Ironman Australia (May 6th) – Seedings

IMAustraliaLogoPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Chris McCormack (AUS) 08:25:44 Lisa Bentley (CAN) 09:13:20
2006 Chris McCormack (AUS) 08:20:42 Lisa Bentley (CAN) 09:19:44
2007 Patrick Vernay (NCL) 08:21:49 Rebekah Keat (AUS) 09:12:59
2008 Patrick Vernay (NCL) 08:31:32 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 09:03:54
2009 Patrick Vernay (NCL) 08:24:53 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:57:10
2010 Patrick Vernay (NCL) 08:23:54 Carrie Lester (AUS) 09:23:46
2011 Pete Jacobs (AUS) 08:29:28 Caroline Steffen (SUI) 09:29:54
2012 Paul Ambrose (AUS) 08:17:38 Michelle Gailey (AUS) 09:34:57
2013 Luke Bell (AUS) 08:30:23 Rebecca Hoschke (AUS) 09:34:55
2014 Elliot Holtham (CAN) 08:35:18 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 09:28:43
2015 Paul Ambrose (AUS) 08:35:53 Michelle Bremer (NZL) 09:38:24
2016 Tim Reed (AUS) 08:16:34 Michelle Bremer (NZL) 09:13:34
2017 David Dellow (AUS) 08:15:36 Laura Siddall (GBR) 09:16:39

Last Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 David Dellow AUS 00:49:13 04:34:31 02:47:41 08:15:36
2 Tim Reed AUS 00:49:11 04:34:33 02:54:42 08:22:43
3 Clayton Fettell AUS 00:45:19 04:30:40 03:10:26 08:30:03

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Laura Siddall GBR 00:56:34 05:03:14 03:13:05 09:16:39
2 Michelle Gailey AUS 00:55:43 05:21:57 03:21:53 09:44:16
3 Jessica Mitchell AUS 01:01:29 05:23:44 03:22:18 09:53:49

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:15:36 David Dellow 2017-05-07
Swim overall 00:43:47 Josh Amberger 2016-05-01
Swim overall 00:43:47 Clayton Fettell 2016-05-01
Bike overall 04:27:51 Dougal Allan 2016-05-01
Run overall 02:47:20 Tim Van Berkel 2012-04-29
Total female 08:57:10 Chrissie Wellington 2009-04-05
Swim female 00:48:42 Melissa Ashton 2006-05-11
Bike female 05:00:57 Carrie Lester 2010-03-28
Run female 03:01:06 Lisa Bentley 2006-05-11

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Australia is 06:54.

Race Adjustments for IM Australia

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2006 06:16 02:34 -05:19 01:33 30 06:16 02:34 -05:19 01:33
2007 06:51 02:07 -03:18 01:24 36 06:34 02:20 -04:18 01:29
2008 03:29 00:33 -00:35 00:38 24 05:32 01:45 -03:04 01:12
2009 05:55 00:15 -02:50 00:47 28 05:38 01:22 -03:00 01:06
2010 11:09 05:12 03:02 -02:52 18 06:44 02:08 -01:48 00:18
2011 06:26 02:03 -02:30 01:27 14 06:41 02:07 -01:55 00:30
2012 10:09 02:50 00:15 04:52 9 07:11 02:14 -01:36 01:07
2013 12:58 01:43 -01:55 05:23 9 07:54 02:10 -01:39 01:39
2014 12:30 04:04 -02:38 09:33 15 of 17 08:25 02:22 -01:45 02:32
2015 -00:46 03:36 -00:50 -01:52 18 of 24 07:30 02:30 -01:40 02:05
2016 -00:50 02:24 03:31 01:35 23 of 29 06:44 02:29 -01:11 02:03
2017 08:37 01:17 04:48 04:10 14 of 15 06:54 02:23 -00:41 02:13

