Archive | IM Sweden

Ironman Sweden 2022 – Analyzing Results

UntitledImageCourse Conditions

Winner Alistair Brownlee didn’t quite match the 4:03 bike split of Boris Stein from three years ago, but he set a new overall course record (by over ten minutes) and also a run course record. The conditions were slightly slower this year than the record year 2019, mainly on the run.

Kona Qualifying

With two Kona Pro slots on the line, these will be offered to

  • Alistair Brownlee
    and
  • Pieter Heemeryck.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Alistair Brownlee GBR 00:44:38 04:09:53 02:40:46 07:38:47 -14:35 US$ 15,000
2 Pieter Heemeryck BEL 00:44:53 04:09:49 02:47:45 07:46:38 -25:22 US$ 9,000
3 Franz Loeschke GER 00:47:35 04:11:07 02:47:03 07:49:17 -00:41 US$ 7,000
4 Thor Bendix Madsen DEN 00:47:45 04:10:38 02:49:15 07:51:13 n/a US$ 5,000
5 Stenn Goetstouwers BEL 00:46:02 04:12:31 02:49:33 07:51:44 -30:49 US$ 4,000
6 Fernando Toldi BRA 00:47:40 04:10:45 02:55:53 07:57:53 -03:00 US$ 3,000
7 Sebastian Norberg SWE 00:53:31 04:12:45 02:51:29 08:02:02 -19:51 US$ 2,500
8 Christoph Mattner GER 00:49:36 04:24:44 02:47:49 08:05:20 -13:55 US$ 2,000
9 Alessandro Degasperi ITA 00:47:43 04:30:43 02:45:57 08:08:13 03:46 US$ 1,500
10 Rasmus Svenningsson SWE 00:48:18 04:32:06 02:44:28 08:08:31 16:02 US$ 1,000
11 Thomas Davis GBR 00:44:40 04:14:06 03:07:28 08:09:34 -09:39  
12 Mikkel Hojborg Olsen DEN 00:49:31 04:20:20 03:00:19 08:13:38 -15:44  
13 Lukas Schnoedewind GER 00:46:02 04:14:08 03:11:00 08:15:26 -09:40  
14 Marc Unger GER 00:51:13 04:19:56 03:01:18 08:17:11 -21:03  
15 Milosz Sowinski POL 00:47:46 04:10:53 03:17:31 08:19:43 07:47  
16 Morgan Bjoerkqvist SWE 00:55:59 04:22:38 02:58:08 08:21:02 -15:51  
17 Nico Markgraf GER 00:47:38 04:23:54 03:05:53 08:21:55 n/a  
18 Quentin Kurc-Bocau FRA 00:56:48 04:21:27 02:59:32 08:22:43 -04:48  
19 Stephan Benedikt AUT 00:53:24 04:24:56 03:02:10 08:25:31 -17:11  
20 Sami Goetz SUI 00:51:15 04:17:09 03:13:18 08:25:39 -10:25  
21 Thomas Bosch GER 00:59:48 04:18:11 03:03:01 08:26:42 -06:30  
22 Matthias Hohlrieder AUT 00:47:42 04:23:55 03:12:10 08:27:31 n/a  
23 Christopher Wehrle GER 00:51:48 04:26:43 03:05:04 08:27:33 n/a  
24 Karl-Johan Danielsson SWE 00:47:44 04:17:37 03:20:15 08:29:15 -04:39  
25 Joakim Gartmark SWE 00:53:27 04:34:46 02:55:55 08:29:28 n/a  
26 Per Van Vlerken GER 00:47:48 04:24:00 03:14:55 08:30:10 06:54  
27 Michael Kalb GER 00:47:36 04:24:14 03:15:02 08:30:53 09:22  
28 Joachim Krauth GER 00:56:39 04:31:18 02:58:25 08:31:09 -21:44  
29 Elliot Smales GBR 00:45:02 04:35:13 03:08:17 08:33:53 29:24  
30 Kristian Hindkjaer DEN 00:47:41 04:18:40 03:26:27 08:36:22 18:11  
31 Santiago Martinez Torres ESP 00:53:31 04:25:00 03:14:52 08:37:38 -13:56  
32 Axel Beci ESP 00:56:46 04:34:56 03:03:39 08:39:58 xx:-02:53  
33 Gustav Palm-Henriksen DEN 00:52:22 04:24:31 03:20:29 08:41:40 xx:-40:13  
34 Adam Lennell SWE 00:56:40 04:21:55 03:18:35 08:41:54 n/a  
35 Robert De Korte NED 00:53:25 04:27:49 03:22:15 08:47:43 n/a  
36 Scott Steenberg DEN 00:44:36 04:14:58 03:48:53 08:52:28 n/a  
37 Sebastian Mahr GER 00:47:37 04:36:17 03:34:46 09:05:10 37:59  
38 Colin Norris GBR 00:47:40 04:24:05 04:04:59 09:21:29 50:17  
39 Ludwig Fleetwood SWE 00:47:42 04:44:09 04:02:46 09:38:31 n/a  
40 Andres Chirinos PER 01:03:56 04:33:07 04:04:13 09:46:01 n/a  
  Jesper Svensson SWE 00:44:45 04:09:33   DNF    
  Samuel Huerzeler SUI 00:47:34 04:10:45   DNF    
  Adam Hansen AUS 00:53:41 04:11:27   DNF    
  Martin Strandlind SWE 00:51:18 04:18:41   DNF    
  Oliver Korfitsen DEN 00:44:49 04:26:44   DNF    
  Michael Weiss AUT 00:53:26 04:24:13   DNF    
  Alexander Berggren SWE 00:44:44 04:39:03   DNF    
  Stefan Overmars NED 00:53:29 04:59:22   DNF    
  Patrik Nilsson SWE 00:44:51     DNF    
  Balazs Csoke HUN 00:44:55     DNF    
  Sebastian Guhr GER 01:05:52     DNF    

