Race Conditions
As usual, IM Wisconsin was relatively slow (adjustment of -0:25). The slowest leg this year was the swim (adjustment of -3:34), and I’ve heard a number of reports indicating a windy, choppy swim.
Male Race Results
Maik Twelsiek won the race with a performance that was typical for him: Close to the front on the swim, followed by a very strong bike (12 minutes faster than any other finisher). He was then able to hold on to the lead with a solid 3:06 run. He was followed by Daniel Bretscher (posting a good run) and Eliot Holtham (being almost an hour faster than expected).
Rank | Name | Nation | Swim | Bike | Run | Time | Diff to expected |
1 | Maik Twelsiek | GER | 00:52:38 | 04:34:58 | 03:06:09 | 08:40:15 | -00:10 |
2 | Daniel Bretscher | USA | 00:53:00 | 04:49:15 | 02:57:26 | 08:46:00 | -13:17 |
3 | Elliot Holtham | CAN | 00:55:48 | 04:48:08 | 03:00:53 | 08:50:45 | -57:40 |
4 | Joshua Rix | AUS | 00:52:54 | 04:52:27 | 03:00:56 | 08:52:51 | -16:12 |
5 | Romain Guillaume | FRA | 00:52:37 | 04:46:49 | 03:10:02 | 08:55:17 | -08:28 |
6 | Blake Becker | USA | 00:56:43 | 05:00:07 | 02:56:18 | 08:58:53 | -38:12 |
7 | Darby Thomas | FIN | 01:00:01 | 04:53:28 | 02:59:27 | 08:59:12 | n/a |
8 | Simon Cochrane | NZL | 00:56:41 | 04:58:27 | 02:59:12 | 09:00:19 | -10:23 |
9 | Teemu Lemmettylae | FIN | 01:03:09 | 04:52:37 | 02:58:43 | 09:01:37 | -01:01 |
10 | Jared Milam | USA | 00:55:53 | 04:57:30 | 03:04:35 | 09:04:07 | -17:09 |
11 | Grant Bovee | USA | 01:05:09 | 04:56:51 | 03:00:49 | 09:09:43 | n/a |
12 | Chad Holderbaum | USA | 00:59:54 | 04:57:04 | 03:13:35 | 09:16:33 | n/a |
13 | Adam Bohach | USA | 00:58:48 | 05:10:31 | 03:11:34 | 09:26:50 | 08:27 |
14 | Ernst Moser | AUT | 01:01:14 | 05:06:02 | 03:24:47 | 09:37:54 | 27:20 |
15 | Gergely Nagy | HUN | 00:57:02 | 05:06:16 | 03:36:30 | 09:46:13 | -50:24 |
16 | Paul Eicher | USA | 00:57:07 | 05:01:52 | 03:42:38 | 09:50:07 | n/a |
17 | Kevin Danahy | USA | 01:03:44 | 06:00:25 | 03:40:53 | 10:57:09 | n/a |
Female Race Results
Whereas most of the top men were able to beat their expected times, a lot of the women struggled a bit. Jackie Arendt managed to post a good run (relative to her previous results) and win the race. She was followed by Beth Shutt (also with a solid run) and Malaika Homo who had to settle for third after the best bike leg and leading in T2.
Rank | Name | Nation | Swim | Bike | Run | Time | Diff to expected |
1 | Jackie Arendt | USA | 00:57:00 | 05:27:30 | 03:16:03 | 09:47:07 | -06:22 |
2 | Beth Shutt | USA | 01:01:16 | 05:29:28 | 03:15:50 | 09:53:42 | -20:24 |
3 | Malaika Homo | USA | 00:56:41 | 05:23:03 | 03:32:38 | 09:58:49 | 07:30 |
4 | Beth Walsh | USA | 01:09:25 | 05:38:24 | 03:05:24 | 09:59:56 | 09:03 |
5 | Saleta Castro | ESP | 01:00:00 | 05:35:09 | 03:22:03 | 10:04:51 | -11:27 |
6 | Suzanne Serpico | USA | 00:59:53 | 05:32:55 | 03:40:37 | 10:22:03 | 14:32 |
7 | Hillary Biscay | USA | 00:55:31 | 05:42:23 | 03:42:09 | 10:27:59 | 17:38 |
8 | Kelly Fillnow | USA | 01:12:07 | 05:44:44 | 03:27:51 | 10:32:43 | 18:15 |
9 | Cindy Lewis | CAN | 01:08:49 | 05:45:19 | 03:38:06 | 10:40:49 | 20:06 |
10 | Claire Horner | ZAF | 01:05:13 | 05:37:49 | 04:12:37 | 11:02:59 | 26:00 |