Archive | IM Austria

Ironman Austria 2022 – Analyzing Results

AustriaCourse Conditions

IM Austria is traditionally a fast course, and with the winners going sub-9 and sub-8, this year was no exception (adjustment of 12:08). However, that was slower than the course rating for Austria (now at 17:48), and there were a lot of years with much faster conditions in 2014 and before.

There were a number of new course records. Most notably, female winner Laura Philipp broke Mirinda Carfrae’s 2016 run and overall course records. Laura’s 2:44 marathon was five minutes quicker and overall she improved the record by almost six minutes. On the men’s side, second-place finisher Rasmus Svenningsson improved on the 2015 bike record by Marino Vanhoenacker, and winner Denis Chevrot set a new run course record (breaking Marino’s 2011 marathon record).

Kona Qualifying

There was one male and one female Kona Pro slot available. These go to the winners

  • Denis Chevrot
    and
  • Laura Philipp.

You can find the list of all athletes qualified for the October 2022 race in Kona here.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Denis Chevrot FRA 00:47:28 04:22:04 02:35:18 07:51:08 -16:26 US$ 12,000
2 Rasmus Svenningsson SWE 00:50:08 04:09:29 02:44:49 07:51:33 -20:19 US$ 7,000
3 Arnaud Guilloux FRA 00:47:38 04:12:17 02:52:17 07:58:46 -17:07 US$ 4,250
4 William Mennesson FRA 00:50:56 04:21:30 02:45:45 08:04:27 05:25 US$ 3,500
5 Michael Weiss AUT 00:52:14 04:20:10 02:46:03 08:04:45 -01:30 US$ 2,750
6 Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen DEN 00:47:30 04:21:50 02:49:12 08:04:57 -09:38 US$ 2,250
7 Matt Trautman ZAF 00:48:54 04:27:37 02:43:48 08:06:37 -06:23 US$ 2,000
8 Andrej Vistica CRO 00:56:38 04:23:06 02:41:43 08:07:55 -21:14 US$ 1,500
9 Alessandro Degasperi ITA 00:47:43 04:32:51 02:42:44 08:10:02 -07:03 US$ 1,250
10 Maximilian Hammerle AUT 00:56:37 04:23:01 02:47:04 08:13:38 -07:36 US$ 1,000
11 Paul Schuster GER 00:47:35 04:25:01 02:56:44 08:15:30 04:52  
12 Lukasz Wojt GER 00:45:13 04:26:53 02:59:45 08:18:52 -04:13  
13 Albert Moreno Molins ESP 00:52:13 04:34:17 02:48:02 08:22:20 -12:34  
14 Philipp Mock GER 00:56:32 04:22:37 03:03:34 08:30:59 -08:42  
15 Nikolaj Rud Soerensen DEN 00:54:33 04:26:36 03:03:25 08:31:56 n/a  
16 Joachim Krauth GER 00:56:38 04:42:49 02:46:32 08:32:59 xx:-10:17  
17 Wouter Monchy BEL 00:48:53 04:38:42 02:59:38 08:34:19 -17:29  
18 Lucas Amirault FRA 00:52:14 04:45:44 02:52:11 08:38:06 -14:34  
19 Arnaud Margot SUI 00:56:50 04:33:13 03:08:23 08:44:52 18:23  
20 Morgan Bjoerkqvist SWE 00:56:41 04:41:24 03:05:02 08:50:20 08:51  
21 Stephan Benedikt AUT 00:56:40 04:38:22 03:07:51 08:50:29 -03:02  
22 Florian Kandutsch AUT 00:56:35 04:47:25 02:59:01 08:51:20 -03:28  
23 Adam Hansen AUS 00:55:40 04:22:03 03:26:34 08:52:27 13:21  
24 Luc Gabison FRA 00:56:36 04:30:43 03:20:35 08:54:48 n/a  
25 Christian Jais GER 00:56:38 04:44:21 03:06:22 08:55:37 -15:51  
26 Michiel De Wilde NED 00:56:43 04:46:03 03:08:24 08:57:51 -30:06  
27 Christoph Lorber AUT 00:52:13 04:53:43 03:10:32 09:05:03 n/a  
28 Gregor Schreiner GER 00:47:36 04:33:18 03:43:26 09:15:31 n/a  
29 David Rother GER 01:04:28 04:52:48 03:22:25 09:26:56 -09:29  
  Patrik Nilsson SWE 00:47:32 04:22:07   DNF    
  Andreas Jung GER 00:47:40 04:24:46   DNF    
  Ivan Tutukin KAZ 00:47:35 04:24:57   DNF    
  Markus Hoermann GER 00:48:56 04:33:18   DNF    
  Andrea Recagno ITA 00:52:10 04:51:24   DNF    
  Quentin De Vos BEL 00:56:45 05:00:07   DNF    
  Stenn Goetstouwers BEL 00:47:43     DNF    
  David Plese SLO 00:52:08     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Laura Philipp GER 00:54:19 04:50:09 02:44:48 08:35:32 -03:58 US$ 12,000
2 Katharina Grohmann GER 01:05:13 04:59:52 03:08:10 09:20:43 -09:30 US$ 7,000
3 Gabriele Maria Obmann AUT 01:00:28 04:59:57 03:14:28 09:22:19 n/a US$ 4,250
4 Joanna Ryter SUI 01:05:05 05:12:57 02:58:32 09:22:43 02:45 US$ 3,500
5 Chantal Cummings GBR 00:54:22 05:05:45 03:20:39 09:27:26 00:01 US$ 2,750
6 Kristin Liepold GER 01:05:11 05:11:50 03:02:24 09:29:02 10:33 US$ 2,250
7 Sarah Karpinski USA 01:05:09 05:31:32 03:07:25 09:52:10 -12:31 US$ 2,000
8 Maja Betz GER 01:04:58 05:34:07 03:11:36 09:58:14 43:41 US$ 1,500
9 Lisa-Maria Dornauer AUT 00:58:54 05:23:12 03:43:52 10:16:50 n/a US$ 1,250
10 Helena Herrero Gomez ESP 01:05:11 05:55:59 03:24:31 10:35:09 28:29 US$ 1,000
  Zeljka Saban CRO 00:54:24 05:31:27   DNF    
  Carolin Lehrieder GER 00:54:21     DNF    

