Archive | IM Wales

Ironman Wales 2022 – Analyzing Results

IMWalesCourse Conditions

As always, IM Wales was hard with only slow times. Joe Skipper had some issues on the bike losing a fair amount of time, but was still able to post a new course record, improving on Arnaud Guillaux’s time from 2019 by more than 12 minutes. Of course, this required him also posting a new run course record – his 2:37 marathon was 11 minutes quicker than the 2011 time set by Jeremy Jurkiewicz with a 2:48.

Kona Qualifying

IM Wales is the start of Kona 2023 qualifying. With only one slot and no previously qualified athletes, this slot will go to

  • Joe Skipper

I have created a new page showing all athletes qualified for 2023.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Joe Skipper GBR 00:49:38 05:00:28 02:37:24 08:35:48 -01:08 US$ 15,000
2 Boris Stein GER 00:52:31 04:46:19 02:56:24 08:43:53 -04:56 US$ 9,000
3 Kevin Maurel FRA 00:49:29 04:53:37 02:58:22 08:50:37 -02:13 US$ 7,000
4 Andrej Vistica CRO 00:57:29 04:58:04 02:47:18 08:52:17 -06:02 US$ 5,000
5 Andrew Horsfall Turner GBR 00:44:28 04:49:36 03:16:11 08:58:35 n/a US$ 4,000
6 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 00:56:39 05:00:07 02:56:24 09:02:02 05:15 US$ 3,000
7 Finn Arentz GBR 00:52:08 05:10:54 02:56:28 09:08:46 n/a US$ 2,500
8 Dougal Allan NZL 00:53:43 04:52:58 03:14:31 09:11:03 10:57 US$ 2,000
9 Maximilian Hammerle AUT 00:52:47 05:07:34 03:08:49 09:18:59 18:27 US$ 1,500
10 Francesc Artigues Ramis ESP 00:58:47 05:12:48 03:19:46 09:41:52 -01:23 US$ 1,000
11 Simon Billeau FRA 00:56:17 05:21:32 04:03:02 10:39:48 1:05:17  
12 Peter Willem Spiekermann GER 00:58:20 06:03:14 03:36:15 10:52:31 n/a  
  Harry Palmer GBR 00:48:23 05:05:37   DNF    
  Joel Wooldridge AUS 00:52:55 05:50:44   DNF    
  William Mennesson FRA 00:49:23     DNF    
  Arthur Horseau FRA 00:52:22     DNF    

Ironman Wales 2022 (MPRO-only, Sept 11th) – Seedings

IMWalesPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2011 Jeremy Jurkiewicz (FRA) 09:04:21 Kristin Liepold (GER) 10:01:19
2012 Sylvain Rota (FRA) 08:52:43 Regula Rohrbach (SUI) 09:45:09
2013 Scott Neyedli (GBR) 09:09:10 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:51:21
2014 Matt Trautman (ZAF) 09:07:28 Amy Forshaw (GBR) 10:57:26
2015 Jesse Thomas (USA) 08:57:33 Anja Ippach (GER) 09:56:31
2016 Marc Duelsen (GER) 09:01:39 Darbi Roberts (USA) 10:00:17
2017 Cameron Wurf (AUS) 09:07:03 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 10:11:20
2018 Matt Trautman (ZAF) 08:53:21 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:52:37
2019 Arnaud Guilloux (FRA) 08:48:06 Simone Mitchell (GBR) 09:41:52

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Arnaud Guilloux FRA 00:52:56 04:49:11 02:56:48 08:48:06
2 Maximilian Hammerle AUT 00:56:09 04:52:27 03:01:17 08:57:58
3 Fabian Rahn GER 00:59:17 04:59:35 02:53:02 09:00:09

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Simone Mitchell GBR 00:58:29 05:22:32 03:10:46 09:41:52
2 Manon Genet FRA 00:57:59 05:23:48 03:20:53 09:52:28
3 Laura Siddall GBR 01:01:36 05:25:55 03:22:24 09:59:36

