Ironman Hawaii 2022 – Analyzing Results

IMWC Logo 2022

Female Race Results (October 6th)

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Chelsea Sodaro USA 00:54:47 04:42:07 02:51:44 08:33:45 -29:04 US$ 125,000
2 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 00:50:56 04:43:11 03:02:48 08:41:36 -17:18 US$ 65,000
3 Anne Haug GER 00:57:57 04:41:48 02:57:56 08:42:21 -07:01 US$ 45,000
4 Laura Philipp GER 00:57:53 04:45:26 03:01:32 08:50:30 00:10 US$ 25,000
5 Lisa Norden SWE 00:54:41 04:42:24 03:12:40 08:54:42 -14:44 US$ 20,000
6 Fenella Langridge GBR 00:51:41 04:43:24 03:16:29 08:56:25 -11:35 US$ 18,000
7 Sarah Crowley AUS 00:54:49 04:55:02 03:06:55 09:01:57 -11:56 US$ 15,000
8 Daniela Ryf SUI 00:57:51 04:36:10 03:23:44 09:02:25 06:01 US$ 13,000
9 Skye Moench USA 00:54:51 04:44:35 03:19:37 09:04:30 -00:57 US$ 12,000
10 Laura Siddall GBR 00:58:08 04:46:57 03:17:33 09:07:48 -13:13 US$ 11,000
11 Susie Cheetham GBR 00:58:04 04:55:21 03:11:46 09:11:02 -17:18 US$ 8,000
12 Maja Stage Nielsen DEN 00:57:49 04:55:29 03:16:02 09:14:03 -10:03 US$ 6,000
13 Haley Chura USA 00:54:38 05:02:06 03:17:17 09:19:48 -20:07 US$ 5,000
14 Ruth Astle GBR 01:01:27 04:51:55 03:22:16 09:20:36 02:34 US$ 4,000
15 Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP 01:04:55 05:09:59 03:00:30 09:20:57 01:38 US$ 3,000
16 Heather Jackson USA 01:04:45 04:56:00 03:16:50 09:22:16 09:00  
17 Rebecca Clarke NZL 00:51:40 05:03:47 03:23:30 09:24:20 -07:21  
18 Jodie Robertson USA 01:04:13 05:05:31 03:09:52 09:25:56 -03:11  
19 Jen Annett CAN 01:04:52 04:52:52 03:26:30 09:29:14 -05:49  
20 Justine Mathieux FRA 00:59:45 05:00:10 03:25:52 09:31:24 12:31  
21 Elisabetta Curridori ITA 01:01:26 04:59:33 03:26:47 09:32:57 01:57  
22 Kylie Simpson AUS 01:19:46 04:57:48 03:12:47 09:35:12 08:25  
23 Laura Zimmermann GER 01:04:50 05:05:29 03:20:38 09:37:22 07:37  
24 Penny Slater AUS 00:58:07 04:57:08 03:38:50 09:39:30 05:35  
25 Kelly Fillnow USA 01:07:15 05:11:52 03:20:05 09:44:18 02:48  
26 Elena Illeditsch GER 01:04:07 05:19:17 03:18:01 09:47:35 25:59  
27 Kristin Liepold GER 01:15:02 05:24:54 03:09:25 09:55:22 18:54  
28 Renee Kiley AUS 00:58:06 05:02:14 03:49:19 09:56:56 16:25  
29 Chantal Sainter GBR 00:57:55 05:10:34 03:48:09 10:02:03 23:05  
30 Joanna Ryter SUI 01:11:19 05:36:30 03:22:11 10:14:47 40:35  
31 Magda Nieuwoudt ZAF 01:02:56 05:08:13 04:07:32 10:24:04 37:16  
32 Beatriz Neres BRA 01:01:13 05:27:30 04:02:26 10:38:51 55:00  
  Sara Svensk SWE 00:58:09 04:39:12   DNF    
  Jocelyn McCauley USA 00:54:40 04:44:58   DNF    
  Daniela Bleymehl GER 00:58:11 04:43:06   DNF    
  Manon Genet FRA 00:57:54 04:55:29   DNF    
  Lauren Brandon USA 00:51:37 05:03:44   DNF    
  Dimity-Lee Duke AUS 01:04:51 05:18:37   DNF    
  Kate Bevilaqua AUS 00:58:01 05:26:35   DNF    
  Jenny Schulz GER 01:08:38 05:32:53   DNF    
  Pamella Oliveira BRA 00:51:41     DNF    
  Sarah True USA 00:54:45     DNF    
  Simone Mitchell GBR 01:03:13     DNF    

Male Race Results (October 8th)

