Ironman World Championships Kona 2014 – Analyzing Results

Thanks to the support of VeloDynamics, I was again be able to offer my “Live Predictions” during the race. The page is still up at http://kona.trirating.com, and is probably the easiest way to look at the actual splits with capabilities for sorting the data. Please check it out!

I will likely analyze the race in more detail in future posts, today I just want to put up my base analysis looking at how fast (or slow?) Kona was in 2014, and how each of the athletes performed relative to their previous results.

Race Conditions

Even if this year’s race was a bit slower than last year (adjustments 2014: 1:11 vs. 2013: 3:53), it was still a relatively quick race for Kona (course rating -3:42). The swim and bike were typically slow for Kona, but conditions on the run appeared to be quite good. It sounded to me that athletes had to respect the tough Kona conditions – and there were some big explosions for those who didn’t or couldn’t: In addition to the DNFs, there were six athletes that were more than an hour slower than expected.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to expected
1 Sebastian Kienle GER 00:54:38 04:20:46 02:54:36 08:14:18 -08:46
2 Ben Hoffman USA 00:51:20 04:32:20 02:51:25 08:19:23 -17:40
3 Jan Frodeno GER 00:50:56 04:37:19 02:47:46 08:20:32 -22:44
4 Andy Potts USA 00:50:56 04:36:56 02:48:18 08:21:38 -10:31
5 Cyril Viennot FRA 00:54:32 04:31:18 02:51:55 08:22:19 -17:13
6 Nils Frommhold GER 00:51:14 04:34:11 02:52:45 08:22:29 -00:47
7 Tim Van Berkel AUS 00:51:21 04:36:45 02:50:53 08:23:26 -20:22
8 Frederik Van Lierde BEL 00:51:03 04:32:17 02:56:21 08:24:11 00:05
9 Bart Aernouts BEL 00:55:43 04:37:47 02:50:12 08:28:28 -01:02
10 Romain Guillaume FRA 00:51:08 04:34:23 02:59:58 08:30:15 -22:35
11 Maik Twelsiek GER 00:54:38 04:24:03 03:07:20 08:31:06 -10:07
12 Ronnie Schildknecht SUI 00:55:39 04:38:09 02:54:54 08:33:35 04:26
13 Craig Alexander AUS 00:51:50 04:41:39 02:58:58 08:36:25 14:18
14 Paul Matthews AUS 00:51:08 04:38:43 03:03:09 08:37:17 14:17
15 Luke McKenzie AUS 00:54:36 04:36:44 03:02:12 08:38:12 -03:21
16 Michael Weiss AUT 01:00:52 04:33:55 02:58:35 08:38:27 06:25
17 Ivan Rana ESP 00:51:56 04:58:10 02:44:38 08:38:59 08:24
18 Jeremy Jurkiewicz FRA 00:51:49 04:50:27 02:53:06 08:39:46 01:18
19 Marko Albert EST 00:51:01 04:39:18 03:05:18 08:40:02 01:47
20 Boris Stein GER 01:01:52 04:36:43 02:57:54 08:40:42 -17:56
21 Timothy Reed AUS 00:51:25 04:38:21 03:10:07 08:44:45 -34:26
22 Marek Jaskolka POL 00:54:36 04:53:02 02:56:12 08:48:27 -11:06
23 Matthew Russell USA 01:00:52 04:39:17 03:04:06 08:49:03 -06:41
24 Kyle Buckingham ZAF 00:54:33 04:44:38 03:06:01 08:50:28 03:44
25 Igor Amorelli BRA 00:51:00 04:41:26 03:15:47 08:52:37 11:07
26 Justin Daerr USA 00:57:32 04:50:25 03:01:58 08:54:01 09:10
27 Joe Gambles AUS 00:52:04 04:51:55 03:05:45 08:55:15 21:33
28 Christian Brader GER 01:02:28 04:59:30 02:50:38 08:57:56 -01:27
29 Harry Wiltshire GBR 00:51:19 04:58:57 03:05:36 09:00:00 -12:48
30 Paul Ambrose GBR 00:52:15 04:50:29 03:15:43 09:02:58 12:35
31 Filip Ospaly CZE 00:51:06 04:59:00 03:16:08 09:10:57 17:06
32 Timothy O’Donnell USA 00:51:04 04:37:02 03:52:30 09:25:13 49:09
33 Daniel Fontana ITA 00:51:23 05:02:03 03:39:02 09:37:44 1:00:01
34 Marino Vanhoenacker BEL 00:55:31 04:24:59 04:31:02 09:55:19 1:31:37
35 Elliot Holtham CAN 00:55:36 05:17:39 03:51:07 10:10:59 1:04:22
36 Andreas Raelert GER 00:51:27 04:36:42 05:16:44 10:49:09 1:27:15
Daniel Halksworth GBR 00:51:05 04:37:06 DNF
Christian Kramer GER 00:51:11 04:41:23 DNF
TJ Tollakson USA 00:54:30 04:42:34 DNF
James Cunnama ZAF 00:54:37 04:47:04 DNF
Eneko Llanos ESP 00:52:14 04:50:27 DNF
Andrew Starykowicz USA 00:51:17 04:52:59 DNF
Richie Cunningham AUS 00:51:37 04:55:09 DNF
Chris McDonald AUS 01:00:52 04:46:29 DNF
Victor Del Corral ESP 01:06:14 04:55:34 DNF
David Plese SLO 00:55:41 05:06:59 DNF
Pete Jacobs AUS 00:51:05 09:58:40 DNF
Bevan Docherty NZL 00:51:20 DNF
Terenzo Bozzone NZL 00:51:24 DNF
Faris Al-Sultan GER 00:54:05 DNF
Tyler Butterfield BMU 00:54:35 DNF
Axel Zeebroek BEL 00:55:26 DNF

