Ironman Florida (Nov 6th) – Seedings

Logo_IMFLAUpdates:

  • After the last-minute cancellation of IM California, the MPRO-race has been moved to Florida.
  • After a recent name change (thanks to one of my readers!), I have added some recent results for Clarice Chastang and updated her seed times. 
  • According to a sign-in sheet I was sent, the following athletes probably won’t race on Saturday:
    WPRO: #5 Michelle Vesterby, #7 Carrie Lester, #11 Joanna Ryter, #14 Melanie McQuaid, #15 Angela Naeth, #18 Jessica Smith, #19 Leanne Fanoy, #25 Marj Rinaldo, #28 Palmira Alvarez
    MPRO: #53 Cam Wurf, #56 Pedro Gomes, #58 Colin Norris

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:28:26 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:33:09
2006 Jan Raphael (GER) 08:22:44 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:28:28
2007 Stephan Vuckovic (GER) 08:21:29 Nina Kraft (GER) 09:05:35
2008 Tom Evans (CAN) 08:07:59 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:07:48
2009 Kirill Kotshegarov (EST) 08:24:29 Sofie Goos (BEL) 09:08:38
2010 James Cunnama (ZAF) 08:15:59 Jessica Jacobs (USA) 09:07:49
2011 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 07:59:42 Jessica Jacobs (USA) 08:55:10
2012 Andrew Starykowicz (USA) 08:06:17 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:51:35
2013 Victor Del Corral (ESP) 07:53:12 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:43:07
2014 Lionel Sanders (CAN) 06:58:46 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:01:47
2019 Joe Skipper (GBR) 07:46:28    
2020 Chris Leiferman (USA) 07:52:44 Katrina Matthews (GBR) 08:40:50

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Chris Leiferman USA 00:54:40 04:01:50 02:50:29 07:52:44
2 Matt Hanson USA 00:55:17 04:11:24 02:41:57 07:55:02
3 Sam Long USA 00:55:31 04:07:20 02:45:40 07:55:33

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Katrina Matthews GBR 00:58:57 04:36:15 02:58:29 08:40:50
2 Skye Moench USA 01:01:52 04:33:44 03:03:50 08:46:35
3 Meredith Kessler USA 00:58:59 04:44:27 03:08:08 08:59:01

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:46:28 Joe Skipper 2019-11-02
Swim overall 00:44:36 John Flanagan 2011-11-05
Bike overall 04:01:19 Andrew Starykowicz 2019-11-02
Run overall 02:36:09 Ben Hoffman 2019-11-02
Total female 08:40:50 Katrina Matthews 2020-11-07
Swim female 00:50:26 Tereza Macel 2007-11-03
Bike female 04:32:13 Ruth Astle 2020-11-07
Run female 02:53:26 Jessica Jacobs 2011-11-05

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Florida is 21:37.

Race Adjustments for IM Florida

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 13:46 -00:10 14:10 -00:35 48 13:46 00:11 14:10 -00:35
2006 15:58 -02:22 11:45 05:48 63 14:52 -00:42 12:57 02:38
2007 26:44 00:49 19:24 06:02 78 18:49 -00:02 15:06 03:46
2008 28:18 00:08 20:36 06:41 55 21:12 00:14 16:29 04:30
2009 21:54 -01:12 19:00 03:52 35 of 43 21:20 00:00 16:59 04:22
2010 17:37 00:30 13:55 03:10 40 20:43 00:05 16:28 04:10
2011 23:29 00:16 18:35 04:25 34 21:07 00:09 16:46 04:12
2012 18:51 -02:26 22:52 -00:59 48 20:50 -00:15 17:31 03:34
2013 33:24 -01:00 27:12 07:26 63 of 81 22:13 -00:21 18:36 04:00
2019 21:57 -01:37 18:21 06:03 27 of 34 22:12 -00:34 18:34 04:12
2020 15:49 -03:01 21:43 -01:46 33 of 40 21:37 -00:53 18:51 03:40

