Archive | IM Copenhagen

Ironman Copenhagen 2021 – Analyzing Results

IMCPHCourse Conditions

This year was another super-quick race in Copenhagen – the Top 7 finished under 8 hours, the second highest number of sub-8s behind Tulsa 2021. There were a good number of course records as well: Winner Cam Wurf posted a new overall record (beating the old record by Patrik Nilsson by more than three minutes) and also a new bike course record (his 4:02 broke the 2016 record by Andy Raelert by more than ten minutes). Cam also set a new fastest time for Australia and the continent of Oceania. Before that, there was also a new  swim course record by Lukasz Wojt, erasing the 2011 mark by Stephen Bayliss. The last new record from Copenhagen I’m aware of: Henrik Goesch set a new fastest time for Finland, improving Pauli Kiuru’s time from Roth 1991.

Kona Qualifying

IM Copenhagen offered two Kona Pro slots, these go to:

  • Lionel Sanders
    and
  • Henrik Goesch.

Race winner Cam Wurf was already qualified (he won IM Italy in September 2019). With the current qualifying rules, these were the last male Kona Pro qualifiers for the February race. The last qualifying race for the female Pros is IM Hamburg next week. The full list of qualifiers can be found here.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Cameron Wurf AUS 00:49:07 04:02:18 02:49:36 07:46:05 -09:14 US$ 15,000
2 Lionel Sanders CAN 00:49:03 04:12:10 02:43:49 07:49:23 -16:09 US$ 9,000
3 Henrik Goesch FIN 00:46:17 04:15:09 02:46:11 07:52:09 n/a US$ 7,000
4 Clemente Alonso McKernan ESP 00:46:12 04:14:53 02:49:19 07:55:08 -11:50 US$ 5,000
5 Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen DEN 00:46:15 04:14:44 02:50:21 07:55:37 -08:20 US$ 4,000
6 David Plese SLO 00:49:07 04:11:56 02:52:10 07:58:04 -04:22 US$ 3,000
7 Jesper Svensson SWE 00:45:55 04:13:31 02:56:07 07:59:38 -01:31 US$ 2,500
8 Jaroslav Kovacic SLO 00:47:06 04:13:52 02:58:55 08:04:33 05:15 US$ 2,000
9 Yvan Jarrige FRA 00:47:04 04:14:33 03:01:00 08:06:35 -58:59 US$ 1,500
10 Tomas Renc CZE 00:49:03 04:28:03 02:45:33 08:07:00 -01:14 US$ 1,000
11 Kristian Hindkjaer DEN 00:49:00 04:12:12 03:02:05 08:07:54 -10:51  
12 Dominik Sowieja GER 00:49:47 04:26:54 02:47:15 08:08:37 n/a  
13 Sebastian Najmowicz POL 00:47:10 04:28:59 02:50:17 08:10:49 -05:56  
14 Andrej Vistica CRO 00:52:58 04:23:43 02:50:37 08:11:39 -05:10  
15 Lukasz Wojt GER 00:43:56 04:14:31 03:09:37 08:12:25 04:40  
16 Strahinja Trakic SRB 00:47:37 04:28:25 02:55:06 08:15:38 n/a  
17 Sebastian Norberg SWE 00:55:10 04:24:35 02:50:46 08:15:45 -04:52  
18 Jens Petersen-Bach DEN 00:52:51 04:23:29 02:54:47 08:16:23 07:26  
19 Mikkel Hojborg Olsen DEN 00:49:15 04:26:09 02:57:36 08:17:11 -05:35  
20 Nicholas Ward Munoz GBR 00:55:00 04:26:00 02:55:33 08:21:44 -08:15  
21 Lukasz Kalaszczynski POL 00:56:43 04:35:34 02:45:09 08:22:18 n/a  
22 Morgan Bjoerkqvist SWE 00:56:42 04:23:09 03:00:14 08:24:37 -08:45  
23 Philipp Koutny SUI 00:49:04 04:12:13 03:20:48 08:26:25 28:59  
24 Markus Thomschke GER 00:49:11 04:26:48 03:09:23 08:30:10 19:51  
25 Stephan Benedikt AUT 00:52:57 04:27:35 03:08:30 08:34:42 -10:00  
26 Philipp Fahrenholz GER 00:55:13 04:25:49 03:17:38 08:43:04 -14:14  
27 Hubert Hammerl AUT 00:52:53 04:38:12 03:19:38 08:57:22 -07:44  
28 Yann Rocheteau FRA 00:55:14 04:56:56 03:20:20 09:17:35 -11:57  
29 David Rother GER 01:05:20 04:39:43 03:30:15 09:20:39 n/a  
30 Oliver Gonzalez Miranda MEX 00:52:54 05:14:05 03:08:34 09:21:09 17:55  
31 Joachim Krauth GER 00:56:44 04:36:50 03:46:34 09:26:00 n/a  
  Giulio Molinari ITA 00:47:04 04:13:55   DNF    
  Igor Amorelli BRA 00:47:09 04:14:18   DNF    
  Mattia Ceccarelli ITA 00:45:53 04:23:44   DNF    
  Elliot Smales GBR 00:46:17 04:49:21   DNF    

