Archive | 70.3 Worlds

70.3 World Championship 2022 (St. George) – Analyzing Results

LogoStG703Female Race Results (Friday, October 28th)

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Taylor Knibb USA 00:23:53 02:14:40 01:21:47 04:03:19 -04:37 US$ 50,000
2 Paula Findlay CAN 00:25:04 02:20:48 01:20:32 04:08:56 -03:30 US$ 25,000
3 Emma Pallant-Browne GBR 00:25:00 02:25:39 01:17:44 04:10:44 -06:25 US$ 18,000
4 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 00:23:49 02:21:52 01:23:01 04:11:23 02:22 US$ 12,000
5 Flora Duffy BMU 00:24:20 02:21:28 01:25:03 04:13:32 01:59 US$ 10,000
6 Holly Lawrence GBR 00:24:23 02:24:30 01:22:54 04:14:14 00:20 US$ 8,500
7 Jackie Hering USA 00:26:38 02:25:24 01:20:27 04:15:04 -01:51 US$ 8,000
8 Nikki Bartlett GBR 00:27:33 02:22:49 01:22:41 04:15:47 -07:58 US$ 7,500
9 Tamara Jewett CAN 00:27:28 02:29:05 01:16:22 04:15:56 -04:45 US$ 7,000
10 Anne Reischmann GER 00:28:57 02:23:36 01:21:37 04:16:49 -09:07 US$ 6,500
11 India Lee GBR 00:24:32 02:27:09 01:25:00 04:19:19 -06:13 US$ 6,000
12 Lotte Wilms NED 00:23:50 02:26:04 01:27:18 04:20:13 -01:23 US$ 5,500
13 Ellie Salthouse AUS 00:24:34 02:30:47 01:22:13 04:20:41 00:40 US$ 4,500
14 Imogen Simmonds SUI 00:25:09 02:25:00 01:28:23 04:21:16 -01:29 US$ 3,500
15 Giorgia Priarone ITA 00:27:28 02:28:52 01:23:58 04:23:03 -08:37 US$ 3,000
16 Marjolaine Pierre FRA 00:27:28 02:26:31 01:26:36 04:24:39 -00:47  
17 Sonja Catano USA 00:26:02 02:29:56 01:27:52 04:27:04 -05:55  
18 Diede Diederiks NED 00:29:58 02:31:09 01:25:48 04:29:27 00:17  
19 Olivia Mitchell GBR 00:26:43 02:32:30 01:27:37 04:29:50 -09:23  
20 Julie Iemmolo FRA 00:25:07 02:30:20 01:32:11 04:31:16 -08:39  
21 Justine Guerard FRA 00:26:36 02:32:42 01:30:42 04:32:55 00:35  
22 Tiina Pohjalainen FIN 00:27:59 02:35:32 01:26:45 04:33:08 -00:06  
23 Charlene Clavel FRA 00:27:50 02:37:46 01:25:35 04:33:59 02:30  
24 Grace Alexander USA 00:24:29 02:33:52 01:33:13 04:34:44 04:13  
25 Katharina Krueger GER 00:27:23 02:35:43 01:29:08 04:34:44 -02:00  
26 Daniela Kleiser GER 00:33:48 02:34:15 01:21:51 04:35:21 06:37  
27 Natia Van Heerden ZAF 00:28:05 02:36:22 01:28:01 04:36:11 02:56  
28 Alexia Bailly FRA 00:27:25 02:34:55 01:30:28 04:36:17 03:12  
29 Lydia Dant GBR 00:28:56 02:31:49 01:28:34 04:36:34 09:15  
30 Aleksandra Jedrzejewska POL 00:27:54 02:40:04 01:25:16 04:37:20 05:12  
31 Rachel Olson USA 00:24:49 02:36:25 01:37:26 04:40:51 -01:47  
32 Romina Palacio Balena ARG 00:26:39 02:41:47 01:31:44 04:43:04 01:00  
33 Kelly Fillnow USA 00:30:41 02:37:32 01:31:34 04:43:28 07:46  
34 Pamela-Ann Bachelder St.Pierre CAN 00:31:25 02:40:38 01:29:19 04:45:08 03:56  
35 Eloise Du Luart FRA 00:28:01 02:45:27 01:31:17 04:48:01 09:08  
36 Sarah Bishop USA 00:37:31 02:37:27 01:32:10 04:50:56 13:04  
37 Stephanie Demestichas AUS 00:26:40 02:48:48 01:38:42 04:58:10 10:54  
38 Palmira Alvarez MEX 00:34:30 02:45:53 01:37:54 05:03:44 18:24  
39 Frankie Sanjana GBR 00:31:31 02:53:14 01:54:05 05:27:13 35:35  
  Lottie Lucas UAE 00:26:37 02:41:23   DNF    
  Lesley Smith USA 00:27:30     DNF    
  Manon Genet FRA 00:27:35     DNF    
  Amy Cymerman USA 00:27:52     DNF    
  Dimity-Lee Duke AUS 00:30:05     DNF    
  Danielle Lewis USA 00:31:06     DNF    
  Mariella Sawyer ZAF 00:32:09     DNF    