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Florida has 2m+2f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 100.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 7% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 53 Cameron Wurf AUS 07:56:30 08:16:42 00:51:28 04:05:16 05:01:44 02:54:46 92% +6% -2% (24)
2 54 Arnaud Guilloux FRA 07:56:59 08:24:50 00:49:48 04:07:57 05:02:45 02:54:14 3% +73% -24% (6)
3 52 Lionel Sanders (KQ) CAN 07:58:01 08:19:02 00:52:49 04:09:39 05:07:28 02:50:33 58% +22% -20% (16)
4 55 Justin Metzler USA 08:01:00 08:30:37 00:50:35 04:15:38 05:11:13 02:49:47 10% +75% -16% (5)
5 56 Pedro Gomes POR 08:10:09 08:37:28 00:51:55 04:23:14 05:20:09 02:50:00 36% +17% -47% (43)
6 66 Michael Patrick Alonso Mckernan ESP 08:24:10 08:48:38 00:56:05 04:23:24 05:24:28 02:59:42 66% +6% -28% (8)
7 60 Luis Henrique Ohde BRA 08:27:48 08:51:59 00:49:48 04:31:48 05:26:36 03:01:12 79% +0% -21% (6)
8 64 Jesse Vondracek USA 08:32:18 09:01:43 00:52:52 04:25:14 05:23:06 03:09:12 79% +10% -10% (27)
9 69 Vicenc Castella Serra ESP 08:43:38 09:08:05 00:58:08 04:42:41 05:45:49 02:57:49 86% +0% -14% (6)
10 67 Jordan Bryden CAN 08:44:34 09:15:26 00:52:03 04:30:58 05:28:01 03:16:33 54% +27% -19% (11)
11 63 Jonathan Fecik USA 09:03:34 09:36:57 00:56:02 04:32:05 05:33:07 03:30:27 27% +14% -59% (10)
12 62 Christopher Hess USA 09:17:45 09:57:08 01:01:20 04:43:33 05:49:53 03:27:52 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
13 58 Colin Norris GBR 09:47:24 10:33:35 00:54:02 04:27:19 05:26:21 04:21:03 49% +0% -51% (2)
  51 Gustav Iden (AQ) NOR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  59 Robert Kallin SWE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  61 Daniel Reyes VEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  65 Ted Treise USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  68 William Greig USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 35% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 7 Carrie Lester AUS 08:38:17 09:01:37 00:54:35 04:35:50 05:35:25 03:02:52 68% +21% -11% (30)
2 31 Skye Moench (KQ) USA 08:38:48 09:07:38 00:56:48 04:36:24 05:38:13 03:00:35 2% +94% -4% (9)
3 29 Sarissa De Vries NED 08:45:08 09:25:20 00:53:59 04:37:19 05:36:18 03:08:50 30% +70% -0% (5)
4 1 Heather Jackson USA 08:46:26 09:06:33 00:59:29 04:37:45 05:42:15 03:04:11 80% +2% -19% (17)
5 4 Jocelyn McCauley USA 08:47:24 09:19:45 00:54:32 04:41:31 05:41:04 03:06:20 26% +18% -56% (18)
6 9 Linsey Corbin USA 08:52:33 09:12:36 00:59:50 04:47:39 05:52:29 03:00:04 87% +1% -12% (32)
7 3 Hannah Wells NZL 08:53:27 09:29:41 00:55:54 04:41:59 05:42:53 03:10:34 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
8 6 Laura Zimmermann GER 08:54:08 09:25:28 01:02:08 04:39:43 05:46:50 03:07:18 100% +0% -0% (2)
9 2 Imogen Simmonds SUI 08:54:15 09:13:40 00:54:16 04:41:36 05:40:51 03:13:24 100% +0% -0% (3)
10 19 Leanne Fanoy UAE 08:57:22 09:42:46 01:01:47 04:49:23 05:56:10 03:01:12 28% +72% -0% (2)
