Skip to content

70.3 Mallorca 2024 (May 11th) – Seedings

IM21 IRONMAN 70.Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2014 Andreas Dreitz (GER) 03:51:38 Lisa Huetthaler (AUT) 04:18:50
2015 Andreas Dreitz (GER) 03:56:48 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 04:17:25
2016 Andreas Dreitz (GER) 04:04:14 Laura Philipp (GER) 04:32:38
2017 David McNamee (GBR) 03:56:49 Laura Philipp (GER) 04:21:41
2022 William Mennesson (FRA) 03:57:55 Emma Pallant-Browne (GBR) 04:25:35

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 William Mennesson FRA 00:23:49 02:17:13 01:11:23 03:57:55
2 Clement Mignon FRA 00:22:20 02:18:13 01:12:18 03:58:13
3 Nicolas Mann GER 00:22:29 02:18:51 01:12:34 03:59:34

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Emma Pallant-Browne GBR 00:24:57 02:38:10 01:17:17 04:25:35
2 Nicola Spirig SUI 00:25:39 02:35:07 01:21:08 04:27:48
3 Chelsea Sodaro USA 00:21:25 02:39:17 01:21:10 04:30:54

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 03:51:38 Andreas Dreitz 2014-05-10
Swim overall 00:21:25 Chelsea Sodaro 2022-05-07
Swim overall 00:21:25 Mark Threlfall 2014-05-10
Bike overall 02:09:09 Andreas Dreitz 2014-05-10
Run overall 01:10:08 Bart Aernouts 2014-05-10
Total female 04:17:25 Daniela Ryf 2015-05-09
Swim female 00:21:25 Chelsea Sodaro 2022-05-07
Bike female 02:25:49 Lisa Huetthaler 2014-05-10
Run female 01:17:17 Emma Pallant-Browne 2022-05-07

Course Rating

The Course Rating for 70.3 Mallorca is – 00:32.

Race Adjustments for 70.3 Mallorca

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2014 07:22 02:11 03:35 03:35 45 of 50 07:22 02:11 03:35 03:35
2015 01:16 01:54 -00:23 01:06 62 of 70 04:19 02:02 01:36 02:20
2016 -05:59 00:32 -06:04 00:33 51 of 64 00:53 01:32 -00:57 01:45
2017 -00:50 01:06 -01:59 00:00 39 of 49 00:27 01:26 -01:12 01:19
2022 -04:29 01:59 -06:21 02:22 58 of 68 -00:32 01:32 -02:14 01:31

