Ironman Hawaii 2019 – Analyzing Results

Kona2019LogoCourse Conditions

Last year’s conditions were super-fast – this year’s results indicate that times were slower by maybe two minutes (2018 adjustment 4:18 vs. 2:13 for this year). The bike was about five minutes slower than last year, but a bike adjustment of 6:39 is still one the fastest ever in Kona. (Cameron Wurf is a good example of this difference: Last year he rode a 4:09, this year a 4:14, still the 9th -fastest ever in Kona.) The slightly slower bike was balanced with a run that was about three and a half minutes faster than last year.

We’ve seen Jan Frodeno break the men’s course record from last year: His 7:51:13 was 1:26 faster than last year’s winning time. Anne Haug’s 2:51:07 marathon is the third-fastest ever in Kona, but still 41 seconds slower than Rinny’s 2014 course record.

Kona Qualifying

Kona offers Automatic Qualifier slots for the podium finishers:

  • Women: Anne Haug, Lucy Charles, Sarah Crowley
  • Men: Jan Frodeno, Tim O’Donnell, Sebastian Kienle

These slots still have to be validated with an Ironman finish before August 2020.

Male Race Results

2019 Kona Frodo

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Jan Frodeno GER 00:47:31 04:16:02 02:42:43 07:51:13 -05:27 US$ 120,000
2 Timothy O’Donnell USA 00:47:38 04:18:11 02:49:45 07:59:41 -14:44 US$ 60,000
3 Sebastian Kienle GER 00:52:17 04:15:04 02:49:56 08:02:04 02:54 US$ 40,000
4 Ben Hoffman USA 00:51:01 04:24:01 02:43:08 08:02:52 -08:39 US$ 22,500
5 Cameron Wurf AUS 00:52:25 04:14:44 02:55:03 08:06:41 -08:38 US$ 19,000
6 Joe Skipper GBR 00:52:28 04:16:18 02:53:30 08:07:46 -09:42 US$ 16,000
7 Braden Currie NZL 00:47:41 04:30:30 02:46:25 08:08:48 -05:06 US$ 14,000
8 Philipp Koutny SUI 00:52:20 04:15:14 02:57:50 08:10:29 -16:10 US$ 12,500
9 Bart Aernouts BEL 00:57:03 04:19:47 02:51:08 08:12:27 -02:03 US$ 11,000
10 Chris Leiferman USA 00:52:29 04:24:20 02:52:19 08:13:37 -00:16 US$ 10,000
11 Jan van Berkel SUI 00:50:53 04:32:09 02:47:36 08:15:19 -06:30
12 Tim Reed AUS 00:51:02 04:25:53 02:55:51 08:17:37 -05:49
13 Michael Weiss AUT 00:57:05 04:21:37 02:54:34 08:18:02 01:05
14 Andy Potts USA 00:50:57 04:24:16 02:58:58 08:19:30 01:20
15 Daniel Baekkegard DEN 00:47:35 04:37:18 02:49:50 08:19:38 06:40
16 Tim Van Berkel AUS 00:51:44 04:31:01 02:52:37 08:20:16 00:22
17 Matthew Russell USA 00:52:23 04:17:25 03:07:22 08:22:18 -00:06
18 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 00:52:21 04:15:21 03:10:28 08:23:36 02:28
19 Cyril Viennot FRA 00:52:18 04:29:08 02:57:48 08:23:53 -04:42
20 Nils Frommhold GER 00:50:47 04:24:29 03:05:10 08:24:56 14:56
21 Alistair Brownlee GBR 00:47:33 04:19:58 03:13:00 08:25:03 n/a
22 Lionel Sanders CAN 00:52:22 04:15:22 03:13:42 08:25:54 11:21
23 Marc Duelsen GER 00:52:21 04:28:26 03:01:14 08:26:35 01:20
24 Daniil Sapunov UKR 00:50:55 04:33:57 02:58:07 08:28:22 -10:49
25 Will Clarke GBR 00:52:20 04:30:29 03:01:13 08:29:00 -00:31
26 David Plese SLO 00:52:28 04:31:56 02:59:56 08:30:03 06:57
27 Mario De Elias ARG 00:56:59 04:36:06 02:53:11 08:30:59 -14:28
28 Matt Trautman ZAF 00:52:14 04:25:06 03:11:25 08:33:05 10:43
29 Eneko Llanos ESP 00:51:03 04:40:18 02:56:21 08:33:29 13:12
30 Frank Silvestrin BRA 00:50:55 04:41:52 02:59:04 08:37:06 -05:14
31 Tobias Drachler GER 00:52:08 04:41:40 03:01:59 08:40:44 17:27
32 James Cunnama ZAF 00:52:12 04:27:59 03:16:19 08:41:19 21:42
33 Josh Amberger AUS 00:47:28 04:27:16 03:25:25 08:44:29 19:57
34 Clemente Alonso McKernan ESP 00:51:41 04:43:10 03:03:54 08:45:40 25:32
35 Daniel Fontana ITA 00:51:01 04:41:59 03:13:17 08:51:17 17:40
36 Joe Gambles AUS 00:51:47 04:31:01 03:26:18 08:54:14 34:01
37 Jesper Svensson SWE 00:47:42 04:27:33 03:41:22 09:00:53 44:52
38 Maurice Clavel GER 00:47:40 04:38:33 03:28:39 09:01:05 43:56
39 Mike Phillips NZL 00:50:55 04:33:55 03:36:02 09:05:29 48:14
40 Stefan Schumacher GER 01:04:31 04:30:16 03:26:58 09:08:54 36:13
41 Lukas Kraemer GER 00:57:50 04:48:40 03:54:52 09:47:15 1:18:37
Boris Stein GER 00:54:15 04:13:18 DNF
Patrik Nilsson SWE 00:50:49 04:25:51 DNF
Matt Hanson USA 00:52:23 04:38:34 DNF
Patrick Lange GER 00:47:40 DNF
Andi Boecherer GER 00:50:52 DNF
David McNamee GBR 00:50:59 DNF
TJ Tollakson USA 00:51:44 DNF
Cody Beals CAN 00:52:16 DNF
Franz Loeschke GER 00:52:19 DNF
Andreas Dreitz GER 00:54:26 DNF
Kennett Peterson USA 00:57:07 DNF

