46 09:33:48
3 Sarah Piampiano USA 01:04:40 05:25:23 03:07:31 09:43:24

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:13:53 Brent McMahon 2017-07-23
Swim overall 00:45:01 Andy Potts 2012-07-22
Bike overall 04:27:27 Matthew Russell 2019-07-28
Run overall 02:43:39 Brent McMahon 2017-07-23
Total female 09:09:42 Heather Jackson 2016-07-24
Swim female 00:47:22 Joanna Zeiger 2001-07-29
Bike female 04:57:36 Heather Jackson 2016-07-24
Run female 02:57:05 Caitlin Snow 2009-07-26

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Lake Placid is – 04:09.

Race Adjustments for IM Lake Placid

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 -01:25 02:28 -08:09 04:08 21 -01:25 02:35 -08:09 04:08
2006 -07:38 01:05 -06:30 -02:52 29 -04:32 02:09 -07:19 00:37
2007 -02:26 01:35 -06:28 01:51 18 -03:50 02:09 -07:02 01:02
2008 03:43 01:01 -00:19 02:36 38 -01:56 01:59 -05:21 01:26
2009 -01:29 00:31 -02:50 00:15 39 -01:51 01:48 -04:51 01:12
2010 04:36 -02:29 02:27 03:57 44 -00:46 01:12 -03:38 01:39
2011 02:22 -02:21 00:17 03:51 24 -00:19 00:46 -03:04 01:58
2012 -02:11 00:51 -03:39 00:23 16 -00:33 00:49 -03:09 01:46
2013 -01:18 00:44 -03:07 01:01 32 -00:38 00:49 -03:08 01:41
2014 -06:03 -01:33 -04:53 00:46 24 of 29 -01:11 00:32 -03:19 01:36
2016 -05:24 -01:31 -01:17 -02:41 10 of 12 -01:34 00:21 -03:08 01:12
2017 -08:09 -02:04 -04:36 -00:56 18 of 20 -02:07 00:07 -03:15 01:02
2018 -12:18 -02:15 -09:35 -00:11 14 of 16 -02:54 -00:06 -03:45 00:56
2019 -20:33 -01:54 -07:04 -10:09 22 of 30 -04:09 -00:19 -04:00 00:09

