Archive | IM France

Ironman France 2019 – Analyzing Results

IMFrance_Logo

Course Conditions

Because of the heat Ironman was forced by the local authorities to reduce the distances to a full swim, roughly 153k bike and 31k run.

With these reduced distances the race was allowed to go ahead. Winners Carrie Lester and James Cunnama were able to grab the Kona slots.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 James Cunnama ZAF 00:48:50 04:16:35 02:04:30 07:16:16 n/a US$ 15,000
2 Kevin Rundstadler FRA 00:48:43 04:14:12 02:14:17 07:23:43 n/a US$ 7,500
3 Frederik Van Lierde BEL 00:48:38 04:08:21 02:23:31 07:27:09 n/a US$ 5,000
4 Diego Van Looy BEL 01:00:04 04:23:23 02:00:37 07:31:43 n/a US$ 3,250
5 Robert Brundish GBR 00:54:01 04:20:05 02:13:22 07:33:59 n/a US$ 2,750
6 Gwenael Ouilleres FRA 00:52:38 04:21:15 02:14:38 07:35:18 n/a US$ 2,000
7 Cameron Wurf AUS 00:54:00 04:23:06 02:13:19 07:36:57 n/a US$ 1,500
8 Damien Collins AUS 00:53:50 04:33:56 02:04:33 07:39:44 n/a US$ 1,250
9 Albert Moreno Molins ESP 00:52:41 04:27:42 02:10:38 07:40:12 n/a US$ 1,000
10 Thomas Andre FRA 00:48:47 04:38:11 02:07:22 07:41:54 n/a US$ 750
11 Wouter Monchy BEL 00:48:40 04:34:21 02:16:18 07:46:56 n/a
12 Alexandre Blain FRA 01:00:13 04:16:13 02:26:41 07:50:24 n/a
13 Bert Jammaer BEL 00:48:48 04:34:22 02:22:32 07:52:22 n/a
14 Jean Eudes Demaret FRA 00:58:09 04:18:10 02:29:00 07:52:52 n/a
15 Domenico Passuello ITA 00:56:33 04:20:21 02:43:03 08:07:06 n/a
16 Andrea Recagno ITA 00:53:54 04:38:54 02:27:23 08:07:16 n/a
17 Carlos Aznar Gallego ESP 00:58:55 04:33:38 02:30:09 08:09:40 n/a
18 Scott Defilippis USA 00:54:42 04:36:14 02:33:42 08:12:53 n/a
19 Pacome Thibault-Lopez FRA 00:52:43 04:36:58 03:24:02 09:02:35 n/a
20 Gaston Duran ARG 01:00:12 05:04:34 03:16:08 09:30:39 n/a
Antoine Mechin FRA 00:53:53 04:29:02 DNF
Thomas Navarro FRA 00:56:23 04:26:32 DNF
Sebastien Rodriguez FRA 00:56:33 04:48:06 DNF
Kevin Maurel FRA 00:48:43 05:08:43 DNF

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Carrie Lester AUS 00:53:36 04:41:12 02:22:08 08:05:20 n/a US$ 15,000
2 Tine Deckers BEL 00:58:06 04:41:07 02:23:01 08:09:18 n/a US$ 7,500
3 Manon Genet FRA 00:57:51 04:52:04 02:16:39 08:14:01 n/a US$ 5,000
4 Martina Dogana ITA 00:58:58 05:06:11 02:27:54 08:40:56 n/a US$ 3,250
5 Karen Steurs BEL 00:59:01 05:02:43 02:36:07 08:46:12 n/a US$ 2,750
6 Candice Mizon FRA 00:57:49 05:31:16 02:34:28 09:11:39 n/a US$ 2,000
7 Jennifer Lentzke CAN 01:06:04 05:40:42 03:17:05 10:19:37 n/a US$ 1,500
Sue Huse CAN 01:08:10 DNF