Ironman Sweden 2022 (Aug 20th, MPRO-only) – Seedings

Previous WinnersUntitledImage

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2012 Jan Raphael (GER) 08:04:01 Asa Lundstroem (SWE) 09:13:27
2013 Pedro Gomes (POR) 08:19:30 Jodie Cunnama (GBR) 08:54:01
2014 Horst Reichel (GER) 08:13:01 Leanda Cave (GBR) 08:56:50
2015 Patrik Nilsson (SWE) 08:08:05 Astrid Stienen (GER) 09:12:27
2016     Kristin Liepold (GER) 09:14:39
2017 Clemente Alonso McKernan (ESP) 08:07:48    
2018     Corinne Abraham (GBR) 08:45:06
2019 Boris Stein (GER) 07:49:14    

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results (2019)

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Boris Stein GER 00:49:07 04:03:08 02:53:37 07:49:14
2 Denis Chevrot FRA 00:45:36 04:17:35 02:44:06 07:51:00
3 Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen DEN 00:45:27 04:16:24 02:47:32 07:52:29

Female Race Results (2018)

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Corinne Abraham GBR 00:57:28 04:34:32 03:09:13 08:45:06
2 Asa Lundstroem SWE 01:00:12 04:42:17 03:08:49 08:54:35
3 Angela Naeth CAN 00:57:27 04:42:52 03:16:23 09:01:03

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:49:14 Boris Stein 2019-08-17
Swim overall 00:43:50 Alexander Berggren 2019-08-17
Bike overall 04:03:08 Boris Stein 2019-08-17
Run overall 02:44:06 Denis Chevrot 2019-08-17
Total female 08:45:06 Corinne Abraham 2018-08-18
Swim female 00:48:30 Jodie Cunnama 2013-08-17
Bike female 04:34:32 Corinne Abraham 2018-08-18
Run female 02:55:09 Kristin Liepold 2016-08-20

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Sweden is 18:51.

Race Adjustments for IM Sweden

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2012 32:30 00:41 22:49 09:03 29 32:30 00:38 22:49 09:03
2013 15:19 00:20 08:13 06:53 30 23:54 00:26 15:31 07:58
2014 15:08 -00:15 08:28 06:31 24 of 27 20:59 00:21 13:10 07:29
2015 03:15 -02:44 03:11 02:48 19 of 21 16:33 -00:26 10:40 06:19
2016 25:15 -00:39 16:51 08:26 5 18:17 -00:21 11:55 06:44
2017 13:11 01:51 11:34 00:05 16 of 21 17:26 -00:02 11:51 05:38
2018 15:04 01:49 15:25 -01:24 10 of 12 17:06 00:07 12:21 04:38
2019 31:04 04:41 23:01 03:51 26 of 37 18:51 00:37 13:41 04:33

