Archive | IM Mont Tremblant

Ironman Mont Tremblant 2017 – Analyzing Results

IMMtT_LogoCourse Conditions

Mont Tremblant is a challenging course: Even if the conditions this year were better than the torrential rains we’ve had last year, the adjustment of 3:45 indicates that this is one of the slower courses on the Ironman calendar.

Male Race Results

Marino Vanhoenacker put on a clinic: He was just a few seconds behind in the swim then posted the fastest times in the bike and run and won his 17th Ironman by twenty minutes! (By his words he won “only” 16 – he doesn’t count the abbreviated IM New Zealand 2012.) He secured a Kona slot but probably will decline it. His slot would roll down to Chris McDonald. Chris was solid all day – just 30 seconds behind Marino after the swim, then loosing time to him on the bike but gapping the rest of the field. A hard earned 3:04 marathon saw him finish second. Third place went to Jordan Monnink in his first Professional Ironman race, moving up from racing on the 70.3 distance.

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Marino Vanhoenacker BEL 00:53:23 04:26:56 02:56:10 08:21:29 08:29 US$ 8,000 2000
2 Chris McDonald AUS 00:53:56 04:38:10 03:04:28 08:41:47 01:42 US$ 4,000 1600
3 Jordan Monnink CAN 00:54:33 04:46:49 03:04:58 08:51:29 n/a US$ 3,000 1280
4 Chad Holderbaum USA 00:58:13 04:44:54 03:08:17 08:56:59 -03:51 US$ 2,500 960
5 Jason Pohl CAN 01:00:43 04:49:11 03:02:38 08:57:28 n/a US$ 1,500 720
6 Wouter Monchy BEL 00:53:26 04:52:44 03:11:38 09:03:25 -05:55 US$ 1,000 540
7 Petr Vabrousek CZE 00:58:54 04:47:19 03:14:55 09:07:04 -04:50   405
8 Ryan Rau USA 01:01:45 04:56:17 03:16:44 09:19:11 04:34   305
9 Oliver Gonzalez MEX 00:53:28 05:17:17 03:09:16 09:25:43 01:49   230
10 Peter Kotland CZE 01:05:50 04:59:10 03:30:55 09:42:29 02:36   170
11 Daniel Clarke CAN 00:58:15 04:42:13 04:11:30 09:57:10 1:01:42   120
12 Sacha Cavelier CAN 00:58:19 05:02:28 04:25:57 10:35:36 16:50   85
  Patrick Evoe USA 00:58:42 04:30:28   DNF      
  Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches CAN 00:53:17 04:46:02   DNF      
  Matt Shanks USA 00:58:20 05:01:03   DNF      
  Tim Russell USA 01:00:50 05:08:23   DNF      
  Alex Vanderlinden CAN 00:54:32 05:27:22   DNF      
  Derek Garcia USA 00:56:32     DNF      
  Stephen Kilshaw CAN 00:56:41     DNF      

Female Race Results

The female Pro field in Mont Tremblant was larger than the male, had more potential Kona qualifiers and was also a lot more exciting. The first two legs were clearly dominated by Lauren Brandon: Not only was she the first female out of the water, she was also the first overall out of the water, making up the three minutes that the male Pros started before the females! Lauren also posted the fastest bike split. By T2 she had built a lead of more than 13 minutes in front of Rachel Joyce and Magali Tisseyre who were looking for the the points to qualify for Kona. Two more females – Kim Schwabenbauer and Jennie Hansen – were 18 and almost 20 minutes back at the start of the marathon. 25k into the run, the order hadn’t changed – Lauren was still in the lead, but Rachel was just 30 seconds back and the other three ladies were within four minutes of the lead.

The last part of the run created a major re-shuffle: In the end Rachel Joyce won her second Ironman race of the season – and finishing her third IM within ten weeks was finally enough for her to secure a Kona slot. With Kim Schwabenbauer another recent mom had the fastest marathon and finished in second place. The final spot on the podium was claimed by Jennie Hansen who managed to end her three-year injury break with a great return to Ironman racing.

