Challenge Davos (Aug 29th) – Seedings

ChDavos Updates:

  • Aug 26th: A few athletes that were on the start list apparently can’t or won’t race, posting their updates on social media. I have crossed them out in the seedings.
  • Aug 28th: I have added more information about prize money and how the additional money made available by the PTO might be allocated based on “net times”.

It looks as if there is finally going to be Pro race, and the field for Challenge Davos develops into a “who-is-who” of European racers.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2017 Thomas Steger (AUT) 01:39:21 Lena Berlinger (GER) 01:54:43
2018 Sven Riederer (SUI) 03:41:19 Lena Berlinger (GER) 04:15:25
2019 Pieter Heemeryck (BEL) 03:27:59 Radka Kahlefeldt (CZE) 03:58:23

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Pieter Heemeryck BEL 00:24:37 01:48:28 01:11:54 03:27:59
2 Albert Moreno Molins ESP 00:24:55 01:48:03 01:13:07 03:29:29
3 Ruben Zepuntke GER 00:24:32 01:42:34 01:20:40 03:31:58

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Radka Kahlefeldt CZE 00:26:16 02:07:07 01:21:52 03:58:23
2 Emma Pallant GBR 00:27:42 02:13:02 01:21:42 04:05:49
3 Giorgia Priarone ITA 00:27:51 02:14:54 01:28:00 04:14:46

Course Rating

The Course Rating for Challenge Davos is 17:04. The course is quick because it has a shorter bike course than what is normal for half-distance races: It’s only 54km, but a tough course riding going twice over the Flüelapass.

Prize Money

Challenge Davos has a prize purse of 19.000 EUR, paying 6 deep.

In addition, the Professional Triathletes Organisation PTO makes another 21.000 EUR available. It will be paid out to the athletes with the 20 best “net times” across male and females Pros, deducting 29:39 from the female times. (More details can be found in the PTO press release “Professional Triathletes Organisation Announces Doubling the Challenge Davos Prize Purse“.) In “M&F” column in the lists below I have calculated a likely order of athletes based on the net time. However the differences are often quite small, so there is a lot that can change on race day and it’s an exciting addition to the overall race.

Male Race Participants

# M&F Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 Kristian Blummenfelt NOR 03:32:46 03:47:03 00:24:17 01:53:16 02:21:04 01:11:42 2
2 3 Pieter Heemeryck BEL 03:36:01 03:53:40 00:24:23 01:51:23 02:19:15 01:16:46 12
3 4 Sebastian Kienle GER 03:36:18 03:50:59 00:26:22 01:50:25 02:20:17 01:16:01 6
4 5 Ruben Zepuntke GER 03:37:04 03:58:14 00:24:59 01:44:28 02:12:57 01:24:07 42
5 6 Magnus Elbaek Ditlev DEN 03:37:08 03:53:22 00:25:14 01:47:40 02:16:24 01:20:44 (10)
6 7 Albert Moreno Molins ESP 03:38:10 04:01:23 00:25:41 01:52:34 02:21:46 01:16:24 64
7 8 Maurice Clavel GER 03:39:50 03:54:49 00:24:29 01:53:05 02:21:04 01:18:46 15
8 9 Andreas Dreitz GER 03:40:48 03:56:33 00:25:43 01:51:54 02:21:08 01:19:40 (28)
9 Andi Boecherer GER 03:40:50 03:55:56 00:24:47 01:52:41 02:20:58 01:19:52 21
10 10 Marcello Ugazio ITA 03:41:26 03:56:44 00:27:33 01:52:16 02:23:19 01:18:07 (31)
11 11 Patrik Nilsson SWE 03:41:59 03:57:18 00:24:04 01:57:35 02:25:10 01:16:49 (37)
12 David McNamee GBR 03:43:01 03:57:49 00:24:18 01:57:24 02:25:12 01:17:49 39
13 13 Thomas Steger AUT 03:43:02 03:58:08 00:25:44 01:56:41 02:25:54 01:17:08 40
14 14 Boris Stein GER 03:43:08 03:58:34 00:26:48 01:52:44 02:23:02 01:20:06 (44)
15 Nick Kastelein AUS 03:44:08 04:00:42 00:23:46 01:56:36 02:23:52 01:20:16 (55)
16 16 Maximilian Sasserath GER 03:46:30 04:01:32 00:24:54 01:57:23 02:25:47 01:20:43 (66)
17 18 Malte Plappert GER 03:47:17 04:02:21 00:25:21 01:59:08 02:27:59 01:19:18 (74)
18 Manuel Kueng SUI 03:47:19 04:03:22 00:24:06 01:56:26 02:24:02 01:23:17 (86)
19 19 Robbie Deckard USA 03:47:38 04:05:48 00:26:29 01:57:16 02:27:15 01:20:23 124
20 Ronnie Schildknecht SUI 03:47:54 04:05:05 00:26:53 01:57:41 02:28:04 01:19:50 (110)
21 Domenico Passuello ITA 03:47:55 04:03:53 00:27:10 01:56:01 02:26:41 01:21:14 95
22 Andrea Salvisberg SUI 03:48:41 04:03:52 unrated unrated unrated unrated (95)
23 Felix Hentschel GER 03:48:51 04:05:55 00:28:04 02:00:11 02:31:45 01:17:06 (127)
24 Julian Erhardt GER 03:48:53 04:08:03 00:25:05 01:59:11 02:27:46 01:21:07 153
25 Adrian Haller SUI 03:48:53 04:05:14 00:25:16 01:57:19 02:26:05 01:22:48 (115)
(26) Joe Skipper GBR 03:49:13 04:04:42 00:27:11 01:53:44 02:24:25 01:24:48 99
26 Kenneth Vandendriessche BEL 03:49:22 04:05:46 00:28:23 01:57:29 02:29:21 01:20:01 122
27 Marc Eggeling GER 03:49:35 04:08:39 00:25:23 01:57:40 02:26:33 01:23:02 161
28 Sam Laidlow FRA 03:49:35 04:04:50 00:23:28 01:56:46 02:23:44 01:25:51 (107)
29 Jan van Berkel SUI 03:51:16 04:09:20 00:25:29 01:58:45 02:27:44 01:23:32 (172)
30 Sebastian Neef GER 03:52:00 04:07:35 00:26:05 01:57:03 02:26:38 01:25:22 (147)
31 Matteo Fontana ITA 03:52:13 04:08:00 00:29:35 01:57:29 02:30:34 01:21:39 (153)
32 Tristan Olij NED 03:54:30 04:10:05 00:26:22 02:02:47 02:32:40 01:21:50 (179)
33 Samuel Huerzeler SUI 03:55:38 04:11:07 00:26:47 02:00:26 02:30:43 01:24:55 187
34 Fabian Eisenlauer GER 03:56:35 04:15:08 00:28:55 02:01:35 02:34:00 01:22:35 (233)
35 Andrea Recagno ITA 04:03:57 04:21:48 00:28:10 02:06:21 02:38:00 01:25:57 281
36 Christian Jais GER 04:03:58 04:20:26 00:29:31 02:05:01 02:38:01 01:25:57 274
Gregory Barnaby ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
David Breinlinger GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
Silvan Bruhin SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
Alberto Eugenio Casillas Garcia LTU n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
Lorenzo Delco SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
Kristoffer Visti Graae DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
Jonas Hoffmann GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
Simon Huckestein GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
Andreas Jung GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
Jannik Schaufler GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
Jannic Waelde GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
Robert Wimmer GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Female Race Participants