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Sweden has 2 Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 50.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 17% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 8 Patrik Nilsson SWE 07:47:34 08:10:57 00:47:03 04:15:29 05:07:33 02:40:01 15% +2% -83% (22)
2 13 Rasmus Svenningsson SWE 07:50:24 08:23:21 00:50:25 04:08:01 05:03:26 02:46:58 7% +39% -54% (6)
3 2 Alistair Brownlee GBR 07:52:31 08:17:58 00:46:05 04:13:22 05:04:27 02:48:04 48% +52% -0% (2)
4 9 Franz Loeschke GER 07:54:20 08:10:05 00:47:30 04:18:09 05:10:38 02:43:42 80% +0% -20% (4)
5 5 Cameron Wurf (KQ) AUS 07:57:00 08:17:26 00:49:59 04:07:23 05:02:21 02:54:39 58% +18% -24% (27)
6 4 William Mennesson FRA 07:59:16 08:24:05 00:50:39 04:13:19 05:08:57 02:50:19 49% +0% -51% (4)
7 1 Jesper Svensson (KQ) SWE 08:02:15 08:25:28 00:46:48 04:17:59 05:09:47 02:52:28 47% +14% -39% (11)
8 3 Clemente Alonso McKernan ESP 08:04:24 08:26:57 00:47:38 04:23:29 05:16:07 02:48:17 57% +1% -42% (21)
9 7 Michael Weiss (KQ) AUT 08:04:28 08:25:29 00:53:12 04:16:49 05:15:02 02:49:26 73% +0% -26% (36)
10 17 David Plese SLO 08:05:22 08:34:10 00:50:32 04:21:01 05:16:32 02:48:50 68% +1% -31% (38)
11 6 Pieter Heemeryck BEL 08:05:28 08:37:07 00:47:56 04:19:37 05:12:33 02:52:55 37% +15% -48% (6)
12 11 Samuel Huerzeler SUI 08:06:14 08:28:52 00:49:52 04:23:03 05:17:55 02:48:19 77% +23% -0% (17)
13 12 Fernando Toldi BRA 08:06:17 08:36:34 00:47:04 04:24:08 05:16:12 02:50:05 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
14 19 Arthur Horseau FRA 08:08:38 08:39:03 00:52:08 04:27:44 05:24:52 02:43:46 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
15 20 Alessandro Degasperi ITA 08:08:40 08:35:31 00:49:13 04:28:29 05:22:41 02:45:59 35% +0% -65% (23)
16 66 Andrej Vistica CRO 08:10:05 08:28:47 00:55:23 04:22:59 05:23:22 02:46:43 77% +12% -10% (27)
17 16 Elliot Smales GBR 08:11:00 08:31:34 00:48:19 04:28:01 05:21:19 02:49:41 71% +0% -29% (4)
18 15 Andreas Jung GER 08:13:32 08:34:52 00:48:51 04:20:02 05:13:53 02:59:39 71% +0% -29% (7)
19 25 Strahinja Trakic SRB 08:14:09 08:42:25 00:48:40 04:29:08 05:22:48 02:51:21 64% +0% -36% (3)
20 60 Milosz Sowinski POL 08:14:11 08:38:29 00:50:22 04:27:10 05:22:32 02:51:39 24% +0% -76% (4)
21 26 Tomas Renc CZE 08:16:28 08:44:45 00:49:28 04:33:02 05:27:31 02:48:57 77% +0% -23% (10)
22 22 Silas Koehn GER 08:17:33 08:50:23 00:49:32 04:20:08 05:14:40 03:02:53 48% +52% -0% (2)
23 46 Colin Norris GBR 08:18:16 09:17:00 00:48:22 04:32:55 05:26:16 02:52:00 15% +19% -66% (5)
24 42 Kristian Hindkjaer DEN 08:21:43 08:50:46 00:50:16 04:22:20 05:17:36 03:04:07 43% +13% -44% (10)
25 65 Sebastian Neef GER 08:22:43 09:17:56 00:51:23 04:22:22 05:18:45 03:03:58 2% +4% -94% (7)
26 14 Thomas Davis GBR 08:23:03 08:50:39 00:47:41 04:33:58 05:26:39 02:56:24 29% +0% -71% (5)
27 47 Per Van Vlerken GER 08:24:03 08:50:23 00:50:31 04:29:57 05:25:28 02:58:35 48% +16% -36% (34)
28 50 Christoph Mattner GER 08:24:24 08:55:48 00:52:55 04:39:51 05:37:45 02:46:39 100% +0% -0% (2)
29 24 Stenn Goetstouwers BEL 08:24:58 08:58:37 00:48:08 04:24:39 05:17:47 03:07:11 35% +8% -58% (6)
30 35 Michael Kalb GER 08:26:10 08:59:17 00:51:26 04:29:26 05:25:51 03:00:19 55% +0% -45% (3)
31 56 Sebastian Norberg SWE 08:26:10 08:47:46 00:56:41 04:30:35 05:32:15 02:53:55 86% +5% -9% (8)
32 10 Antony Costes FRA 08:27:04 08:54:52 00:47:35 04:20:53 05:13:28 03:13:36 33% +8% -59% (18)
33 67 Karl-Johan Danielsson SWE 08:28:15 09:01:04 00:50:53 04:23:52 05:19:45 03:08:30 56% +9% -35% (24)
34 40 Paul Ruttmann AUT 08:28:32 09:08:06 00:54:48 04:27:41 05:27:28 03:01:04 0% +16% -84% (4)
