Archive | Challenge Roth

Challenge Roth 2020 – Entry List

Prize Money

Challenge Roth has a total prize purse of 62.000 EUR, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Josh Amberger AUS
Cody Beals CAN
Matt Burton (KQ) AUS
Andreas Dreitz GER
Jan Frodeno (AQ) GER
Sebastian Kienle (AQ) GER
Luke McKenzie AUS
Timothy O’Donnell (KQ) USA
Joe Skipper (KQ) GBR
Jesper Svensson SWE
Cameron Wurf (KQ) AUS

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Lucy Charles-Barclay (AQ) GBR
Sarah Crowley (KQ) AUS
Anne Haug (AQ) GER
Rachel McBride CAN
Beth McKenzie USA
Laura Siddall GBR

Challenge Roth 2019 – Analyzing Results

RothLogoCourse Conditions

Compared to other years, 2019 was a slot year for Roth: A non-wetsuit swim for the Pros (very unusual for Roth) and wet roads after some light rain in the morning led to times roughly 6 minutes slower than last year.

Male Race Results

Jesper Svensson was the fastest swimmer, but a “group of three Andi/Andys” was lighting up the slippery bike course – not even allowing uber-biker Cameron Wurf to catch up to them. On the run, both Andy Potts and Andi Böcherer fell back, but Andi Dreitz had a great 2:51 marathon that allowed him to post the only sub-8 finish of the day and to take the win by three minutes.

Roth Andi

Photo Credit: Ingo Kutsche

Jesper Svensson had the fastest swim of the day and fell back a bit on the bike, but then was able to move back into second place with a 2:48 marathon. Third place went to Cameron Wurf who posted a new run PB – his 2:50 marathon was 11 minutes quicker than last year and allowed him to hold the place he had in T2.

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Andreas Dreitz GER 00:51:28 04:13:12 02:51:11 07:59:02 -08:40 EUR 14,000
2 Jesper Svensson SWE 00:48:27 04:22:30 02:48:43 08:02:20 -07:10 EUR 7,000
3 Cameron Wurf AUS 00:54:38 04:15:53 02:50:37 08:04:08 -05:27 EUR 3,500
4 Bart Aernouts BEL 00:56:11 04:17:57 02:47:49 08:04:48 -00:01 EUR 2,000
5 David McNamee GBR 00:50:21 04:31:39 02:41:01 08:05:50 -02:33 EUR 1,000
6 Alessandro Degasperi ITA 00:53:45 04:29:02 02:42:05 08:08:24 -10:30 EUR 900
7 Andy Potts USA 00:50:20 04:17:43 02:58:20 08:09:39 01:16 EUR 800
8 Jens Petersen-Bach DEN 00:51:38 04:30:12 02:48:08 08:13:01 -12:33 EUR 700
9 Matthew Russell USA 00:57:23 04:25:35 02:52:06 08:18:11 04:41 EUR 600
10 Lukas Kraemer GER 00:56:05 04:26:18 02:53:41 08:19:15 00:15 EUR 500
11 Christian Altstadt GER 00:56:10   02:55:09 08:21:12 -10:04  
12 Evert Scheltinga NED 00:51:34 04:30:04 02:58:01 08:22:39 05:35  
13 Pete Dyson GBR 00:57:47 04:28:48 02:57:01 08:26:26 -18:04  
14 Markus Hoermann GER 00:56:06 04:26:51 03:03:31 08:29:02 04:12  
15 Michael Kalb GER 00:53:37 04:37:31 03:02:23 08:36:44 n/a  
16 Johannes Moldan GER 00:56:03 04:29:02 03:10:04 08:37:58 00:44  
17 Jef Van Meirhaeghe BEL 00:58:49 04:26:26 03:09:06 08:38:14 n/a  
18 Carson Christen USA 00:54:08 04:40:47 03:02:50 08:40:40 -14:00  
19 Alexander Siegmund GER 01:00:20 04:36:40 03:00:42 08:40:57 n/a  
20 Simon Schwarz GER 00:58:28 04:34:20 03:06:00 08:41:54 -11:37  
21 Juan Bautista Nadal Clar ESP 00:57:40 04:45:08 02:57:11 08:42:57 n/a  
22 Rodrigo Romero Garcia de la Cadena MEX 00:56:08 04:50:07 03:02:09 08:53:07 n/a  
23 Guy Crawford NZL 00:51:35 04:39:17 03:27:32 09:02:35 10:41  
24 Benjamin Pernet FRA 00:49:40 04:33:54 03:35:37 09:03:10 02:25  
25 Douglas MacLean USA 01:01:46 04:57:55 02:57:20 09:04:45 01:49  
26 David Sharman GBR 00:57:49 04:49:39 03:13:23 09:05:12 n/a  
27 Simon Billeau FRA 00:58:12 04:23:59 03:51:32 09:17:25 32:19  
28 Thomas Naasz NED 01:02:02 04:56:22 03:20:33 09:22:01 18:26  
29 Andi Boecherer GER 00:51:34 04:13:11 04:27:42 09:35:40 1:38:50  
30 Luiz Feliz ESP 01:07:37 04:58:20 04:14:17 10:25:44 1:34:43  
  Braden Currie NZL 00:50:16 04:28:13   DNF    
  Marcus Woellner GER 00:51:37 04:36:49   DNF    
  Vicenc Castella Serra ESP 01:01:58     DNF    

