Skip to content

Ironman World Championships 2023 – Analyzing Results

IM23 WC NiceLogo Medal 1 large

Course Conditions

There are two interesting “comparison points” for this year’s IM World Champs.

First of all, the comparison to the course in Kona. Overall, the Nice course was about 27 minutes slower, mainly because of the hilly bike course which was nearly 28 minutes slower. If you apply this to Sam Laidlow’s times, he raced the equivalent of a 7:40 overall (Gustav’s win in 2022: 7:40:23) and a 4:04 bike split (his 2022 Kona course record: 4:04:35). The swim was about a minute quicker than in Kona, the run only by a few seconds – indicating that Patrick could have run a 2:33 in Kona!

The second comparison can be made to the course of IM France. Even with the lengthened bike course (estimated to be 8k longer than the 2022 and 2023 bike course), the World Championship field raced almost the same time as the June 2023 field (fastest bike in the summer: Cameron Wurf’s 4:31:51). The run course was reported to be slightly lengthened as well, still Patrick’s 2:32 blew away the old course record of 2:37 by Bart Aernouts from 2013.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Sam Laidlow FRA 00:47:50 (5) 04:31:28 (1) 02:41:46 (6) 08:06:22 -26:44 US$ 125,000
2 Patrick Lange GER 00:49:01 (13) 04:43:24 (10) 02:32:41 (1) 08:10:17 -10:04 US$ 65,000
3 Magnus Ditlev DEN 00:49:14 (19) 04:35:54 (2) 02:41:07 (5) 08:11:43 -07:30 US$ 45,000
4 Rudy Von Berg USA 00:47:50 (5) 04:37:23 (4) 02:42:44 (7) 08:12:57 -19:35 US$ 25,000
5 Leon Chevalier FRA 00:51:11 (31) 04:39:30 (5) 02:39:26 (4) 08:15:07 -21:08 US$ 20,000
6 Arthur Horseau FRA 00:53:19 (36) 04:42:19 (6) 02:37:17 (3) 08:18:36 -11:16 US$ 18,000
7 Bradley Weiss ZAF 00:47:55 (11) 04:44:23 (11) 02:43:22 (8) 08:20:54 -12:06 US$ 15,000
8 Gregory Barnaby ITA 00:47:51 (7) 04:44:23 (11) 02:44:04 (11) 08:21:15 03:05 US$ 13,000
9 Robert Wilkowiecki POL 00:47:48 (4) 04:44:36 (13) 02:43:45 (10) 08:21:23 -16:40 US$ 12,000
10 Clement Mignon FRA 00:47:59 (12) 04:43:03 (9) 02:47:55 (12) 08:24:10 -04:41 US$ 11,000
11 Matthew Marquardt USA 00:47:46 (1) 04:49:11 (17) 02:43:44 (9) 08:26:17 -03:30 US$ 8,000
12 Arnaud Guilloux FRA 00:49:57 (25) 04:42:47 (8) 02:50:39 (16) 08:28:53 -23:15 US$ 6,000
13 Benjamin Hill AUS 00:53:11 (35) 04:42:31 (7) 02:48:39 (14) 08:29:41 -32:30 US$ 5,000
14 Cameron Wurf AUS 00:51:07 (28) 04:36:03 (3) 02:58:40 (22) 08:30:42 -07:37 US$ 4,000
15 Niek Heldoorn NED 00:47:53 (8) 04:45:32 (15) 02:54:27 (17) 08:32:33 -09:42 US$ 3,000
16 Braden Currie NZL 00:47:46 (1) 04:46:37 (16) 02:58:01 (21) 08:38:50 08:38  
17 Mathias Petersen DEN 00:47:54 (10) 04:49:21 (19) 02:57:28 (20) 08:40:11 -00:20  
18 Remi Conte FRA 00:53:10 (34) 04:56:18 (24) 02:48:35 (13) 08:43:38 04:36  
19 Leonard Arnold GER 00:49:19 (24) 04:54:19 (22) 02:55:09 (19) 08:44:44 16:06  
20 Jonas Hoffmann GER 00:50:10 (26) 04:58:57 (29) 02:50:14 (15) 08:44:54 03:21  
21 Matt Hanson USA 00:53:06 (33) 05:10:01 (35) 02:36:29 (2) 08:45:55 08:55  
22 Andre Lopes BRA 00:49:08 (15) 04:56:49 (25) 02:54:39 (18) 08:46:15 00:18  
23 Ben Phillips NZL 00:49:11 (18) 04:49:59 (20) 03:03:22 (24) 08:48:00 -12:36  
24 Jan Frodeno GER 00:47:47 (3) 04:44:59 (14) 03:08:12 (26) 08:48:42 22:04  
25 Franz Loeschke GER 00:49:14 (19) 05:00:35 (31) 03:02:05 (23) 08:57:34 18:40  
26 Georg Enzenberger AUT 00:51:10 (30) 05:00:03 (30) 03:03:25 (25) 09:00:29 18:49  
27 Fernando Toldi BRA 00:49:14 (19) 04:57:10 (26) 03:15:18 (27) 09:06:54 18:56  
28 Maximilian Hammerle AUT 00:53:21 (38) 04:53:35 (21) 03:26:51 (28) 09:20:37 21:03  
29 Adam Feigh USA 00:53:21 (38) 05:03:20 (32) 03:27:35 (29) 09:32:16 27:28  
30 Joe Skipper GBR 00:53:19 (36) 04:58:50 (28) 03:42:03 (31) 09:40:13 1:05:57  
31 Tuan Chun Chang TWN 00:49:08 (15) 05:30:11 (37) 03:38:45 (30) 10:04:28 40:21  
32 Brent McMahon CAN 00:49:04 (14) 04:54:27 (23) 05:31:55 (32) 11:21:14    
  Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 00:49:18 (23) 04:49:14 (18)   DNF    
  Mike Phillips NZL 00:51:04 (27) 04:58:02 (27)   DNF    
  Pieter Heemeryck BEL 00:49:10 (17) 05:06:22 (34)   DNF    
  Kristian Grue NOR 00:53:04 (32) 05:03:41 (33)   DNF    
  Reinaldo Colucci BRA 00:49:15 (22) 05:28:47 (36)   DNF    
  Denis Chevrot FRA 00:47:53 (8)     DNF    
  Chris Leiferman USA 00:51:08 (29)     DNF    
  Nathan Dortmann FRA 01:00:30 (40)     DNF    