Male Race Results (Saturday, October 29th)

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Kristian Blummenfelt NOR 00:22:50 02:01:02 01:11:38 03:37:11 -09:01 US$ 50,000
2 Ben Kanute USA 00:22:32 02:01:46 01:11:55 03:38:00 -11:55 US$ 25,000
3 Magnus Elbaek Ditlev DEN 00:23:03 01:59:58 01:14:06 03:39:51 -05:37 US$ 18,000
4 Mika Noodt GER 00:22:48 02:04:14 01:11:43 03:40:50 -04:38 US$ 12,000
5 Frederic Funk GER 00:22:47 02:00:40 01:16:42 03:42:33 -04:27 US$ 10,000
6 Miki Moerck Taagholt DEN 00:22:43 02:03:15 01:14:46 03:42:44 -06:13 US$ 8,500
7 Jackson Laundry CAN 00:24:23 02:04:36 01:12:57 03:43:51 -05:45 US$ 8,000
8 Thor Bendix Madsen DEN 00:25:00 02:03:01 01:14:13 03:44:41 -07:06 US$ 7,500
9 Aaron Royle AUS 00:22:19 02:06:29 01:13:59 03:45:02 -01:12 US$ 7,000
10 Clement Mignon FRA 00:22:59 02:05:34 01:14:40 03:45:44 -03:30 US$ 6,500
11 Jan Stratmann GER 00:22:42 02:07:15 01:14:21 03:46:51 -04:03 US$ 6,000
12 Matt Hanson USA 00:23:46 02:09:19 01:12:48 03:48:13 -00:17 US$ 5,500
13 Scott Steenberg DEN 00:22:59 02:05:57 01:18:18 03:49:17 -10:36 US$ 4,500
14 James Teagle GBR 00:23:27 02:10:19 01:13:57 03:49:40 -08:18 US$ 3,500
15 Filipe Azevedo POR 00:22:58 02:08:50 01:15:30 03:50:09 -00:33 US$ 3,000
16 Tomas Andres Rodriguez Hernandez MEX 00:23:36 02:13:08 01:12:16 03:51:15 -07:54  
17 Antony Costes FRA 00:22:55 02:06:55 01:18:48 03:51:32 -00:31  
18 Fabian Reuter GER 00:22:51 02:11:44 01:14:36 03:51:45 -00:13  
19 Sam Long USA 00:25:05 02:09:04 01:16:14 03:52:14 08:43  
20 Mattia Ceccarelli ITA 00:22:50 02:11:28 01:15:26 03:52:26 -03:43  
21 Simon Viain FRA 00:23:31 02:10:17 01:16:39 03:52:33 -00:13  
22 Marc Dubrick USA 00:22:20 02:12:40 01:15:53 03:52:48 -02:19  
23 Christophe De Keyser BEL 00:22:46 02:10:46 01:17:39 03:53:41 -03:04  
24 Jordi Montraveta Moya ESP 00:25:25 02:10:01 01:16:25 03:54:12 -00:59  
25 Brent McMahon CAN 00:22:53 02:13:30 01:15:27 03:54:16 -00:36  
26 Jason West USA 00:23:01 02:17:06 01:13:25 03:55:38 07:10  
27 Fernando Toldi BRA 00:23:36 02:12:46 01:17:14 03:55:46 -04:18  
28 Jack Sosinski AUS 00:23:30 02:12:21 01:18:27 03:56:10 02:46  
29 Yvan Jarrige FRA 00:24:22 02:13:21 01:17:07 03:57:25 -01:08  
30 Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen DEN 00:23:31 02:13:15 01:18:13 03:57:34 04:01  
31 Sybren Baelde BEL 00:24:33 02:15:21 01:15:45 03:57:46 -01:15  
32 Ognjen Stojanovic SRB 00:22:48 02:18:12 01:15:52 04:00:02 05:36  
33 Vicente Trewhela CHI 00:22:45 02:13:44 01:22:48 04:02:00 -00:55  
34 Nicholas Chase USA 00:24:46 02:17:05 01:20:16 04:04:52 05:45  
35 Nicolas Saez CHI 00:25:04 02:18:49 01:25:28 04:11:35 05:32  
  Gustav Iden NOR 00:23:05 02:05:49   DNF    
  Youri Keulen NED 00:23:25 02:10:13   DNF    
  Eric Lagerstrom USA 00:22:40     DNF    
  Martin Ulloa CHI 00:23:32     DNF    
  Dylan Magnien FRA 00:24:19     DNF    
  Ruben Zepuntke GER 00:25:01     DNF    
  Arthur Horseau FRA 00:27:07     DNF    
  Trevor Foley USA 00:27:16     DNF    

