Archive | IM Italy

Ironman Italy 2022 (WPRO-only) – Analyzing Results

IMItaCourse Conditions

The race had to be postponed by one days when there was a severe weather warning for the original race day on Saturday. With the really fast bike times, it seems that may have resulted in shortened bike and run courses which means that I’m probably not going to accept these times as course records. 

Kona Qualifying

There was one female Kona Pro slot on the line, this will be offered to

  • Svenja Thoes

The full list of Kona 2023 qualifiers can be found here.

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Svenja Thoes GER 00:58:30 04:33:29 02:57:25 08:37:21 -09:19 US$ 15,000
2 Julie Derron SUI 00:53:17 04:45:03 02:57:09 08:43:19 n/a US$ 9,000
3 Joanna Ryter SUI 01:06:31 04:41:57 02:48:46 08:45:12 -09:56 US$ 7,000
4 Katharina Grohmann GER 01:07:22 04:34:15 03:05:28 08:55:52 -05:08 US$ 5,000
5 Kristin Liepold GER 01:07:12   03:01:08 08:56:01 00:24 US$ 4,000
6 Gabriella Zelinka HUN 00:58:31 04:41:49 03:07:25 08:56:07 -04:15 US$ 3,000
7 Margrit Elfers GER 00:58:26 04:33:00 03:16:01 08:56:41 -17:22 US$ 2,500
8 Jana Uderstadt GER 00:58:28 04:48:13 03:07:21 09:01:51 n/a US$ 2,000
9 Federica De Nicola ITA 00:59:30 04:46:42 03:22:56 09:18:08 11:29 US$ 1,500
10 Lisa-Maria Dornauer AUT 00:58:29 04:48:10 03:19:30 09:18:26 -33:19 US$ 1,000
11 Antonina Reznikov ISR 01:07:28 04:41:15 03:26:22 09:25:01 07:50  
12 Johanna Ahrens GER 00:54:41 04:51:34 03:30:16 09:25:36 n/a  
13 Mirella Karlsson SWE 01:02:23 04:48:46 03:21:57 09:27:20 -21:07  
14 Maja Betz GER 01:07:03 04:55:42 03:22:44 09:35:35 11:04  
15 Zeljka Milicic CRO 00:54:40 04:56:00 03:35:28 09:36:46 n/a  
  Chantal Sainter GBR 00:54:35 04:51:57   DNF    
  Tessa Kortekaas NED 01:03:22 04:44:39   DNF    
  Tara Grosvenor GBR 00:58:28     DNF    
  Annika Timm GER 01:07:27     DNF    

Ironman Italy 2022 (Sept 17th, WPRO-only) – Seedings

IMItaPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2017 Andreas Dreitz (GER) 08:03:27 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:06:39
2018 Andi Boecherer (GER) 08:01:50 Daniela Bleymehl (GER) 09:05:49
2019 Cameron Wurf (AUS) 07:46:54 Carolin Lehrieder (GER) 08:48:23

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Cameron Wurf AUS 00:46:39 04:09:03 02:45:02 07:46:54
2 Jaroslav Kovacic SLO 00:47:10 04:22:30 02:46:48 08:03:11
3 Giulio Molinari ITA 00:46:38 04:17:20 02:58:22 08:08:09

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Carolin Lehrieder GER 00:54:25 04:40:42 03:06:38 08:48:23
2 Jenny Schulz GER 01:01:38 04:47:59 02:59:32 08:56:39
3 Mareen Hufe GER 00:56:49 04:45:59 03:12:09 09:02:12

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:46:54 Cameron Wurf 2019-09-21
Swim overall 00:44:30 Lukasz Wojt 2019-09-21
Bike overall 04:09:03 Cameron Wurf 2019-09-21
Run overall 02:45:02 Cameron Wurf 2019-09-21
Total female 08:48:23 Carolin Lehrieder 2019-09-21
Swim female 00:54:09 Jenny Fletcher 2017-09-23
Bike female 04:40:42 Carolin Lehrieder 2019-09-21
Run female 02:58:19 Joanna Ryter 2019-09-21

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Italy is 12:46.