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Lake Placid has 2m+2f +2u Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 100.000 US$, paying 10 deep. Based on my understanding of how Ironman assign these 2 extra slots, both will go to the me if they have at least 60% of all Pro starters on race morning. Currently, the male Pros have 41 of 68 Pros on the start list or 60,3% – which would mean a total of 4 slots for the men. But this very close and as there are a lot of names on the list who are unlikely to race, changes are to be expected. It remains to be seen where the slots will finally land, and we may have to wait until race morning for the final numbers to have a clearer picture.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 22% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 2 Joe Skipper (KQ) GBR 08:15:53 08:10:12 00:52:55 04:31:58 05:29:52 02:46:01 81% +3% -16% (30)
2 15 Mauricio Mendez Cruz MEX 08:20:37 08:27:24 00:48:19 04:41:42 05:35:02 02:45:35 83% +0% -17% (3)
3 3 Brent McMahon CAN 08:20:48 08:20:42 00:48:03 04:37:06 05:30:09 02:50:39 59% +0% -41% (17)
4 4 Cody Beals CAN 08:22:12 08:16:43 00:51:20 04:37:07 05:33:27 02:48:45 36% +0% -64% (6)
5 1 Matthew Russell USA 08:23:35 08:23:35 00:54:20 04:30:58 05:30:18 02:53:17 75% +15% -10% (57)
6 41 Lionel Sanders CAN 08:27:26 08:29:25 00:52:44 04:27:07 05:24:51 03:02:35 48% +10% -42% (13)
7 7 Elliot Smales GBR 08:34:42 08:38:14 00:47:47 04:46:53 05:39:40 02:55:02 100% +0% -0% (2)
8 6 Kennett Peterson USA 08:35:03 08:45:57 00:53:11 04:26:52 05:25:03 03:10:00 17% +0% -83% (5)
9 36 Clemente Alonso McKernan ESP 08:35:07 08:31:08 00:49:14 04:46:07 05:40:22 02:54:45 31% +2% -67% (20)
10 5 Arnaud Guilloux (KQ) FRA 08:35:10 08:45:50 00:51:29 04:42:29 05:38:57 02:56:13 7% +42% -51% (4)
11 9 Igor Amorelli BRA 08:36:48 08:48:51 00:47:48 04:38:09 05:30:56 03:05:52 37% +4% -59% (23)
12 28 Thiago Vinhal BRA 08:40:40 08:40:30 00:49:40 04:51:53 05:46:32 02:54:08 60% +14% -26% (20)
13 8 Markus Thomschke GER 08:41:36 08:41:26 00:51:45 04:42:06 05:38:51 03:02:45 40% +7% -53% (23)
14 26 Raul Tejada GTM 08:44:13 08:44:22 00:53:13 04:47:55 05:46:08 02:58:05 76% +24% -0% (5)
15 16 Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches CAN 08:46:36 09:05:28 00:48:36 04:42:10 05:35:47 03:10:49 20% +0% -80% (4)
16 35 Michael Patrick Alonso Mckernan ESP 08:46:41 08:47:23 00:54:40 04:43:24 05:43:03 03:03:38 41% +11% -48% (7)
17 18 Romain Guillaume FRA 08:49:16 08:50:41 00:49:39 04:42:18 05:36:57 03:12:19 27% +2% -71% (41)
18 12 Stefan Schumacher GER 08:50:39 08:58:34 00:59:36 04:32:53 05:37:29 03:13:10 34% +0% -66% (3)
19 22 Adam Feigh USA 08:52:20 08:56:34 00:54:40 04:45:07 05:44:47 03:07:33 77% +10% -14% (7)
20 19 Kevin Portmann FRA 08:54:32 08:57:45 00:57:31 04:46:58 05:49:29 03:05:03 60% +25% -15% (5)
21 20 Gregory Close USA 08:55:30 09:11:47 00:57:33 04:50:54 05:53:28 03:02:02 17% +9% -73% (16)
22 42 Clay Emge USA 08:56:32 08:58:27 00:56:49 04:53:58 05:55:46 03:00:46 97% +0% -3% (7)
23 14 Michael Raelert GER 08:57:01 08:55:49 00:46:40 04:56:42 05:48:22 03:08:39 45% +0% -55% (6)
24 11 Rasmus Svenningsson SWE 08:58:56 09:13:45 00:53:26 04:49:59 05:48:25 03:10:31 24% +0% -76% (3)
25 30 Yu Hsiao TWN 08:58:56 09:06:54 01:00:33 04:54:47 06:00:20 02:58:36 12% +88% -0% (2)
26 33 Patrick Brady USA 09:05:20 09:17:41 00:59:15 04:54:30 05:58:45 03:06:35 4% +27% -69% (8)
27 17 Balazs Csoke HUN 09:07:49 09:09:01 00:48:13 05:03:59 05:57:12 03:10:37 44% +27% -29% (36)
28 27 Vinicius Canhedo BRA 09:10:01 09:12:44 00:53:32 04:58:24 05:56:56 03:13:05 11% +53% -36% (6)
29 10 Nicholas Chase USA 09:10:36 09:37:52 00:52:54 04:49:55 05:47:49 03:22:47 17% +12% -71% (9)
30 40 Michiel De Wilde NED 09:10:55 09:26:04 00:57:16 04:58:35 06:00:51 03:10:04 31% +0% -69% (3)
31 25 Scott Bradley USA 09:14:33 09:31:17 01:00:20 04:50:50 05:56:10 03:18:23 31% +18% -50% (8)
32 21 Jimmy Sosinski USA 09:21:06 09:38:50 01:08:14 04:59:46 06:13:00 03:08:06 46% +0% -54% (2)
