Course Conditions
Conditions in Wales are always extreme – this year just a little bit less. Last year’s adjustments were -43 and -37 minutes, this year’s adjustment of -27 minutes was still very slow but “quick” compared to earlier years.
We’ve seen a couple of new course records this year: Both winners Simone Mitchell and Arnaud Guilloux were able to improve on the old records set back in 2012. Simone also set a new bike course record. Arnaud was under the old bike course record, but the fastest bike split was set by Stefan Schuhmacher.
Kona Qualifying
Ironman Wales had one male and one female Kona slot for 2020, these go to the winners
- Simone Mitchell
and
- Arnaud Guilloux.
Male Race Results
Rank |
Name |
Nation |
Swim |
Bike |
Run |
Time |
Diff to exp. |
Prize Money |
1 |
Arnaud Guilloux |
FRA |
00:52:56 |
04:49:11 |
02:56:48 |
08:48:06 |
-23:10 |
US$ 8,000 |
2 |
Maximilian Hammerle |
AUT |
00:56:09 |
04:52:27 |
03:01:17 |
08:57:58 |
-16:17 |
US$ 4,000 |
3 |
Fabian Rahn |
GER |
00:59:17 |
04:59:35 |
02:53:02 |
09:00:09 |
-14:41 |
US$ 3,000 |
4 |
Stefan Schumacher |
GER |
00:59:34 |
04:40:42 |
03:12:09 |
09:02:11 |
n/a |
US$ 2,500 |
5 |
Dylan McNeice |
NZL |
00:47:27 |
04:56:52 |
03:17:31 |
09:10:37 |
-01:34 |
US$ 1,500 |
6 |
Daniel Niederreiter |
AUT |
00:51:57 |
05:08:42 |
03:04:40 |
09:14:42 |
-08:00 |
US$ 1,000 |
7 |
Thomas Huwiler |
SUI |
00:59:14 |
05:06:56 |
03:12:30 |
09:27:45 |
n/a |
|
8 |
Felipe De Oliveira Manente |
BRA |
00:55:36 |
05:15:44 |
03:15:45 |
09:37:18 |
-06:05 |
|
9 |
Philip Graves |
GBR |
00:50:52 |
04:50:31 |
03:48:02 |
09:38:11 |
21:00 |
|
10 |
Christian Haupt |
GER |
00:55:51 |
05:16:37 |
03:17:29 |
09:39:20 |
25:11 |
|
11 |
Ger Redmond |
IRL |
01:11:41 |
05:44:33 |
03:20:07 |
10:26:47 |
n/a |
|
|
Bryan McCrystal |
IRL |
00:55:39 |
04:55:35 |
|
DNF |
|
|
|
Romain Guillaume |
FRA |
00:50:55 |
05:01:24 |
|
DNF |
|
|
|
Till Schramm |
GER |
00:55:35 |
05:06:56 |
|
DNF |
|
|
|
Robert Drake |
GBR |
00:59:20 |
05:39:37 |
|
DNF |
|
|
|
Arnaud Margot |
SUI |
01:03:02 |
05:41:27 |
|
DNF |
|
|
|
Joeri Ameye |
BEL |
00:55:41 |
06:02:01 |
|
DNF |
|
|
|
Peru Alfaro San Ildefonso |
ESP |
00:50:49 |
|
|
DNF |
|
|
|
Victor Del Corral |
ESP |
00:55:21 |
|
|
DNF |
|
|
|
Christoph Schlagbauer |
AUT |
00:55:57 |
|
|
DNF |
|
|
Female Race Results
Rank |
Name |
Nation |
Swim |
Bike |
Run |
Time |
Diff to exp. |
Prize Money |
1 |
Simone Mitchell |
GBR |
00:58:29 |
05:22:32 |
03:10:46 |
09:41:52 |
n/a |
US$ 8,000 |
2 |
Manon Genet |
FRA |
00:57:59 |
05:23:48 |
03:20:53 |
09:52:28 |
-17:02 |
US$ 4,000 |
3 |
Laura Siddall |
GBR |
01:01:36 |
05:25:55 |
03:22:24 |
09:59:36 |
13:47 |
US$ 3,000 |
4 |
Lucy Gossage |
GBR |
01:03:55 |
05:33:01 |
03:20:12 |
10:06:20 |
18:28 |
US$ 2,500 |
5 |
Sabrina Harpaintner |
GER |
01:01:40 |
06:04:41 |
03:34:12 |
10:50:48 |
09:30 |
US$ 1,500 |
6 |
Maggie Rusch |
USA |
00:58:31 |
06:18:54 |
03:26:22 |
10:55:28 |
06:20 |
US$ 1,000 |
7 |
Rebecca Clarke |
NZL |
00:53:10 |
05:53:44 |
04:05:31 |
11:03:23 |
53:18 |
|