Race Adjustments for IM Italy

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2017 07:49 02:43 06:07 -00:32 37 of 53 07:49 02:15 06:07 -00:32
2018 08:03 00:44 06:55 01:24 32 of 51 07:56 01:00 06:31 00:26
2019 22:26 01:17 15:16 06:38 26 of 41 12:46 00:51 09:26 02:30

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Italy has 1 Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 50.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 11% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 2 Els Visser * NED 09:00:59 09:16:05 00:57:24 04:49:47 05:52:11 03:08:48 41% +59% -0% (8)
2 3 Svenja Thoes GER 09:07:01 09:22:46 00:57:34 04:57:25 05:59:59 03:07:02 43% +24% -33% (8)
3 4 Joanna Ryter SUI 09:15:27 09:31:47 01:03:05 05:06:48 06:14:53 03:00:34 66% +12% -22% (8)
4 6 Kristin Liepold GER 09:16:04 09:33:02 01:06:12 05:02:22 06:13:34 03:02:30 79% +19% -2% (33)
5 5 Alexandra Tondeur * BEL 09:17:00 09:29:05 00:58:16 05:06:07 06:09:23 03:07:37 49% +3% -48% (13)
6 11 Gabriella Zelinka HUN 09:20:13 09:43:33 00:56:58 05:05:26 06:07:24 03:12:49 67% +20% -13% (6)
7 8 Chantal Sainter GBR 09:22:20 09:40:59 00:54:52 05:03:32 06:03:24 03:18:56 100% +0% -0% (5)
8 7 Katharina Grohmann GER 09:23:16 09:38:24 01:06:35 04:56:02 06:07:38 03:15:38 89% +11% -0% (23)
9 10 Chloe Lane * AUS 09:23:38 09:45:06 00:53:48 05:06:36 06:05:24 03:18:14 42% +19% -39% (5)
10 12 Gabriele Maria Obmann AUT 09:24:11 09:52:23 01:00:45 04:59:14 06:05:00 03:19:11 100% +0% -0% (2)
11 15 Federica De Nicola ITA 09:29:42 09:57:22 00:58:42 05:04:10 06:07:52 03:21:50 55% +0% -45% (10)
12 9 Tara Grosvenor GBR 09:30:36 09:47:49 00:57:34 05:17:36 06:20:09 03:10:27 83% +0% -17% (6)
13 27 Lina-Kristin Schink * GER 09:31:59 09:54:01 01:06:55 05:03:19 06:15:14 03:16:45 39% +34% -28% (15)
14 13 Margrit Elfers GER 09:39:30 10:03:24 01:01:31 04:54:26 06:00:57 03:38:33 52% +0% -48% (4)
15 26 Camille Deligny FRA 09:42:32 10:08:49 01:02:33 05:01:00 06:08:33 03:33:59 30% +0% -70% (6)
16 20 Antonina Reznikov ISR 09:44:13 10:02:35 01:09:44 05:05:34 06:20:18 03:23:55 74% +26% -0% (5)
17 22 Tessa Kortekaas NED 09:50:11 10:03:44 01:00:43 05:10:43 06:16:26 03:33:45 49% +0% -51% (6)
18 14 Maja Betz GER 09:51:30 10:16:50 01:08:47 05:20:06 06:33:52 03:17:38 100% +0% -0% (2)
19 28 Zeljka Saban CRO 09:51:45 10:22:53 00:55:31 05:21:06 06:21:37 03:30:08 2% +47% -51% (8)
20 16 Shiva Leisner DEN 09:53:29 10:23:10 01:03:51 05:18:47 06:27:39 03:25:50 57% +0% -43% (2)
21 17 Hilary Hughes IRL 09:54:38 10:24:22 01:06:47 05:18:58 06:30:45 03:23:53 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
22 24 Claire Weller GBR 09:59:28 10:29:27 01:02:51 05:18:01 06:25:52 03:33:36 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
23 23 Mirella Karlsson SWE 10:07:44 10:34:20 01:00:51 05:24:32 06:30:23 03:37:21 70% +30% -0% (3)
24 25 Annika Timm GER 10:13:21 10:42:24 01:09:57 05:07:04 06:22:02 03:51:19 35% +0% -65% (4)
25 18 Lisa-Maria Dornauer AUT 10:18:53 10:56:20 00:59:28 05:24:00 06:28:28 03:50:25 40% +0% -60% (2)
  1 Julie Derron SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  19 Jana Uderstadt * GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  21 Johanna Ahrens GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  29 Mikaela Holmberg SWE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Female Race Participants