Slots for 70.3 Worlds and Prize Money

70.3 Mallorca has 3m+3f Pro slot(s) for 70.3 Worlds. It has a total prize purse of 50.000 US$, paying 8 deep.

Male Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 3 Gustav Iden (AQ) NOR 03:44:11 03:47:47 00:22:58 02:09:48 02:35:46 01:08:25
2 7 Mathis Margirier FRA 03:48:17 03:47:36 00:22:16 02:09:34 02:34:49 01:13:28
3 8 Youri Keulen NED 03:48:35 03:49:03 00:22:33 02:11:58 02:37:31 01:11:04
4 20 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 03:52:59 03:52:50 00:23:09 02:11:20 02:37:30 01:15:29
5 48 Joao Pereira POR 03:53:13 03:52:00 00:22:20 02:15:59 02:41:18 01:11:55
6 1 Jan Stratmann (AQ) * GER 03:53:23 03:52:59 00:22:12 02:13:07 02:38:19 01:15:04
7 21 Justus Nieschlag GER 03:53:25 03:52:00 00:21:41 02:10:11 02:34:53 01:18:32
8 9 Bradley Weiss ZAF 03:54:06 03:53:02 00:23:10 02:15:20 02:41:30 01:12:36
9 13 Gregory Barnaby (TQ) ITA 03:54:22 03:55:31 00:22:30 02:15:47 02:41:17 01:13:05
10 39 Fabian Meeusen SUI 03:55:46 03:54:06 00:21:41 02:16:11 02:40:52 01:14:54
11 4 Patrick Lange GER 03:55:55 03:55:10 00:22:29 02:17:48 02:43:17 01:12:38
12 40 Johannes Vogel GER 03:56:14 03:54:34 00:21:44 02:14:17 02:39:01 01:17:13
13 53 Nick Emde (TQ) GER 03:56:20 03:56:13 00:22:46 02:15:02 02:40:48 01:15:32
14 14 James Teagle * GBR 03:57:00 03:57:06 00:22:53 02:15:39 02:41:32 01:15:28
15 37 Jannik Schaufler GER 03:57:02 03:56:35 00:22:02 02:16:05 02:41:07 01:15:55
16 17 Mathias Petersen DEN 03:57:03 03:56:33 00:22:32 02:17:24 02:42:56 01:14:07
17 22 George Goodwin GBR 03:57:19 03:56:39 00:23:25 02:14:43 02:41:08 01:16:11
18 31 Jonathan Wayaffe * BEL 03:57:27 03:58:31 00:23:26 02:16:57 02:43:22 01:14:05
19 19 Christophe De Keyser * BEL 03:57:49 03:56:47 00:22:15 02:16:40 02:41:55 01:15:54
20 6 Nicolas Mann GER 03:57:50 03:57:57 00:22:55 02:16:38 02:42:34 01:15:16
21 15 Arnaud Guilloux FRA 03:58:51 03:57:44 00:24:12 02:16:10 02:43:22 01:15:29
22 11 Andreas Dreitz (TQ) GER 03:58:57 04:02:21 00:23:39 02:16:21 02:43:00 01:15:57
23 16 Dylan Magnien * FRA 03:59:06 03:58:09 00:23:11 02:19:48 02:45:59 01:13:07
24 18 Cameron Wurf * AUS 03:59:54 03:58:03 00:24:00 02:14:38 02:41:38 01:18:16
25 28 Nick Thijs BEL 04:00:33 03:59:18 00:24:17 02:18:42 02:45:58 01:14:35
26 34 Quentin Barreau FRA 04:00:46 03:59:42 00:22:44 02:20:36 02:46:20 01:14:26
27 12 Michael Weiss (TQ) * AUT 04:01:08 04:00:23 00:25:49 02:15:54 02:44:43 01:16:25
28 55 Mattia Ceccarelli ITA 04:01:21 04:06:22 00:22:27 02:16:48 02:42:15 01:19:06
29 25 Paul Schuster GER 04:01:34 04:00:09 00:22:55 02:19:48 02:45:43 01:15:51
30 44 Liam Lloyd * GBR 04:02:19 04:00:50 00:23:21 02:17:45 02:44:05 01:18:14
31 47 Marc Eggeling GER 04:02:28 04:02:02 00:23:35 02:16:49 02:43:24 01:19:04
32 23 Emilio Aguayo Munoz ESP 04:02:42 04:03:16 00:23:13 02:18:11 02:44:23 01:18:19
33 50 Tristan Olij NED 04:04:31 04:03:26 00:24:03 02:18:13 02:45:16 01:19:15
34 26 Michael Raelert GER 04:05:05 04:06:34 00:22:47 02:16:33 02:42:20 01:22:45
35 54 Brice Hacquart FRA 04:06:06 04:04:22 00:22:15 02:18:56 02:44:11 01:21:55
36 24 Patrik Nilsson SWE 04:06:41 04:13:41 00:22:34 02:20:20 02:45:54 01:20:47
37 52 Ernest Mantell USA 04:09:09 04:08:36 00:24:47 02:22:43 02:50:31 01:18:38
38 38 Bartosz Banach POL 04:10:40 04:15:14 00:26:18 02:20:12 02:49:30 01:21:10
39 27 Albert Redolad Canalda ESP 04:11:32 04:10:32 00:25:26 02:23:19 02:51:46 01:19:46
40 29 Patrick Cometta SUI 04:12:37 04:10:56 00:25:31 02:23:18 02:51:50 01:20:47
41 42 Yannick Fischbach USA 04:14:34 04:12:42 00:28:16 02:25:25 02:56:40 01:17:54
42 30 Corentin Chouvelon FRA 04:15:08 04:13:20 00:26:24 02:32:57 03:02:21 01:12:47
43 36 Rinel Pius EST 04:15:55 04:20:26 00:22:46 02:25:16 02:51:03 01:24:52
44 51 Gotzon Gondra Etxebarria ESP 04:19:17 04:17:40 00:28:26 02:21:59 02:53:25 01:25:52
45 35 Jan Sneberger CZE 04:19:19 04:19:46 00:27:04 02:29:12 02:59:16 01:20:03
46 46 Albert Askengren SWE 04:20:46 04:19:53 00:25:29 02:29:36 02:58:04 01:22:42
47 45 Francesc Artigues Ramis ESP 04:25:10 04:23:27 00:27:22 02:28:45 02:59:08 01:26:02
48 32 Davide Verzella ITA 04:28:17 04:26:23 00:24:07 02:36:28 03:03:35 01:24:42
49 41 Sebastian Guhr GER 04:30:17 04:29:53 00:31:49 02:28:31 03:03:20 01:26:57
50 49 Mikel Txopitea Elorriaga ESP 04:46:55 04:45:33 00:30:25 02:41:45 03:15:10 01:31:45
  33 Jacob Deysher USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  43 Lukasz Lis POL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 2 Laura Philipp (TQ) GER 04:14:33 04:14:29 00:25:58 02:25:54 02:54:51 01:19:42
2 1 Emma Pallant-Browne (TQ) GBR 04:17:39 04:17:12 00:25:34 02:30:12 02:58:46 01:18:53
3 30 Lena Meißner (TQ) GER 04:21:58 04:20:07 00:24:05 02:30:32 02:57:37 01:24:21
4 10 Sara Svensk SWE 04:24:23 04:23:29 00:27:12 02:31:46 03:01:58 01:22:25
5 23 Luisa Iogna-Prat ITA 04:26:14 04:24:21 00:24:11 02:36:23 03:03:34 01:22:40
6 12 Sif Bendix Madsen DEN 04:28:12 04:29:03 00:24:50 02:29:18 02:57:09 01:31:03
7 5 Daniela Kleiser (TQ) GER 04:29:09 04:28:12 00:32:14 02:34:49 03:10:03 01:19:06
8 4 Giorgia Priarone (TQ) ITA 04:29:20 04:31:44 00:27:11 02:36:00 03:06:11 01:23:09
9 7 Ruth Astle GBR 04:29:47 04:27:51 00:27:11 02:32:23 03:02:34 01:27:13
10 6 Lizzie Rayner (TQ) GBR 04:30:50 04:30:29 00:25:37 02:35:30 03:04:07 01:26:43
11 8 Elisabetta Curridori (TQ) ITA 04:31:24 04:31:03 00:27:10 02:37:02 03:07:12 01:24:12
12 15 Margie Santimaria * ITA 04:33:20 04:32:39 00:25:27 02:38:02 03:06:29 01:26:51
13 9 Heini Hartikainen FIN 04:35:08 04:35:12 00:30:18 02:34:33 03:07:51 01:27:17
14 11 Franzi Reng (TQ) GER 04:35:38 04:34:51 00:27:44 02:39:26 03:10:11 01:25:27
15 18 Laura Addie GBR 04:37:00 04:37:48 00:25:52 02:36:34 03:05:26 01:31:34
16 32 Carolin Meyer GER 04:37:57 04:37:27 00:29:01 02:38:27 03:10:28 01:27:29
17 14 Julie Iemmolo (TQ) * FRA 04:38:58 04:38:08 00:25:00 02:36:31 03:04:32 01:34:26
18 31 Elena Illeditsch GER 04:39:09 04:43:26 00:30:04 02:41:30 03:14:33 01:24:36
19 25 Nikita Paskiewiez FRA 04:40:59 04:39:49 00:29:40 02:42:34 03:15:14 01:25:45
20 16 Hannah Arlom GER 04:41:11 04:41:10 00:27:40 02:39:53 03:10:33 01:30:38
21 13 Kristin Liepold GER 04:46:40 04:44:14 00:32:56 02:46:54 03:22:50 01:23:50
22 21 Sarah Bonner CAN 04:56:03 04:55:50 00:28:58 02:54:05 03:26:03 01:30:00
23 24 Maria Florencia Diaz Philippi ESP 04:59:50 04:57:51 00:31:08 02:49:57 03:24:05 01:35:45
24 26 Melanie Baumann SUI 05:09:45 05:11:36 00:37:11 02:49:52 03:30:03 01:39:42
25 29 Annika Timm GER 05:10:28 05:16:09 00:32:12 02:48:53 03:24:05 01:46:23
  17 Stephanie Clutterbuck GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  19 Mena Suter SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  22 Sabrina Roth GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  28 Bianca Bogen GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Gustav Iden: 55% (1-1)
  • Youri Keulen: 23% (3-1)
  • Mathis Margirier: 15% (6-1)
  • Jan Stratmann: 3% (33-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Laura Philipp: 67% (1-1)
  • Emma Pallant-Browne: 16% (5-1)
  • Sara Svensk: 7% (13-1)
  • Lena Meißner: 3% (32-1)

Ironman Texas 2024 – Analyzing Results

IMTX

Course Conditions

As always, we’ve seen some fast times in Texas, especially on the bike. This year’s bike was about three minutes slower than typical for Texas, and a lot of athletes mentioned strong headwinds on the return leg – no new bike records were set. However, men’s winner Tomas Rodriguez set a new run course record (beating the old record either set by Ben Hoffman in 2022 or by Matt Hanson in 2018) and also a new overall record, beating the time set by Rudy von Berg last year.

Nice and Kona Qualifying

IM Texas offered six slots each for the men (Kona) and women Pros (Nice). These will be offered to:

  • Kat Matthews, Penny Slater, Hannah Berry, Maja Stage Nielsen, Kylie Simpson and Daniele Lewis for the women
    and
  • Tomas Rodriguez, Clement Mignon, Rober Kallin, Paul Schuster, Matt Hanson and Tomas Szala for the men.

Lotte Wilms, Alice Alberts, Fenella Langridge for the women and Patrick Lange, Matthew Marquardt, Chris Leiferman and Stenn Goetstouwers for the men were already qualified.

