Archive | IM Austria

Ironman Austria 2019 – Analyzing Results

IMAustriaLogo

Course Conditions

2019 was a slow year for Austria. The new bike course didn’t play a major role in it – the bike adjustment for this year was very similar to previous years. But the swim (non-wetsuit and maybe also some smaller changes) and the run (with some heavy rainfall towards the end) was pretty slow.

The only new course record (assuming the old and new courses and very similar) was a new bike course record set by Daniela Ryf – her 4:43:35 was few seconds quicker than the 2011 time set by Diana Riesler.

Kona Qualifying

IM Austria had only one slot each for the male and female Pros. With Daniela Ryf having an AQ slot that she already validated earlier this year in Texas, the additions to the Kona start list are

  • Bianca Steurer
    and
  • Daniel Baekkegard.

You can see the complete list of qualified Pros here.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Daniel Baekkegard DEN 00:47:01 04:28:22 02:53:10 08:14:26 n/a US$ 8,000
2 Stenn Goetstouwers BEL 00:50:57 04:31:11 02:58:16 08:25:53 -27:46 US$ 4,000
3 David Plese SLO 00:52:11 04:32:09 02:56:13 08:25:59 01:19 US$ 3,000
4 Lukasz Wojt GER 00:45:29 04:27:27 03:09:39 08:27:29 -08:48 US$ 2,500
5 Michael Ruenz GER 00:56:15 04:40:48 02:46:21 08:28:32 -12:03 US$ 1,500
6 Paul Ruttmann AUT 00:56:14 04:33:15 03:01:19 08:36:06 -31:41 US$ 1,000
7 Andreas Giglmayr AUT 00:50:57 04:35:43 03:05:05 08:38:17 10:54
8 Ivan Rana ESP 00:51:03 04:43:08 03:05:15 08:44:03 17:19
9 Paul Reitmayr AUT 00:51:05 04:33:24 03:15:46 08:45:38 -03:27
10 Maximilian Hammerle AUT 00:59:45 04:43:18 02:58:43 08:46:36 n/a
11 Anton Blokhin BLR 00:51:04 04:45:02 03:08:33 08:49:35 -00:35
12 Florian Kandutsch AUT 00:56:49 04:45:05 03:18:17 09:06:07 n/a
13 Oliver Gonzalez Miranda MEX 00:51:02 05:17:07 03:05:58 09:20:20 -08:17
14 Peter Muellner AUT 01:00:02 05:05:21 03:11:17 09:24:00 n/a
15 David Jilek CZE 00:58:32 05:03:49 03:30:12 09:40:14 11:30
16 Lukas Polan CZE 01:04:03 05:35:55 03:41:46 10:28:58 39:24
17 Marek Nemcik SVK 01:16:10 06:20:20 04:52:53 12:40:40 54:03
Kristian Hoegenhaug DEN 00:52:25 04:26:36 DNF
Ivan Tutukin RUS 00:50:52 04:33:39 DNF
Olivier Esser BEL 00:56:14 04:53:50 DNF
Christoph Schlagbauer AUT 00:57:43 05:07:49 DNF
Alexander Gräf AUT 00:49:06 DNF
Mark Bowstead NZL 00:50:52 DNF
Jaroslav Kovacic SLO 00:50:59 DNF
Anthony Cadario FRA 01:04:08 DNF
Alain Djouad-Guibert MOR 01:12:19 DNF
Josef Svoboda CZE 01:29:27 DNF

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Daniela Ryf SUI 00:55:09 04:43:35 03:08:33 08:52:20 07:57 US$ 8,000
2 Bianca Steurer AUT 01:02:24 05:02:25 03:08:02 09:18:55 -20:15 US$ 4,000
3 Heini Hartikainen FIN 01:03:11 05:08:24 03:27:07 09:44:48 -06:31 US$ 3,000
4 Francesca Sanjana GBR 01:06:55 05:17:13 03:21:13 09:50:51 -53:58 US$ 2,500
5 Zeljka Saban CRO 00:56:47 05:40:29 03:21:51 10:06:31 -34:56 US$ 1,500
6 Anna Michelle Derron SUI 00:55:10 05:26:04 03:52:37 10:20:15 12:03 US$ 1,000

Ironman Austria 2019 (July 7th) – Seedings

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Raynard Tissink (ZAF) 08:14:37 Katherine Allen (AUT) 09:07:04
2006 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:07:59 Rebecca Preston (AUS) 09:12:09
2007 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:06:39 Edith Niederfriniger (ITA) 09:08:45
2008 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:06:11 Sandra Wallenhorst (GER) 08:47:26
2009 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:01:38 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 08:50:13
2010 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 07:52:05 Eva Dollinger (AUT) 09:18:50
2011 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 07:45:58 Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 08:43:34
2012 Faris Al-Sultan (GER) 08:11:31 Linsey Corbin (USA) 09:09:58
2013 Andreas Raelert (GER) 07:59:51 Erika Csomor (HUN) 08:59:31
2014 Ivan Rana (ESP) 07:48:43 Linsey Corbin (USA) 08:42:42
2015 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 07:48:45 Eva Wutti (AUT) 08:45:37
2016 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:04:18 Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 08:41:17
2017 Jan Frodeno (GER) 07:57:20 Eva Wutti (AUT) 09:06:25
2018 Michael Weiss (AUT) 08:04:46 Mareen Hufe (GER) 09:00:32