Ironman France 2019 (June 30th) – Seedings

IMFrance_LogoPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Herve Faure (FRA) 08:49:06 Mariska Kramer-Postma (NED) 10:12:29
2006 Marcel Zamora (ESP) 08:33:56 Edith Niederfriniger (ITA) 09:56:32
2007 Marcel Zamora (ESP) 08:38:45 Alexandra Louison (FRA) 09:49:11
2008 Marcel Zamora (ESP) 08:34:03 Martina Dogana (ITA) 09:35:29
2009 Marcel Zamora (ESP) 08:30:06 Tine Deckers (BEL) 09:30:29
2010 Marcel Zamora (ESP) 08:25:28 Tine Deckers (BEL) 09:21:29
2011 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 08:28:30 Silvia Felt (GER) 09:34:31
2012 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 08:21:51 Tine Deckers (BEL) 09:16:05
2013 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 08:08:59 Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 09:12:54
2014 Bart Aernouts (BEL) 08:33:22 Tine Deckers (BEL) 09:12:21
2015 Boris Stein (GER) 08:27:32 Caitlin Snow (USA) 09:24:50
2016 Victor Del Corral (ESP) 08:30:00 Tine Deckers (BEL) 09:22:04
2017 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 08:31:31 Carrie Lester (AUS) 09:27:53
2018 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 08:25:22 Corinne Abraham (GBR) 09:11:39

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Frederik Van Lierde BEL 00:50:54 04:43:42 02:44:45 08:25:22
2 Antony Costes FRA 00:50:56 04:43:34 02:55:14 08:35:42
3 Cameron Wurf AUS 00:56:00 04:32:20 03:04:29 08:39:14

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Corinne Abraham GBR 01:04:10 05:03:45 02:56:45 09:11:39
2 Carrie Lester AUS 00:55:23 05:15:00 03:09:23 09:27:30
3 Manon Genet FRA 00:57:37 05:11:17 03:16:17 09:32:34

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:08:59 Frederik Van Lierde 2013-06-23
Swim overall 00:44:18 Gilles Reboul 2006-06-24
Bike overall 04:32:20 Cameron Wurf 2018-06-24
Run overall 02:37:01 Bart Aernouts 2013-06-23
Total female 09:11:39 Corinne Abraham 2018-06-24
Swim female 00:48:59 Edith Niederfriniger 2006-06-24
Bike female 05:03:45 Corinne Abraham 2018-06-24
Run female 02:52:26 Caitlin Snow 2014-06-29

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM France is 02:18.

Race Adjustments for IM France

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2006 11:42 06:57 -00:30 05:16 34 11:42 06:57 -00:30 05:16
2007 09:11 00:44 00:12 08:15 39 10:26 03:51 -00:09 06:46
2008 02:49 00:03 00:07 02:40 41 07:54 02:34 -00:04 05:24
2009 06:13 -00:58 02:13 04:59 36 07:29 01:41 00:31 05:18
2010 11:14 -00:35 04:09 07:41 32 08:14 01:14 01:14 05:46
2011 02:05 00:28 -01:03 02:41 29 07:12 01:06 00:52 05:15
2012 02:12 00:50 -02:00 03:23 23 06:30 01:04 00:27 04:59
2013 08:53 00:48 -00:20 08:26 20 06:47 01:02 00:21 05:25
2014 -02:26 -01:42 -05:59 05:14 26 of 34 05:46 00:44 -00:21 05:24
2015 00:36 -00:49 -03:23 04:48 25 of 34 05:15 00:34 -00:39 05:20
2016 01:18 00:47 -06:14 06:45 36 of 47 04:53 00:36 -01:10 05:28
2017 -12:40 -01:19 -14:38 03:17 17 of 24 03:25 00:26 -02:17 05:17
2018 -11:11 -02:52 -08:26 00:06 24 of 34 02:18 00:11 -02:45 04:53