Ironman Austria (Sept 19th) – Seedings

AustriaPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Raynard Tissink (ZAF) 08:14:37 Katherine Allen (AUT) 09:07:04
2006 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:07:59 Rebecca Preston (AUS) 09:12:09
2007 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:06:39 Edith Niederfriniger (ITA) 09:08:45
2008 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:06:11 Sandra Wallenhorst (GER) 08:47:26
2009 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:01:38 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 08:50:13
2010 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 07:52:05 Eva Dollinger (AUT) 09:18:50
2011 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 07:45:58 Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 08:43:34
2012 Faris Al-Sultan (GER) 08:11:31 Linsey Corbin (USA) 09:09:58
2013 Andreas Raelert (GER) 07:59:51 Erika Csomor (HUN) 08:59:31
2014 Ivan Rana (ESP) 07:48:43 Linsey Corbin (USA) 08:42:42
2015 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 07:48:45 Eva Wutti (AUT) 08:45:37
2016 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:04:18 Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 08:41:17
2017 Jan Frodeno (GER) 07:57:20 Eva Wutti (AUT) 09:06:25
2018 Michael Weiss (AUT) 08:04:46 Mareen Hufe (GER) 09:00:32
2019 Daniel Baekkegard (DEN) 08:14:26 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:52:20

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Daniel Baekkegard DEN 00:47:01 04:28:22 02:53:10 08:14:26
2 Stenn Goetstouwers BEL 00:50:57 04:31:11 02:58:16 08:25:53
3 David Plese SLO 00:52:11 04:32:09 02:56:13 08:25:59

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Daniela Ryf SUI 00:55:09 04:43:35 03:08:33 08:52:20
2 Bianca Steurer AUT 01:02:24 05:02:25 03:08:02 09:18:55
3 Heini Hartikainen FIN 01:03:11 05:08:24 03:27:07 09:44:48

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:45:58 Marino Vanhoenacker 2011-07-03
Swim overall 00:42:54 Bart Colpaert 2013-06-30
Bike overall 04:11:47 Marino Vanhoenacker 2015-06-28
Run overall 02:39:24 Marino Vanhoenacker 2011-07-03
Total female 08:41:17 Mirinda Carfrae 2016-06-26
Swim female 00:45:51 Simone Braendli 2014-06-29
Bike female 04:43:35 Daniela Ryf 2019-07-07
Run female 02:49:06 Mirinda Carfrae 2016-06-26

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Austria is 18:11.

Race Adjustments for IM Austria

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 26:39 02:52 20:52 02:14 34 26:39 03:33 20:52 02:14
2006 24:19 03:40 14:15 05:47 39 25:29 03:55 17:33 04:01
2007 20:16 03:47 15:44 01:09 32 23:45 03:45 16:57 03:04
2008 28:01 02:48 17:51 06:59 39 24:49 03:36 17:10 04:03
2009 23:47 02:04 17:52 03:52 37 24:36 03:18 17:18 04:00
2010 19:28 01:28 14:46 02:52 36 23:45 03:03 16:53 03:49
2011 27:46 02:24 16:40 08:50 31 24:19 02:57 16:51 04:32
2012 07:02 -02:51 12:41 -02:33 30 22:10 02:12 16:20 03:39
2013 25:31 05:53 13:27 06:13 60 22:32 02:36 16:01 03:56
2014 20:50 03:24 11:21 06:19 56 of 65 22:22 02:40 15:33 04:10
2015 18:26 02:29 10:54 04:59 32 of 46 22:01 02:39 15:07 04:15
2016 13:56 -03:02 11:41 05:43 40 of 51 21:20 02:09 14:50 04:22
2017 09:58 -00:19 07:11 03:22 39 of 46 20:28 01:56 14:15 04:17
2018 06:03 01:06 04:13 01:01 42 of 53 19:26 01:51 13:32 04:03
2019 00:37 -00:36 03:47 -02:09 23 of 33 18:11 01:40 12:53 03:38

