Archive | IM Sweden

Ironman Sweden 2019 – Analyzing Results

IMSweden_LogoCourse Conditions

Conditions in Kalmar have been blazing fast this year (adjustment of 31:04), resulting in a completely new set of course records.

In the swim, Alexander Berggren posted the fastest time of 43:50, but there were six athletes faster than the old record by Clemente Alonso from 2017. The 2017 bike time by Cam Wurf (4:14) is also no longer a course record: Boris Stein posted a 4:03:08 – only Andy Starykowicz has ever ridden a faster time in an Ironman. Denis Chevrot improved the run course record, even if “only” by 12 seconds.

The overall course record was broken as well – in fact we saw the first seven sub-8 finishes ever in Sweden! Boris Stein’s 7:49:14 is now the new course record and also the fastest IM finish in 2019. Mathias Peterson’s 7:52:29 finish in third place is now the fastest Ironman debut (the old record was held by Brent McMahon with a 7:55 at Arizona 2014). He also broke the Danish national record, which was set by Rasmus Henning when he won Challenge Roth 2010 in 7:52:36

Kona Qualifying

The single Kona Pro slot in Kalmar goes to race winner Boris Stein. The full list of Kona Pro qualifiers can be found here.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Boris Stein GER 00:49:07 04:03:08 02:53:37 07:49:14 -07:39 US$ 15,000
2 Denis Chevrot FRA 00:45:36 04:17:35 02:44:06 07:51:00 -11:31 US$ 7,500
3 Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen DEN 00:45:27 04:16:24 02:47:32 07:52:29 n/a US$ 5,000
4 Morten Brammer Olesen DEN 00:49:05 04:14:30 02:45:34 07:53:02 -12:48 US$ 3,250
5 Tomas Renc CZE 00:45:33 04:17:53 02:46:50 07:54:05 -13:44 US$ 2,750
6 Gustavo Rodriguez Iglesias ESP 00:48:50 04:15:01 02:51:48 07:59:25 -14:05 US$ 2,000
7 Pedro Jose Andujar ESP 00:48:35 04:12:49 02:54:11 07:59:48 -08:42 US$ 1,500
8 Markus Liebelt GER 00:48:43 04:09:49 03:00:02 08:03:15 -13:42 US$ 1,250
9 Kirill Kotshegarov EST 00:48:52 04:12:54 02:58:14 08:05:11 01:03 US$ 1,000
10 Karl-Johan Danielsson SWE 00:45:51 04:11:41 03:09:31 08:10:41 -19:59 US$ 750
11 Denis Sketako SLO 00:49:20 04:24:11 02:54:34 08:11:49 -10:51  
12 Kristian Hindkjaer DEN 00:48:36 04:15:08 03:09:25 08:17:13 -08:46  
13 Bjoern Laibacher GER 00:50:16 04:25:03 03:03:16 08:24:24 n/a  
14 Erik Holmberg SWE 00:49:01 04:28:14 03:03:45 08:24:24 -30:42  
15 Vicenc Castella Serra ESP 00:53:42 04:35:58 02:51:47 08:26:12 -06:01  
16 Giulio Molinari ITA 00:45:30 04:17:55 03:20:28 08:27:42 25:57  
17 Morgan Bjoerkqvist SWE 00:55:43 04:27:40 03:02:51 08:29:43 n/a  
18 Jonas Oerarbaeck SWE 00:55:48 04:29:03 03:04:07 08:32:35 -09:41  
19 Jean-Claude Besse SUI 00:48:41 04:42:01 02:58:42 08:32:52 -08:58  
20 Eneko Elosegui ESP 00:55:46 04:32:59 03:12:46 08:45:40 -10:29  
21 Andrey Lyatskiy RUS 00:49:25 04:49:11 03:03:25 08:46:16 16:42  
22 Jan Sneberger CZE 00:50:20 04:49:10 03:06:24 08:49:54 -00:43  
23 Bekim Christensen DEN 00:53:44 04:26:42 03:26:45 08:53:00 -07:57  
24 Alexander Berggren SWE 00:43:50 04:44:11 03:30:55 09:02:24 -46:31  
25 Dennis Matzen DEN 00:49:10 04:43:12 03:58:32 09:34:31 48:53  
26 Lukas Polan CZE 01:00:02 05:08:13 03:25:56 09:41:30 07:32  
  Clemente Alonso McKernan ESP 00:45:37 04:20:54   DNF    
  Matt Burton AUS 00:48:45 04:20:30   DNF    
  Domenico Passuello ITA 00:49:06 04:22:05   DNF    
  Rasmus Svenningsson SWE 00:48:30 04:23:41   DNF    
  Daniel Besse SUI 00:45:25 04:32:04   DNF    
  Andreas Borch DEN 00:45:37 04:33:04   DNF    
  Gergo Badar HUN 00:48:56 04:33:37   DNF    
  Christian Haupt GER 00:51:44 04:52:50   DNF    
  Harry Wiltshire GBR 00:45:29     DNF    
  Igor Amorelli BRA 00:45:32     DNF    
  Johannes Moldan GER 00:49:14     DNF    

