Archive | IM Malaysia

Ironman Malaysia 2017 – Analyzing Results

IMMalaysia

Race Conditions

Based on the results, this year’s IM Malaysia seemed to have pretty “fast” conditions. But for Malaysia this means that it wasn’t quit as hot as it normally is – and that was caused by rain pouring down on the competitors, not exactly the most comfortable racing conditions!

Still the “less hot” conditions allowed Diana Riesler to post a new overall course record (improving on Belinda Granger’s 2009 time), and Romain Guillaume was able to post the fastest bike and overall times since 2014 when Malaysia became an official Ironman again.

Male Race Results

As is typical for him, Rom Guillaume was part of the leading swim group and then took control of the race on the bike, building a lead of more than ten minutes by T2. In most of his 2017 races he struggled on the run, but in Malaysia he had enough energy for a solid 3:10 marathon, winning by four minutes. Second place went to Jens Petersen-Bach who had the fastest marathon of the day with 3 hours flat. Roman Deisenhofer was third, he was able to have the better marathon after racing most of the bike with Christian Kramer who finished in fourth place.

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Romain Guillaume FRA 00:48:06 04:29:17 03:10:58 08:32:54 -02:39 US$ 8,000 2000
2 Jens Petersen-Bach DEN 00:52:21 04:40:16 03:00:00 08:36:44 03:13 US$ 4,000 1600
3 Roman Deisenhofer GER 00:52:19 04:35:49 03:08:16 08:40:45 -03:39 US$ 3,000 1280
4 Christian Kramer GER 00:48:10 04:39:55 03:14:28 08:46:53 13:27 US$ 2,500 960
5 Nick Baldwin SEY 00:52:18 04:43:13 03:11:22 08:56:18 -02:07 US$ 1,500 720
6 Michael Smith Larsen DEN 00:58:12 04:42:51 03:23:41 09:09:05 14:46 US$ 1,000 540
7 Urs Mueller SUI 00:52:14 04:50:36 03:26:19 09:13:33 08:15   405
8 Carlos Aznar Gallego ESP 01:01:20 05:03:24 03:07:06 09:16:46 -05:04   305
9 Young Hwan Oh KOR 01:01:46 05:02:15 03:11:37 09:19:47 -00:24   230
10 Eneko Elosegui ESP 01:03:17 04:57:35 03:26:42 09:32:08 -01:01   170
11 Fredrik Croneborg SWE 00:52:17 05:22:04 03:13:15 09:32:17 1:01:00   120
12 Freddy Lampret ZAF 00:55:26 05:01:06 03:40:36 09:42:28 -17:51   85
13 Josef Svoboda CZE 01:16:42 06:37:27 05:08:48 13:12:55 1:39:08   60
14 Marek Nemcik SVK 01:16:41 06:21:54 05:58:34 13:46:19 1:07:36   40
  Daniil Sapunov UKR 00:48:09 04:51:53   DNF      
  Balazs Csoke HUN 00:48:01     DNF      
  Philipp Koutny SUI 00:50:30     DNF      
  Esben Hovgaard DEN 00:53:07     DNF      
  Alain Djouad-Guibert MOR 01:07:59     DNF      

Female Race Results

Laurel Wassner was first out of the water, but the IM Taiwan winner didn’t have a good day and quickly lost ground. Pre-race favorites and last year’s top finishers Diana Riesler and Mareen Hufe came out of the water within second of each other, but Diana had the better bike legs and slowly pulled away from Mareen and the rest of the field, building a lead of roughly 8 minutes in T2. Mareen wasn’t able to challenge Diana’s lead on the run, and they once again finished 1-2. Diana claimed her fourth IM Malaysia title in a row, while Mareen claimed her seventh runner-up finish in an Ironman. The last spot on the podium went to Manon Genet in her second pro IM race. She was almost run down by Saleta Castro who had the fastest marathon in the female field.

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Diana Riesler GER 00:57:39 04:57:48 03:19:18 09:19:01 -04:15 US$ 8,000 2000
2 Mareen Hufe GER 00:57:44 05:05:19 03:19:27 09:27:23 04:36 US$ 4,000 1600
3 Manon Genet FRA 00:57:47 05:07:59 03:26:33 09:36:14 -20:37 US$ 3,000 1280
4 Saleta Castro Nogueira ESP 00:56:59 05:20:23 03:16:26 09:38:36 -09:05 US$ 2,500 960
5 Parys Edwards GBR 01:03:15 05:13:24 04:00:51 10:21:33 40:07 US$ 1,500 720
6 Shiao-yu Li TWN 01:07:42 05:32:37 03:43:30 10:29:44 28:01 US$ 1,000 540
7 Laurel Wassner USA 00:55:31 05:32:40 04:07:18 10:40:45 58:41   405
  Danielle Mack USA 01:03:16 05:33:52   DNF      
0