(Menno Koolhaas crossed the line eight place and would have received a Kona slot but has apparently been DQ’d.)

You can find the full list of 2024 qualifiers on this page.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Tomas Rodriguez MEX 00:49:03 (11) 04:14:54 (9) 02:34:14 (1) 07:42:38 n/a US$ 28,000
2 Patrick Lange GER 00:49:02 (10) 04:16:09 (12) 02:35:15 (2) 07:44:14 -05:58 US$ 17,000
3 Clement Mignon FRA 00:51:40 (27) 04:06:39 (3) 02:44:37 (5) 07:48:37 -06:59 US$ 11,000
4 Matthew Marquardt USA 00:48:10 (3) 04:03:22 (1) 02:53:34 (11) 07:49:10 -07:06 US$ 8,500
5 Robert Kallin SWE 00:49:11 (15) 04:03:31 (2) 02:54:16 (14) 07:51:25 -16:50 US$ 6,500
6 Paul Schuster GER 00:48:57 (7) 04:16:03 (11) 02:44:27 (4) 07:53:23 -16:59 US$ 5,000
7 Matt Hanson USA 00:53:41 (34) 04:18:05 (19) 02:40:40 (3) 07:56:24 -07:26 US$ 4,000
8 Chris Leiferman USA 00:54:05 (35) 04:10:10 (4) 02:49:52 (8) 07:58:53 -06:45 US$ 3,000
9 Stenn Goetstouwers BEL 00:52:36 (28) 04:18:04 (18) 02:47:08 (7) 08:02:40 -17:53 US$ 2,500
10 Tomasz Szala POL 00:51:32 (22) 04:16:20 (13) 02:51:24 (9) 08:04:19 -12:30 US$ 2,000
11 Andre Lopes BRA 00:51:34 (24) 04:16:20 (13) 02:54:13 (13) 08:06:12 -06:35  
12 Ognjen Stojanovic SRB 00:48:09 (2) 04:19:16 (21) 02:54:40 (17) 08:06:50 -02:44  
13 David Plese SLO 00:54:09 (36) 04:15:34 (10) 02:53:10 (10) 08:08:35 -08:47  
14 Samuel Huerzeler SUI 00:53:38 (32) 04:16:37 (15) 02:54:23 (15) 08:10:01 -00:27  
15 Nick Thompson AUS 00:48:58 (8) 04:17:51 (17) 02:58:54 (21) 08:10:47 -00:10  
16 Pamphiel Pareyn BEL 00:49:08 (14) 04:21:56 (26) 02:58:32 (19) 08:14:14 -09:13  
17 Jonas Hoffmann GER 00:51:29 (20) 04:21:47 (25) 02:58:34 (20) 08:16:18 06:19  
18 Strahinja Trakic SRB 00:53:35 (31) 04:20:31 (23) 03:00:56 (22) 08:19:29 -07:35  
19 Colin Szuch USA 00:53:34 (30) 04:19:25 (22) 03:04:10 (23) 08:22:18 04:17  
20 Piotr Lawicki POL 00:56:17 (41) 04:28:48 (30) 02:54:24 (16) 08:23:11 13:19  
21 Finn Arentz GBR 00:56:15 (39) 04:36:39 (38) 02:45:28 (6) 08:23:24 -08:55  
22 Mattia Ceccarelli ITA 00:48:31 (5) 04:27:22 (29) 03:04:32 (24) 08:25:14 00:25  
23 John Killeen USA 01:08:06 (54) 04:19:09 (20) 02:54:01 (12) 08:25:38 n/a  
24 Florian Angert GER 00:48:06 (1) 04:13:01 (7) 03:22:43 (28) 08:27:46 23:00  
25 Timo Schaffeld GER 00:57:53 (42) 04:31:08 (31) 02:56:56 (18) 08:29:42 10:42  
26 Adam Feigh USA 00:56:06 (37) 04:12:32 (6) 03:32:43 (34) 08:45:57 14:13  
27 Thomas Davis GBR 00:51:36 (25) 04:31:18 (32) 03:19:33 (27) 08:48:25 24:24  
28 Erik Olsson SWE 01:04:33 (51) 04:27:19 (28) 03:12:22 (26) 08:51:07 n/a  
29 Joshua Monda USA 01:05:30 (53) 04:33:38 (35) 03:09:31 (25) 08:54:32 18:55  
30 Kevin Vabaorg EST 00:51:22 (17) 04:36:39 (38) 03:23:57 (29) 08:56:36 03:46  
31 Bryce Williams USA 00:53:38 (32) 04:34:36 (36) 03:24:00 (30) 08:58:21 n/a  
32 Andrew Horsfall-Turner GBR 00:48:35 (6) 04:32:36 (34) 03:38:50 (37) 09:05:04 36:52  
33 Nick Cosman CAN 00:58:16 (45) 04:39:32 (40) 03:31:40 (32) 09:15:18 -09:39  
34 Sven Wies GER 00:51:27 (19) 04:41:07 (42) 03:40:28 (38) 09:17:21 35:56  
35 Klodian Mitri USA 01:01:01 (49) 04:46:06 (45) 03:33:41 (35) 09:26:04 21:07  
36 Alexander Frank USA 01:00:11 (48) 04:52:40 (49) 03:32:07 (33) 09:33:49 n/a  
37 Simon Shi USA 00:48:13 (4) 05:02:58 (51) 03:37:53 (36) 09:36:48 17:04  
38 Adam Goulet USA 01:14:14 (56) 04:40:11 (41) 03:29:49 (31) 09:40:38 n/a  
39 Liam Lloyd GBR 00:51:30 (21) 04:14:29 (8) 04:31:06 (40) 09:42:05 n/a  
40 Jonathan Staton USA 01:04:14 (50) 05:19:23 (52) 04:16:44 (39) 10:49:28 n/a  
41 Joaquin Pereda Charles MEX 00:51:36 (25) 04:49:42 (47) 05:33:46 (41) 11:21:32 1:40:06  
  Joe Skipper GBR 00:56:15 (39) 04:10:22 (5)   DNF    
  Braden Currie NZL 00:49:00 (9) 04:21:36 (24)   DNF    
  Dylan Magnien FRA 00:49:05 (12) 04:23:59 (27)   DNF    
  Jason Pohl CAN 00:56:11 (38) 04:17:45 (16)   DNF    
  Will Crudgington GBR 00:49:06 (13) 04:34:37 (37)   DNF    
  Jan Stepinski USA 00:53:30 (29) 04:31:38 (33)   DNF    
  Hunter Lussi USA 00:49:11 (15) 04:41:45 (43)   DNF    
  Lukas Stahl GER 00:57:58 (43) 04:44:31 (44)   DNF    
  Levente Lukacs HUN 00:51:33 (23) 04:53:16 (50)   DNF    
  Jacob Osswald USA 00:58:53 (46) 04:47:39 (46)   DNF    
  Taylor Days-Merrill USA 01:12:30 (55) 04:50:25 (48)   DNF    
  Robert Wilkowiecki POL 00:51:25 (18)     DNF    
  Matti Weitz GER 00:58:07 (44)     DNF    
  John Thelwell GBR 00:59:24 (47)     DNF    
  Josh Eaton USA 01:05:23 (52)     DNF    
  Menno Koolhaas NED       DQ    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Katrina Matthews GBR 00:55:52 (10) 04:41:45 (8) 03:00:15 (1) 08:42:22 -04:53 US$ 28,000
2 Penny Slater AUS 00:59:36 (12) 04:39:39 (1) 03:01:15 (2) 08:44:36 -30:04 US$ 17,000
3 Lotte Wilms NED 00:51:49 (2) 04:40:58 (3) 03:09:49 (7) 08:46:59 -18:42 US$ 11,000
4 Hannah Berry NZL 00:55:40 (7) 04:41:48 (9) 03:09:06 (6) 08:50:50 -14:02 US$ 8,500
5 Alice Alberts USA 00:57:19 (11) 04:41:23 (5) 03:10:24 (8) 08:53:33 -19:40 US$ 6,500
6 Fenella Langridge GBR 00:51:53 (3) 04:41:13 (4) 03:21:51 (16) 08:58:44 00:44 US$ 5,000
7 Maja Stage Nielsen DEN 00:55:48 (8) 04:49:29 (11) 03:10:24 (8) 09:00:14 -02:36 US$ 4,000
8 Kylie Simpson AUS 01:17:30 (33) 04:41:36 (7) 03:02:03 (3) 09:05:57 -01:17 US$ 3,000
9 Danielle Lewis USA 01:05:05 (19) 04:40:45 (2) 03:18:00 (11) 09:09:17 -02:26 US$ 2,500
10 Lesley Smith USA 00:59:46 (16) 04:51:35 (12) 03:18:23 (13) 09:15:17 -04:03 US$ 2,000
11 Joanna Ryter SUI 01:08:48 (23) 05:02:00 (17) 03:06:10 (5) 09:20:47 -08:14  
12 Jana Uderstadt GER 01:04:43 (18) 04:45:59 (10) 03:28:12 (21) 09:23:34 -09:23  
13 Rebecca Clarke NZL 00:51:56 (4) 04:55:04 (13) 03:35:49 (24) 09:28:45 14:53  
14 Diana Castillo Franco COL 00:52:00 (5) 05:21:19 (27) 03:12:34 (10) 09:32:13 n/a  
15 Vanessa Pereira POR 01:06:59 (22) 04:59:13 (15) 03:20:27 (14) 09:32:37 -25:58  
16 Jessica Smith USA 00:59:43 (14) 05:01:53 (16) 03:28:02 (20) 09:34:32 03:25  
17 Lauren Brandon USA 00:51:46 (1) 04:58:54 (14) 03:43:04 (27) 09:39:14 18:07  
18 Olivia Dietzel USA 01:13:24 (28) 05:18:00 (25) 03:02:42 (4) 09:40:50 -47:18  
19 Jessica Cullen CAN 01:10:19 (25) 05:15:25 (24) 03:18:11 (12) 09:48:34 n/a  
20 Rachel Olson USA 00:55:05 (6) 05:11:56 (21) 03:38:21 (25) 09:49:30 n/a  
21 Clarice Chastang USA 01:10:23 (26) 05:09:22 (18) 03:26:28 (18) 09:51:32 -26:31  
22 Allison Jacob CAN 01:10:16 (24) 05:15:21 (23) 03:21:50 (15) 09:52:12 n/a  
23 Caitlin Alexander USA 01:06:45 (21) 05:12:41 (22) 03:27:39 (19) 09:53:19 -07:58  
24 Kayla Bowker USA 01:06:07 (20) 05:09:45 (19) 03:38:37 (26) 10:00:09 02:22  
25 Gabrielle Suver USA 01:11:25 (27) 05:22:16 (28) 03:23:19 (17) 10:05:08 -13:08  
26 Katie Treston-Tomey USA 01:13:31 (30) 05:19:50 (26) 03:32:38 (22) 10:12:01 n/a  
27 Maria Florencia Diaz Philippi ESP 01:13:27 (29) 05:34:09 (29) 03:34:09 (23) 10:28:24 n/a  
28 Callie Stirling CAN 00:59:40 (13) 05:37:07 (31) 03:48:02 (28) 10:30:31 n/a  
29 Tara Rooney USA 01:17:04 (32) 05:35:38 (30) 03:54:55 (29) 10:54:47 n/a  
  Jocelyn McCauley USA 00:55:50 (9) 04:41:35 (6)   DNF    
  Brittany Vocke USA 00:59:44 (15) 05:10:13 (20)   DNF    
  Simone Mitchell GBR 01:04:29 (17)     DNF    
  Sarah Karpinski USA 01:14:57 (31)     DNF    

