Archive | IM Switzerland

Ironman Switzerland 2017 – Analyzing Results

Race Conditions

Conditions in Zürich were very similar to previous years, all legs were pretty close to the course ratings. Some athletes posted quick times in the individual legs (Celine was just 22 seconds off her swim course record, Cameron within five minutes off the bike course record) and overall records (Nick ended up just 48 seconds slower than Ronnie in 2010, the second fastest time ever in Zürich), but no new records were set this year.

Male Race Results

SUI_Nick

Nick Kastelein had a great race in Zürich: He posted the second fastest times on the swim, bike an run, resulting in the second fastest time ever at IM Zürich and convincing win. Cameron Wurf seemed to be intent to close the small gap to him after the swim, but never managed to catch up to him. He still had a lead of one minutes into T2 and then quickly built that to seven minutes at the finish. Second place went to Ruedi Wild who had the fastest marathon of the day. Jan Van Berkel ran a smart race: He was in close proximity to 9-time-winner Ronnie Schildknecht for most of the bike, and secured third place with a solid sub-3 marathon when Ronnie had to DNF with a strained muscle. With Samuel Huerzeler another Swiss finished in fourth, while Daniel Fontana climbed from 8th in T2 into fifth at the finish, securing a Kona slot. Daniil Sapunov in sixth and Cameron Wurf in seventh place missed the second place they would have needed for a Kona slot.

Photo by Ingo Kutsche Sports-Media Agency, used with permission

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Nick Kastelein AUS 00:48:18 04:31:13 02:50:24 08:13:28 -04:57 US$ 8,000 2000
2 Ruedi Wild SUI 00:48:43 04:38:52 02:49:21 08:20:37 -06:23 US$ 4,000 1600
3 Jan Van Berkel SUI 00:48:45 04:36:42 02:58:01 08:26:51 -08:03 US$ 3,000 1280
4 Samuel Huerzeler SUI 00:54:03 04:33:52 02:59:43 08:31:37 -19:28 US$ 2,500 960
5 Daniel Fontana ITA 00:48:41 04:42:04 03:01:32 08:36:06 04:46 US$ 1,500 720
6 Daniil Sapunov UKR 00:48:38 04:41:58 03:03:09 08:37:49 -02:38 US$ 1,000 540
7 Cameron Wurf AUS 00:52:01 04:28:06 03:19:41 08:43:57 07:05   405
8 Anton Blokhin UKR 00:51:54 04:38:50 03:11:42 08:46:12 01:01   305
9 Alexander Chikin RUS 00:55:46 04:44:14 03:18:53 09:03:36 n/a   230
10 Mike Schifferle SUI 00:59:31 04:49:09 03:12:25 09:07:17 05:31   170
11 Alexander Polizzi AUS 00:48:16 04:50:04 03:47:25 09:30:21 n/a   120
12 Allister Caird AUS 00:57:04 04:52:19 03:39:30 09:33:17 23:10   85
13 Lubos Truhlar CZE 01:06:24 04:58:58 03:28:24 09:39:26 n/a   60
14 Sebastian Pedraza ITA 01:02:44 05:02:38 03:31:42 09:41:46 -09:14   40
15 John Manuel Galindo Rooney ESP 00:52:00 05:06:27 03:50:33 09:53:50 26:01   30
  Ronnie Schildknecht SUI 00:53:49 04:31:18   DNF      
  Urs Mueller SUI 00:51:52 04:47:33   DNF      
  Gergely Nagy HUN 00:55:47 05:00:53   DNF      
  Harry Wiltshire GBR 00:48:20 05:47:23   DNF      
  Lukas Polan CZE 01:04:59 06:09:23   DNF      

Female Race Results

Celine Schwerer won IM Switzerland, leading from wire to wire: She was leading after the swim by five minutes, then had a good bike ride leading by almost eight minutes in T2, then also had the best run to win by almost fifteen minutes in the end. She won her first Ironman and also secured a July Kona slot.