Ironman Malaysia 2017 (Nov 11th) – Seedings

IMMalaysia

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2006 Jason Shortis (AUS) 08:36:33 Sonja Tajsich (GER) 10:08:13
2007 Xavier Le Floch (FRA) 08:43:52 Nicole Leder (GER) 09:42:33
2008 Faris Al-Sultan (GER) 08:34:42 Belinda Granger (AUS) 09:29:21
2009 Luke McKenzie (AUS) 08:26:48 Belinda Granger (AUS) 09:21:10
2010 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:22:31 Belinda Granger (AUS) 09:23:33
2014 Patrik Nilsson (SWE) 08:41:53 Diana Riesler (GER) 09:26:38
2015 Mike Aigroz (SUI) 08:52:02 Diana Riesler (GER) 09:37:06
2016 Fredrik Croneborg (SWE) 08:39:12 Diana Riesler (GER) 09:25:34

Last Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Fredrik Croneborg SWE 00:52:36 04:42:02 03:01:22 08:39:12
2 Thiago Vinhal BRA 00:51:23 04:44:11 02:59:08 08:39:45
3 Kaito Tohara JPN 00:53:21 04:48:45 02:57:29 08:43:06

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Diana Riesler GER 00:58:50 05:01:33 03:21:37 09:25:34
2 Mareen Hufe GER 01:00:37 05:06:25 03:24:30 09:35:24
3 Laura Siddall GBR 01:00:33 05:05:57 03:27:09 09:37:51

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:10:35 Bryan Rhodes 2002-01-27
Swim overall 00:46:19 Dylan McNeice 2014-09-27
Bike overall 04:23:21 Chris Lieto 2006-02-26
Run overall 02:56:27 Jason Shortis 2006-02-26
Total female 09:25:34
09:21:10
Diana Riesler
Belinda Granger
2016-11-12
2009-02-28
Swim female 00:53:59
00:53:12
Alison Fitch
Maki Nishiuki
2007-02-28
2009-02-28
Bike female 04:58:44
04:48:08
Diana Riesler
Belinda Granger
2014-09-27
2009-02-28
Run female 03:15:02 Gurutze Frades Larralde 2015-11-14

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Malaysia is – 07:36.

Race Adjustments for IM Malaysia

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2006 -01:01 -00:43 03:54 -13:38 17 of 22 -01:01 -00:43 03:54 -13:38
2007 01:00 -00:55 05:01 -08:01 30 of 37 00:00 -00:49 04:27 -10:50
2008 -06:22 -02:57 03:05 -13:20 21 of 22 -02:07 -01:32 04:00 -11:40
2014 -16:43 -01:34 -00:04 -10:49 21 of 27 -05:46 -01:32 02:59 -11:27
2015 -18:01 -01:10 00:40 -13:06 42 of 55 -08:13 -01:28 02:31 -11:47
2016 -04:28 -00:26 02:20 -04:56 27 of 34 -07:36 -01:17 02:29 -10:38