Ironman Sweden 2019 (MPRO, Aug 17th) – Seedings

IMSweden_Logo Updates:

  • Aug 14th: Antony Costes will be racing in Mont Tremblant.
  • Aug 1st: After his win in Hamburg, Kristian Hoegenhaug won’t be racing in Sweden.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2012 Jan Raphael (GER) 08:04:01 Asa Lundstroem (SWE) 09:13:27
2013 Pedro Gomes (POR) 08:19:30 Jodie Cunnama (GBR) 08:54:01
2014 Horst Reichel (GER) 08:13:01 Leanda Cave (GBR) 08:56:50
2015 Patrik Nilsson (SWE) 08:08:05 Astrid Stienen (GER) 09:12:27
2016 Kristin Liepold (GER) 09:14:39
2017 Clemente Alonso McKernan (ESP) 08:07:48
2018 Corinne Abraham (GBR) 08:45:06

Last Race’s TOP 3

Female Race Results (2018)

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Corinne Abraham GBR 00:57:28 04:34:32 03:09:13 08:45:06
2 Asa Lundstroem SWE 01:00:12 04:42:17 03:08:49 08:54:35
3 Angela Naeth CAN 00:57:27 04:42:52 03:16:23 09:01:03

Male Race Results (2017)

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Clemente Alonso McKernan ESP 00:47:29 04:24:55 02:50:23 08:07:48
2 Cameron Wurf AUS 00:50:20 04:14:27 03:00:38 08:08:58
3 Esben Hovgaard DEN 00:51:25 04:32:37 02:58:03 08:25:18

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:04:01 Jan Raphael 2012-08-18
Swim overall 00:47:29 Clemente Alonso McKernan 2017-08-19
Bike overall 04:14:27 Cameron Wurf 2017-08-19
Run overall 02:44:18 Viktor Zyemtsev 2014-08-16
Total female 08:45:06 Corinne Abraham 2018-08-18
Swim female 00:48:30 Jodie Cunnama 2013-08-17
Bike female 04:34:32 Corinne Abraham 2018-08-18
Run female 02:55:09 Kristin Liepold 2016-08-20

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Sweden is 17:06.

Race Adjustments for IM Sweden

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2012 32:30 00:38 22:49 09:03 29 32:30 00:38 22:49 09:03
2013 15:19 00:13 08:13 06:53 30 23:54 00:26 15:31 07:58
2014 15:08 00:10 08:28 06:31 24 of 27 20:59 00:21 13:10 07:29
2015 03:15 -02:44 03:11 02:48 19 of 21 16:33 -00:26 10:40 06:19
2016 25:15 -00:02 16:51 08:26 5 18:17 -00:21 11:55 06:44
2017 13:11 01:32 11:34 00:05 16 of 21 17:26 -00:02 11:51 05:38
2018 15:04 01:04 15:25 -01:24 10 of 12 17:06 00:07 12:21 04:38

