IM Germany 2012 – Analyzing Results

Race Conditions

Conditions seemed to be pretty typical for Germany: Adjustment was 13:10, leading to a new course rating of 12:19. It was cold and rainy in the morning (leading to a few bike crashes), but compared to last year (when Caroline Steffen struggled a lot with the rain on the run) it cleared for the run and was even sunny.

Male Results

After winning in Austria for a couple of years, Marino Vanhoenacker won in Frankfurt this year. Andreas Raelert didn’t have a great day, but he finished in a solid fourth place and validated his Kona spot.

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Actual Time Expected Time
1 Marino Vanhoenacker BEL 00:45:07 04:26:26 02:48:19 08:03:31 08:07:03
2 Sebastian Kienle GER 00:48:58 04:25:28 02:51:38 08:09:55 08:11:02
3 Clemente Alonso-McKernan ESP 00:44:22 04:40:07 02:45:10 08:14:04 08:27:10
4 Andreas Raelert GER 00:44:20 04:38:56 02:50:14 08:17:36 08:01:40
5 Jan Raphael GER 00:44:21 04:37:56 02:52:02 08:18:17 08:26:48
6 Jeremy Jurkiewicz FRA 00:44:18 04:43:17 02:51:44 08:23:24 08:30:30
7 Stephan Vuckovic GER 00:46:55 04:40:36 02:59:32 08:31:37 08:32:28
8 Uwe Widmann GER 00:46:28 04:40:29 03:05:57 08:37:40 08:32:05
9 Alejandro Santamaria ESP 00:50:58 04:49:00 02:54:44 08:38:45 08:45:38
10 Andrey Lyatskiy RUS 00:46:59 04:47:46 03:02:41 08:41:49 08:56:24
11 Stefan Schmid GER 00:50:37 04:38:06 03:11:33 08:44:49 08:47:36
12 Mike Schifferle SUI 00:58:09 04:47:23 02:53:06 08:45:12 08:58:16
13 Edo Van der Meer NED 00:45:08 04:42:03 03:17:55 08:49:50 n/a
14 Alexander Grigoryev RUS 00:48:46 04:50:02 03:08:29 08:52:52 n/a
15 Marcel Bischof GER 00:52:38 04:49:14 03:07:41 08:54:57 09:19:33
16 Stephane Poulat FRA 00:44:15 04:37:43 03:29:37 08:55:54 08:18:59
17 Jarda Brynda CZE 00:48:18 04:54:55 03:14:54 09:02:36 09:15:59
18 Steven Osborne GBR 00:52:24 05:12:47 02:56:43 09:07:08 09:47:44
19 Todd Israel AUS 00:48:20 05:05:33 03:16:04 09:14:54 08:29:17
20 Hiroyuki Nishiuchi JPN 00:47:22 05:11:28 03:22:02 09:25:54 09:14:45
21 Yu Shinozaki JPN 00:52:40 05:05:26 03:52:44 09:55:10 n/a
22 Ivan Kharin RUS 01:01:44 05:12:44 03:33:59 09:56:06 12:24:10
23 Sean Donnelly GER 00:44:46 04:55:49 04:20:41 10:06:15 n/a
24 Marek Nemcik SVK 01:04:58 05:38:51 04:58:00 11:48:31 11:54:09

Female Results

Caroline Steffen put in another commanding race, coming very close to Chrissie Wellington’s course record.

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Actual Time Expected Time
1 Caroline Steffen SUI 00:48:58 04:52:34 03:06:52 08:52:33 09:08:41
2 Anja Beranek GER 00:48:39 04:54:50 03:18:06 09:05:41 09:51:03
3 Corinne Abraham GBR 00:56:06 05:12:28 03:08:14 09:21:03 09:24:59
4 Susan Dietrich GER 00:52:47 05:07:24 03:17:40 09:22:07 09:32:43
5 Sofie Goos BEL 00:52:04 05:06:59 03:23:38 09:28:03 09:28:51
6 Mareen Hufe GER 00:54:23 05:09:43 03:23:06 09:31:32 09:37:58
7 Amanda Stevens USA 00:45:04 05:18:10 03:23:41 09:33:10 09:23:38
8 Heather Wurtele CAN 00:50:56 05:21:57 03:23:53 09:42:10 09:15:47
9 Kristin Moeller GER 00:58:52 05:30:34 03:09:12 09:43:48 09:35:16
10 Nina Pekerman ISR 00:52:48 05:25:30 03:31:34 09:55:38 10:12:17
11 Maki Nishiuchi JPN 00:52:29 05:39:58 03:56:33 10:35:44 10:07:13
12 Venla Koivula FIN 00:57:13 05:26:59 04:13:02 10:42:15 n/a
13 Zeljka Saban CRO 00:52:38 05:54:20 03:48:53 10:42:45 11:05:31

Anja Beranek (probably better known under her maiden name Anja Ippach) was the surprise of the race, pushing Caroline on the bike and refusing to crumble on the run. Heather Wurtele finished and validated her Kona spot, but only two weeks after her CdA disqualification she wasn’t fresh enough to finish higher than 8th.

Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close