Archive | IM Mont Tremblant

Ironman Mont Tremblant 2022 – Analyzing Results

Kona QualifyingUntitledImage

IM Mont Tremblant offered 2m + 2f Kona Pro slots. These will be offered to

  • Haley Chura and Rachel Zilinskas for WPRO
    and
  • Collin Chartier and David Please for MPRO.

Jen Annett, Josh Amberger and Cody Beals were already qualified. This was the final qualifying race for Kona 2022, you can find all qualified athletes here.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Collin Chartier USA 00:51:03 04:27:22 02:45:58 08:08:39 n/a US$ 15,000
2 Josh Amberger AUS 00:48:00 04:27:46 02:52:45 08:13:10 -08:59 US$ 9,000
3 Cody Beals CAN 00:51:29 04:33:30 02:45:00 08:14:12 00:46 US$ 7,000
4 David Plese SLO 00:51:49 04:30:20 02:51:20 08:18:24 -02:49 US$ 5,000
5 Maximilian Hammerle AUT 00:57:21 04:26:53 02:50:32 08:19:55 -07:26 US$ 4,000
6 Matthew Russell USA 00:57:14 04:25:37 02:55:22 08:22:37 -02:24 US$ 3,000
7 Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches CAN 00:47:53 04:33:42 02:58:35 08:23:59 -22:35 US$ 2,500
8 Adam Feigh USA 00:51:40 04:31:03 03:00:09 08:26:58 -08:44 US$ 2,000
9 Tobias Dahl Thomsen DEN 00:51:44 04:28:04 03:03:52 08:28:16 15:41 US$ 1,500
10 Stephen Kilshaw CAN 00:54:20 04:44:55 02:58:17 08:41:55 -00:36 US$ 1,000
11 Kaito Tohara JPN 00:57:12 04:43:54 02:55:41 08:42:27 -01:27
12 Romain Guillaume FRA 00:51:37 04:33:24 03:17:30 08:47:08 01:54
13 Elliot Holtham CAN 00:54:26 04:41:51 03:08:54 08:50:14 -07:00
14 Guillaume Belgy FRA 01:00:22 04:55:29 03:08:04 09:09:35 n/a
15 David Lacombe CAN 00:57:21 05:02:42 03:18:26 09:23:40 -05:59
16 Nathan Killam CAN 01:02:39 04:54:38 03:23:13 09:24:58 40:26
17 Nick Cosman CAN 00:57:23 05:01:17 03:30:06 09:34:10 -02:46
18 James Hayes USA 00:51:25 05:02:43 03:36:26 09:35:37 n/a
19 Marcus Herbst GER 00:51:32 04:31:20 04:15:35 09:43:01 1:15:39
20 Markus Thomschke GER 00:57:33 04:35:01 04:05:36 09:43:01 1:01:05
21 John Reed USA 00:53:32 04:56:04 03:55:47 09:50:34 n/a
22 Aaron Kolk USA 01:05:23 05:00:01 03:46:21 09:59:29 24:54
Jason Pohl CAN 00:54:30 04:46:47 DNF
Taylor Reid CAN 00:53:32 04:54:32 DNF
Jack Moody NZL 00:57:21 05:02:25 DNF
Mikael Staer Nathan CAN 00:57:16 05:17:59 DNF
Hunter Lussi USA 00:52:05 DNF
Francis Martin CAN 01:09:06 DNF