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Sweden has 1 Pro Kona slot. It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 22% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 55 Joe Skipper (KQ) GBR 08:03:38 08:24:28 00:51:48 04:21:49 05:18:37 02:45:01 59% +6% -34% (25) 33
2 4 Clemente Alonso McKernan (KQ) ESP 08:05:55 08:22:18 00:48:31 04:25:22 05:18:53 02:47:02 56% +3% -41% (18) 22
3 3 Boris Stein GER 08:09:08 08:23:53 00:52:39 04:19:46 05:17:26 02:51:42 86% +14% -0% (10) 30
4 1 Kristian Hoegenhaug (KQ) DEN 08:09:47 08:30:28 00:52:36 04:18:56 05:16:33 02:53:14 62% +0% -38% (6) 49
5 9 Matt Burton AUS 08:11:32 08:37:16 00:52:27 04:19:00 05:16:27 02:55:05 35% +37% -28% (12) 69
6 11 Denis Chevrot FRA 08:13:06 08:29:37 00:47:47 04:28:51 05:21:38 02:51:28 83% +2% -16% (18) 47
7 27 Ronnie Schildknecht SUI 08:13:36 08:30:02 00:52:42 04:25:51 05:23:33 02:50:03 68% +0% -31% (38) 48
8 14 Kirill Kotshegarov EST 08:14:16 08:37:10 00:53:58 04:24:11 05:23:09 02:51:07 46% +29% -25% (17) (69)
9 54 Antony Costes * FRA 08:15:09 08:54:52 00:48:26 04:23:11 05:16:37 02:58:32 20% +24% -56% (13) 129
10 2 Giulio Molinari ITA 08:16:35 08:30:58 00:48:25 04:23:09 05:16:35 03:00:00 84% +0% -16% (8) 51
11 22 Gergo Badar HUN 08:17:06 08:51:34 00:52:05 04:36:39 05:33:44 02:43:22 41% +0% -59% (2) (114)
12 53 Morten Brammer Olesen DEN 08:17:30 08:43:22 00:52:04 04:31:26 05:28:30 02:49:00 100% +0% -0% (2) (84)
13 38 Sam Proctor GBR 08:17:49 08:43:11 00:49:04 04:31:32 05:25:37 02:52:12 100% +0% -0% (2) (84)
14 52 Igor Amorelli BRA 08:17:51 08:43:37 00:47:33 04:23:22 05:15:55 03:01:56 42% +5% -53% (22) 85
15 40 Tomas Renc CZE 08:21:16 08:50:41 00:50:40 04:37:46 05:33:27 02:47:49 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (112)
16 25 Pedro Jose Andujar ESP 08:22:15 08:51:44 00:55:22 04:29:30 05:29:52 02:52:23 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (115)
17 39 Gustavo Rodriguez Iglesias ESP 08:23:57 08:46:17 00:53:35 04:29:43 05:28:18 02:55:39 63% +23% -14% (7) 99
18 13 Esben Hovgaard DEN 08:23:59 09:00:06 00:52:43 04:31:04 05:28:47 02:55:12 31% +16% -53% (14) (145)
19 10 Harry Wiltshire GBR 08:24:14 08:52:19 00:47:31 04:35:15 05:27:45 02:56:29 15% +23% -61% (27) (117)
20 12 Thiago Vinhal BRA 08:24:23 08:46:58 00:49:12 04:38:53 05:33:05 02:51:18 52% +17% -31% (19) 101
21 31 Markus Liebelt GER 08:27:02 08:55:18 00:52:31 04:27:10 05:24:41 03:02:21 40% +0% -60% (5) (133)
22 49 Per Van Vlerken GER 08:27:33 08:49:27 00:49:36 04:31:59 05:26:36 03:00:57 58% +3% -38% (29) 109
23 42 Alexander Schilling GER 08:28:53 08:55:27 00:48:11 04:34:19 05:27:31 03:01:22 48% +0% -52% (4) 134
24 44 Christian Haupt GER 08:30:48 08:55:36 00:54:15 04:35:22 05:34:38 02:56:10 100% +0% -0% (2) (135)
25 56 Denis Sketako SLO 08:30:56 09:01:39 00:55:33 04:35:38 05:36:12 02:54:44 48% +18% -34% (5) (154)
26 7 Karl-Johan Danielsson SWE 08:31:55 09:04:18 00:50:46 04:27:00 05:22:47 03:09:08 41% +13% -46% (18) 159
