PTO Tour Edmonton 2022 (July 23rd and 24th) – Seedings

PTO Edmonton

The newly created PTO Tour starts with two events for the 2022 season, the Canadian Open in Edmonton and the US Open in Dallas (race on September 17th and 18th). Each race will offer a prize purse of 1 million US$, attracting top-ranked athletes across all distances. The female and male races will be shown live on various TV stations and through live streams (details on “How to Watch” and the start times in your time zone can be found on the PTO website).

Prize Money

The Canadian Open in Edmonton offers a total prize purse of more than one million US$, all finishers are going to receive at least 2,000 US$. Both winners are going to earn 100,000 US$.

A “Technical Note” on Expected Times

This is the first time we’re going to see a race on the 100k distance (2k swim, 80k bike, 18k run) in Edmonton which makes predicting specific times a “guessing game” as there is no data on the three-loop swim (with two Australian exits giving us a lot of splits!), the hilly bike ride (lots of 4% to 7% grades) and the run course with frequent turnarounds. This means that the times shown in the seedings below have to be taken with an even larger grain of salt than for other races. But I think they still provide some value in that the order of the athletes and – probably as important – the time difference between the athletes should be pretty reliable (at least for those with a decent number of half-distance races) and give a good indication of how the race might unfold when everyone is racing with their “paper form”. But even “paper form” is not very reliable for some athletes: For example, Alistair Brownlee is coming off an injury, or Henri Schoeman’s last race longer than Olympic Distance was Daytona all the way back in December 2020. 

As always, the data in these tables should not be seen as the “final word” but rather as a starting point for discussion and speculation. At least for me, it makes it easier to spot “unusual things” as the race proceeds – and I hope it’ll give you extra enjoyment when preparing and following the race.

Female Race Participants (Saturday, July 23rd)

# Bib Name Nat Expected ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 1 Laura Philipp GER 03:49:41 00:28:47 02:08:19 02:40:06 01:09:35
2 8 Holly Lawrence GBR 03:49:41 00:26:38 02:08:54 02:38:32 01:11:09
3 5 Paula Findlay CAN 03:49:46 00:27:38 02:07:48 02:38:26 01:11:20
4 15 Sara Perez Sala ESP 03:50:58 00:25:42 02:09:23 02:38:05 01:12:53
5 7 Jackie Hering USA 03:51:13 00:28:40 02:10:25 02:42:05 01:09:08
6 3 Emma Pallant-Browne GBR 03:51:21 00:28:28 02:11:21 02:42:49 01:08:32
7 4 Jeanni Metzler ZAF 03:51:45 00:27:33 02:11:06 02:41:39 01:10:06
8 10 Ashleigh Gentle AUS 03:52:02 00:26:59 02:13:25 02:43:24 01:08:38
9 17 Luisa Baptista BRA 03:52:21 00:27:02 02:13:43 02:43:45 01:08:36
10 12 Chelsea Sodaro USA 03:52:25 00:27:41 02:11:39 02:42:20 01:10:05
11 18 Sophie Watts USA 03:52:45 00:27:57 02:12:53 02:43:50 01:08:55
12 9 Nicola Spirig SUI 03:52:55 00:27:51 02:11:59 02:42:50 01:10:05
13 2 Skye Moench USA 03:53:11 00:29:17 02:08:55 02:41:12 01:11:59
14 32 Radka Kahlefeldt CZE 03:53:42 00:27:21 02:12:41 02:43:02 01:10:40
15 16 Ellie Salthouse AUS 03:54:22 00:27:38 02:10:55 02:41:33 01:12:49
16 23 Lotte Wilms NED 03:54:42 00:26:13 02:11:54 02:41:07 01:13:35
17 26 Julie Derron SUI 03:55:32 00:27:57 02:14:52 02:45:49 01:09:43
18 20 Sarah Crowley AUS 03:55:53 00:28:25 02:11:38 02:43:03 01:12:50
19 11 Tamara Jewett CAN 03:56:12 00:30:13 02:16:35 02:49:48 01:06:24
20 14 Jocelyn McCauley USA 03:57:18 00:28:31 02:09:18 02:40:49 01:16:29
21 24 India Lee GBR 03:57:54 00:27:26 02:13:02 02:43:28 01:14:26
22 6 Fenella Langridge GBR 03:58:15 00:27:21 02:14:20 02:44:41 01:13:34
23 21 Hannah Wells NZL 03:58:49 00:28:12 02:12:31 02:43:43 01:15:06
24 19 Nikki Bartlett GBR 03:58:58 00:30:42 02:11:57 02:45:39 01:13:19
25 31 Rach McBride CAN 03:59:35 00:28:42 02:11:21 02:43:03 01:16:32
26 25 Pamella Oliveira BRA 03:59:37 00:26:44 02:13:01 02:42:45 01:16:52
27 28 Danielle Lewis USA 04:00:10 00:33:00 02:10:50 02:46:50 01:13:20
28 22 Laura Siddall GBR 04:01:00 00:30:45 02:13:45 02:47:30 01:13:30
29 27 Elisabetta Curridori ITA 04:02:28 00:30:12 02:17:04 02:50:16 01:12:12
30 29 Lauren Brandon USA 04:04:39 00:25:55 02:14:28 02:43:23 01:21:16
31 30 Penny Slater AUS 04:06:11 00:30:12 02:13:24 02:46:36 01:19:35
  33 Vittoria Lopes BRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated

