Archive | IM Austria

Ironman Austria 2018 (July 1st) – Seedings

IMAustriaLogoPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Raynard Tissink (ZAF) 08:14:37 Katherine Allen (AUT) 09:07:04
2006 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:07:59 Rebecca Preston (AUS) 09:12:09
2007 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:06:39 Edith Niederfriniger (ITA) 09:08:45
2008 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:06:11 Sandra Wallenhorst (GER) 08:47:26
2009 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:01:38 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 08:50:13
2010 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 07:52:05 Eva Dollinger (AUT) 09:18:50
2011 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 07:45:58 Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 08:43:34
2012 Faris Al-Sultan (GER) 08:11:31 Linsey Corbin (USA) 09:09:58
2013 Andreas Raelert (GER) 07:59:51 Erika Csomor (HUN) 08:59:31
2014 Ivan Rana (ESP) 07:48:43 Linsey Corbin (USA) 08:42:42
2015 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 07:48:45 Eva Wutti (AUT) 08:45:37
2016 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:04:18 Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 08:41:17
2017 Jan Frodeno (GER) 07:57:20 Eva Wutti (AUT) 09:06:25

Last Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Jan Frodeno GER 00:46:29 04:19:45 02:46:09 07:57:20
2 Eneko Llanos ESP 00:50:37 04:28:58 02:47:52 08:12:43
3 Viktor Zyemtsev UKR 00:53:06 04:31:16 02:47:57 08:17:05

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Eva Wutti AUT 00:58:23 05:04:39 02:57:43 09:06:25
2 Corinne Abraham GBR 00:59:44 05:00:12 03:03:14 09:08:03
3 Michelle Vesterby DEN 00:53:52 05:00:11 03:17:19 09:16:44

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:45:58 Marino Vanhoenacker 2011-07-03
Swim overall 00:42:54 Bart Colpaert 2013-06-30
Bike overall 04:11:47 Marino Vanhoenacker 2015-06-28
Run overall 02:39:24 Marino Vanhoenacker 2011-07-03
Total female 08:41:17 Mirinda Carfrae 2016-06-26
Swim female 00:45:51 Simone Braendli 2014-06-29
Bike female 04:43:50 Diana Riesler 2011-07-03
Run female 02:49:06 Mirinda Carfrae 2016-06-26

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Austria is 20:28.

Race Adjustments for IM Austria

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 26:39 02:53 17:37 -00:14 34 26:39 02:53 17:37 -00:14
2006 24:20 03:40 11:02 03:31 39 25:30 03:16 14:20 01:39
2007 20:16 03:48 18:11 02:37 32 23:45 03:27 15:37 01:58
2008 28:01 02:48 16:05 05:37 39 24:49 03:17 15:44 02:53
2009 23:48 02:04 18:13 03:54 37 24:37 03:03 16:14 03:05
2010 19:28 01:29 13:09 01:37 36 23:46 02:47 15:43 02:50
2011 27:46 02:25 17:36 09:15 31 24:20 02:44 15:59 03:45
2012 07:03 -02:52 14:02 -01:47 30 22:10 02:02 15:45 03:04
2013 25:32 05:53 13:49 06:18 60 22:33 02:28 15:32 03:25
2014 20:51 03:24 12:49 07:08 56 of 65 22:22 02:33 15:15 03:48
2015 18:27 02:29 10:42 04:44 32 of 46 22:01 02:33 14:51 03:53
2016 13:56 -03:02 13:54 07:02 40 of 51 21:21 02:05 14:46 04:09
2017 09:59 -00:20 08:31 04:09 39 of 46 20:28 01:54 14:17 04:09