  • Els Visser: 52% (1-1)
  • Svenja Thoes: 23% (3-1)
  • Joanna Ryter: 10% (9-1)
  • Kristin Liepold: 5% (19-1)
  • Katharina Grohmann: 3% (38-1)
  • Gabriella Zelinka: 2% (41-1)
  • Alexandra Tondeur: 2% (44-1)

Ironman Italy 2019 – Analyzing Results

IMItalyCourse Conditions

This year’s race in Italy was fast (adjustment of 22:26) compared to the two years before (average of 7:56, so about 14:30 quicker). As usual the majority of this “fastness” comes from the bike (close to 9 minutes) but also on the run (about 6 minutes). Just for a fun comparison, the run was about 9 minutes quicker than the average Kona marathon …

The winners posted fast times (the first sub-8 and sub-9 finishes) and a few new course records: Carolin Lehrieder set a new bike course and overall course record, improving last year’s times by Daniela Bleymehl. Cam Wurf not only posted new bike and overall records (previously held by 2017 winner Andi Dreitz and 2018 winner Andi Boecherer) but also a new run course record (his 2:45 improved on the 2017 time by Jens Petersen-Bach). Apparently, an age grouper ran even faster: Mikael Gaudin ran a 2:43:37 to finish in  8:43:05 to win the M35. In addition, Joanna Ryter ran the first sub-3 marathon and set a new run course record.

Cam’s 7:46:45 is the fastest IM finish in 2019 and also a new Australian national and Oceania continental record.

Kona Qualifying

IM Italy had one male and one female Kona slots, these go to the winners

  • Carolin Lehrieder
    and
  • Cameron Wurf.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Cameron Wurf AUS 00:46:39 04:09:03 02:45:02 07:46:54 -14:10 US$ 8,000
2 Jaroslav Kovacic SLO 00:47:10 04:22:30 02:46:48 08:03:11 -00:17 US$ 4,000
3 Giulio Molinari ITA 00:46:38 04:17:20 02:58:22 08:08:09 -07:02 US$ 3,000
4 Lukasz Wojt GER 00:44:30 04:22:08 02:56:08 08:08:52 -04:51 US$ 2,500
5 Mattia Ceccarelli ITA 00:46:35 04:22:00 03:04:04 08:19:59 -07:42 US$ 1,500
6 Kyle Buckingham ZAF 00:47:06 04:26:04 03:02:18 08:21:48 15:52 US$ 1,000
7 Ivan Risti ITA 00:46:40 04:40:52 02:49:19 08:22:46 -09:14
8 Christian Birngruber AUT 00:52:45 04:29:37 02:56:34 08:25:51 -06:23
9 Ivan Kalashnikov RUS 00:46:46 04:35:02 03:01:55 08:29:54 n/a
10 Benjamin Dicke GER 01:01:22 04:25:47 02:58:30 08:32:45 04:52
11 Patrick Jaberg SUI 00:52:55 04:34:10 03:03:39 08:37:44 10:32
12 Andrea Recagno ITA 00:52:41 04:40:44 03:00:00 08:40:11 n/a
13 Grigorii Navrotskii RUS 00:50:48 04:52:37 02:51:02 08:40:46 -20:10
14 Steeve Brugiere FRA 00:59:25 04:44:49 03:00:01 08:51:15 n/a
15 Patrick Dirksmeier GER 00:46:47 04:21:14 03:41:40 08:56:07 58:11
16 Ilkka Utriainen FIN 00:56:27 04:42:56 03:12:24 08:59:32 -08:15
17 Hubert Hammerl AUT 00:53:10 04:49:39 03:13:55 09:05:57 02:23
18 Markus Mlinar AUT 01:01:21 04:47:40 03:56:51 09:53:45 08:26
Kristian Hindkjaer DEN 00:50:48 04:24:49 DNF
Ivan Tutukin RUS 00:46:37 04:29:34 DNF
Ronnie Schildknecht SUI 00:53:08 04:26:59 DNF
Matteo Fontana ITA 00:55:56 04:24:14 DNF
Robert Brundish GBR 00:52:46 04:29:31 DNF
Felix Hentschel GER 00:54:56 04:32:27 DNF
Michael Ruenz GER 00:52:49 04:40:08 DNF
Davide Rossetti ITA 00:59:12 04:43:53 DNF
Fabrizio Baralla ITA 00:50:53 04:52:36 DNF
Tim Don GBR 00:46:36 DNF
Daniel Fontana ITA 00:46:42 DNF
Joao Ferreira POR 00:50:49 DNF
Alessandro Degasperi ITA 00:50:55 DNF