Last Race’s TOP 3

The full results analysis from last year’s race can be found here.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Michael Weiss AUT 00:52:04 04:16:09 02:51:39 08:04:46
2 Ivan Tutukin RUS 00:48:40 04:39:35 02:40:00 08:13:21
3 Andy Potts USA 00:47:04 04:33:13 02:49:28 08:14:25

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Mareen Hufe GER 00:55:43 04:47:26 03:12:07 09:00:32
2 Lisa Huetthaler AUT 00:55:49 04:47:30 03:13:08 09:01:47
3 Emma Pallant GBR 00:55:39 04:51:52 03:11:32 09:03:59

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:45:58 Marino Vanhoenacker 2011-07-03
Swim overall 00:42:54 Bart Colpaert 2013-06-30
Bike overall 04:11:47 Marino Vanhoenacker 2015-06-28
Run overall 02:39:24 Marino Vanhoenacker 2011-07-03
Total female 08:41:17 Mirinda Carfrae 2016-06-26
Swim female 00:45:51 Simone Braendli 2014-06-29
Bike female 04:43:50 Diana Riesler 2011-07-03
Run female 02:49:06 Mirinda Carfrae 2016-06-26

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Austria is 19:26.

This year there will be a new bike course, the old two loop course is replaced by one large 180k loop.

Race Adjustments for IM Austria

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 26:39 03:33 20:52 02:14 34 26:39 03:33 20:52 02:14
2006 24:19 04:18 14:15 05:47 39 25:29 03:55 17:33 04:01
2007 20:16 03:24 15:44 01:09 32 23:45 03:45 16:57 03:04
2008 28:01 03:12 17:51 06:59 39 24:49 03:36 17:10 04:03
2009 23:47 02:04 17:52 03:52 37 24:36 03:18 17:18 04:00
2010 19:28 01:50 14:46 02:52 36 23:45 03:03 16:53 03:49
2011 27:46 02:17 16:40 08:50 31 24:19 02:57 16:51 04:32
2012 07:02 -03:06 12:41 -02:33 30 22:10 02:12 16:20 03:39
2013 25:31 05:52 13:27 06:13 60 22:32 02:36 16:01 03:56
2014 20:50 03:10 11:21 06:19 56 of 65 22:22 02:40 15:33 04:10
2015 18:26 02:33 10:54 04:59 32 of 46 22:01 02:39 15:07 04:15
2016 13:56 -03:27 11:41 05:43 40 of 51 21:20 02:09 14:50 04:22
2017 09:58 -00:34 07:11 03:22 39 of 46 20:28 01:56 14:15 04:17
2018 06:03 00:49 04:13 01:01 42 of 53 19:26 01:51 13:32 04:03