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:48:06 Arnaud Guilloux 2019-09-15
Swim overall 00:44:07 Harry Wiltshire 2012-09-16
Swim overall 00:44:07 Daniel Halksworth 2012-09-16
Bike overall 04:40:42 Stefan Schumacher 2019-09-15
Run overall 02:48:01 Jeremy Jurkiewicz 2011-09-11
Total female 09:41:52 Simone Mitchell 2019-09-15
Swim female 00:47:55 Anja Ippach 2011-09-11
Bike female 05:22:32 Simone Mitchell 2019-09-15
Run female 03:02:28 Kristin Liepold 2011-09-11

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Wales is – 28:32.

Race Adjustments for IM Wales

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2011 -25:00 04:58 -27:13 -02:09 22 -25:00 04:21 -27:13 -02:09
2012 -00:49 05:06 -22:03 16:12 25 -12:54 04:41 -24:39 07:03
2013 -30:19 01:07 -26:50 -04:30 22 -18:43 03:27 -25:22 03:12
2014 -43:48 -03:26 -30:07 -09:31 14 of 16 -24:59 01:33 -26:34 00:01
2015 -34:02 -03:27 -28:51 -01:21 22 of 26 -26:48 00:28 -27:01 -00:15
2016 -15:50 05:13 -20:21 -00:44 15 of 18 -24:58 01:16 -25:55 -00:20
2017 -43:10 00:50 -36:38 -06:48 18 of 27 -27:34 01:07 -27:26 -01:15
2018 -36:48 00:23 -26:17 -10:17 20 of 22 -28:43 00:57 -27:18 -02:23
2019 -27:07 -00:54 -19:27 -05:35 18 of 27 -28:32 00:37 -26:26 -02:44

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Wales has 1 Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 50.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 7% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 1 Joe Skipper GBR 08:35:25 08:13:12 00:51:24 04:50:48 05:47:12 02:48:13 72% +2% -26% (33)
2 4 Leon Chevalier FRA 08:39:30 08:14:29 00:51:09 04:51:24 05:47:33 02:51:57 47% +22% -31% (4)
3 2 William Mennesson FRA 08:42:52 08:24:05 00:50:40 04:50:09 05:45:49 02:57:03 49% +0% -51% (4)
4 6 Boris Stein GER 08:47:02 08:19:45 00:53:29 04:47:20 05:45:49 03:01:13 81% +1% -17% (17)
5 5 Clemente Alonso McKernan ESP 08:51:32 08:26:57 00:47:41 05:03:00 05:55:42 02:55:50 57% +1% -42% (21)
6 15 Andrej Vistica CRO 08:52:18 08:28:47 00:55:04 04:59:57 06:00:01 02:52:17 77% +12% -10% (27)
7 8 Kevin Maurel FRA 08:52:40 08:38:39 00:48:35 04:49:37 05:43:13 03:09:27 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
8 9 Arthur Horseau FRA 08:53:04 08:39:03 00:52:03 05:06:06 06:03:08 02:49:56 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
9 20 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 08:53:22 08:31:47 00:55:25 05:05:13 06:05:38 02:47:44 71% +9% -20% (13)
10 14 Dougal Allan NZL 08:55:06 08:34:38 00:56:25 04:55:01 05:56:27 02:58:39 83% +2% -14% (13)
11 3 Maximilian Hammerle AUT 08:56:11 08:34:37 00:55:36 04:59:36 06:00:12 02:55:59 100% +0% -0% (8)
12 11 Peru Alfaro San Ildefonso ESP 09:02:37 08:40:11 00:47:20 05:01:38 05:53:58 03:08:39 50% +0% -50% (12)
13 13 Elliot Smales GBR 09:02:58 08:41:39 00:47:48 05:10:25 06:03:13 02:59:45 47% +0% -53% (5)
14 10 Giulio Molinari ITA 09:03:41 08:51:04 00:47:52 05:00:08 05:53:00 03:10:41 31% +0% -69% (14)
15 16 Reece Barclay GBR 09:10:05 08:45:54 00:47:35 05:16:58 06:09:33 03:00:32 76% +0% -24% (4)
16 28 Kristian Hindkjaer DEN 09:11:52 08:49:08 00:49:57 05:01:55 05:56:51 03:15:01 35% +10% -55% (11)
17 23 Timothy Van Houtem BEL 09:11:54 08:51:19 00:58:16 05:06:31 06:09:46 03:02:08 35% +11% -54% (7)
18 12 Markus Thomschke GER 09:19:20 08:59:25 00:51:17 05:06:14 06:02:31 03:16:49 15% +3% -82% (26)
19 21 Joel Wooldridge AUS 09:23:57 09:09:07 00:49:58 05:27:11 06:22:08 03:01:49 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
20 24 Simon Billeau FRA 09:28:16 09:04:24 00:54:01 05:10:21 06:09:22 03:18:54 39% +0% -61% (24)
21 26 Lucas Duross NZL 09:29:28 09:09:45 00:55:44 05:26:05 06:26:49 03:02:39 100% +0% -0% (2)
22 22 Francesc Artigues Ramis ESP 09:41:43 09:16:29 00:55:38 05:28:18 06:28:56 03:12:47 100% +0% -0% (3)
  7 Georg Enzenberger AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 28% +0% -72% (2)
  17 Andrew Horsfall Turner GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  18 Harry Palmer GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  19 Finn Arentz GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  25 Matthieu Bourgeois FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  27 Peter Willem Spiekermann GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Joe Skipper: 50% (1-1)
  • Leon Chevalier: 19% (4-1)
  • Andrej Vistica: 11% (8-1)
  • William Mennesson: 7% (13-1)
  • Boris Stein: 7% (13-1)
  • Victor Arroyo Bugallo: 3% (31-1)