Challenge Almere 2023 – Analyzing Results

AlmereRace Conditions

This year’s race in Almere was super-quick on the bike – the bike adjustment of 30:18 was a lot quicker than the average for Almere (16:18). This contributed to fast bike times especially for the women. The new bike course records are 4:02:12 for the men by Andrew Starykowicz and 4:23:07 for the women by Renee Kiley. Winner Menno Kohlhaas posted a new course record, even if he didn’t have the fastest time in any of the three legs.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Menno Koolhaas NED 00:46:20 (2) 04:04:49 (4) 02:41:39 (2) 07:36:36 -06:42 EUR 5,000
2 Kieran Lindars GBR 00:48:58 (6) 04:02:24 (2) 02:52:56 (5) 07:48:30 -04:34 EUR 4,000
3 Milan Brons NED 00:49:08 (10) 04:05:44 (5) 02:50:11 (3) 07:49:49 -15:05 EUR 3,000
4 Jesper Svensson SWE 00:48:59 (7) 04:03:02 (3) 02:58:30 (8) 07:54:34 03:09 EUR 2,000
5 Pim Van Diemen NED 00:51:09 (14) 04:08:36 (10) 02:54:51 (6) 07:59:04 n/a EUR 1,600
6 Benjamin Mark Andersen DEN 00:54:32 (19) 04:08:19 (8) 02:52:48 (4) 08:00:33 -14:52 EUR 1,400
7 Christoph Mattner GER 00:57:01 (23) 04:21:33 (24) 02:41:33 (1) 08:03:42 -04:37 EUR 1,200
8 Evert Scheltinga NED 00:49:17 (13) 04:12:35 (12) 02:58:10 (7) 08:04:21 -00:33 EUR 800
9 Strahinja Trakic SRB 00:49:10 (11) 04:13:16 (13) 03:02:38 (11) 08:09:20 02:01 EUR 600
10 Henrik Kjaergard DEN 00:59:04 (30) 04:12:34 (11) 02:59:48 (10) 08:16:35 n/a EUR 400
11 Adriano Engelhardt SUI 00:51:53 (17) 04:15:20 (16) 03:04:12 (12) 08:16:49 06:35  
12 Christoffer Heick DEN 00:57:50 (26) 04:13:49 (14) 03:16:46 (15) 08:33:54 n/a  
13 Kit Walker GBR 00:51:20 (16) 04:17:05 (19) 03:20:40 (17) 08:34:06 -38:40  
14 Mathias Tuerk GER 00:56:59 (22) 04:20:16 (23) 03:11:53 (14) 08:34:22 n/a  
15 Jan Sneberger CZE 00:57:22 (24) 04:32:49 (30) 02:59:47 (9) 08:35:14 -19:22  
16 Marijn Markusse NED 00:58:38 (28) 04:21:52 (25) 03:17:16 (16) 08:43:31 n/a  
17 Tomas Renc CZE 00:51:17 (15) 04:26:51 (29) 03:26:01 (19) 08:49:35 39:14  
18 Dennis Bakker NED 01:10:44 (34) 04:15:54 (17) 03:21:34 (18) 08:53:11 n/a  
19 Levente Berekmeri HUN 00:54:20 (18) 04:23:49 (26) 03:29:46 (21) 08:53:26 n/a  
20 Thomas Hounjet NED 01:04:42 (32) 04:20:01 (21) 03:26:25 (20) 08:55:59 15:10  
