Ironman Wales 2017 – Seedings

IMWales_LogoPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2011 Jeremy Jurkiewicz (FRA) 09:04:21 Kristin Moeller (GER) 10:01:19
2012 Sylvain Rota (FRA) 08:52:43 Regula Rohrbach (SUI) 09:45:09
2013 Scott Neyedli (GBR) 09:09:10 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:51:21
2014 Matt Trautman (ZAF) 09:07:28 Amy Forshaw (GBR) 10:57:26
2015 Jesse Thomas (USA) 08:57:33 Anja Beranek (GER) 09:56:31
2016 Marc Duelsen (GER) 09:01:39 Darbi Roberts (USA) 10:00:17

Last Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Marc Duelsen GER 00:46:39 05:08:50 02:58:18 09:01:39
2 Philip Graves GBR 00:45:26 05:01:43 03:06:43 09:02:56
3 Nick Baldwin SEY 00:47:10 05:05:02 03:07:11 09:07:22

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Darbi Roberts USA 00:49:26 05:46:41 03:14:41 10:00:17
2 Jeanne Collonge FRA 00:53:52 05:29:48 03:28:23 10:02:44
3 Nikki Bartlett GBR 00:56:59 05:39:07 03:22:48 10:09:15

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:52:43 Sylvain Rota 2012-09-16
Swim overall 00:44:07 Harry Wiltshire 2012-09-16
Swim overall 00:44:07 Daniel Halksworth 2012-09-16
Bike overall 04:57:14 Markus Thomschke 2015-09-13
Run overall 02:48:01 Jeremy Jurkiewicz 2011-09-11
Total female 09:45:09 Regula Rohrbach 2012-09-16
Swim female 00:47:55 Anja Beranek 2011-09-11
Bike female 05:29:48 Jeanne Collonge 2016-09-18
Run female 03:02:28 Kristin Moeller 2011-09-11

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Wales is – 24:58.

Race Adjustments for IM Wales

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2011 -25:01 04:58 -23:44 00:12 22 -25:01 04:58 -23:44 00:12
2012 -00:49 05:07 -21:53 16:30 25 -12:55 05:02 -22:48 08:21
2013 -30:20 01:08 -26:31 -04:02 22 -18:43 03:44 -24:03 04:13
2014 -43:48 -03:26 -26:33 -07:01 14 of 16 -24:59 01:57 -24:40 01:25
2015 -34:02 -03:28 -27:10 -00:04 22 of 26 -26:48 00:52 -25:10 01:07
2016 -15:50 05:14 -20:47 -00:47 15 of 18 -24:58 01:35 -24:26 00:48

KPR points and Prize Money

IM Wales is a P-2000 race. It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 11% of a typical Kona field.