Ironman Wales 2019 – Analyzing Results

IMWales_LogoCourse Conditions

Conditions in Wales are always extreme – this year just a little bit less. Last year’s adjustments were -43 and -37 minutes, this year’s adjustment of -27 minutes was still very slow but “quick” compared to earlier years.

We’ve seen a couple of new course records this year: Both winners Simone Mitchell and Arnaud Guilloux were able to improve on the old records set back in 2012. Simone also set a new bike course record. Arnaud was under the old bike course record, but the fastest bike split was set by Stefan Schuhmacher.

Kona Qualifying

Ironman Wales had one male and one female Kona slot for 2020, these go to the winners

  • Simone Mitchell
    and
  • Arnaud Guilloux.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Arnaud Guilloux FRA 00:52:56 04:49:11 02:56:48 08:48:06 -23:10 US$ 8,000
2 Maximilian Hammerle AUT 00:56:09 04:52:27 03:01:17 08:57:58 -16:17 US$ 4,000
3 Fabian Rahn GER 00:59:17 04:59:35 02:53:02 09:00:09 -14:41 US$ 3,000
4 Stefan Schumacher GER 00:59:34 04:40:42 03:12:09 09:02:11 n/a US$ 2,500
5 Dylan McNeice NZL 00:47:27 04:56:52 03:17:31 09:10:37 -01:34 US$ 1,500
6 Daniel Niederreiter AUT 00:51:57 05:08:42 03:04:40 09:14:42 -08:00 US$ 1,000
7 Thomas Huwiler SUI 00:59:14 05:06:56 03:12:30 09:27:45 n/a
8 Felipe De Oliveira Manente BRA 00:55:36 05:15:44 03:15:45 09:37:18 -06:05
9 Philip Graves GBR 00:50:52 04:50:31 03:48:02 09:38:11 21:00
10 Christian Haupt GER 00:55:51 05:16:37 03:17:29 09:39:20 25:11
11 Ger Redmond IRL 01:11:41 05:44:33 03:20:07 10:26:47 n/a
Bryan McCrystal IRL 00:55:39 04:55:35 DNF
Romain Guillaume FRA 00:50:55 05:01:24 DNF
Till Schramm GER 00:55:35 05:06:56 DNF
Robert Drake GBR 00:59:20 05:39:37 DNF
Arnaud Margot SUI 01:03:02 05:41:27 DNF
Joeri Ameye BEL 00:55:41 06:02:01 DNF
Peru Alfaro San Ildefonso ESP 00:50:49 DNF
Victor Del Corral ESP 00:55:21 DNF
Christoph Schlagbauer AUT 00:55:57 DNF