SUI_Celine

Photo by Ingo Kutsche Sports-Media Agency, used with permission

Tine Holst also have needed a win for a Kona slot and fought hard until the end, but only managed to run herself into second place. Third place went to Martina Kurz in her first Professional Ironman race.

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Celine Schaerer SUI 00:51:45 05:11:00 03:15:36 09:23:02 -12:13 US$ 8,000 2000
2 Tine Holst DEN 01:05:52 05:11:05 03:16:50 09:37:44 -07:16 US$ 4,000 1600
3 Martina Kunz SUI 01:02:05 05:09:58 03:23:40 09:40:08 n/a US$ 3,000 1280
4 Regula Rohrbach SUI 01:00:20 05:10:01 03:39:31 09:54:18 04:28 US$ 2,500 960
5 Laurel Wassner USA 00:57:29 05:29:32 03:24:27 09:56:16 15:01 US$ 1,500 720
6 Anna Michelle Derron SUI 00:57:31 05:24:35 03:39:11 10:05:17 n/a US$ 1,000 540
7 Shiao-yu Li TWN 01:01:26 05:23:25 03:45:09 10:15:02 16:18   405

Ironman Switzerland 2017 (July 30th) – Seedings

IMSUI_LogoPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Christoph Mauch (SUI) 08:21:48 Karin Thuerig (SUI) 09:10:51
2006 Stefan Riesen (SUI) 08:16:50 Rebecca Preston (AUS) 09:24:18
2007 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:24:58 Rebecca Preston (AUS) 09:20:40
2008 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:16:05 Sibylle Matter (SUI) 09:30:12
2009 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:20:00 Sibylle Matter (SUI) 09:14:35
2010 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:12:40 Karin Thuerig (SUI) 09:00:04
2011 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:19:51 Karin Thuerig (SUI) 09:03:26
2012 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:17:13 Erika Csomor (HUN) 09:20:16
2013 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:33:39 Anja Beranek (GER) 09:21:31
2014 Boris Stein (GER) 08:33:02 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 09:13:30
2015 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:21:19 Beth Gerdes (USA) 09:21:05
2016 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:17:04 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:51:50

Last Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Ronnie Schildknecht SUI 00:55:39 04:31:01 02:47:07 08:17:04
2 Timo Bracht GER 00:53:17 04:33:02 02:54:34 08:24:13
3 Jan Van Berkel SUI 00:52:56 04:33:37 02:59:23 08:29:12

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Daniela Ryf SUI 00:53:16 04:46:30 03:07:31 08:51:50
2 Emma Bilham SUI 00:57:41 05:03:58 03:16:36 09:21:48
3 Michaela Herlbauer AUT 01:01:05 05:07:02 03:15:37 09:28:12

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:12:40 Ronnie Schildknecht 2010-07-25
Swim overall 00:45:29 Benjamin Sanson 2005-07-15
Bike overall 04:23:58 Stefan Riesen 2006-07-02
Run overall 02:41:58 Clemente Alonso McKernan 2011-07-10
Total female 08:51:50 Daniela Ryf 2016-07-24
Swim female 00:51:23 Celine Schaerer 2014-07-27
Bike female 04:43:53 Karin Thuerig 2010-07-25
Run female 03:00:27 Kristin Moeller 2014-07-27

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Switzerland is 05:58.