Ironman Copenhagen 2021 (Aug 22nd) – Seedings

IMCPH Updates:

  • August 18th: The startlist on the IM Copenhagen website also lists #58 – Cameron Wurf. He’ll certainly add color to the race, but he’s also already Kona qualified so he won’t factor in the race for the Kona slots.
  • August 17th: In the absence of an officially updated startlist, I have added “*FRA*” to the athletes who have raced in Frankfurt and are therefore unlikely to start. However, some could still be chasing a Kona slot, so it’s not certain that they will be a DNS. I have also removed a few *’s from the athletes who were on the Frankfurt list but didn’t race.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2010 Tim Van Berkel (AUS) 08:07:39 Rebekah Keat (AUS) 08:54:36
2011 Tim Van Berkel (AUS) 08:11:15 Rebekah Keat (AUS) 08:52:42
2012 Aaron Farlow (AUS) 08:20:09 Camilla Pedersen (DEN) 09:12:27
2013 Jens Petersen-Bach (DEN) 08:12:41 Eva Wutti (AUT) 08:37:36
2014 Henrik Hyldelund (DEN) 08:03:39 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:53:33
2015 Guilherme Manocchio (BRA) 08:14:56 Michelle Vesterby (DEN) 08:59:49
2016 Patrik Nilsson (SWE) 07:49:18    
2017     Michelle Vesterby (DEN) 09:00:19
2018 Cyril Viennot (FRA) 07:59:52    
2019     Anne Haug (GER) 08:31:32

Last Race’s TOP 3

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Anne Haug GER 00:51:04 04:37:28 02:57:26 08:31:32
2 Camilla Pedersen DEN 00:51:02 04:39:14 03:14:48 08:49:23
3 Maja Stage Nielsen DEN 00:54:27 04:51:03 03:12:12 09:02:49

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Cyril Viennot FRA 00:49:14 04:18:50 02:47:28 07:59:52
2 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 00:51:48 04:15:01 02:51:11 08:02:53
3 Giulio Molinari ITA 00:49:06 04:18:55 02:53:40 08:05:56

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:49:18 Patrik Nilsson 2016-08-21
Swim overall 00:45:22 Stephen Bayliss 2011-08-01
Bike overall 04:13:57 Andreas Raelert 2016-08-21
Run overall 02:38:58 Mads Vittrup 2011-08-01
Total female 08:31:32 Anne Haug 2019-08-18
Swim female 00:48:29 Ann Lønnberg 2011-08-01
Bike female 04:37:28 Anne Haug 2019-08-18
Run female 02:57:26 Anne Haug 2019-08-18

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Copenhagen is 20:51.