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Rachel Joyce GBR 00:56:19 05:07:51 03:08:27 09:19:08 06:55 US$ 8,000 2000
2 Kim Schwabenbauer USA 01:05:43 05:03:39 03:05:59 09:21:22 -11:33 US$ 4,000 1600
3 Jennie Hansen USA 01:04:07 05:05:56 03:08:54 09:25:58 -09:19 US$ 3,000 1280
4 Lauren Brandon USA 00:49:34 05:02:12 03:30:05 09:27:27 07:01 US$ 2,500 960
5 Magali Tisseyre CAN 00:56:30 05:08:04 03:18:57 09:30:09 -01:50 US$ 1,500 720
6 Brooke Brown CAN 01:04:38 05:08:50 03:27:04 09:47:42 -01:56 US$ 1,000 540
7 Ashley Paulson USA 01:14:10 05:26:25 03:10:31 09:57:38 -06:16   405
8 Sarah Jarvis GER 01:02:31 05:19:59 03:28:08 09:57:40 -18:22   305
9 Kelly O’Mara USA 01:00:23 05:26:28 03:29:38 10:02:53 n/a   230
10 Christine Fletcher CAN 01:00:16 05:21:27 03:35:31 10:04:10 -02:59   170
11 Caroline St-Pierre CAN 01:00:06 05:33:37 03:26:41 10:05:42 11:17   120
12 Erin Green USA 01:02:34 05:21:46 03:38:19 10:09:50 -00:44   85
13 Miranda Tomenson CAN 00:59:55 05:24:51 03:51:36 10:22:49 25:55   60
14 Katy Cargiulo USA 01:07:35 05:47:12 03:33:40 10:36:13 -11:59   40
15 Caroline Martineau CAN 01:06:01 05:36:52 04:11:04 11:00:59 n/a   30
  Valerie Belanger CAN 01:20:59 05:06:15   DNF      
  Darbi Roberts USA 00:56:30     DNF      
0

Ironman Mont Tremblant 2017 (August 20th) – Seedings

IMMtT_Logo Update Aug 10th: Andreas Raelert has announced that he won’t be racing IM Mont Tremblant but will focus on the 2018 racing season instead. There have been a few more changes based on the latest start list.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2012 Romain Guillaume (FRA) 08:40:48 Jessie Donavan (USA) 09:30:46
2013 Luke Bell (AUS) 08:26:06 Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 09:07:56
2014 TJ Tollakson (USA) 08:16:17 Sara Gross (CAN) 09:40:26
2015 Jordan Rapp (USA) 08:17:37 Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 09:09:05
2016 Chris Leiferman (USA) 08:24:59 Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 09:26:37

Last Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Chris Leiferman USA 00:58:56 04:36:09 02:45:09 08:24:59
2 Jordan Rapp USA 00:58:59 04:30:35 02:54:53 08:29:57
3 Stephen Kilshaw CAN 00:58:47 04:35:00 02:54:04 08:34:16

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Mary Beth Ellis USA 01:00:59 04:59:24 03:18:48 09:26:37
2 Laurel Wassner USA 01:03:44 05:09:14 03:11:51 09:32:45
3 Jessica Jones USA 01:05:49 05:28:14 03:20:25 10:00:43

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:16:17 TJ Tollakson 2014-08-17
Swim overall 00:47:45 Brandon Marsh 2013-08-18
Bike overall 04:25:01 Jordan Rapp 2015-08-16
Run overall 02:45:09 Chris Leiferman 2016-08-21
Total female 09:07:56 Mary Beth Ellis 2013-08-18
Swim female 00:49:22 Haley Chura 2013-08-18
Bike female 04:53:21 Mary Beth Ellis 2015-08-16
Run female 03:00:37 Lisa Roberts 2015-08-16

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Mont Tremblant is 04:02.

Race Adjustments for IM Mont Tremblant

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2012 13:18 -00:34 06:55 03:38 13 13:18 -00:34 06:55 03:38
2013 06:44 00:00 04:13 02:16 36 10:01 -00:17 05:34 02:57
2014 04:40 -01:03 03:10 03:00 16 of 24 08:14 -00:32 04:46 02:58
2015 06:30 00:36 08:10 00:34 35 of 41 07:48 -00:15 05:37 02:22
2016 -11:04 -07:07 05:23 -03:00 24 of 30 04:02 -01:38 05:34 01:18

KPR points and Prize Money

IM Mont Tremblant is a P-2000 race. It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 4% of a typical Kona field.