Winning Odds

  • Laura Philipp: 25% (3-1)
  • Jackie Hering: 12% (7-1)
  • Sara Perez Sala: 10% (8-1)
  • Nicola Spirig: 10% (9-1)
  • Paula Findlay: 9% (10-1)
  • Holly Lawrence: 6% (15-1)
  • Chelsea Sodaro: 5% (18-1)

Male Race Participants (Sunday, July 24th)

# Bib Name Nat Expected ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 2 Gustav Iden NOR 03:21:46 00:25:46 01:52:58 02:21:44 01:00:02
2 1 Kristian Blummenfelt NOR 03:22:18 00:25:09 01:53:50 02:21:59 01:00:19
3 36 Henri Schoeman ZAF 03:25:00 00:23:47 01:56:07 02:22:54 01:02:06
4 37 Alistair Brownlee GBR 03:25:02 00:24:42 01:55:03 02:22:45 01:02:17
5 3 Lionel Sanders CAN 03:25:05 00:27:19 01:53:01 02:23:20 01:01:45
6 15 Frederic Funk GER 03:26:34 00:25:17 01:53:41 02:21:58 01:04:36
7 10 Sam Appleton AUS 03:27:29 00:24:52 01:54:23 02:22:15 01:05:14
8 14 Jason West USA 03:27:56 00:25:33 01:57:31 02:26:04 01:01:52
9 16 Miki Moerck Taagholt DEN 03:28:02 00:24:46 01:55:17 02:23:03 01:04:59
10 6 Ben Kanute USA 03:28:03 00:24:54 01:54:59 02:22:53 01:05:10
11 11 Kyle Smith NZL 03:28:14 00:24:35 01:56:25 02:24:00 01:04:14
12 4 Matt Hanson USA 03:28:30 00:26:45 01:57:00 02:26:45 01:01:45
13 5 Jackson Laundry CAN 03:28:33 00:26:16 01:56:04 02:25:20 01:03:13
14 34 Aaron Royle AUS 03:28:55 00:23:26 01:59:02 02:25:28 01:03:27
15 29 Youri Keulen NED 03:29:10 00:25:22 01:59:04 02:27:26 01:01:44
16 17 Clement Mignon FRA 03:29:12 00:25:28 01:57:20 02:25:48 01:03:24
17 18 Sebastian Kienle GER 03:29:14 00:27:27 01:55:38 02:26:05 01:03:09
18 24 Pablo Dapena Gonzalez ESP 03:29:42 00:24:40 01:59:53 02:27:33 01:02:09
19 22 Thomas Steger AUT 03:29:44 00:26:35 01:58:07 02:27:42 01:02:02
20 20 Collin Chartier USA 03:29:50 00:25:12 01:56:31 02:24:43 01:05:07
21 27 Pieter Heemeryck BEL 03:30:35 00:25:05 01:56:25 02:24:30 01:06:05
22 25 Filipe Azevedo POR 03:30:40 00:25:23 01:58:41 02:27:04 01:03:36
23 28 Eric Lagerstrom USA 03:30:45 00:25:01 01:56:40 02:24:41 01:06:04
24 26 Andrew Starykowicz USA 03:31:07 00:26:13 01:53:03 02:22:16 01:08:51
25 19 Bart Aernouts BEL 03:31:45 00:28:42 01:56:06 02:27:48 01:03:57
26 31 Steven McKenna AUS 03:32:13 00:25:19 01:58:53 02:27:12 01:05:01
27 23 Tim Van Berkel AUS 03:32:14 00:25:43 01:58:31 02:27:14 01:05:00
28 12 Reinaldo Colucci BRA 03:32:27 00:25:17 01:59:08 02:27:25 01:05:02
29 33 Brent McMahon CAN 03:33:11 00:25:09 01:58:47 02:26:56 01:06:15
30 9 Max Neumann AUS 03:33:20 00:24:45 01:59:52 02:27:37 01:05:43
31 7 Sam Laidlow FRA 03:34:17 00:25:36 02:00:03 02:28:39 01:05:38
32 32 Jack Moody NZL 03:35:13 00:27:34 02:01:33 02:32:07 01:03:06
33 8 David McNamee GBR 03:35:34 00:25:09 02:02:55 02:31:04 01:04:30
34 30 Kyle Buckingham ZAF 03:36:20 00:26:16 01:59:29 02:28:45 01:07:35
35 21 Andre Lopes BRA 03:36:25 00:26:16 02:00:06 02:29:22 01:07:03
  38 Matthew Sharpe CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated
  39 Matthew McElroy USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated

Winning Odds

  • Gustav Iden: 30% (2-1)
  • Kristian Blummenfelt: 15% (6-1)
  • Frederic Funk: 12% (8-1)
  • Lionel Sanders: 9% (10-1)
  • Jason West: 8% (11-1)
  • Matt Hanson: 4% (23-1)

One Response to PTO Tour Edmonton 2022 (July 23rd and 24th) – Seedings

  1. Sascha July 22, 2022 at 6:26 pm #

    pretty interesting that this rating has Gustav as the faster runner than Kristian would have thought it would be the opposite. Even though they are pretty equal. Thx for your work!

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close