33 38 Rodrigo Romero Garcia de la Cadena MEX 09:22:32 09:43:10 00:54:56 05:09:39 06:09:35 03:12:57 47% +0% -53% (2)
34 39 Eliot Scymanski USA 09:24:34 09:30:25 00:52:06 04:59:21 05:56:28 03:28:06 60% +0% -40% (4)
35 34 Jonathan Fecik USA 09:25:06 09:29:49 00:56:18 04:58:38 05:59:56 03:25:10 42% +22% -37% (9)
36 31 David Lacombe CAN 09:35:01 09:40:27 01:00:06 05:13:02 06:18:08 03:16:53 78% +0% -22% (4)
  23 Daniel Reyes VEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  24 Hunter Lussi USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  29 Nicholas Marcantonio USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  32 Antoine Mechin FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  37 Nick Cosman CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 35% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 54 Fenella Langridge (KQ) GBR 09:07:14 09:16:43 00:52:11 04:56:51 05:54:02 03:13:12 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
2 50 Heather Jackson (KQ) USA 09:08:59 09:11:56 00:58:49 05:00:46 06:04:35 03:04:24 75% +2% -23% (16)
3 59 Angela Naeth (KQ) CAN 09:24:54 09:28:48 01:00:22 05:04:28 06:09:50 03:15:04 20% +24% -56% (17)
4 56 Michelle Vesterby (KQ) DEN 09:30:15 09:25:43 00:55:22 05:12:27 06:12:49 03:17:26 87% +0% -12% (31)
5 79 Jodie Robertson USA 09:33:08 09:28:16 01:01:21 05:11:39 06:18:00 03:15:08 47% +6% -47% (9)
6 53 Lauren Brandon USA 09:35:49 09:39:53 00:48:14 05:10:43 06:03:57 03:31:52 39% +7% -54% (12)
7 70 Pamella Oliveira BRA 09:40:02 09:55:59 00:53:02 05:22:05 06:20:06 03:19:56 27% +0% -73% (2)
8 74 Renee Kiley AUS 09:40:22 09:44:37 00:56:36 05:10:15 06:11:52 03:28:30 50% +22% -28% (9)
9 69 Joanna Ryter SUI 09:43:13 09:51:48 01:07:57 05:19:54 06:32:52 03:10:21 49% +0% -51% (2)
10 75 Pamela-Ann Bachelder St.Pierre CAN 09:43:18 09:59:20 01:03:14 05:25:19 06:33:33 03:09:45 35% +0% -65% (2)
11 57 Lenny Ramsey NED 09:46:48 09:48:42 01:06:03 05:25:34 06:36:37 03:10:11 64% +7% -29% (9)
12 60 Dede Griesbauer USA 09:47:25 09:43:53 00:54:33 05:09:50 06:09:23 03:38:02 48% +5% -47% (32)
13 78 Tara Grosvenor (KQ) GBR 09:51:56 09:55:58 01:00:30 05:27:22 06:32:52 03:19:04 100% +0% -0% (2)
14 58 Kelsey Withrow USA 09:53:44 09:57:17 00:54:14 05:30:01 06:29:15 03:24:29 26% +7% -66% (10)
15 63 Jennie Hansen USA 09:58:28 10:01:11 01:05:32 05:26:05 06:36:37 03:21:51 41% +0% -59% (17)
16 77 Ashley Paulson USA 10:07:47 10:11:33 01:12:07 05:40:58 06:58:05 03:09:42 78% +5% -16% (12)
17 65 Palmira Alvarez MEX 10:11:05 10:17:25 01:07:40 05:26:43 06:39:23 03:31:42 56% +23% -21% (13)
18 72 Sarah Bishop USA 10:15:12 10:26:01 01:08:42 05:33:40 06:47:21 03:27:51 63% +0% -37% (3)
19 61 Alyssa Godesky USA 10:15:26 10:21:06 01:02:01 05:37:04 06:44:06 03:31:20 66% +7% -27% (25)
20 67 Melanie Baumann SUI 10:18:36 10:29:25 01:13:43 05:34:03 06:52:47 03:25:49 49% +18% -32% (6)
21 66 Sarah Karpinski USA 10:21:05 10:27:05 01:11:15 05:41:33 06:57:48 03:23:17 14% +70% -17% (4)
22 73 Zuzana Trnovcova SVK 10:24:50 10:25:01 01:07:25 05:27:31 06:39:55 03:44:55 83% +0% -17% (4)
23 71 Katy Cargiulo USA 10:33:35 10:40:56 01:05:27 05:53:13 07:03:40 03:29:55 70% +30% -0% (10)
24 64 Ginger Howell USA 10:38:25 10:44:55 01:01:57 05:56:15 07:03:11 03:35:14 24% +41% -34% (6)
25 68 Heather Low CAN 10:46:39 10:57:52 01:07:40 05:42:54 06:55:34 03:51:05 53% +0% -47% (2)
26 76 Samantha Snukis USA 11:31:12 11:43:11 01:04:57 06:55:49 08:05:47 03:25:25 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  62 Lisa Norden SWE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Joe Skipper: 53% (1-1)
  • Matthew Russell: 12% (7-1)
  • Brent McMahon: 12% (7-1)
  • Mauricio Mendez Cruz: 8% (11-1)
  • Cody Beals: 5% (18-1)
  • Lionel Sanders: 5% (19-1)
  • Kennett Peterson: 2% (51-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Heather Jackson: 65% (1-1)
  • Fenella Langridge: 15% (6-1)
  • Michelle Vesterby: 6% (16-1)
  • Angela Naeth: 5% (18-1)
  • Jodie Robertson: 4% (23-1)
  • Lauren Brandon: 2% (48-1)