70.3 Worlds 2022 St. George (Oct 28th & 29th) – Seedings

LogoStG703Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2006 Craig Alexander (AUS) 03:45:37 Samantha McGlone (CAN) 04:12:58
2007 Andy Potts (USA) 03:42:33 Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 04:07:25
2008 Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 03:40:10 Joanna Zeiger (USA) 04:02:48
2009 Michael Raelert (GER) 03:34:04 Julie Dibens (GBR) 03:59:33
2010 Michael Raelert (GER) 03:41:19 Jodie Cunnama (GBR) 04:06:28
2011 Craig Alexander (AUS) 03:54:48 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 04:20:55
2012 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 03:54:35 Leanda Cave (GBR) 04:28:05
2013 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 03:54:02 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 04:20:07
2014 Javier Gomez (ESP) 03:41:30 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 04:09:19
2015 Jan Frodeno (GER) 03:51:19 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 04:11:34
2016 Tim Reed (AUS) 03:44:14 Holly Lawrence (GBR) 04:09:12
2017     Daniela Ryf (SUI) 04:11:59
2017 Javier Gomez (ESP) 03:49:45    
2018     Daniela Ryf (SUI) 04:01:13
2018 Jan Frodeno (GER) 03:36:31    
2019     Daniela Ryf (SUI) 04:23:04
2019 Gustav Iden (NOR) 03:52:35    
2021 Gustav Iden (NOR) 03:37:12 Lucy Charles-Barclay (GBR) 04:00:19

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Gustav Iden NOR 00:24:53 01:58:58 01:11:31 03:37:12
2 Sam Long USA 00:25:53 02:00:48 01:12:10 03:41:08
3 Daniel Baekkegard DEN 00:23:51 02:03:01 01:13:22 03:42:23

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 00:24:35 02:14:58 01:18:47 04:00:19
2 Jeanni Metzler ZAF 00:26:08 02:20:18 01:20:11 04:08:38
3 Taylor Knibb USA 00:26:05 02:18:26 01:22:17 04:08:49

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 03:34:04 Michael Raelert 2009-11-14
Swim overall 00:21:35 Marko Albert 2009-11-14
Bike overall 01:58:49 Andrew Starykowicz 2009-11-14
Run overall 01:06:33 Jan Frodeno 2018-09-02
Total female 03:59:33 Julie Dibens 2009-11-14
Swim female 00:22:54 Lauren Brandon 2016-09-04
Bike female 02:07:15 Julie Dibens 2009-11-14
Run female 01:15:11 Anne Haug 2018-09-01

Course Rating

The Course Rating for 70.3 World Championship is – 01:26.

Race Adjustments for 70.3 World Championship

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2014 05:27 01:20 05:42 00:09 57 of 69 05:27 01:20 05:42 00:09
2015 -02:54 01:22 00:20 -03:52 62 of 75 01:16 01:21 03:01 -01:51
2016 03:10 01:21 02:48 01:03 69 of 72 01:54 01:21 02:57 -00:53
2017 -04:08 -00:48 -00:24 -00:41 34 of 36 00:23 00:48 02:06 -00:50
2017 -03:20 -01:12 -00:41 -00:17 33 -00:20 00:24 01:33 -00:43
2018 04:20 01:10 02:44 02:46 28 00:25 00:32 01:44 -00:08
2018 03:45 01:10 02:05 02:21 28 00:54 00:37 01:47 00:12
2019 -13:55 -00:47 -12:41 02:44 43 of 45 -00:56 00:27 -00:00 00:31
2019 -10:57 00:00 -11:21 02:05 44 of 51 -02:03 00:24 -01:16 00:42
2021 04:09 -00:27 03:48 -00:01 59 of 64 -01:26 00:18 -00:45 00:37

Slots for 70.3 Worlds and Prize Money

70.3 World Championship has 3m+3f Pro slot(s) for 70.3 Worlds. It has a total prize purse of 350.000 US$, paying 15 deep.

