IM Florida 2012 – Analyzing Results

Race Conditions

After last year’s sub-8 and sub-9 winning times, we saw another fast race – but a little bit slower with an adjustment of 17:10 compared to last year’s 22:28. A big chunk of the difference comes from the swim, which was three minutes slower this year. Florida solidified its standing as one of the fastest courses on the IM calendar, currently only Brazil (by a few seconds) and Sweden (after just one, but crazy fast race) are quicker. (Of course, we also have the Challenge courses in Roth and Copenhagen that are quicker.)

Male Race Results

Andy Starykowicz nailed his first Ironman, posting a new fastest ever bike time with a 4:04. (I’m not exactly sure where the previous record was set – probably 4:11 by Andi Raelert in his world best in Roth 2011 – any info is appreciated.) A very impressive improvement. He could then afford to run a little bit slower, a (probably controlled) 3:06 was enough to hold off previous winner Jan Raphael and a number of faster runners who posted sub-2:50 marathons.

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Actual Time Expected Time
1 Andrew Starykowicz USA 00:49:51 04:04:39 03:06:42 08:06:17 n/a
2 Jan Raphael GER 00:50:36 04:23:35 02:49:53 08:08:49 08:19:13
3 Scott Defilippis USA 00:57:44 04:18:46 02:47:29 08:09:33 08:57:55
4 David Plese SVN 00:57:46 04:24:21 02:47:01 08:14:28 n/a
5 Denis Chevrot FRA 00:48:52 04:25:16 02:57:03 08:16:49 n/a
6 Jens Petersen-Bach DNK 00:54:00 04:24:24 02:54:29 08:18:25 08:22:22
7 Christophe Bastie FRA 00:56:07 04:17:23 03:00:40 08:19:31 08:35:04
8 Petr Vabrousek CZE 00:57:43 04:16:36 03:04:07 08:23:47 08:38:11
9 James McCurdy USA 00:57:49 04:19:17 03:06:45 08:29:04 n/a
10 Kirill Kotshegarov EST 00:54:06 04:19:43 03:12:15 08:32:12 08:26:07
11 Thomas Gerlach USA 00:57:45 04:15:57 03:14:54 08:33:26 09:12:43
12 Daniel Bretscher USA 00:54:01 04:20:49 03:14:00 08:34:00 08:50:48
13 Andreas Fuchs AUT 00:57:45 04:15:36 03:16:39 08:35:23 08:52:52
14 Ciro Violin BRA 00:53:17 04:34:43 03:06:44 08:40:54 n/a
15 Ryan Cain CAN 00:58:32 04:41:26 02:59:45 08:45:28 09:27:04
16 Sean Donnelly GER 00:50:14 04:27:06 03:23:52 08:47:11 09:58:30
17 David Naesvik SWE 00:57:54 04:24:54 03:38:25 09:07:11 08:46:45
18 Timothy Tapply USA 01:03:41 04:51:53 03:07:48 09:08:45 09:18:40
19 Raymond Botelho USA 00:58:23 04:38:30 03:40:20 09:23:45 09:34:28
20 Alfred Rahm GER 01:07:07 04:47:58 03:23:53 09:26:33 09:24:48
21 Erik Strand SWE 00:51:09 04:59:23 03:31:54 09:27:31 n/a
22 Blake Becker USA 00:57:50 04:27:11 04:03:24 09:33:15 09:23:40
23 Daniel Schmoll GER 00:51:12 04:33:05 04:09:23 09:39:03 08:53:46
24 Rodrigo Faria BRA 01:01:29 05:01:28 03:38:54 09:49:10 n/a
25 Timothy Beardall AUS 01:02:14 04:32:43 04:31:39 10:12:28 09:27:07
26 Heinrich Sickl AUT 00:57:56 04:45:49 04:37:36 10:28:02 09:18:03
27 Kyle Pawlaczyk USA 00:58:00 04:56:04 05:23:13 11:23:06 09:18:17
28 Matjaz Kovac SVN 01:00:16 06:25:28 06:48:55 14:32:33 09:33:38

Female Race Results

On the women’s side, Yvonne Van Vlerken had a great comeback race after a whole series of frustrating Ironman DNFs. Her 4:40 put enough distance between her and the other racers, and only 3rd place Ashley Clifford posted a sub-3 hour marathon. Mirinda Carfrae posted her first sub-5 hour bike ever in an Ironman, and admitted to running a bit faster than the intended “just jog and validate”. Still, she is the first athlete with a secure spot for Kona 2013!

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Actual Time Expected Time
1 Yvonne Van Vlerken AUT 01:01:26 04:40:20 03:04:45 08:51:35 09:00:49
2 Mirinda Carfrae AUS 00:58:53 04:57:06 03:03:26 09:05:03 08:51:27
3 Ashley Clifford USA 00:56:41 05:07:51 02:57:31 09:07:34 n/a
4 Meredith Kessler USA 00:52:44 04:47:00 03:22:52 09:08:28 09:13:35
5 Stephanie Jones USA 01:10:15 04:51:36 03:05:29 09:13:18 09:58:46
6 Carrie Lester AUS 00:58:13 04:57:34 03:16:59 09:17:53 09:16:17
7 Jennie Hansen USA 01:09:11 04:53:47 03:11:34 09:21:09 09:38:29
8 Eva Nystrom Swe 01:07:24 04:50:04 03:23:34 09:26:19 09:50:20
9 Yvette Grice GBR 00:58:36 05:08:30 03:16:34 09:28:53 09:52:10
10 Heleen Bij De Vaate NLD 01:09:22 04:48:21 03:28:08 09:30:57 09:28:25
11 Kristin Lie NOR 01:16:48 04:46:38 03:24:05 09:33:34 09:49:38
12 Suzanne Serpico USA 00:58:10 05:03:48 03:30:37 09:38:28 09:55:39
13 Asa Lundström SWE 01:04:18 05:01:06 03:28:16 09:38:44 09:30:49
14 Missy Kuck USA 00:57:53 04:57:37 03:51:05 09:52:18 n/a
15 Kelly Fillnow USA 01:13:37 05:13:53 03:23:36 09:57:43 10:00:55
16 Natasha Van der Merwe USA 01:09:23 04:54:05 03:50:00 09:59:06 n/a
17 Rebekka Essmüller GER 01:01:13 04:56:23 04:07:22 10:10:16 09:53:21
18 Heather Leiggi USA 01:08:37 05:04:35 04:02:17 10:21:27 n/a
19 Ann Ciaverella USA 01:09:02 05:19:47 03:58:22 10:33:16 10:36:54
20 Emelie Gunnarsson SWE 00:58:57 05:48:10 05:33:09 12:26:52 n/a

 

Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close