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Haley Chura USA 00:51:45 05:07:19 03:13:08 09:17:20 -23:18 US$ 15,000
2 Jen Annett CAN 01:00:22 05:06:01 03:13:20 09:24:19 -04:25 US$ 9,000
3 Rachel Zilinskas USA 00:51:03 05:15:45 03:17:59 09:30:37 -00:03 US$ 7,000
4 Renee Kiley AUS 00:59:39 05:04:43 03:24:26 09:33:52 00:09 US$ 5,000
5 Chloe Lane AUS 00:56:52 05:20:06 03:15:29 09:38:30 04:48 US$ 4,000
6 Laura Armstrong NZL 00:59:35 05:19:38 03:22:52 09:47:31 n/a US$ 3,000
7 Angela Naeth CAN 01:03:42 05:06:04 03:35:40 09:51:02 08:59 US$ 2,500
8 Erin Snelgrove CAN 00:59:28 05:34:37 03:16:17 09:56:49 n/a US$ 2,000
9 Zuzana Trnovcova SVK 01:08:23 05:23:55 03:45:38 10:25:26 06:45 US$ 1,500
10 Amanda Wendorff USA 01:03:45 05:22:59 03:55:34 10:28:09 24:33 US$ 1,000
11 Britt Vocke USA 00:56:47 05:55:21 03:41:11 10:40:29 39:31
12 Jenny Fletcher CAN 01:03:39 05:36:57 03:57:42 10:44:44 19:45
13 Amy Vantassel USA 01:12:19 05:59:35 03:36:21 10:54:45 25:18

Ironman Mont Tremblant 2022 (Aug 21st) – Seedings

UntitledImagePrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2012 Romain Guillaume (FRA) 08:40:48 Jessie Donavan (USA) 09:30:46
2013 Luke Bell (AUS) 08:26:06 Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 09:07:56
2014 TJ Tollakson (USA) 08:16:17 Sara Gross (CAN) 09:40:26
2015 Jordan Rapp (USA) 08:17:37 Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 09:09:05
2016 Chris Leiferman (USA) 08:24:59 Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 09:26:37
2017 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:21:29 Rachel Joyce (GBR) 09:19:08
2018 Cody Beals (CAN) 08:10:36 Liz Blatchford (AUS) 09:16:45
2019 Cody Beals (CAN) 07:58:34 Carrie Lester (AUS) 08:48:26

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Cody Beals CAN 00:50:36 04:20:52 02:42:28 07:58:34
2 Lionel Sanders CAN 00:51:48 04:15:12 02:53:58 08:05:38
3 Nathan Killam CAN 00:50:40 04:37:17 02:56:33 08:29:15

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Carrie Lester AUS 00:51:23 04:48:20 03:03:51 08:48:26
2 Sarah True USA 00:50:11 05:04:16 03:04:51 09:04:31
3 Jodie Robertson USA 00:59:40 04:59:34 03:11:28 09:16:16

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:58:34 Cody Beals 2019-08-18
Swim overall 00:47:45 Brandon Marsh 2013-08-18
Bike overall 04:15:12 Lionel Sanders 2019-08-18
Run overall 02:42:28 Cody Beals 2019-08-18
Total female 08:48:26 Carrie Lester 2019-08-18
Swim female 00:49:22 Haley Chura 2013-08-18
Bike female 04:48:20 Carrie Lester 2019-08-18
Run female 03:00:37 Lisa Roberts 2015-08-16

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Mont Tremblant is 03:21.

Race Adjustments for IM Mont Tremblant

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2012 13:18 -00:34 08:39 04:52 13 13:18 -00:13 08:39 04:52
2013 06:43 -00:00 04:19 02:22 36 10:01 -00:05 06:29 03:37
2014 04:39 -01:02 02:53 02:52 16 of 24 08:13 -00:25 05:17 03:22
2015 06:30 00:35 06:35 -00:24 35 of 41 07:47 -00:14 05:37 02:26
2016 -11:03 -07:06 02:00 -05:14 24 of 30 04:01 -01:45 04:52 00:54
2017 03:45 -01:39 07:12 -01:22 27 of 36 03:58 -01:48 05:16 00:31
2018 -02:24 -02:03 02:24 -01:53 25 of 32 03:04 -01:58 04:51 00:11
2019 05:25 01:23 04:00 00:18 25 of 34 03:21 -01:35 04:45 00:12