Race Adjustments for IM Switzerland

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 -06:34 01:11 03:25 -09:12 42 -06:34 01:11 03:25 -09:12
2006 13:38 01:59 06:01 02:44 35 03:32 01:35 04:43 -03:14
2007 19:39 -00:21 12:47 01:55 35 08:54 00:56 07:24 -01:31
2008 12:22 00:12 03:08 02:39 30 of 40 09:46 00:45 06:20 -00:29
2009 16:32 -00:11 08:33 04:06 37 11:07 00:34 06:47 00:26
2010 08:54 -00:32 06:45 03:19 30 of 38 10:45 00:23 06:47 00:55
2011 10:56 -01:55 02:05 06:03 20 10:47 00:03 06:06 01:39
2012 08:20 -02:34 03:50 01:39 31 10:28 -00:16 05:49 01:39
2013 -08:16 -04:44 03:28 -06:20 38 08:23 -00:46 05:34 00:46
2014 -02:13 -03:17 06:06 -01:38 28 of 36 07:20 -01:01 05:37 00:32
2015 -03:55 -02:25 01:59 -04:06 24 of 38 06:18 -01:09 05:17 00:06
2016 02:18 -03:20 06:56 -01:03 30 of 46 05:58 -01:20 05:25 00:01

KPR points and Prize Money

IM Switzerland is a P-2000 race. It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 15% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 1 Ronnie Schildknecht SUI 08:15:30 08:25:01 00:53:23 04:29:15 05:27:38 02:47:52 83% +1% -16% (32) 21
2 31 Will Clarke GBR 08:16:16 08:31:03 00:49:54 04:35:27 05:30:21 02:45:55 9% +57% -34% (6) 39
3 29 Nick Kastelein AUS 08:18:14 08:31:28 00:48:24 04:29:23 05:22:48 02:55:26 100% +0% -0% (2) (42)
4 35 Alessandro Degasperi * ITA 08:22:39 08:28:21 00:52:25 04:37:58 05:35:23 02:47:16 78% +0% -22% (10) 30
5 2 Jan Van Berkel SUI 08:25:20 08:37:57 00:50:01 04:32:12 05:27:14 02:58:06 46% +25% -29% (14) 64
6 3 Ruedi Wild SUI 08:26:33 08:30:00 00:50:00 04:35:40 05:30:40 02:55:53 43% +32% -25% (4) 37
7 32 David Plese SLO 08:27:36 08:33:49 00:53:49 04:34:48 05:33:37 02:53:59 86% +9% -5% (22) 47
8 25 Daniel Fontana * ITA 08:28:20 08:34:26 00:50:24 04:36:51 05:32:15 02:56:05 66% +0% -34% (15) 52
9 18 Cameron Wurf * AUS 08:29:41 08:45:13 00:50:03 04:20:40 05:15:43 03:13:58 18% +82% -0% (4) 86
10 17 Daniil Sapunov UKR 08:33:42 08:48:48 00:49:39 04:45:06 05:39:45 02:53:57 80% +20% -0% (5) 100
11 30 Philipp Koutny SUI 08:36:24 08:49:57 00:52:11 04:32:51 05:30:03 03:06:21 35% +21% -44% (6) 103
12 15 Esben Hovgaard DEN 08:36:40 08:49:49 00:53:59 04:36:39 05:35:38 03:01:02 56% +29% -16% (12) 101
13 8 Trevor Delsaut FRA 08:39:06 08:51:30 00:54:05 04:41:45 05:40:50 02:58:16 35% +5% -60% (28) 111
14 24 Anton Blokhin UKR 08:39:20 08:53:38 00:51:37 04:40:41 05:37:18 03:02:02 50% +25% -25% (22) 118
15 13 Samuel Huerzeler SUI 08:44:46 08:59:30 00:54:00 04:45:16 05:44:15 03:00:31 56% +44% -0% (8) 144
16 5 Harry Wiltshire GBR 08:45:23 08:57:22 00:48:40 04:47:06 05:40:45 03:04:38 27% +18% -55% (21) 136
17 16 Fellipe Santos BRA 08:48:40 09:06:12 00:49:04 04:49:46 05:43:50 03:04:50 38% +62% -0% (2) (167)
18 36 Daniel Niederreiter AUT 08:50:41 08:57:55 00:52:38 04:47:26 05:45:03 03:05:38 67% +0% -33% (15) 138