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Austria has 1m+1f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 75.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 25% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 20 Patrik Nilsson SWE 07:48:09 08:03:54 00:46:18 04:17:28 05:08:46 02:39:23 36% +4% -60% (17)
2 22 Nils Frommhold * GER 07:51:41 08:13:11 00:46:08 04:11:52 05:03:00 02:48:41 43% +26% -31% (15)
3 26 Rasmus Svenningsson SWE 07:54:04 08:32:34 00:49:16 04:11:59 05:06:15 02:47:49 15% +37% -48% (4)
4 21 Andi Boecherer GER 07:54:07 08:10:29 00:46:42 04:15:44 05:07:26 02:46:41 56% +6% -39% (20)
5 68 William Mennesson FRA 07:55:48 08:24:47 00:47:34 04:11:57 05:04:31 02:51:17 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
6 66 Denis Chevrot FRA 07:59:02 08:18:10 00:46:34 04:24:02 05:15:36 02:43:26 66% +26% -8% (21)
7 27 Michael Weiss AUT 08:00:05 08:27:08 00:52:33 04:13:22 05:10:55 02:49:10 76% +1% -24% (29)
8 3 Ruedi Wild SUI 08:00:09 08:17:41 00:47:38 04:20:18 05:12:55 02:47:14 84% +2% -14% (11)
9 85 Ivan Tutukin KAZ 08:01:22 08:19:27 00:47:04 04:30:23 05:22:26 02:38:56 45% +0% -55% (9)
10 17 Paul Schuster GER 08:02:15 08:26:48 00:46:42 04:18:54 05:10:36 02:51:39 42% +43% -15% (5)
11 24 Matt Trautman ZAF 08:04:19 08:23:57 00:48:02 04:22:55 05:15:57 02:48:22 56% +22% -22% (12)
12 23 Arnaud Guilloux FRA 08:04:22 08:31:43 00:47:56 04:17:57 05:10:53 02:53:29 5% +62% -33% (5)
13 2 David Plese SLO 08:05:29 08:24:03 00:49:37 04:21:35 05:16:12 02:49:17 92% +1% -6% (37)
14 83 Samuel Huerzeler SUI 08:06:37 08:31:09 00:49:12 04:22:21 05:16:32 02:50:05 67% +33% -0% (16)
15 73 Jaroslav Kovacic SLO 08:07:46 08:30:29 00:47:02 04:25:09 05:17:11 02:50:35 55% +9% -36% (13)
16 65 Dylan Magnien * FRA 08:09:18 08:39:06 00:46:36 04:32:17 05:23:53 02:45:25 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
17 84 Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen DEN 08:09:28 08:30:34 00:46:38 04:26:19 05:17:58 02:51:30 88% +0% -12% (5)
18 61 Alessandro Degasperi ITA 08:10:44 08:43:30 00:49:04 04:29:22 05:23:26 02:47:18 32% +0% -68% (21)
19 25 Lukasz Wojt GER 08:14:57 08:39:27 00:43:40 04:20:13 05:08:53 03:06:04 100% +0% -0% (5)
20 4 Maximilian Hammerle AUT 08:16:24 08:37:27 00:55:46 04:26:04 05:26:50 02:49:34 100% +0% -0% (6)
21 63 Andreas Jung GER 08:17:22 08:38:04 00:48:10 04:21:56 05:15:06 03:02:16 100% +0% -0% (3)
22 1 Stenn Goetstouwers BEL 08:18:11 08:48:00 00:47:48 04:24:06 05:16:54 03:01:17 82% +18% -0% (4)
23 28 Horst Reichel GER 08:19:58 08:54:57 00:47:37 04:29:53 05:22:29 02:57:29 19% +14% -67% (21)
24 5 Thiago Vinhal BRA 08:20:34 08:40:07 00:47:35 04:36:10 05:28:45 02:51:49 71% +10% -19% (21)
25 74 Paul Ruttmann * AUT 08:22:48 09:02:40 00:53:42 04:26:06 05:24:48 02:58:00 0% +64% -36% (3)
26 19 Arnaud Margot SUI 08:23:20 08:53:59 00:55:24 04:24:36 05:25:00 02:58:20 45% +0% -55% (3)
27 70 Andrej Vistica CRO 08:23:55 08:40:08 00:53:54 04:31:08 05:30:02 02:53:53 82% +0% -18% (24)
28 8 Markus Hoermann GER 08:25:47 08:45:41 00:51:46 04:28:54 05:25:40 03:00:07 81% +0% -19% (4)
29 78 Strahinja Trakic * SRB 08:25:50 08:56:38 00:47:55 04:37:36 05:30:32 02:55:18 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
30 30 Albert Moreno Molins ESP 08:28:28 08:56:46 00:49:26 04:37:29 05:31:56 02:56:32 60% +0% -40% (4)
31 18 Stefan Schumacher GER 08:30:44 08:50:27 00:57:48 04:19:50 05:22:38 03:08:06 65% +0% -35% (4)
32 79 Per Van Vlerken * GER 08:32:03 08:50:41 00:49:40 04:33:39 05:28:18 03:03:45 77% +2% -21% (32)
33 69 Fabian Rahn GER 08:32:13 08:54:03 00:58:12 04:39:41 05:42:52 02:49:21 93% +0% -7% (10)
34 7 Philipp Mock GER 08:34:20 08:56:30 00:57:24 04:24:50 05:27:14 03:07:06 87% +0% -13% (7)
35 76 Benjamin Dicke GER 08:35:21 09:01:32 00:59:17 04:30:54 05:35:11 03:00:10 52% +0% -48% (4)
36 86 Morgan Bjoerkqvist SWE 08:36:34 09:04:09 00:57:19 04:33:07 05:35:27 03:01:07 100% +0% -0% (2)
37 11 Wouter Monchy BEL 08:40:49 09:08:48 00:47:52 04:43:03 05:35:55 03:04:54 21% +52% -26% (11)