Race Adjustments for IM Copenhagen

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2010 32:50 01:35 15:34 14:33 24 32:50 02:43 15:34 14:33
2011 27:12 03:10 15:33 07:58 28 30:01 03:13 15:33 11:16
2012 17:56 02:36 12:10 03:15 19 26:00 02:59 14:25 08:37
2013 27:31 01:24 18:51 06:52 30 26:22 02:41 15:31 08:11
2014 15:52 01:53 11:11 02:33 27 of 35 24:16 02:35 14:39 07:03
2015 14:04 01:27 12:50 00:13 26 of 30 22:34 02:19 14:20 05:55
2016 10:41 01:25 14:42 -04:25 21 of 28 20:52 02:03 14:22 04:28
2017 15:19 -00:29 13:13 03:07 7 of 8 20:11 01:40 14:13 04:18
2018 26:10 02:24 19:12 04:47 21 of 35 20:51 01:44 14:47 04:21
2019 20:57 01:49 22:45 -02:45 9 of 10 20:51 01:39 15:34 03:39

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Copenhagen has 2 Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 50.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 36% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 9 Patrik Nilsson *FRA* SWE 07:47:12 08:29:39 00:46:11 04:15:01 05:06:12 02:41:00 19% +5% -76% (16)
2 48 Ivan Tutukin *FRA* RUS 07:56:01 08:37:57 00:47:17 04:27:17 05:19:34 02:36:27 16% +0% -84% (8)
3 8 David McNamee *FRA* GBR 07:59:21 08:24:14 00:46:42 04:24:50 05:16:31 02:42:50 43% +22% -35% (11)
4 28 Brent McMahon *FRA* CAN 08:01:47 08:20:42 00:47:03 04:20:32 05:12:35 02:49:12 59% +0% -41% (17)
5 18 Philipp Koutny *FRA* SUI 08:02:28 08:23:12 00:48:47 04:14:09 05:07:56 02:54:32 47% +35% -18% (16)
6 1 Kristian Hogenhaug (KQ) *FRA* DEN 08:03:03 08:21:20 00:49:08 04:12:22 05:06:31 02:56:32 86% +0% -14% (10)
7 5 Lionel Sanders * CAN 08:04:05 08:29:25 00:50:49 04:09:11 05:04:59 02:59:06 61% +8% -31% (14)
8 12 Jaroslav Kovacic SLO 08:05:21 08:28:59 00:47:12 04:25:58 05:18:10 02:47:11 43% +11% -46% (12)
9 4 Jesper Svensson SWE 08:05:28 08:30:36 00:45:12 04:16:38 05:06:51 02:58:37 44% +0% -56% (7)
10 11 David Plese *FRA* SLO 08:06:21 08:27:14 00:50:14 04:20:44 05:15:58 02:50:23 88% +2% -10% (34)
11 30 Maurice Clavel *FRA* GER 08:06:32 08:28:58 00:46:16 04:17:28 05:08:44 02:57:48 50% +0% -50% (5)
12 46 Clemente Alonso McKernan ESP 08:08:44 08:31:08 00:47:12 04:25:56 05:18:07 02:50:37 31% +2% -67% (20)
13 15 Paul Schuster *FRA* GER 08:09:56 08:33:25 00:47:12 04:20:47 05:12:59 02:56:57 74% +0% -26% (4)
14 17 Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen  DEN 08:10:15 08:33:14 00:46:45 04:26:10 05:17:55 02:52:20 82% +0% -18% (4)
15 44 Andreas Jung *FRA* GER 08:10:47 08:43:22 00:49:13 04:19:07 05:13:20 02:57:27 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
16 6 Elliot Smales GBR 08:11:02 08:38:14 00:46:07 04:28:00 05:19:07 02:51:55 100% +0% -0% (2)
17 38 Tomas Renc CZE 08:11:08 08:38:09 00:48:28 04:26:09 05:19:37 02:51:31 79% +0% -21% (5)
18 20 Jens Petersen-Bach DEN 08:11:46 08:44:33 00:48:55 04:29:17 05:23:13 02:48:33 36% +4% -61% (28)
19 3 Lukasz Wojt GER 08:13:46 08:37:56 00:43:54 04:19:52 05:08:46 03:05:00 100% +0% -0% (4)
20 19 Igor Amorelli BRA 08:14:11 08:46:46 00:46:11 04:19:24 05:10:35 03:03:36 27% +3% -70% (24)
21 2 Giulio Molinari  ITA 08:14:18 08:35:28 00:47:25 04:19:58 05:12:24 03:01:54 77% +0% -23% (11)
22 26 Marcus Herbst *FRA* GER 08:14:27 08:42:44 00:49:24 04:17:03 05:11:27 03:03:00 100% +0% -0% (2)
23 56 Markus Thomschke GER 08:17:37 08:46:39 00:49:55 04:23:20 05:18:15 02:59:22 28% +5% -67% (24)
24 34 Sebastian Neef  GER 08:19:32 09:06:57 00:50:16 04:19:54 05:15:10 03:04:22 10% +17% -72% (5)