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Mont Tremblant has 2m+2f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 100.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 14% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 1 Cody Beals (KQ) CAN 08:10:10 08:16:15 00:51:37 04:27:27 05:24:04 02:46:06 71% +0% -29% (9)
2 10 Tobias Dahl Thomsen DEN 08:14:52 08:30:30 00:51:31 04:20:36 05:17:08 02:57:44 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
3 11 David Plese * SLO 08:21:01 08:34:10 00:52:42 04:30:06 05:27:48 02:53:13 68% +1% -31% (38)
4 3 Josh Amberger (KQ) AUS 08:21:50 08:24:58 00:47:30 04:28:44 05:21:13 03:00:37 83% +2% -15% (12)
5 7 Brent McMahon CAN 08:22:31 08:26:12 00:49:44 04:29:01 05:23:45 02:58:46 69% +0% -31% (18)
6 8 Matthew Russell USA 08:22:54 08:27:53 00:56:03 04:26:27 05:27:30 02:55:24 77% +8% -15% (62)
7 14 Maximilian Hammerle AUT 08:28:50 08:35:18 00:58:14 04:31:45 05:34:59 02:53:51 100% +0% -0% (7)
8 4 Justin Metzler USA 08:29:01 08:35:41 00:51:11 04:33:54 05:30:05 02:58:56 3% +51% -46% (8)
9 29 Marcus Herbst GER 08:29:19 08:35:48 00:51:47 04:29:46 05:26:33 03:02:46 100% +0% -0% (3)
10 5 Jack Moody NZL 08:31:05 08:41:47 00:53:49 04:42:36 05:41:26 02:49:39 100% +0% -0% (2)
11 2 Nathan Killam CAN 08:32:58 08:53:02 00:53:21 04:37:26 05:35:47 02:57:11 9% +60% -31% (6)
12 13 Stephen Kilshaw CAN 08:35:04 08:50:45 00:54:48 04:42:06 05:41:54 02:53:10 57% +9% -34% (16)
13 17 Adam Feigh USA 08:35:53 08:38:35 00:55:00 04:37:52 05:37:52 02:58:01 78% +17% -5% (11)
14 18 Jason Pohl CAN 08:36:11 08:47:34 00:55:21 04:37:21 05:37:42 02:58:29 42% +17% -41% (10)
15 16 Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches CAN 08:36:44 09:05:28 00:49:28 04:32:26 05:26:54 03:09:50 20% +0% -80% (4)
16 15 Romain Guillaume FRA 08:40:30 08:53:31 00:50:05 04:29:44 05:24:48 03:15:42 32% +1% -67% (43)
17 27 Kevin Portmann FRA 08:40:35 08:59:09 00:58:13 04:34:39 05:37:52 03:02:43 24% +24% -52% (8)
18 12 Markus Thomschke GER 08:42:56 08:45:15 00:52:48 04:38:06 05:35:53 03:07:03 21% +4% -75% (25)
19 21 Kaito Tohara JPN 08:45:25 08:46:53 00:57:35 04:44:06 05:46:41 02:58:44 71% +9% -20% (15)
20 31 Elliot Holtham CAN 08:55:36 09:00:15 00:55:37 04:49:01 05:49:38 03:05:58 1% +43% -56% (9)
21 22 Hunter Lussi USA 08:58:11 09:31:44 00:50:40 04:42:07 05:37:47 03:20:24 38% +62% -0% (2)
22 9 Taylor Reid CAN 09:21:31 09:39:16 00:52:29 04:37:48 05:35:16 03:46:15 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
23 20 Aaron Kolk USA 09:22:43 09:55:32 01:06:33 04:54:47 06:06:20 03:16:23 23% +37% -40% (3)
24 33 Francis Martin CAN 09:24:34 09:46:11 01:07:58 04:47:30 06:00:28 03:24:06 40% +0% -60% (2)
25 30 Jonathan Fecik USA 09:24:49 09:43:09 00:57:36 04:49:43 05:52:19 03:32:30 27% +5% -68% (13)
26 34 Rodrigo Romero Garcia de la Cadena MEX 09:29:21 09:38:45 00:58:28 05:07:14 06:10:43 03:18:38 71% +0% -29% (5)