38 12 Vinicius Canhedo BRA 08:46:07 09:18:16 00:51:29 04:40:35 05:37:03 03:09:04 6% +27% -67% (7)
39 75 Andrea Recagno ITA 08:46:10 09:18:13 00:52:05 04:44:45 05:41:50 03:04:20 62% +0% -38% (2)
40 33 Lucas Amirault FRA 08:47:10 09:09:46 00:52:08 04:40:13 05:37:21 03:09:49 100% +0% -0% (7)
41 81 Stephan Benedikt AUT 08:47:55 09:10:55 00:54:04 04:38:31 05:37:34 03:10:21 100% +0% -0% (3)
42 29 Florian Kandutsch AUT 08:49:39 09:23:19 00:54:20 04:37:08 05:36:28 03:13:11 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
43 82 Till Schramm GER 08:49:43 09:12:54 00:52:22 04:31:16 05:28:38 03:21:05 62% +4% -34% (14)
44 71 Christian Jais GER 09:01:46 09:52:15 00:54:57 04:39:45 05:39:42 03:22:04 5% +9% -85% (5)
45 62 Michiel De Wilde NED 09:05:44 09:51:43 00:55:25 04:45:01 05:45:25 03:20:19 18% +0% -82% (4)
46 77 David Rother GER 09:32:10 10:07:01 01:05:56 04:50:08 06:01:04 03:31:06 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
47 32 Joachim Krauth GER 09:37:39 10:12:49 00:57:21 04:47:31 05:49:52 03:47:47 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  10 Georg Enzenberger AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  15 Nikolaj Rud Soerensen DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  31 Gregor Schreiner GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  34 Christoph Lorber AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  64 Quentin De Vos BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  67 Luc Gabison FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  80 Adam Hansen * AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 18% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 44 Laura Philipp GER 08:35:08 08:51:06 00:53:28 04:44:55 05:43:22 02:51:46 100% +0% -0% (3)
2 45 Lisa Norden * SWE 08:46:11 09:18:14 00:51:23 04:38:33 05:34:55 03:11:16 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
3 51 Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP 08:59:46 09:18:39 00:59:36 04:58:27 06:03:03 02:56:43 79% +18% -3% (16)
4 49 Angela Naeth * CAN 09:01:42 09:34:29 00:58:12 04:47:00 05:50:12 03:11:30 16% +20% -65% (18)
5 46 Carolin Lehrieder GER 09:03:22 09:30:50 00:53:32 04:44:33 05:43:05 03:20:17 41% +16% -42% (19)
6 52 Jenny Schulz GER 09:07:48 09:35:23 00:59:54 04:55:18 06:00:13 03:07:35 41% +28% -31% (8)
7 53 Kristin Liepold GER 09:09:51 09:31:17 01:05:03 05:02:53 06:12:56 02:56:55 84% +11% -5% (30)
8 35 Joanna Ryter * SUI 09:12:21 09:38:20 01:01:36 05:08:16 06:14:52 02:57:29 51% +35% -14% (4)
9 41 Melanie McQuaid * CAN 09:19:02 09:55:19 00:55:58 04:58:53 05:59:51 03:19:11 26% +45% -29% (8)
10 36 Chantal Cummings GBR 09:22:05 09:51:50 00:55:17 05:02:09 06:02:25 03:19:40 100% +0% -0% (2)
11 50 Katharina Grohmann GER 09:22:49 09:42:50 01:07:24 04:56:31 06:08:55 03:13:54 79% +21% -0% (21)
12 43 Federica De Nicola ITA 09:31:08 09:54:53 01:00:17 05:03:54 06:09:11 03:21:57 61% +0% -39% (8)
13 48 Zeljka Saban CRO 09:42:11 10:16:43 00:54:27 05:21:41 06:21:09 03:21:02 3% +97% -0% (7)
14 37 Leanne Fanoy * UAE 09:43:33 10:19:05 01:01:49 05:20:29 06:27:18 03:16:15 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
15 39 Sarah Karpinski USA 09:54:21 10:24:11 01:07:02 05:22:14 06:34:16 03:20:05 40% +49% -12% (5)
16 40 Helena Herrero Gomez ESP 10:00:23 10:39:45 00:59:18 05:34:39 06:38:58 03:21:25 42% +0% -58% (10)
  38 Gabriele Maria Obmann AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  47 Lisa-Maria Dornauer AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Nils Frommhold: 32% (2-1)
  • Patrik Nilsson: 28% (3-1)
  • Rasmus Svenningsson: 15% (6-1)
  • Denis Chevrot: 9% (10-1)
  • Andi Boecherer: 7% (14-1)
  • Michael Weiss: 5% (18-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Laura Philipp: 69% (1-1)
  • Gurutze Frades Larralde: 13% (7-1)
  • Lisa Norden: 6% (15-1)
  • Carolin Lehrieder: 4% (25-1)
  • Angela Naeth: 3% (30-1)
  • Jenny Schulz: 2% (45-1)