27 5 Sebastian Norberg SWE 08:34:20 08:55:56 00:55:26 04:33:48 05:34:13 03:00:07 41% +21% -38% (5) 136
28 41 Michael Raelert GER 08:36:02 08:55:49 00:46:19 04:40:24 05:31:43 03:04:19 45% +0% -55% (6) 135
29 24 Johannes Moldan GER 08:36:06 09:00:52 00:53:31 04:27:59 05:26:31 03:09:35 54% +0% -46% (3) (149)
30 6 Domenico Passuello ITA 08:36:17 09:00:41 00:57:07 04:32:30 05:34:36 03:01:41 40% +9% -50% (10) 148
31 51 Daniel Besse SUI 08:37:00 09:12:04 00:48:31 04:41:33 05:35:04 03:01:56 27% +30% -43% (3) (183)
32 34 Kristian Hindkjaer DEN 08:38:19 09:05:20 00:49:15 04:25:10 05:19:25 03:18:54 71% +0% -29% (3) (163)
33 8 Andrey Lyatskiy RUS 08:41:05 08:59:51 00:51:46 04:44:23 05:41:09 02:59:56 96% +1% -3% (36) 143
34 26 Hannes Cool BEL 08:44:25 09:23:39 00:52:36 04:41:08 05:38:44 03:05:41 22% +12% -66% (10) (210)
35 20 Vicenc Castella Serra ESP 08:46:43 09:12:12 00:57:19 04:47:39 05:49:58 02:56:45 69% +0% -31% (4) 184
36 36 Jacob Frandsen DEN 08:47:10 09:17:51 00:57:12 04:33:19 05:35:31 03:11:39 26% +0% -74% (7) (202)
37 18 Jonas Oerarbaeck SWE 08:49:49 09:22:51 01:00:00 04:44:53 05:49:54 02:59:55 63% +0% -37% (3) (209)
38 50 Andreas Borch DEN 08:50:37 09:26:20 00:50:52 04:50:32 05:46:24 03:04:13 31% +1% -68% (10) (215)
39 43 Jean-Claude Besse SUI 08:51:59 09:28:02 00:53:17 04:52:03 05:50:19 03:01:40 27% +30% -43% (3) (220)
40 17 Erik Holmberg SWE 08:59:59 09:29:46 00:53:14 04:36:00 05:34:14 03:25:45 71% +0% -29% (6) 225
41 37 Dennis Matzen DEN 09:02:05 09:24:16 00:53:59 04:46:27 05:45:27 03:16:38 100% +0% -0% (3) 212
42 35 Eneko Elosegui * ESP 09:04:41 09:32:04 00:59:22 04:46:44 05:51:06 03:13:35 64% +25% -11% (23) 231
43 28 Jan Sneberger CZE 09:06:02 09:38:06 00:55:14 04:52:00 05:52:14 03:13:48 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (240)
44 19 Bekim Christensen DEN 09:08:25 09:37:20 01:00:58 04:38:42 05:44:41 03:23:44 13% +13% -74% (9) 239
45 30 Lukas Polan CZE 09:34:40 10:13:29 01:01:47 05:07:50 06:14:37 03:20:03 37% +6% -56% (21) 261
46 45 Alexander Berggren SWE 10:03:28 10:38:54 00:47:07 05:08:28 06:00:35 04:02:53 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (267)
47 32 Marek Nemcik SVK 11:06:08 12:12:38 01:12:27 05:27:15 06:44:42 04:21:26 29% +11% -59% (54) 271
15 Rasmus Svenningsson SWE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
16 Morgan Bjoerkqvist SWE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
21 Andres Chirinos PER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
23 Bjoern Laibacher GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
33 Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Clemente Alonso McKernan: 40% (1-1)
  • Joe Skipper: 27% (3-1)
  • Kristian Hoegenhaug: 10% (9-1)
  • Boris Stein: 7% (14-1)
  • Antony Costes: 6% (15-1)
  • Ronnie Schildknecht: 3% (33-1)
  • Kirill Kotshegarov: 2% (40-1)
  • Matt Burton: 2% (50-1)
  • Denis Chevrot: 2% (65-1)