KPR points and Prize Money

IM Austria is a P-2000 race. It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 20% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 5 Ivan Tutukin RUS 07:52:48 08:17:13 00:46:28 04:26:50 05:18:17 02:34:31 16% +36% -48% (4) 10
2 1 David McNamee GBR 07:55:38 08:15:59 00:46:02 04:23:29 05:14:31 02:41:07 74% +26% -0% (7) 8
3 2 Andy Potts USA 07:58:48 08:18:14 00:45:42 04:20:45 05:11:28 02:47:20 94% +6% -0% (18) 11
4 14 Clemente Alonso McKernan * ESP 08:03:49 08:25:02 00:46:42 04:24:43 05:16:25 02:47:24 58% +7% -35% (16) 26
5 7 Michael Weiss AUT 08:06:20 08:30:19 00:52:48 04:17:15 05:15:03 02:51:17 83% +3% -14% (21) 48
6 9 Andreas Giglmayr AUT 08:08:44 08:48:37 00:45:34 04:17:01 05:07:36 03:01:08 38% +0% -62% (2) (108)
7 13 David Plese * SLO 08:10:18 08:30:14 00:51:03 04:25:06 05:21:09 02:49:09 82% +6% -12% (25) 47
8 4 Igor Amorelli BRA 08:10:51 08:31:34 00:45:59 04:21:44 05:12:42 02:58:09 62% +9% -29% (18) 58
9 25 Bas Diederen NED 08:11:19 08:32:32 00:46:42 04:25:41 05:17:23 02:53:56 61% +4% -35% (21) 62
10 22 Johann Ackermann GER 08:12:58 08:39:29 00:46:32 04:21:15 05:12:47 03:00:11 74% +0% -26% (10) 80
11 11 Paul Reitmayr AUT 08:14:34 08:48:18 00:47:47 04:21:41 05:14:29 03:00:05 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (105)
12 17 Miquel Blanchart Tinto ESP 08:16:35 08:35:19 00:47:45 04:36:30 05:29:15 02:47:20 89% +2% -9% (20) 68
13 6 Michael Raelert GER 08:17:23 08:54:08 00:46:22 04:30:42 05:22:04 02:55:19 31% +0% -69% (4) (131)
14 3 Thiago Vinhal BRA 08:18:03 08:42:09 00:47:11 04:35:12 05:27:23 02:50:40 58% +37% -5% (15) 84
15 18 Victor Del Corral * ESP 08:19:58 08:45:30 00:54:19 04:31:09 05:30:28 02:49:30 39% +0% -61% (19) 93
16 56 Markus Thomschke * GER 08:20:46 08:41:09 00:50:58 04:25:04 05:21:02 02:59:44 42% +21% -37% (20) 83
17 15 Per Bittner GER 08:21:13 08:45:20 00:48:01 04:29:40 05:22:42 02:58:31 43% +6% -51% (26) 92
18 45 Ivan Risti ITA 08:24:40 08:51:28 00:46:19 04:34:53 05:26:11 02:58:29 39% +25% -36% (11) 118
19 16 Michael Ruenz GER 08:27:13 08:50:41 00:54:30 04:36:09 05:35:39 02:51:34 74% +0% -26% (13) 115
20 55 Lukasz Wojt GER 08:28:24 08:56:22 00:43:59 04:29:55 05:18:54 03:09:30 n/a (no IM Pro race) (141)
21 27 Markus Liebelt * GER 08:35:20 09:20:09 00:53:16 04:29:05 05:27:22 03:07:58 23% +0% -77% (3) (213)
22 44 Andrey Lyatskiy * RUS 08:35:29 08:55:49 00:49:19 04:40:43 05:35:03 03:00:26 94% +2% -4% (33) 137
23 10 Christian Birngruber AUT 08:35:39 09:09:21 00:50:38 04:33:12 05:28:50 03:06:49 39% +0% -61% (7) 185
24 12 Daniel Niederreiter AUT 08:35:40 09:03:18 00:50:21 04:37:55 05:33:17 03:02:23 50% +0% -50% (16) 166
25 26 Simon Schwarz * GER 08:37:38 09:11:34 00:51:58 04:39:17 05:36:15 03:01:23 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (194)
26 36 Pavel Simko * SVK 08:39:21 09:10:50 00:50:08 04:34:55 05:30:03 03:09:18 80% +0% -20% (4) 192
27 34 Andreas Niedrig * GER 08:40:02 09:10:05 00:46:17 04:26:58 05:18:15 03:21:47 44% +30% -26% (14) (186)
28 28 Jonas Oerarbaeck SWE 08:44:19 09:18:42 00:58:23 04:41:29 05:44:52 02:59:27 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (209)
29 35 Sebastian Norberg SWE 08:46:13 09:20:43 00:52:03 04:35:20 05:32:22 03:13:51 57% +0% -43% (2) (216)
30 42 Christian Jais GER 08:59:24 09:40:35 00:54:40 04:38:22 05:38:02 03:21:22 18% +31% -51% (3) (259)
31 23 Nicholas Chase USA 09:01:48 09:29:24 00:50:43 04:44:09 05:39:52 03:21:56 100% +0% -0% (3) 240
32 20 Josef Krivanek CZE 09:05:54 09:35:00 00:55:16 04:49:01 05:49:17 03:16:37 78% +22% -0% (7) (251)
33 47 Dirk Baelus BEL 09:12:43 09:43:44 00:55:29 04:50:31 05:51:00 03:21:43 59% +0% -41% (4) 263
34 37 Hans Muehlbauer GER 09:13:56 09:36:39 00:53:13 05:07:03 06:05:15 03:08:41 96% +0% -4% (11) 252
35 33 Lukas Polan * CZE 09:13:59 09:54:18 01:00:31 04:55:18 06:00:50 03:13:09 41% +16% -43% (16) 274
36 53 Freddy Lampret ZAF 09:18:55 09:57:07 00:52:25 04:48:53 05:46:18 03:32:37 37% +7% -56% (14) 278
37 46 Zsombor Deak * ROM 09:30:33 10:00:22 00:57:04 05:07:09 06:09:12 03:21:21 71% +0% -29% (4) 280