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Carolin Lehrieder GER 00:54:25 04:40:42 03:06:38 08:48:23 -16:16 US$ 8,000
2 Jenny Schulz GER 01:01:38 04:47:59 02:59:32 08:56:39 -24:17 US$ 4,000
3 Mareen Hufe GER 00:56:49 04:45:59 03:12:09 09:02:12 -00:42 US$ 3,000
4 Michelle Vesterby DEN 00:54:14 04:49:13 03:14:00 09:04:40 04:17 US$ 2,500
5 Joanna Ryter SUI 01:05:52 04:54:17 02:58:19 09:05:18 n/a US$ 1,500
6 Katharina Grohmann GER 01:08:52 04:49:43 03:02:45 09:08:16 -21:56 US$ 1,000
7 Katharina Wolff GER 00:59:11 05:01:21 03:16:42 09:24:03 n/a
8 Annika Timm GER 01:09:27 04:54:05 03:38:31 09:50:06 n/a
Federica De Nicola ITA 00:59:09 04:52:49 DNF
Marta Bernardi ITA 00:56:47 05:02:58 DNF

Ironman Italy 2019 (Sept 21st) – Seedings

IMItalyPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2017 Andreas Dreitz (GER) 08:03:27 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:06:39
2018 Andi Boecherer (GER) 08:01:50 Daniela Bleymehl (GER) 09:05:49

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Andi Boecherer GER 00:47:52 04:18:31 02:48:43 08:01:50
2 Michael Ruenz GER 00:52:38 04:29:04 02:49:53 08:18:10
3 Julian Mutterer GER 00:50:11 04:32:59 02:53:49 08:23:38

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Daniela Bleymehl GER 00:57:21 04:44:00 03:17:28 09:05:49
2 Gabriella Zelinka HUN 00:57:23 04:57:27 03:17:24 09:19:51
3 Bianca Steurer AUT 00:58:55 04:57:28 03:17:54 09:22:19

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:01:50 Andi Boecherer 2018-09-22
Swim overall 00:45:29 Lukasz Wojt 2018-09-22
Bike overall 04:16:47 Andreas Dreitz 2017-09-23
Run overall 02:47:29 Jens Petersen-Bach 2017-09-23
Total female 09:05:49 Daniela Bleymehl 2018-09-22
Swim female 00:54:09 Jenny Fletcher 2017-09-23
Bike female 04:44:00 Daniela Bleymehl 2018-09-22
Run female 03:02:20 Elisabeth Gruber 2017-09-23

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Italy is 07:56.