KPR points and Prize Money

IM Australia is a P-2000 race. It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 10% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 1 Laura Siddall GBR 09:12:46 09:20:20 00:54:27 05:02:45 06:02:12 03:10:34 70% +27% -4% (14) 11
2 2 Annabel Luxford AUS 09:17:30 09:25:16 00:49:05 05:04:10 05:58:16 03:19:14 86% +0% -14% (7) 23
3 10 Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP 09:30:31 09:39:43 00:57:56 05:17:06 06:20:03 03:10:28 76% +14% -10% (11) 45
4 4 Melanie Burke NZL 09:43:26 09:51:36 01:00:47 05:18:12 06:24:00 03:19:26 78% +12% -9% (11) (67)
5 3 Jessica Mitchell AUS 09:52:47 10:10:47 01:00:02 05:24:11 06:29:13 03:23:34 57% +43% -0% (5) 101
6 6 Jennifer Lentzke * CAN 10:41:40 11:03:29 01:09:50 05:43:23 06:58:13 03:43:27 48% +24% -28% (4) (147)
  5 Renee Kiley AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
  7 Kierra Sansome AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
  8 Els Visser NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
  9 Kelsey Withrow USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 5% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 19 Marino Vanhoenacker BEL 08:15:58 08:21:23 00:48:09 04:32:56 05:26:05 02:49:53 67% +6% -27% (29) 16
2 15 David Dellow AUS 08:16:35 08:24:12 00:45:49 04:35:57 05:26:46 02:49:49 70% +1% -29% (18) 21
3 18 Luke McKenzie AUS 08:17:44 08:27:33 00:46:07 04:28:30 05:19:37 02:58:07 51% +14% -35% (30) 33
4 20 Dougal Allan NZL 08:22:31 08:39:09 00:54:17 04:27:53 05:27:10 02:55:21 70% +4% -26% (11) 74
5 21 Mark Bowstead NZL 08:24:50 08:39:50 00:46:06 04:37:44 05:28:51 02:55:59 70% +0% -30% (4) 77
6 16 Clayton Fettell AUS 08:27:42 08:42:17 00:43:23 04:32:00 05:20:23 03:07:19 60% +10% -30% (12) 85
7 29 Nathan Shearer AUS 08:39:30 08:59:43 00:53:14 04:43:08 05:41:22 02:58:08 28% +72% -0% (3) 148
8 17 Paul Ambrose AUS 08:40:24 08:49:05 00:48:09 04:41:50 05:34:59 03:05:25 62% +2% -36% (25) 106
9 26 Casey Munro AUS 08:41:53 09:19:36 00:44:52 04:41:07 05:30:58 03:10:55 16% +0% -84% (7) (208)
10 27 Alex Reithmeier AUS 08:42:16 09:03:21 00:48:10 04:46:39 05:39:49 03:02:27 48% +0% -52% (3) (162)
11 24 Levi Maxwell AUS 08:46:35 09:04:50 00:51:21 04:54:20 05:50:41 02:55:54 48% +52% -0% (2) (165)
12 23 Lachlan Kerin AUS 09:05:13 09:36:10 00:50:01 04:54:35 05:49:36 03:15:37 10% +34% -56% (4) (252)
13 25 Bryce McMaster NZL 10:17:09 10:40:52 00:48:36 05:50:11 06:43:47 03:33:22 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (297)
14 30 Aleksander Kochetkov LTU 10:47:06 11:11:58 01:05:46 05:42:53 06:53:39 03:53:27 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (299)
  22 Jarrod Harvey AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
  28 Mitchell Robins AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Winning Odds

Female Race Participants

Defending Champion Laura Siddall is the favorite, and she’s already shown great form by winning IM New Zealand in March, but Annabel Luxford won’t make it easy at all for Laura. Bella is likely to lead in T2, and if she has managed to improve her marathon run, it’ll be a close fight on the run. In last year’s Kona race, they ran almost the same 3:24 marathon. Gurutze is the best runner in the field, but she’s probably going to be twenty minutes behind Laura and Bella in T2.

  • Laura Siddall: 71% (1-1)
  • Annabel Luxford: 22% (4-1)
  • Gurutze Frades Larralde: 5% (19-1)

Male Race Participants

It’s hard to pick a front runner in the men’s field: Last year’s winner David Dellow is back to defend his title, Luke McKenzie has taken most of 2017 to rebuild his IM strength, he was able to close the season with a win at IM Wisconsin. The third of the favorites is Marino Vanhoenacker – he’s still chasing a win in all continents and even though he’s towards the end of his Pro career, he’s still one of the fastest athletes on the Ironman circuit.

With these heavy-weights in the field, Dougal Allan, Clayton Fettell and a few others will probably have to be content with a podium finish .. and maybe posting the best split in one of the legs.

  • Luke McKenzie: 36% (2-1)
  • David Dellow: 30% (2-1)
  • Marino Vanhoenacker: 19% (4-1)
  • Dougal Allan: 10% (9-1)
  • Clayton Fettell: 3% (38-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close