27 28 David Lacombe CAN 09:30:19 09:38:35 01:00:30 05:03:06 06:08:36 03:21:43 92% +0% -8% (6)
28 25 Nick Cosman CAN 09:32:42 09:46:00 00:57:46 04:57:05 05:59:51 03:32:51 69% +31% -0% (3)
  6 Collin Chartier USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  19 Guillaume Belgy FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  23 Mikael Staer Nathan CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  24 James Hayes USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  26 Antoine Mechin FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  32 John Reed USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 14% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 48 Linsey Corbin (KQ) USA 09:20:29 09:28:15 01:01:32 05:06:25 06:12:57 03:07:32 60% +0% -40% (35)
2 47 Chloe Lane * AUS 09:25:43 09:54:29 00:54:45 05:01:30 06:01:15 03:24:28 9% +30% -61% (4)
3 40 Jen Annett (KQ) CAN 09:27:13 09:31:57 01:03:08 05:02:41 06:10:48 03:16:25 88% +7% -5% (18)
4 46 Melanie McQuaid CAN 09:29:54 09:42:17 00:57:38 05:04:45 06:07:23 03:22:31 30% +27% -43% (12)
5 43 Renee Kiley (KQ) * AUS 09:31:33 09:42:45 00:58:49 04:59:29 06:03:17 03:28:16 40% +17% -42% (15)
6 41 Rachel Zilinskas USA 09:32:38 09:39:39 00:50:28 05:15:26 06:10:54 03:21:44 100% +0% -0% (3)
7 44 Haley Chura USA 09:34:32 09:43:49 00:50:57 05:20:23 06:16:20 03:18:12 47% +1% -52% (15)
8 45 Angela Naeth CAN 09:35:31 09:45:25 01:02:39 05:03:05 06:10:45 03:24:46 43% +8% -49% (23)
9 42 Pamela-Ann Bachelder St.Pierre CAN 09:48:42 10:10:41 01:04:50 05:20:18 06:30:09 03:18:33 39% +0% -61% (5)
10 51 Britt Vocke USA 09:57:24 10:10:40 00:56:03 05:23:12 06:24:15 03:33:09 63% +0% -37% (3)
11 50 Amanda Wendorff USA 09:58:29 10:25:35 01:00:04 05:10:24 06:15:28 03:43:01 20% +0% -80% (5)
12 55 Sarah Bishop USA 10:09:20 10:16:01 01:09:48 05:21:11 06:35:59 03:33:21 76% +0% -24% (4)
13 54 Zuzana Trnovcova SVK 10:20:06 10:28:29 01:08:15 05:17:06 06:30:21 03:49:45 91% +0% -9% (6)
14 56 Jenny Fletcher * CAN 10:26:36 10:34:57 01:01:27 05:27:14 06:33:41 03:52:55 16% +0% -84% (5)
15 52 Heather Low CAN 10:37:43 10:57:52 01:09:11 05:32:35 06:46:47 03:50:56 53% +0% -47% (2)
  49 Laura Armstrong NZL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  53 Erin Snelgrove CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Cody Beals: 59% (1-1)
  • David Plese: 11% (8-1)
  • Josh Amberger: 8% (11-1)
  • Matthew Russell: 6% (15-1)
  • Tobias Dahl Thomsen: 5% (18-1)
  • Justin Metzler: 3% (28-1)
  • Jason Pohl: 3% (33-1)
  • Brent McMahon: 3% (35-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Jen Annett: 27% (3-1)
  • Linsey Corbin: 15% (5-1)
  • Chloe Lane: 12% (7-1)
  • Haley Chura: 12% (7-1)
  • Renee Kiley: 11% (9-1)
  • Melanie McQuaid: 10% (9-1)
  • Rachel Zilinskas: 8% (12-1)
  • Angela Naeth: 3% (37-1)