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM France has 1m+1f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 80.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 21% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 1 Frederik Van Lierde (KQ) BEL 08:16:32 08:22:04 00:48:26 04:35:27 05:28:54 02:47:38 71% +3% -26% (28) 23
2 29 Cameron Wurf (KQ) * AUS 08:17:12 08:21:11 00:51:05 04:23:50 05:19:55 02:57:17 81% +15% -4% (18) 19
3 2 James Cunnama ZAF 08:18:34 08:21:45 00:49:14 04:34:27 05:28:40 02:49:54 53% +20% -27% (29) 21
4 3 Igor Amorelli * BRA 08:31:56 08:38:26 00:47:29 04:37:43 05:30:13 03:01:43 49% +6% -45% (21) 75
5 30 Victor Del Corral * ESP 08:34:28 08:45:00 00:55:51 04:45:40 05:46:31 02:47:57 37% +0% -63% (22) 95
6 5 Diego Van Looy BEL 08:37:52 08:44:56 01:01:27 04:49:03 05:55:31 02:42:21 100% +0% -0% (7) 94
7 9 Bert Jammaer BEL 08:40:35 08:41:22 00:49:28 04:47:07 05:41:35 02:59:00 69% +6% -26% (26) (85)
8 24 Gwenael Ouilleres FRA 08:41:42 08:55:31 00:50:55 04:49:42 05:45:37 02:56:05 52% +0% -48% (4) (135)
9 22 Albert Moreno Molins ESP 08:42:38 08:56:46 00:50:38 04:52:12 05:47:50 02:54:48 60% +0% -40% (4) (138)
10 11 Carlos Aznar Gallego ESP 08:44:45 08:57:55 00:57:53 04:59:26 06:02:20 02:42:25 22% +33% -44% (5) 140
11 7 Scott Defilippis USA 08:46:11 09:03:53 00:55:49 05:00:47 06:01:37 02:44:34 28% +34% -38% (26) (162)
12 6 Domenico Passuello ITA 08:49:46 09:00:41 00:56:54 04:46:46 05:48:40 03:01:06 40% +9% -50% (10) 151
13 19 Mitchell Kibby AUS 08:53:58 09:03:17 00:49:01 05:00:48 05:54:49 02:59:09 100% +0% -0% (2) (158)
14 4 Arnaud Guilloux * FRA 08:58:16 09:21:07 00:52:23 04:46:46 05:44:08 03:14:08 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (210)
15 21 Wouter Monchy BEL 08:59:35 09:09:17 00:50:39 04:59:36 05:55:15 03:04:20 46% +29% -25% (9) 177
16 14 Vicenc Castella Serra * ESP 08:59:42 09:06:44 00:56:34 05:02:40 06:04:13 02:55:29 100% +0% -0% (3) 169
17 15 Damien Collins AUS 09:03:47 09:19:52 00:54:26 05:04:31 06:03:56 02:59:51 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (206)
18 13 Robert Brundish GBR 09:54:54 10:18:38 00:55:29 04:46:42 05:47:10 04:07:44 49% +0% -51% (2) (260)
19 17 Gaston Duran ARG 10:08:42 10:32:58 00:59:14 05:31:40 06:35:54 03:32:48 4% +0% -96% (2) (264)
8 Kevin Maurel FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
10 Thomas Andre FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
12 Alexandre Blain FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
16 Jean Eudes Demaret FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
18 Romain Garcin * FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (3) (n/a)
20 Antoine Mechin FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
23 Thomas Navarro FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
25 Andrea Recagno ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
26 Sebastien Rodriguez FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
27 Kevin Rundstadler FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (3) (n/a)
28 Pacome Thibault-Lopez FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 10% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 31 Carrie Lester AUS 09:09:14 09:12:40 00:53:05 05:06:21 06:04:26 03:04:48 49% +26% -25% (26) 10
2 34 Tine Deckers BEL 09:21:06 09:25:23 00:57:39 05:05:56 06:08:36 03:12:30 80% +2% -18% (24) 31
3 32 Manon Genet FRA 09:25:01 09:39:44 00:55:53 05:08:41 06:09:34 03:15:27 11% +52% -37% (6) 54
4 37 Emma Bilham * SUI 09:30:53 09:40:22 00:54:19 05:22:06 06:21:25 03:09:28 81% +0% -19% (5) (57)
5 36 Charlotte Morel FRA 09:34:59 10:12:29 00:52:32 05:12:07 06:09:39 03:25:20 27% +39% -35% (3) (102)
6 35 Jeanne Collonge FRA 09:37:27 10:00:04 00:58:27 05:15:18 06:18:45 03:18:42 47% +2% -51% (14) (85)
7 43 Karen Steurs BEL 09:46:44 09:58:30 01:00:25 05:23:45 06:29:10 03:17:34 100% +0% -0% (2) (84)
8 39 Sue Huse (KQ) CAN 09:49:18 10:13:52 01:03:18 05:37:36 06:45:53 03:03:25 43% +0% -57% (2) (105)
9 38 Martina Dogana ITA 09:50:56 10:00:38 00:58:53 05:31:37 06:35:30 03:15:26 55% +0% -45% (15) (85)
10 42 Robin Pomeroy USA 09:54:58 10:12:34 00:55:01 05:36:38 06:36:39 03:18:19 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (103)
11 40 Jennifer Lentzke CAN 10:47:11 11:03:29 01:13:09 05:47:37 07:05:46 03:41:25 48% +24% -28% (4) (134)
41 Candice Mizon FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Frederik Van Lierde: 42% (1-1)
  • Cameron Wurf: 33% (2-1)
  • James Cunnama: 20% (4-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Carrie Lester: 74% (1-1)
  • Tine Deckers: 15% (6-1)
  • Manon Genet: 7% (14-1)
  • Emma Bilham: 3% (32-1)