38 39 Michal Ivanco SVK 09:36:12 10:16:14 01:15:09 04:59:16 06:19:25 03:16:47 100% +0% -0% (3) 287
39 24 Alain Djouad-Guibert MOR 10:09:54 11:11:41 01:10:46 05:01:50 06:17:36 03:52:18 9% +16% -75% (6) (302)
40 19 Aleksander Kochetkov * LTU 10:30:37 11:11:58 01:06:40 05:26:55 06:38:35 03:52:02 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (303)
41 32 Marek Nemcik * SVK 10:43:13 11:56:30 01:09:18 05:20:25 06:34:43 04:08:30 32% +24% -44% (45) 307
42 38 Michal Volejnik CZE 10:45:19 11:34:30 01:02:11 05:11:52 06:19:02 04:26:17 38% +0% -62% (2) (305)
8 Thomas Steger AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
21 Florian Boegge GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
29 Christian Haupt GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
30 Sebastian Guhr GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
31 Hans Christian Tungesvik NOR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
40 Fredrik Baeckson SWE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
41 David Hanko HUN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
43 Frederik Waer BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
51 Stephan Benedikt AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
54 Markus Leukermoser AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
57 Mihai Baractaru ROM n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
58 Patrik Ericsson SWE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
59 Manuel Saupriegl AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days. Most of them are registered for a “back up race” in Frankfurt.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 14% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 73 Susie Cheetham GBR 08:52:38 09:12:02 00:53:26 04:52:48 05:51:15 03:01:23 90% +0% -10% (9) 7
2 70 Eva Wutti * AUT 08:53:43 09:21:24 00:55:20 04:55:24 05:55:44 02:57:59 90% +0% -10% (10) 19
3 77 Lisa Huetthaler AUT 08:54:31 09:21:24 00:53:22 04:45:43 05:44:05 03:10:26 90% +10% -0% (5) 19
4 81 Sara Svensk * SWE 09:01:31 09:35:42 00:56:25 04:52:13 05:53:39 03:07:52 20% +46% -34% (3) (44)
5 74 Mareen Hufe * GER 09:06:20 09:26:10 00:57:32 04:50:06 05:52:38 03:13:42 84% +10% -6% (26) 30
6 75 Elisabeth Gruber AUT 09:09:17 09:36:45 00:59:01 05:01:58 06:05:59 03:03:18 96% +4% -0% (10) 46
7 83 Celine Schaerer * SUI 09:16:30 09:37:12 00:49:34 05:05:33 06:00:07 03:16:23 80% +0% -20% (11) 48
8 89 Jessie Donavan * USA 09:20:06 09:39:47 01:04:09 04:53:21 06:02:30 03:17:36 98% +2% -0% (17) 56
9 78 Carolin Lehrieder GER 09:25:23 10:26:41 00:53:42 05:06:22 06:05:05 03:20:18 16% +6% -78% (12) (133)
10 82 Caroline Livesey GBR 09:31:24 10:08:18 00:57:55 05:04:33 06:07:28 03:23:56 51% +14% -35% (10) 102
11 84 Simona Krivankova CZE 09:31:44 09:59:38 01:04:26 05:08:42 06:18:09 03:13:35 84% +16% -0% (5) 87
12 87 Kelly Fillnow USA 09:31:52 10:02:55 01:02:39 05:07:30 06:15:09 03:16:43 85% +5% -11% (16) 95
13 90 Kamila Polak AUT 09:36:55 10:05:38 00:57:30 05:08:14 06:10:44 03:26:11 100% +0% -0% (5) 100
14 86 Steph Corker * CAN 09:47:16 10:20:18 00:55:17 05:20:40 06:20:57 03:26:19 70% +30% -0% (4) 123
15 79 Helena Herrero Gomez * ESP 09:57:45 10:39:45 00:59:00 05:33:01 06:37:01 03:20:44 34% +0% -66% (11) 145
16 80 Francesca Sanjana GBR 10:24:08 11:11:43 01:04:10 05:26:15 06:35:25 03:48:43 39% +0% -61% (2) (156)
71 Emma Pallant GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
76 Beatrice Weiss AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
85 Antonina Reznikov * ISR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
88 Emily Loughnan AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days. Most of them are registered for a “back up race” in Frankfurt.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • David McNamee: 32% (2-1)
  • Andy Potts: 21% (4-1)
  • Ivan Tutukin: 18% (5-1)
  • Clemente Alonso McKernan: 12% (8-1)
  • Michael Weiss: 11% (8-1)
  • Igor Amorelli: 2% (41-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Susie Cheetham: 31% (2-1)
  • Eva Wutti: 31% (2-1)
  • Lisa Huetthaler: 29% (2-1)
  • Mareen Hufe: 2% (61-1)