21 Andrew Starykowicz USA 00:49:06 (9) 04:02:12 (1) 04:01:13 (22) 08:57:10 1:00:20  
22 Jan Hoeing GER 01:17:42 (35) 04:33:15 (31) 03:11:28 (13) 09:10:48 n/a  
  Lukasz Wojt GER 00:46:17 (1) 04:08:34 (9)   DNF    
  Thomas Bishop GBR 00:49:04 (8) 04:05:54 (6)   DNF    
  Matt Trautman ZAF 00:55:09 (20) 04:06:37 (7)   DNF    
  Ognjen Stojanovic SRB 00:48:52 (3) 04:16:16 (18)   DNF    
  Gregor Schreiner GER 00:48:56 (5) 04:20:04 (22)   DNF    
  Michiel De Wilde NED 00:58:06 (27) 04:13:51 (15)   DNF    
  Thomas Bosch GER 01:05:38 (33) 04:19:18 (20)   DNF    
  Christoffer Damm DEN 00:58:54 (29) 04:26:43 (28)   DNF    
  Jesper Nybo Riis DEN 01:00:03 (31) 04:26:00 (27)   DNF    
  Alexander Berggren SWE 00:48:55 (4)     DNF    
  Pamphiel Pareyn BEL 00:49:11 (12)     DNF    
  Marc Unger GER 00:56:44 (21)     DNF    
  Petr Civela CZE 00:57:27 (25)     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Els Visser NED 00:58:50 (2) 04:23:34 (2) 03:09:43 (3) 08:36:24 -14:03 EUR 5,000
2 Marlene De Boer NED 00:58:12 (1) 04:36:16 (4) 03:04:15 (2) 08:43:09 -15:30 EUR 4,000
3 Katrine Graesboell Christensen DEN 01:06:58 (7) 04:32:39 (3) 02:59:45 (1) 08:43:23 -10:11 EUR 3,000
4 Katharina Wolff GER 00:59:36 (4) 04:39:35 (5) 03:09:44 (4) 08:53:12 -31:07 EUR 2,000
5 Renee Kiley AUS 00:58:54 (3) 04:23:07 (1) 03:42:19 (11) 09:08:59 -02:16 EUR 1,600
6 Lina-Kristin Schink GER 01:12:02 (10) 04:42:38 (7) 03:20:50 (6) 09:20:59 -12:50 EUR 1,400
7 Leonie Zumhasch GER 01:16:49 (12) 04:40:38 (6) 03:20:29 (5) 09:22:57 -07:30 EUR 1,200
8 Dieuwertje Bax NED 01:06:46 (6) 04:51:05 (10) 03:22:30 (7) 09:25:37 n/a EUR 800
9 Cathrine Sand DEN 01:03:51 (5) 04:50:21 (9) 03:37:37 (9) 09:38:32 04:37 EUR 600
10 Janien Lubben NED 01:12:01 (9) 04:52:18 (11) 03:40:13 (10) 09:50:22 10:14 EUR 400
11 Martine Hoaas NOR 01:06:58 (7) 05:12:26 (12) 03:37:19 (8) 10:02:58 -24:27  
  Vanessa Pereira POR 01:12:04 (11) 04:49:21 (8)   DNF    

Race Posts

NiceSept 10thResults
KonaOct 14thResults
PortugalOct 21stResults
FloridaNov 4thResults
CozumelNov 19thResults
W.AustraliaDec 3rdSeedings
New ZealandMarch 2ndResults

Click on the race name to get to the post with the latest details about the race. Read more about the types of posts and the data in them here.