70.3 St. George 2024 (May 6th) – Seedings

703StGeorge 2023.Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2013 Brent McMahon (CAN) 03:51:10 Meredith Kessler (USA) 04:17:11
2014 Jan Frodeno (GER) 03:45:21 Meredith Kessler (USA) 04:11:53
2015 Tim Don (GBR) 03:51:56 Heather Wurtele (CAN) 04:17:58
2016 Lionel Sanders (CAN) 03:48:18 Heather Wurtele (CAN) 04:16:48
2017 Alistair Brownlee (GBR) 03:41:58 Holly Lawrence (GBR) 04:12:07
2018 Lionel Sanders (CAN) 03:41:11 Paula Findlay (CAN) 04:15:53
2019 Rudy von Berg (USA) 03:49:10 Holly Lawrence (GBR) 04:06:05
2021 Lionel Sanders (CAN) 03:42:55 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 04:05:46
2023 Sam Long (USA) 03:43:04 Jeanni Metzler (ZAF) 04:16:41

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Sam Long USA 00:25:26 02:02:32 01:12:41 03:43:04
2 Trevor Foley USA 00:27:54 02:02:26 01:12:05 03:45:26
3 Jackson Laundry CAN 00:25:22 02:05:15 01:12:52 03:46:10

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Jeanni Metzler ZAF 00:25:55 02:24:00 01:23:34 04:16:41
2 Skye Moench USA 00:28:03 02:21:33 01:24:25 04:17:41
3 Danielle Lewis USA 00:30:57 02:22:10 01:21:43 04:18:23

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 03:41:11 Lionel Sanders 2018-05-05
Swim overall 00:21:49 Andy Potts 2014-05-03
Bike overall 02:01:14 Sebastian Kienle 2018-05-05
Run overall 01:09:12 Jan Frodeno 2014-05-03
Total female 04:05:46 Daniela Ryf 2021-05-01
Swim female 00:23:50 Haley Chura 2021-05-01
Bike female 02:14:11 Daniela Ryf 2021-05-01
Run female 01:18:59 Sophie Watts 2021-05-01

Course Rating

The Course Rating for 70.3 St. George is 02:07.

