Ironman Germany 2018 (July 8th) – Seedings

Update June 25th: I’ve crossed out a few withdrawals, most notably Laura Philipp.

IMGermanyLogoPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Normann Stadler (GER) 08:20:50 Lisa Bentley (CAN) 09:15:31
2006 Cameron Brown (NZL) 08:13:40 Andrea Steinbecher (GER) 09:16:17
2007 Timo Bracht (GER) 08:09:15 Nicole Leder (GER) 09:04:11
2008 Chris McCormack (AUS) 07:59:55 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:51:24
2009 Timo Bracht (GER) 07:59:15 Sandra Wallenhorst (GER) 08:58:08
2010 Andreas Raelert (GER) 08:05:15 Sandra Wallenhorst (GER) 09:04:27
2011 Faris Al-Sultan (GER) 08:13:50 Caroline Steffen (SUI) 09:12:13
2012 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:03:31 Caroline Steffen (SUI) 08:52:33
2013 Eneko Llanos (ESP) 07:59:58 Camilla Pedersen (DEN) 08:56:01
2014 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 07:55:14 Corinne Abraham (GBR) 08:52:40
2015 Jan Frodeno (GER) 07:49:48 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:51:00
2016 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 07:52:43 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 09:01:17
2017 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 07:41:42 Sarah Crowley (AUS) 08:47:58

Last Year’s TOP 3

For the full results from last year, please check out my post on “IM Germany 2017 – Analyzing Results“. Please note that the 2017 race had a shortened bike course and the times are therefore not eligible for course records.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Sebastian Kienle GER 00:50:11 04:02:22 02:45:09 07:41:42
2 Andi Boecherer GER 00:47:21 04:04:56 02:49:48 07:46:07
3 Patrik Nilsson SWE 00:47:15 04:17:41 02:40:58 07:50:16

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Sarah Crowley AUS 00:56:17 04:40:32 03:05:12 08:47:58
2 Lucy Charles GBR 00:48:29 04:45:08 03:13:18 08:51:50
3 Alexandra Tondeur BEL 00:59:25 04:49:48 03:04:47 08:59:55

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:49:48 Jan Frodeno 2015-07-05
Swim overall 00:42:17 Jan Sibbersen 2004-07-12
Bike overall 04:08:43 Jan Frodeno 2015-07-05
Run overall 02:42:08 Will Clarke 2016-07-03
Total female 08:51:00 Daniela Ryf 2015-07-05
Swim female 00:45:04 Amanda Stevens 2012-07-08
Bike female 04:44:25 Natascha Badmann 2014-07-06
Run female 02:57:13 Kristin Moeller 2013-07-07

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Germany is 15:15.

Race Adjustments for IM Germany

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 06:40 01:17 07:25 -04:44 21 06:40 01:17 07:25 -04:44
2006 14:02 n/a n/a n/a 21 10:21 01:17 07:25 -04:44
2007 27:36 02:16 16:42 06:14 35 16:06 01:47 12:03 00:45
2008 30:17 04:53 10:36 06:21 21 of 28 19:39 02:49 11:34 02:37
2009 22:50 03:30 15:52 00:10 19 of 25 20:17 02:59 12:39 02:00
2010 11:33 01:20 05:55 00:52 30 18:50 02:39 11:18 01:47
2011 10:37 01:54 06:10 00:20 41 17:39 02:32 10:27 01:32
2012 12:24 04:20 05:29 01:27 37 17:00 02:47 09:44 01:31
2013 18:03 02:45 10:25 03:40 69 17:07 02:47 09:49 01:48
2014 14:11 02:25 14:57 01:01 39 of 56 16:49 02:44 10:23 01:42
2015 05:18 00:00 08:30 -03:44 32 of 44 15:47 02:28 10:12 01:10
2016 12:04 -01:31 11:26 05:06 44 of 61 15:28 02:06 10:19 01:31
2017 18:40 -00:05 19:31 02:42 49 of 68 15:15 01:55 11:05 01:37

KPR points and Prize Money

IM Germany is a P-4000 race. It has a total prize purse of 150.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Race Coverage and Estimated Time Plan

The race will be broadcast live on German television (Hessen 3, their website and the critical parts on the ARD program as well) with Sebastian Kienle as the expert commentator and by Ironman on their “Ironman Now” page (a hosted show, probably with Michael Lovato, Greg Welch and Dede Griesbauer).