A couple of the participants are questionable to race in Tenby as they have qualified for Kona (Cam Wurf, Harry Wiltshire, potentially Chris McDonald) and are likely to adjust their plans.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 8 Christopher Baird USA 08:53:03 08:39:26 00:54:21 05:04:25 06:03:46 02:49:17 8% +92% -0% (2) (72)
2 12 Bas Diederen NED 08:55:26 08:33:02 00:46:59 05:04:18 05:56:17 02:59:09 48% +4% -48% (21) 49
3 32 Cameron Wurf AUS 08:57:14 08:41:30 00:49:14 04:51:16 05:45:30 03:11:44 26% +58% -16% (7) 78
4 17 Christian Kramer GER 08:58:11 08:40:50 00:46:36 05:05:17 05:56:54 03:01:17 65% +6% -29% (20) 75
5 29 Andrej Vistica CRO 09:00:33 08:39:08 00:52:40 05:07:55 06:05:34 02:54:59 86% +0% -14% (13) 70
6 2 Romain Guillaume FRA 09:02:35 08:43:14 00:47:52 05:01:45 05:54:38 03:07:57 50% +7% -43% (30) 82
7 22 Fabian Rahn GER 09:04:49 08:59:11 00:55:41 05:13:54 06:14:35 02:50:14 38% +0% -62% (2) (145)
8 5 Daniil Sapunov UKR 09:06:03 08:48:52 00:47:26 05:16:09 06:08:35 02:57:28 88% +12% -0% (7) 101
9 26 Markus Thomschke GER 09:06:10 08:52:30 00:51:57 05:01:14 05:58:11 03:07:59 37% +33% -30% (18) (119)
10 3 Domenico Passuello ITA 09:06:40 08:48:20 00:53:41 05:06:03 06:04:44 03:01:56 25% +39% -37% (7) (99)
11 6 Chris McDonald * AUS 09:07:57 08:43:52 00:51:31 05:07:57 06:04:29 03:03:28 74% +11% -15% (46) 85
12 4 Fraser Cartmell * GBR 09:08:02 09:01:39 00:48:04 05:08:21 06:01:25 03:06:37 24% +6% -69% (12) 149
13 31 Harry Wiltshire * GBR 09:08:50 08:50:28 00:46:31 05:14:08 06:05:39 03:03:11 20% +22% -58% (24) 108
14 13 Michael Goehner GER 09:10:58 08:55:37 00:52:19 05:12:29 06:09:48 03:01:10 58% +2% -41% (20) (130)
15 16 Matthias Knossalla GER 09:13:33 09:15:36 01:03:08 05:03:35 06:11:42 03:01:51 10% +23% -67% (4) (190)
16 1 Philip Graves GBR 09:17:48 08:55:32 00:48:44 05:06:21 06:00:05 03:17:43 100% +0% -0% (8) 129
17 10 Hannes Cool BEL 09:19:58 09:14:06 00:51:29 05:18:34 06:15:03 03:04:55 28% +37% -36% (7) (186)
18 19 Markus Liebelt GER 09:20:24 09:14:36 00:54:00 05:08:34 06:07:34 03:12:50 38% +0% -62% (2) (188)
19 9 Malte Bruns GER 09:22:31 09:13:02 00:52:27 05:20:44 06:18:11 03:04:20 43% +0% -57% (4) (183)
20 21 Bryan McCrystal IRL 09:23:24 09:04:51 00:58:23 05:04:52 06:08:16 03:15:08 78% +22% -0% (4) 158
21 15 Arnaud Guilloux FRA 09:27:00 09:15:34 00:51:29 05:10:20 06:06:49 03:20:11 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (190)
22 30 Jesse Vondracek USA 09:29:14 09:13:12 00:53:12 05:21:37 06:19:49 03:09:25 54% +42% -4% (18) 184
23 23 Mike Schifferle SUI 09:29:41 09:06:30 00:58:53 05:18:15 06:22:08 03:07:33 90% +8% -2% (68) 167
24 25 Pavel Simko SVK 09:29:58 09:12:28 00:51:21 05:15:11 06:11:32 03:18:26 70% +0% -30% (3) 181
25 24 Peter Seidel GER 09:34:04 09:17:09 00:53:44 05:22:39 06:21:23 03:12:41 19% +36% -45% (4) 195
26 27 Xavier Torrades ESP 09:36:48 09:15:57 00:48:46 05:25:12 06:18:58 03:17:50 43% +0% -57% (6) 191
27 20 Felipe De Oliveira Manente BRA 09:41:05 09:25:52 00:52:50 05:31:29 06:29:18 03:11:47 39% +5% -56% (9) 217
28 28 Hendrik-Jan Verhaegen BEL 09:44:21 09:32:23 00:54:19 05:27:55 06:27:14 03:17:07 44% +0% -56% (8) 241
29 7 Antony Costes * FRA 09:48:13 09:41:02 00:47:55 05:05:44 05:58:40 03:49:33 28% +0% -72% (7) 257
30 11 Scott Cooper CAN 09:49:54 09:38:01 00:59:36 05:34:58 06:39:34 03:10:20 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (253)
14 Sebastian Guhr GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
18 Matt Leeman GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 4% of a typical Kona field.

While Lucy Gossage has declined her Kona slot specifically to focus on fall racing, Nikki Bartlett qualified for Kona and has said she’s withdrawn from IM Wales.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 35 Lucy Gossage GBR 09:44:37 09:17:45 00:58:02 05:31:06 06:34:07 03:10:30 96% +0% -4% (16) 11
2 40 Nikki Bartlett GBR 10:13:21 09:48:22 01:00:07 05:43:38 06:48:45 03:24:36 100% +0% -0% (3) 68
3 37 Kate Comber GBR 10:25:15 10:01:52 00:52:29 05:56:12 06:53:41 03:31:34 100% +0% -0% (6) 88
4 39 Kathryn Thomas USA 10:44:17 10:37:37 00:54:46 06:00:54 07:00:41 03:43:36 49% +0% -51% (2) (155)
5 38 Lotty Harari PAN 11:10:06 10:56:37 01:07:44 06:04:21 07:17:04 03:53:02 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (162)
36 Parys Edwards GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Cameron Wurf: 23% (3-1)
  • Andrej Vistica: 17% (5-1)
  • Christian Kramer: 17% (5-1)
  • Christopher Baird: 10% (9-1)
  • Harry Wiltshire: 9% (10-1)
  • Bas Diederen: 7% (14-1)
  • Fraser Cartmell: 5% (18-1)
  • Markus Thomschke: 5% (19-1)
  • Chris McDonald: 4% (26-1)
  • Romain Guillaume: 2% (59-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Lucy Gossage: 86% (1-1)
  • Nikki Bartlett: 10% (9-1)
  • Kate Comber: 4% (24-1)

One Response to Ironman Wales 2017 – Seedings

  1. Mark September 8, 2017 at 6:01 pm #

    Daniil Sapunov won’t participate according to his facebook and plans to race IM Malaysia.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close