Kona Qualifying

With the July cutoff for Kona Qualifying coming closer, there are a number of athletes looking to secure a slot. Here’s what some of the males need to be safe or get very close to it:

  • 8th: Michael Weiss
  • 6th: Thiago Vinhal
  • 2nd: Miquel Blanchard
  • Win: Markus Thomschke, David Plese
  • Just Finish: David McNamee, Andy Potts
  • Already Safe: Igor Amorelli, Ivan Tutukin

The woman Pros will need more points than the males to qualify, here’s who has a chance for securing a July slot in Austria:

  • 3rd: Emma Pallant
  • 2nd: Lisa Huetthaler
  • Winner: Sara Svensk
  • Already Safe: Susie Cheetham, Mareen Hufe

Even when last year’s winner Eva Wutti defends her title, she will still need another Ironman to get enough points, she might tackle the Austria/Germany double with just one week between the IMs.

0

Ironman Austria 2018 (July 1st) – Entry List

Update June 4th:

  • Added Elisabeth Gruber, Carolin Lehrieder, Beatrice Weiss (WPRO)
    Clemente Alonso McKernan, Dirk Baelus, Christian Birngruber, Per Bittner, Zsombor Deak, Andreas Giglmayr, David Hanko, Christian Jais, Andrey Lyatskiy, Andy Potts, Ivan Risti, Thomas Steger, Ivan Tutukin, Frederik Waer
  • Celine Schaerer, Michael Patrick Alonso Mckernan and Christian Kramer are no longer on the latest entry list

Male Race Participants

Name Nation KPR points KPR races
David McNamee GBR 7870 1+2 (6480/640)
Andy Potts USA 5050 1+2 (4250/400)
Ivan Tutukin RUS 4735 1+2 (3400/45)
Thiago Vinhal BRA 3180 2+0
Christian Kramer * GER 2355 2+1
Miquel Blanchart Tinto ESP 2325 3+0 (405/0)
Ivan Risti ITA 1290 2+1
Johann Ackermann GER 1185 1+2 (685/220)
Michael Patrick Alonso Mckernan * ESP 960 1+0
Bas Diederen NED 900 1+1
Zsombor Deak ROM 705 1+2 (540/25)
Michael Raelert GER 680 0+2 (0/280)
David Plese SLO 675 1+2 (385/35)
Freddy Lampret ZAF 636 2+2 (85/2)
Andreas Giglmayr AUT 620 0+2 (0/220)
Michael Ruenz GER 616 2+1
Thomas Steger AUT 345 0+1
Per Bittner GER 325 2+0
Andrey Lyatskiy RUS 235 2+1
Sebastian Norberg SWE 215 1+0
Paul Reitmayr AUT 170 0+2 (0/30)
Markus Liebelt GER 135 0+1
Pavel Simko SVK 135 1+1
Hans Muehlbauer GER 50 1+0
Marek Nemcik SVK 50 3+1 (2/5)
Nicholas Chase USA 31 0+2 (0/1)
Simon Schwarz GER 30 0+1
Hans Christian Tungesvik NOR 15 0+2 (0/5)
Alain Djouad-Guibert MOR 10 0+2 (0/5)
Christian Jais GER 10 0+1
Lukas Polan CZE 6 0+2 (0/1)
Dirk Baelus BEL 5 1+1
Michal Ivanco SVK 2 1+0
Clemente Alonso McKernan ESP 0 0+0
Fredrik Baeckson SWE 0 0+0
Christian Birngruber AUT 0 0+0
Victor Del Corral ESP 0 0+0
Sebastian Guhr GER 0 0+0
David Hanko HUN 0 0+0
Aleksander Kochetkov LTU 0 0+0
Josef Krivanek CZE 0 0+0
Daniel Niederreiter AUT 0 0+0
Andreas Niedrig GER 0 0+0
Jonas Oerarbaeck SWE 0 0+0
Michal Volejnik CZE 0 0+0
Florian Boegge GER    
Christian Haupt GER    
Markus Leukermoser AUT    
Frederik Waer BEL    

Female Race Participants

Name Nation KPR points KPR races
Susie Cheetham GBR 8560 2+1
Mareen Hufe GER 4775 3+0 (540/0)
Emma Pallant GBR 3620 0+2 (0/920)
Lisa Huetthaler AUT 3080 1+2 (1600/640)
Sara Svensk SWE 2410 1+1
Jessie Donavan USA 2165 2+1
Kelly Fillnow USA 1980 3+1 (215/85)
Elisabeth Gruber AUT 1280 1+1
Eva Wutti AUT 1165 0+2 (0/540)
Celine Schaerer * SUI 980 1+1
Caroline Livesey GBR 440 1+1
Steph Corker CAN 165 1+1
Helena Herrero Gomez ESP 120 1+0
Beatrice Weiss AUT 100 0+1
Francesca Sanjana GBR 26 0+2 (0/6)
Simona Krivankova CZE 0 0+0
Carolin Lehrieder GER 0 0+0
Emily Loughnan AUS    
Antonina Reznikov ISR    
0

Ironman Austria 2017 – Analyzing Results

Race Conditions

Ironman Austria is usually a fast course – a lot of sub-8 and sub-9 times have been posted in Klagenfurt. This year conditions seem to have been quite slow: An adjustment of 9:59 is still quick but a lot slower than the course rating of 20:28. None of the legs have been quite distinct, conditions were slower across all three legs.

Male Race Results

There was no doubt at all who would win this race: Jan Frodeno took control of the race from the start and posted the fastest times across all three legs. A virus infection close to the race probably kept him from racing any faster – nonetheless he still validated his Kona ticket, finished in sub-8 and won by more than 15 minutes. Clearly, he had given his best on race day.

Frodo Austria

(Photo by Rainer Bauerdick, used with permission)

Second place went to Spaniard Eneko Llanos who finally managed to run well again – a 2:47 was the fastest marathon for him since winning IM Germany in 2013. Viktor Zyemtsev finished third.