The following table shows the time plan for the race start and the estimated times for the first athlete in the transition zones or across the finish line. The estimates are based on the start time and my time estimates, these times can change based on how fast or slow the race ends up:

What Est. Racetime Est. Local Time
Male Pro Start   06:30
Female Pro Start   06:32
Age Group Start  

06:40 to 07:00

First Male in T1 00:44:38 07:14
First Female in T1 00:49:50 07:21
First Male in T2 05:02:08 11:32
First Female in T2 05:36:15 12:08
Male Winner 07:47:51 14:17
Female Winner 08:34:05 15:06

Frankfurt is on Central European Summer Time, 2 hours behind UTC. Here are conversions to a few other time zones:

  • +8 hours: Melbourne (AEST), race starts at 2:30 pm
  • -1 hour: United Kingdom (BST), race starts at 5:30 am
  • -6 hours: US East Coast (EDT), race starts at 0:30 am
  • -9 hours: US West Coast (PDT), race starts at 9:30 pm on Saturday evening

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 29% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 1 Jan Frodeno GER 07:49:51 08:08:38 00:44:40 04:14:27 05:04:08 02:45:43 60% +19% -22% (9) 3
2 3 Andi Boecherer GER 07:51:18 08:12:34 00:45:17 04:11:32 05:01:49 02:49:29 56% +43% -2% (15) 6
3 2 Patrick Lange GER 07:51:35 07:57:26 00:45:17 04:18:03 05:08:21 02:43:14 100% +0% -0% (2) 1
4 4 Patrik Nilsson SWE 07:54:57 08:11:15 00:45:36 04:22:06 05:12:42 02:42:15 47% +37% -16% (9) 4
5 7 Andreas Raelert GER 08:06:12 08:35:21 00:47:14 04:21:54 05:14:08 02:52:04 18% +8% -74% (22) (69)
6 6 Nick Kastelein AUS 08:07:15 08:29:30 00:45:58 04:24:43 05:15:41 02:51:34 67% +0% -33% (4) 44
7 45 Joe Skipper * GBR 08:09:19 08:25:41 00:51:12 04:23:20 05:19:32 02:49:47 62% +13% -25% (20) 28
8 8 Michael Weiss * AUT 08:10:55 08:30:19 00:52:50 04:19:11 05:17:01 02:53:54 83% +3% -14% (21) 48
9 5 Josh Amberger AUS 08:11:50 08:30:42 00:44:38 04:21:45 05:11:23 03:00:27 70% +19% -11% (5) 52
10 40 Cameron Wurf * AUS 08:14:03 08:29:21 00:48:30 04:12:43 05:06:14 03:07:49 60% +31% -9% (11) 43
11 18 Tyler Butterfield BMU 08:14:16 08:44:19 00:46:43 04:21:57 05:13:39 03:00:37 25% +22% -53% (16) 89
12 34 David Plese * SLO 08:17:20 08:30:14 00:51:13 04:28:59 05:25:12 02:52:08 82% +6% -12% (25) 47
13 22 Marc Duelsen GER 08:18:53 08:34:05 00:49:14 04:30:36 05:24:50 02:54:03 89% +0% -11% (11) 65
14 16 Mark Bowstead NZL 08:19:09 08:36:26 00:46:44 04:26:18 05:18:01 03:01:08 79% +0% -21% (5) 72
15 11 Peru Alfaro ESP 08:21:29 08:45:05 00:46:01 04:33:35 05:24:36 02:56:53 59% +0% -41% (5) 91
16 27 Philipp Koutny SUI 08:23:10 08:47:47 00:48:36 04:26:13 05:19:48 03:03:22 56% +0% -44% (8) 102
17 17 Christian Brader GER 08:30:44 08:46:50 00:52:38 04:37:39 05:35:18 02:55:26 80% +2% -18% (40) 98
18 20 Gregory Close USA 08:34:17 09:02:36 00:55:13 04:34:22 05:34:34 02:59:43 20% +35% -45% (11) 163
19 28 Markus Liebelt * GER 08:40:31 09:20:09 00:53:12 04:31:56 05:30:08 03:10:23 23% +0% -77% (3) (213)
20 29 Andrey Lyatskiy * RUS 08:40:44 08:55:49 00:49:15 04:44:08 05:38:24 03:02:20 94% +2% -4% (33) 137
21 37 Simon Schwarz * GER 08:42:50 09:11:34 00:51:54 04:42:14 05:39:08 03:03:42 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (194)
22 10 Andreas Niedrig * GER 08:45:16 09:10:05 00:46:13 04:29:44 05:20:57 03:24:19 44% +30% -26% (14) (186)
23 19 Alexander Chikin RUS 08:45:16 09:10:35 00:53:13 04:38:55 05:37:07 03:08:09 100% +0% -0% (2) (190)
24 14 Lucas Amirault FRA 08:49:16 09:10:51 00:49:49 04:41:04 05:35:53 03:13:23 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (193)
25 46 Balazs Csoke HUN 08:49:38 09:05:10 00:46:13 04:48:32 05:39:45 03:09:53 41% +6% -53% (30) 169
26 38 Pavel Simko * SVK 08:50:40 09:10:50 00:49:32 04:41:06 05:35:39 03:15:01 80% +0% -20% (4) 192
27 44 Mike Schifferle SUI 08:52:53 09:14:14 00:58:29 04:41:44 05:45:13 03:07:40 83% +6% -11% (73) 199