Race Adjustments for 70.3 St. George

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2014 05:02 00:47 02:33 02:06 68 of 72 05:02 00:47 02:33 02:06
2015 01:01 00:09 00:37 -00:10 44 of 49 03:01 00:28 01:35 00:57
2016 -01:36 00:00 01:27 -00:32 51 of 63 01:28 00:19 01:32 00:27
2017 00:50 00:14 02:36 -03:09 52 of 61 01:19 00:18 01:48 -00:26
2018 03:52 00:41 03:34 00:50 44 of 45 01:50 00:22 02:09 -00:11
2019 03:38 00:33 04:26 00:23 57 of 60 02:08 00:24 02:32 -00:05
2021 01:52 00:42 02:26 00:27 83 of 97 02:05 00:27 02:31 00:00
2023 02:17 00:04 03:27 00:02 62 of 67 02:07 00:24 02:38 00:00

Slots for 70.3 Worlds and Prize Money

70.3 St. George has 4m+4f Pro slot(s) for 70.3 Worlds. Athletes who have already qualified are shown as “(TQ”) (Taupo qualified). It has a total prize purse of 75.000 US$, paying 10 deep. 

Male Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 1 Sam Long (TQ) USA 03:43:47 03:46:10 00:25:39 02:02:59 02:31:39 01:12:08
2 3 Jackson Laundry (TQ) CAN 03:48:32 03:51:21 00:24:38 02:05:51 02:33:29 01:15:03
3 8 Trevor Foley (TQ) USA 03:49:03 03:51:37 00:27:17 02:05:25 02:35:42 01:13:21
4 20 Miki Moerck Taagholt DEN 03:50:52 03:54:15 00:23:26 02:08:24 02:34:49 01:16:03
5 6 Marc Dubrick (TQ) USA 03:50:59 03:52:41 00:23:03 02:11:06 02:37:09 01:13:50
6 4 Maximilian Sperl (TQ) GER 03:51:26 03:54:01 00:23:15 02:07:18 02:33:33 01:17:53
7 10 Matt Hanson USA 03:51:39 03:54:09 00:24:46 02:11:21 02:39:07 01:12:32
8 5 Braden Currie (TQ) NZL 03:52:25 03:53:20 00:23:54 02:10:43 02:37:37 01:14:48
9 52 Eric Lagerstrom USA 03:52:49 03:54:53 00:23:21 02:09:21 02:35:42 01:17:07
10 21 Nicholas Quenet (TQ) ZAF 03:52:54 03:53:57 00:22:15 02:11:16 02:36:31 01:16:23
11 16 Antony Costes FRA 03:54:52 03:58:01 00:23:44 02:11:30 02:38:15 01:16:37
12 19 Nathan Guerbeur FRA 03:55:07 03:56:27 00:24:11 02:12:49 02:40:01 01:15:06
13 13 Robert Wilkowiecki * POL 03:55:47 04:03:07 00:22:52 02:15:02 02:40:55 01:14:52
14 22 Justin Metzler USA 03:55:48 03:57:53 00:24:01 02:11:18 02:38:20 01:17:28
15 7 Justin Riele (TQ) USA 03:56:06 03:57:50 00:23:40 02:07:33 02:34:13 01:21:53
16 17 Ben Hamilton (TQ) NZL 03:56:22 03:58:53 00:25:32 02:11:27 02:40:00 01:16:22
17 15 Dylan Magnien * FRA 03:56:37 03:58:09 00:24:19 02:14:53 02:42:12 01:14:25
18 14 Cameron Wurf AUS 03:56:55 03:58:03 00:25:07 02:09:20 02:37:27 01:19:28
19 18 Michael Weiss (TQ) AUT 03:57:11 04:00:23 00:26:55 02:10:07 02:40:02 01:17:09
20 9 Dylan Gillespie USA 03:57:31 03:59:25 00:23:54 02:08:23 02:35:17 01:22:14
21 23 Robbie Deckard USA 03:57:44 04:01:04 00:25:35 02:12:06 02:40:40 01:17:04
22 42 Scott Steenberg DEN 03:58:00 04:00:21 00:23:38 02:10:34 02:37:11 01:20:49
23 67 Josiah Middaugh USA 03:58:11 03:59:35 00:26:01 02:09:34 02:38:35 01:19:36
24 11 Magnus Maenner GER 03:59:11 04:00:07 00:22:35 02:10:26 02:36:01 01:23:10
25 43 Marty Andrie USA 03:59:20 04:01:04 00:24:26 02:14:08 02:41:35 01:17:45
26 54 Danilo Pimentel BRA 03:59:46 04:01:20 00:24:06 02:11:58 02:39:04 01:20:42
27 46 Isaac Diaz USA 04:00:00 04:04:17 00:24:30 02:15:50 02:43:19 01:16:41
28 24 Nicholas Chase USA 04:00:16 04:02:53 00:24:59 02:11:02 02:39:01 01:21:15
29 44 Benjamin Deal USA 04:00:17 04:02:51 00:24:55 02:14:49 02:42:44 01:17:33
30 12 Michael Arishita (TQ) USA 04:01:39 04:03:48 00:24:29 02:15:05 02:42:34 01:19:05
31 47 Brennen Smith CAN 04:01:56 04:03:23 00:23:43 02:15:02 02:41:45 01:20:11
32 58 Josiah Ney CAN 04:02:03 04:02:52 00:23:34 02:13:30 02:40:04 01:21:59
33 45 Eduardo Perez Sandi Garcia MEX 04:02:15 04:04:40 00:27:06 02:16:18 02:46:24 01:15:51
34 50 Patrick Brady USA 04:03:19 04:05:58 00:27:46 02:15:04 02:45:49 01:17:30
35 30 Jose Cordova Perez MEX 04:03:25 04:06:58 00:25:07 02:21:05 02:49:13 01:14:12
36 48 Ari Klau (TQ) USA 04:03:35 04:07:25 00:28:01 02:16:31 02:47:32 01:16:03
37 26 Lewis Donovan GBR 04:04:32 04:05:23 00:25:22 02:14:08 02:42:30 01:22:02
38 25 Robby Webster USA 04:04:35 04:08:05 00:26:27 02:17:27 02:46:54 01:17:41
39 69 Matthew Schafer USA 04:04:58 04:08:48 00:23:47 02:17:41 02:44:28 01:20:30
40 29 Devin Volk USA 04:05:01 04:04:45 00:26:17 02:16:39 02:45:57 01:19:04
41 55 Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches CAN 04:06:05 04:07:59 00:23:57 02:16:05 02:43:03 01:23:02
42 60 Blair Fullarton-loggie GBR 04:06:08 04:06:58 00:27:13 02:16:58 02:47:11 01:18:57
43 28 Nicholas Scott CAN 04:06:16 04:07:23 00:28:10 02:16:18 02:47:27 01:18:49
44 56 Martin Baeza Munoz CHI 04:06:16 04:09:02 00:23:26 02:13:15 02:39:41 01:26:35
45 51 Nicolas Saez CHI 04:08:05 04:10:43 00:25:18 02:13:15 02:41:34 01:26:31
46 61 Brendan Gribbons CAN 04:08:24 04:09:14 00:25:50 02:15:36 02:44:25 01:23:59
47 49 Andy Krueger USA 04:08:34 04:12:45 00:25:14 02:17:08 02:45:22 01:23:12
48 27 Yegor Martynenko UKR 04:08:35 04:11:55 00:24:39 02:22:08 02:49:46 01:18:49
49 34 Read Ziegler USA 04:09:00 04:09:53 00:25:12 02:20:36 02:48:49 01:20:11
50 32 Connor Weaver USA 04:09:20 04:09:22 00:27:10 02:26:56 02:57:06 01:12:14
51 31 Simon Shi * USA 04:09:49 04:11:10 00:23:48 02:18:20 02:45:08 01:24:41
52 33 Matthew Guenter USA 04:10:50 04:11:41 00:23:49 02:21:25 02:48:14 01:22:36