Female Race Results

2019 Kona Anne

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Anne Haug GER 00:54:09 04:50:17 02:51:07 08:40:10 -14:43 US$ 120,000
2 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 00:49:02 04:47:20 03:05:59 08:46:44 -09:21 US$ 60,000
3 Sarah Crowley AUS 00:54:05 04:50:13 02:59:20 08:48:13 -12:51 US$ 40,000
4 Laura Philipp GER 00:59:03 04:45:04 03:02:11 08:51:42 02:22 US$ 22,500
5 Heather Jackson USA 00:59:12 04:46:45 03:04:17 08:54:44 -09:25 US$ 19,000
6 Kaisa Sali FIN 00:59:14 04:53:53 02:57:18 08:55:33 -05:02 US$ 16,000
7 Corinne Abraham GBR 01:02:46 04:51:15 02:59:28 08:58:38 -11:38 US$ 14,000
8 Carrie Lester AUS 00:54:15 04:50:01 03:09:37 08:58:40 -07:23 US$ 12,500
9 Daniela Bleymehl GER 00:59:06 04:45:08 03:19:32 09:08:30 -01:35 US$ 11,000
10 Linsey Corbin USA 00:59:09 05:00:25 03:03:50 09:09:06 -00:45 US$ 10,000
11 Maja Stage Nielsen DEN 00:59:04 05:00:47 03:05:47 09:10:28 -11:02
12 Imogen Simmonds SUI 00:54:10 04:53:25 03:21:00 09:13:20 04:56
13 Daniela Ryf SUI 00:54:20 04:54:19 03:20:36 09:14:26 30:17
14 Sarah Piampiano USA 01:04:36 04:57:04 03:08:54 09:16:29 02:00
15 Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP 01:04:38 05:08:07 02:58:45 09:16:50 -12:11
16 Els Visser NED 01:02:44 04:51:43 03:19:42 09:18:42 -12:49
17 Kristin Liepold GER 01:15:24 05:02:21 03:00:24 09:23:13 -07:01
18 Annah Watkinson ZAF 00:59:14 05:05:19 03:16:09 09:26:03 -02:33
19 Susie Cheetham GBR 00:59:02 05:00:17 03:22:41 09:27:21 16:41
20 Svenja Thoes GER 00:59:07 05:02:16 03:23:49 09:30:50 22:55
21 Mareen Hufe GER 00:59:12 05:03:28 03:22:52 09:30:51 08:17
22 Lesley Smith USA 00:59:03 05:14:16 03:11:40 09:31:40 10:12
23 Nikki Bartlett GBR 00:59:14 04:58:09 03:31:24 09:34:04 06:02
24 Caroline Steffen SUI 00:59:01 05:08:44 03:23:53 09:37:11 22:51
25 Laura Siddall GBR 01:04:34 05:04:43 03:28:20 09:42:52 27:57
26 Kimberley Morrison GBR 00:58:58 04:54:22 03:45:23 09:44:19 22:58
27 Nina Derron SUI 00:59:05 05:11:48 03:30:52 09:46:27 16:16
28 Jeanni Seymour ZAF 00:54:07 05:08:17 03:37:55 09:46:54 38:48
29 Martina Kunz SUI 01:09:17 05:08:43 03:24:20 09:48:17 06:29
30 Bianca Steurer AUT 01:04:32 05:19:49 03:35:43 10:06:31 36:02
31 Lauren Brandon USA 00:49:08 05:11:20 04:10:13 10:16:10 50:28
32 Danielle Mack USA 01:08:16 05:33:15 03:35:16 10:22:35 41:57
33 Meredith Kessler USA 00:54:21 05:28:47 04:57:36 11:27:45 1:05:40
34 Jennifer Spieldenner USA 00:54:00 05:22:41 05:03:36 11:28:22 n/a
35 Sue Huse CAN 01:51:02 05:39:16 04:11:50 11:52:45 1:53:55
Jen Annett CAN 01:02:49 05:12:03 DNF
Camilla Pedersen DEN 00:54:13 05:23:58 DNF
Jocelyn McCauley USA 00:54:02 DNF
Sarah True USA 00:54:03 DNF
Kelsey Withrow USA 00:54:17 DNF
Mirinda Carfrae AUS 00:59:10 DNF
Emma Bilham SUI 01:01:17 DNF

2 Responses to Ironman Hawaii 2019 – Analyzing Results

  1. Stefan October 13, 2019 at 9:49 am #

    Thanks for all your work before, during and after the race, Thorsten. Makes Kona-watching even more enjoyable.

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. Ironman WC – Pro Athletes Race Review (Swimming) | Triathlon Wetsuit Reviews - October 14, 2019

    […] For more detailed results check out the TriRating website. […]

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close