Female Race Results

On the female side, it was Lucy Charles who had an all-around good day, posting the fastest swim (of course!) and also the fastest run – er 2:59 was her first sub-3 marathon in a full-distance race. (She was ten seconds quicker at the shortened-swim IM South Africa earlier this year.) She was delighted to claim the top spot this year after finishing second last year.

Roth Lucy

Photo Credit: Ingo Kutsche

Sarah Crowley was losing time to Lucy in all three legs but was able to claim a solid second, posting a new personal best overall and on the marathon and claiming second place. Just a week after her DNF in Frankfurt, Daniela Bleymehl also posted a new PR (15 seconds quicker than last year’s winning time in Roth). She was working hard on the second loop of the bike to make up time to the Lucy and maybe put some ground between her and the stronger runners in her group. A solid 3:06 marathon saw her finish on the final podium spot.

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 00:49:01 04:39:20 02:59:42 08:31:09 -18:00 EUR 14,000
2 Sarah Crowley AUS 00:54:38 04:40:13 03:00:02 08:38:11 -16:21 EUR 7,000
3 Daniela Bleymehl GER 00:58:03 04:36:17 03:06:06 08:43:17 -22:42 EUR 3,500
4 Agnieszka Jerzyk POL 00:54:41 04:42:59 03:08:17 08:48:49 n/a EUR 2,000
5 Carolin Lehrieder GER 00:54:36 04:40:26 03:17:13 08:55:13 -25:57 EUR 1,000
6 Rachel McBride CAN 00:54:29 04:43:46 03:24:50 09:06:47 -18:51 EUR 900
7 Els Visser NED 00:58:21 04:49:10 03:17:31 09:07:49 -16:15 EUR 800
8 Anja Ippach GER 00:54:33 04:42:53 03:43:14 09:23:58 09:54 EUR 700
9 Lina-Kristin Schink GER 01:11:31 04:52:25 03:18:23 09:27:41 -21:07 EUR 600
10 Tara Grosvenor GBR 01:02:57 05:05:28 03:17:09 09:29:01 n/a EUR 500
11 Antonina Reznikov ISR 01:18:57 04:54:19 03:13:19 09:31:16 -26:58  
12 Vanessa Pereira POR 01:08:30 05:01:06 03:22:43 09:37:59 -34:47  
13 Gemma Frost GBR 00:58:24 05:03:05 03:38:44 09:44:33 n/a  
14 Simona Krivankova CZE 01:08:21 05:17:17 03:15:38 09:46:09 14:51  
15 Kristin Lie NOR 01:11:35 05:35:04 03:34:34 10:25:37 20:20  
16 Kate Bevilaqua AUS 00:58:33 05:26:41 05:00:40 11:33:22 1:31:42  
  Lisa Roberts USA 01:08:57     DNF    

Challenge Roth 2019 – How the Race Might Unfold

Based on my seedings for Roth, I discuss the chances of the main athletes and how this year’s race for the Roth titles might develop.