53 35 Lewis Elliot USA 04:14:29 04:16:57 00:28:10 02:19:01 02:50:10 01:24:19
54 41 Branden Scheel USA 04:14:41 04:21:22 00:29:38 02:20:42 02:53:20 01:21:21
55 39 Antoine Francoeur CAN 04:15:11 04:16:29 00:25:47 02:21:26 02:50:13 01:24:58
56 37 Nick Cosman * CAN 04:15:17 04:16:53 00:27:53 02:19:29 02:50:21 01:24:56
57 36 Jacob Burgener USA 04:15:22 04:16:14 00:25:27 02:20:59 02:49:26 01:25:56
58 40 Kevin Bishop USA 04:17:47 04:20:46 00:26:04 02:25:04 02:54:09 01:23:38
59 57 Aaronn Gu CHN 04:17:51 04:18:57 00:30:17 02:21:07 02:54:25 01:23:26
60 38 Benjamin Ford USA 04:19:21 04:21:11 00:24:52 02:19:04 02:46:55 01:32:26
61 68 Jake Bamforth USA 04:29:20 04:30:14 00:25:41 02:28:18 02:57:00 01:32:20
62 59 Kyle Warrick USA 04:29:59 04:32:49 00:27:27 02:25:12 02:55:38 01:34:21
63 64 Brian Folts USA 04:35:05 04:38:53 00:31:31 02:33:18 03:07:49 01:27:16
64 65 David Guenthardt USA 05:06:39 05:07:41 00:33:00 03:02:44 03:38:44 01:27:55
  62 Zachary Harner USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  63 Soren Jensen USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  66 Matthew Collins GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  70 Erik Mahoney USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  71 Andy Trouard USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  72 Ryan Sedivec USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  73 Ross Baldwin USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  74 Tom Robey USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 2 Paula Findlay (TQ) CAN 04:10:52 04:13:02 00:25:48 02:20:03 02:48:51 01:22:01
2 3 Skye Moench USA 04:16:03 04:18:01 00:27:37 02:21:59 02:52:36 01:23:27
3 6 Ellie Salthouse (TQ) AUS 04:16:08 04:18:52 00:25:40 02:24:27 02:53:07 01:23:01
4 1 Jeanni Metzler ZAF 04:17:31 04:21:57 00:25:52 02:25:43 02:54:35 01:22:56
5 7 Jackie Hering (TQ) USA 04:19:01 04:20:59 00:27:12 02:26:51 02:57:03 01:21:58
6 5 Danielle Lewis (TQ)* USA 04:21:01 04:23:07 00:30:23 02:23:29 02:56:52 01:24:09
7 4 Grace Thek (TQ) AUS 04:22:20 04:23:26 00:26:36 02:29:19 02:58:55 01:23:25
8 13 Rach McBride CAN 04:23:01 04:24:47 00:27:32 02:24:56 02:55:27 01:27:34
9 8 Kate Curran (TQ) GBR 04:26:19 04:28:04 00:25:59 02:32:07 03:01:07 01:25:12
10 9 Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP 04:26:44 04:28:24 00:31:36 02:30:35 03:05:11 01:21:33
11 16 Amy Cymerman (TQ) USA 04:27:21 04:28:40 00:27:49 02:30:56 03:01:45 01:25:36
12 23 Mollie Hebda USA 04:28:53 04:29:51 00:27:18 02:30:11 03:00:29 01:28:24
13 17 Batya Beard USA 04:29:13 04:29:35 00:30:18 02:33:06 03:06:24 01:22:49
14 19 Gabrielle Lumkes (TQ) USA 04:29:52 04:32:48 00:26:29 02:30:12 02:59:40 01:30:12
15 10 Annamarie Strehlow USA 04:30:29 04:31:38 00:29:42 02:30:33 03:03:14 01:27:15
16 14 Kylie Simpson * AUS 04:31:01 04:32:27 00:35:26 02:27:03 03:05:30 01:25:31
17 31 Erin Schenkels CAN 04:31:47 04:35:54 00:31:16 02:30:11 03:04:28 01:27:19
18 18 Danielle Fauteux CAN 04:32:08 04:35:46 00:29:51 02:27:54 03:00:45 01:31:23
19 15 Melanie McQuaid CAN 04:32:47 04:40:24 00:28:28 02:26:37 02:58:05 01:34:42
20 20 Alycia Hill USA 04:33:36 04:39:44 00:29:35 02:36:18 03:08:53 01:24:43
21 11 Brittani Shappell USA 04:37:36 04:38:32 00:34:18 02:31:01 03:08:19 01:29:17
22 24 Karol Ann Roy CAN 04:39:32 04:40:29 00:27:02 02:44:29 03:14:31 01:25:01
23 33 Chelsea Bingham * USA 04:42:38 04:43:35 00:28:03 02:35:21 03:06:24 01:36:14
24 26 Miranda Tomenson CAN 04:43:17 04:45:14 00:27:51 02:35:45 03:06:35 01:36:42
25 21 Rebecca Yunginger USA 04:46:09 04:56:00 00:29:59 02:29:18 03:02:17 01:43:52
26 12 Olivia Dietzel * USA 04:52:02 04:57:01 00:33:56 02:43:40 03:20:36 01:31:26
27 30 Katie Lance USA 04:52:02 04:53:01 00:32:12 02:46:27 03:21:39 01:30:23
28 25 Caitlin Switaj USA 05:00:31 05:04:33 00:28:27 02:53:26 03:24:53 01:35:38
29 22 Carolyn Carter USA 05:13:37 05:18:58 00:29:15 02:47:21 03:19:36 01:54:01
  27 Rebecca Kawaoka USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  28 Erika Danckers USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  29 Sidney Andrews USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  32 Liz Licea USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Sam Long: 40% (3-2)
  • Jackson Laundry: 15% (6-1)
  • Trevor Foley: 15% (8-1)
  • Marc Dubrick: 8% (11-1)
  • Maximilian Sperl: 3% (38-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Paula Findlay: 40% (3-2)
  • Ellie Salthouse: 15% (6-1)
  • Skye Moench: 10% (9-1)
  • Jeanni Metzler: 5% (19-1)
  • Jackie Hering: 4% (26-1)

Ironman South Africa 2024 – Analyzing Results

IMSA Logo2023.Course Conditions

For the first time since 2018, IM South Africa was able to go ahead with a normal swim. Overall conditions have been quite slow (adjustment of -5:03), even for the tough South African standard (new course Rating 2:50 – so this year was about 8 minutes slower “than normal”). Nonetheless, there was a new bike course record: Eventual winner Rasmus Svenningsson rode a 4:14:35, improving the old record held by Raynard Tissink from 2011 by five minutes. The course has undergone a few changes since then, but his time was never broken.