Female Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 1 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 04:09:17 04:09:19 00:23:56 02:22:30 02:49:57 01:19:20
2 2 Taylor Knibb USA 04:11:02 04:08:13 00:24:45 02:21:48 02:50:03 01:20:59
3 10 Flora Duffy BMU 04:13:14 04:11:51 00:24:57 02:25:41 02:54:07 01:19:07
4 14 Paula Findlay CAN 04:14:49 04:12:44 00:25:51 02:23:28 02:52:50 01:21:59
5 7 Holly Lawrence GBR 04:15:25 04:14:12 00:25:06 02:25:04 02:53:40 01:21:45
6 6 Jackie Hering USA 04:18:47 04:17:13 00:27:02 02:27:56 02:58:27 01:20:20
7 4 Emma Pallant-Browne GBR 04:19:02 04:17:27 00:26:48 02:28:25 02:58:43 01:20:19
8 17 Tamara Jewett CAN 04:21:48 04:20:59 00:28:27 02:32:59 03:04:56 01:16:52
9 19 Ellie Salthouse AUS 04:22:14 04:20:20 00:25:48 02:28:09 02:57:26 01:24:48
10 22 Imogen Simmonds SUI 04:22:53 04:23:04 00:25:48 02:27:48 02:57:06 01:25:47
11 24 Lotte Wilms NED 04:23:58 04:21:55 00:25:03 02:30:55 02:59:28 01:24:30
12 8 Nikki Bartlett GBR 04:24:45 04:24:03 00:28:58 02:27:32 03:00:01 01:24:44
13 27 India Lee GBR 04:26:21 04:28:31 00:25:46 02:30:32 02:59:48 01:26:33
14 9 Anne Reischmann GER 04:26:44 04:26:14 00:28:47 02:29:21 03:01:38 01:25:06
15 30 Lesley Smith USA 04:27:02 04:24:56 00:27:41 02:33:52 03:05:04 01:21:58
16 26 Manon Genet FRA 04:27:41 04:30:18 00:27:37 02:32:05 03:03:11 01:24:30
17 28 Marjolaine Pierre FRA 04:27:53 04:25:45 00:28:00 02:34:13 03:05:43 01:22:10
18 16 Ruth Astle GBR 04:28:07 04:25:44 00:28:29 02:30:32 03:02:31 01:25:36
19 29 Grace Thek AUS 04:28:24 04:26:40 00:26:42 02:34:27 03:04:39 01:23:45
20 25 Barbara Riveros CHI 04:29:04 04:26:03 00:26:41 02:34:18 03:04:30 01:24:34
21 21 Lydia Dant GBR 04:29:11 04:27:39 00:30:20 02:30:42 03:04:32 01:24:39
22 61 Lottie Lucas UAE 04:30:06 04:27:16 00:26:13 02:33:21 03:03:04 01:27:02
23 39 Amy Cymerman USA 04:30:18 04:28:11 00:28:19 02:34:53 03:06:43 01:23:35
24 23 Danielle Lewis USA 04:30:20 04:29:49 00:31:22 02:28:43 03:03:35 01:26:45
25 44 Diede Diederiks NED 04:30:51 04:29:29 00:30:10 02:32:29 03:06:10 01:24:41