19 6 Philip Graves GBR 08:51:34 08:55:32 00:50:13 04:31:12 05:26:25 03:25:09 100% +0% -0% (8) 127
20 4 Mike Schifferle SUI 08:53:31 09:05:03 01:01:13 04:43:51 05:50:05 03:03:26 89% +10% -2% (65) 162
21 26 Allister Caird AUS 08:55:55 09:24:41 01:01:03 04:39:33 05:45:36 03:10:19 12% +20% -67% (6) 216
22 22 John Manuel Galindo Rooney ESP 09:12:13 09:42:51 00:52:28 05:01:59 05:59:27 03:12:46 4% +37% -58% (5) 263
23 28 Hendrik-Jan Verhaegen BEL 09:12:21 09:32:23 00:56:45 04:54:29 05:56:15 03:16:06 44% +0% -56% (8) 243
24 11 Urs Mueller SUI 09:15:26 09:25:29 00:55:51 04:52:54 05:53:45 03:21:41 79% +0% -21% (4) 223
25 14 David Jilek * CZE 09:27:52 09:37:46 00:59:29 04:56:03 06:00:33 03:27:19 79% +12% -9% (9) 255
26 7 Lukas Polan CZE 09:32:34 09:51:47 01:04:09 05:03:43 06:12:53 03:19:41 22% +36% -42% (14) 276
27 21 Sebastian Pedraza ITA 09:45:57 09:54:30 00:58:21 05:02:04 06:05:25 03:40:32 56% +2% -42% (15) 280
28 19 Gergely Nagy HUN 09:50:40 10:04:32 00:54:44 04:57:03 05:56:47 03:53:53 60% +6% -34% (9) 293
29 34 Michal Ivanco SVK 09:58:09 10:26:54 01:20:43 05:08:21 06:34:04 03:24:05 50% +0% -50% (2) (303)
30 9 Charles Martin FRA 10:10:20 10:29:53 00:54:03 05:09:49 06:08:52 04:01:28 26% +0% -74% (3) (306)
31 33 Marek Nemcik SVK 11:10:30 11:57:35 01:12:43 05:36:58 06:54:41 04:15:49 25% +24% -50% (41) 315
10 Thomas Kaiser GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (3) (n/a)
12 Alexander Chikin RUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
23 Alexander Polizzi AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
27 Lubos Truhlar CZE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 11% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 43 Carrie Lester * AUS 09:10:48 09:25:29 00:55:21 05:00:12 06:00:32 03:10:16 48% +26% -26% (21) 22
2 41 Emma Bilham * SUI 09:24:00 09:40:22 00:55:31 05:09:26 06:09:57 03:14:03 81% +0% -19% (5) 49
3 42 Celine Schaerer SUI 09:29:39 09:50:17 00:51:09 05:12:55 06:09:05 03:20:34 72% +0% -28% (9) 65
4 55 Laurel Wassner USA 09:33:18 09:44:50 00:55:41 05:18:26 06:19:06 03:14:12 63% +16% -21% (10) 57
5 47 Tine Holst DEN 09:41:05 09:48:28 01:05:54 05:10:21 06:21:15 03:19:50 76% +9% -15% (15) 63
6 45 Regula Rohrbach SUI 09:49:06 09:59:20 00:58:45 05:03:05 06:06:50 03:42:16 45% +10% -46% (12) (77)
7 53 Shiao-yu Li TWN 09:50:35 10:02:26 01:07:04 05:18:03 06:30:07 03:20:28 55% +12% -33% (15) 85
46 Nina Derron SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
49 Martina Kunz SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Ronnie Schildknecht: 51% (1-1)
  • Will Clarke: 16% (5-1)
  • Alessandro Degasperi: 12% (7-1)
  • Jan Van Berkel: 8% (11-1)
  • Nick Kastelein: 6% (16-1)
  • David Plese: 5% (18-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Carrie Lester: 55% (1-1)
  • Emma Bilham: 22% (4-1)
  • Celine Schaerer: 10% (9-1)
  • Laurel Wassner: 8% (11-1)
  • Tine Holst: 4% (27-1)