Ironman France 2019 (June 30th) – Entry List

Kona Slots and Prize Money

IM France has 1m+1f Pro Kona slots. It has a total prize purse of 80.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Alexandre Blain FRA
Jean Eudes Demaret FRA
Romain Garcin FRA
Bert Jammaer BEL
Wouter Monchy BEL
Albert Moreno Molins ESP
Thomas Navarro FRA
Sebastien Rodriguez FRA
Kevin Rundstadler FRA
Pacome Thibault-Lopez FRA
Frederik Van Lierde BEL

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Shannon Chapman AUS
Tine Deckers BEL
Martina Dogana ITA
Jennifer Lentzke CAN
Carrie Lester AUS
Candice Mizon FRA
Charlotte Morel FRA
Emma Pallant GBR
Robin Pomeroy USA
Karen Steurs BEL

Ironman France 2018 – Analyzing Results

IMFrance_Logo

Course Conditions

As last year, the conditions on Nice were very slow. This year both the swim and the run were slower than in the past, while the bike was slow (but still a bit faster than last year).

The 2018 race saw two new bike course records. Cam Wurf improved on Frederik Van Lierde’s 2013 bike by just over a minute, while Corinne Abraham was 1:18 quicker than Tine Deckers’ bike leg from 2016. Corinne also took the overall record from Tine’s finishing time from 2014.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Frederik Van Lierde BEL 00:50:54 04:43:42 02:44:45 08:25:22 -06:33 US$ 15,000 2000
2 Antony Costes FRA 00:50:56 04:43:34 02:55:14 08:35:42 -38:27 US$ 7,500 1600
3 Cameron Wurf AUS 00:56:00 04:32:20 03:04:29 08:39:14 -00:53 US$ 5,000 1280
4 Romain Guillaume FRA 00:50:55 04:43:51 02:58:47 08:39:51 -08:41 US$ 3,250 960
5 Giulio Molinari ITA 00:50:58 04:43:24 03:06:20 08:47:17 05:24 US$ 2,750 720
6 Timothy Van Houtem BEL 01:01:33 04:52:36 02:53:00 08:54:47 15:35 US$ 2,000 540
7 Andrej Vistica CRO 00:58:26 04:53:27 02:57:46 08:56:13 08:42 US$ 1,500 405
8 Etienne Diemunsch FRA 00:50:57 05:01:03 02:58:00 08:56:25 n/a US$ 1,250 305
9 Scott Defilippis USA 00:58:53 05:05:22 02:45:59 08:57:33 -20:34 US$ 1,000 230
10 Pedro Gomes POR 00:55:58 05:01:37 03:01:52 09:06:30 12:05 US$ 750 170
11 Mitchell Kibby AUS 00:50:59 05:08:29 03:03:58 09:10:44 n/a   120
12 Vicenc Castella Serra ESP 00:58:47 05:07:03 02:58:15 09:11:23 n/a   85
13 Morten Banke DEN 01:01:34 05:03:18 03:03:56 09:15:47 n/a   60
14 Bekim Christensen DEN 01:02:22 04:58:15 03:13:33 09:21:40 -18:37   40
15 Matthew Leeman GBR 00:50:52 05:08:46 03:16:35 09:23:01 26:43   30
16 Charles Bouin FRA 01:02:07 05:08:43 03:09:50 09:28:47 n/a   20
17 Robin Pasteur FRA 00:49:23 05:04:20 03:39:03 09:40:38 n/a   15
18 Arland Macasieb PHI 01:06:09 05:47:21 04:09:05 11:20:59 06:43   10
  Eneko Llanos ESP 00:51:04 04:43:55   DNF      
  Albert Moreno Molins ESP 00:55:56 04:58:09   DNF      