26 46 Daniela Kleiser GER 04:31:12 04:29:04 00:34:17 02:33:17 03:11:04 01:20:08
27 31 Aleksandra Jedrzejewska POL 04:32:35 04:32:28 00:28:24 02:37:19 03:09:13 01:23:22
28 42 Ali Brauer USA 04:33:44 04:33:51 00:26:38 02:30:48 03:00:56 01:32:48
29 43 Giorgia Priarone ITA 04:33:47 04:31:59 00:28:28 02:37:28 03:09:26 01:24:21
30 35 Charlene Clavel FRA 04:34:17 04:31:49 00:29:07 02:34:29 03:07:06 01:27:11
31 40 Sonja Catano USA 04:34:28 04:33:18 00:26:11 02:31:47 03:01:28 01:33:00
32 34 Alexia Bailly FRA 04:34:30 04:33:25 00:27:45 02:36:00 03:07:15 01:27:15
33 45 Grace Alexander USA 04:34:32 04:30:51 00:25:54 02:33:38 03:03:02 01:31:30
34 38 Justine Guerard FRA 04:35:08 04:32:40 00:27:00 02:36:08 03:06:37 01:28:31
35 37 Dimity-Lee Duke AUS 04:35:53 04:33:32 00:29:26 02:35:45 03:08:41 01:27:12
36 36 Natia Van Heerden ZAF 04:36:28 04:36:19 00:29:48 02:36:48 03:10:06 01:26:22
37 64 Tiina Pohjalainen FIN 04:36:29 04:33:34 00:31:29 02:36:59 03:11:58 01:24:31
38 58 Paulina Kotfica POL 04:37:20 04:35:11 00:28:23 02:35:31 03:07:24 01:29:56
39 33 Kelly Fillnow USA 04:37:33 04:36:02 00:29:58 02:35:03 03:08:31 01:29:02
40 48 Katharina Krueger GER 04:37:36 04:37:04 00:26:26 02:37:50 03:07:45 01:29:51
41 49 Sarah Bishop USA 04:39:40 04:38:13 00:32:28 02:33:26 03:09:24 01:30:16
42 55 Eloise Du Luart FRA 04:40:14 04:39:14 00:28:47 02:33:49 03:06:06 01:34:08
43 53 Olivia Mitchell GBR 04:42:00 04:39:32 00:27:50 02:41:50 03:13:11 01:28:49
44 52 Julie Iemmolo FRA 04:42:04 04:40:15 00:26:19 02:35:32 03:05:22 01:36:42
45 56 Pamela-Ann Bachelder St.Pierre CAN 04:42:37 04:41:32 00:31:38 02:39:00 03:14:08 01:28:29
46 63 Rachel Olson USA 04:42:56 04:42:58 00:25:26 02:39:48 03:08:43 01:34:13
47 50 Romina Palacio Balena ARG 04:42:59 04:42:24 00:27:21 02:41:52 03:12:43 01:30:16
48 57 Stephanie Demestichas AUS 04:43:03 04:47:37 00:26:28 02:41:47 03:11:45 01:31:18
49 65 Frankie Sanjana GBR 04:45:36 04:52:02 00:31:52 02:36:48 03:12:10 01:33:26
50 54 Mariella Sawyer ZAF 04:46:16 04:44:21 00:31:36 02:43:31 03:18:37 01:27:39
51 59 Palmira Alvarez MEX 04:46:42 04:45:42 00:35:29 02:35:32 03:14:31 01:32:11