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Gustav Iden NOR 00:48:22 04:11:05 02:36:14 07:40:23 -05:23 US$ 125,000
2 Sam Laidlow FRA 00:48:15 04:04:35 02:44:39 07:42:23 -34:00 US$ 65,000
3 Kristian Blummenfelt NOR 00:48:19 04:11:15 02:39:20 07:43:22 -07:40 US$ 45,000
4 Max Neumann AUS 00:48:24 04:11:29 02:40:13 07:44:43 -21:06 US$ 25,000
5 Joe Skipper GBR 00:52:54 04:11:10 02:45:25 07:54:04 -13:54 US$ 20,000
6 Sebastian Kienle GER 00:52:57 04:09:10 02:48:44 07:55:39 -15:33 US$ 18,000
7 Leon Chevalier FRA 00:52:53 04:09:04 02:49:27 07:55:51 -18:22 US$ 15,000
8 Magnus Elbaek Ditlev DEN 00:49:48 04:13:37 02:48:10 07:56:37 01:13 US$ 13,000
9 Clement Mignon FRA 00:49:49 04:15:13 02:45:59 07:56:57 -07:14 US$ 12,000
10 Patrick Lange GER 00:49:41 04:21:51 02:41:58 07:58:19 -00:19 US$ 11,000
11 Cameron Wurf AUS 00:52:50 04:09:03 02:54:26 08:00:50 -16:20 US$ 8,000
12 Florian Angert GER 00:48:14 04:17:57 02:50:28 08:01:52 -02:39 US$ 6,000
13 Timothy O’Donnell USA 00:48:22 04:13:29 02:56:02 08:02:57 -14:51 US$ 5,000
14 Denis Chevrot FRA 00:48:25 04:22:58 02:47:02 08:03:23 -04:27 US$ 4,000
15 Matt Hanson USA 00:52:39 04:22:17 02:45:33 08:04:54 -08:38 US$ 3,000
16 Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen DEN 00:48:24 04:24:54 02:48:15 08:06:44 -10:51  
17 Bradley Weiss ZAF 00:49:40 04:24:48 02:48:00 08:07:27 01:24  
18 Luciano Taccone ARG 00:49:46 04:25:07 02:49:17 08:09:09 -15:51  
19 Henrik Goesch FIN 00:49:46 04:21:56 02:53:48 08:10:24 -26:45  
20 Rudy Von Berg USA 00:49:42 04:15:23 03:02:16 08:12:46 -00:18  
21 Jesper Svensson SWE 00:48:17 04:14:53 03:05:56 08:13:40 -08:00  
22 Matt Trautman ZAF 00:51:43 04:14:15 03:04:13 08:15:09 -03:57  
23 Maurice Clavel GER 00:49:43 04:19:49 03:00:48 08:15:24 -10:13  
24 Josh Amberger AUS 00:48:19 04:23:25 03:00:08 08:16:35 -06:12  
25 Ben Hoffman USA 00:49:52 04:27:49 02:59:07 08:21:54 12:38  
26 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 00:49:50 04:16:42 03:11:14 08:23:07 11:22  
27 Igor Amorelli BRA 00:48:26 04:24:58 03:03:51 08:23:22 -00:08  
28 Andre Lopes BRA 00:48:27 04:23:57 03:08:08 08:25:27 15:05  
29 Kyle Buckingham ZAF 00:51:44 04:25:57 03:02:51 08:25:34 -04:32  
30 Andreas Dreitz GER 00:51:37 04:15:28 03:13:31 08:27:14 11:47  
31 Robert Kallin SWE 00:51:47 04:10:32 03:20:47 08:28:02 16:30  
32 David Plese SLO 00:52:55 04:29:26 03:02:35 08:30:00 06:45  
33 Michael Weiss AUT 00:58:48 04:26:26 03:01:07 08:32:10 11:59  
34 Lionel Sanders CAN 00:52:57 04:16:30 03:17:52 08:32:27 24:14  
35 Collin Chartier USA 00:48:21 04:23:11 03:17:19 08:34:26 23:18  
36 Sam Appleton AUS 00:48:22 04:23:02 03:18:10 08:34:45 16:59  
37 Kenneth Vandendriessche BEL 00:58:49 04:27:59 03:03:09 08:34:55 15:16  
38 Arnaud Guilloux FRA 00:49:37 04:37:57 03:06:23 08:40:38 10:56  
39 Robert Wilkowiecki POL 00:48:17 04:28:54 03:23:26 08:45:17 33:58  
40 Nick Kastelein AUS 00:48:29 04:40:10 03:20:18 08:54:37 43:17  
41 Reinaldo Colucci BRA 00:51:58 04:40:48 03:19:04 08:57:15 45:41  
42 Tim Van Berkel AUS 00:49:41 04:38:35 03:23:28 08:57:41 39:52  
43 Jan van Berkel SUI 00:51:42 04:49:26 03:13:12 09:00:17 38:04  
44 Chris Leiferman USA 00:52:46 04:37:16 04:08:14 09:44:47 1:36:18  
  Daniel Baekkegard DEN 00:48:19 04:19:18   DNF    
  Pieter Heemeryck BEL 00:49:33 04:25:54   DNF    
  Kyle Smith NZL 00:48:26 04:34:34   DNF    
  David McNamee GBR 00:51:45 04:35:39   DNF    
  Braden Currie NZL 00:48:24     DNF    
  Matt Burton AUS 00:56:04     DNF    

3 Responses to Ironman Hawaii 2022 – Analyzing Results

  1. Nate Dogg October 7, 2022 at 4:33 pm #

    What a race…Kona always delivers epic performances, surprises and blow-ups in the quest for victory. I saw that Sodaro has had some good races this year, but never would have put her on the podium, let alone to win. Sodaro delivered when it mattered most. The ladies battled today, so freat for the sport.

  2. Jörg October 11, 2022 at 8:28 am #

    Chris Leiferman kam in 9:44:48 ins Ziel, also kein DNF.

    • Thorsten October 13, 2022 at 9:08 pm #

      Thanks, updated.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close