Ironman Sweden 2019 (MPRO only, Aug 17th) – Entry List

Updates

  • July 15th: Added Pedro Jose Andujar, Matt Burton, Bekim Christensen, Hannes Cool, Eneko Elosegui, Kristian Hindkjaer, Kirill Kotshegarov, Andrey Lyatskiy, Marek Nemcik, Jonas Oerarbaeck, Domenico Passuello, Lukas Polan, Sam Proctor, Boris Stein and Harry Wiltshire
  • July 27th: Added Gergo Badar, Alexander Berggren, Jean-Claude Besse, Morten Brammer Olesen, Andres Chirinos, Antony Costes, Jacob Frandsen, Christian Haupt, Dennis Matzen, Johannes Moldan, Michael Raelert, Tomas Renc, Ronnie Schildknecht, Denis Sketako, and Joe Skipper

Kona Slots and Prize Money

IM Sweden has 1 Pro Kona slots. It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Clemente Alonso McKernan (KQ) ESP
Pedro Jose Andujar ESP
Gergo Badar HUN
Alexander Berggren SWE
Jean-Claude Besse SUI
Morgan Bjoerkqvist SWE
Morten Brammer Olesen DEN
Matt Burton AUS
Vicenc Castella Serra ESP
Denis Chevrot FRA
Andres Chirinos PER
Bekim Christensen DEN
Hannes Cool BEL
Antony Costes FRA
Karl-Johan Danielsson SWE
Eneko Elosegui ESP
Jacob Frandsen DEN
Christian Haupt GER
Kristian Hindkjaer DEN
Kristian Hoegenhaug DEN
Erik Holmberg SWE
Esben Hovgaard DEN
Kirill Kotshegarov EST
Bjoern Laibacher GER
Markus Liebelt GER
Andrey Lyatskiy RUS
Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen DEN
Dennis Matzen DEN
Johannes Moldan GER
Giulio Molinari ITA
Marek Nemcik SVK
Sebastian Norberg SWE
Jesper Nybo Riis DEN
Jonas Oerarbaeck SWE
Domenico Passuello ITA
Lukas Polan CZE
Sam Proctor GBR
Michael Raelert GER
Tomas Renc CZE
Gustavo Rodriguez Iglesias ESP
Ronnie Schildknecht SUI
Alexander Schilling GER
Denis Sketako SLO
Joe Skipper (KQ) GBR
Jan Sneberger CZE
Boris Stein GER
Rasmus Svenningsson SWE
Thiago Vinhal BRA
Harry Wiltshire GBR

Ironman Sweden 2018 – Analyzing Results

IMSweden_LogoRace Conditions

The conditions for this year’s race at IM Sweden seemed perfect for fast times: Warm weather with hardly any wind helped athletes to post some fast times, especially on the bike. Corinne Abraham posted two new course records: Her bike split of 4:34 was 14 minutes quicker than the 2012 4:48 bike time from Helene Malmqvist. (A number of ladies were faster this year than Helene.) On the back of her fast bike time and a second-best run split Corinne also posted a new overall course record of 8:45, improving on Jodie Cunnama’s 8:54 from 2013.