Male Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 1 Gustav Iden NOR 03:43:22 03:43:18 00:24:02 02:06:26 02:33:58 01:09:24
2 11 Kristian Blummenfelt NOR 03:43:53 03:49:22 00:23:25 02:08:39 02:35:34 01:08:19
3 2 Sam Long USA 03:47:57 03:46:54 00:25:59 02:06:19 02:35:47 01:12:10
4 8 Magnus Elbaek Ditlev DEN 03:49:35 03:48:40 00:24:09 02:07:32 02:35:11 01:14:24
5 28 Aaron Royle AUS 03:50:51 03:49:31 00:22:26 02:12:29 02:38:24 01:12:27
6 31 Mika Noodt GER 03:50:52 03:48:41 00:23:51 02:11:41 02:39:02 01:11:50
7 19 Frederic Funk GER 03:51:12 03:52:33 00:23:47 02:08:08 02:35:26 01:15:46
8 15 Rudy Von Berg USA 03:51:19 03:49:55 00:23:40 02:10:44 02:37:54 01:13:25
9 4 Miki Moerck Taagholt DEN 03:51:41 03:54:31 00:23:19 02:09:42 02:36:31 01:15:10
10 6 Ben Kanute USA 03:52:42 03:53:06 00:23:11 02:10:01 02:36:42 01:16:00
11 5 Jackson Laundry CAN 03:52:59 03:52:52 00:24:36 02:11:02 02:39:08 01:13:51
12 21 Jason West USA 03:53:26 03:51:54 00:24:04 02:14:34 02:42:07 01:11:19
13 63 Casper Stornes NOR 03:53:38 03:56:14 00:23:05 02:15:29 02:42:04 01:11:34
14 16 Matt Hanson USA 03:53:46 03:51:50 00:25:10 02:13:48 02:42:27 01:11:19
15 23 Kyle Smith NZL 03:53:51 03:51:45 00:23:06 02:11:29 02:38:06 01:15:45
16 7 Eric Lagerstrom USA 03:54:12 03:54:50 00:23:23 02:11:05 02:37:57 01:16:15
17 24 Clement Mignon FRA 03:54:16 03:52:35 00:24:05 02:12:44 02:40:19 01:13:57
18 36 Trevor Foley USA 03:54:20 03:52:25 00:27:04 02:11:50 02:42:24 01:11:56
19 10 Filipe Azevedo POR 03:55:08 03:54:04 00:23:50 02:13:47 02:41:07 01:14:01
20 35 Jan Stratmann GER 03:55:37 03:54:13 00:23:38 02:12:15 02:39:23 01:16:14
21 37 Nicolas Mann GER 03:56:32 03:56:49 00:24:16 02:14:07 02:41:53 01:14:39
22 40 Antony Costes FRA 03:56:41 03:55:26 00:23:36 02:14:03 02:41:09 01:15:32
23 29 Thor Bendix Madsen DEN 03:56:54 03:55:04 00:25:00 02:11:50 02:40:21 01:16:33
24 33 Youri Keulen NED 03:57:04 03:57:24 00:24:06 02:16:34 02:44:09 01:12:55
25 56 Fabian Reuter GER 03:57:10 03:55:21 00:23:40 02:15:51 02:43:01 01:14:09
26 44 Simon Viain FRA 03:57:58 03:56:10 00:23:44 02:15:17 02:42:32 01:15:26
27 45 Nicholas Free AUS 03:58:26 03:56:40 00:23:56 02:16:23 02:43:50 01:14:36
28 41 Brent McMahon CAN 03:58:35 03:58:17 00:23:35 02:14:56 02:42:01 01:16:34
29 57 Marc Dubrick USA 03:58:40 03:58:31 00:22:38 02:14:49 02:40:57 01:17:43
30 39 Ruben Zepuntke GER 03:58:47 03:56:12 00:24:37 02:10:55 02:39:02 01:19:45
31 59 Jack Sosinski AUS 03:59:19 03:56:51 00:23:57 02:14:48 02:42:14 01:17:05
32 18 Denis Chevrot FRA 03:59:24 03:57:49 00:24:01 02:16:04 02:43:35 01:15:49
33 34 Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen DEN 03:59:37 03:57:01 00:23:54 02:17:27 02:44:51 01:14:46
34 46 Ognjen Stojanovic SRB 04:00:10 03:57:56 00:23:34 02:20:15 02:47:20 01:12:50
35 47 Jordi Montraveta Moya ESP 04:00:21 03:58:36 00:26:21 02:13:27 02:43:18 01:17:03
36 48 Martin Ulloa CHI 04:01:23 03:59:50 00:24:18 02:13:41 02:41:29 01:19:54
37 42 Mattia Ceccarelli ITA 04:01:34 04:01:57 00:23:41 02:15:34 02:42:45 01:18:49
38 55 Arthur Horseau FRA 04:01:45 04:06:24 00:26:09 02:15:13 02:44:52 01:16:53
39 64 Christophe De Keyser BEL 04:01:47 04:00:10 00:23:17 02:17:04 02:43:52 01:17:55
40 38 Dylan Magnien FRA 04:01:59 03:59:38 00:24:19 02:18:12 02:46:00 01:15:59
41 58 Tomas Andres Rodriguez Hernandez MEX 04:02:15 04:02:31 00:24:41 02:19:20 02:47:31 01:14:44
42 49 James Teagle GBR 04:02:22 04:01:19 00:24:01 02:16:32 02:44:03 01:18:19
43 51 Nicholas Chase USA 04:03:53 04:02:41 00:25:15 02:13:26 02:42:11 01:21:42
44 53 Sybren Baelde BEL 04:04:09 04:02:29 00:25:00 02:19:25 02:47:55 01:16:14
45 52 Yvan Jarrige FRA 04:04:46 04:02:01 00:24:13 02:17:40 02:45:24 01:19:22
46 54 Scott Steenberg DEN 04:05:03 04:03:14 00:23:45 02:18:43 02:45:58 01:19:05
47 43 Fernando Toldi BRA 04:05:07 04:03:30 00:24:47 02:17:34 02:45:51 01:19:16
48 60 Vicente Trewhela CHI 04:07:25 04:06:27 00:23:08 02:15:53 02:42:31 01:24:54
49 61 Nicolas Saez CHI 04:10:14 04:09:43 00:25:47 02:17:33 02:46:50 01:23:24