Last changes:

  • February 14th: Added Seedings for IM New Zealand
  • December 3rd: Added Results for IM Western Australia
  • November 19th: Added Results for IM Cozumel
  • November 17th: Added Seedings for IM Western Australia
  • November 4th: Added Results for IM Florida
  • November 1st: Added Seedings for IM Cozumel
  • October 22nd: Added Results for IM Portugal
  • October 18th: Added Seedings for IM Florida
  • October 14th: Added Results for IM Hawaii (Kona)
  • October 9th: Added Seedings for IM Hawaii (Kona)
  • October 7th: Added Seedings for IM Portugal

Ironman World Championships 2023 in Nice (MPRO, Sept 10th) – Seedings

Previous WinnersIM23 WC NiceLogo Medal 1 large

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
1978 Gordon Haller (USA) 11:46:58    
1979 Tom Warren (USA) 11:15:56 Lyn Lemaire (USA) 12:55:38
1980 Dave Scott (USA) 09:24:33 Robin Beck (USA) 11:21:24
1981 John Howard (USA) 09:38:29 Linda Sweeney (USA) 12:00:32
1982 Scott Tinley (USA) 09:19:41 Kathleen McCartney (USA) 11:09:40
1982 Dave Scott (USA) 09:08:23 Julie Leach (USA) 10:54:08
1983 Dave Scott (USA) 09:05:57 Sylviane Puntous (CAN) 10:43:36
1984 Dave Scott (USA) 08:54:20 Sylviane Puntous (CAN) 10:25:13
1985 Scott Tinley (USA) 08:50:54 Joanne Ernst (USA) 10:25:22
1986 Dave Scott (USA) 08:28:37 Paula Newby-Fraser (USA) 09:49:14
1987 Dave Scott (USA) 08:34:13 Erin Baker (NZL) 09:35:25
1988 Scott Molina (USA) 08:31:00 Paula Newby-Fraser (USA) 09:01:01
1989 Mark Allen (USA) 08:09:15 Paula Newby-Fraser (USA) 09:00:56
1990 Mark Allen (USA) 08:28:17 Erin Baker (NZL) 09:13:42
1991 Mark Allen (USA) 08:18:32 Paula Newby-Fraser (USA) 09:07:52
1992 Mark Allen (USA) 08:09:08 Paula Newby-Fraser (USA) 08:55:28
1993 Mark Allen (USA) 08:07:45 Paula Newby-Fraser (USA) 08:58:23
1994 Greg Welch (AUS) 08:20:27 Paula Newby-Fraser (USA) 09:20:14
1995 Mark Allen (USA) 08:20:34 Karen Smyers (USA) 09:16:46
1996 Luc Van Lierde (BEL) 08:04:08 Paula Newby-Fraser (USA) 09:06:49
1997 Thomas Hellriegel (GER) 08:33:01 Heather Fuhr (CAN) 09:31:43
1998 Peter Reid (CAN) 08:24:30 Natascha Badmann (SUI) 09:24:16
1999 Luc Van Lierde (BEL) 08:17:17 Lori Bowden (CAN) 09:13:02
2000 Peter Reid (CAN) 08:21:00 Natascha Badmann (SUI) 09:26:16
2001 Timothy DeBoom (USA) 08:31:18 Natascha Badmann (SUI) 09:28:37
2002 Timothy DeBoom (USA) 08:29:56 Natascha Badmann (SUI) 09:07:54
2003 Peter Reid (CAN) 08:22:35 Lori Bowden (CAN) 09:11:55
2004 Normann Stadler (GER) 08:33:29 Natascha Badmann (SUI) 09:50:04
2005 Faris Al-Sultan (GER) 08:14:17 Natascha Badmann (SUI) 09:09:30
2006 Normann Stadler (GER) 08:11:56 Michellie Jones (AUS) 09:18:31
2007 Chris McCormack (AUS) 08:15:34 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 09:08:45
2008 Craig Alexander (AUS) 08:17:45 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 09:06:23
2009 Craig Alexander (AUS) 08:20:21 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:54:02
2010 Chris McCormack (AUS) 08:10:37 Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 08:58:36
2011 Craig Alexander (AUS) 08:03:56 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:55:08
2012 Pete Jacobs (AUS) 08:18:37 Leanda Cave (GBR) 09:15:54
2013 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 08:12:29 Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 08:52:14
2014 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 08:14:18 Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 09:00:55
2015 Jan Frodeno (GER) 08:14:40 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:57:57
2016 Jan Frodeno (GER) 08:06:30 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:46:46
2017 Patrick Lange (GER) 08:01:40 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:50:47
2018 Patrick Lange (GER) 07:52:39 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:26:18
2019 Jan Frodeno (GER) 07:51:13 Anne Haug (GER) 08:40:10
2022 Kristian Blummenfelt (NOR) 07:49:15 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:34:58
2022 Gustav Iden (NOR) 07:40:23 Chelsea Sodaro (USA) 08:33:45