28 32 Urs Mueller SUI 08:52:54 09:16:04 00:51:08 04:37:01 05:33:09 03:19:45 51% +22% -27% (7) 204
29 30 Philipp Mock GER 08:54:10 09:23:31 00:55:44 04:30:55 05:31:39 03:22:31 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (228)
30 31 Wouter Monchy BEL 08:57:08 09:16:37 00:49:11 04:50:03 05:44:14 03:12:54 61% +24% -15% (6) 206
31 9 Frederic Limousin FRA 09:02:07 09:27:44 00:51:42 04:46:10 05:42:52 03:19:15 90% +10% -0% (6) 235
32 23 Olivier Esser BEL 09:08:45 09:27:53 00:52:25 04:51:53 05:49:18 03:19:27 75% +0% -25% (4) 236
33 15 David Berthou FRA 09:11:26 09:41:45 00:52:47 04:51:59 05:49:46 03:21:40 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (261)
34 35 Lukas Polan * CZE 09:20:09 09:54:18 01:00:11 04:58:16 06:03:27 03:16:42 41% +16% -43% (16) 274
35 21 Zsombor Deak * ROM 09:36:17 10:00:22 00:56:59 05:10:23 06:12:22 03:23:55 71% +0% -29% (4) 280
36 39 Dominique Wymmersch Gallego ESP 09:53:04 10:25:40 00:56:58 05:00:11 06:02:09 03:50:55 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (291)
37 25 Michal Ivanco * SVK 09:53:47 10:16:14 01:17:48 05:04:58 06:27:46 03:26:01 100% +0% -0% (3) 287
38 26 Aleksander Kochetkov * LTU 10:36:57 11:11:58 01:06:35 05:30:22 06:41:57 03:55:00 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (303)
39 33 Marek Nemcik * SVK 10:56:06 11:56:30 01:10:17 05:22:56 06:38:14 04:17:52 32% +24% -44% (45) 307
  24 Felix Hentschel GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
  36 Imanol Sagarzazu ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
  43 Damien Collins AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 29% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 102 Daniela Ryf SUI 08:34:05 08:40:07 00:49:50 04:41:25 05:36:15 02:57:50 91% +0% -9% (12) 1
2 101 Sarah Crowley AUS 08:52:03 09:17:13 00:53:04 04:48:41 05:46:45 03:05:18 35% +65% -0% (6) 9
3 107 Eva Wutti * AUT 09:03:32 09:21:24 00:55:50 04:59:50 06:00:40 03:02:52 90% +0% -10% (10) 19
4 124 Sara Svensk * SWE 09:06:57 09:35:42 00:56:21 04:55:20 05:56:40 03:10:17 20% +46% -34% (3) (44)
5 116 Mareen Hufe * GER 09:09:25 09:26:10 00:57:08 04:51:54 05:54:03 03:15:22 84% +10% -6% (26) 30
6 105 Katja Konschak GER 09:15:16 09:44:21 00:52:00 05:10:52 06:07:52 03:07:24 45% +25% -30% (22) 60
7 119 Rachel McBride CAN 09:15:51 09:37:42 00:51:03 04:53:16 05:49:20 03:26:31 100% +0% -0% (4) 51
8 113 Dimity-Lee Duke AUS 09:19:01 09:38:53 00:57:13 04:59:30 06:01:43 03:17:18 70% +7% -23% (16) 53
9 109 Marta Bernardi ITA 09:19:23 09:44:25 00:55:59 05:07:27 06:08:26 03:10:57 100% +0% -0% (2) (61)
10 123 Celine Schaerer * SUI 09:22:06 09:37:12 00:49:30 05:08:45 06:03:14 03:18:52 80% +0% -20% (11) 48
11 118 Bruna Mahn BRA 09:22:40 09:54:36 00:54:59 05:10:09 06:10:08 03:12:32 30% +70% -0% (5) 83
12 111 Saleta Castro Nogueira ESP 09:25:04 09:45:45 00:53:36 05:15:46 06:14:23 03:10:41 66% +28% -5% (17) 63
13 110 Ewa Bugdol POL 09:27:51 09:53:26 00:52:22 05:11:38 06:09:00 03:18:51 56% +0% -44% (4) (78)
14 114 Katharina Grohmann GER 09:30:49 09:49:51 01:08:09 05:04:26 06:17:35 03:13:14 81% +19% -0% (18) 74
15 120 Skye Moench USA 09:48:19 10:38:25 00:57:51 05:07:15 06:10:06 03:38:13 39% +0% -61% (2) (144)
16 112 Steph Corker * CAN 09:53:10 10:20:18 00:55:13 05:24:02 06:24:14 03:28:56 70% +30% -0% (4) 123
17 117 Kristin Lie NOR 10:01:30 10:26:29 01:08:48 05:13:39 06:27:26 03:34:04 93% +1% -6% (16) 132
18 115 Helena Herrero Gomez * ESP 10:07:34 10:39:45 00:58:12 05:38:27 06:41:39 03:25:55 34% +0% -66% (11) 145
  103 Laura Philipp * GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
  104 Anne Haug GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
  106 Sarah True USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days. Most of them are on the start list as a backup for Austria, but at least Eva Wutti is considered to do a “double IM” in Klagenfurt and Frankfurt to secure enough KPR points for a July slot.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