Ironman Mont Tremblant 2019 – Analyzing Results

IMMtTCourse Conditions

This year’s conditions were slightly faster than normal for Mont Tremblant, but not more than maybe two or three minutes (adjustment of 5:25 compared to a course rating of 3:21).

Both winners, Carrie Lester and Cody Beals, posted new course records, breaking sub-9 and sub-8 for the first time in Mont Tremblant. Carrie also posted a new bike course record (was 4:53 by Mary-Beth Ellis, now 4:48:21), while Cody improved his own run course record (was 2:45 by Chris Leiferman, now 2:42:28). Cody was under his old bike course record of 4:24:28 from last year, but Lionel Sanders was even quicker with a 4:15:13.

Kona Qualifying

Both winners Carrie Lester and Cody Beals had secured their Kona slots in earlier races. Therefore the slots went to the second-place finishers, Sarah True and Lionel Sanders.

The full list of Kona Pro qualifiers can be found here.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Cody Beals CAN 00:50:36 04:20:52 02:42:28 07:58:34 -05:03 US$ 12,000
2 Lionel Sanders CAN 00:51:48 04:15:12 02:53:58 08:05:38 -07:30 US$ 6,000
3 Nathan Killam CAN 00:50:40 04:37:17 02:56:33 08:29:15 -37:46 US$ 4,000
4 Cedric Boily CAN 00:50:51 04:38:18 03:00:32 08:34:45 n/a US$ 2,750
5 Scott Defilippis USA 00:53:35 04:42:50 02:56:26 08:38:22 -14:56 US$ 2,000
6 Christian Brader GER 00:54:20 04:49:45 03:00:47 08:49:59 04:30 US$ 1,500
7 Eliot Scymanski USA 00:50:43 04:51:21 03:11:50 08:59:56 n/a US$ 1,000
8 Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches CAN 00:48:16 04:33:03 03:35:56 09:01:17 40:19 US$ 750
9 Andrew Yoder USA 00:50:54 04:44:21 03:38:34 09:27:05 n/a  
10 David Lacombe CAN 00:57:06 04:51:16 03:34:39 09:28:22 n/a  
11 Chad Holderbaum USA 00:56:57 04:52:57 03:49:00 09:44:30 47:02  
12 Raymond Botelho USA 00:54:49 05:04:43 03:44:27 09:49:40 31:07  
13 Wouter Monchy BEL 00:50:37 04:58:04 04:01:14 09:54:37 56:45  
14 Anthony Adam FRA 00:57:05 05:13:27 04:23:04 10:38:48 n/a  
  Sacha Cavelier CAN 00:59:50 05:10:30   DNF    
  Justin Daerr USA 00:50:47     DNF    
  Antony Costes FRA 00:51:03     DNF    
  Lee Roy CAN 01:06:28     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Carrie Lester AUS 00:51:23 04:48:20 03:03:51 08:48:26 -18:56 US$ 12,000
2 Sarah True USA 00:50:11 05:04:16 03:04:51 09:04:31 12:34 US$ 6,000
3 Jodie Robertson USA 00:59:40 04:59:34 03:11:28 09:16:16 -08:09 US$ 4,000
4 Pamela-Ann Bachelder St.Pierre CAN 01:01:19 05:15:03 03:08:41 09:30:13 n/a US$ 2,750
5 Melanie Burke NZL 01:07:42 04:58:05 03:22:31 09:34:31 02:51 US$ 2,000
6 Meredith Kessler USA 00:50:17 05:21:26 03:26:43 09:43:42 30:40 US$ 1,500
7 Kyra Wiens USA 00:57:16 05:21:55 03:31:58 09:56:24 -18:21 US$ 1,000
8 Robyn Hardage CAN 01:01:31 05:21:06 03:27:55 09:57:03 -03:29 US$ 750
9 Katy Cargiulo USA 01:01:25 05:34:38 03:18:21 10:01:14 -37:52  
10 Ginger Howell USA 00:59:37 05:29:38 03:31:12 10:06:53 -40:00  
11 Sheila Treleaven CAN 00:54:00 05:45:35 03:41:48 10:30:45 n/a  
  Jennie Hansen USA 01:01:31 05:12:41   DNF    
  Heather Low CAN 01:04:17 05:24:52   DNF    
  Amy Vantassel USA 01:01:29 05:55:57   DNF    
  Kayla Kobelin USA 01:01:20     DNF    
  Jennifer Lentzke CAN 01:07:52     DNF    