35 49 Quentin De Vos BEL 08:29:53 09:12:31 00:55:19 04:42:25 05:42:43 02:47:10 22% +0% -78% (4)
36 23 Mikkel Hojborg Olsen DEN 08:30:28 08:55:49 00:52:01 04:32:28 05:29:29 03:00:59 74% +0% -26% (5)
37 70 Lukas Schnoedewind GER 08:30:30 09:02:17 00:48:29 04:32:41 05:26:10 03:04:20 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
38 45 Stefan Schumacher GER 08:31:46 08:49:49 00:58:06 04:22:25 05:25:30 03:06:16 77% +0% -23% (5)
39 43 Quentin Kurc-Bocau FRA 08:32:14 08:54:22 00:53:56 04:30:37 05:29:32 03:02:42 100% +0% -0% (4)
40 48 Thomas Bosch GER 08:32:41 09:05:40 00:59:14 04:31:00 05:35:13 02:57:28 16% +31% -54% (11)
41 36 Sebastian Mahr GER 08:33:49 08:55:51 00:49:28 04:31:47 05:26:15 03:07:34 23% +0% -77% (3)
42 58 Michael Raelert GER 08:34:18 08:55:49 00:45:53 04:39:02 05:29:54 03:04:24 45% +0% -55% (6)
43 54 Joachim Krauth GER 08:35:08 09:25:57 00:57:17 04:38:43 05:40:59 02:54:09 49% +51% -0% (2)
44 57 Marc Unger GER 08:36:57 09:04:56 00:54:27 04:31:18 05:30:44 03:06:13 49% +16% -35% (7)
45 44 Balazs Csoke HUN 08:39:36 08:59:20 00:48:05 04:41:16 05:34:21 03:05:15 57% +14% -29% (39)
46 69 Adam Hansen AUS 08:40:16 09:08:35 00:56:07 04:13:42 05:14:48 03:25:28 69% +0% -31% (3)
47 55 Morgan Bjoerkqvist SWE 08:40:33 09:03:44 00:58:42 04:32:51 05:36:34 03:03:59 100% +0% -0% (4)
48 53 Sami Goetz SUI 08:41:33 09:14:02 00:56:40 04:31:11 05:32:51 03:08:42 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
49 34 Stephan Benedikt AUT 08:46:17 09:09:49 00:55:53 04:36:00 05:36:52 03:09:25 100% +0% -0% (4)
50 37 Santiago Martinez Torres ESP 08:51:59 09:19:17 00:56:36 04:37:17 05:38:54 03:13:05 68% +8% -25% (7)
51 59 Alexander Berggren SWE 08:54:34 09:29:27 00:46:21 04:44:05 05:35:27 03:19:07 7% +41% -52% (6)
52 31 Vinicius Canhedo BRA 08:57:43 09:39:19 00:52:32 04:39:51 05:37:23 03:20:20 3% +12% -86% (9)
53 51 Stefan Overmars NED 09:03:34 09:29:07 00:54:25 04:39:17 05:38:42 03:24:52 77% +0% -23% (10)
54 27 Sebastian Guhr GER 09:13:23 09:38:18 01:06:13 04:44:20 05:55:34 03:17:49 88% +8% -5% (6)
55 39 David Rother GER 09:18:23 09:44:25 01:04:34 04:49:29 05:59:03 03:19:20 100% +0% -0% (3)
56 33 Axel Beci ESP 09:46:56 10:29:42 01:00:23 05:08:18 06:13:41 03:33:15 28% +0% -72% (3)
57 28 Gustav Palm-Henriksen DEN 11:23:03 12:05:34 00:53:37 04:41:38 05:40:16 05:42:47 51% +0% -49% (2)
  18 Scott Steenberg DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  21 Thor Bendix Madsen DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  29 Joakim Gartmark SWE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  30 Ludovic Roussel FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  32 Matthias Hohlrieder AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  38 Robert De Korte NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  41 Martin Strandlind SWE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  52 Andres Chirinos PER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  61 Adam Lennell SWE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  62 Sven Wies GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  63 Nico Markgraf GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  64 Christopher Wehrle GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  68 Finn Große-Freese GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  71 Oliver Korfitsen DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Alistair Brownlee: 24% (3-1)
  • Cameron Wurf: 20% (4-1)
  • Patrik Nilsson: 17% (5-1)
  • Rasmus Svenningsson: 16% (5-1)
  • Franz Loeschke: 10% (10-1)
  • Jesper Svensson: 3% (30-1)
  • Pieter Heemeryck: 3% (34-1)