  Christian Brader GER 00:58:49 05:04:20   DNF      
  Romain Babin CHI 00:58:25 05:09:42   DNF      
  Victor Del Corral ESP 00:59:56     DNF      
  Romain Garcin FRA 01:01:28     DNF      
  Mike Schifferle SUI 01:05:18     DNF      

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Corinne Abraham GBR 01:04:10 05:03:45 02:56:45 09:11:39 -21:20 US$ 15,000 2000
2 Carrie Lester AUS 00:55:23 05:15:00 03:09:23 09:27:30 -00:43 US$ 7,500 1600
3 Manon Genet FRA 00:57:37 05:11:17 03:16:17 09:32:34 -19:06 US$ 5,000 1280
4 Lisa Roberts USA 01:06:49 05:26:07 03:02:02 09:43:33 06:44 US$ 3,250 960
5 Charlotte Morel FRA 00:55:12 05:16:12 03:28:23 09:46:43 -57:45 US$ 2,750 720
6 Antonina Reznikov ISR 01:14:01 05:41:57 03:30:49 10:35:57 n/a US$ 2,000 540
  Melissa Hauschildt AUS 00:59:38 05:13:03   DNF      
  Natascha Schmitt GER 00:57:39 05:51:57   DNF      
  Magali Tisseyre CAN 00:55:28     DNF      

Kona Qualifying Implications

There are a couple of athletes who significantly improved their chances for a Kona slot:

  • Safe: Manon Genet, Lisa Roberts
  • On the bubble (could be enough depending on the remaining races): Romain Guillaume
  • Close (but more points needed): Corinne Abraham, Andrej Vista, Giulio Molinari

A number of other athletes already had safe slots (Carrie Lester, Mel Hauschildt, Cameron Wurf, Antony Costes, Frederik Van Lierde)

Ironman France 2018 (June 24th) – Seedings

Update June 19th: Removed a few athletes as they are no longer on the latest start list (Braden Currie, Bryan McCrystal, Heather Jackson, Helena Herrero) or have posted on social media that they won’t be racing (Boris Stein).

IMFrance_LogoPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Herve Faure (FRA) 08:49:06 Mariska Kramer-Postma (NED) 10:12:29
2006 Marcel Zamora (ESP) 08:33:56 Edith Niederfriniger (ITA) 09:56:32
2007 Marcel Zamora (ESP) 08:38:45 Alexandra Louison (FRA) 09:49:11
2008 Marcel Zamora (ESP) 08:34:03 Martina Dogana (ITA) 09:35:29
2009 Marcel Zamora (ESP) 08:30:06 Tine Deckers (BEL) 09:30:29
2010 Marcel Zamora (ESP) 08:25:28 Tine Deckers (BEL) 09:21:29
2011 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 08:28:30 Silvia Felt (GER) 09:34:31
2012 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 08:21:51 Tine Deckers (BEL) 09:16:05
2013 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 08:08:59 Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 09:12:54
2014 Bart Aernouts (BEL) 08:33:22 Tine Deckers (BEL) 09:12:21
2015 Boris Stein (GER) 08:27:32 Caitlin Snow (USA) 09:24:50
2016 Victor Del Corral (ESP) 08:30:00 Tine Deckers (BEL) 09:22:04
2017 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 08:31:31 Carrie Lester (AUS) 09:27:53