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Corinne Abraham GBR 00:57:28 04:34:32 03:09:13 08:45:06 -17:58 US$ 15,000 2000
2 Asa Lundstroem SWE 01:00:12 04:42:17 03:08:49 08:54:35 -18:45 US$ 7,500 1600
3 Angela Naeth CAN 00:57:27 04:42:52 03:16:23 09:01:03 -29:03 US$ 5,000 1280
4 Kimberley Morrison GBR 00:52:31 04:40:51 03:31:16 09:07:49 -04:16 US$ 3,250 960
5 Sonja Tajsich GER 01:02:14 04:56:10 03:09:47 09:13:10 -00:32 US$ 2,750 720
6 Camilla Lindholm Borg SWE 01:05:52 04:53:01 03:14:59 09:18:39 -10:11 US$ 2,000 540
7 Simona Krivankova CZE 01:05:44 04:56:00 03:14:59 09:20:48 -13:42 US$ 1,500 405
8 Annie Thoren SWE 00:52:25 04:53:51 03:38:56 09:29:04 n/a US$ 1,250 305
9 Sofie Goos BEL 00:58:04 05:03:02 03:41:21 09:47:03 23:57 US$ 1,000 230
10 Emma Graaf SWE 00:57:22 05:21:56 03:41:37 10:07:08 06:27 US$ 750 170
Melanie Baumann SUI 01:12:09 05:13:28 DNF
Dede Griesbauer USA 00:52:33 DNF

Kona Qualifying

The top finishers Corinne Abraham and Asa Lundstroem have enough points now to receive an August slot.  Angela Naeth is also in an excellent position, but there are a few unlikely scenarios that may see her fall out of the Kona ranks in the August KPR.

Ironman Sweden 2018 (Aug 18th) – Seedings

IMSweden_LogoIM Sweden is one of the final races before the August cutoff for Kona Pro Qualifying. I have analyzed the situation for August Pro qualifying – who is currently in, who can still make it?

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2012 Jan Raphael (GER) 08:04:01 Asa Lundstroem (SWE) 09:13:27
2013 Pedro Gomes (POR) 08:19:30 Jodie Cunnama (GBR) 08:54:01
2014 Horst Reichel (GER) 08:13:01 Leanda Cave (GBR) 08:56:50
2015 Patrik Nilsson (SWE) 08:08:05 Astrid Stienen (GER) 09:12:27
2016 Kristin Moeller (GER) 09:14:39
2017 Clemente Alonso McKernan (ESP) 08:07:48

Last Year’s TOP 3

IM Sweden is one of the single-gender European races (the counterpart is IM Copenhagen). Here are the links to the full analysis for the 2017 Male race and the 2016 Female race.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Clemente Alonso McKernan ESP 00:47:29 04:24:55 02:50:23 08:07:48
2 Cameron Wurf AUS 00:50:20 04:14:27 03:00:38 08:08:58
3 Esben Hovgaard DEN 00:51:25 04:32:37 02:58:03 08:25:18

Female Race Results (2016)

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Kristin Moeller GER 01:02:48 05:12:09 02:55:09 09:14:39
2 Lucie Reed CZE 00:54:03 05:11:35 03:11:11 09:21:31
3 Carolin Lehrieder GER 00:57:47 05:01:25 03:22:15 09:24:30

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:04:01 Jan Raphael 2012-08-18
Swim overall 00:47:29 Clemente Alonso McKernan 2017-08-19
Bike overall 04:14:27 Cameron Wurf 2017-08-19
Run overall 02:44:18 Viktor Zyemtsev 2014-08-16
Total female 08:54:01 Jodie Cunnama 2013-08-17
Swim female 00:48:30 Jodie Cunnama 2013-08-17
Bike female 04:48:42 Helene Malmkvist 2012-08-18
Run female 02:55:09 Kristin Moeller 2016-08-20

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Sweden is 17:27.