Nice and Kona Qualifying

South Africa had four slots each for the men (Kona) and women (Nice). These will be offered to:

  • Marta Sanchez, Diede Diederiks, Laura Zimmermann and Susie Cheetham for the women
    and
  • Rasmus Svenningsson, Mathias Petersen, Cameron Wurf and Leonard Arnold for the men.

In addition, Daniela Ryf validated her AQ slot, and Marlene De Boer already had a slot from IM Cozumel. You can find the full list of 2024 qualifiers here.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Rasmus Svenningsson SWE 00:51:56 (14) 04:14:35 (1) 02:51:12 (7) 08:03:11 -16:48 US$ 25,000
2 Mathias Petersen DEN 00:48:56 (3) 04:28:57 (6) 02:43:53 (1) 08:06:50 -10:06 US$ 15,000
3 Cameron Wurf AUS 00:49:07 (6) 04:20:11 (2) 02:53:06 (9) 08:07:37 -06:19 US$ 9,000
4 Leonard Arnold GER 00:49:00 (4) 04:26:44 (4) 02:47:41 (3) 08:08:17 -05:47 US$ 7,500
5 Bart Aernouts BEL 00:54:14 (15) 04:25:59 (3) 02:45:40 (2) 08:10:33 -09:15 US$ 5,500
6 Tim Van Hemel BEL 00:50:45 (8) 04:34:18 (11) 02:48:26 (5) 08:19:23 -06:04 US$ 4,000
7 Dominik Sowieja GER 00:54:53 (18) 04:32:12 (8) 02:47:42 (4) 08:19:45 -01:07 US$ 3,000
8 Josh Amberger AUS 00:47:01 (1) 04:38:23 (12) 02:55:33 (10) 08:25:32 01:24 US$ 2,500
9 Milan Brons NED 00:51:18 (10) 04:33:30 (10) 02:57:31 (11) 08:27:56 -00:21 US$ 2,000
10 Yvan Jarrige FRA 00:49:13 (7) 04:42:49 (13) 02:51:14 (8) 08:28:55 -17:32 US$ 1,500
11 Andreas Dreitz GER 00:51:53 (13) 04:33:02 (9) 03:01:50 (12) 08:32:14 09:50  
12 Christoph Mattner GER 00:51:20 (11) 04:55:31 (19) 02:49:25 (6) 08:41:05 05:15  
13 Cameron MacNair ZAF 00:51:25 (12) 04:46:28 (15) 03:01:58 (13) 08:45:23 n/a  
14 Jonas Weller GER 00:54:49 (17) 04:47:13 (17) 03:08:30 (14) 08:56:20 n/a  
15 Christopher Dels GER 00:57:33 (21) 04:53:56 (18) 03:14:34 (16) 09:12:14 20:18  
16 Evert Scheltinga NED 00:51:13 (9) 05:11:52 (21) 03:14:03 (15) 09:23:17 48:28  
17 Yannick Matejicek FRA 01:01:13 (24) 05:04:27 (20) 03:37:29 (17) 09:49:37 1:01:55  
  Harry Palmer GBR 00:48:23 (2) 04:28:15 (5)   DNF    
  Kenneth Vandendriessche BEL 00:54:59 (20) 04:31:21 (7)   DNF    
  Kristian Grue NOR 00:54:14 (15) 04:46:41 (16)   DNF    
  Thomas Davies GBR 00:59:24 (23) 04:44:10 (14)   DNF    
  Matthias Tuerk GER 00:54:58 (19) 05:19:36 (22)   DNF    
  Matt Trautman ZAF 00:49:01 (5)     DNF    
  James McCallum ZAF 00:57:33 (21)     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Marta Sanchez ESP 00:52:18 (1) 05:10:39 (7) 03:07:35 (3) 09:15:36 -12:01 US$ 25,000
2 Diede Diederiks NED 00:59:25 (8) 05:04:17 (2) 03:09:07 (5) 09:17:52 n/a US$ 15,000
3 Laura Zimmermann GER 01:00:59 (10) 05:07:15 (4) 03:05:16 (2) 09:19:12 -07:57 US$ 9,000
4 Marlene De Boer NED 00:56:42 (4) 05:07:41 (5) 03:11:50 (7) 09:21:18 -01:10 US$ 7,500
5 Susie Cheetham GBR 00:56:29 (2) 05:12:35 (9) 03:10:50 (6) 09:25:14 05:07 US$ 5,500
6 Katrine Graesboell Christensen DEN 01:03:30 (11) 05:15:14 (10) 03:03:33 (1) 09:27:25 06:37 US$ 4,000
7 Emma Bilham SUI 00:57:12 (7) 05:22:47 (12) 03:08:49 (4) 09:34:59 14:12 US$ 3,000
8 Daniela Ryf SUI 00:56:36 (3) 05:11:08 (8) 03:27:50 (9) 09:41:48 47:56 US$ 2,500
9 Katharina Grohmann GER 01:08:08 (14) 05:16:57 (11) 03:15:39 (8) 09:46:36 08:02 US$ 2,000
10 Margrit Elfers GER 01:03:40 (12) 05:10:26 (6) 03:46:44 (10) 10:07:19 15:55 US$ 1,500
  Daniela Bleymehl GER 00:56:53 (6) 05:02:12 (1)   DNF    
  Laura Jansen GER 01:00:06 (9) 05:04:41 (3)   DNF    
  Lucie Zelenkova CZE 00:56:45 (5)     DNF    
  Liesbeth Verbiest BEL 01:03:46 (13)     DNF    

Ironman Australia 2024 (May 5th) – Seedings

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Chris McCormack (AUS) 08:25:44 Lisa Bentley (CAN) 09:13:20
2006 Chris McCormack (AUS) 08:20:42 Lisa Bentley (CAN) 09:19:44
2007 Patrick Vernay (NCL) 08:21:49 Rebekah Keat (AUS) 09:12:59
2008 Patrick Vernay (NCL) 08:31:32 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 09:03:54
2009 Patrick Vernay (NCL) 08:24:53 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:57:10
2010 Patrick Vernay (NCL) 08:23:54 Carrie Lester (AUS) 09:23:46
2011 Pete Jacobs (AUS) 08:29:28 Caroline Steffen (SUI) 09:29:54
2012 Paul Ambrose (AUS) 08:17:38 Michelle Gailey (AUS) 09:34:57
2013 Luke Bell (AUS) 08:30:23 Rebecca Hoschke (AUS) 09:34:55
2014 Elliot Holtham (CAN) 08:35:18 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 09:28:43
2015 Paul Ambrose (AUS) 08:35:53 Michelle Bremer (NZL) 09:38:24
2016 Tim Reed (AUS) 08:16:34 Michelle Bremer (NZL) 09:13:34
2017 David Dellow (AUS) 08:15:36 Laura Siddall (GBR) 09:16:39
2018 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:14:37 Laura Siddall (GBR) 09:05:58
2019 Cameron Wurf (AUS) 08:06:17 Laura Siddall (GBR) 09:11:58
2022 Tim Van Berkel (AUS) 08:15:13 Sarah Crowley (AUS) 09:06:03
2023 Steven McKenna (AUS) 08:06:15 Kylie Simpson (AUS) 09:16:44