Ironman Sweden 2019 – Analyzing Results

IMSweden_LogoCourse Conditions

Conditions in Kalmar have been blazing fast this year (adjustment of 31:04), resulting in a completely new set of course records.

In the swim, Alexander Berggren posted the fastest time of 43:50, but there were six athletes faster than the old record by Clemente Alonso from 2017. The 2017 bike time by Cam Wurf (4:14) is also no longer a course record: Boris Stein posted a 4:03:08 – only Andy Starykowicz has ever ridden a faster time in an Ironman. Denis Chevrot improved the run course record, even if “only” by 12 seconds.

The overall course record was broken as well – in fact we saw the first seven sub-8 finishes ever in Sweden! Boris Stein’s 7:49:14 is now the new course record and also the fastest IM finish in 2019. Mathias Peterson’s 7:52:29 finish in third place is now the fastest Ironman debut (the old record was held by Brent McMahon with a 7:55 at Arizona 2014). He also broke the Danish national record, which was set by Rasmus Henning when he won Challenge Roth 2010 in 7:52:36

Kona Qualifying

The single Kona Pro slot in Kalmar goes to race winner Boris Stein. The full list of Kona Pro qualifiers can be found here.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Boris Stein GER 00:49:07 04:03:08 02:53:37 07:49:14 -07:39 US$ 15,000
2 Denis Chevrot FRA 00:45:36 04:17:35 02:44:06 07:51:00 -11:31 US$ 7,500
3 Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen DEN 00:45:27 04:16:24 02:47:32 07:52:29 n/a US$ 5,000
4 Morten Brammer Olesen DEN 00:49:05 04:14:30 02:45:34 07:53:02 -12:48 US$ 3,250
5 Tomas Renc CZE 00:45:33 04:17:53 02:46:50 07:54:05 -13:44 US$ 2,750
6 Gustavo Rodriguez Iglesias ESP 00:48:50 04:15:01 02:51:48 07:59:25 -14:05 US$ 2,000
7 Pedro Jose Andujar ESP 00:48:35 04:12:49 02:54:11 07:59:48 -08:42 US$ 1,500
8 Markus Liebelt GER 00:48:43 04:09:49 03:00:02 08:03:15 -13:42 US$ 1,250
9 Kirill Kotshegarov EST 00:48:52 04:12:54 02:58:14 08:05:11 01:03 US$ 1,000
10 Karl-Johan Danielsson SWE 00:45:51 04:11:41 03:09:31 08:10:41 -19:59 US$ 750
11 Denis Sketako SLO 00:49:20 04:24:11 02:54:34 08:11:49 -10:51  
12 Kristian Hindkjaer DEN 00:48:36 04:15:08 03:09:25 08:17:13 -08:46  
13 Bjoern Laibacher GER 00:50:16 04:25:03 03:03:16 08:24:24 n/a  
14 Erik Holmberg SWE 00:49:01 04:28:14 03:03:45 08:24:24 -30:42  
15 Vicenc Castella Serra ESP 00:53:42 04:35:58 02:51:47 08:26:12 -06:01  
16 Giulio Molinari ITA 00:45:30 04:17:55 03:20:28 08:27:42 25:57  
17 Morgan Bjoerkqvist SWE 00:55:43 04:27:40 03:02:51 08:29:43 n/a  
18 Jonas Oerarbaeck SWE 00:55:48 04:29:03 03:04:07 08:32:35 -09:41  
19 Jean-Claude Besse SUI 00:48:41 04:42:01 02:58:42 08:32:52 -08:58  
20 Eneko Elosegui ESP 00:55:46 04:32:59 03:12:46 08:45:40 -10:29  
21 Andrey Lyatskiy RUS 00:49:25 04:49:11 03:03:25 08:46:16 16:42  
22 Jan Sneberger CZE 00:50:20 04:49:10 03:06:24 08:49:54 -00:43  
23 Bekim Christensen DEN 00:53:44 04:26:42 03:26:45 08:53:00 -07:57  
24 Alexander Berggren SWE 00:43:50 04:44:11 03:30:55 09:02:24 -46:31  
25 Dennis Matzen DEN 00:49:10 04:43:12 03:58:32 09:34:31 48:53  
26 Lukas Polan CZE 01:00:02 05:08:13 03:25:56 09:41:30 07:32  
  Clemente Alonso McKernan ESP 00:45:37 04:20:54   DNF    
  Matt Burton AUS 00:48:45 04:20:30   DNF    
  Domenico Passuello ITA 00:49:06 04:22:05   DNF    
  Rasmus Svenningsson SWE 00:48:30 04:23:41   DNF    
  Daniel Besse SUI 00:45:25 04:32:04   DNF    
  Andreas Borch DEN 00:45:37 04:33:04   DNF    
  Gergo Badar HUN 00:48:56 04:33:37   DNF    
  Christian Haupt GER 00:51:44 04:52:50   DNF    
  Harry Wiltshire GBR 00:45:29     DNF    
  Igor Amorelli BRA 00:45:32     DNF    
  Johannes Moldan GER 00:49:14     DNF    