Kona Qualifying

A lot of male athletes are still in need of “just a few more” points to qualify for Kona:

  • Ronnie Schildknecht is already safe, his main goal will be his tenth (!!) win at IM Switzerland.
  • David Please and Nick Kastelein are also well placed, I would be surprised to see them race. (If they decide to race, they won’t need the points anyways. Any finish by Nick would improve his total.)
  • 8th (305 points) or better: Rudi Wild
  • 5th (720 points) or better: Harry Wiltshire, Daniel Fontana
  • 4th (960 points) or better: Alessandro Degasperi, Jan Van Berkel
  • 3rd (1.280 points) or better: Daniil Sapunov
Will Clarke is also on the startlist, but highly unlikely to race after his second place at IM UK. A few others have a chance to secure a Kona slot with an unlikely win in Zürich (Philip Graves, Philipp Koutny, Esben Hovgard, Fellipe Santos)

There are also three females that want to make it to Kona by placing well in Zürich: Celine Schärer (3.000), Tine Holst (3.035) and Shiao-Yu Li (3.145) already have four races in their current total, so they will all need to finish in second place (1.600 points) or better. (Clearly, no more than two of them will be able to).  Carrie Lester is on the start list as well and could secure a slot with a third or maybe even a fourth place, but she probably only registered as a back up for France one week before. (She won’t be racing after winning IM France.)

Ironman Switzerland 2017 (July 30th) – Entry List

Update July 4th: Added Nina Derron, Anton Blokhin, Allister Caird, Daniel Fontana, Gergely Nagy and Lubos Truhlar.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation KPR points KPR races
Ronnie Schildknecht SUI 5450 2+2 (1375/135)
Ruedi Wild SUI 3310 1+2 (340/540)
Harry Wiltshire GBR 3085 2+2 (305/280)
Daniel Fontana ITA 2860 2+2 (515/135)
Daniil Sapunov UKR 2710 3+1 (685/345)
Jan Van Berkel SUI 2475 1+2 (2090/145)
Cameron Wurf AUS 1925 3+1 (40/35)
Philip Graves GBR 1825 2+1
Fellipe Santos BRA 1435 1+2 (855/180)
Esben Hovgaard DEN 1330 2+2 (540/55)
Samuel Huerzeler SUI 1325 3+1 (305/75)
Trevor Delsaut FRA 1161 2+2 (170/1)
Anton Blokhin UKR 875 2+2 (40/115)
Mike Schifferle SUI 755 3+0 (120/0)
Alexander Polizzi AUS 480 0+2 (0/240)
John Manuel Galindo Rooney ESP 170 1+0
Urs Mueller SUI 170 1+2 (85/35)
Lukas Polan CZE 155 1+2 (10/5)
Alexander Chikin RUS 110 0+2 (0/30)
Allister Caird AUS 85 1+0
Charles Martin FRA 67 0+2 (0/2)
David Jilek CZE 20 1+1
Sebastian Pedraza ITA 11 1+2 (3/4)
Gergely Nagy HUN 4 2+0
Thomas Kaiser GER 0 0+0
Lubos Truhlar      

Female Race Participants

Name Nation KPR points KPR races
Anja Beranek GER 5835 1+0
Carrie Lester AUS 3535 1+1
Sonja Tajsich GER 3400 1+0
Tine Holst DEN 3035 3+1 (340/400)
Celine Schaerer SUI 3000 3+1 (515/345)
Alexandra Tondeur BEL 2640 2+2 (565/240)
Shiao-yu Li TWN 2550 3+1 (90/320)
Emma Bilham SUI 1620 1+2 (720/400)
Nina Derron SUI 320 0+1
Martina Kunz SUI 315 0+2 (0/135)
Regula Rohrbach SUI 180 0+1

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close