25 16 Thiago Vinhal  BRA 08:19:53 08:40:07 00:47:31 04:35:25 05:27:56 02:51:57 71% +10% -19% (21)
26 10 Kristian Hindkjaer DEN 08:21:11 08:48:48 00:49:20 04:21:30 05:15:50 03:05:21 38% +37% -25% (6)
27 49 Andrej Vistica CRO 08:22:24 08:41:50 00:54:13 04:27:46 05:26:58 02:55:26 77% +0% -23% (23)
28 42 Sebastian Najmowicz POL 08:22:36 08:46:56 00:47:15 04:31:55 05:24:10 02:58:26 100% +0% -0% (3)
29 40 Mattia Ceccarelli ITA 08:25:57 08:49:17 00:46:21 04:21:01 05:12:22 03:13:35 100% +0% -0% (3)
30 33 Sebastian Norberg SWE 08:26:14 08:51:06 00:55:51 04:28:57 05:29:48 02:56:26 70% +11% -19% (6)
31 23 Fabian Rahn *FRA* GER 08:26:29 08:51:24 00:58:28 04:35:14 05:38:42 02:47:47 91% +0% -9% (9)
32 47 Stefan Schumacher  GER 08:28:07 08:50:27 00:57:48 04:17:16 05:20:04 03:08:03 65% +0% -35% (4)
33 27 Luis Henrique Ohde BRA 08:28:32 08:51:59 00:47:31 04:34:56 05:27:26 03:01:06 79% +0% -21% (6)
34 57 Per Van Vlerken GER 08:29:26 08:50:41 00:49:41 04:31:00 05:25:41 03:03:45 77% +2% -21% (32)
35 21 Mikkel Hojborg Olsen DEN 08:30:12 09:04:04 00:51:28 04:30:46 05:27:15 03:02:57 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
36 54 Nicholas Ward Munoz GBR 08:35:39 08:55:31 00:53:45 04:42:22 05:41:07 02:54:32 85% +4% -11% (20)
37 36 Morgan Bjoerkqvist SWE 08:40:48 09:15:22 00:58:17 04:33:58 05:37:15 03:03:33 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
38 51 Vinicius Canhedo BRA 08:43:47 09:18:16 00:51:20 04:40:57 05:37:18 03:06:29 6% +27% -67% (7)
39 37 Vicenc Castella Serra ESP 08:44:24 09:08:05 00:55:29 04:46:05 05:46:35 02:57:49 86% +0% -14% (6)
40 39 Stephan Benedikt AUT 08:51:53 09:21:58 00:55:08 04:40:54 05:41:03 03:10:50 100% +0% -0% (2)
41 53 Philipp Fahrenholz GER 09:00:58 09:29:33 00:54:32 04:41:53 05:41:25 03:19:33 60% +40% -0% (3)
42 14 Yvan Jarrige FRA 09:02:52 09:41:46 00:49:19 05:16:26 06:10:45 02:52:07 6% +94% -0% (2)
43 55 Oliver Gonzalez Miranda MEX 09:09:54 09:37:30 00:49:55 05:05:51 06:00:45 03:09:09 77% +0% -23% (11)
44 50 Hubert Hammerl AUT 09:14:10 09:32:26 00:52:31 04:55:17 05:52:48 03:21:22 100% +0% -0% (20)
45 32 Yann Rocheteau FRA 09:30:33 10:03:53 00:57:17 05:04:14 06:06:31 03:24:02 82% +0% -18% (4)
46 7 Pieter Heemeryck *FRA* BEL 09:34:58 10:13:08 00:45:53 05:18:23 06:09:16 03:25:42 69% +0% -31% (2)
  22 Oliver Korfitsen DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  24 Strahinja Trakic SRB n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  25 David Rother GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  29 Dominik Sowieja GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  31 Joachim Krauth GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  35 Dylan Magnien *FRA* FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  41 Fabian Guenther *FRA* GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  43 Lukasz Kalaszczynski POL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  45 Kristian Blummenfelt  NOR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  52 Henrik Goesch FIN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Patrik Nilsson: 36% (2-1)
  • Kristian Hogenhaug: 12% (7-1)
  • David McNamee: 9% (10-1)
  • Philipp Koutny: 8% (11-1)
  • Jesper Svensson: 6% (15-1)
  • Ivan Tutukin: 6% (16-1)
  • Lionel Sanders: 6% (17-1)
  • David Plese: 5% (17-1)
  • Brent McMahon: 3% (28-1)
  • Jaroslav Kovacic: 3% (38-1)
  • Clemente Alonso McKernan: 2% (45-1)
  • Maurice Clavel: 2% (52-1)