Ironman Lake Placid 2021 (July 25th) – Entry List

Updates:

  • July 5th: Added Lauren Brandon, Tara Grosvenor, Heather Jackson, Fenella Langridge, Jodie Robertson, Michelle Vesterby (WPRO), Michael Patrick Alonso Mckernan, Clemente Alonso McKernan, Cody Beals, Nick Cosman, Balazs Csoke, Michiel De Wilde, Clay Emge, Rodrigo Romero Garcia de la Cadena, Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches, Mauricio Mendez Cruz, Lionel Sanders, Eliot Scymanski, Elliot Smales (MPRO)
  • June 29th: Added Pamela-Ann Bachelder St.Pierre, Sarah Bishop, Jennie Hansen, Renee Kiley, Angela Naeth, Lisa Norden, Pamella Oliveira, Ashley Paulson, Samantha Snukis, Zuzana Trnovcova, Kelsey Withrow (WPRO), Igor Amorelli, Patrick Brady, Nicholas Chase, Jonathan Fecik, Romain Guillaume, David Lacombe, Antoine Mechin, Joe Skipper, Rasmus Svenningsson, Markus Thomschke (MPRO). Annah Watkinson and Scott Bayvel are no longer on the latest entry list.
  • June 14th: Added Katy Cargiulo, Laura Siddall, Annah Watkinson (WPRO), Scott Bayvel, Arnaud Guilloux, Yu Hsiao, Nicholas Marcantonio, Stefan Schumacher (MPRO)
  • June 7th: Added Ginger Howell, Joanna Ryter (WPRO), Vinicius Canhedo, Thiago Vinhal (MPRO)
  • May 31st: Added Palmira Alvarez, Sarah Karpinski, Lenny Ramsey (WPRO), Scott Bradley, Adam Feigh, Brent McMahon, Michael Raelert, Daniel Reyes, Jimmy Sosinski, Raul Tejada (MPRO)
  • May 24th: Added Linsey Corbin (WPRO), Gregory Close, Hunter Lussi, Matthew Russell (MPRO)