There is a number of athletes that are unlikely to race, either because they are likely to focus on the fall season (such as Leon Griffin) or have already qualified for Kona (such as Reinaldo Colucci). Both are intact not racing.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 1 Marino Vanhoenacker BEL 08:13:56 08:21:27 00:51:43 04:25:42 05:22:25 02:51:31 51% +9% -41% (26) 13
2 5 Leon Griffin AUS 08:21:37 08:46:27 00:50:02 04:33:02 05:28:03 02:53:34 3% +36% -61% (9) 93
3 3 Andreas Raelert GER 08:23:17 08:35:21 00:50:16 04:29:19 05:24:34 02:58:43 18% +8% -74% (22) 54
4 8 Stephen Kilshaw CAN 08:26:59 08:51:27 00:53:52 04:35:20 05:34:11 02:52:48 27% +72% -1% (10) 108
5 7 Reinaldo Colucci BRA 08:32:18 08:35:20 00:49:17 04:37:04 05:31:21 03:00:57 5% +95% -0% (7) 53
6 2 Chris McDonald AUS 08:40:01 08:43:43 00:54:44 04:37:38 05:37:22 03:02:39 70% +13% -17% (45) 83
7 4 Patrick Evoe USA 08:48:46 08:53:21 00:57:17 04:39:54 05:42:11 03:06:35 80% +3% -17% (26) 117
8 14 Derek Garcia USA 08:51:23 09:00:55 00:55:09 04:41:19 05:41:28 03:09:55 73% +18% -9% (11) (145)
9 11 Daniel Clarke CAN 08:58:16 09:15:58 00:59:13 04:47:37 05:51:50 03:06:26 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (192)
10 9 Chad Holderbaum USA 08:59:48 09:10:01 00:55:58 04:47:38 05:48:36 03:11:12 72% +4% -23% (14) 172
11 6 Petr Vabrousek CZE 09:05:31 09:15:42 00:58:41 04:53:17 05:56:58 03:08:33 67% +1% -32% (98) 190
12 13 Wouter Monchy BEL 09:07:33 09:18:39 00:52:35 04:57:47 05:55:22 03:12:11 47% +32% -21% (5) 197
13 18 Douglas MacLean USA 09:13:20 09:21:44 00:59:43 04:59:48 06:04:31 03:08:49 97% +3% -0% (16) 206
14 23 Ryan Rau USA 09:14:43 09:24:05 01:01:04 05:00:08 06:06:12 03:08:31 93% +7% -0% (6) (211)
15 15 Oliver Gonzalez MEX 09:23:13 09:33:31 00:52:51 05:15:01 06:12:52 03:10:21 100% +0% -0% (5) 238
16 16 Matt Shanks USA 09:28:46 09:46:06 01:01:21 05:08:06 06:14:26 03:14:20 58% +18% -25% (6) 262
17 21 Peter Kotland CZE 09:36:40 09:49:47 01:00:23 05:00:58 06:06:21 03:30:19 74% +16% -10% (25) 266
18 20 Sacha Cavelier CAN 10:15:41 10:35:43 01:00:49 05:11:31 06:17:20 03:58:21 40% +60% -0% (2) (301)
10 Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
12 Jordan Monnink CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
17 Jason Pohl CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
19 Alex Vanderlinden CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
22 Tim Russell USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 9% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 32 Rachel Joyce GBR 09:06:51 09:16:06 00:54:19 05:01:27 06:00:47 03:06:04 58% +16% -26% (19) 8
2 35 Lauren Brandon USA 09:23:00 09:35:44 00:49:47 05:06:01 06:00:47 03:22:13 76% +0% -24% (3) (42)
3 33 Laurel Wassner USA 09:28:21 09:48:30 00:56:50 05:15:05 06:16:55 03:11:26 70% +13% -17% (11) 65
4 36 Melanie McQuaid CAN 09:30:39 09:49:48 00:59:23 05:04:40 06:09:03 03:21:36 44% +0% -56% (3) (68)
5 34 Kim Schwabenbauer USA 09:30:56 09:36:49 01:03:39 05:11:34 06:20:13 03:10:43 80% +0% -20% (11) (42)
6 43 Jennie Hansen USA 09:32:55 09:45:01 01:05:46 05:13:45 06:24:31 03:08:24 71% +0% -29% (10) (57)
7 31 Magali Tisseyre CAN 09:34:31 09:59:20 00:55:59 05:11:02 06:12:02 03:22:29 49% +0% -51% (2) (78)
8 37 Darbi Roberts * USA 09:41:33 09:54:59 00:55:49 05:18:03 06:18:53 03:22:40 50% +0% -50% (8) 76
9 50 Caroline St-Pierre CAN 09:53:11 10:16:46 00:58:25 05:34:36 06:38:01 03:15:10 58% +0% -42% (3) (114)
10 38 Brooke Brown CAN 09:53:26 10:00:43 01:04:06 05:19:18 06:28:23 03:25:03 40% +0% -60% (12) 80
11 48 Miranda Tomenson CAN 09:59:44 10:19:27 00:59:15 05:18:01 06:22:16 03:37:28 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (120)
12 42 Ashley Paulson USA 10:05:33 10:20:16 01:15:01 05:30:47 06:50:49 03:14:44 69% +0% -31% (4) 120
13 44 Christine Fletcher CAN 10:06:08 10:11:21 01:00:40 05:24:36 06:30:16 03:35:52 78% +4% -18% (22) 103
14 40 Erin Green USA 10:09:58 10:20:57 01:04:09 05:30:56 06:40:06 03:29:52 68% +32% -0% (3) 122
15 39 Sarah Jarvis GER 10:18:19 10:26:23 01:02:56 05:30:24 06:38:20 03:39:59 79% +0% -21% (4) 132
16 49 Caroline Martineau CAN 10:23:56 10:53:31 01:05:49 05:27:27 06:38:16 03:45:40 26% +22% -51% (7) 155
17 46 Kate Bruck USA 10:26:03 10:39:37 01:05:12 05:41:19 06:51:30 03:34:33 37% +0% -63% (5) 152
18 47 Katy Cargiulo USA 10:51:18 10:59:08 01:09:48 05:52:50 07:07:39 03:43:39 100% +0% -0% (4) 156
41 Valerie Belanger CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
45 Kelly O’Mara USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Marino Vanhoenacker: 53% (1-1)
  • Stephen Kilshaw: 21% (4-1)
  • Leon Griffin: 10% (10-1)
  • Andreas Raelert: 7% (14-1)
  • Reinaldo Colucci: 5% (18-1)
  • Chris McDonald: 4% (25-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Rachel Joyce: 41% (1-1)
  • Laurel Wassner: 17% (5-1)
  • Lauren Brandon: 15% (6-1)
  • Kim Schwabenbauer: 15% (6-1)
  • Jennie Hansen: 6% (14-1)
  • Melanie McQuaid: 4% (25-1)

