Challenge Almere 2019 (Sept 14th) – Seedings

Almere19LogoPrevious Winners

Almere is one of the longest-running triathlons worldwide – the first edition was in 1983. Since 2013 it is part of the Challenge Family.

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2013 Bart Colpaert (BEL) 08:34:50 Susan Blatt (GER) 09:24:40
2014 Markus Fachbach (GER) 08:28:25 Heleen Bij De Vaate (NED) 09:16:26
2015 Markus Fachbach (GER) 08:12:24 Kathrin Walther (GER) 09:26:11
2016 Jan Raphael (GER) 08:03:43 Camille Deligny (FRA) 09:18:15
2017 Joe Skipper (GBR) 07:59:39 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:51:13
2018 Jaroslav Kovacic (SLO) 07:55:43 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 09:00:01

Last Race’s TOP 3

Here’s the link to last year’s full Pro race results and analysis.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Jaroslav Kovacic SLO 00:50:07 04:18:52 02:43:27 07:55:43
2 Cameron Wurf AUS 00:53:47 04:10:48 02:52:24 08:00:55
3 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 00:54:56 04:13:50 02:50:22 08:03:31

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Yvonne Van Vlerken NED 01:00:29 04:48:33 03:07:02 09:00:01
2 Els Visser NED 01:00:29 04:53:03 03:19:12 09:16:29
3 Lina-Kristin Schink GER 01:07:39 04:56:14 03:08:09 09:17:46

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:55:43 Jaroslav Kovacic 2018-09-08
Swim overall 00:46:10 Dylan McNeice 2013-09-14
Bike overall 04:10:48 Cameron Wurf 2018-09-08
Run overall 02:41:05 Joe Skipper 2017-09-10
Total female 08:51:13 Yvonne Van Vlerken 2017-09-10
Swim female 00:51:37 Hillary Biscay 2013-09-14
Bike female 04:43:11 Camille Deligny 2016-09-10
Run female 03:05:32 Hanna Maksimova 2017-09-10

Course Rating

The Course Rating for Challenge Almere is 15:35.

Race Adjustments for Challenge Almere

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2013 06:52 00:57 03:39 02:16 30 06:52 00:57 03:39 02:16
2014 09:06 03:13 04:38 01:16 30 of 38 07:59 02:05 04:08 01:46
2015 17:26 00:44 14:27 02:16 36 of 43 11:08 01:38 07:34 01:56
2016 23:11 01:34 21:21 00:17 28 of 34 14:09 01:37 11:01 01:32
2017 16:07 00:47 13:15 02:05 34 of 48 14:32 01:27 11:28 01:38
2018 20:50 -01:23 14:53 07:21 26 of 31 15:35 00:59 12:02 02:35