Ironman Sweden 2019 (MPRO, Aug 17th) – Seedings

IMSweden_Logo Updates:

  • Aug 14th: Antony Costes will be racing in Mont Tremblant.
  • Aug 1st: After his win in Hamburg, Kristian Hoegenhaug won’t be racing in Sweden.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2012 Jan Raphael (GER) 08:04:01 Asa Lundstroem (SWE) 09:13:27
2013 Pedro Gomes (POR) 08:19:30 Jodie Cunnama (GBR) 08:54:01
2014 Horst Reichel (GER) 08:13:01 Leanda Cave (GBR) 08:56:50
2015 Patrik Nilsson (SWE) 08:08:05 Astrid Stienen (GER) 09:12:27
2016 Kristin Liepold (GER) 09:14:39
2017 Clemente Alonso McKernan (ESP) 08:07:48
2018 Corinne Abraham (GBR) 08:45:06

Last Race’s TOP 3

Female Race Results (2018)

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Corinne Abraham GBR 00:57:28 04:34:32 03:09:13 08:45:06
2 Asa Lundstroem SWE 01:00:12 04:42:17 03:08:49 08:54:35
3 Angela Naeth CAN 00:57:27 04:42:52 03:16:23 09:01:03

Male Race Results (2017)

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Clemente Alonso McKernan ESP 00:47:29 04:24:55 02:50:23 08:07:48
2 Cameron Wurf AUS 00:50:20 04:14:27 03:00:38 08:08:58
3 Esben Hovgaard DEN 00:51:25 04:32:37 02:58:03 08:25:18

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:04:01 Jan Raphael 2012-08-18
Swim overall 00:47:29 Clemente Alonso McKernan 2017-08-19
Bike overall 04:14:27 Cameron Wurf 2017-08-19
Run overall 02:44:18 Viktor Zyemtsev 2014-08-16
Total female 08:45:06 Corinne Abraham 2018-08-18
Swim female 00:48:30 Jodie Cunnama 2013-08-17
Bike female 04:34:32 Corinne Abraham 2018-08-18
Run female 02:55:09 Kristin Liepold 2016-08-20

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Sweden is 17:06.

Race Adjustments for IM Sweden

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2012 32:30 00:38 22:49 09:03 29 32:30 00:38 22:49 09:03
2013 15:19 00:13 08:13 06:53 30 23:54 00:26 15:31 07:58
2014 15:08 00:10 08:28 06:31 24 of 27 20:59 00:21 13:10 07:29
2015 03:15 -02:44 03:11 02:48 19 of 21 16:33 -00:26 10:40 06:19
2016 25:15 -00:02 16:51 08:26 5 18:17 -00:21 11:55 06:44
2017 13:11 01:32 11:34 00:05 16 of 21 17:26 -00:02 11:51 05:38
2018 15:04 01:04 15:25 -01:24 10 of 12 17:06 00:07 12:21 04:38