Last Year’s TOP 3

Here’s the link to the full results and my analysis of IM France 2017.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Frederik Van Lierde BEL 00:49:21 04:39:00 02:57:19 08:31:31
2 Alessandro Degasperi ITA 00:53:22 04:53:40 02:43:38 08:36:18
3 Denis Chevrot FRA 00:49:06 04:57:38 02:47:44 08:39:42

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Carrie Lester AUS 00:55:32 05:19:12 03:06:14 09:27:53
2 Annabel Luxford AUS 00:52:19 05:24:50 03:14:21 09:38:31
3 Nicole Valentine USA 01:01:57 05:59:49 03:13:51 10:21:53

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:08:59 Frederik Van Lierde 2013-06-23
Swim overall 00:44:18 Gilles Reboul 2006-06-24
Bike overall 04:33:29 Frederik Van Lierde 2013-06-23
Run overall 02:37:01 Bart Aernouts 2013-06-23
Total female 09:12:21 Tine Deckers 2014-06-29
Swim female 00:48:59 Edith Niederfriniger 2006-06-24
Bike female 05:05:03 Tine Deckers 2016-06-05
Run female 02:52:26 Caitlin Snow 2014-06-29

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM France is 03:26.

Race Adjustments for IM France

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2006 11:43 07:01 -00:04 05:33 34 11:43 07:01 -00:04 05:33
2007 09:11 00:56 01:17 08:56 39 10:27 03:59 00:36 07:14
2008 02:49 -00:05 -00:33 02:15 41 07:54 02:37 00:13 05:34
2009 06:14 -01:10 01:15 04:21 36 07:29 01:41 00:29 05:16
2010 11:15 -01:23 -00:02 05:01 32 08:14 01:04 00:23 05:13
2011 02:06 00:27 -01:10 02:37 29 07:13 00:58 00:07 04:47
2012 02:12 00:44 -02:36 03:02 23 06:30 00:56 -00:16 04:32
2013 08:54 00:41 -01:01 08:01 20 06:48 00:54 -00:22 04:58
2014 -02:27 -01:19 -04:03 06:30 26 of 34 05:46 00:39 -00:46 05:08
2015 00:36 -01:06 -05:02 03:49 25 of 34 05:15 00:29 -01:12 05:00
2016 01:18 00:50 -06:05 06:55 36 of 47 04:54 00:30 -01:39 05:11
2017 -12:41 -00:37 -11:02 05:36 17 of 24 03:26 00:25 -02:25 05:13