Kona Slots and Prize Money

IM Lake Placid has 2m+2f +2u Pro Kona slots. It has a total prize purse of 100.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Clemente Alonso McKernan ESP
Michael Patrick Alonso Mckernan ESP
Igor Amorelli BRA
Scott Bayvel ZAF
Cody Beals CAN
Scott Bradley USA
Patrick Brady USA
Vinicius Canhedo BRA
Nicholas Chase USA
Gregory Close USA
Nick Cosman CAN
Balazs Csoke HUN
Michiel De Wilde NED
Clay Emge USA
Jonathan Fecik USA
Adam Feigh USA
Rodrigo Romero Garcia de la Cadena MEX
Romain Guillaume FRA
Arnaud Guilloux (KQ) FRA
Yu Hsiao TWN
Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches CAN
David Lacombe CAN
Hunter Lussi USA
Nicholas Marcantonio USA
Brent McMahon CAN
Antoine Mechin FRA
Mauricio Mendez Cruz MEX
Kennett Peterson USA
Kevin Portmann FRA
Michael Raelert GER
Daniel Reyes VEN
Matthew Russell USA
Lionel Sanders CAN
Stefan Schumacher GER
Eliot Scymanski USA
Joe Skipper (KQ) GBR
Elliot Smales GBR
Jimmy Sosinski USA
Rasmus Svenningsson SWE
Raul Tejada GTM
Markus Thomschke GER
Thiago Vinhal BRA

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Palmira Alvarez MEX
Pamela-Ann Bachelder St.Pierre CAN
Melanie Baumann SUI
Sarah Bishop USA
Lauren Brandon USA
Katy Cargiulo USA
Linsey Corbin (KQ) USA
Alyssa Godesky USA
Dede Griesbauer USA
Tara Grosvenor (KQ) GBR
Jennie Hansen USA
Ginger Howell USA
Heather Jackson (KQ) USA
Sarah Karpinski USA
Renee Kiley AUS
Fenella Langridge (KQ) GBR
Heather Low CAN
Angela Naeth (KQ) CAN
Lisa Norden SWE
Pamella Oliveira BRA
Ashley Paulson USA
Lenny Ramsey NED
Jodie Robertson USA
Joanna Ryter SUI
Laura Siddall (KQ) GBR
Samantha Snukis USA
Zuzana Trnovcova SVK
Michelle Vesterby (KQ) DEN
Annah Watkinson ZAF
Kelsey Withrow USA

Ironman Lake Placid 2019 – Analyzing Results

IMLakePlacidThis is a preliminary analysis that will be updated once I have the full results and splits.

Course Conditions

IM Lake Placid is a pretty slow course and this year it was probably even harder. An adjustment of -20:33 is the slowest we have ever seen on this course. This was mainly due to an extremely slow run, the run adjustment of -10:09 is reflected by the fastest run that was only 2:56:30 by Joe Gambles. The performance of the day was Matt Russell’s 4:27:27 bike split: It was more than ten minutes quicker than any other finisher’s bike split and broke one of the longest standing course records, Steve Larson’s 4:33 from 2001.

Kona Qualifying

IM Lake Placid 2019 has two Kona slots, these go to

  • Joe Gambles
    and
  • Mark Duelsen.

(Winner Matt Russell already secured his Kona slot at IM Frankfurt.)