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Gustav Iden NOR 00:48:22 04:11:05 02:36:14 07:40:23
2 Sam Laidlow FRA 00:48:15 04:04:35 02:44:39 07:42:23
3 Kristian Blummenfelt NOR 00:48:19 04:11:15 02:39:20 07:43:22

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM World Championships has 3 Pro Kona slots for 2024 (podium, no rolldown). It has a total prize purse of 375.000 US$, paying 15 deep.

Male Race Participants

#
Bib
Name
Nat
Expected
ESwim
EBike
ET2
ERun
Consistency
1 1 Jan Frodeno GER 08:03:53 00:45:58 04:34:47 05:25:45 02:38:08 55% +3% -42% (14)
2 7 Magnus Ditlev DEN 08:03:59 00:47:13 04:32:59 05:25:12 02:38:47 83% +17% -0% (5)
3 2 Patrick Lange GER 08:05:25 00:46:28 04:42:59 05:34:28 02:30:57 84% +9% -7% (11)
4 9 Braden Currie NZL 08:10:40 00:45:53 04:41:01 05:31:54 02:38:46 79% +2% -19% (18)
5 5 Joe Skipper GBR 08:11:13 00:50:14 04:37:01 05:32:16 02:38:57 78% +1% -22% (39)
6 49 Arthur Horseau FRA 08:11:41 00:49:14 04:39:40 05:32:54 02:38:47 15% +24% -61% (5)
7 11 Rudy Von Berg USA 08:11:49 00:46:07 04:37:24 05:28:31 02:43:18 69% +31% -0% (4)
8 29 Niek Heldoorn NED 08:12:02 00:46:34 04:40:28 05:32:02 02:40:00 20% +80% -0% (3)
9 10 Denis Chevrot FRA 08:12:23 00:46:26 04:44:07 05:35:32 02:36:51 67% +17% -15% (26)
10 3 Sam Laidlow FRA 08:12:33 00:46:15 04:32:44 05:23:59 02:48:34 48% +14% -38% (9)
11 8 Clement Mignon FRA 08:12:41 00:47:41 04:39:20 05:32:00 02:40:41 100% +0% -0% (3)
12 6 Leon Chevalier FRA 08:13:01 00:50:33 04:36:25 05:31:58 02:41:03 35% +42% -23% (5)
13 46 Matthew Marquardt USA 08:14:32 00:45:54 04:43:09 05:34:04 02:40:28 48% +0% -52% (2)
14 19 Gregory Barnaby ITA 08:15:00 00:46:02 04:45:53 05:36:55 02:38:05 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
15 27 Robert Wilkowiecki POL 08:17:06 00:46:12 04:43:36 05:34:47 02:42:19 3% +41% -56% (8)
16 34 Leonard Arnold GER 08:17:29 00:49:03 04:47:33 05:41:36 02:35:53 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
17 21 Cameron Wurf AUS 08:17:38 00:49:06 04:31:09 05:25:15 02:52:23 65% +22% -13% (31)
18 14 Pieter Heemeryck BEL 08:18:12 00:46:23 04:43:04 05:34:27 02:43:45 17% +19% -65% (10)
19 16 Bradley Weiss ZAF 08:20:07 00:47:37 04:46:24 05:39:01 02:41:06 79% +0% -21% (4)
20 15 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 08:20:46 00:47:39 04:38:32 05:31:11 02:49:35 66% +6% -28% (18)
21 17 Matt Hanson USA 08:20:46 00:49:36 04:48:12 05:42:49 02:37:57 73% +4% -23% (24)
22 18 Mathias Petersen DEN 08:23:04 00:47:09 04:46:47 05:38:55 02:44:09 79% +0% -21% (11)