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Jan Frodeno GER 00:46:29 04:19:45 02:46:09 07:57:20 00:03 US$ 8,000 2000
2 Eneko Llanos ESP 00:50:37 04:28:58 02:47:52 08:12:43 -07:05 US$ 4,000 1600
3 Viktor Zyemtsev UKR 00:53:06 04:31:16 02:47:57 08:17:05 -03:27 US$ 3,000 1280
4 David Plese SLO 00:52:56 04:30:49 02:50:04 08:19:13 -06:41 US$ 2,500 960
5 Michael Weiss AUT 00:57:08 04:27:53 02:51:23 08:22:42 05:01 US$ 1,500 720
6 Anton Blokhin UKR 00:53:11 04:31:15 02:55:57 08:25:07 -16:48 US$ 1,000 540
7 Matt Burton AUS 00:55:33 04:37:13 03:00:11 08:39:08 -09:30   405
8 Christian Birngruber AUT 00:53:04 04:39:25 03:06:07 08:43:39 -10:29   305
9 Daniel Niederreiter AUT 00:53:02 04:44:16 03:03:24 08:45:40 -05:41   230
10 Tim Brydenbach BEL 00:50:31 04:48:37 03:06:16 08:51:35 26:22   170
11 Pavel Simko SVK 00:53:10 04:43:33 03:10:16 08:52:42 -11:00   120
12 Sébastien Moreau FRA 01:02:47 04:46:53 02:57:39 08:54:18 n/a   85
13 Robin Schneider GER 00:50:39 04:53:46 03:05:34 08:55:52 n/a   60
14 Mike Schifferle SUI 01:00:39 04:49:56 03:02:09 09:01:11 07:02   40
15 Ivan Rana ESP 00:48:24 05:00:38 03:08:41 09:03:29 49:55   30
16 Lluis Vila aguilar ESP 00:56:42 05:05:16 02:57:57 09:05:02 02:56   20
17 Nicholas Chase USA 00:53:10 04:50:59 03:21:11 09:10:56 -04:24   15
18 Lukas Polan CZE 01:03:11 04:58:17 03:10:06 09:18:37 -32:27   10
19 Thomas Meusburger AUT 00:56:21 04:54:37 03:22:19 09:18:43 n/a   8
20 David Jilek CZE 00:58:19 04:55:04 03:24:56 09:24:49 02:06   5
21 Antony Costes FRA 00:50:33 04:29:20 04:15:38 09:40:34 23:14   3
22 Michal Ivanco SVK 01:16:56 05:03:21 03:13:58 09:42:12 n/a   3
23 Valentin Zasypkin RUS 01:11:22 05:00:31 03:28:37 09:45:33 -32:24   3
24 Gergely Nagy HUN 00:53:08 04:57:39 03:49:16 09:46:13 -02:44   3
25 Simon Brierley SEY 00:56:48 05:14:37 03:38:25 09:58:08 -32:50   3
26 Freddy Lampret ZAF 00:56:46 05:37:41 03:57:07 10:40:12 1:13:27   3
27 Marek Nemcik SVK 01:11:00 05:23:06 03:58:54 10:41:48 -58:10   3
28 Josef Svoboda CZE 01:10:14 05:37:49 03:55:46 10:53:21 -39:08   3
  Stefan Schmid GER 00:53:07 04:34:50   DNF      
  Ivan Jezko SVK 00:59:56 05:01:25   DNF      
  Rob Bobbaers BEL 01:05:17 05:07:22   DNF      
  Paul Ruttmann AUT 00:52:57     DNF      
  Vinicius Canhedo BRA 00:53:12     DNF      

Female Race Results

Michelle Vesterby was leading the race for a long time after posting the fastest swim and bike legs, but she struggled with a 3:17 run still finishing in third place. Eva Wutti won her comeback Ironman race after the birth of daughter Kiana, she ran a 2:57 to take the lead from Michelle but had to run strong until the end to hold off Corinne Abraham, who finished less than two minutes behind Eva in second.

Female Podium Austria

(Photo by Rainer Bauerdick, used with permission)

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Eva Wutti AUT 00:58:23 05:04:39 02:57:43 09:06:25 -00:09 US$ 8,000 2000
2 Corinne Abraham GBR 00:59:44 05:00:12 03:03:14 09:08:03 -03:55 US$ 4,000 1600
3 Michelle Vesterby DEN 00:53:52 05:00:11 03:17:19 09:16:44 07:44 US$ 3,000 1280
4 Bianca Steurer AUT 00:57:27 05:10:41 03:19:14 09:33:00 -06:25 US$ 2,500 960
5 Kelly Fillnow USA 01:06:13 05:16:02 03:20:40 09:49:15 02:12 US$ 1,500 720
6 Kamila Polak AUT 00:59:47 05:18:22 03:30:44 09:55:33 14:31 US$ 1,000 540
7 Olga Kowalska POL 01:03:18 05:25:31 03:24:10 09:59:26 n/a   405
8 Julia Montgomery SWE 01:07:39 05:22:48 03:44:54 10:22:28 00:36   305
9 Maja Urban CRO 01:04:30 05:44:43 03:35:15 10:31:58 n/a   230
10 Annabel Diawuoh GER 01:25:50 05:29:04 03:38:46 10:41:40 -58:33   170
11 Sara Tavecchio ITA 00:59:46 05:42:21 03:56:42 10:47:31 n/a   120
  Michaela Herlbauer AUT 00:54:29 05:19:31   DNF      
  Franziska Bossow GER 01:03:16     DNF      

Kona Qualifiying Implications

After IM Austria there are not too many changes in Kona Qualifying:

  • Jan Frodeno validated his Kona slot.
  • David Please improved his position, he’s now the best placed athlete “on the bubble”.
  • Ivan Rana didn’t have a good race, with his 15th place he is now “on the bubble” as well.
  • Corinne Abraham also improved her position, but at 4.400 she is just above my projected cutoff (and on the bubble). It’s too early to tell if she’ll receive a slot.

Michelle Vesterby was already safe before Austria.