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Austria has 1m+1f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 28% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 2 Ivan Tutukin RUS 07:59:18 08:22:42 00:47:27 04:29:59 05:22:25 02:36:53 37% +0% -63% (5) (25)
2 32 Jaroslav Kovacic SLO 08:00:25 08:33:40 00:47:10 04:22:17 05:14:27 02:45:58 22% +36% -41% (8) 57
3 4 David Plese (KQ) * SLO 08:06:03 08:25:15 00:50:28 04:21:31 05:16:59 02:49:04 89% +4% -7% (29) 32
4 3 Ivan Rana * ESP 08:07:35 08:32:25 00:46:20 04:29:19 05:20:38 02:46:57 66% +1% -33% (19) 54
5 42 Matthew Russell * USA 08:08:39 08:27:52 00:52:49 04:21:14 05:19:03 02:49:36 49% +26% -25% (49) 41
6 8 Andreas Giglmayr AUT 08:09:42 08:53:54 00:45:38 04:17:41 05:08:20 03:01:22 10% +0% -90% (3) (128)
7 33 Kristian Hoegenhaug DEN 08:10:39 08:38:03 00:52:31 04:18:39 05:16:10 02:54:29 72% +0% -28% (4) 74
8 43 Marc Duelsen * GER 08:12:28 08:36:01 00:49:38 04:25:57 05:20:34 02:51:54 72% +0% -28% (13) 63
9 40 Antony Costes * FRA 08:12:57 08:44:19 00:46:42 04:20:44 05:12:27 03:00:30 31% +36% -33% (11) 93
10 7 Johann Ackermann GER 08:15:13 08:40:04 00:46:36 04:21:25 05:13:01 03:02:12 65% +0% -35% (12) 79
11 5 Lukasz Wojt GER 08:17:14 08:42:02 00:43:50 04:18:55 05:07:45 03:09:29 100% +0% -0% (2) 87
12 6 Mark Bowstead NZL 08:17:51 08:40:18 00:46:56 04:25:23 05:17:19 03:00:32 79% +0% -21% (9) 81
13 35 Michael Ruenz * GER 08:19:48 08:51:39 00:53:05 04:31:28 05:29:33 02:50:15 39% +12% -49% (17) 117
14 17 Bas Diederen * NED 08:19:58 08:35:35 00:46:59 04:25:04 05:17:03 03:02:55 51% +3% -46% (22) (62)
15 14 Pedro Jose Andujar ESP 08:20:00 08:51:44 00:53:38 04:28:25 05:27:02 02:52:58 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (118)
16 34 Anton Blokhin BLR 08:23:35 08:56:06 00:49:13 04:30:39 05:24:52 02:58:43 58% +13% -29% (26) 136
17 16 Trevor Delsaut * FRA 08:25:14 08:59:34 00:50:46 04:35:34 05:31:21 02:53:53 20% +11% -69% (31) (143)
18 13 Markus Liebelt GER 08:26:01 08:55:18 00:50:59 04:26:41 05:22:39 03:03:22 40% +0% -60% (5) (133)
19 9 Paul Reitmayr AUT 08:29:21 09:05:45 00:47:45 04:25:41 05:18:27 03:10:54 14% +0% -86% (3) (167)
20 12 Daniel Niederreiter AUT 08:32:15 09:00:11 00:50:47 04:32:35 05:28:22 03:03:53 48% +0% -52% (18) (149)
21 21 Stenn Goetstouwers BEL 08:37:35 09:10:25 00:46:52 04:29:16 05:21:08 03:16:27 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (180)
22 36 David Hanko * HUN 08:40:00 09:08:10 00:47:21 04:36:17 05:28:38 03:11:22 27% +31% -41% (3) 173
23 10 Paul Ruttmann AUT 08:51:17 09:25:00 00:53:11 04:35:35 05:33:46 03:17:31 0% +0% -100% (2) (217)
24 11 Christoph Schlagbauer AUT 09:01:51 10:02:40 00:55:48 04:45:58 05:46:46 03:15:05 11% +20% -69% (4) (255)
25 19 Olivier Esser BEL 09:03:17 09:26:52 00:52:35 04:50:05 05:47:40 03:15:37 82% +0% -18% (5) 220
26 38 David Jilek * CZE 09:06:36 09:35:06 00:55:51 04:46:21 05:47:13 03:19:23 84% +9% -6% (9) 236
27 22 Oliver Gonzalez Miranda MEX 09:10:34 09:34:57 00:49:58 05:06:49 06:01:47 03:08:47 100% +0% -0% (9) 235
28 15 Anthony Cadario FRA 09:14:52 09:44:28 00:55:08 05:00:42 06:00:51 03:14:01 100% +0% -0% (2) (245)
29 29 Lukas Polan * CZE 09:18:11 09:53:51 00:58:57 04:59:13 06:03:10 03:15:01 50% +13% -36% (17) (249)
30 41 Ohad Sinai ISR 09:28:14 10:02:54 00:58:34 05:00:58 06:04:32 03:23:42 69% +31% -0% (4) 256
31 25 Markus Mlinar AUT 09:46:56 10:22:15 00:56:49 04:52:37 05:54:26 03:52:30 15% +0% -85% (4) (262)
32 18 Alain Djouad-Guibert MOR 10:10:36 10:42:24 01:06:01 05:00:38 06:11:39 03:58:57 28% +13% -59% (7) (265)
33 31 Michal Volejnik CZE 10:46:35 11:34:30 01:02:17 05:12:41 06:19:57 04:26:38 38% +0% -62% (2) (268)
34 30 Josef Svoboda CZE 10:47:36 11:48:54 01:11:08 05:31:08 06:47:15 04:00:21 23% +30% -46% (21) 268
35 27 Marek Nemcik * SVK 10:53:06 12:01:00 01:08:57 05:23:34 06:37:31 04:15:35 39% +15% -47% (51) 269
20 Romain Garcin * FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (3) (n/a)
23 Maximilian Hammerle AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
24 Florian Kandutsch AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
26 Peter Muellner AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
37 Alexander Gräf AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
39 Daniel Baekkegard DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 8% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 61 Daniela Ryf (KQ) SUI 08:26:29 08:35:36 00:51:12 04:35:31 05:31:43 02:54:46 81% +15% -5% (15) 1
2 62 Bianca Steurer AUT 09:15:59 09:39:49 00:55:59 04:58:41 05:59:40 03:16:19 76% +24% -0% (10) 56
3 69 Meredith Hill AUS 09:16:35 09:51:54 00:57:27 04:53:27 05:55:54 03:20:41 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (79)
4 65 Heini Hartikainen FIN 09:33:32 10:09:56 01:03:20 04:53:15 06:01:34 03:31:58 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (96)
5 64 Anna Eberhardt HUN 09:39:05 10:06:57 01:06:54 05:06:16 06:18:10 03:20:55 76% +8% -15% (4) 90
6 66 Anne Basso * FRA 09:47:59 10:27:17 00:55:38 05:16:26 06:17:04 03:30:55 28% +2% -70% (22) 115
7 70 Anna Michelle Derron SUI 09:49:56 10:27:22 00:55:20 05:14:48 06:15:08 03:34:48 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (116)
8 67 Zeljka Saban CRO 10:04:30 10:48:35 00:54:19 05:25:25 06:24:45 03:39:45 11% +89% -0% (5) 128
9 71 Francesca Sanjana GBR 10:25:22 11:11:43 01:04:16 05:27:06 06:36:22 03:49:00 39% +0% -61% (2) (135)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Jaroslav Kovacic: 38% (2-1)
  • Ivan Tutukin: 27% (3-1)
  • David Plese: 14% (6-1)
  • Matthew Russell: 6% (16-1)
  • Antony Costes: 6% (16-1)
  • Ivan Rana: 5% (19-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Daniela Ryf: 86% (1-1)
  • Bianca Steurer: 11% (8-1)
  • Meredith Hill: 2% (64-1)