Ironman Copenhagen (MPro-only, August 22nd) – Entry List

Updates:

  • August 2nd: Added Vinicius Canhedo, Philipp Fahrenholz, Henrik Goesch, Oliver Gonzalez Miranda, Oliver Korfitsen, Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen, Markus Thomschke, Per Van Vlerken, Thiago Vinhal, Lukasz Wojt
  • July 26th: Added Clemente Alonso McKernan, Fabian Guenther, Hubert Hammerl, Andreas Jung, Lukasz Kalaszczynski, Jaroslav Kovacic, Sebastian Najmowicz, David Plese, Lionel Sanders, Stefan Schumacher, Jesper Svensson, Ivan Tutukin, Andrej Vistica, Nicholas Ward Munoz
  • July 19th: Added Igor Amorelli, Stephan Benedikt, Kristian Blummenfelt, Mattia Ceccarelli, Kristian Hogenhaug, Yvan Jarrige, David McNamee, Patrik Nilsson, Fabian Rahn, Tomas Renc, Paul Schuster, Elliot Smales
  • July 12th: Added Morgan Bjoerkqvist, Vicenc Castella Serra, Pieter Heemeryck, Kristian Hindkjaer, Philipp Koutny, Dylan Magnien, Sebastian Neef, Sebastian Norberg, Yann Rocheteau
    Axel Beci is no longer on the latest entry list.

Kona Slots and Prize Money

IM Copenhagen has 2 Pro Kona slots. It has a total prize purse of 50.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Clemente Alonso McKernan ESP
Igor Amorelli BRA
Axel Beci ESP
Stephan Benedikt AUT
Morgan Bjoerkqvist SWE
Kristian Blummenfelt NOR
Vinicius Canhedo BRA
Vicenc Castella Serra ESP
Mattia Ceccarelli ITA
Maurice Clavel GER
Philipp Fahrenholz GER
Henrik Goesch FIN
Oliver Gonzalez Miranda MEX
Fabian Guenther GER
Hubert Hammerl AUT
Pieter Heemeryck BEL
Marcus Herbst GER
Kristian Hindkjaer DEN
Kristian Hogenhaug (KQ) DEN
Mikkel Hojborg Olsen DEN
Yvan Jarrige FRA
Andreas Jung GER
Lukasz Kalaszczynski POL
Oliver Korfitsen DEN
Philipp Koutny SUI
Jaroslav Kovacic SLO
Joachim Krauth GER
Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen DEN
Dylan Magnien FRA
Brent McMahon CAN
David McNamee GBR
Giulio Molinari ITA
Sebastian Najmowicz POL
Sebastian Neef GER
Patrik Nilsson SWE
Sebastian Norberg SWE
Luis Henrique Ohde BRA
Jens Petersen-Bach DEN
David Plese SLO
Fabian Rahn GER
Tomas Renc CZE
Yann Rocheteau FRA
David Rother GER
Lionel Sanders CAN
Stefan Schumacher GER
Paul Schuster GER
Elliot Smales GBR
Dominik Sowieja GER
Jesper Svensson SWE
Markus Thomschke GER
Strahinja Trakic SRB
Ivan Tutukin RUS
Per Van Vlerken GER
Thiago Vinhal BRA
Andrej Vistica CRO
Nicholas Ward Munoz GBR
Lukasz Wojt GER

Ironman Copenhagen 2019 – Analyzing Results

IMCPHCourse Conditions

The data does not indicate extremely fast conditions, an adjustment of 20:57 is in line with Copenhagens 20:51 course rating.