Ironman Austria 2021 (Sept 19th) – Entry List

Updates:

  • August 18th: Added Federica De Nicola, Lisa-Maria Dornauer, Joanna Ryter, Zeljka Saban (WPRO)
    Stenn Goetstouwers, Florian Kandutsch, Joachim Krauth, Arnaud Margot, Albert Moreno Molins, Horst Reichel, Gregor Schreiner, Stefan Schumacher (MPRO)

Kona Slots and Prize Money

IM Austria has 1m+1f Pro Kona slots. It has a total prize purse of 75.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Vinicius Canhedo BRA
Georg Enzenberger AUT
Stenn Goetstouwers BEL
Maximilian Hammerle AUT
Markus Hoermann GER
Florian Kandutsch AUT
Joachim Krauth GER
Jakub Langhammer CZE
Arnaud Margot SUI
Philipp Mock GER
Wouter Monchy BEL
Albert Moreno Molins ESP
David Plese SLO
Horst Reichel GER
Christoph Schlagbauer AUT
Gregor Schreiner GER
Stefan Schumacher GER
Nikolaj Rud Soerensen DEN
Thiago Vinhal BRA
Ruedi Wild SUI

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Chantal Cummings GBR
Federica De Nicola ITA
Lisa-Maria Dornauer AUT
Leanne Fanoy NED
Helena Herrero Gomez ESP
Sarah Karpinski USA
Melanie McQuaid CAN
Gabriele Maria Obmann AUT
Joanna Ryter SUI
Zeljka Saban CRO

Ironman Austria 2019 – Analyzing Results

IMAustriaLogo

Course Conditions

2019 was a slow year for Austria. The new bike course didn’t play a major role in it – the bike adjustment for this year was very similar to previous years. But the swim (non-wetsuit and maybe also some smaller changes) and the run (with some heavy rainfall towards the end) was pretty slow.

The only new course record (assuming the old and new courses and very similar) was a new bike course record set by Daniela Ryf – her 4:43:35 was few seconds quicker than the 2011 time set by Diana Riesler.

Kona Qualifying

IM Austria had only one slot each for the male and female Pros. With Daniela Ryf having an AQ slot that she already validated earlier this year in Texas, the additions to the Kona start list are

  • Bianca Steurer
    and
  • Daniel Baekkegard.