Ironman Austria 2017 (July 2nd) – Seedings

IMAustriaLogo

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Raynard Tissink (ZAF) 08:14:37 Katherine Allen (AUT) 09:07:04
2006 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:07:59 Rebecca Preston (AUS) 09:12:09
2007 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:06:39 Edith Niederfriniger (ITA) 09:08:45
2008 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:06:11 Sandra Wallenhorst (GER) 08:47:26
2009 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:01:38 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 08:50:13
2010 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 07:52:05 Eva Dollinger (AUT) 09:18:50
2011 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 07:45:58 Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 08:43:34
2012 Faris Al-Sultan (GER) 08:11:31 Linsey Corbin (USA) 09:09:58
2013 Andreas Raelert (GER) 07:59:51 Erika Csomor (HUN) 08:59:31
2014 Ivan Rana (ESP) 07:48:43 Linsey Corbin (USA) 08:42:42
2015 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 07:48:45 Eva Wutti (AUT) 08:45:37
2016 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:04:18 Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 08:41:17

Last Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Marino Vanhoenacker BEL 00:52:38 04:19:56 02:47:13 08:04:18
2 Viktor Zyemtsev UKR 00:52:49 04:32:36 02:39:57 08:09:54
3 Alessandro Degasperi ITA 00:52:39 04:32:39 02:42:58 08:13:53

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Mirinda Carfrae AUS 00:59:15 04:47:38 02:49:06 08:41:17
2 Michaela Herlbauer AUT 00:59:14 04:53:47 02:59:22 08:57:23
3 Elisabeth Gruber AUT 01:06:31 05:03:23 03:01:57 09:17:20

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:45:58 Marino Vanhoenacker 2011-07-03
Swim overall 00:42:54 Bart Colpaert 2013-06-30
Bike overall 04:11:47 Marino Vanhoenacker 2015-06-28
Run overall 02:39:24 Marino Vanhoenacker 2011-07-03
Total female 08:41:17 Mirinda Carfrae 2016-06-26
Swim female 00:45:51 Simone Braendli 2014-06-29
Bike female 04:43:50 Diana Riesler 2011-07-03
Run female 02:49:06 Mirinda Carfrae 2016-06-26

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Austria is 21:21.

Race Adjustments for IM Austria

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 26:39 02:53 17:37 -00:14 34 26:39 02:53 17:37 -00:14
2006 24:20 03:40 11:02 03:31 39 25:30 03:16 14:20 01:39
2007 20:16 03:48 18:11 02:37 32 23:45 03:27 15:37 01:58
2008 28:01 02:48 16:05 05:37 39 24:49 03:17 15:44 02:53
2009 23:48 02:04 18:13 03:54 37 24:37 03:03 16:14 03:05
2010 19:28 01:29 13:09 01:37 36 23:46 02:47 15:43 02:50
2011 27:46 02:25 17:36 09:15 31 24:20 02:44 15:59 03:45
2012 07:03 -02:52 14:02 -01:47 30 22:10 02:02 15:45 03:04
2013 25:32 05:53 13:49 06:18 60 22:33 02:28 15:32 03:25
2014 20:51 03:24 12:49 07:08 56 of 65 22:22 02:33 15:15 03:48
2015 18:27 02:29 10:42 04:44 32 of 46 22:01 02:33 14:51 03:53
2016 13:56 -03:02 13:54 07:02 40 of 51 21:21 02:05 14:46 04:09