Female Race


Roth Women

Here’s a look at some of the athletes in the female race:

  • Similar to last year, Lucy Charles will be in the lead for most of the time. She should have a lead of about five minutes after the swim, and that lead should be pretty much unchanged for the rest of the day. Will she be able to take the win in Roth this year?
  • Behind Lucy, there are (at least) two strong bike riders: Sarah Crowley and Anja Ippach. It’ll be interesting to see if they will be able to eat into Lucy’s lead on the bike and also on the run. On the run, Sarah is the strongest based on previous results, but based on paper she should be able to take back more than a few minutes from Lucy. But I also didn’t expect anyone to challenge Lucy in last year’s race …
  • There are some more solid swim/bikers in the race: Rachel McBride, Carolin Lehrieder and Els Visser might join the main chasers on the bike after a good swim. But all of them would also need a breakthrough run to be able to contend for a podium slot.
  • The best runner in the field is probably Lisa Roberts, she could run well under three hours. But typically she is far behind the action after the swim and bike, probably around 30 minutes behind Lucy in T2. But you can expect Lisa to run through the field and when other athletes struggle, maybe even put herself into podium contention late in the run.

Update July 5th: Defending champion Daniela Bleymehl has announced that she will also start Roth 2019. Expect her to swim and bike at a similar level to Sarah Crowley and Anja Ippach before it’ll probably come down to who’s going to have the best run legs.

Male Race

As is typical, the men’s race in Roth is expected to be a lot tighter.


Roth Men

Here’s an overview of what might happen:

  • With the number of athletes, the swim in Roth doesn’t break up quite as much as other, tougher swims. So even though on paper there are around four minutes between the fastest swimmer (probably Jesper Svensson) and Cam Wurf, the gaps might be a lot smaller or Cam (with an improved swim) might even be able to stay with the front group as he was able to last year.
  • With the hot temperatures in Germany and some issues with the close-by lock (that usually mixes in some cold ground water into the canal), the swim is likely going to be non-wetsuit – typically favoring the stronger swimmers.
  • On the bike, there are three athletes that are nominally a good deal faster than the rest of the field: Andi Böcherer, Andi Dreitz and Cam Wurf should build a gap of almost ten minutes to the rest of the field. Tactics will play a role whether there’s going to be a lead group (and for how long), if everyone will be riding on their own or if someone else decides to go with the front group.
  • Among these three, Andi Böcherer should be the strongest runner, and I expect him to run well under 2:50 in Roth. But Andi Dreitz and especially Cam Wurf will want to show that their Ironman marathon has improved since last year: Andi D ran a 2:50 to take second place, Cam’s 3:01 saw him drop back into fifth place after leading in T2.
  • The stronger runners in the field will have to work hard on the bike in order to keep the gap to the front in manageable dimensions. It’ll take a huge effort even by strong runners such as Braden Currie, Bart Aernouts or David McNamee to put much more than five minutes into Andi B, but even when they are ten minutes back in T2 they’ll still be in the mix for a top finish. Expect some late changes in the podium ranks!

Challenge Roth 2019 (July 7th) – Seedings

RothLogo Updates:

  • July 5th: Defending champion Daniela Bleymehl is an exciting, last-minute addition to the female field.
  • June 25th: There have been a few withdrawals and additions.