You can see the complete list of qualified Pros here.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Daniel Baekkegard DEN 00:47:01 04:28:22 02:53:10 08:14:26 n/a US$ 8,000
2 Stenn Goetstouwers BEL 00:50:57 04:31:11 02:58:16 08:25:53 -27:46 US$ 4,000
3 David Plese SLO 00:52:11 04:32:09 02:56:13 08:25:59 01:19 US$ 3,000
4 Lukasz Wojt GER 00:45:29 04:27:27 03:09:39 08:27:29 -08:48 US$ 2,500
5 Michael Ruenz GER 00:56:15 04:40:48 02:46:21 08:28:32 -12:03 US$ 1,500
6 Paul Ruttmann AUT 00:56:14 04:33:15 03:01:19 08:36:06 -31:41 US$ 1,000
7 Andreas Giglmayr AUT 00:50:57 04:35:43 03:05:05 08:38:17 10:54
8 Ivan Rana ESP 00:51:03 04:43:08 03:05:15 08:44:03 17:19
9 Paul Reitmayr AUT 00:51:05 04:33:24 03:15:46 08:45:38 -03:27
10 Maximilian Hammerle AUT 00:59:45 04:43:18 02:58:43 08:46:36 n/a
11 Anton Blokhin BLR 00:51:04 04:45:02 03:08:33 08:49:35 -00:35
12 Florian Kandutsch AUT 00:56:49 04:45:05 03:18:17 09:06:07 n/a
13 Oliver Gonzalez Miranda MEX 00:51:02 05:17:07 03:05:58 09:20:20 -08:17
14 Peter Muellner AUT 01:00:02 05:05:21 03:11:17 09:24:00 n/a
15 David Jilek CZE 00:58:32 05:03:49 03:30:12 09:40:14 11:30
16 Lukas Polan CZE 01:04:03 05:35:55 03:41:46 10:28:58 39:24
17 Marek Nemcik SVK 01:16:10 06:20:20 04:52:53 12:40:40 54:03
Kristian Hoegenhaug DEN 00:52:25 04:26:36 DNF
Ivan Tutukin RUS 00:50:52 04:33:39 DNF
Olivier Esser BEL 00:56:14 04:53:50 DNF
Christoph Schlagbauer AUT 00:57:43 05:07:49 DNF
Alexander Gräf AUT 00:49:06 DNF
Mark Bowstead NZL 00:50:52 DNF
Jaroslav Kovacic SLO 00:50:59 DNF
Anthony Cadario FRA 01:04:08 DNF
Alain Djouad-Guibert MOR 01:12:19 DNF
Josef Svoboda CZE 01:29:27 DNF

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Daniela Ryf SUI 00:55:09 04:43:35 03:08:33 08:52:20 07:57 US$ 8,000
2 Bianca Steurer AUT 01:02:24 05:02:25 03:08:02 09:18:55 -20:15 US$ 4,000
3 Heini Hartikainen FIN 01:03:11 05:08:24 03:27:07 09:44:48 -06:31 US$ 3,000
4 Francesca Sanjana GBR 01:06:55 05:17:13 03:21:13 09:50:51 -53:58 US$ 2,500
5 Zeljka Saban CRO 00:56:47 05:40:29 03:21:51 10:06:31 -34:56 US$ 1,500
6 Anna Michelle Derron SUI 00:55:10 05:26:04 03:52:37 10:20:15 12:03 US$ 1,000

Ironman Austria 2019 (July 7th) – Seedings

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Raynard Tissink (ZAF) 08:14:37 Katherine Allen (AUT) 09:07:04
2006 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:07:59 Rebecca Preston (AUS) 09:12:09
2007 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:06:39 Edith Niederfriniger (ITA) 09:08:45
2008 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:06:11 Sandra Wallenhorst (GER) 08:47:26
2009 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:01:38 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 08:50:13
2010 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 07:52:05 Eva Dollinger (AUT) 09:18:50
2011 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 07:45:58 Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 08:43:34
2012 Faris Al-Sultan (GER) 08:11:31 Linsey Corbin (USA) 09:09:58
2013 Andreas Raelert (GER) 07:59:51 Erika Csomor (HUN) 08:59:31
2014 Ivan Rana (ESP) 07:48:43 Linsey Corbin (USA) 08:42:42
2015 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 07:48:45 Eva Wutti (AUT) 08:45:37
2016 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:04:18 Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 08:41:17
2017 Jan Frodeno (GER) 07:57:20 Eva Wutti (AUT) 09:06:25
2018 Michael Weiss (AUT) 08:04:46 Mareen Hufe (GER) 09:00:32

Last Race’s TOP 3

The full results analysis from last year’s race can be found here.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Michael Weiss AUT 00:52:04 04:16:09 02:51:39 08:04:46
2 Ivan Tutukin RUS 00:48:40 04:39:35 02:40:00 08:13:21
3 Andy Potts USA 00:47:04 04:33:13 02:49:28 08:14:25

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Mareen Hufe GER 00:55:43 04:47:26 03:12:07 09:00:32
2 Lisa Huetthaler AUT 00:55:49 04:47:30 03:13:08 09:01:47
3 Emma Pallant GBR 00:55:39 04:51:52 03:11:32 09:03:59

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:45:58 Marino Vanhoenacker 2011-07-03
Swim overall 00:42:54 Bart Colpaert 2013-06-30
Bike overall 04:11:47 Marino Vanhoenacker 2015-06-28
Run overall 02:39:24 Marino Vanhoenacker 2011-07-03
Total female 08:41:17 Mirinda Carfrae 2016-06-26
Swim female 00:45:51 Simone Braendli 2014-06-29
Bike female 04:43:50 Diana Riesler 2011-07-03
Run female 02:49:06 Mirinda Carfrae 2016-06-26

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Austria is 19:26.