Prize Money

Challenge Almere has a total prize purse of 38.000 EUR, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 3% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 1 Kristian Hogenhaug (KQ) DEN 08:08:24 08:30:28 00:52:27 04:16:25 05:13:52 02:54:32 62% +0% -38% (6) 48
2 10 Matt Trautman (KQ) ZAF 08:12:21 08:33:39 00:50:02 04:24:36 05:19:37 02:52:44 20% +22% -58% (9) 55
3 25 Tomas Renc CZE 08:13:03 08:37:34 00:48:43 04:30:29 05:24:12 02:48:51 100% +0% -0% (2) (70)
4 14 Morten Brammer Olesen DEN 08:13:37 08:33:25 00:51:38 04:27:55 05:24:33 02:49:04 100% +0% -0% (3) 54
5 2 Evert Scheltinga NED 08:14:26 08:35:20 00:48:05 04:22:52 05:15:56 02:58:30 83% +0% -17% (9) 60
6 7 Jens Petersen-Bach DEN 08:18:51 08:34:12 00:49:46 04:33:44 05:28:30 02:50:21 56% +6% -39% (26) 56
7 18 Andrej Vistica CRO 08:25:12 08:38:36 00:54:37 04:32:24 05:32:02 02:53:10 95% +0% -5% (19) 71
8 8 Erik-Simon Strijk NED 08:27:05 08:52:05 00:51:50 04:30:42 05:27:32 02:59:33 72% +1% -27% (12) (117)
9 17 Chris Fischer DEN 08:27:12 08:47:25 00:53:15 04:30:33 05:28:49 02:58:23 77% +3% -20% (11) (103)
10 3 Marc Unger GER 08:27:33 09:17:30 00:51:31 04:29:01 05:25:31 03:02:02 9% +28% -63% (6) 202
11 5 Denis Sketako SLO 08:27:50 08:51:45 00:52:53 04:33:57 05:31:50 02:56:00 73% +10% -18% (6) 114
12 6 Dirk Wijnalda NED 08:30:36 08:53:20 00:56:33 04:36:19 05:37:52 02:52:44 84% +3% -13% (25) 121
13 21 Carlos Aznar Gallego ESP 08:31:46 08:57:55 00:57:09 04:44:52 05:47:01 02:44:45 22% +33% -44% (5) 141
14 19 Pete Dyson GBR 08:32:00 08:57:57 00:55:05 04:29:54 05:29:58 03:02:02 35% +39% -26% (3) (142)
15 4 Diederik Scheltinga NED 08:34:53 09:01:29 00:51:42 04:37:03 05:33:44 03:01:09 16% +44% -39% (7) (153)
16 15 Sergio Marques POR 08:43:37 09:08:51 00:53:59 04:44:21 05:43:20 03:00:17 54% +3% -43% (40) (177)
17 30 Georgy Kaurov RUS 08:43:59 09:21:57 00:48:05 04:49:50 05:42:55 03:01:04 45% +55% -0% (4) (214)
18 24 Jacob Veenstra NED 08:45:31 09:10:57 00:55:54 04:33:37 05:34:31 03:11:00 76% +24% -0% (3) (184)
19 16 Stefan Overmars NED 08:51:59 09:29:43 00:53:07 04:35:02 05:33:09 03:18:50 44% +0% -56% (7) 224
20 22 Tjardo Visser NED 08:52:58 09:15:43 00:50:51 04:51:26 05:47:17 03:05:41 48% +20% -33% (5) (198)
21 26 Marijn De Jonge NED 09:17:36 09:39:59 00:54:55 04:49:25 05:49:20 03:28:16 100% +0% -0% (4) (242)
22 12 Sven Strijk NED 09:41:18 10:13:40 00:52:46 04:42:24 05:40:11 04:01:07 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (259)
23 9 Caleb Noble AUS 10:24:42 10:59:29 00:47:33 05:12:05 06:04:38 04:20:04 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (266)
11 Thomas Steger AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
20 Aliksandr Vasilevich BLR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
23 Kieran Lindars GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
27 Martijn Paalman NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
28 Erik Doornbos NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
29 Ruben Geys BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 4% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 51 Yvonne Van Vlerken NED 08:59:46 09:17:57 00:56:58 04:47:53 05:49:51 03:09:55 83% +0% -17% (38) 21
2 53 Sarissa De Vries NED 09:13:14 09:48:15 00:52:27 04:48:23 05:45:49 03:27:25 48% +52% -0% (3) (62)
3 59 Astrid Stienen GER 09:14:51 09:33:01 00:58:14 04:56:38 05:59:52 03:14:59 58% +18% -23% (12) (50)
4 52 Lina-Kristin Schink GER 09:27:31 09:56:01 01:06:19 05:01:17 06:12:36 03:14:55 25% +41% -34% (14) 75
5 57 Simona Krivankova CZE 09:28:21 09:52:22 01:05:01 05:06:10 06:16:11 03:12:10 96% +4% -0% (11) 70
6 54 Camille Deligny FRA 09:29:31 10:02:47 01:01:14 04:54:22 06:00:36 03:28:55 51% +0% -49% (5) (80)
7 56 Kathrin Walther GER 09:35:27 10:52:21 00:58:58 05:02:32 06:06:29 03:28:58 9% +8% -84% (14) (120)
8 55 Tessa Kortekaas NED 09:38:38 10:05:52 01:00:39 05:11:56 06:17:35 03:21:03 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (82)
9 61 Sonja Skevin CRO 09:46:04 10:13:48 00:55:51 05:23:11 06:24:01 03:22:03 100% +0% -0% (2) (93)
10 60 Vanessa Pereira POR 09:46:35 10:23:02 01:03:17 05:10:35 06:18:52 03:27:43 27% +22% -50% (17) 104
11 62 Miriam Van Reijen NED 10:24:14 10:44:47 01:08:25 05:49:41 07:03:07 03:21:07 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (115)
12 58 Janien Lubben NED 10:25:32 11:00:21 01:12:14 05:15:38 06:32:51 03:52:41 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (121)
13 65 Maja Urban CRO 10:28:11 11:03:09 01:03:18 05:41:46 06:50:05 03:38:06 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (121)
14 66 Ilona Eversdijk NED 10:57:25 11:35:45 00:57:17 05:20:18 06:22:34 04:34:51 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (123)
63 Sophie Bubb GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
64 Karla Schipper NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Kristian Hogenhaug: 49% (1-1)
  • Evert Scheltinga: 13% (7-1)
  • Matt Trautman: 13% (7-1)
  • Morten Brammer Olesen: 11% (8-1)
  • Tomas Renc: 9% (11-1)
  • Jens Petersen-Bach: 4% (24-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Yvonne Van Vlerken: 69% (1-1)
  • Sarissa De Vries: 15% (6-1)
  • Astrid Stienen: 10% (9-1)
  • Simona Krivankova: 2% (50-1)
  • Camille Deligny: 2% (59-1)
  • Lina-Kristin Schink: 2% (62-1)
No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close