Ironman Austria 2019 (July 7th) – Entry List

Kona Slots and Prize Money

IM Austria has 1m+1f Pro Kona slots. It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Johann Ackermann GER
Pedro Jose Andujar ESP
Daniel Baekkegard DEN
Anton Blokhin BLR
Mark Bowstead NZL
Anthony Cadario FRA
Braden Currie NZL
Trevor Delsaut FRA
Bas Diederen NED
Alain Djouad-Guibert MOR
Olivier Esser BEL
Romain Garcin FRA
Andreas Giglmayr AUT
Stenn Goetstouwers BEL
Oliver Gonzalez Miranda MEX
Alexander Gräf AUT
Maximilian Hammerle AUT
David Hanko HUN
Kristian Hoegenhaug DEN
Florian Kandutsch AUT
Jaroslav Kovacic SLO
Markus Liebelt GER
Markus Mlinar AUT
Peter Muellner AUT
Marek Nemcik SVK
Daniel Niederreiter AUT
David Plese (KQ) SLO
Lukas Polan CZE
Ivan Rana ESP
Paul Reitmayr AUT
Michael Ruenz GER
Paul Ruttmann AUT
Christoph Schlagbauer AUT
Ohad Sinai ISR
Josef Svoboda CZE
Michal Volejnik CZE
Lukasz Wojt GER

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Anne Basso FRA
Anna Eberhardt HUN
Petra Eggenschwiler SUI
Heini Hartikainen FIN
Meredith Hill AUS
Simona Krivankova CZE
Angela Naeth CAN
Jade Roberts ZAF
Daniela Ryf (KQ) SUI
Zeljka Saban CRO
Bianca Steurer AUT