Nonetheless, Anne Haug delivered a crazy fast time. Her total of 8:31:32 is one of the fastest times ever, only Chrissie Wellington (twice in Roth), Daniela Ryf (once in Roth, once in Kona) and Lucy Charles (once in Roth) have ever been faster. Of course, this is a new course record and a new German fastest time. Her bike and run splits (4:37:28 and 2:57:26) are also new course records.

Kona Qualifying

Anne was finally able to validate her Automatic slot from finishing third on the Kona.

The one female slot that was available in Copenhagen went to third-place finisher Maja Stage Nielsen. (Second place finisher Camilla Pedersen already had a slot from her win at IM Wales.)

The full list of Kona Pro qualifiers can be found here.

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Anne Haug GER 00:51:04 04:37:28 02:57:26 08:31:32 -09:21 US$ 15,000
2 Camilla Pedersen DEN 00:51:02 04:39:14 03:14:48 08:49:23 -12:23 US$ 7,500
3 Maja Stage Nielsen DEN 00:54:27 04:51:03 03:12:12 09:02:49 00:09 US$ 5,000
4 Angela Naeth CAN 00:59:57   03:16:22 09:07:28 03:16 US$ 3,250
5 Michelle Vesterby DEN 00:54:29 04:43:04 03:27:08 09:09:22 08:57 US$ 2,750
6 Simona Krivankova CZE 01:05:28 04:58:23 03:09:52 09:20:49 -04:56 US$ 2,000
7 Pleuni Hooijman NED 00:59:58 04:50:54 03:26:10 09:21:44 -22:20 US$ 1,500
8 Melanie Baumann SUI 01:11:29 04:53:41 03:22:39 09:35:14 -33:19 US$ 1,250
9 Alyssa Godesky USA 00:59:56 05:02:44 03:34:43 09:43:08 02:40 US$ 1,000
  Renee Kiley AUS 00:56:49     DNF    

Ironman Copenhagen 2019 (WPRO, Aug 18th) – Seedings

IMCPHUpdates:

  • Aug 8th: Helle Frederiksen has announced her retirement and won’t be racing. Corinne Abraham and Kim Morrison raced in Tallinn and secured their Kona slots.
    Angela Naeth also raced Tallinn (DNF), but she has posted pictures that show her training in Denmark, so she may actually start here.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2010 Tim Van Berkel (AUS) 08:07:39 Rebekah Keat (AUS) 08:54:36
2011 Tim Van Berkel (AUS) 08:11:15 Rebekah Keat (AUS) 08:52:42
2012 Aaron Farlow (AUS) 08:20:09 Camilla Pedersen (DEN) 09:12:27
2013 Jens Petersen-Bach (DEN) 08:12:41 Eva Wutti (AUT) 08:37:36
2014 Henrik Hyldelund (DEN) 08:03:39 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:53:33
2015 Guilherme Manocchio (BRA) 08:14:56 Michelle Vesterby (DEN) 08:59:49
2016 Patrik Nilsson (SWE) 07:49:18
2017 Michelle Vesterby (DEN) 09:00:19
2018 Cyril Viennot (FRA) 07:59:52

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results (2018)

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Cyril Viennot FRA 00:49:14 04:18:50 02:47:28 07:59:52
2 Kristian Hoegenhaug DEN 00:51:48 04:15:01 02:51:11 08:02:53
3 Giulio Molinari ITA 00:49:06 04:18:55 02:53:40 08:05:56

Female Race Results (2017)

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Michelle Vesterby DEN 00:53:02 04:48:02 03:15:05 09:00:19
2 Corinne Abraham GBR 01:00:21 04:53:20 03:09:51 09:08:06
3 Sofie Goos BEL 01:00:15 05:00:41 03:11:14 09:17:17

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:49:18 Patrik Nilsson 2016-08-21
Swim overall 00:45:22 Stephen Bayliss 2011-08-01
Bike overall 04:13:57 Andreas Raelert 2016-08-21
Run overall 02:38:58 Mads Vittrup 2011-08-01
Total female 08:37:36 Eva Wutti 2013-08-18
Swim female 00:48:29 Ann Lønnberg 2011-08-01
Bike female 04:39:58 Eva Wutti 2013-08-18
Run female 03:00:51 Eva Wutti 2013-08-18

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Copenhagen is 20:51.