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Kristian Blummenfelt: 47% (1-1)
  • Gustav Iden: 38% (2-1)
  • Magnus Elbaek Ditlev: 7% (14-1)
  • Sam Long: 4% (25-1)
  • Frederic Funk: 2% (41-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Lucy Charles-Barclay: 52% (1-1)
  • Taylor Knibb: 24% (3-1)
  • Paula Findlay: 16% (5-1)
  • Holly Lawrence: 5% (20-1)

70.3 World Championships 2021 St. George – Analyzing Results

2021 IMWC703Logo largeMale Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Gustav Iden NOR 00:24:53 01:58:58 01:11:31 03:37:12 -04:05 US$ 50,000
2 Sam Long USA 00:25:53 02:00:48 01:12:10 03:41:08 -06:19 US$ 25,000
3 Daniel Baekkegard DEN 00:23:51 02:03:01 01:13:22 03:42:23 -06:08 US$ 18,000
4 Miki Moerck Taagholt DEN 00:23:53 02:03:06 01:13:59 03:43:07 -10:53 US$ 12,000
5 Jackson Laundry CAN 00:24:49 02:01:57 01:14:37 03:43:24 -06:47 US$ 10,000
6 Ben Kanute USA 00:23:47 02:03:12 01:15:04 03:43:47 -07:03 US$ 8,500
7 Eric Lagerstrom USA 00:23:58 02:02:42 01:15:56 03:44:41 -11:27 US$ 8,000
8 Magnus Elbaek Ditlev DEN 00:25:00 01:59:29 01:18:24 03:45:09 -01:50 US$ 7,500
9 Sam Appleton AUS 00:23:49 02:02:39 01:16:33 03:45:17 -02:35 US$ 7,000
10 Filipe Azevedo POR 00:24:44 02:05:01 01:15:02 03:47:02 -06:16 US$ 6,500
11 Mika Noodt GER 00:24:52 02:07:53 01:12:30 03:47:09 00:11 US$ 6,000
12 Robert Kallin SWE 00:24:57 02:01:50 01:19:09 03:48:06 -07:00 US$ 5,500
13 Jan Stratmann GER 00:24:41 02:05:00 01:16:56 03:48:49 -02:14 US$ 4,500
14 Joe Gambles AUS 00:25:31 02:07:08 01:15:27 03:50:15 -01:36 US$ 3,500
15 Tyler Butterfield BMU 00:24:47 02:07:38 01:15:30 03:50:16 -01:27 US$ 3,000
16 Clement Mignon FRA 00:24:56 02:08:45 01:16:00 03:52:11 01:29  
17 Gregory Barnaby ITA 00:24:57 02:09:58 01:15:58 03:53:07 00:55  
18 Jason West USA 00:24:42 02:11:03 01:15:51 03:53:29 00:02  
19 Marty Andrie USA 00:24:53 02:08:32 01:18:46 03:54:25 -16:45  
20 Collin Chartier USA 00:25:03 02:07:43 01:20:39 03:55:23 05:26  
21 Igor Amorelli BRA 00:25:03 02:07:33 01:20:34 03:55:28 03:00  
22 Nicholas Chase USA 00:25:36 02:07:01 01:21:13 03:56:15 -05:28  
23 Martin Ulloa CHI 00:24:38 02:07:42 01:22:31 03:57:25 -01:24  
24 Gabor Faldum HUN 00:24:45 02:11:42 01:19:54 03:58:30 04:34  
25 Marcus Herbst GER 00:25:51 02:07:57 01:23:22 03:59:13 01:01  
26 Fernando Toldi BRA 00:25:51 02:13:30 01:18:08 03:59:26 -00:39  
27 Kristian Blummenfelt NOR 00:23:52 02:17:22 01:16:28 03:59:50 16:42  
28 Yohan Le Berre FRA 00:27:16 02:16:23 01:15:42 04:01:49 -07:40  
29 Taylor Reid CAN 00:25:56 02:06:38 01:32:58 04:07:50 03:57  
30 Tim Rea AUS 00:25:33 02:17:07 01:23:12 04:08:19 -00:37  
31 Yvan Jarrige FRA 00:25:02 02:15:30 01:33:50 04:17:20 23:15  
32 George Goodwin GBR 00:27:19 02:17:13 01:30:23 04:17:20 27:38  
  Frederic Funk GER 00:24:39 02:00:57   DNF    
  Elliot Smales GBR 00:24:44     DNF    
  Tim Reed AUS 00:24:55     DNF    
  Bradley Weiss ZAF 00:25:53     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 00:24:35 02:14:58 01:18:47 04:00:19 -11:06 US$ 50,000
2 Jeanni Metzler ZAF 00:26:08 02:20:18 01:20:11 04:08:38 -06:44 US$ 25,000