Ironman Austria 2018 – Analyzing Results

IMAustriaLogo

Course Conditions

There were no “crazy fast” times this year, an adjustment of 6:04 was quite slow for IM Austria compared to the course rating of 19:26. Both the bike and the run were slower than they have been in the past.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Michael Weiss AUT 00:52:04 04:16:09 02:51:39 08:04:46 -15:04 US$ 8,000 2000
2 Ivan Tutukin RUS 00:48:40 04:39:35 02:40:00 08:13:21 01:40 US$ 4,000 1600
3 Andy Potts USA 00:47:04 04:33:13 02:49:28 08:14:25 01:44 US$ 3,000 1280
4 David Plese SLO 00:51:55 04:30:07 02:48:59 08:16:01 -08:39 US$ 2,500 960
5 Johann Ackermann GER 00:46:59 04:23:45 03:04:58 08:26:41 -01:59 US$ 1,500 720
6 Lukasz Wojt GER 00:44:31 04:25:48 03:12:31 08:28:03 -06:51 US$ 1,000 540
7 Thiago Vinhal BRA 00:49:52 04:38:57 02:56:36 08:30:36 -05:49 405
8 Christian Haupt GER 00:52:01 04:36:43 02:59:14 08:32:45 n/a 305
9 Fredrik Baeckson SWE 00:51:57 04:36:42 03:03:42 08:37:34 n/a 230
10 Sebastian Norberg SWE 00:55:40 04:41:22 02:58:54 08:40:33 -17:51 170
11 Daniel Niederreiter AUT 00:51:51 04:37:22 03:07:07 08:42:47 -09:16 120
12 Christian Birngruber AUT 00:52:00 04:37:14 03:07:51 08:42:53 -09:47 85
13 Bas Diederen NED 00:48:27 04:31:59 03:24:25 08:50:07 23:32 60
14 Paul Reitmayr AUT 00:48:42 04:37:37 03:21:49 08:53:10 26:23 40
15 David McNamee GBR 00:46:56 04:33:40 03:30:41 08:55:55 45:57 30
16 David Hanko HUN 00:48:29 04:46:44 03:18:53 08:59:34 n/a 20
17 Stephan Benedikt AUT 00:56:27 04:47:57 03:17:16 09:07:45 n/a 15
18 Frederik Waer BEL 01:05:42 04:51:57 03:01:48 09:12:05 n/a 10
19 Zsombor Deak ROM 00:56:30 05:04:57 03:05:27 09:12:31 -35:42 8
20 Ivan Risti ITA 00:48:39 05:04:56 03:15:56 09:15:13 35:15 5
21 Josef Krivanek CZE 00:56:28 04:59:19 03:19:14 09:20:38 -02:23 3
22 Patrik Ericsson SWE 00:48:46 04:40:11 03:51:39 09:26:58 n/a 3
23 Hans Muehlbauer GER 00:52:02 05:08:16 03:32:26 09:38:28 08:18 3
24 Lukas Polan CZE 00:56:35 05:14:17 03:20:28 09:38:45 -03:10 3
25 Sebastian Guhr GER 01:03:31 04:49:51 03:39:16 09:39:31 n/a 3
26 Dirk Baelus BEL 00:56:25 05:01:54 03:35:25 09:40:17 14:35 3
27 Pavel Simko SVK 00:51:34 04:36:53 04:11:35 09:46:20 47:33 3
28 Michal Ivanco SVK 01:17:43 05:06:41 03:23:25 09:56:29 -06:57 3
29 Alain Djouad-Guibert MOR 01:05:44 05:07:48 04:02:06 10:25:02 -07:02 3
30 Marek Nemcik SVK 01:06:05 05:36:57 04:47:53 11:39:43 04:29 3
31 Manuel Saupriegl AUT 01:20:29 06:01:44 04:32:39 12:03:56 n/a 2
Andreas Giglmayr AUT 00:48:39 04:31:50 DNF
Michael Ruenz GER 00:51:54 04:36:11 DNF
Thomas Steger AUT 00:48:42 04:55:12 DNF
Freddy Lampret ZAF 00:52:45 04:52:16 DNF
Jonas Oerarbaeck SWE 00:57:53 05:02:27 DNF
Markus Leukermoser AUT 01:04:08 06:02:16 DNF
Nicholas Chase USA 00:51:52 DNF
Mihai Baractaru ROM 00:59:09 DNF

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Mareen Hufe GER 00:55:43 04:47:26 03:12:07 09:00:32 -19:34 US$ 8,000 2000
2 Lisa Huetthaler AUT 00:55:49 04:47:30 03:13:08 09:01:47 -07:59 US$ 4,000 1600
3 Emma Pallant GBR 00:55:39 04:51:52 03:11:32 09:03:59 n/a US$ 3,000 1280
4 Susie Cheetham * GBR 00:55:38 05:03:06 03:09:08 09:12:45 * 01:52 US$ 2,500 960
5 Emily Loughnan AUS 00:54:02 05:08:20 03:08:32 09:16:22 n/a US$ 1,500 720
6 Sara Svensk SWE 00:55:46 05:06:23 03:18:46 09:26:26 08:25 US$ 1,000 540
7 Simona Krivankova CZE 01:03:06 05:06:12 03:16:51 09:32:06 -15:11 405
8 Kelly Fillnow USA 01:05:47 05:26:30 03:25:55 10:05:27 15:18 305
9 Jessie Donavan USA 01:03:28 05:08:47 03:47:41 10:06:26 33:27 230
10 Steph Corker CAN 00:55:53 05:42:20 03:32:37 10:17:03 09:49 170
11 Kamila Polak AUT 01:02:59 05:19:38 04:15:09 10:44:08 51:44 120
Beatrice Weiss AUT 00:51:31 DNF
Carolin Lehrieder GER 00:56:56 DNF
Elisabeth Gruber AUT 01:03:14 DNF

*) Susie Cheetham entered a protest against the top three finishers getting a significant benefit from drafting and motor pacing (see her tweet). As a result of her protest, the results were changed, and her finish time was reduced by five minutes. In early October, the Austrian Federation ruled based on a protest by WTC that there was no basis in the rules for such a time bonus and re-instated Susie’s original time.

Ironman Austria 2018 (July 1st) – Seedings

Update June 25th: Eva Wutti has been forced to withdraw from defending her title.

IMAustriaLogoPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Raynard Tissink (ZAF) 08:14:37 Katherine Allen (AUT) 09:07:04
2006 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:07:59 Rebecca Preston (AUS) 09:12:09
2007 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:06:39 Edith Niederfriniger (ITA) 09:08:45
2008 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:06:11 Sandra Wallenhorst (GER) 08:47:26
2009 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:01:38 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 08:50:13
2010 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 07:52:05 Eva Dollinger (AUT) 09:18:50
2011 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 07:45:58 Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 08:43:34
2012 Faris Al-Sultan (GER) 08:11:31 Linsey Corbin (USA) 09:09:58
2013 Andreas Raelert (GER) 07:59:51 Erika Csomor (HUN) 08:59:31
2014 Ivan Rana (ESP) 07:48:43 Linsey Corbin (USA) 08:42:42
2015 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 07:48:45 Eva Wutti (AUT) 08:45:37
2016 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:04:18 Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 08:41:17
2017 Jan Frodeno (GER) 07:57:20 Eva Wutti (AUT) 09:06:25

Last Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Jan Frodeno GER 00:46:29 04:19:45 02:46:09 07:57:20
2 Eneko Llanos ESP 00:50:37 04:28:58 02:47:52 08:12:43
3 Viktor Zyemtsev UKR 00:53:06 04:31:16 02:47:57 08:17:05

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Eva Wutti AUT 00:58:23 05:04:39 02:57:43 09:06:25
2 Corinne Abraham GBR 00:59:44 05:00:12 03:03:14 09:08:03
3 Michelle Vesterby DEN 00:53:52 05:00:11 03:17:19 09:16:44

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:45:58 Marino Vanhoenacker 2011-07-03
Swim overall 00:42:54 Bart Colpaert 2013-06-30
Bike overall 04:11:47 Marino Vanhoenacker 2015-06-28
Run overall 02:39:24 Marino Vanhoenacker 2011-07-03
Total female 08:41:17 Mirinda Carfrae 2016-06-26
Swim female 00:45:51 Simone Braendli 2014-06-29
Bike female 04:43:50 Diana Riesler 2011-07-03
Run female 02:49:06 Mirinda Carfrae 2016-06-26

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Austria is 20:28.

Race Adjustments for IM Austria

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 26:39 02:53 17:37 -00:14 34 26:39 02:53 17:37 -00:14
2006 24:20 03:40 11:02 03:31 39 25:30 03:16 14:20 01:39
2007 20:16 03:48 18:11 02:37 32 23:45 03:27 15:37 01:58
2008 28:01 02:48 16:05 05:37 39 24:49 03:17 15:44 02:53
2009 23:48 02:04 18:13 03:54 37 24:37 03:03 16:14 03:05
2010 19:28 01:29 13:09 01:37 36 23:46 02:47 15:43 02:50
2011 27:46 02:25 17:36 09:15 31 24:20 02:44 15:59 03:45
2012 07:03 -02:52 14:02 -01:47 30 22:10 02:02 15:45 03:04
2013 25:32 05:53 13:49 06:18 60 22:33 02:28 15:32 03:25
2014 20:51 03:24 12:49 07:08 56 of 65 22:22 02:33 15:15 03:48
2015 18:27 02:29 10:42 04:44 32 of 46 22:01 02:33 14:51 03:53
2016 13:56 -03:02 13:54 07:02 40 of 51 21:21 02:05 14:46 04:09
2017 09:59 -00:20 08:31 04:09 39 of 46 20:28 01:54 14:17 04:09