# M&F Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 Daniela Ry SUI 03:55:10 04:10:50 00:26:03 02:01:04 02:30:37 01:24:33 1
2 1 Imogen Simmonds SUI 04:03:45 04:20:11 00:26:46 02:06:17 02:36:33 01:27:12 5
3 2 Laura Philipp GER 04:04:35 04:20:11 00:28:45 02:07:26 02:39:41 01:24:54 (5)
4 12 Fenella Langridge GBR 04:11:48 04:30:21 00:27:17 02:12:54 02:43:40 01:28:08 (38)
5 15 Lena Berlinger GER 04:13:33 04:33:32 00:29:32 02:09:36 02:42:38 01:30:55 (53)
6 17 Giorgia Priarone ITA 04:16:52 04:36:45 00:28:19 02:14:05 02:45:55 01:30:57 (70)
7 20 Anne Reischmann GER 04:17:31 04:34:38 00:30:44 02:11:33 02:45:47 01:31:44 59
8 Jeanne Collonge FRA 04:17:50 04:36:06 00:30:00 02:13:37 02:47:07 01:30:43 64
9 Nina Derron SUI 04:18:23 04:37:08 00:28:36 02:13:16 02:45:22 01:33:01 73
10 Petra Eggenschwiler SUI 04:18:51 04:36:02 00:37:52 02:09:07 02:50:29 01:28:22 (64)
11 Anna Eberhardt HUN 04:23:14 04:41:35 00:34:59 02:12:34 02:51:03 01:32:11 95
12 Anna-Lena Pohl GER 04:23:35 04:42:18 00:26:53 02:18:51 02:49:14 01:34:21 98
13 Olympia Von Berg USA 04:27:00 04:44:44 00:29:00 02:15:56 02:48:26 01:38:34 (111)
14 Katharina Wolff GER 04:27:32 04:47:00 00:30:46 02:19:19 02:53:35 01:33:57 (126)
(15) Sabrina Stadelmann SUI 04:27:43 04:46:05 00:31:17 02:20:02 02:54:49 01:32:54 109
15 Nikola Corbova SVK 04:35:11 05:00:51 00:33:30 02:21:18 02:58:19 01:36:52 160
16 Ilona Eversdijk NED 04:40:16 04:58:53 unrated unrated unrated unrated (158)
Kirsten De Baey-Ruszin GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
Lena Gottwald GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
Sabrina Harpaintner GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
Laura Hottenrott GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
Melanie Maurer SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
Franzi Reng GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
Alexandra Tront GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
Jasmin Weber SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Kristian Blummenfelt: 31% (2-1)
  • Pieter Heemeryck: 33% (2-1)
  • Albert Moreno Molins: 19% (4-1)
  • Ruben Zepuntke: 19% (4-1)
  • Sebastian Kienle: 17% (5-1)
  • Magnus Elbaek Ditlev: 8% (12-1)
  • Andreas Dreitz: 2% (50-1)
  • Maurice Clavel: 2% (61-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Daniela Ryf: 68% (1-1)
  • Imogen Simmonds: 51% (1-1)
  • Laura Philipp: 42% (1-1)
  • Fenella Langridge: 5% (21-1)
  • Lena Berlinger: 2% (50-1)

2 Responses to Challenge Davos (Aug 29th) – Seedings

  1. Diego Fort August 28, 2020 at 8:47 pm #

    Andi Boecherer just confirmed he is not starting

    • Thorsten August 28, 2020 at 10:34 pm #

      Noted (thanks) and updated.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close