Race Adjustments for IM Sweden

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2012 32:30 00:42 23:32 09:15 29 32:30 00:42 23:32 09:15
2013 15:19 00:21 08:58 07:16 30 23:55 00:31 16:15 08:16
2014 15:09 -00:15 06:26 05:07 24 of 27 21:00 00:16 12:59 07:13
2015 03:15 -02:45 03:10 02:45 19 of 21 16:34 -00:29 10:32 06:06
2016 25:15 -00:40 14:00 06:23 5 18:18 -00:31 11:13 06:09
2017 13:11 01:51 13:26 01:12 16 of 21 17:27 -00:08 11:35 05:20

KPR points and Prize Money

IM Sweden is a P-2000, WPRO-only race. It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 23% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 5 Corinne Abraham GBR 08:58:00 09:17:44 01:00:22 04:53:03 05:58:26 02:59:34 77% +23% -0% (15) 12
2 17 Sara Svensk SWE 09:09:04 09:39:05 00:57:58 04:56:34 05:59:32 03:09:32 35% +23% -43% (5) 49
3 9 Michaela Herlbauer AUT 09:09:22 09:27:33 00:56:24 05:01:34 06:02:57 03:06:25 69% +9% -22% (10) 31
4 3 Kimberley Morrison GBR 09:09:52 09:38:48 00:54:49 04:47:22 05:47:10 03:22:42 100% +0% -0% (2) (48)
5 12 Maja Stage Nielsen DEN 09:10:03 09:28:02 00:58:46 04:59:36 06:03:22 03:06:41 65% +0% -35% (4) 32
6 2 Asa Lundstroem SWE 09:10:08 09:28:16 01:01:17 04:55:45 06:02:02 03:08:06 99% +1% -0% (19) 33
7 20 Tine Deckers BEL 09:10:13 09:25:41 00:58:13 04:53:39 05:56:52 03:13:21 79% +3% -18% (24) 26
8 18 Sonja Tajsich GER 09:11:16 09:29:09 01:02:37 05:00:04 06:07:42 03:03:34 88% +2% -10% (25) 34
9 1 Sofie Goos BEL 09:17:07 09:39:30 00:58:32 05:02:23 06:05:55 03:11:12 61% +9% -29% (27) 50
10 4 Camilla Lindholm Borg SWE 09:18:53 09:50:17 01:09:21 04:56:54 06:11:16 03:07:37 80% +8% -12% (20) 70
11 7 Celine Schaerer SUI 09:19:44 09:37:12 00:51:25 05:08:18 06:04:43 03:15:01 80% +0% -20% (11) 43
12 21 Angela Naeth * CAN 09:23:28 09:52:32 00:59:31 04:50:40 05:55:10 03:28:18 38% +11% -51% (8) 73
13 6 Dede Griesbauer USA 09:25:18 09:45:55 00:53:21 04:56:03 05:54:23 03:30:55 55% +10% -34% (29) 58
14 15 Simona Krivankova CZE 09:30:02 09:56:04 01:05:52 05:06:37 06:17:28 03:12:34 89% +11% -0% (6) 81
15 16 Pamela Tastets CHI 09:30:06 09:53:22 00:57:33 05:08:19 06:10:52 03:19:14 100% +0% -0% (4) 75
16 13 Federica De Nicola ITA 09:34:46 10:08:54 01:00:15 05:01:24 06:06:39 03:28:07 52% +0% -48% (2) (100)
17 11 Renee Kiley AUS 09:51:28 10:26:36 01:01:35 05:12:01 06:18:36 03:32:52 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (129)
18 10 Emma Graaf SWE 09:51:38 10:33:13 00:59:31 05:17:02 06:21:33 03:30:05 33% +9% -57% (7) (136)
8 Annie Thoren SWE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
14 Melanie Baumann SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

A few of the athletes are unlikely to start, for example Tine Deckers and Maja Stage Nielsen have already secured their Kona slots in July.

Female Race Participants

  • Corinne Abraham: 50% (1-1)
  • Asa Lundstroem: 12% (7-1)
  • Michaela Herlbauer: 9% (10-1)
  • Sara Svensk: 6% (16-1)
  • Camilla Lindholm Borg: 5% (21-1)
  • Maja Stage Nielsen: 4% (21-1)
  • Tine Deckers: 4% (23-1)

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close