Race Adjustments for IM Italy

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2017 07:49 02:15 06:07 -00:32 37 of 53 07:49 02:15 06:07 -00:32
2018 08:03 -00:16 06:55 01:24 32 of 51 07:56 01:00 06:31 00:26

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Italy has 1m+1f Pro Kona 2020 slots. It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 20% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 39 Ivan Tutukin RUS 08:07:52 08:32:49 00:47:50 04:35:58 05:28:48 02:39:04 20% +0% -80% (7) (52)
2 9 Jaroslav Kovacic SLO 08:11:13 08:38:48 00:48:00 04:29:04 05:22:04 02:49:09 17% +28% -55% (9) (72)
3 7 Cameron Wurf (KQ) AUS 08:12:46 08:20:28 00:50:23 04:16:34 05:11:58 03:00:48 83% +13% -4% (19) 16
4 15 Patrick Dirksmeier GER 08:14:07 08:30:16 00:47:11 04:30:48 05:22:58 02:51:09 100% +0% -0% (2) (48)
5 1 Tim Don * GBR 08:15:08 08:28:54 00:47:16 04:22:29 05:14:45 03:00:23 19% +14% -67% (7) 46
6 2 Alessandro Degasperi ITA 08:20:22 08:28:06 00:49:47 04:35:13 05:30:00 02:50:22 64% +0% -36% (18) 44
7 10 Kyle Buckingham (KQ) ZAF 08:20:34 08:26:47 00:49:00 04:30:50 05:24:50 02:55:44 83% +6% -11% (18) 36
8 8 Ronnie Schildknecht SUI 08:22:15 08:30:02 00:51:52 04:31:28 05:28:19 02:53:56 68% +0% -31% (38) 47
9 3 Michael Ruenz GER 08:23:04 08:47:36 00:52:58 04:34:32 05:32:30 02:50:34 42% +9% -49% (19) 103
10 6 Lukasz Wojt GER 08:26:21 08:39:10 00:44:29 04:26:01 05:15:30 03:10:51 100% +0% -0% (3) 75
11 4 Giulio Molinari ITA 08:26:37 08:35:28 00:47:34 04:28:24 05:20:58 03:05:39 67% +0% -33% (9) 62
12 30 Daniel Fontana (KQ) ITA 08:27:19 08:40:57 00:48:06 04:36:59 05:30:06 02:57:13 45% +0% -55% (18) (78)
13 5 Johann Ackermann GER 08:27:28 08:40:04 00:47:22 04:30:38 05:23:00 03:04:28 65% +0% -35% (12) (76)
14 14 Ivan Risti ITA 08:32:37 09:03:35 00:47:06 04:40:04 05:32:09 03:00:28 26% +17% -57% (13) (158)
15 36 Reece Barclay * GBR 08:36:20 08:56:08 00:47:09 04:42:03 05:34:13 03:02:07 56% +0% -44% (2) (133)
16 23 Patrick Jaberg SUI 08:38:35 08:54:00 00:52:38 04:36:07 05:33:45 03:04:50 89% +10% -1% (23) 125
17 25 Mattia Ceccarelli ITA 08:42:00 09:04:29 00:47:00 04:36:01 05:28:01 03:13:59 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (161)
18 28 Kristian Hindkjaer DEN 08:43:00 08:56:40 00:49:45 04:29:48 05:24:33 03:18:27 80% +0% -20% (4) 135
19 41 Benjamin Dicke GER 08:43:52 08:59:49 00:59:20 04:37:38 05:41:58 03:01:54 100% +0% -0% (2) (145)
20 22 Christian Birngruber AUT 08:45:03 09:03:58 00:51:53 04:38:12 05:35:05 03:09:58 43% +0% -57% (9) (160)
21 40 Felix Hentschel GER 08:46:39 09:09:19 00:54:11 04:39:37 05:38:49 03:07:50 53% +0% -47% (2) (178)
22 13 Urs Mueller SUI 08:53:31 09:10:52 00:51:33 04:43:24 05:39:57 03:13:34 66% +9% -25% (11) 183
23 37 Vicenc Castella Serra * ESP 08:53:43 09:04:58 00:56:38 04:53:13 05:54:50 02:58:53 77% +0% -23% (5) 162
24 31 Florian Kandutsch AUT 09:01:24 09:23:19 00:55:10 04:44:14 05:44:23 03:17:01 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (214)
25 29 Felipe De Oliveira Manente * BRA 09:04:18 09:25:32 00:53:42 04:54:04 05:52:47 03:11:31 38% +3% -59% (11) (216)
26 17 Grigorii Navrotskii RUS 09:15:04 09:28:12 00:51:25 05:04:40 06:01:04 03:14:00 100% +0% -0% (3) 222
27 20 Ilkka Utriainen FIN 09:20:23 09:35:54 00:54:48 05:02:39 06:02:27 03:17:56 50% +50% -0% (4) 234
28 16 Hubert Hammerl AUT 09:21:00 09:26:15 00:52:05 05:01:31 05:58:36 03:22:24 98% +0% -1% (18) (217)
29 21 Markus Mlinar AUT 09:40:21 10:22:15 00:56:22 04:59:55 06:01:17 03:39:04 15% +0% -85% (4) (262)
