Archive | IM Switzerland

Ironman Switzerland (Thun) 2022 – Analyzing Results

IMThunKona Qualifying

IM Switzerland offered two Kona Pro slots, these will go to

  • Alexandra Tondeur (Alexandra declined her slot)
    and
  • Nina Derron
    and
  • Jenny Schulz

Daniela Ryf and Heini Hartikainen were already qualified. You can find the list of all Kona qualifiers here.

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Daniela Ryf SUI 00:51:19 04:43:58 03:18:35 08:59:04 12:57 US$ 15,000
2 Alexandra Tondeur BEL 00:58:01 05:11:55 03:09:41 09:25:56 -00:31 US$ 9,000
3 Heini Hartikainen FIN 01:02:37 05:01:57 03:16:49 09:27:00 -01:28 US$ 7,000
4 Nina Derron SUI 00:56:59 05:08:34 03:18:45 09:29:31 -04:45 US$ 5,000
5 Jenny Schulz GER 01:02:49 05:13:38 03:08:44 09:31:17 -04:33 US$ 4,000
6 Kristin Liepold GER 01:08:48 05:10:16 03:07:41 09:32:36 03:12 US$ 3,000
7 Katharina Wolff GER 00:58:03 05:21:30 03:11:27 09:36:49 -10:23 US$ 2,500
8 Tara Grosvenor GBR 00:56:58 05:24:20 03:13:57 09:40:40 00:38 US$ 2,000
9 Antonina Reznikov ISR 01:09:02 05:11:37 03:31:59 09:59:11 04:14 US$ 1,500
  Federica De Nicola ITA 00:58:04 05:18:40   DNF    
  Lenny Ramsey NED 01:13:09 05:18:33   DNF    

Ironman Switzerland/Thun 2022 (July 10, WPRO-only) – Seedings

IMThunPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2021 Jan van Berkel (SUI) 07:39:40 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:32:35

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Jan van Berkel SUI 00:38:13 04:20:13 02:37:41 07:39:40
2 Joe Skipper GBR 00:38:22 04:20:12 02:39:35 07:41:06
3 Ruedi Wild SUI 00:38:18 04:23:21 02:44:21 07:49:34

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Daniela Ryf SUI 00:39:44 04:43:43 03:05:08 08:32:35
2 Petra Eggenschwiler SUI 00:55:00 04:57:24 03:10:32 09:08:43
3 Kristin Liepold GER 00:53:46 05:12:25 02:59:57 09:10:24

Course Records

Last year’s swim course was too short by a fair margin, and the I don’t consider them valid for course records.

Course Rating

The tentative Course Rating for IM Switzerland is 21:47 (based on one year with a short swim).

Race Adjustments for IM Switzerland

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2021 21:47 16:18 03:51 02:26 28 of 35 21:47 15:31 03:51 02:26

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Switzerland has 2 Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 50.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 30% of a typical Kona field.