Ironman Mont Tremblant (Aug 18th) – Seedings

IMMtTPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2012 Romain Guillaume (FRA) 08:40:48 Jessie Donavan (USA) 09:30:46
2013 Luke Bell (AUS) 08:26:06 Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 09:07:56
2014 TJ Tollakson (USA) 08:16:17 Sara Gross (CAN) 09:40:26
2015 Jordan Rapp (USA) 08:17:37 Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 09:09:05
2016 Chris Leiferman (USA) 08:24:59 Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 09:26:37
2017 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:21:29 Rachel Joyce (GBR) 09:19:08
2018 Cody Beals (CAN) 08:10:36 Liz Blatchford (AUS) 09:16:45

Last Race’s TOP 3

Here’s the link to last year’s results analysis.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Cody Beals CAN 00:52:35 04:24:28 02:49:22 08:10:36
2 Lionel Sanders CAN 00:55:07 04:28:33 02:55:50 08:24:01
3 Matthew Russell USA 00:57:58 04:30:37 02:52:24 08:25:14

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Liz Blatchford AUS 00:53:56 05:02:54 03:13:32 09:16:45
2 Lauren Brandon USA 00:50:41 05:01:45 03:20:44 09:18:02
3 Meredith Kessler USA 00:53:54 05:03:03 03:20:57 09:23:09

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:10:36 Cody Beals 2018-08-19
Swim overall 00:47:45 Brandon Marsh 2013-08-18
Bike overall 04:24:28 Cody Beals 2018-08-19
Run overall 02:45:09 Chris Leiferman 2016-08-21
Total female 09:07:56 Mary Beth Ellis 2013-08-18
Swim female 00:49:22 Haley Chura 2013-08-18
Bike female 04:53:21 Mary Beth Ellis 2015-08-16
Run female 03:00:37 Lisa Roberts 2015-08-16

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Mont Tremblant is 03:04.

Race Adjustments for IM Mont Tremblant

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2012 13:18 -00:13 08:39 04:52 13 13:18 -00:13 08:39 04:52
2013 06:43 00:02 04:19 02:22 36 10:01 -00:05 06:29 03:37
2014 04:39 -01:05 02:53 02:52 16 of 24 08:13 -00:25 05:17 03:22
2015 06:30 00:19 06:35 -00:24 35 of 41 07:47 -00:14 05:37 02:26
2016 -11:03 -07:50 02:00 -05:14 24 of 30 04:01 -01:45 04:52 00:54
2017 03:45 -02:06 07:12 -01:22 27 of 36 03:58 -01:48 05:16 00:31
2018 -02:24 -02:55 02:24 -01:53 25 of 32 03:04 -01:58 04:51 00:11