30 12 Robert Brundish GBR 09:48:40 10:18:38 00:54:26 04:36:32 05:35:58 04:12:42 49% +0% -51% (2) (260)
31 34 Michal Volejnik CZE 11:00:53 11:34:30 01:03:18 05:20:42 06:29:00 04:31:53 38% +0% -62% (2) (267)
32 38 Marek Nemcik SVK 11:17:10 12:12:38 01:11:38 05:32:30 06:49:08 04:28:02 29% +11% -59% (54) 268
11 Matteo Fontana * ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2) (n/a)
18 Davide Rossetti ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
19 Alexandre Blain FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
24 Fabrizio Baralla ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
26 Ivan Kalashnikov RUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
27 Andrea Recagno ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
32 Arne Devliegher BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
33 Joao Ferreira POR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
35 Steeve Brugiere FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 13% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 53 Mareen Hufe (KQ) GER 09:13:34 09:25:26 00:57:28 04:54:10 05:56:37 03:16:57 79% +17% -4% (29) 33
2 62 Carolin Lehrieder GER 09:14:32 09:32:16 00:53:21 04:53:43 05:52:04 03:22:28 19% +35% -46% (16) 46
3 52 Michelle Vesterby * DEN 09:16:17 09:23:01 00:52:36 05:00:15 05:57:51 03:18:26 77% +1% -22% (28) 24
4 50 Anja Ippach * GER 09:21:55 09:30:09 00:51:58 04:53:15 05:50:13 03:31:42 66% +2% -32% (14) 43
5 51 Ewa Komander POL 09:23:09 09:45:57 00:55:14 05:03:16 06:03:29 03:19:40 44% +0% -56% (3) (61)
6 60 Sonia Bracegirdle NZL 09:23:53 09:46:42 00:54:43 05:03:33 06:03:16 03:20:37 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (62)
7 67 Marta Bernardi ITA 09:26:06 09:47:51 00:56:36 05:12:40 06:14:15 03:11:51 62% +0% -38% (3) (62)
8 55 Celine Schaerer SUI 09:29:55 09:37:12 00:50:26 05:14:04 06:09:29 03:20:26 80% +0% -20% (11) (53)
9 58 Jenny Schulz GER 09:31:49 09:49:04 01:01:14 05:15:43 06:21:57 03:09:52 32% +65% -3% (5) 64
10 68 Ewa Bugdol POL 09:35:45 09:59:22 00:53:21 05:17:00 06:15:21 03:20:24 40% +0% -60% (5) (76)
11 54 Federica De Nicola ITA 09:35:50 09:53:59 00:59:51 05:08:06 06:12:57 03:22:53 84% +0% -16% (5) 73
12 63 Heini Hartikainen FIN 09:42:38 10:00:12 01:03:13 05:02:12 06:10:26 03:32:12 100% +0% -0% (2) (76)
13 65 Katharina Grohmann GER 09:43:05 09:52:59 01:09:19 05:10:06 06:24:25 03:18:40 85% +15% -0% (19) 71
14 59 Zeljka Saban CRO 10:09:58 10:32:16 00:55:08 05:35:35 06:35:44 03:34:14 5% +95% -0% (6) 109
15 57 Kristin Lie NOR 10:17:59 10:35:03 01:09:21 05:27:06 06:41:26 03:36:33 75% +0% -25% (18) 112
56 Jade Roberts ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
61 Katharina Wolff GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
64 Joanna Ryter SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
66 Annika Timm GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Cameron Wurf: 27% (3-1)
  • Jaroslav Kovacic: 26% (3-1)
  • Ivan Tutukin: 10% (9-1)
  • Alessandro Degasperi: 10% (9-1)
  • Patrick Dirksmeier: 8% (11-1)
  • Tim Don: 8% (12-1)
  • Kyle Buckingham: 5% (17-1)
  • Ronnie Schildknecht: 2% (41-1)
  • Michael Ruenz: 2% (60-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Mareen Hufe: 40% (1-1)
  • Carolin Lehrieder: 26% (3-1)
  • Michelle Vesterby: 15% (6-1)
  • Marta Bernardi: 5% (18-1)
  • Celine Schaerer: 5% (21-1)
  • Anja Ippach: 4% (22-1)
  • Jenny Schulz: 2% (56-1)