Official slot allocation (and a rolldown in case one of those two declines his slot) will be on Monday.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Matthew Russell USA 00:56:42 04:27:27 02:58:56 08:27:57 -17:29 US$ 15,000
2 Joe Gambles AUS 00:53:10 04:38:19 02:56:30 08:33:26 -10:50 US$ 7,500
3 Marc Duelsen GER 00:56:41 04:35:56 02:59:21 08:37:01 -11:59 US$ 5,000
4 Brent McMahon CAN 00:49:58 04:41:10 03:02:48 08:38:14 03:09 US$ 3,250
5 James Capparell USA 00:49:52 04:46:50 02:58:54 08:41:04 -37:01 US$ 2,750
6 Tim Rea AUS 00:53:02 04:36:14 03:07:32 08:42:18 n/a US$ 2,000
7 Tripp Hipple USA 00:53:55 04:38:33 03:05:50 08:44:08 -23:04 US$ 1,500
8 Pedro Gomes POR 00:56:30 04:54:58 02:57:38 08:54:19 -14:27 US$ 1,250
9 Jesse Vondracek USA 00:53:07 04:48:19 03:20:05 09:06:53 -12:00 US$ 1,000
10 Brad Williams USA 00:57:28 04:55:30 03:15:00 09:14:02 -42:31 US$ 750
11 Balazs Csoke HUN 00:49:53 05:13:23 03:20:43 09:29:44 -03:03
12 Jimmy Sosinski USA 01:12:02 05:00:32 03:16:06 09:34:09 n/a
13 Colin Laughery USA 00:58:52 05:10:32 03:17:57 09:35:20 05:56
14 Todd Burns USA 00:57:26 05:14:30 03:32:00 09:52:29 n/a
15 Douglas MacLean USA 01:02:36 05:24:04 03:22:09 10:01:01 21:33
16 Lewis Elliot USA 00:57:23 05:03:26 03:58:06 10:05:47 17:11
17 Steve Rosinski USA 01:01:34 05:09:58 03:56:50 10:16:58 16:34
18 Andrew Talansky USA 00:56:41 04:41:10 04:36:18 10:20:20 1:04:29
19 Jake Saunders USA 01:01:34 05:03:42 04:32:04 10:45:42 n/a
20 Sacha Cavelier CAN 01:02:27 05:23:40 04:18:13 10:55:55 16:47
21 Max Biessmann USA 00:53:02 05:14:10 04:43:38 10:56:44 35:00
22 Yann Rocheteau FRA 01:03:26 05:18:21 04:58:23 11:27:00 1:33:00
Sam Long USA 00:57:18 04:32:03 DNF
Igor Amorelli BRA 00:49:56 04:39:31 DNF
Derek Kidwell USA 00:53:14 05:01:11 DNF
Gregory Close USA 01:01:00 04:55:55 DNF
Scott Bradley USA 01:04:05 04:53:34 DNF
Thiago Vinhal BRA 00:53:06 07:08:43 DNF
Adam Feigh USA 00:59:34 10:36:38 DNF
Michael Hoffman USA 00:52:48 DNF

Ironman Lake Placid (MPRO only, July 28th) – Seedings

IMLakePlacidPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Heather Fuhr (USA) 09:45:06
2006 Viktor Zyemtsev (UKR) 08:38:18
2007 Belinda Granger (AUS) 09:40:20
2008 Francisco Pontano (ARG) 08:43:32 Caitlin Snow (USA) 09:51:00
2009 Maik Twelsiek (GER) 08:36:37 Tereza Macel (CZE) 09:29:36
2010 Ben Hoffman (USA) 08:39:34 Amy Marsh (USA) 09:27:30
2011 TJ Tollakson (USA) 08:25:15 Heather Wurtele (CAN) 09:19:03
2012 Andy Potts (USA) 08:25:07 Jessie Donavan (USA) 09:47:39
2013 Andy Potts (USA) 08:43:29 Jennie Hansen (USA) 09:35:06
2014 Kyle Buckingham (ZAF) 08:38:43 Amber Ferreira (USA) 09:31:28
2016 Heather Jackson (USA) 09:09:42
2017 Brent McMahon (CAN) 08:13:53
2018 Heather Jackson (USA) 09:18:49

Female Top 3 From 2018

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Heather Jackson USA 01:00:58 05:04:44 03:08:29 09:18:49
2 Jen Annett CAN 01:02:58 05:04:59 03:20:46 09:33:48
3 Sarah Piampiano USA 01:04:40 05:25:23 03:07:31 09:43:24

Male Top 3 From 2017

The full results analysis from the last MPRO race in Lake Placid can be found here.