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Mont Tremblant has 1m+1f Pro Kona slots. It has a total prize purse of 60.000 US$, paying 8 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 6% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 1 Cody Beals (KQ) CAN 08:06:51 08:23:13 00:51:43 04:22:23 05:19:06 02:47:45 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (26)
2 2 Lionel Sanders CAN 08:14:21 08:18:01 00:54:24 04:22:02 05:21:26 02:52:55 53% +26% -21% (10) 11
3 3 Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches CAN 08:24:47 08:41:45 00:49:21 04:33:14 05:27:34 02:57:13 62% +0% -38% (2) (82)
4 12 Antony Costes * FRA 08:28:26 08:54:52 00:50:17 04:30:19 05:25:35 03:02:51 20% +24% -56% (13) 129
5 5 Justin Daerr USA 08:36:18 08:39:51 00:54:16 04:39:23 05:38:39 02:57:39 85% +2% -13% (37) 77
6 15 Trevor Delsaut FRA 08:41:17 09:04:58 00:54:36 04:43:42 05:43:18 02:57:59 17% +9% -74% (32) (161)
9 Christian Brader GER 08:46:16 08:50:48 00:57:06 04:46:00 05:48:07 02:58:09 62% +2% -37% (42) (112)
8 14 Scott Defilippis USA 08:50:46 09:03:53 00:58:13 04:54:52 05:58:05 02:52:41 28% +34% -38% (26) (157)
9 22 Wouter Monchy BEL 08:52:09 09:09:17 00:52:25 04:47:17 05:44:43 03:07:26 46% +29% -25% (9) 175
10 18 Chad Holderbaum USA 08:59:29 09:08:46 00:56:59 04:47:34 05:49:34 03:09:55 77% +4% -20% (15) (174)
11 21 James Lubinski USA 09:09:06 09:18:42 01:05:28 04:51:36 06:02:04 03:07:02 68% +21% -12% (23) 203
12 8 Raymond Botelho USA 09:18:48 09:30:06 00:58:31 04:44:12 05:47:43 03:31:05 31% +9% -60% (18) 226
13 11 Nicholas Chase USA 09:29:47 09:37:19 00:55:45 04:57:17 05:58:02 03:31:45 72% +0% -28% (5) 238
14 19 Peter Kotland CZE 09:43:45 09:56:53 01:01:05 05:05:00 06:11:05 03:32:40 66% +8% -26% (29) 255
15 10 Sacha Cavelier CAN 10:09:14 10:23:30 01:01:53 05:11:24 06:18:16 03:50:58 60% +25% -15% (7) 264
16 17 Ivan Dominguez USA 10:09:55 10:41:29 00:57:13 05:09:12 06:11:24 03:58:31 13% +0% -87% (3) (267)
4 Andrew Yoder USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2) (n/a)
6 Anthony Adam FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
7 Cedric Boily CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
16 Alan Dempsey CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
20 David Lacombe CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2) (n/a)
23 Lee Roy CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
24 Eliot Scymanski USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 18% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 32 Sarah True USA 08:53:43 09:13:42 00:52:59 05:00:57 05:58:56 02:54:47 19% +21% -60% (4) (12)
2 31 Carrie Lester (KQ) AUS 09:08:23 09:12:40 00:55:21 04:57:54 05:58:16 03:10:07 49% +26% -25% (26) 9
3 35 Angela Naeth * CAN 09:15:08 09:36:49 01:01:22 04:52:50 05:59:12 03:15:56 2% +48% -50% (13) 51
4 30 Meredith Kessler (KQ) USA 09:16:24 09:18:54 00:52:34 05:02:08 05:59:42 03:16:42 73% +2% -25% (31) 21
5 36 Jodie Robertson USA 09:25:25 09:30:00 01:03:41 05:04:08 06:12:49 03:12:36 35% +7% -58% (8) 40
6 51 Laurel Wassner USA 09:33:38 09:49:59 00:57:12 05:13:27 06:15:39 03:17:59 71% +7% -22% (14) 71
7 39 Melanie Burke NZL 09:33:49 09:43:12 01:08:26 05:03:17 06:16:43 03:17:06 72% +11% -17% (18) 58
8 48 Lenny Ramsey NED 09:35:36 09:45:51 01:07:51 05:18:15 06:31:05 03:04:31 57% +43% -0% (3) 62
9 33 Kelsey Withrow (KQ) USA 09:35:41 09:49:38 00:56:03 05:14:28 06:15:30 03:20:11 78% +22% -0% (5) 69
10 41 Jennie Hansen USA 09:36:04 09:47:29 01:05:43 05:11:42 06:22:25 03:13:39 83% +0% -17% (15) 64
11 34 Melanie McQuaid CAN 10:01:11 10:15:46 00:58:46 05:18:23 06:22:08 03:39:03 47% +0% -53% (6) 95
12 47 Ashley Paulson USA 10:01:40 10:14:05 01:15:33 05:30:00 06:50:33 03:11:07 58% +10% -32% (10) 94
13 42 Robyn Hardage CAN 10:02:25 10:12:36 01:04:45 05:23:47 06:33:32 03:28:53 100% +0% -0% (5) 93
14 38 Anne Basso FRA 10:06:31 10:15:55 00:59:27 05:31:12 06:35:40 03:30:51 42% +2% -56% (23) 96
15 52 Kyra Wiens USA 10:18:17 10:33:12 01:02:50 05:31:34 06:39:24 03:38:53 100% +0% -0% (2) (114)
16 50 Amy Vantassel USA 10:22:19 10:41:31 01:09:15 05:43:29 06:57:44 03:24:35 50% +26% -25% (6) 115
17 40 Katy Cargiulo USA 10:32:50 10:51:35 01:10:41 05:42:27 06:58:08 03:34:42 71% +29% -0% (7) 122
18 45 Jennifer Lentzke CAN 10:46:16 11:03:29 01:15:58 05:38:23 06:59:21 03:46:55 48% +24% -28% (4) (124)
19 43 Ginger Howell USA 10:52:31 11:12:46 01:04:32 05:52:33 07:02:05 03:50:26 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (125)
37 Pamela-Ann Bachelder St.Pierre CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
44 Kayla Kobelin USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
46 Heather Low CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
49 Sheila Treleaven CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Lionel Sanders: 52% (1-1)
  • Cody Beals: 16% (5-1)
  • Justin Daerr: 12% (8-1)
  • Antony Costes: 8% (11-1)
  • Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches: 6% (15-1)
  • Trevor Delsaut: 3% (33-1)
  • Christian Brader: 2% (61-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Carrie Lester: 33% (2-1)
  • Sarah True: 33% (2-1)
  • Meredith Kessler: 16% (5-1)
  • Angela Naeth: 11% (8-1)
  • Jodie Robertson: 3% (32-1)
  • Laurel Wassner: 2% (42-1)