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Sweden has 1 Pro Kona slot. It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 22% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 55 Joe Skipper (KQ) GBR 08:03:38 08:24:28 00:51:48 04:21:49 05:18:37 02:45:01 59% +6% -34% (25) 33
2 4 Clemente Alonso McKernan (KQ) ESP 08:05:55 08:22:18 00:48:31 04:25:22 05:18:53 02:47:02 56% +3% -41% (18) 22
3 3 Boris Stein GER 08:09:08 08:23:53 00:52:39 04:19:46 05:17:26 02:51:42 86% +14% -0% (10) 30
4 1 Kristian Hoegenhaug (KQ) DEN 08:09:47 08:30:28 00:52:36 04:18:56 05:16:33 02:53:14 62% +0% -38% (6) 49
5 9 Matt Burton AUS 08:11:32 08:37:16 00:52:27 04:19:00 05:16:27 02:55:05 35% +37% -28% (12) 69
6 11 Denis Chevrot FRA 08:13:06 08:29:37 00:47:47 04:28:51 05:21:38 02:51:28 83% +2% -16% (18) 47
7 27 Ronnie Schildknecht SUI 08:13:36 08:30:02 00:52:42 04:25:51 05:23:33 02:50:03 68% +0% -31% (38) 48
8 14 Kirill Kotshegarov EST 08:14:16 08:37:10 00:53:58 04:24:11 05:23:09 02:51:07 46% +29% -25% (17) (69)
9 54 Antony Costes * FRA 08:15:09 08:54:52 00:48:26 04:23:11 05:16:37 02:58:32 20% +24% -56% (13) 129
10 2 Giulio Molinari ITA 08:16:35 08:30:58 00:48:25 04:23:09 05:16:35 03:00:00 84% +0% -16% (8) 51
11 22 Gergo Badar HUN 08:17:06 08:51:34 00:52:05 04:36:39 05:33:44 02:43:22 41% +0% -59% (2) (114)
12 53 Morten Brammer Olesen DEN 08:17:30 08:43:22 00:52:04 04:31:26 05:28:30 02:49:00 100% +0% -0% (2) (84)
13 38 Sam Proctor GBR 08:17:49 08:43:11 00:49:04 04:31:32 05:25:37 02:52:12 100% +0% -0% (2) (84)
14 52 Igor Amorelli BRA 08:17:51 08:43:37 00:47:33 04:23:22 05:15:55 03:01:56 42% +5% -53% (22) 85
15 40 Tomas Renc CZE 08:21:16 08:50:41 00:50:40 04:37:46 05:33:27 02:47:49 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (112)
16 25 Pedro Jose Andujar ESP 08:22:15 08:51:44 00:55:22 04:29:30 05:29:52 02:52:23 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (115)
17 39 Gustavo Rodriguez Iglesias ESP 08:23:57 08:46:17 00:53:35 04:29:43 05:28:18 02:55:39 63% +23% -14% (7) 99
18 13 Esben Hovgaard DEN 08:23:59 09:00:06 00:52:43 04:31:04 05:28:47 02:55:12 31% +16% -53% (14) (145)
19 10 Harry Wiltshire GBR 08:24:14 08:52:19 00:47:31 04:35:15 05:27:45 02:56:29 15% +23% -61% (27) (117)
20 12 Thiago Vinhal BRA 08:24:23 08:46:58 00:49:12 04:38:53 05:33:05 02:51:18 52% +17% -31% (19) 101
21 31 Markus Liebelt GER 08:27:02 08:55:18 00:52:31 04:27:10 05:24:41 03:02:21 40% +0% -60% (5) (133)
22 49 Per Van Vlerken GER 08:27:33 08:49:27 00:49:36 04:31:59 05:26:36 03:00:57 58% +3% -38% (29) 109
23 42 Alexander Schilling GER 08:28:53 08:55:27 00:48:11 04:34:19 05:27:31 03:01:22 48% +0% -52% (4) 134
24 44 Christian Haupt GER 08:30:48 08:55:36 00:54:15 04:35:22 05:34:38 02:56:10 100% +0% -0% (2) (135)
25 56 Denis Sketako SLO 08:30:56 09:01:39 00:55:33 04:35:38 05:36:12 02:54:44 48% +18% -34% (5) (154)
26 7 Karl-Johan Danielsson SWE 08:31:55 09:04:18 00:50:46 04:27:00 05:22:47 03:09:08 41% +13% -46% (18) 159
27 5 Sebastian Norberg SWE 08:34:20 08:55:56 00:55:26 04:33:48 05:34:13 03:00:07 41% +21% -38% (5) 136
28 41 Michael Raelert GER 08:36:02 08:55:49 00:46:19 04:40:24 05:31:43 03:04:19 45% +0% -55% (6) 135
29 24 Johannes Moldan GER 08:36:06 09:00:52 00:53:31 04:27:59 05:26:31 03:09:35 54% +0% -46% (3) (149)
30 6 Domenico Passuello ITA 08:36:17 09:00:41 00:57:07 04:32:30 05:34:36 03:01:41 40% +9% -50% (10) 148
31 51 Daniel Besse SUI 08:37:00 09:12:04 00:48:31 04:41:33 05:35:04 03:01:56 27% +30% -43% (3) (183)
32 34 Kristian Hindkjaer DEN 08:38:19 09:05:20 00:49:15 04:25:10 05:19:25 03:18:54 71% +0% -29% (3) (163)
33 8 Andrey Lyatskiy RUS 08:41:05 08:59:51 00:51:46 04:44:23 05:41:09 02:59:56 96% +1% -3% (36) 143
34 26 Hannes Cool BEL 08:44:25 09:23:39 00:52:36 04:41:08 05:38:44 03:05:41 22% +12% -66% (10) (210)
35 20 Vicenc Castella Serra ESP 08:46:43 09:12:12 00:57:19 04:47:39 05:49:58 02:56:45 69% +0% -31% (4) 184
36 36 Jacob Frandsen DEN 08:47:10 09:17:51 00:57:12 04:33:19 05:35:31 03:11:39 26% +0% -74% (7) (202)
37 18 Jonas Oerarbaeck SWE 08:49:49 09:22:51 01:00:00 04:44:53 05:49:54 02:59:55 63% +0% -37% (3) (209)
38 50 Andreas Borch DEN 08:50:37 09:26:20 00:50:52 04:50:32 05:46:24 03:04:13 31% +1% -68% (10) (215)
39 43 Jean-Claude Besse SUI 08:51:59 09:28:02 00:53:17 04:52:03 05:50:19 03:01:40 27% +30% -43% (3) (220)
40 17 Erik Holmberg SWE 08:59:59 09:29:46 00:53:14 04:36:00 05:34:14 03:25:45 71% +0% -29% (6) 225
41 37 Dennis Matzen DEN 09:02:05 09:24:16 00:53:59 04:46:27 05:45:27 03:16:38 100% +0% -0% (3) 212
42 35 Eneko Elosegui * ESP 09:04:41 09:32:04 00:59:22 04:46:44 05:51:06 03:13:35 64% +25% -11% (23) 231
43 28 Jan Sneberger CZE 09:06:02 09:38:06 00:55:14 04:52:00 05:52:14 03:13:48 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (240)
44 19 Bekim Christensen DEN 09:08:25 09:37:20 01:00:58 04:38:42 05:44:41 03:23:44 13% +13% -74% (9) 239
45 30 Lukas Polan CZE 09:34:40 10:13:29 01:01:47 05:07:50 06:14:37 03:20:03 37% +6% -56% (21) 261
46 45 Alexander Berggren SWE 10:03:28 10:38:54 00:47:07 05:08:28 06:00:35 04:02:53 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (267)
47 32 Marek Nemcik SVK 11:06:08 12:12:38 01:12:27 05:27:15 06:44:42 04:21:26 29% +11% -59% (54) 271
15 Rasmus Svenningsson SWE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
16 Morgan Bjoerkqvist SWE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
21 Andres Chirinos PER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
23 Bjoern Laibacher GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
33 Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Clemente Alonso McKernan: 40% (1-1)
  • Joe Skipper: 27% (3-1)
  • Kristian Hoegenhaug: 10% (9-1)
  • Boris Stein: 7% (14-1)
  • Antony Costes: 6% (15-1)
  • Ronnie Schildknecht: 3% (33-1)
  • Kirill Kotshegarov: 2% (40-1)
  • Matt Burton: 2% (50-1)
  • Denis Chevrot: 2% (65-1)