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Brent McMahon CAN 00:50:12 04:35:25 02:43:39 08:13:53
2 Andy Potts USA 00:50:10 04:36:00 03:05:50 08:37:46
3 Justin Daerr USA 00:55:54 04:50:00 02:54:46 08:45:40

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:13:53 Brent McMahon 2017-07-23
Swim overall 00:45:01 Andy Potts 2012-07-22
Bike overall 04:33:23 Steve Larsen 2001-07-29
Run overall 02:43:39 Brent McMahon 2017-07-23
Total female 09:09:42 Heather Jackson 2016-07-24
Swim female 00:50:48 Tereza Macel 2009-07-26
Bike female 04:57:36 Heather Jackson 2016-07-24
Run female 02:57:05 Caitlin Snow 2009-07-26

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Lake Placid is – 02:54.

Race Adjustments for IM Lake Placid

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 -01:25 02:35 -08:09 04:08 21 -01:25 02:35 -08:09 04:08
2006 -07:38 01:43 -06:30 -02:52 29 -04:32 02:09 -07:19 00:37
2007 -02:26 02:10 -06:28 01:51 18 -03:50 02:09 -07:02 01:02
2008 03:43 01:26 -00:19 02:36 38 -01:56 01:59 -05:21 01:26
2009 -01:29 01:05 -02:50 00:15 39 -01:51 01:48 -04:51 01:12
2010 04:36 -01:47 02:27 03:57 44 -00:46 01:12 -03:38 01:39
2011 02:22 -01:46 00:17 03:51 24 -00:19 00:46 -03:04 01:58
2012 -02:11 01:05 -03:39 00:23 16 -00:33 00:49 -03:09 01:46
2013 -01:18 00:48 -03:07 01:01 32 -00:38 00:49 -03:08 01:41
2014 -06:03 -01:57 -04:53 00:46 24 of 29 -01:11 00:32 -03:19 01:36
2016 -05:24 -01:27 -01:17 -02:41 10 of 12 -01:34 00:21 -03:08 01:12
2017 -08:09 -02:38 -04:36 -00:56 18 of 20 -02:07 00:07 -03:15 01:02
2018 -12:18 -02:33 -09:35 -00:11 14 of 16 -02:54 -00:06 -03:45 00:56