11 5 Michelle Vesterby DEN 08:57:28 09:20:40 00:56:20 04:43:19 05:44:39 03:12:49 69% +21% -10% (32)
12 15 Angela Naeth CAN 08:58:08 09:40:14 01:00:58 04:40:45 05:46:43 03:11:25 13% +16% -71% (19)
13 12 Jodie Robertson USA 09:04:45 09:28:16 01:02:25 04:48:12 05:55:37 03:09:08 47% +6% -47% (9)
14 33 Jen Annett CAN 09:05:33 09:34:05 01:01:15 04:46:53 05:53:08 03:12:25 70% +17% -13% (14)
15 8 Renee Kiley AUS 09:06:41 09:45:59 00:57:24 04:43:39 05:46:03 03:20:38 43% +27% -31% (12)
16 14 Melanie McQuaid CAN 09:07:37 09:49:42 00:56:48 04:47:55 05:49:43 03:17:54 12% +48% -41% (10)
17 11 Joanna Ryter SUI 09:10:19 09:39:01 01:05:16 05:01:34 06:11:50 02:58:29 51% +35% -14% (4)
18 16 Kelly Fillnow USA 09:15:49 09:47:22 01:02:37 04:52:49 06:00:26 03:15:23 38% +59% -3% (19)
19 22 Fiona Moriarty IRL 09:21:30 09:56:29 01:06:32 04:51:30 06:03:02 03:18:28 64% +0% -36% (3)
20 28 Palmira Alvarez MEX 09:33:51 10:19:15 01:07:47 05:00:09 06:12:56 03:20:55 66% +18% -16% (14)
21 30 Jessica Jones USA 09:34:43 10:01:17 01:01:53 05:03:14 06:10:08 03:24:35 76% +0% -24% (4)
22 23 Samantha Snukis USA 09:35:55 10:23:57 01:03:43 05:16:49 06:25:32 03:10:23 41% +59% -0% (2)
23 26 Clarice Chastang USA 09:39:59 10:19:23 01:11:48 05:13:13 06:30:01 03:09:58 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
24 18 Jessica Smith USA 09:48:16 10:24:57 00:56:31 05:10:27 06:11:58 03:36:18 54% +0% -46% (9)
25 24 Sarah Karpinski USA 09:48:44 10:18:54 01:10:39 05:14:37 06:30:16 03:18:28 55% +37% -9% (6)
26 21 Melanie Baumann SUI 09:49:17 10:29:25 01:14:25 05:07:57 06:27:22 03:21:55 49% +18% -32% (6)
27 20 Katy Cargiulo USA 10:14:07 10:49:38 01:04:46 05:25:56 06:35:41 03:38:26 58% +15% -27% (12)
28 34 Ginger Howell USA 10:14:57 10:47:43 01:02:14 05:35:35 06:42:48 03:32:09 55% +25% -21% (8)
29 32 Holli Finneren USA 10:43:02 11:26:43 01:18:47 05:20:47 06:44:35 03:58:27 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  17 Brittany Higgins USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  25 Marj Rinaldo USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  27 Alexandra Watt USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  35 Rachel Zilinskas USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Cameron Wurf: 42% (1-1)
  • Justin Metzler: 28% (3-1)
  • Lionel Sanders: 16% (5-1)
  • Arnaud Guilloux: 12% (7-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Carrie Lester: 48% (1-1)
  • Skye Moench: 43% (1-1)
  • Sarissa De Vries: 4% (23-1)
  • Jocelyn McCauley: 2% (44-1)
  • Heather Jackson: 2% (49-1)

2 Responses to Ironman Florida (Nov 6th) – Seedings

  1. Syafei Ahmad October 28, 2021 at 9:18 am #

    Hi Thorsten

    Cant wait to see your update on the Male pros registered for Florida after California cancelled

  2. Triathlete November 4, 2021 at 5:11 pm #

    Clarice Chastang raced as a pro as Clarice Lorenzini at IM Tulsa earlier this year. Just fyi.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close