Ironman Sweden 2019 (MPRO only, Aug 17th) – Entry List

Updates

  • July 15th: Added Pedro Jose Andujar, Matt Burton, Bekim Christensen, Hannes Cool, Eneko Elosegui, Kristian Hindkjaer, Kirill Kotshegarov, Andrey Lyatskiy, Marek Nemcik, Jonas Oerarbaeck, Domenico Passuello, Lukas Polan, Sam Proctor, Boris Stein and Harry Wiltshire
  • July 27th: Added Gergo Badar, Alexander Berggren, Jean-Claude Besse, Morten Brammer Olesen, Andres Chirinos, Antony Costes, Jacob Frandsen, Christian Haupt, Dennis Matzen, Johannes Moldan, Michael Raelert, Tomas Renc, Ronnie Schildknecht, Denis Sketako, and Joe Skipper

Kona Slots and Prize Money

IM Sweden has 1 Pro Kona slots. It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Clemente Alonso McKernan (KQ) ESP
Pedro Jose Andujar ESP
Gergo Badar HUN
Alexander Berggren SWE
Jean-Claude Besse SUI
Morgan Bjoerkqvist SWE
Morten Brammer Olesen DEN
Matt Burton AUS
Vicenc Castella Serra ESP
Denis Chevrot FRA
Andres Chirinos PER
Bekim Christensen DEN
Hannes Cool BEL
Antony Costes FRA
Karl-Johan Danielsson SWE
Eneko Elosegui ESP
Jacob Frandsen DEN
Christian Haupt GER
Kristian Hindkjaer DEN
Kristian Hoegenhaug DEN
Erik Holmberg SWE
Esben Hovgaard DEN
Kirill Kotshegarov EST
Bjoern Laibacher GER
Markus Liebelt GER
Andrey Lyatskiy RUS
Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen DEN
Dennis Matzen DEN
Johannes Moldan GER
Giulio Molinari ITA
Marek Nemcik SVK
Sebastian Norberg SWE
Jesper Nybo Riis DEN
Jonas Oerarbaeck SWE
Domenico Passuello ITA
Lukas Polan CZE
Sam Proctor GBR
Michael Raelert GER
Tomas Renc CZE
Gustavo Rodriguez Iglesias ESP
Ronnie Schildknecht SUI
Alexander Schilling GER
Denis Sketako SLO
Joe Skipper (KQ) GBR
Jan Sneberger CZE
Boris Stein GER
Rasmus Svenningsson SWE
Thiago Vinhal BRA
Harry Wiltshire GBR

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close