As noted above, there was only was Ironman race in Thun so far which had a short swim course. The expected swim times are based on this short course, but it is quite likely that the swim course will be more accurate this year and the swim (and overall) times will be slower by about 15 minutes.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 2 Laura Philipp (KQ) GER 08:26:28 08:47:03 00:39:48 04:51:00 05:35:48 02:50:40 100% +0% -0% (5)
2 1 Daniela Ryf (KQ) SUI 08:27:57 08:46:52 00:37:34 04:43:09 05:25:43 03:02:14 85% +5% -10% (19)
3 3 Sara Svensk (KQ) * SWE 08:39:07 09:06:05 00:41:31 04:55:54 05:42:25 02:56:42 8% +44% -48% (8)
4 7 Sarissa De Vries NED 08:44:58 09:30:59 00:38:05 04:52:09 05:35:14 03:09:44 18% +42% -40% (6)
5 4 Emma Bilham SUI 08:53:53 09:22:02 00:40:17 05:06:12 05:51:28 03:02:25 11% +28% -61% (8)
6 11 Carolin Lehrieder GER 09:00:57 09:36:33 00:39:42 04:54:20 05:39:02 03:21:55 33% +13% -54% (20)
7 14 Alexandra Tondeur BEL 09:02:31 09:43:36 00:43:38 05:07:43 05:56:22 03:06:09 15% +5% -80% (11)
8 8 Heini Hartikainen (KQ) FIN 09:04:52 09:37:12 00:45:36 05:01:37 05:52:13 03:12:39 60% +29% -11% (5)
9 10 Kristin Liepold (KQ) GER 09:05:37 09:32:27 00:48:27 05:10:16 06:03:43 03:01:54 73% +24% -3% (32)
10 6 Svenja Thoes GER 09:05:48 09:31:52 00:42:00 05:09:01 05:56:01 03:09:47 36% +0% -64% (6)
11 5 Renee Kiley (KQ) AUS 09:11:56 09:42:45 00:41:01 05:00:14 05:46:15 03:25:41 40% +17% -42% (15)
12 9 Chantal Sainter * GBR 09:12:41 09:41:39 00:40:11 05:08:28 05:53:39 03:19:02 100% +0% -0% (4)
13 17 Angela Naeth CAN 09:13:28 09:45:13 00:43:17 05:03:02 05:51:18 03:22:10 34% +10% -57% (22)
14 18 Jenny Schulz GER 09:14:28 09:44:39 00:43:59 05:15:51 06:04:50 03:09:38 48% +25% -27% (8)
15 13 Nina Derron SUI 09:14:46 09:37:18 00:40:23 05:11:28 05:56:51 03:17:55 100% +0% -0% (4)
16 15 Lenny Ramsey NED 09:21:18 09:49:34 00:48:04 05:18:07 06:11:10 03:10:08 75% +5% -20% (11)
17 12 Tara Grosvenor GBR 09:22:17 09:54:49 00:42:52 05:22:07 06:09:58 03:12:19 66% +0% -34% (4)
18 19 Federica De Nicola ITA 09:27:12 09:54:53 00:44:41 05:14:05 06:03:46 03:23:26 61% +0% -39% (8)
19 20 Antonina Reznikov ISR 09:27:39 10:04:07 00:51:50 05:12:09 06:08:59 03:18:40 42% +58% -0% (4)
20 23 Katharina Wolff GER 09:29:39 10:02:07 00:42:14 05:23:02 06:10:16 03:19:23 100% +0% -0% (2)
21 16 Tessa Kortekaas NED 09:40:05 10:03:44 00:44:17 05:16:57 06:06:14 03:33:51 49% +0% -51% (6)
22 21 Vanessa Pereira POR 09:43:02 10:21:24 00:46:34 05:25:43 06:17:17 03:25:45 44% +21% -35% (21)
23 22 Melanie Baumann SUI 09:58:01 10:44:58 00:54:38 05:31:58 06:31:36 03:26:25 23% +9% -69% (8)
  24 Jana Uderstadt GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Female Race Participants

  • Daniela Ryf: 55% (1-1)
  • Laura Philipp: 38% (2-1)
  • Sara Svensk: 4% (27-1)
  • Sarissa De Vries: 2% (56-1)

Ironman Switzerland/Thun 2022 (July 10th, WPRO-only) – Entry List

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Switzerland has 2 Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 50.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Federica De Nicola ITA
Tara Grosvenor GBR
Tessa Kortekaas NED
Carolin Lehrieder GER
Kristin Liepold (KQ) GER
Angela Naeth CAN
Vanessa Pereira POR
Antonina Reznikov ISR
Chantal Sainter GBR
Sara Svensk (KQ) SWE
Alexandra Tondeur BEL
Verena Walter GER

Ironman Switzerland (Thun) 2021 – Analyzing Results

ThunCourse Conditions

The fast times on this new course have one explanation: Super-quick swim times. So far I have not heard why this cold have been the case and I don’t want to speculate without having any first hand reports.

Kona Qualifying

IM Switzerland was the first qualifying race for the October 2022 race in Kona. There were 2m+2f slots available, these should go to

  • Jan van Berkel
    and
  • Joe Skipper
    on the mens’s side and to
  • Petra Eggenschwiler
    and
  • Kristin Liepold
    on the women’s side.