Also have a look at my post on “How The Race Might Unfold” based on these seedings.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Chris McCormack (AUS) 07:58:45 Belinda Granger (AUS) 09:14:06
2006 Chris McCormack (AUS) 08:00:52 Joanna Lawn (NZL) 09:01:17
2007 Chris McCormack (AUS) 07:54:23 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:51:55
2008 Patrick Vernay (NCL) 08:09:34 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:45:48
2009 Michael Goehner (GER) 07:55:53 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:31:59
2010 Rasmus Henning (DEN) 07:52:36 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:19:13
2011 Andreas Raelert (GER) 07:41:33 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:18:13
2012 James Cunnama (ZAF) 07:59:59 Rachel Joyce (GBR) 08:45:04
2013 Dirk Bockel (LUX) 07:52:01 Caroline Steffen (SUI) 08:40:35
2014 Timo Bracht (GER) 07:56:00 Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 08:38:53
2015 Nils Frommhold (GER) 07:51:28 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:50:53
2016 Jan Frodeno (GER) 07:35:39 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:22:04
2017 Bart Aernouts (BEL) 07:59:07 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:40:03
2018 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 07:46:23 Daniela Bleymehl (GER) 08:43:42

Last Race’s TOP 3

The full results analysis from last year’s race can be found here.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Sebastian Kienle GER 00:47:59 04:07:29 02:47:45 07:46:23
2 Andreas Dreitz GER 00:47:50 04:11:47 02:50:20 07:53:06
3 Jesse Thomas USA 00:47:51 04:19:04 02:44:52 07:54:38

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Daniela Bleymehl GER 00:54:43 04:41:44 03:04:10 08:43:42
2 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 00:46:48 04:45:47 03:08:04 08:43:51
3 Kaisa Sali FIN 00:56:26 04:47:04 03:00:04 08:46:49

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:35:39 Jan Frodeno 2016-07-17
Swim overall 00:43:35 Michael Pruefert 1997-07-13
Bike overall 04:05:37 Cameron Wurf 2018-07-01
Run overall 02:36:49 Luc Van Lierde 1997-07-13
Total female 08:18:13 Chrissie Wellington 2011-07-10
Swim female 00:46:48 Lucy Charles-Barclay 2018-07-01
Bike female 04:31:29 Daniela Ryf 2016-07-17
Run female 02:44:35 Chrissie Wellington 2011-07-10

Course Rating

The Course Rating for Challenge Roth is 20:42.

Race Adjustments for Challenge Roth

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 23:15 01:13 12:48 09:15 28 23:15 01:13 12:48 09:15
2006 18:52 02:11 10:48 05:54 41 21:04 01:42 11:48 07:34
2007 29:56 02:11 16:35 11:11 35 24:01 01:51 13:24 08:47
2008 25:59 03:10 12:13 10:36 40 24:31 02:11 13:06 09:14
2009 29:11 02:58 19:24 06:49 43 25:27 02:20 14:22 08:45
2010 20:31 01:55 11:13 07:23 43 24:37 02:16 13:50 08:32
2011 24:18 02:02 16:54 05:21 38 24:35 02:14 14:16 08:05
2012 14:09 02:45 06:58 04:27 50 23:16 02:18 13:21 07:37
2013 22:46 01:17 16:21 05:08 41 23:13 02:11 13:41 07:21
2014 08:34 00:02 12:32 -04:00 37 21:45 01:58 13:34 06:13
2015 19:21 01:41 12:55 04:45 44 of 56 21:32 01:57 13:30 06:05
2016 19:23 01:14 15:58 02:11 39 of 43 21:21 01:53 13:43 05:46
2017 14:36 -00:02 13:33 01:05 38 of 53 20:50 01:44 13:42 05:24
2018 19:03 01:40 12:46 04:37 31 of 39 20:42 01:44 13:38 05:21