This year there will be a new bike course, the old two loop course is replaced by one large 180k loop.

Race Adjustments for IM Austria

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 26:39 03:33 20:52 02:14 34 26:39 03:33 20:52 02:14
2006 24:19 04:18 14:15 05:47 39 25:29 03:55 17:33 04:01
2007 20:16 03:24 15:44 01:09 32 23:45 03:45 16:57 03:04
2008 28:01 03:12 17:51 06:59 39 24:49 03:36 17:10 04:03
2009 23:47 02:04 17:52 03:52 37 24:36 03:18 17:18 04:00
2010 19:28 01:50 14:46 02:52 36 23:45 03:03 16:53 03:49
2011 27:46 02:17 16:40 08:50 31 24:19 02:57 16:51 04:32
2012 07:02 -03:06 12:41 -02:33 30 22:10 02:12 16:20 03:39
2013 25:31 05:52 13:27 06:13 60 22:32 02:36 16:01 03:56
2014 20:50 03:10 11:21 06:19 56 of 65 22:22 02:40 15:33 04:10
2015 18:26 02:33 10:54 04:59 32 of 46 22:01 02:39 15:07 04:15
2016 13:56 -03:27 11:41 05:43 40 of 51 21:20 02:09 14:50 04:22
2017 09:58 -00:34 07:11 03:22 39 of 46 20:28 01:56 14:15 04:17
2018 06:03 00:49 04:13 01:01 42 of 53 19:26 01:51 13:32 04:03