This year’s IM Frankfurt will be a big “German showdown”. It’s hard to pick a front-runner as everyone has a lot going for them: Andi has always been racing well in Frankfurt (a number of close second places when Sebi Kienle was winning the race), Frodo holds the course record and Patrick is the current Kona champion. But all of them have “little question marks” as well: Andi has been injured and was forced to skip Kona, Frodo had a bad race in Kona, and Patrick didn’t do too well in Frankfurt last year when he was still dealing with the aftermath of an injury.

  • Andi Boecherer: 32% (2-1)
  • Jan Frodeno: 30% (2-1)
  • Patrick Lange: 28% (3-1)
  • Patrik Nilsson: 10% (9-1)

Female Race Participants

The situation is much more clear on the female side: Even though Sarah Crowley won the race last year, Daniela has been pretty much unbeatable on the Ironman distance. Her only “bad race” was a DNF in Frankfurt 2o16 …

  • Daniela Ryf: 67% (1-1)
  • Sarah Crowley: 21% (4-1)
  • Eva Wutti: 6% (17-1)
  • Mareen Hufe: 3% (35-1)
  • Sara Svensk: 2% (60-1)

Kona Qualifying

IM Germany is the last of the Regional Championships, and a lot of athletes are looking for a good result and a large number of KPR points to secure their Kona slots. As there are Automatic Qualifier slots for the winners, everyone in the field has a chance to get a Kona slot in Frankfurt, but most of them are probably calculating with a more realistic result.

Male Athletes

Here’s what athletes in the male field are looking for in order to get a Kona slot:

  • Just finish: Jan Frodeno, Patrick Lange, Patrik Nilsson
  • 12th (385): Michael Weiss
  • 6th (1.670): Joe Skipper (but likely to race Roth)
  • 5th (2.090): Tyler Butterfield, Philip Koutny
  • 4th (2.455): David Plese, Andi Boecherer, Mark Bowstead
  • 3rd (2.890): Marc Duelsen, Nick Kastelein, Balazs Csoke

Female Athletes

Here’s what the females are looking for in order to get a Kona slot:

  • Just finish: Daniela Ryf, Sarah Crowley
  • 8th (1.070): Sara Svensk
  • 7th (1.335): Rachel McBride, Sarah True, Laura Philipp
  • 5th (2.090): Marta Bernardi
  • 4th (2.455): Dimity-Lee Duke, Bruna Mahn, Saleta Castro, Anne Haug, Katharina Grohmann
  • 3rd (2.890): Katja Koschak, Eva Wutti (but probably also racing IM Austria)
No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close