Prize Money

Challenge Roth has a total prize purse of 62.000 EUR, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 53% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 3 Andi Boecherer (KQ) GER 07:51:28 08:10:38 00:46:06 04:13:02 05:04:08 02:47:20 54% +18% -28% (17) 5
2 12 Cody Beals (KQ) CAN 07:52:02 08:23:13 00:48:28 04:14:57 05:08:26 02:43:36 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (26)
3 4 Ben Hoffman (KQ) USA 07:52:11 08:13:30 00:46:55 04:15:51 05:07:46 02:44:25 34% +37% -30% (21) 7
4 6 Braden Currie (KQ) * NZL 07:54:27 08:15:54 00:45:58 04:20:34 05:11:32 02:42:55 62% +19% -19% (9) 8
5 1 Bart Aernouts (KQ) BEL 07:55:23 08:16:26 00:50:42 04:19:52 05:15:35 02:39:48 71% +24% -5% (14) 10
6 2 Andreas Dreitz (KQ) GER 07:56:04 08:19:11 00:47:43 04:12:04 05:04:48 02:51:16 70% +0% -30% (4) 12
7 10 David McNamee (KQ) GBR 07:59:03 08:20:02 00:46:32 04:25:45 05:17:16 02:41:47 41% +39% -21% (9) 16
8 5 Cameron Wurf (KQ) * AUS 07:59:29 08:21:11 00:49:04 04:07:56 05:02:00 02:57:29 81% +15% -4% (18) 19
9 8 Andy Potts (KQ) USA 08:01:15 08:20:07 00:46:22 04:21:32 05:12:54 02:48:21 97% +3% -0% (21) 17
10 28 Jesper Svensson (KQ) SWE 08:04:16 08:31:08 00:45:10 04:21:53 05:12:02 02:52:14 66% +0% -34% (3) (51)
11 15 Clemente Alonso McKernan (KQ) ESP 08:04:25 08:22:18 00:46:57 04:25:29 05:17:26 02:46:59 56% +3% -41% (18) 24
12 7 Evert Scheltinga NED 08:07:02 08:34:12 00:47:36 04:20:52 05:13:27 02:53:35 78% +0% -22% (8) 58
13 14 Matthew Russell * USA 08:07:28 08:27:52 00:52:56 04:21:08 05:19:04 02:48:24 49% +26% -25% (49) 41
14 9 Lukas Kraemer (KQ) GER 08:08:57 08:36:05 00:52:15 04:25:23 05:22:38 02:46:19 100% +0% -0% (3) (64)
15 13 Alessandro Degasperi ITA 08:11:53 08:30:36 00:48:55 04:29:41 05:23:36 02:48:17 58% +0% -42% (17) 49
16 47 Jens Petersen-Bach DEN 08:16:48 08:42:33 00:49:32 04:34:05 05:28:37 02:48:11 48% +7% -45% (25) 88
17 22 Markus Hoermann GER 08:17:12 08:58:02 00:50:58 04:26:20 05:22:17 02:54:55 38% +0% -62% (2) (141)
18 23 Daniil Sapunov (KQ) UKR 08:19:00 08:46:29 00:47:12 04:33:17 05:25:29 02:53:31 55% +18% -27% (13) 101
19 11 Christian Altstadt GER 08:21:40 08:48:31 00:51:59 04:27:50 05:24:49 02:56:51 79% +0% -21% (5) 109
20 27 Erik-Simon Strijk NED 08:25:53 08:52:05 00:51:32 04:32:12 05:28:44 02:57:09 72% +1% -27% (12) 120
21 20 Johannes Moldan GER 08:31:53 09:11:09 00:49:29 04:27:18 05:21:48 03:10:05 11% +0% -89% (2) (183)
22 29 Bernd Hagen GER 08:35:11 09:04:59 00:54:39 04:40:34 05:40:13 02:54:58 87% +13% -0% (13) (166)
23 33 Guy Crawford NZL 08:37:24 09:10:21 00:48:29 04:26:01 05:19:30 03:17:54 43% +25% -32% (16) (180)
24 25 Simon Billeau FRA 08:38:17 08:58:28 00:53:51 04:27:38 05:26:30 03:11:47 62% +0% -38% (20) 141
25 34 Pete Dyson GBR 08:38:38 09:12:54 00:55:23 04:31:56 05:32:19 03:06:19 58% +0% -42% (2) (186)
26 31 Simon Schwarz GER 08:39:48 09:16:59 00:52:35 04:39:00 05:36:35 03:03:13 37% +0% -63% (2) (201)
27 19 Marcus Woellner GER 08:41:41 09:29:02 00:47:35 04:28:21 05:20:56 03:20:45 38% +62% -0% (2) (225)
28 36 Vicenc Castella Serra * ESP 08:43:05 09:06:44 00:55:38 04:46:22 05:46:59 02:56:06 100% +0% -0% (3) 169
29 44 Luiz Feliz ESP 08:47:42 09:22:34 01:01:07 04:36:37 05:42:44 03:04:58 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (212)
30 39 Carson Christen USA 08:48:48 09:23:44 00:50:57 04:44:42 05:40:39 03:08:09 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (215)
31 43 Thomas Naasz NED 08:53:43 09:22:38 00:55:40 04:48:43 05:49:23 03:04:20 87% +13% -0% (8) (212)
32 16 Benjamin Pernet FRA 08:55:11 09:30:33 00:48:29 04:40:53 05:34:22 03:20:49 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (228)
33 40 Douglas MacLean USA 08:56:31 09:21:32 00:56:59 04:51:23 05:53:23 03:03:08 98% +2% -0% (18) (210)