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Austria has 1m+1f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 28% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 2 Ivan Tutukin RUS 07:59:18 08:22:42 00:47:27 04:29:59 05:22:25 02:36:53 37% +0% -63% (5) (25)
2 32 Jaroslav Kovacic SLO 08:00:25 08:33:40 00:47:10 04:22:17 05:14:27 02:45:58 22% +36% -41% (8) 57
3 4 David Plese (KQ) * SLO 08:06:03 08:25:15 00:50:28 04:21:31 05:16:59 02:49:04 89% +4% -7% (29) 32
4 3 Ivan Rana * ESP 08:07:35 08:32:25 00:46:20 04:29:19 05:20:38 02:46:57 66% +1% -33% (19) 54
5 42 Matthew Russell * USA 08:08:39 08:27:52 00:52:49 04:21:14 05:19:03 02:49:36 49% +26% -25% (49) 41
6 8 Andreas Giglmayr AUT 08:09:42 08:53:54 00:45:38 04:17:41 05:08:20 03:01:22 10% +0% -90% (3) (128)
7 33 Kristian Hoegenhaug DEN 08:10:39 08:38:03 00:52:31 04:18:39 05:16:10 02:54:29 72% +0% -28% (4) 74
8 43 Marc Duelsen * GER 08:12:28 08:36:01 00:49:38 04:25:57 05:20:34 02:51:54 72% +0% -28% (13) 63
9 40 Antony Costes * FRA 08:12:57 08:44:19 00:46:42 04:20:44 05:12:27 03:00:30 31% +36% -33% (11) 93
10 7 Johann Ackermann GER 08:15:13 08:40:04 00:46:36 04:21:25 05:13:01 03:02:12 65% +0% -35% (12) 79
11 5 Lukasz Wojt GER 08:17:14 08:42:02 00:43:50 04:18:55 05:07:45 03:09:29 100% +0% -0% (2) 87
12 6 Mark Bowstead NZL 08:17:51 08:40:18 00:46:56 04:25:23 05:17:19 03:00:32 79% +0% -21% (9) 81
13 35 Michael Ruenz * GER 08:19:48 08:51:39 00:53:05 04:31:28 05:29:33 02:50:15 39% +12% -49% (17) 117
14 17 Bas Diederen * NED 08:19:58 08:35:35 00:46:59 04:25:04 05:17:03 03:02:55 51% +3% -46% (22) (62)
15 14 Pedro Jose Andujar ESP 08:20:00 08:51:44 00:53:38 04:28:25 05:27:02 02:52:58 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (118)
16 34 Anton Blokhin BLR 08:23:35 08:56:06 00:49:13 04:30:39 05:24:52 02:58:43 58% +13% -29% (26) 136
17 16 Trevor Delsaut * FRA 08:25:14 08:59:34 00:50:46 04:35:34 05:31:21 02:53:53 20% +11% -69% (31) (143)
18 13 Markus Liebelt GER 08:26:01 08:55:18 00:50:59 04:26:41 05:22:39 03:03:22 40% +0% -60% (5) (133)
19 9 Paul Reitmayr AUT 08:29:21 09:05:45 00:47:45 04:25:41 05:18:27 03:10:54 14% +0% -86% (3) (167)
20 12 Daniel Niederreiter AUT 08:32:15 09:00:11 00:50:47 04:32:35 05:28:22 03:03:53 48% +0% -52% (18) (149)
21 21 Stenn Goetstouwers BEL 08:37:35 09:10:25 00:46:52 04:29:16 05:21:08 03:16:27 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (180)
22 36 David Hanko * HUN 08:40:00 09:08:10 00:47:21 04:36:17 05:28:38 03:11:22 27% +31% -41% (3) 173
23 10 Paul Ruttmann AUT 08:51:17 09:25:00 00:53:11 04:35:35 05:33:46 03:17:31 0% +0% -100% (2) (217)
24 11 Christoph Schlagbauer AUT 09:01:51 10:02:40 00:55:48 04:45:58 05:46:46 03:15:05 11% +20% -69% (4) (255)
25 19 Olivier Esser BEL 09:03:17 09:26:52 00:52:35 04:50:05 05:47:40 03:15:37 82% +0% -18% (5) 220
26 38 David Jilek * CZE 09:06:36 09:35:06 00:55:51 04:46:21 05:47:13 03:19:23 84% +9% -6% (9) 236
27 22 Oliver Gonzalez Miranda MEX 09:10:34 09:34:57 00:49:58 05:06:49 06:01:47 03:08:47 100% +0% -0% (9) 235
28 15 Anthony Cadario FRA 09:14:52 09:44:28 00:55:08 05:00:42 06:00:51 03:14:01 100% +0% -0% (2) (245)
29 29 Lukas Polan * CZE 09:18:11 09:53:51 00:58:57 04:59:13 06:03:10 03:15:01 50% +13% -36% (17) (249)
30 41 Ohad Sinai ISR 09:28:14 10:02:54 00:58:34 05:00:58 06:04:32 03:23:42 69% +31% -0% (4) 256
31 25 Markus Mlinar AUT 09:46:56 10:22:15 00:56:49 04:52:37 05:54:26 03:52:30 15% +0% -85% (4) (262)
32 18 Alain Djouad-Guibert MOR 10:10:36 10:42:24 01:06:01 05:00:38 06:11:39 03:58:57 28% +13% -59% (7) (265)
33 31 Michal Volejnik CZE 10:46:35 11:34:30 01:02:17 05:12:41 06:19:57 04:26:38 38% +0% -62% (2) (268)
34 30 Josef Svoboda CZE 10:47:36 11:48:54 01:11:08 05:31:08 06:47:15 04:00:21 23% +30% -46% (21) 268
35 27 Marek Nemcik * SVK 10:53:06 12:01:00 01:08:57 05:23:34 06:37:31 04:15:35 39% +15% -47% (51) 269
20 Romain Garcin * FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (3) (n/a)
23 Maximilian Hammerle AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
24 Florian Kandutsch AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
26 Peter Muellner AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
37 Alexander Gräf AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
39 Daniel Baekkegard DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 8% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 61 Daniela Ryf (KQ) SUI 08:26:29 08:35:36 00:51:12 04:35:31 05:31:43 02:54:46 81% +15% -5% (15) 1
2 62 Bianca Steurer AUT 09:15:59 09:39:49 00:55:59 04:58:41 05:59:40 03:16:19 76% +24% -0% (10) 56
3 69 Meredith Hill AUS 09:16:35 09:51:54 00:57:27 04:53:27 05:55:54 03:20:41 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (79)
4 65 Heini Hartikainen FIN 09:33:32 10:09:56 01:03:20 04:53:15 06:01:34 03:31:58 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (96)
5 64 Anna Eberhardt HUN 09:39:05 10:06:57 01:06:54 05:06:16 06:18:10 03:20:55 76% +8% -15% (4) 90
6 66 Anne Basso * FRA 09:47:59 10:27:17 00:55:38 05:16:26 06:17:04 03:30:55 28% +2% -70% (22) 115
7 70 Anna Michelle Derron SUI 09:49:56 10:27:22 00:55:20 05:14:48 06:15:08 03:34:48 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (116)
8 67 Zeljka Saban CRO 10:04:30 10:48:35 00:54:19 05:25:25 06:24:45 03:39:45 11% +89% -0% (5) 128
9 71 Francesca Sanjana GBR 10:25:22 11:11:43 01:04:16 05:27:06 06:36:22 03:49:00 39% +0% -61% (2) (135)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Jaroslav Kovacic: 38% (2-1)
  • Ivan Tutukin: 27% (3-1)
  • David Plese: 14% (6-1)
  • Matthew Russell: 6% (16-1)
  • Antony Costes: 6% (16-1)
  • Ivan Rana: 5% (19-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Daniela Ryf: 86% (1-1)
  • Bianca Steurer: 11% (8-1)
  • Meredith Hill: 2% (64-1)

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close