KPR points and Prize Money

IM France is a P-2000 race. It has a total prize purse of 80.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 18% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 1 Frederik Van Lierde BEL 08:17:25 08:21:26 00:47:56 04:33:56 05:26:52 02:50:33 77% +4% -18% (26) 17
2 3 Boris Stein GER 08:18:28 08:20:56 00:53:01 04:32:21 05:30:22 02:48:06 80% +20% -0% (9) 16
3 5 Braden Currie NZL 08:23:59 08:34:51 00:46:56 04:42:27 05:34:23 02:49:36 27% +18% -55% (5) 63
4 17 Timothy Van Houtem BEL 08:24:40 08:38:19 00:56:53 04:37:26 05:39:19 02:45:21 46% +54% -0% (2) (75)
5 6 Cameron Wurf * AUS 08:25:04 08:30:41 00:50:00 04:25:23 05:20:23 03:04:41 53% +36% -10% (10) 50
6 43 Eneko Llanos ESP 08:26:31 08:29:59 00:48:37 04:36:15 05:29:53 02:56:38 87% +0% -13% (34) 44
7 38 TJ Tollakson USA 08:27:14 08:31:27 00:49:06 04:35:16 05:29:22 02:57:52 58% +8% -34% (25) 55
8 4 Antony Costes FRA 08:27:58 09:08:53 00:48:47 04:37:22 05:31:09 02:56:49 20% +31% -50% (9) 181
9 11 Giulio Molinari ITA 08:29:50 08:30:57 00:48:11 04:39:06 05:32:18 02:57:32 100% +0% -0% (4) 54
10 7 Romain Guillaume FRA 08:32:36 08:42:56 00:48:22 04:37:21 05:30:44 03:01:52 43% +5% -52% (34) 84
11 10 Andrej Vistica CRO 08:32:49 08:36:24 00:54:04 04:45:48 05:44:52 02:47:57 92% +0% -8% (16) 67
12 2 Victor Del Corral * ESP 08:32:56 08:45:30 00:55:47 04:45:22 05:46:10 02:46:46 39% +0% -61% (19) 90
13 37 Markus Thomschke GER 08:35:54 08:41:09 00:52:17 04:40:17 05:37:34 02:58:20 42% +21% -37% (20) 79
14 26 Pedro Gomes POR 08:39:08 08:48:19 00:51:35 04:51:15 05:47:51 02:51:17 50% +1% -49% (31) 105
15 13 Domenico Passuello ITA 08:39:19 08:58:57 00:54:28 04:43:08 05:42:36 02:56:43 9% +14% -76% (9) (144)
16 8 Herve Faure FRA 08:40:21 08:57:18 00:50:45 04:48:29 05:44:15 02:56:06 12% +0% -88% (9) (140)
17 15 Gwenael Ouilleres FRA 08:40:37 08:55:31 00:50:41 04:49:14 05:44:55 02:55:42 52% +0% -48% (4) (133)
18 36 Erik-Simon Strijk NED 08:42:41 08:51:31 00:53:04 04:47:57 05:46:01 02:56:40 72% +1% -27% (12) 120
19 22 Christian Brader GER 08:43:09 08:46:50 00:54:14 04:52:09 05:51:22 02:51:47 80% +2% -18% (40) 97
20 31 Matthew Leeman GBR 08:43:54 09:00:32 00:48:29 04:52:00 05:45:29 02:58:25 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (153)
21 39 Diego Van Looy BEL 08:44:47 08:53:13 01:03:18 04:51:34 05:59:52 02:44:55 100% +0% -0% (5) 128
22 30 Guillaume Lecallier FRA 08:46:00 08:57:52 00:55:04 04:48:16 05:48:21 02:57:39 100% +0% -0% (2) (142)
23 9 Scott Defilippis USA 08:53:49 unrated 00:55:21 05:01:13 06:01:34 02:52:15 36% +15% -48% (25) n/a
24 12 Albert Moreno Molins ESP 08:54:08 09:11:05 00:50:53 04:53:45 05:49:37 03:04:31 75% +0% -25% (2) (192)
25 33 Bryan McCrystal * IRL 08:55:04 09:10:18 00:59:13 04:41:43 05:45:56 03:09:08 49% +14% -36% (5) 185
26 35 Mike Schifferle SUI 09:03:30 09:13:46 00:59:52 04:55:38 06:00:30 03:03:00 82% +6% -12% (72) 195
27 25 Rasmus Fitzner DEN 09:15:15 09:32:52 00:55:07 05:06:36 06:06:44 03:08:31 40% +0% -60% (3) (248)
28 24 Bekim Christensen DEN 09:28:58 09:45:52 01:05:34 04:53:49 06:04:23 03:24:35 33% +0% -67% (5) (268)
29 32 Arland Macasieb PHI 10:37:26 11:11:25 01:05:28 05:39:15 06:49:44 03:47:42 10% +0% -90% (13) 301
30 29 Aleksander Kochetkov * LTU 10:51:18 11:11:58 01:08:36 05:46:45 07:00:21 03:50:57 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (303)
14 Etienne Diemunsch FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
16 Robin Pasteur FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
18 Romain Babin CHI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
19 Morten Banke DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
20 David Bill SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
21 Charles Bouin FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
23 Vicenc Castella Serra ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
27 Sebastien Jouffret FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
28 Mitchell Kibby AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
34 Imanol Sagarzazu ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
40 Romain Garcin FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
42 Alexandre Blain FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