Ironman Italy 2019 (Sept 21st) – Entry List

Updates:

  • September 2nd: Added Marta Bernardi (WPRO), and Felix Hentschel, Marek Nemcik, Ivan Tutukin (MPRO). Johann Ackermann is no longer on the start list.
  • August 25th: Added Ewa Komander, Carolin Lehrieder, Katharina Wolff (WPRO) and Kyle Buckingham, Vicenc Castella Serra, Patrick Dirksmeier, Daniel Fontana, Hubert Hammerl, Giulio Molinari, Grigorii Navrotskii, Ronnie Schildknecht (MPRO)
  • Aug 7th: Added Sonia Bracegirdle, Federica De Nicola, Mareen Hufe, Anja Ippach, Kristin Lie, Zeljka Saban, Jenny Schulz, Michelle Vesterby (WPRO) and Fabrizio Baralla, Christian Birngruber, Alexandre Blain, Tim Don, Patrick Jaberg, Jaroslav Kovacic, Davide Rossetti, Ilkka Utriainen, Cameron Wurf (MPRO)

Kona Slots and Prize Money

IM Italy has 1m+1f Pro Kona slots. It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Johann Ackermann GER
Fabrizio Baralla ITA
Reece Barclay GBR
Christian Birngruber AUT
Alexandre Blain FRA
Steeve Brugiere FRA
Robert Brundish GBR
Kyle Buckingham ZAF
Vicenc Castella Serra ESP
Mattia Ceccarelli ITA
Felipe De Oliveira Manente BRA
Alessandro Degasperi ITA
Arne Devliegher BEL
Patrick Dirksmeier GER
Tim Don GBR
Joao Ferreira POR
Daniel Fontana ITA
Matteo Fontana ITA
Hubert Hammerl AUT
Felix Hentschel GER
Kristian Hindkjaer DEN
Patrick Jaberg SUI
Ivan Kalashnikov RUS
Florian Kandutsch AUT
Jaroslav Kovacic SLO
Markus Mlinar AUT
Giulio Molinari ITA
Urs Mueller SUI
Grigorii Navrotskii RUS
Marek Nemcik SVK
Andrea Recagno ITA
Ivan Risti ITA
Davide Rossetti ITA
Michael Ruenz GER
Ronnie Schildknecht SUI
Ivan Tutukin RUS
Ilkka Utriainen FIN
Michal Volejnik CZE
Lukasz Wojt GER
Cameron Wurf AUS

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Marta Bernardi ITA
Sonia Bracegirdle NZL
Federica De Nicola ITA
Katharina Grohmann GER
Heini Hartikainen FIN
Mareen Hufe GER
Anja Ippach GER
Ewa Komander POL
Carolin Lehrieder GER
Kristin Lie NOR
Jade Roberts ZAF
Joanna Ryter SUI
Zeljka Saban CRO
Celine Schaerer SUI
Jenny Schulz GER
Annika Timm GER
Michelle Vesterby DEN
Katharina Wolff GER

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close