34 48 Evgeniy Nikitin RUS 09:18:22 10:21:19 00:50:00 05:04:48 05:59:49 03:18:33 8% +19% -73% (6) (262)
17 David Sharman GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
18 Alexander Siegmund GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
21 Christian Stoerzer GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
24 Juan Bautista Nadal Clar ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
26 Matthias Raeke AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
30 Pat Redner USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
32 Thomas Geiger GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
35 Arnaud Selukov FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
37 James Elgar GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
38 Michael Kalb GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
41 Rodrigo Romero Garcia de la Cadena MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
42 Jef Van Meirhaeghe BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
45 Alexander Bechtel GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
46 Markus May GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
49 Lukas Slatinsky CZE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 18% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 100 Lucy Charles-Barclay (KQ) GBR 08:38:15 09:01:24 00:46:05 04:44:20 05:35:25 03:02:50 48% +52% -0% (6) 2
2 101 Sarah Crowley (KQ) AUS 08:43:13 09:06:57 00:51:14 04:44:44 05:40:58 03:02:15 56% +44% -0% (9) 6
3 3999 Daniela Bleymehl (KQ) GER 08:47:39 09:24:06 00:54:17 04:41:30 05:40:47 03:06:52 44% +24% -33% (14) 27
102 Laura Siddall (KQ) GBR 08:50:40 09:15:41 00:56:09 04:46:32 05:47:41 03:02:59 86% +12% -2% (20) 15
4 151 Anja Ippach GER 09:00:37 09:27:35 00:51:01 04:45:38 05:41:39 03:18:58 52% +3% -45% (13) 36
5 104 Lisa Roberts USA 09:03:31 09:24:18 01:02:27 05:00:10 06:07:37 02:55:54 90% +2% -9% (27) 28
6 118 Carolin Lehrieder GER 09:07:42 09:39:44 00:53:53 04:53:54 05:52:47 03:14:55 22% +22% -56% (15) 53
7 119 Els Visser (KQ) NED 09:08:04 09:42:58 00:56:15 04:49:54 05:51:09 03:16:55 55% +45% -0% (5) 58
8 103 Rachel McBride CAN 09:17:25 09:38:44 00:51:29 04:55:14 05:51:44 03:25:41 100% +0% -0% (7) 53
9 114 Simona Krivankova * CZE 09:21:43 09:51:12 01:03:57 05:02:37 06:11:34 03:10:09 94% +6% -0% (9) 75
10 108 Lina-Kristin Schink GER 09:30:11 10:08:25 01:06:16 05:05:30 06:16:45 03:13:26 31% +26% -42% (13) 91
11 113 Antonina Reznikov ISR 09:49:01 10:18:02 01:09:55 05:12:29 06:27:24 03:21:37 100% +0% -0% (2) 109
12 115 Kate Bevilaqua AUS 09:49:02 10:18:17 00:54:45 05:12:53 06:12:38 03:36:24 29% +3% -68% (31) (110)
13 106 Vanessa Pereira POR 09:49:46 10:32:53 01:00:25 05:19:14 06:24:39 03:25:07 35% +0% -65% (16) 122
14 112 Kristin Lie NOR 09:55:14 10:32:45 01:09:18 05:11:25 06:25:43 03:29:31 63% +1% -37% (17) (121)
105 Gemma Frost GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
107 Julia Ertmer GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
109 Elena Illeditsch GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
110 Agnieszka Jerzyk POL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
111 Tara Grosvenor GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
116 Alysha Krall USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
117 Elisabetta Curridori ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Ben Hoffman: 33% (2-1)
  • Bart Aernouts: 25% (3-1)
  • Andi Boecherer: 12% (7-1)
  • Braden Currie: 10% (9-1)
  • Cameron Wurf: 9% (10-1)
  • Andreas Dreitz: 5% (20-1)
  • David McNamee: 3% (32-1)
  • Cody Beals: 2% (56-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Lucy Charles-Barclay: 57% (1-1) 45% (1-1)
  • Daniela Bleymehl: 32% (2-1)
  • Sarah Crowley: 33% (2-1) 21% (4-1)
  • Laura Siddall: 9% (10-1)