As a previous Kona winner, female race winner Daniela Ryf receives an Automatic Qualifier slot.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Jan van Berkel SUI 00:38:13 04:20:13 02:37:41 07:39:40 -16:15 US$ 15,000
2 Joe Skipper GBR 00:38:22 04:20:12 02:39:35 07:41:06 -11:13 US$ 9,000
3 Ruedi Wild SUI 00:38:18 04:23:21 02:44:21 07:49:34 -13:32 US$ 7,000
4 William Mennesson FRA 00:38:16 04:18:06 02:51:01 07:50:56 n/a US$ 5,000
5 David Plese SLO 00:38:23 04:23:20 02:49:16 07:54:30 -12:18 US$ 4,000
6 Kyle Buckingham ZAF 00:38:07 04:23:40 02:51:34 07:57:17 -18:53 US$ 3,000
7 Samuel Huerzeler SUI 00:38:11 04:33:40 02:47:51 08:03:04 -06:39 US$ 2,500
8 Kevin Rundstadler FRA 00:38:12 04:23:47 02:58:11 08:03:28 n/a US$ 2,000
9 Maximilian Hammerle AUT 00:44:22 04:28:54 02:49:20 08:06:15 -08:36 US$ 1,500
10 Andreas Jung GER 00:37:59 04:24:07 03:04:52 08:10:19 -04:20 US$ 1,000
11 Arnaud Margot SUI 00:44:41 04:31:48 02:58:32 08:18:11 n/a  
12 Adrian Haller SUI 00:38:11 04:23:41 03:12:39 08:18:12 n/a  
13 Hans Christian Tungesvik NOR 00:42:10 04:37:39 02:57:10 08:20:35 -03:36  
14 Tom Oosterdijk NED 00:44:37 04:35:07 02:57:57 08:21:17 -17:25  
15 Jean-Claude Besse SUI 00:38:19 04:47:18 03:04:13 08:33:21 -13:42  
16 Arne Devliegher BEL 00:42:24 04:52:41 02:54:26 08:34:17 n/a  
17 Edwin Dasselaar NED 00:42:27 04:49:12 03:02:15 08:38:25 -04:05  
18 Ronnie Schildknecht SUI 00:42:22 04:39:30 03:15:01 08:40:59 31:58  
19 Lorenzo Delco SUI 00:49:57 04:45:34 03:07:29 08:47:41 n/a  
20 Daniel Besse SUI 00:38:09 04:47:31 03:30:23 08:59:34 25:30  
21 Christian Brader GER 00:42:19 05:03:00 03:09:14 08:59:56 25:09  
22 Ger Redmond IRL 00:59:32 05:09:28 03:12:09 09:27:01 -14:05  
  Thomas Bosch GER 00:44:37 04:41:15   DNF    
  Gwenael Ouilleres FRA 00:42:12 04:46:33   DNF    
  Jesper Nybo Riis DEN 00:44:45 04:50:41   DNF    
  Matteo Fontana ITA 00:44:34 05:11:41   DNF    
  Alessandro Degasperi ITA 00:38:13     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Daniela Ryf SUI 00:39:44 04:43:43 03:05:08 08:32:35 -00:50 US$ 15,000
2 Petra Eggenschwiler SUI 00:55:00 04:57:24 03:10:32 09:08:43 -26:40 US$ 9,000
3 Kristin Liepold GER 00:53:46 05:12:25 02:59:57 09:10:24 02:51 US$ 7,000
4 Joanna Ryter SUI 00:49:24 05:20:52 02:58:15 09:12:06 02:37 US$ 5,000
5 Corina Hengartner SUI 00:49:30 05:18:56 03:17:13 09:29:46 -03:37 US$ 4,000
6 Charlene Clavel FRA 00:47:48 05:10:03 03:28:20 09:32:01 n/a US$ 3,000
  Palmira Alvarez MEX 00:50:06 05:24:02   DNF    
  Kayla Kobelin USA 00:43:50 06:53:46   DNF    

Ironman Switzerland (Sept 5th) – Seedings

ThunPrevious Winners

This is the first race on this course, IM Switzerland has moved from Zürich to Thun.