Race Adjustments for IM Copenhagen

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2010 32:50 02:43 15:34 14:33 24 32:50 02:43 15:34 14:33
2011 27:12 03:42 15:33 07:58 28 30:01 03:13 15:33 11:16
2012 17:56 02:32 12:10 03:15 19 26:00 02:59 14:25 08:37
2013 27:31 01:48 18:51 06:52 30 26:22 02:41 15:31 08:11
2014 15:52 02:08 11:11 02:33 27 of 35 24:16 02:35 14:39 07:03
2015 14:04 01:01 12:50 00:13 26 of 30 22:34 02:19 14:20 05:55
2016 10:41 00:25 14:42 -04:25 21 of 28 20:52 02:03 14:22 04:28
2017 15:19 -01:00 13:13 03:07 7 of 8 20:11 01:40 14:13 04:18
2018 26:10 02:11 19:12 04:47 21 of 35 20:51 01:44 14:47 04:21

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Copenhagen has 1 Pro Kona slot. It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 23% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 4 Anne Haug (AQ) GER 08:35:34 09:06:09 00:51:50 04:47:37 05:44:27 02:51:07 47% +53% -0% (2) (6)
2 11 Corinne Abraham GBR 08:50:12 09:13:14 00:57:24 04:44:15 05:46:39 03:03:33 69% +31% -0% (17) 11
3 2 Helle Frederiksen DEN 08:53:55 09:18:07 00:49:49 04:50:09 05:44:58 03:08:57 100% +0% -0% (2) (21)
4 16 Angela Naeth * CAN 08:56:45 09:36:49 00:57:24 04:42:41 05:45:05 03:11:40 2% +48% -50% (13) 51
5 1 Michelle Vesterby DEN 08:57:04 09:27:21 00:50:57 04:49:04 05:45:01 03:12:03 73% +1% -26% (27) 35
6 3 Camilla Pedersen (KQ) DEN 09:01:42 09:22:19 00:50:30 04:53:33 05:49:03 03:12:39 78% +0% -22% (11) 23
7 9 Kimberley Morrison GBR 09:01:50 09:34:10 00:53:23 04:40:28 05:38:51 03:22:59 66% +0% -34% (4) 48
8 5 Maja Stage Nielsen DEN 09:02:15 09:23:44 00:55:09 04:56:54 05:57:03 03:05:12 83% +0% -17% (6) 25
9 14 Meredith Hill AUS 09:15:05 09:51:54 00:57:36 04:52:08 05:54:44 03:20:21 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (74)
10 8 Saleta Castro Nogueira ESP 09:24:12 09:46:29 00:54:26 05:13:04 06:12:30 03:11:42 76% +20% -4% (19) 63
11 6 Simona Krivankova CZE 09:24:31 09:53:24 01:04:01 05:03:25 06:12:26 03:12:05 95% +5% -0% (10) 75
12 7 Alyssa Godesky USA 09:34:50 10:09:08 00:58:39 05:12:31 06:16:10 03:18:40 79% +16% -6% (21) (84)
13 13 Jenny Nae SWE 09:35:43 10:02:27 01:03:38 05:12:56 06:21:34 03:14:09 100% +0% -0% (3) 81
14 15 Renee Kiley AUS 09:39:23 10:19:31 00:58:16 05:03:55 06:07:11 03:32:12 64% +0% -36% (3) (101)
15 17 Pleuni Hooijman NED 09:41:40 10:11:55 01:03:28 04:55:01 06:03:30 03:38:10 43% +30% -27% (4) 89
16 10 Melanie Baumann SUI 10:08:07 10:43:33 01:14:05 05:12:57 06:32:02 03:36:05 73% +0% -27% (3) (117)
12 Sarah Lewis GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Female Race Participants

  • Corinne Abraham: 38% (2-1)
  • Anne Haug: 34% (2-1)
  • Michelle Vesterby: 12% (7-1)
  • Angela Naeth: 6% (15-1)
  • Helle Frederiksen: 5% (17-1)
  • Camilla Pedersen: 3% (33-1)

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close