Challenge Roth 2019 (July 7th) – Entry List

Prize Money

Challenge Roth has a total prize purse of 62.000 EUR, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Bart Aernouts (KQ) BEL
Clemente Alonso McKernan (KQ) ESP
Michael Patrick Alonso Mckernan ESP
Christian Altstadt GER
Cody Beals (KQ) CAN
Simon Billeau FRA
Andi Boecherer (KQ) GER
Vicenc Castella Serra ESP
Carson Christen USA
Kevin Collington USA
Guy Crawford NZL
Braden Currie NZL
Alessandro Degasperi ITA
Andreas Dreitz (KQ) GER
Pete Dyson GBR
Luiz Feliz ESP
Rodrigo Romero Garcia de la Cadena MEX
Markus Hoermann GER
Ben Hoffman (KQ) USA
Michael Kalb DEU
Lukas Kraemer (KQ) GER
Rafael Lopez Ordonez ESP
Douglas MacLean USA
Charles Martin FRA
David McNamee (KQ) GBR
Johannes Moldan GER
Julian Mutterer GER
Thomas Naasz NED
Juan Bautista Nadal Clar ESP
Jens Petersen-Bach DEN
Andy Potts USA
Matthew Russell USA
Daniil Sapunov (KQ) UKR
Evert Scheltinga NED
Simon Schwarz GER
Erik-Simon Strijk NED
Jesper Svensson (KQ) SWE
Jef Van Meirhaeghe BEL
Marcus Woellner GER
Cameron Wurf (KQ) AUS

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Lena Berlinger GER
Kate Bevilaqua AUS
Lucy Charles-Barclay (KQ) GBR
Sarah Crowley (KQ) AUS
Elisabetta Curridori ITA
Anna Eberhardt HUN
Gemma Frost GBR
Agnieszka Jerzyk POL
Kristin Lie NOR
Rachel McBride CAN
Vanessa Pereira POR
Laura Philipp (KQ) GER
Lisa Roberts USA
Lina-Kristin Schink GER
Laura Siddall (KQ) GBR

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close