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Simone Mitchell GBR 00:58:29 05:22:32 03:10:46 09:41:52 n/a US$ 8,000
2 Manon Genet FRA 00:57:59 05:23:48 03:20:53 09:52:28 -17:02 US$ 4,000
3 Laura Siddall GBR 01:01:36 05:25:55 03:22:24 09:59:36 13:47 US$ 3,000
4 Lucy Gossage GBR 01:03:55 05:33:01 03:20:12 10:06:20 18:28 US$ 2,500
5 Sabrina Harpaintner GER 01:01:40 06:04:41 03:34:12 10:50:48 09:30 US$ 1,500
6 Maggie Rusch USA 00:58:31 06:18:54 03:26:22 10:55:28 06:20 US$ 1,000
7 Rebecca Clarke NZL 00:53:10 05:53:44 04:05:31 11:03:23 53:18

Ironman Wales 2019 (Sept 15) – Seedings

IMWales_LogoPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2011 Jeremy Jurkiewicz (FRA) 09:04:21 Kristin Liepold (GER) 10:01:19
2012 Sylvain Rota (FRA) 08:52:43 Regula Rohrbach (SUI) 09:45:09
2013 Scott Neyedli (GBR) 09:09:10 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:51:21
2014 Matt Trautman (ZAF) 09:07:28 Amy Forshaw (GBR) 10:57:26
2015 Jesse Thomas (USA) 08:57:33 Anja Ippach (GER) 09:56:31
2016 Marc Duelsen (GER) 09:01:39 Darbi Roberts (USA) 10:00:17
2017 Cameron Wurf (AUS) 09:07:03 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 10:11:20
2018 Matt Trautman (ZAF) 08:53:21 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:52:37

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Matt Trautman ZAF 00:51:10 04:54:47 02:59:25 08:53:21
2 Philip Graves GBR 00:48:54 04:56:15 03:05:27 09:00:13
3 Gustavo Rodriguez Iglesias ESP 00:53:40 05:01:28 03:04:49 09:09:50

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Lucy Gossage GBR 01:00:11 05:28:36 03:15:03 09:52:37
2 Camilla Pedersen DEN 00:51:44 05:39:32 03:24:35 10:05:41
3 Nikki Bartlett GBR 01:00:14 05:32:05 03:32:49 10:14:43

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:52:43 Sylvain Rota 2012-09-16
Swim overall 00:44:07 Harry Wiltshire 2012-09-16
Swim overall 00:44:07 Daniel Halksworth 2012-09-16
Bike overall 04:54:47 Matt Trautman 2018-09-09
Run overall 02:48:01 Jeremy Jurkiewicz 2011-09-11
Total female 09:45:09 Regula Rohrbach 2012-09-16
Swim female 00:47:55 Anja Ippach 2011-09-11
Bike female 05:28:36 Lucy Gossage 2018-09-09
Run female 03:02:28 Kristin Liepold 2011-09-11

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Wales is – 28:43.

Race Adjustments for IM Wales

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2011 -25:00 04:21 -27:13 -02:09 22 -25:00 04:21 -27:13 -02:09
2012 -00:49 05:01 -22:03 16:12 25 -12:54 04:41 -24:39 07:03
2013 -30:19 01:00 -26:50 -04:30 22 -18:43 03:27 -25:22 03:12
2014 -43:48 -04:11 -30:07 -09:31 14 of 16 -24:59 01:33 -26:34 00:01
2015 -34:02 -03:51 -28:51 -01:21 22 of 26 -26:48 00:28 -27:01 -00:15
2016 -15:50 05:14 -20:21 -00:44 15 of 18 -24:58 01:16 -25:55 -00:20
2017 -43:10 00:15 -36:38 -06:48 18 of 27 -27:34 01:07 -27:26 -01:15
2018 -36:48 -00:14 -26:17 -10:17 20 of 22 -28:43 00:57 -27:18 -02:23