Below are the winners from Zürich:

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Christoph Mauch (SUI) 08:21:48 Karin Thuerig (SUI) 09:10:51
2006 Stefan Riesen (SUI) 08:16:50 Rebecca Preston (AUS) 09:24:18
2007 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:24:58 Rebecca Preston (AUS) 09:20:40
2008 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:16:05 Sibylle Matter (SUI) 09:30:12
2009 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:20:00 Sibylle Matter (SUI) 09:14:35
2010 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:12:40 Karin Thuerig (SUI) 09:00:04
2011 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:19:51 Karin Thuerig (SUI) 09:03:26
2012 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:17:13 Erika Csomor (HUN) 09:20:16
2013 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:33:39 Anja Ippach (GER) 09:21:31
2014 Boris Stein (GER) 08:33:02 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 09:13:30
2015 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:21:19 Beth McKenzie (USA) 09:21:05
2016 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:17:04 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:51:50
2017 Nick Kastelein (AUS) 08:13:28 Celine Schaerer (SUI) 09:23:02
2018 Jan van Berkel (SUI) 08:09:18 Kaisa Sali (FIN) 09:06:01
2019 Jan van Berkel (SUI) 08:17:04    

Course Rating

This is the first race on this course, all seed times are based on a neutral course.

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Switzerland has 2m+2f Pro Kona slot(s) for the October 2022 race. It has a total prize purse of 100.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 20% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 1 Jan van Berkel SUI 08:11:26 08:14:28 00:49:46 04:31:05 05:25:51 02:45:35 61% +33% -6% (22)
2 4 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 08:15:39 08:17:17 00:49:37 04:24:07 05:18:44 02:56:55 69% +20% -11% (11)
3 5 Cameron Wurf AUS 08:17:56 08:16:52 00:50:48 04:23:04 05:18:53 02:59:03 91% +7% -2% (23)
4 11 Paul Schuster GER 08:19:03 08:26:48 00:48:09 04:30:55 05:24:04 02:54:59 42% +43% -15% (5)
5 3 Ruedi Wild * SUI 08:24:27 08:22:03 00:49:07 04:36:32 05:30:39 02:53:48 74% +4% -22% (10)
6 7 Samuel Huerzeler SUI 08:24:31 08:34:18 00:51:41 04:33:02 05:29:43 02:54:48 54% +46% -0% (15)
7 8 David Plese SLO 08:26:06 08:25:57 00:51:43 04:35:54 05:32:37 02:53:29 91% +1% -7% (36)
8 6 Philipp Koutny SUI 08:26:20 08:28:01 00:50:24 04:29:16 05:24:39 03:01:41 30% +22% -49% (18)
9 27 Alessandro Degasperi ITA 08:29:06 08:38:19 00:50:49 04:42:09 05:37:58 02:51:08 41% +0% -59% (20)
10 2 Ronnie Schildknecht SUI 08:29:45 08:35:08 00:52:49 04:37:39 05:35:27 02:54:18 57% +0% -42% (39)
11 33 Timothy Van Houtem BEL 08:34:36 08:40:06 00:58:00 04:38:41 05:41:41 02:52:55 64% +19% -17% (6)
12 39 Maximilian Hammerle AUT 08:35:10 08:39:37 00:57:50 04:39:38 05:42:27 02:52:43 100% +0% -0% (5)
13 21 Andreas Jung GER 08:35:59 08:44:46 00:50:16 04:36:47 05:32:03 03:03:56 100% +0% -0% (2)
14 9 Igor Amorelli * BRA 08:37:32 08:52:02 00:47:38 04:35:13 05:27:51 03:09:41 22% +2% -76% (25)
15 12 Thiago Vinhal BRA 08:39:59 08:40:07 00:48:57 04:50:49 05:44:47 02:55:12 71% +10% -19% (21)
16 22 Hans Christian Tungesvik NOR 08:42:02 08:49:37 00:54:08 04:40:35 05:39:43 03:02:19 50% +50% -0% (4)
17 18 Gwenael Ouilleres FRA 08:46:04 08:55:31 00:51:16 04:50:07 05:46:23 02:59:41 57% +0% -43% (5)