KPR points and Prize Money

IM Malaysia is a P-2000 race. It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 2% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 4 Jens Petersen-Bach DEN 08:38:51 08:36:02 00:51:09 04:42:02 05:38:11 03:00:40 41% +13% -46% (20) 65
2 1 Fredrik Croneborg SWE 08:38:55 08:34:05 00:52:00 04:38:12 05:35:12 03:03:43 68% +22% -10% (12) 56
3 7 Peru Alfaro ESP 08:39:23 08:45:47 00:48:21 04:39:29 05:32:50 03:06:33 48% +0% -52% (4) (90)
4 6 Christian Kramer GER 08:41:41 08:36:00 00:49:04 04:36:45 05:30:49 03:10:52 71% +5% -24% (21) 64
5 2 Romain Guillaume FRA 08:45:55 08:48:28 00:49:49 04:32:56 05:27:46 03:18:09 43% +6% -51% (31) 100
6 21 Daniil Sapunov UKR 08:48:28 08:54:09 00:49:31 04:47:23 05:41:54 03:06:34 73% +10% -17% (8) 127
7 16 Esben Hovgaard DEN 08:50:21 08:49:27 00:54:03 04:40:28 05:39:31 03:10:50 65% +23% -13% (13) 103
8 11 Roman Deisenhofer GER 08:51:06 08:52:12 00:53:02 04:36:11 05:34:13 03:16:53 38% +62% -0% (8) 119
9 17 Philipp Koutny SUI 08:53:10 08:51:11 00:51:58 04:37:11 05:34:10 03:19:00 47% +17% -36% (7) 114
10 15 Michael Goehner GER 08:53:50 08:55:37 00:54:46 04:42:18 05:42:04 03:11:46 58% +2% -41% (20) (134)
11 5 Nick Baldwin SEY 09:02:44 09:06:26 00:54:45 04:42:30 05:42:15 03:20:29 46% +0% -54% (21) 170
12 23 Michael Smith Larsen DEN 09:07:28 09:07:48 00:58:41 04:45:02 05:48:43 03:18:45 100% +0% -0% (2) (174)
13 10 Balazs Csoke HUN 09:13:15 09:13:07 00:48:54 05:00:22 05:54:16 03:18:59 34% +9% -57% (28) 191
14 22 Pavel Simko SVK 09:13:45 09:10:50 00:52:26 04:49:02 05:46:27 03:27:18 80% +0% -20% (4) 185
15 18 Urs Mueller SUI 09:16:22 09:13:29 00:54:20 04:46:03 05:45:22 03:31:00 36% +28% -36% (6) 194
16 9 Allister Caird AUS 09:16:25 09:24:32 01:00:28 04:44:29 05:49:57 03:26:28 10% +16% -74% (7) 229
17 26 Freddy Lampret ZAF 09:16:45 10:18:22 00:54:03 04:48:38 05:47:42 03:29:03 0% +11% -89% (12) 303
18 20 Young Hwan Oh KOR 09:30:58 09:28:33 01:03:44 05:01:07 06:09:51 03:21:07 68% +19% -13% (9) 240
19 8 Carlos Aznar Gallego ESP 09:35:21 09:47:28 01:04:58 05:06:14 06:16:11 03:19:10 6% +0% -94% (2) (278)
20 14 Eneko Elosegui ESP 09:45:01 09:41:42 01:01:06 04:54:45 06:00:51 03:44:10 64% +9% -28% (19) 271
21 12 Alain Djouad-Guibert MOR 10:42:50 10:58:27 01:14:44 05:13:18 06:33:01 04:09:49 16% +28% -56% (4) (314)
22 19 Marek Nemcik SVK 11:25:47 11:49:46 01:14:24 05:32:33 06:51:57 04:33:50 32% +25% -43% (45) 319
23 25 Josef Svoboda CZE 11:33:36 11:44:37 01:15:06 05:53:34 07:13:39 04:19:57 39% +27% -34% (18) 317
24 Kyle Sole ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 8% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 30 Diana Riesler GER 09:27:22 09:31:40 00:58:59 04:58:27 06:02:27 03:24:55 48% +5% -46% (24) 35
2 31 Mareen Hufe GER 09:34:53 09:25:33 01:01:01 05:00:43 06:06:44 03:28:09 82% +12% -6% (25) 24
3 36 Laurel Wassner USA 09:48:25 09:45:12 00:55:51 05:18:03 06:18:54 03:29:31 76% +10% -14% (12) 59
4 33 Danielle Mack * USA 09:51:12 09:54:35 01:03:05 05:20:26 06:28:31 03:22:41 51% +9% -41% (12) 78
5 32 Saleta Castro Nogueira ESP 09:53:28 09:50:30 00:56:18 05:24:14 06:25:32 03:27:56 68% +22% -9% (14) 72
6 34 Parys Edwards GBR 09:55:39 10:02:11 01:02:35 05:16:29 06:24:04 03:31:35 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (90)
7 35 Shiao-yu Li TWN 10:08:29 10:04:47 01:06:33 05:22:02 06:33:34 03:34:55 61% +10% -29% (16) 97
8 39 Manon Genet FRA 10:11:08 10:24:01 00:59:57 05:09:36 06:14:33 03:56:35 44% +0% -56% (2) (124)
9 38 Caroline Gregory USA 10:28:51 10:36:38 00:57:37 05:40:04 06:42:41 03:46:10 35% +5% -60% (14) 151
10 37 Annabel Diawuoh GER 11:27:54 11:35:16 01:30:01 05:39:02 07:14:03 04:13:51 84% +16% -0% (6) 165

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Fredrik Croneborg: 51% (1-1)
  • Jens Petersen-Bach: 23% (3-1)
  • Romain Guillaume: 6% (15-1)
  • Daniil Sapunov: 6% (15-1)
  • Christian Kramer: 6% (17-1)
  • Peru Alfaro: 5% (17-1)
  • Roman Deisenhofer: 2% (56-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Diana Riesler: 54% (1-1)
  • Mareen Hufe: 35% (2-1)
  • Laurel Wassner: 5% (19-1)
  • Saleta Castro Nogueira: 3% (28-1)
  • Danielle Mack: 2% (56-1)

IM Malaysia 2017 (Nov 11th) – Entry List

Update Sept 22nd: Added WPRO: Caroline Gregory, Mareen Hufe, Danielle Mack
MPRO: Peru Alfaro, Roman Deisenhofer, Eneko Elosegui, Romain Guillaume, Philipp Koutny, Urs Mueller, Jens Petersen-Bach, Pavel Simko, Michael Smith Larsen

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Peru Alfaro ESP
Carlos Aznar Gallego ESP
Nick Baldwin SEY
Malte Bruns GER
Allister Caird AUS
Ben Cotter CAN
Fredrik Croneborg SWE
Roman Deisenhofer GER
Alain Djouad-Guibert MOR
Karol Dzalaj SVK
Eneko Elosegui ESP
Michael Goehner GER
Romain Guillaume FRA
Esben Hovgaard DEN
Philipp Koutny SUI
Jaroslav Kovacic SLO
Christian Kramer GER
Urs Mueller SUI
Jens Petersen-Bach DEN
Daniil Sapunov UKR
Pavel Simko SVK
Michael Smith Larsen DEN
Kyle Sole  
Josef Svoboda CZE

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Saleta Castro Nogueira ESP
Annabel Diawuoh GER
Caroline Gregory USA
Katharina Grohmann GER
Mareen Hufe GER
Danielle Mack USA
Diana Riesler GER
Lina-Kristin Schink GER

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close