KPR points and Prize Money

IM Austria is a P-2000 race. It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 20% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 5 Ivan Tutukin RUS 07:52:48 08:17:13 00:46:28 04:26:50 05:18:17 02:34:31 16% +36% -48% (4) 10
2 1 David McNamee GBR 07:55:38 08:15:59 00:46:02 04:23:29 05:14:31 02:41:07 74% +26% -0% (7) 8
3 2 Andy Potts USA 07:58:48 08:18:14 00:45:42 04:20:45 05:11:28 02:47:20 94% +6% -0% (18) 11
4 14 Clemente Alonso McKernan * ESP 08:03:49 08:25:02 00:46:42 04:24:43 05:16:25 02:47:24 58% +7% -35% (16) 26
5 7 Michael Weiss AUT 08:06:20 08:30:19 00:52:48 04:17:15 05:15:03 02:51:17 83% +3% -14% (21) 48
6 9 Andreas Giglmayr AUT 08:08:44 08:48:37 00:45:34 04:17:01 05:07:36 03:01:08 38% +0% -62% (2) (108)
7 13 David Plese * SLO 08:10:18 08:30:14 00:51:03 04:25:06 05:21:09 02:49:09 82% +6% -12% (25) 47
8 4 Igor Amorelli BRA 08:10:51 08:31:34 00:45:59 04:21:44 05:12:42 02:58:09 62% +9% -29% (18) 58
9 25 Bas Diederen NED 08:11:19 08:32:32 00:46:42 04:25:41 05:17:23 02:53:56 61% +4% -35% (21) 62
10 22 Johann Ackermann GER 08:12:58 08:39:29 00:46:32 04:21:15 05:12:47 03:00:11 74% +0% -26% (10) 80
11 11 Paul Reitmayr AUT 08:14:34 08:48:18 00:47:47 04:21:41 05:14:29 03:00:05 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (105)
12 17 Miquel Blanchart Tinto ESP 08:16:35 08:35:19 00:47:45 04:36:30 05:29:15 02:47:20 89% +2% -9% (20) 68
13 6 Michael Raelert GER 08:17:23 08:54:08 00:46:22 04:30:42 05:22:04 02:55:19 31% +0% -69% (4) (131)
14 3 Thiago Vinhal BRA 08:18:03 08:42:09 00:47:11 04:35:12 05:27:23 02:50:40 58% +37% -5% (15) 84
15 18 Victor Del Corral * ESP 08:19:58 08:45:30 00:54:19 04:31:09 05:30:28 02:49:30 39% +0% -61% (19) 93
16 56 Markus Thomschke * GER 08:20:46 08:41:09 00:50:58 04:25:04 05:21:02 02:59:44 42% +21% -37% (20) 83
17 15 Per Bittner GER 08:21:13 08:45:20 00:48:01 04:29:40 05:22:42 02:58:31 43% +6% -51% (26) 92
18 45 Ivan Risti ITA 08:24:40 08:51:28 00:46:19 04:34:53 05:26:11 02:58:29 39% +25% -36% (11) 118
19 16 Michael Ruenz GER 08:27:13 08:50:41 00:54:30 04:36:09 05:35:39 02:51:34 74% +0% -26% (13) 115
20 55 Lukasz Wojt GER 08:28:24 08:56:22 00:43:59 04:29:55 05:18:54 03:09:30 n/a (no IM Pro race) (141)
21 27 Markus Liebelt * GER 08:35:20 09:20:09 00:53:16 04:29:05 05:27:22 03:07:58 23% +0% -77% (3) (213)
22 44 Andrey Lyatskiy * RUS 08:35:29 08:55:49 00:49:19 04:40:43 05:35:03 03:00:26 94% +2% -4% (33) 137
23 10 Christian Birngruber AUT 08:35:39 09:09:21 00:50:38 04:33:12 05:28:50 03:06:49 39% +0% -61% (7) 185
24 12 Daniel Niederreiter AUT 08:35:40 09:03:18 00:50:21 04:37:55 05:33:17 03:02:23 50% +0% -50% (16) 166
25 26 Simon Schwarz * GER 08:37:38 09:11:34 00:51:58 04:39:17 05:36:15 03:01:23 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (194)
26 36 Pavel Simko * SVK 08:39:21 09:10:50 00:50:08 04:34:55 05:30:03 03:09:18 80% +0% -20% (4) 192
27 34 Andreas Niedrig * GER 08:40:02 09:10:05 00:46:17 04:26:58 05:18:15 03:21:47 44% +30% -26% (14) (186)
28 28 Jonas Oerarbaeck SWE 08:44:19 09:18:42 00:58:23 04:41:29 05:44:52 02:59:27 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (209)
29 35 Sebastian Norberg SWE 08:46:13 09:20:43 00:52:03 04:35:20 05:32:22 03:13:51 57% +0% -43% (2) (216)
30 42 Christian Jais GER 08:59:24 09:40:35 00:54:40 04:38:22 05:38:02 03:21:22 18% +31% -51% (3) (259)
31 23 Nicholas Chase USA 09:01:48 09:29:24 00:50:43 04:44:09 05:39:52 03:21:56 100% +0% -0% (3) 240
32 20 Josef Krivanek CZE 09:05:54 09:35:00 00:55:16 04:49:01 05:49:17 03:16:37 78% +22% -0% (7) (251)
33 47 Dirk Baelus BEL 09:12:43 09:43:44 00:55:29 04:50:31 05:51:00 03:21:43 59% +0% -41% (4) 263
34 37 Hans Muehlbauer GER 09:13:56 09:36:39 00:53:13 05:07:03 06:05:15 03:08:41 96% +0% -4% (11) 252
35 33 Lukas Polan * CZE 09:13:59 09:54:18 01:00:31 04:55:18 06:00:50 03:13:09 41% +16% -43% (16) 274
36 53 Freddy Lampret ZAF 09:18:55 09:57:07 00:52:25 04:48:53 05:46:18 03:32:37 37% +7% -56% (14) 278
37 46 Zsombor Deak * ROM 09:30:33 10:00:22 00:57:04 05:07:09 06:09:12 03:21:21 71% +0% -29% (4) 280
38 39 Michal Ivanco SVK 09:36:12 10:16:14 01:15:09 04:59:16 06:19:25 03:16:47 100% +0% -0% (3) 287
39 24 Alain Djouad-Guibert MOR 10:09:54 11:11:41 01:10:46 05:01:50 06:17:36 03:52:18 9% +16% -75% (6) (302)
40 19 Aleksander Kochetkov * LTU 10:30:37 11:11:58 01:06:40 05:26:55 06:38:35 03:52:02 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (303)
41 32 Marek Nemcik * SVK 10:43:13 11:56:30 01:09:18 05:20:25 06:34:43 04:08:30 32% +24% -44% (45) 307