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Steven McKenna AUS 00:46:47 04:29:45 02:45:15 08:06:15
2 Tim Van Berkel AUS 00:49:36 04:27:15 02:46:27 08:07:01
3 Sam Appleton AUS 00:46:36 04:29:46 02:47:23 08:08:45

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Kylie Simpson AUS 01:06:16 04:51:31 03:14:10 09:16:44
2 Radka Kahlefeldt AUS 00:52:46 05:09:53 03:17:56 09:25:03
3 Fiona Moriarty IRL 00:57:55 05:13:17 03:16:31 09:33:14

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:06:15 Steven McKenna 2023-05-07
Swim overall 00:43:47 Josh Amberger 2016-05-01
Swim overall 00:43:47 Clayton Fettell 2016-05-01
Bike overall 04:22:52 Cameron Wurf 2019-05-05
Run overall 02:44:29 Tim Reed 2019-05-05
Total female 08:57:10 Chrissie Wellington 2009-04-05
Swim female 00:48:42 Kelsey Withrow 2018-05-06
Swim female 00:48:42 Melissa Ashton 2006-05-11
Bike female 04:51:31 Kylie Simpson 2023-05-07
Run female 03:01:06 Lisa Bentley 2006-05-11

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Australia is 05:59.

Race Adjustments for IM Australia

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2006 06:15 02:34 -01:10 04:08 30 06:15 03:17 -01:10 04:08
2007 06:51 02:06 00:22 03:44 36 06:33 03:02 -00:24 03:56
2008 03:29 00:32 00:59 01:40 24 05:32 02:18 00:04 03:11
2009 05:55 00:14 01:24 03:30 28 05:37 01:59 00:24 03:15
2010 11:09 05:12 06:08 -00:45 18 06:44 02:44 01:33 02:27
2011 06:25 02:03 00:29 03:21 14 06:41 02:43 01:22 02:36
2012 10:08 02:50 01:27 05:38 9 07:10 02:46 01:23 03:02
2013 12:57 01:42 02:23 08:05 9 07:54 02:44 01:30 03:40
2014 12:29 04:04 -01:46 10:03 15 of 17 08:24 02:53 01:09 04:23
2015 -00:46 03:35 -01:44 -02:29 18 of 24 07:29 02:57 00:51 03:42
2016 -00:50 02:23 -01:02 -01:23 23 of 29 06:44 02:49 00:41 03:14
2017 08:36 01:16 03:52 03:37 14 of 15 06:53 02:41 00:57 03:16
2018 08:58 03:14 04:37 01:16 17 of 21 07:03 02:43 01:13 03:07
2019 02:02 04:23 -01:47 00:13 17 of 18 06:41 02:46 01:01 02:55
2022 -02:07 -02:12 01:43 -01:05 15 06:06 02:25 01:03 02:39
2023 04:14 01:12 02:34 00:43 18 of 21 05:59 02:19 01:09 02:32

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Australia has 1m+1f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 75.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 5% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 1 Steven McKenna (KQ) AUS 08:05:51 08:16:58 00:45:35 04:29:46 05:20:21 02:45:30 84% +12% -4% (8)
2 2 Tim Van Berkel AUS 08:08:00 08:19:51 00:47:47 04:31:11 05:23:58 02:44:02 62% +17% -21% (37)
3 8 Henrik Goesch FIN 08:09:27 08:18:33 00:47:14 04:31:44 05:23:58 02:45:29 12% +72% -17% (5)
4 3 Sam Appleton AUS 08:10:22 08:26:21 00:45:22 04:30:56 05:21:18 02:49:04 46% +0% -54% (5)
5 4 Mike Phillips NZL 08:10:35 08:15:58 00:46:59 04:25:00 05:16:59 02:53:36 58% +18% -24% (16)
6 5 Josh Amberger AUS 08:15:19 08:24:24 00:44:52 04:29:14 05:19:06 02:56:13 72% +1% -27% (16)
7 7 Benjamin Hill AUS 08:16:15 08:23:31 00:51:03 04:23:14 05:19:17 02:56:58 46% +54% -0% (2)
8 6 Mitchell Kibby AUS 08:20:05 08:36:26 00:48:09 04:30:28 05:23:37 02:56:28 47% +38% -15% (6)
9 9 Matt Kerr NZL 08:34:00 08:43:04 00:48:55 04:42:43 05:36:38 02:57:22 100% +0% -0% (3)
10 16 Kaito Tohara JPN 08:34:33 08:41:39 00:53:17 04:45:20 05:43:36 02:50:57 78% +17% -5% (19)
11 12 Matt Lewis AUS 08:45:42 09:00:01 00:50:18 04:49:33 05:44:50 03:00:52 100% +0% -0% (2)
12 15 Nathan Dortmann FRA 08:47:24 09:12:13 00:54:37 04:47:50 05:47:27 02:59:57 33% +0% -67% (3)
13 11 Scott Harpham NZL 08:51:09 09:12:03 00:55:11 04:38:50 05:39:02 03:12:07 29% +44% -27% (3)
14 14 Nathan Miller AUS 09:36:46 10:10:36 00:52:18 04:59:35 05:56:54 03:39:52 45% +55% -0% (2)
  10 Brett Clifford NZL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 9% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 22 Regan Hollioake (KQ) AUS 09:01:44 09:21:36 00:50:00 05:00:14 05:55:15 03:06:29 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
2 21 Radka Kahlefeldt AUS 09:13:33 09:16:26 00:51:03 05:05:31 06:01:35 03:11:58 75% +21% -4% (6)
3 23 Kate Gillespie-Jones AUS 09:34:30 09:40:36 00:59:46 05:06:12 06:10:59 03:23:31 100% +0% -0% (3)
4 27 Emily Donker AUS 09:41:51 10:18:24 00:55:19 05:23:22 06:23:41 03:18:10 37% +63% -0% (2)
5 25 Laura Armstrong NZL 09:43:05 10:00:03 00:58:02 05:20:18 06:23:20 03:19:45 25% +42% -33% (3)
6 24 Dede Griesbauer USA 09:43:07 09:53:01 00:53:48 05:00:14 05:59:03 03:44:04 57% +1% -42% (38)
7 26 Laura Brown AUS 09:49:40 09:54:14 00:59:59 05:25:37 06:30:36 03:19:04 100% +0% -0% (4)
  28 Danyella Eberle AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  29 Laura Dennis AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (3)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Steven McKenna: 48% (1-1)
  • Tim Van Berkel: 18% (5-1)
  • Benjamin Hill: 13% (7-1)
  • Mike Phillips: 12% (8-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Radka Kahlefeldt: 57% (1-1)
  • Regan Hollioake: 17% (5-1)
  • Kate Gillespie-Jones: 13% (7-1)
Select your currency
EUR Euro
USD United States (US) dollar

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close