Ironman Mont Tremblant 2019 (Aug 18th) – Entry List

Updates

  • July 15th: Added Linsey Corbin, Ginger Howell, Carrie Lester, Lenny Ramsey, Kyra Wiens (WPRO) and Cedric Boily, Sacha Cavelier, Scott Defilippis, Peter Kotland, David Lacombe, Lionel Sanders, Andrew Yoder (MPRO), Pierre-Luc Blais and Eneko Elosegui have withdrawn
  • July 27th: Added Jen Annett, Pamela-Ann Bachelder St.Pierre, Melanie Burke, Jennifer Lentzke, Sarah True (WPRO) and  Antony Costes (MPRO)

Kona Slots and Prize Money

IM Mont Tremblant has 1m+1f Pro Kona slots. It has a total prize purse of 60.000 US$, paying 8 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Anthony Adam FRA
Cody Beals (KQ) CAN
Cedric Boily CAN
Christian Brader GER
Sacha Cavelier CAN
Nicholas Chase USA
Antony Costes FRA
Justin Daerr USA
Scott Defilippis USA
Trevor Delsaut FRA
Ivan Dominguez USA
Chad Holderbaum USA
Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches CAN
Peter Kotland CZE
David Lacombe CAN
James Lubinski USA
Wouter Monchy BEL
Lee Roy CAN
Lionel Sanders CAN
Andrew Yoder USA

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Jen Annett CAN
Pamela-Ann Bachelder St.Pierre CAN
Anne Basso FRA
Melanie Burke NZL
Katy Cargiulo USA
Linsey Corbin (KQ) USA
Jennie Hansen USA
Robyn Hardage CAN
Ginger Howell USA
Meredith Kessler (KQ) USA
Jennifer Lentzke CAN
Carrie Lester (KQ) AUS
Heather Low CAN
Melanie McQuaid CAN
Angela Naeth CAN
Lenny Ramsey NED
Jodie Robertson USA
Sheila Treleaven CAN
Sarah True USA
Amy Vantassel USA
Kyra Wiens USA
Kelsey Withrow USA

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close