42 38 Michal Volejnik CZE 10:45:19 11:34:30 01:02:11 05:11:52 06:19:02 04:26:17 38% +0% -62% (2) (305)
8 Thomas Steger AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
21 Florian Boegge GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
29 Christian Haupt GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
30 Sebastian Guhr GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
31 Hans Christian Tungesvik NOR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
40 Fredrik Baeckson SWE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
41 David Hanko HUN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
43 Frederik Waer BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
51 Stephan Benedikt AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
54 Markus Leukermoser AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
57 Mihai Baractaru ROM n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
58 Patrik Ericsson SWE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
59 Manuel Saupriegl AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days. Most of them are registered for a “back up race” in Frankfurt.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 14% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 73 Susie Cheetham GBR 08:52:38 09:12:02 00:53:26 04:52:48 05:51:15 03:01:23 90% +0% -10% (9) 7
2 70 Eva Wutti * AUT 08:53:43 09:21:24 00:55:20 04:55:24 05:55:44 02:57:59 90% +0% -10% (10) 19
3 77 Lisa Huetthaler AUT 08:54:31 09:21:24 00:53:22 04:45:43 05:44:05 03:10:26 90% +10% -0% (5) 19
4 81 Sara Svensk * SWE 09:01:31 09:35:42 00:56:25 04:52:13 05:53:39 03:07:52 20% +46% -34% (3) (44)
5 74 Mareen Hufe * GER 09:06:20 09:26:10 00:57:32 04:50:06 05:52:38 03:13:42 84% +10% -6% (26) 30
6 75 Elisabeth Gruber AUT 09:09:17 09:36:45 00:59:01 05:01:58 06:05:59 03:03:18 96% +4% -0% (10) 46
7 83 Celine Schaerer * SUI 09:16:30 09:37:12 00:49:34 05:05:33 06:00:07 03:16:23 80% +0% -20% (11) 48
8 89 Jessie Donavan * USA 09:20:06 09:39:47 01:04:09 04:53:21 06:02:30 03:17:36 98% +2% -0% (17) 56
9 78 Carolin Lehrieder GER 09:25:23 10:26:41 00:53:42 05:06:22 06:05:05 03:20:18 16% +6% -78% (12) (133)
10 82 Caroline Livesey GBR 09:31:24 10:08:18 00:57:55 05:04:33 06:07:28 03:23:56 51% +14% -35% (10) 102
11 84 Simona Krivankova CZE 09:31:44 09:59:38 01:04:26 05:08:42 06:18:09 03:13:35 84% +16% -0% (5) 87
12 87 Kelly Fillnow USA 09:31:52 10:02:55 01:02:39 05:07:30 06:15:09 03:16:43 85% +5% -11% (16) 95
13 90 Kamila Polak AUT 09:36:55 10:05:38 00:57:30 05:08:14 06:10:44 03:26:11 100% +0% -0% (5) 100
14 86 Steph Corker * CAN 09:47:16 10:20:18 00:55:17 05:20:40 06:20:57 03:26:19 70% +30% -0% (4) 123
15 79 Helena Herrero Gomez * ESP 09:57:45 10:39:45 00:59:00 05:33:01 06:37:01 03:20:44 34% +0% -66% (11) 145
16 80 Francesca Sanjana GBR 10:24:08 11:11:43 01:04:10 05:26:15 06:35:25 03:48:43 39% +0% -61% (2) (156)
71 Emma Pallant GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
76 Beatrice Weiss AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
85 Antonina Reznikov * ISR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
88 Emily Loughnan AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days. Most of them are registered for a “back up race” in Frankfurt.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • David McNamee: 32% (2-1)
  • Andy Potts: 21% (4-1)
  • Ivan Tutukin: 18% (5-1)
  • Clemente Alonso McKernan: 12% (8-1)
  • Michael Weiss: 11% (8-1)
  • Igor Amorelli: 2% (41-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Susie Cheetham: 31% (2-1)
  • Eva Wutti: 31% (2-1)
  • Lisa Huetthaler: 29% (2-1)
  • Mareen Hufe: 2% (61-1)

Kona Qualifying

With the July cutoff for Kona Qualifying coming closer, there are a number of athletes looking to secure a slot. Here’s what some of the males need to be safe or get very close to it:

  • 8th: Michael Weiss
  • 6th: Thiago Vinhal
  • 2nd: Miquel Blanchard
  • Win: Markus Thomschke, David Plese
  • Just Finish: David McNamee, Andy Potts
  • Already Safe: Igor Amorelli, Ivan Tutukin

The woman Pros will need more points than the males to qualify, here’s who has a chance for securing a July slot in Austria:

  • 3rd: Emma Pallant
  • 2nd: Lisa Huetthaler
  • Winner: Sara Svensk
  • Already Safe: Susie Cheetham, Mareen Hufe

Even when last year’s winner Eva Wutti defends her title, she will still need another Ironman to get enough points, she might tackle the Austria/Germany double with just one week between the IMs.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close