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Wales has 1m+1f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 4% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 17 Joe Skipper (KQ) GBR 08:46:02 08:24:28 00:50:58 04:58:56 05:54:55 02:51:07 59% +6% -34% (25) 32
2 15 Philip Graves GBR 08:57:00 08:52:53 00:48:14 04:59:33 05:52:48 03:04:12 26% +25% -49% (13) 118
3 21 Peru Alfaro San Ildefonso ESP 08:58:14 08:36:21 00:46:24 05:10:46 06:02:10 02:56:04 75% +0% -25% (6) 65
4 16 Romain Guillaume * FRA 09:04:55 08:37:55 00:48:10 05:01:39 05:54:48 03:10:07 47% +3% -51% (38) 70
5 42 Diego Van Looy BEL 09:07:16 08:44:56 01:00:55 05:14:33 06:20:28 02:46:48 100% +0% -0% (7) 88
6 19 Bryan McCrystal IRL 09:07:17 09:01:03 00:56:01 04:53:29 05:54:30 03:12:47 30% +19% -51% (9) (151)
7 18 Victor Del Corral ESP 09:07:19 08:45:00 00:54:31 05:09:53 06:09:24 02:57:55 37% +0% -63% (22) (89)
8 24 Arnaud Guilloux FRA 09:09:53 08:55:17 00:49:39 05:12:53 06:07:32 03:02:21 26% +74% -0% (2) (129)
9 20 Dylan McNeice NZL 09:11:52 08:44:31 00:45:20 05:08:23 05:58:43 03:13:09 49% +25% -26% (21) 87
10 38 Paul Ruttmann AUT 09:14:58 09:02:40 00:54:30 05:07:33 06:07:02 03:07:56 0% +64% -36% (3) (156)
11 43 Christian Haupt GER 09:15:35 09:00:57 00:53:23 05:14:28 06:12:52 03:02:43 60% +0% -40% (3) (150)
12 25 Reece Barclay * GBR 09:16:04 08:56:08 00:47:11 05:19:50 06:12:01 03:04:03 56% +0% -44% (2) (133)
13 36 Fabian Rahn GER 09:17:38 08:52:58 00:59:07 05:14:24 06:18:31 02:59:07 75% +0% -25% (6) 119
14 30 Maximilian Hammerle AUT 09:18:02 09:03:12 00:57:55 05:15:22 06:18:17 02:59:45 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (158)
15 35 Daniel Niederreiter AUT 09:21:28 09:00:11 00:50:44 05:16:54 06:12:38 03:08:50 48% +0% -52% (18) (148)
16 27 Vicenc Castella Serra * ESP 09:30:30 09:04:58 00:56:35 05:27:40 06:29:15 03:01:15 77% +0% -23% (5) 162
17 34 Wouter Monchy BEL 09:35:16 09:19:55 00:50:20 05:23:45 06:19:06 03:16:10 35% +22% -43% (10) 208
18 40 Till Schramm GER 09:40:10 09:17:43 00:54:01 05:21:02 06:20:04 03:20:06 74% +12% -14% (11) (204)
19 32 Felipe De Oliveira Manente * BRA 09:40:32 09:25:32 00:53:23 05:29:59 06:28:22 03:12:10 38% +3% -59% (11) (216)
20 39 Christoph Schlagbauer AUT 09:54:47 10:08:42 00:56:50 05:28:25 06:30:15 03:24:32 6% +10% -84% (5) (257)
22 Sam Pictor * GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
26 Joeri Ameye BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
28 Robert Drake GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
29 Matteo Fontana * ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2) (n/a)
31 Thomas Huwiler SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
33 Arnaud Margot SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
37 Ger Redmond IRL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
41 Stefan Schumacher (KQ) GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 10% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 1 Lucy Gossage GBR 09:45:12 09:17:24 00:58:30 05:30:16 06:33:46 03:11:26 98% +0% -2% (20) (20)
2 2 Laura Siddall (KQ) GBR 09:46:44 09:15:41 00:57:22 05:31:05 06:33:26 03:13:18 86% +12% -2% (20) 17
3 10 Alexandra Tondeur * BEL 09:51:13 09:26:47 00:58:10 05:40:19 06:43:29 03:07:44 39% +29% -32% (7) 35
4 5 Anja Ippach * GER 09:56:41 09:30:09 00:51:36 05:27:08 06:23:43 03:32:58 66% +2% -32% (14) 43
5 3 Manon Genet * FRA 10:05:30 09:39:44 00:56:23 05:37:07 06:38:30 03:27:00 11% +52% -37% (6) 57
6 4 Rebecca Clarke NZL 10:10:28 09:54:14 00:48:35 05:41:29 06:35:04 03:35:24 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (74)
7 6 Melanie McQuaid * CAN 10:42:11 10:15:46 00:55:12 05:57:33 06:57:44 03:44:27 47% +0% -53% (6) 94
8 9 Maggie Rusch USA 10:43:56 10:22:21 01:02:51 06:00:38 07:08:29 03:35:27 67% +9% -24% (7) (104)
9 7 Sabrina Harpaintner GER 10:44:11 10:27:02 00:59:47 06:09:05 07:13:52 03:30:19 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (107)
8 Simone Mitchell GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Joe Skipper: 51% (1-1)
  • Philip Graves: 22% (4-1)
  • Peru Alfaro San Ildefonso: 14% (6-1)
  • Romain Guillaume: 4% (25-1)
  • Diego Van Looy: 3% (29-1)
  • Victor Del Corral: 2% (42-1)
  • Dylan McNeice: 2% (54-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Lucy Gossage: 59% (1-1)
  • Laura Siddall: 23% (3-1)
  • Alexandra Tondeur: 15% (6-1)
  • Anja Ippach: 3% (37-1)