Kona Qualifying

Male Race Participants

A few athletes are looking to score some more points in order to qualify for Kona:

  • Marino Vanhoenacker (in case he’s interested in a slot) would be okay with a podium finish.
  • Chris McDonald and Andreas Raelert will need a win to get close to qualifying, but even then a slot is not safe for Andreas.

Female Race Participants

Lauren Brandon is already qualified, but she announced that she still plans to race Mont Tremblant. Others will still need some points:

  • Rachel Joyce (in case she decides to race again so soon after Whistler) would need a fifth place to be safe for a slot.
  • Darbi Roberts, Magali Tisseyre and Brooke Brown will need a second place or a win if they want to have a chance to make it to Kona.
0

Ironman Mont Tremblant 2017 (August 20th) – Entry List

Updated July 26th: Added Brooke Brown, Ashley Paulson, Reinaldo Colucci, James Lubinski, Tim Russell and Alex Vanderlinden

Male Race Participants

Name Nation KPR points KPR races
Reinaldo Colucci BRA 3390 1+2 (2455/435)
Patrick Evoe USA 3163 3+1 (8/540)
Marino Vanhoenacker BEL 2555 1+2 (2000/55)
Leon Griffin AUS 2025 1+2 (1335/345)
Chris McDonald AUS 1448 2+1
Andreas Raelert GER 1190 1+2 (160/280)
Andrew Yoder USA 820 0+2 (0/180)
Stephen Kilshaw CAN 770 1+2 (290/240)
Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches CAN 665 0+2 (0/320)
Daniel Clarke CAN 435 1+1
Wouter Monchy BEL 405 1+0
Derek Garcia USA 380 0+2 (0/100)
James Lubinski USA 228 3+1 (3/45)
Matt Shanks USA 160 2+2 (30/35)
Jason Pohl CAN 130 0+2 (0/30)
Douglas MacLean USA 92 2+2 (3/2)
Alex Vanderlinden CAN 75 0+2 (0/10)
Sacha Cavelier CAN 61 2+2 (1/10)
Peter Kotland CZE 45 2+1
Petr Vabrousek CZE 40 2+0
Tim Russell USA 9 0+2 (0/3)

Female Race Participants

Name Nation KPR points KPR races
Lauren Brandon USA 4425 2+2 (1600/515)
Jeanne Collonge FRA 3910 3+1 (960/280)
Darbi Roberts USA 2755 3+0 (215/0)
Magali Tisseyre CAN 2390 1+2 (685/540)
Brooke Brown CAN 1845 2+1
Erin Green USA 1080 2+2 (160/65)
Sarah Jarvis GER 1080 1+2 (720/80)
Valerie Belanger CAN 625 0+2 (0/280)
Ashley Paulson USA 555 2+2 (85/20)
Jennie Hansen USA 475 0+2 (0/75)
Kelly O’Mara USA 280 0+2 (0/100)
Kate Bruck USA 230 1+0
Katy Cargiulo USA 155 0+2 (0/15)
Kim Schwabenbauer USA 135 0+1
Kaitlin Curbeau USA 80 0+2 (0/30)
Christine Fletcher CAN 65 0+1
Caroline Martineau CAN 53 1+2 (3/15)
Caroline St-Pierre CAN 50 0+1

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close