KPR points and Prize Money

IM Austria is a P-2000 race. It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 25% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 1 Jan Frodeno GER 07:44:32 07:59:19 00:44:55 04:13:55 05:03:51 02:40:41 69% +31% -0% (7) 1
2 2 Ivan Rana ESP 07:59:25 08:23:37 00:45:58 04:24:00 05:14:58 02:44:27 90% +6% -4% (11) 17
3 3 Viktor Zyemtsev UKR 08:06:21 08:34:49 00:48:11 04:29:58 05:23:09 02:43:12 63% +0% -37% (20) (49)
4 5 Michael Weiss AUT 08:06:24 08:32:03 00:51:15 04:16:05 05:12:19 02:54:05 93% +6% -1% (17) 37
5 12 Cyril Viennot * FRA 08:07:54 08:28:57 00:49:09 04:24:26 05:18:35 02:49:19 66% +11% -22% (19) 29
6 9 Eneko Llanos ESP 08:07:57 08:34:00 00:46:25 04:17:29 05:08:54 02:59:03 76% +0% -24% (30) 42
7 6 David Plese SLO 08:10:00 08:35:08 00:50:43 04:24:19 05:20:01 02:49:59 85% +10% -5% (21) 51
8 8 Stefan Schmid GER 08:11:19 08:34:29 00:50:26 04:24:14 05:19:40 02:51:39 55% +30% -14% (14) 47
9 7 Ruedi Wild SUI 08:11:58 08:30:00 00:47:05 04:27:25 05:19:30 02:52:28 43% +32% -25% (4) 32
10 4 Paul Reitmayr AUT 08:13:44 08:48:18 00:47:36 04:21:07 05:13:43 03:00:01 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (97)
11 24 Tim Brydenbach BEL 08:16:39 08:40:12 00:45:37 04:33:51 05:24:28 02:52:11 100% +0% -0% (4) 72
12 10 Jens Petersen-Bach DEN 08:17:48 08:39:18 00:48:38 04:34:28 05:28:06 02:49:42 47% +0% -53% (19) 69
13 21 Anton Blokhin UKR 08:23:35 08:56:34 00:47:10 04:33:01 05:25:11 02:58:24 60% +10% -30% (21) 125
14 18 Trevor Delsaut * FRA 08:24:53 08:46:14 00:51:02 04:33:43 05:29:46 02:55:07 39% +5% -55% (27) 93
15 26 Matt Burton AUS 08:29:26 09:20:04 00:51:47 04:26:55 05:23:42 03:05:44 15% +0% -85% (7) (195)
16 11 Harry Wiltshire GBR 08:30:16 08:57:22 00:45:49 04:38:27 05:29:16 03:01:00 27% +18% -55% (21) 127
17 31 Markus Liebelt GER 08:34:28 09:09:07 00:53:04 04:28:30 05:26:34 03:07:54 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (165)
18 36 Pavel Simko SVK 08:34:47 09:24:40 00:50:05 04:30:25 05:25:31 03:09:16 47% +0% -53% (2) (203)
19 14 Daniel Niederreiter AUT 08:36:33 09:01:04 00:49:15 04:40:10 05:34:25 03:02:08 52% +0% -48% (14) 142
20 20 Mike Schifferle * SUI 08:39:59 09:04:09 00:57:55 04:35:41 05:38:36 03:01:23 87% +11% -2% (63) 154
21 38 Michael Van Cleven BEL 08:42:12 09:22:57 00:48:05 04:25:19 05:18:24 03:23:48 37% +0% -63% (3) (199)
22 13 Christian Birngruber AUT 08:42:26 09:25:54 00:50:15 04:35:26 05:30:41 03:11:45 29% +0% -71% (5) (213)
23 39 Lluis Vila aguilar ESP 08:51:41 09:34:36 00:55:34 04:47:20 05:47:54 03:03:47 48% +0% -52% (2) (234)
24 17 Antony Costes FRA 08:53:28 09:33:45 00:46:36 04:24:53 05:16:29 03:36:59 35% +0% -65% (6) 231
25 19 Freddy Lampret ZAF 08:55:46 09:44:22 00:51:20 04:39:00 05:35:20 03:20:26 1% +20% -79% (10) 253
26 27 Vinicius Canhedo BRA 09:02:45 09:39:18 00:49:16 04:45:13 05:39:30 03:23:15 52% +0% -48% (2) (243)
27 30 Ivan Jezko SVK 09:03:46 09:42:01 00:57:16 04:47:44 05:50:00 03:13:46 51% +26% -23% (14) 246
28 42 David Jilek CZE 09:04:40 09:38:54 00:55:49 04:45:50 05:46:39 03:18:01 64% +21% -15% (7) 241
29 28 Nicholas Chase USA 09:05:37 09:36:53 00:50:27 04:44:57 05:40:23 03:25:14 100% +0% -0% (2) (239)
30 34 Lukas Polan * CZE 09:20:30 10:07:24 01:00:41 04:56:24 06:02:05 03:18:25 32% +9% -60% (12) 280
31 32 Gergely Nagy HUN 09:35:58 10:05:47 00:52:48 04:46:39 05:44:27 03:51:31 39% +9% -52% (8) 277
32 22 Rob Bobbaers * BEL 09:41:45 10:20:58 00:59:38 04:54:44 05:59:22 03:42:23 65% +0% -35% (3) (286)
33 40 Valentin Zasypkin RUS 10:00:10 10:35:05 01:08:38 05:17:16 06:30:54 03:29:16 7% +62% -32% (7) 291
34 23 Simon Brierley SEY 10:19:30 10:54:56 00:57:13 05:11:06 06:13:20 04:06:10 66% +0% -34% (4) (294)
35 37 Josef Svoboda CZE 10:46:00 11:58:44 01:13:31 05:29:28 06:48:00 03:58:00 45% +15% -39% (17) 299
36 25 Michal Bucek SVK 10:53:04 11:37:04 00:57:01 05:33:22 06:35:22 04:17:42 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (298)
37 33 Marek Nemcik * SVK 11:10:34 11:58:58 01:08:39 05:36:18 06:49:58 04:20:36 30% +19% -50% (39) 300
  15 Paul Ruttmann AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
  16 Thomas Meusburger AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
  29 Michal Ivanco * SVK n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
  35 Robin Schneider GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
  41 Sébastien Moreau FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 15% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 61 Eva Wutti AUT 08:48:02 09:16:40 00:54:02 04:50:49 05:49:52 02:58:10 79% +0% -21% (8) (9)
2 66 Michaela Herlbauer AUT 08:56:22 09:27:17 00:53:39 04:54:32 05:53:11 03:03:11 77% +14% -9% (8) 25
3 62 Michelle Vesterby DEN 08:58:08 09:19:18 00:50:31 04:52:07 05:47:38 03:10:30 81% +3% -16% (20) 11
4 63 Corinne Abraham * GBR 08:59:47 09:22:06 00:56:42 04:55:41 05:57:22 03:02:25 91% +9% -0% (11) 17
5 65 Diana Riesler * GER 09:00:53 09:28:46 00:55:45 04:47:10 05:47:54 03:12:59 48% +10% -42% (20) 29
6 80 Lisa Roberts USA 09:09:25 09:30:36 01:01:48 05:02:20 06:09:08 03:00:17 75% +8% -18% (17) 33
7 64 Camilla Lindholm Borg SWE 09:17:08 09:49:19 01:04:50 04:57:11 06:07:01 03:10:07 55% +18% -27% (17) (61)
8 68 Bianca Steurer AUT 09:27:43 09:50:01 00:55:45 05:10:17 06:11:02 03:16:41 86% +14% -0% (6) 63
9 67 Kamila Polak AUT 09:27:44 09:57:58 00:57:22 05:05:26 06:07:48 03:19:56 100% +0% -0% (3) (74)
10 76 Kelly Fillnow USA 09:30:48 10:03:56 01:02:20 05:09:46 06:17:07 03:13:41 67% +10% -23% (12) 87
11 81 Jenny Fletcher CAN 09:47:14 10:17:00 00:56:07 05:11:43 06:12:50 03:34:24 61% +0% -39% (3) 113
12 73 Rahel Bellinga NED 09:59:54 10:32:18 01:03:22 05:02:26 06:10:48 03:49:06 71% +21% -8% (7) 141
13 69 Julia Montgomery SWE 10:11:22 10:52:33 01:04:23 05:16:24 06:25:46 03:45:36 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (152)
14 75 Annabel Diawuoh * GER 11:27:21 12:13:40 01:22:18 05:58:55 07:26:13 04:01:08 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (157)
  74 Franziska Bossow * GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
  77 Olga Kowalska POL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
  78 Sara Tavecchio ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
  79 Maja Urban CRO n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