Ironman Wales 2019 (Sept 15th) – Entry List

Updates:

  • August 25th: Added Lucy Gossage, Sabrina Harpaintner, Maggie Rusch (WPRO) and Joe Skipper (MPRO). Domenico Passuello is no longer on the list.
  • August 7th: Added Anja Ippach (WPRO) and Peru Alfaro San Ildefonso, Domenico Passuello, Fabian Rahn, Till Schramm, Stefan Schumacher (MPRO). Jennifer Lentzke is no longer on the lastest start list.
  • July 27th: Added Melanie McQuaid (WPRO) and Thomas Huwiler, Daniel Niederreiter, Paul Ruttmann (MPRO)

Kona Slots and Prize Money

IM Wales has 1m+1f Pro Kona slots. It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Peru Alfaro San Ildefonso ESP
Joeri Ameye BEL
Reece Barclay GBR
Vicenc Castella Serra ESP
Felipe De Oliveira Manente BRA
Victor Del Corral ESP
Robert Drake GBR
Matteo Fontana ITA
Philip Graves GBR
Romain Guillaume FRA
Arnaud Guilloux FRA
Maximilian Hammerle AUT
Thomas Huwiler SUI
Arnaud Margot SUI
Bryan McCrystal IRL
Dylan McNeice NZL
Wouter Monchy BEL
Daniel Niederreiter AUT
Domenico Passuello ITA
Sam Pictor GBR
Fabian Rahn GER
Ger Redmond IRL
Paul Ruttmann AUT
Christoph Schlagbauer AUT
Till Schramm GER
Stefan Schumacher (KQ) GER
Joe Skipper (KQ) GBR
Diego Van Looy BEL

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Rebecca Clarke NZL
Manon Genet FRA
Lucy Gossage GBR
Sabrina Harpaintner GER
Anja Ippach GER
Jennifer Lentzke CAN
Melanie McQuaid CAN
Simone Mitchell GBR
Maggie Rusch USA
Laura Siddall (KQ) GBR
Alexandra Tondeur BEL

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close