18 34 Stefan Schumacher * GER 08:48:32 08:50:27 00:59:38 04:32:03 05:36:40 03:11:52 65% +0% -35% (4)
19 17 Christian Brader GER 08:52:16 08:56:34 00:55:18 04:52:23 05:52:41 02:59:35 68% +1% -30% (43)
20 24 Benjamin Dicke GER 08:53:19 09:01:32 01:01:08 04:43:30 05:49:38 03:03:41 52% +0% -48% (4)
21 15 Daniel Besse SUI 08:53:55 09:17:35 00:48:36 04:53:56 05:47:32 03:06:23 18% +20% -61% (4)
22 31 Jesper Nybo Riis DEN 08:56:21 09:01:30 01:00:43 04:54:09 05:59:51 02:56:30 77% +0% -23% (5)
23 26 Tom Oosterdijk NED 09:01:38 09:15:16 00:58:30 04:55:28 05:58:59 03:02:39 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
24 36 Thomas Bosch GER 09:05:09 09:16:19 00:58:57 04:54:46 05:58:43 03:06:26 43% +13% -45% (9)
25 32 Vinicius Canhedo BRA 09:05:49 09:18:16 00:53:13 04:54:21 05:52:35 03:13:14 6% +27% -67% (7)
26 25 Edwin Dasselaar NED 09:06:08 09:19:53 00:59:19 04:52:54 05:57:13 03:08:55 100% +0% -0% (2)
27 14 Jean-Claude Besse SUI 09:07:09 09:13:15 00:52:54 05:04:52 06:02:46 03:04:23 50% +20% -30% (4)
28 30 Rodrigo Romero Garcia de la Cadena MEX 09:18:14 09:49:00 00:54:37 05:05:29 06:05:06 03:13:08 20% +0% -80% (3)
29 38 Joachim Krauth GER 09:57:46 10:12:49 00:59:11 05:01:09 06:05:19 03:52:27 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
30 23 Ger Redmond IRL 09:59:46 10:10:01 01:15:14 05:20:31 06:40:45 03:19:01 45% +0% -55% (3)
  10 Kevin Rundstadler FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (4)
  16 Adrian Haller SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  19 Lorenzo Delco SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  20 Arnaud Margot SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2)
  28 William Mennesson FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  29 Arne Devliegher BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  35 Matteo Fontana ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (3)
  37 Philipp Bahlke * GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 10% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 50 Emma Bilham SUI 09:16:20 09:16:28 00:56:07 05:10:23 06:11:30 03:04:50 20% +52% -27% (7)
2 54 Angela Naeth CAN 09:20:35 09:34:29 01:00:01 05:00:20 06:05:21 03:15:14 16% +20% -65% (18)
3 53 Alexandra Tondeur * BEL 09:25:19 09:32:06 01:00:41 05:11:22 06:17:02 03:08:17 34% +11% -56% (9)
4 51 Kristin Liepold * GER 09:25:48 09:29:46 01:06:09 05:15:56 06:27:06 02:58:42 77% +15% -8% (29)
5 52 Joanna Ryter SUI 09:28:42 09:37:29 01:03:36 05:19:47 06:28:23 03:00:19 22% +56% -23% (3)
6 55 Chantal Cummings * GBR 09:41:40 09:51:50 00:57:00 05:16:09 06:18:08 03:23:32 100% +0% -0% (2)
7 58 Petra Eggenschwiler SUI 10:00:30 10:15:37 01:16:33 05:18:21 06:39:54 03:20:36 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
8 59 Palmira Alvarez * MEX 10:03:24 10:13:07 01:07:05 05:23:29 06:35:35 03:27:49 66% +18% -16% (14)
9 57 Leanne Fanoy * NED 10:03:53 10:19:05 01:03:43 05:35:12 06:43:55 03:19:58 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  56 Charlene Clavel FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Jan van Berkel: 54% (1-1)
  • Cameron Wurf: 18% (4-1)
  • Kristian Hogenhaug: 12% (7-1)
  • Samuel Huerzeler: 8% (11-1)
  • Paul Schuster: 3% (33-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Emma Bilham: 31% (2-1)
  • Kristin Liepold: 26% (3-1)
  • Angela Naeth: 14% (6-1)
  • Joanna Ryter: 14% (6-1)
  • Alexandra Tondeur: 12% (8-1)
  • Chantal Cummings: 2% (46-1)

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close