23 20 Chris Leiferman USA 08:23:09 00:50:49 04:42:37 05:38:26 02:44:43 74% +0% -26% (10)
24 28 Franz Loeschke GER 08:24:17 00:49:12 04:48:10 05:42:22 02:41:55 89% +0% -11% (5)
25 50 Remi Conte FRA 08:25:14 00:51:14 04:49:39 05:45:53 02:39:21 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
26 25 Mike Phillips NZL 08:25:53 00:47:02 04:44:25 05:36:28 02:49:25 59% +31% -10% (14)
27 43 Georg Enzenberger AUT 08:27:02 00:47:58 04:42:23 05:35:21 02:51:41 48% +0% -52% (4)
28 30 Jonas Hoffmann GER 08:27:45 00:48:04 04:51:01 05:44:05 02:43:40 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
29 45 Reinaldo Colucci BRA 08:28:17 00:47:08 04:48:47 05:40:56 02:47:21 64% +13% -22% (13)
30 39 Kristian Grue NOR 08:30:01 00:50:49 04:50:11 05:46:00 02:44:01 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
31 37 Fernando Toldi BRA 08:30:07 00:47:08 04:50:08 05:42:16 02:47:51 81% +19% -0% (5)
32 23 Arnaud Guilloux FRA 08:30:22 00:48:03 04:44:51 05:37:54 02:52:28 49% +35% -16% (12)
33 41 Andre Lopes BRA 08:31:21 00:47:29 04:50:37 05:43:06 02:48:15 100% +0% -0% (4)
34 35 Brent McMahon CAN 08:31:50 00:47:36 04:50:29 05:43:06 02:48:44 78% +0% -22% (19)
35 42 Maximilian Hammerle AUT 08:42:06 00:54:06 04:54:01 05:53:06 02:49:00 88% +0% -12% (11)
36 40 Adam Feigh USA 08:44:25 00:50:32 04:54:39 05:50:11 02:54:14 67% +18% -15% (17)
37 51 Ben Phillips NZL 08:44:53 00:48:13 04:56:37 05:49:50 02:55:03 100% +0% -0% (6)
38 48 Benjamin Hill AUS 08:49:46 00:53:17 04:45:39 05:43:56 03:05:50 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
39 44 Tuan Chun Chang TWN 09:03:18 00:46:39 05:05:13 05:56:53 03:06:25 49% +51% -0% (2)
40 52 Nathan Dortmann FRA 09:05:16 00:55:42 05:07:19 06:08:01 02:57:15 51% +0% -49% (2)

Ironman Wales 2023 – Analyzing Results

IMWalesFemale Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Nikki Bartlett GBR 01:00:17 (2) 05:25:33 (1) 03:16:45 (1) 09:52:02 -14:54 US$ 15,000
2 Heini Hartikainen FIN 01:06:29 (5) 05:34:18 (2) 03:25:22 (2) 10:15:22 03:19 US$ 9,000
3 Johanna Ahrens GER 00:57:41 (1) 05:53:03 (4) 03:29:52 (3) 10:30:21 -03:11 US$ 7,000
4 Camille Deligny FRA 01:07:42 (6) 05:54:47 (5) 03:40:17 (4) 10:52:32 16:13 US$ 5,000
5 Rebecca Anderbury GBR 01:04:50 (4) 05:43:52 (3) 04:37:50 (6) 11:36:40 n/a US$ 4,000
6 Margrit Elfers GER 01:04:44 (3) 05:58:14 (6) 04:25:38 (5) 11:40:32 1:06:38 US$ 3,000
Select your currency
EUR Euro
USD United States (US) dollar

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close