Of course, reigning Kona Champion Jan Frodeno is the clear favorite to win, but a 25% Kona strength shows that he faces a good, strong field. A number of other athletes – most notably Ivan Rana who won in 2014 – have also shown that they can go crazy fast on this course:

  • Jan Frodeno: 58% (1-1)
  • Ivan Rana: 15% (6-1)
  • Viktor Zyemtsev: 11% (8-1)
  • Stefan Schmid: 5% (21-1)

Female Race Participants

Based on the previous results Eva Wutti is the favorite, but this will be her first big race after the birth of her daughter and she has also been hit by a car while training on the bike and it’s unclear how strong she’ll be able to race.

  • Eva Wutti: 47% (1-1)
  • Michaela Herlbauer: 17% (5-1)
  • Diana Riesler: 13% (7-1)
  • Michelle Vesterby: 11% (8-1)
  • Corinne Abraham: 9% (10-1)

Ironman Austria 2017 (July 2nd) – Entry List

Update May 26th: Based on the updated start list I have added Corinne Abraham, Kelly Fillnow, Camilla Lindholm, Kamila Polak on the female side and Tim Brydenbach, Nicholas Chase, Gergely Nagy, David Plese, Mike Schifferle and Cyril Viennot on the male side.

Update June 7th: Added Diana Riesler, Sara Tavecchio, Maja Urban, Anton Blokhin, Michal Ivanco, Marek Nemcik, Jens Petersen-Bach, Paul Ruttmann, Pavel Simko and Michael Weiss.

Male Race Participants

Jan Frodeno has also been announced as one of the athletes racing in Klagenfurt, however he is currently missing from the entry list.

Name Nation KPR points KPR races
Ivan Rana ESP 3710 1+2 (3445/45)
David Plese SLO 3695 3+1 (880/785)
Ruedi Wild SUI 3310 1+2 (340/540)
Cyril Viennot FRA 2420 2+1
Michael Weiss AUT 1945 2+1
Tim Brydenbach BEL 1770 2+0
Antony Costes FRA 1170 2+2 (20/500)
Trevor Delsaut FRA 1161 2+2 (170/1)
Daniel Niederreiter AUT 960 1+0
Jens Petersen-Bach DEN 960 1+0
Matt Burton AUS 640 0+2 (0/240)
Stefan Schmid GER 580 1+1
Mike Schifferle SUI 545 3+0 (20/0)
Vinicius Canhedo BRA 325 1+1
Christian Birngruber AUT 220 0+1
Markus Liebelt GER 195 0+2 (0/15)
Anton Blokhin UKR 155 1+1
Paul Ruttmann AUT 145 0+2 (0/30)
Nicholas Chase USA 85 0+2 (0/10)
Freddy Lampret ZAF 65 1+2 (25/5)
Lluis Vila aguilar ESP 65 0+1
Valentin Zasypkin RUS 45 1+1
Robin Schneider GER 35 0+1
Marek Nemcik SVK 17 3+1 (1/3)
Josef Svoboda CZE 15 1+0
Ivan Jezko SVK 12 1+1
Sebastian Pedraza ITA 7 1+1
Lukas Polan CZE 6 0+2 (0/1)
Simon Brierley SEY 5 0+1
Michal Bucek SVK 5 0+1
Michal Ivanco SVK 5 0+1
Thomas Meusburger AUT 5 0+1
Pavel Simko SVK 2 1+0
Gergely Nagy HUN 1 1+0
Michael Van Cleven BEL 0 0+0
Rob Bobbaers BEL    
Paul Reitmayr AUT    

Female Race Participants

Name Nation KPR points KPR races
Michelle Vesterby DEN 6725 2+0
Diana Riesler GER 2785 1+1
Corinne Abraham GBR 2675 2+1
Kelly Fillnow USA 2170 3+1 (305/180)
Alexandra Tondeur BEL 2140 2+1
Bianca Steurer AUT 685 1+1
Kamila Polak AUT 320 0+2 (0/140)
Eva Wutti AUT 220 0+1
Rahel Bellinga NED 125 1+1
Annabel Diawuoh GER 120 1+0
Olga Kowalska POL 115 0+1
Julia Montgomery SWE 0 0+0
Franziska Bossow GER    
Camilla Lindholm SWE    
Sara Tavecchio      
Maja Urban      

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close