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to expected
1 Mirinda Carfrae AUS 01:00:14 05:05:48 02:50:26 09:00:55 -06:05
2 Daniela Ryf SUI 00:56:55 04:54:33 03:07:00 09:02:57 -26:44
3 Rachel Joyce GBR 00:56:47 04:56:49 03:06:27 09:04:23 -05:42
4 Jodie Swallow GBR 00:54:28 05:02:46 03:08:45 09:10:19 -15:06
5 Caroline Steffen SUI 00:56:53 05:02:03 03:08:43 09:12:43 00:50
6 Julia Gajer GER 01:00:17 05:06:13 03:04:39 09:16:58 -09:50
7 Elizabeth Lyles USA 01:00:19 05:10:15 03:03:24 09:18:11 -14:57
8 Gina Crawford NZL 00:55:04 05:17:30 03:01:49 09:19:21 -07:20
9 Mary Beth Ellis USA 00:54:56 05:00:04 03:21:24 09:20:46 00:54
10 Liz Blatchford GBR 00:54:59 05:13:30 03:10:16 09:23:34 02:45
11 Corinne Abraham GBR 01:06:26 05:11:45 03:02:47 09:25:04 -12:08
12 Linsey Corbin USA 01:06:19 05:15:21 02:58:58 09:25:38 02:30
13 Simone Braendli SUI 00:56:46 05:16:06 03:14:43 09:32:33 -03:42
14 Michelle Vesterby DEN 00:56:49 05:12:12 03:20:24 09:34:14 04:37
15 Heather Wurtele CAN 01:00:11 05:03:43 03:25:09 09:34:18 01:06
16 Bree Wee USA 00:57:21 05:16:42 03:16:01 09:34:37 -13:58
17 Asa Lundstroem SWE 01:06:43 05:11:42 03:13:33 09:36:22 -12:42
18 Leanda Cave GBR 00:55:49 05:14:11 03:21:26 09:36:23 11:12
19 Kelly Williamson USA 01:00:09 05:33:50 03:03:03 09:41:18 06:05
20 Lisa Roberts USA 01:16:17 05:19:09 03:02:48 09:44:51 -02:52
21 Amber Ferreira USA 01:00:22 05:17:54 03:22:04 09:45:41 -12:55
22 Caitlin Snow USA 01:00:12 05:25:42 03:16:54 09:48:14 19:59
23 Amanda Stevens USA 00:54:25 05:15:57 03:34:26 09:49:40 05:06
24 Natascha Badmann SUI 01:06:39 05:12:08 03:25:06 09:50:37 19:51
25 Kristin Moeller GER 01:15:23 05:24:50 03:07:39 09:52:02 13:59
26 Melanie Burke NZL 01:20:31 05:09:22 03:19:03 09:54:04 -04:41
27 Beth Shutt USA 01:06:16 05:25:06 03:23:01 09:59:49 -03:18
28 Sofie Goos BEL 01:06:24 05:25:26 03:39:45 10:16:31 39:08
29 Jackie Arendt USA 01:00:15 05:33:41 03:40:48 10:20:54 24:25
30 Katja Konschak GER 00:57:09 05:39:08 03:59:28 10:42:55 40:23
31 Kim Schwabenbauer USA 01:11:38 05:32:17 04:29:38 11:19:18 1:33:57
32 Lucy Gossage GBR 01:06:36 05:17:55 05:02:44 11:32:12 1:55:01
Meredith Kessler USA 00:54:29 05:11:04 DNF
Yvonne Van Vlerken NED 01:06:33 05:05:17 DNF
Catriona Morrison GBR 01:00:11 05:19:19 DNF
Sara Gross CAN 01:00:20 05:29:50 DNF

2 Responses to Ironman World Championships Kona 2014 – Analyzing Results

  1. Scott October 17, 2014 at 9:46 pm #

    Thorsten, really appreciate all the work and analysis you do. Did any of the German media report why Faris DNF’d in Kona? None of the US media reports have any information. Thanks.

    • Thorsten October 18, 2014 at 2:12 pm #

      From what I heard, he was tired after his season and didn’t feel he had enough in the tank for a reasonable chance for a Top 10.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close