Heather Jackson is posted in the official start list (bib #62), but she has written on her blog that she decided to race IM Lake Placid. She confirmed to me that she won’t be racing in France. I am therefore posting the seedings (including the odds) as if she is not part of the field. (Update: June 19th: She’s no longer on the latest start list.)

The strength of the field is 11% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 74 Melissa Hauschildt AUS 09:07:05 09:11:58 00:56:35 05:06:34 06:08:09 02:58:56 81% +6% -13% (7) 5
2 61 Carrie Lester AUS 09:11:53 09:16:27 00:54:11 05:07:30 06:06:41 03:05:12 63% +18% -19% (23) 7
3 64 Corinne Abraham GBR 09:19:34 09:21:33 00:59:13 05:12:02 06:16:15 03:03:19 96% +4% -0% (14) 20
4 66 Lisa Roberts USA 09:19:58 09:24:43 01:02:44 05:16:00 06:23:44 02:56:14 80% +3% -17% (22) 24
5 65 Manon Genet FRA 09:32:37 09:45:36 00:58:37 05:13:28 06:17:06 03:15:31 19% +57% -24% (4) 59
6 63 Magali Tisseyre CAN 09:33:41 09:40:19 00:54:25 05:22:37 06:22:02 03:11:39 100% +0% -0% (3) 55
7 68 Jessie Donavan * USA 09:38:28 09:39:47 01:05:58 05:10:57 06:21:55 03:16:33 98% +2% -0% (17) 54
8 71 Natascha Schmitt GER 09:40:30 10:03:02 00:54:16 05:17:31 06:16:46 03:23:44 33% +23% -43% (8) (95)
9 69 Helena Herrero Gomez * ESP 10:17:21 10:39:45 01:00:35 05:52:25 06:58:00 03:19:21 34% +0% -66% (11) 145
10 67 Charlotte Morel FRA 10:31:25 10:57:59 00:54:15 05:24:03 06:23:18 04:08:07 43% +0% -57% (2) (154)
11 72 Jana Candrova CZE 10:33:26 10:47:15 01:06:35 05:43:46 06:55:21 03:38:05 57% +0% -43% (20) 150
70 Antonina Reznikov * ISR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
73 Federica De Nicola ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Frederik Van Lierde: 39% (2-1)
  • Boris Stein: 30% (2-1)
  • Antony Costes: 9% (11-1)
  • Timothy Van Houtem: 8% (12-1)
  • Cameron Wurf: 6% (16-1)
  • Braden Currie: 4% (25-1)
  • Eneko Llanos: 4% (26-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Carrie Lester: 44% (1-1)
  • Melissa Hauschildt: 40% (2-1)
  • Lisa Roberts: 12% (7-1)
  • Corinne Abraham: 5% (21-1)

Kona Qualifying

With just two more full months of racing before the first cutoff for Kona qualifying, here’s a look at what the male athletes will need to reach the projected cutoff of 3.500 points:

  • Win (2000 pts): Markus Thomschke
  • 2nd (1600 pts):  Giulio Molinari, Braden Currie (also on the list for Cairns)
  • 3rd (1280 pts): Romain Guillaume, Andrej Vistica
  • 4th (960 pts): TJ Tollakson
  • “Just finish”: Boris Stein
  • Already safe: Cameron Wurf, Antony Costes, Frederik Van Lierde (AQ)

The female cutoff will be around 4.400 points, that higher number can only be reached by a few women:

  • 6th (540): Lisa Roberts
  • 8th (305 pts): Manon Genet
  • “Just finish”: Heather Jackson (but likely racing in Lake Placid)
  • Already safe: Melissa Hauschildt, Carrie Lester

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close