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Lake Placid has 2 Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 35% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 1 Brent McMahon CAN 08:15:06 08:25:18 00:48:07 04:37:02 05:30:10 02:44:56 48% +0% -52% (14) 31
2 2 Joe Skipper (KQ) GBR 08:22:08 08:24:28 00:51:59 04:36:54 05:33:52 02:48:16 59% +6% -34% (25) 28
3 4 Matthew Russell (KQ) USA 08:25:36 08:26:05 00:54:11 04:35:28 05:34:40 02:50:56 59% +21% -20% (51) 34
4 3 Joe Gambles AUS 08:26:34 08:29:46 00:49:11 04:41:16 05:35:27 02:51:07 32% +16% -52% (14) (51)
5 23 Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches CAN 08:31:40 08:41:45 00:47:49 04:42:00 05:34:49 02:56:51 62% +0% -38% (2) (82)
6 16 Marc Duelsen * GER 08:34:12 08:29:19 00:51:49 04:40:41 05:37:30 02:56:42 79% +0% -21% (14) 48
7 5 Igor Amorelli * BRA 08:36:54 08:38:26 00:47:43 04:38:36 05:31:20 03:05:34 49% +6% -45% (21) 69
8 26 Sam Long USA 08:41:18 08:46:16 00:54:33 04:37:26 05:36:59 03:04:19 57% +33% -9% (9) 97
9 21 Tripp Hipple USA 08:42:11 08:52:30 00:52:53 04:40:39 05:38:31 03:03:40 54% +32% -14% (6) 121
10 35 Thiago Vinhal BRA 08:43:41 08:41:45 00:49:21 04:54:46 05:49:07 02:54:34 63% +20% -17% (18) 82
11 20 Pedro Gomes POR 08:45:36 08:48:25 00:52:02 04:52:12 05:49:14 02:56:22 46% +11% -43% (36) 106
12 36 Jesse Vondracek USA 08:53:55 09:03:26 00:53:03 04:51:22 05:49:25 03:04:30 67% +32% -1% (23) 154
13 14 Gregory Close USA 08:55:35 09:00:54 00:57:27 04:51:23 05:53:50 03:01:45 31% +17% -51% (14) 147
14 19 Adam Feigh USA 08:56:14 09:01:07 00:54:16 04:50:51 05:50:07 03:06:07 59% +41% -0% (3) 149
15 34 Andrew Talansky USA 08:57:45 09:08:21 00:55:13 04:37:07 05:37:20 03:20:25 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (171)
16 11 James Capparell USA 09:02:35 09:03:37 00:48:21 04:58:11 05:51:32 03:11:03 100% +0% -0% (4) 156
17 25 Colin Laughery USA 09:08:37 09:12:57 00:56:12 04:58:58 06:00:10 03:08:27 75% +14% -12% (12) 186
18 15 Balazs Csoke HUN 09:08:56 09:11:05 00:47:57 05:04:54 05:57:50 03:11:06 63% +4% -33% (33) 180
19 9 Scott Bradley USA 09:14:38 09:25:38 01:00:14 04:51:20 05:56:34 03:18:04 45% +26% -29% (7) 218
20 27 Douglas MacLean USA 09:18:34 09:22:09 00:58:37 05:09:26 06:13:03 03:05:31 99% +1% -0% (19) 212
21 8 Raymond Botelho USA 09:23:25 09:30:06 00:56:15 04:53:04 05:54:18 03:29:07 31% +9% -60% (18) 227
22 18 Eneko Elosegui ESP 09:24:07 09:32:04 00:59:28 05:02:40 06:07:07 03:17:00 64% +25% -11% (23) 231
23 17 Lewis Elliot USA 09:25:40 09:42:40 00:54:36 04:58:22 05:57:58 03:27:42 4% +3% -93% (18) (245)
24 24 Derek Kidwell USA 09:29:43 09:40:56 00:52:07 04:47:10 05:44:17 03:45:26 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (245)
25 29 Yann Rocheteau FRA 09:33:44 09:45:02 00:58:24 05:21:47 06:25:11 03:08:33 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (245)
26 37 Brad Williams USA 09:34:42 09:41:12 00:56:37 05:04:32 06:06:09 03:28:33 76% +0% -24% (4) (245)
27 13 Nicholas Chase USA 09:36:07 09:37:19 00:53:56 05:06:16 06:05:12 03:30:55 72% +0% -28% (5) 238
28 30 Steve Rosinski USA 09:42:58 09:54:23 00:58:32 05:03:26 06:06:59 03:35:59 29% +0% -71% (4) (249)
29 6 Max Biessmann USA 09:57:22 10:08:42 00:51:40 05:02:03 05:58:43 03:58:39 34% +0% -66% (2) (257)
30 12 Sacha Cavelier CAN 10:11:21 10:20:17 01:00:12 05:21:13 06:26:25 03:44:56 47% +33% -19% (6) 260
7 Cedric Boily CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
10 Todd Burns USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
22 Michael Hoffman USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
28 Tim Rea AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
31 Tim Russell USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
32 Jake Saunders USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
33 Jimmy Sosinski USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
38 Andrew Yoder USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Brent McMahon: 48% (1-1)
  • Joe Skipper: 20% (4-1)
  • Matthew Russell: 18% (5-1)
  • Joe Gambles: 7% (12-1)
  • Marc Duelsen: 2% (46-1)

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close