3 Taylor Knibb USA 00:26:05 02:18:26 01:22:17 04:08:49 05:07 US$ 18,000
4 Katrina Matthews GBR 00:28:14 02:17:44 01:22:36 04:10:45 -05:37 US$ 12,000
5 Emma Pallant-Browne GBR 00:28:13 02:18:07 01:23:41 04:12:10 -02:30 US$ 10,000
6 Skye Moench USA 00:28:25 02:17:42 01:24:23 04:12:49 -02:25 US$ 8,500
7 Jackie Hering USA 00:27:19 02:22:28 01:22:56 04:15:02 -01:53 US$ 8,000
8 Holly Lawrence GBR 00:26:03 02:21:05 01:26:56 04:16:02 04:03 US$ 7,500
9 Nikki Bartlett GBR 00:30:20 02:19:12 01:24:19 04:16:17 -07:42 US$ 7,000
10 Anne Reischmann GER 00:28:23 02:21:09 01:25:29 04:17:10 -07:35 US$ 6,500
11 Daniela Ryf SUI 00:27:06 02:18:22 01:29:47 04:17:33 07:42 US$ 6,000
12 Pamella Oliveira BRA 00:26:02 02:21:37 01:29:22 04:19:11 -04:11 US$ 5,500
13 Tamara Jewett CAN 00:30:18 02:26:36 01:19:25 04:19:15 -01:12 US$ 4,500
14 Ellie Salthouse AUS 00:27:04 02:21:00 01:30:53 04:21:11 03:13 US$ 3,500
15 Justine Mathieux FRA 00:28:20 02:25:32 01:28:01 04:24:21 -09:10 US$ 3,000
16 Grace Thek AUS 00:27:22 02:29:39 01:25:34 04:24:55 00:57  
17 Lesley Smith USA 00:28:27 02:33:25 01:23:17 04:28:10 07:06  
18 Katharina Krueger GER 00:27:20 02:29:32 01:29:36 04:28:50 -03:55  
19 Line Thams DEN 00:27:36 02:28:27 01:36:45 04:35:13 05:58  
20 Grace Alexander USA 00:27:23 02:30:58 01:35:30 04:36:12 n/a  
21 Lisa Becharas USA 00:30:20 02:29:13 01:36:19 04:38:18 06:11  
22 Danielle Lewis USA 00:32:38 02:32:48 01:35:36 04:43:43 15:07  
23 Kimberly Goodell USA 00:32:43 02:42:22 01:35:05 04:52:37 04:40  
24 Jenny Fletcher CAN 00:30:23 02:39:07 01:42:32 04:55:03 02:10  
25 Julie Iemmolo FRA 00:26:04 02:31:30 01:57:58 04:58:19 20:33  
26 Maddy Pesch USA 00:30:18 02:40:46 01:46:18 05:00:05 18:33  
27 Rachel Mensch USA 00:28:14 02:40:25 01:48:11 05:00:30 21:39  
  Jocelyn McCauley USA 00:28:22 02:31:24   DNF    

70.3 World Championships 2021 – St. George (Sept 18th) – Seedings

Updates:

  • Sept 16th: There were a few notable withdrawals, I have crossed them out in the tables below.

2021 IMWC703Logo largePrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2006 Craig Alexander (AUS) 03:45:37 Samantha McGlone (CAN) 04:12:58
2007 Andy Potts (USA) 03:42:33 Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 04:07:25
2008 Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 03:40:10 Joanna Zeiger (USA) 04:02:48
2009 Michael Raelert (GER) 03:34:04 Julie Dibens (GBR) 03:59:33
2010 Michael Raelert (GER) 03:41:19 Jodie Cunnama (GBR) 04:06:28
2011 Craig Alexander (AUS) 03:54:48 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 04:20:55
2012 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 03:54:35 Leanda Cave (GBR) 04:28:05
2013 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 03:54:02 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 04:20:07
2014 Javier Gomez (ESP) 03:41:30 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 04:09:19
2015 Jan Frodeno (GER) 03:51:19 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 04:11:34
2016 Tim Reed (AUS) 03:44:14 Holly Lawrence (GBR) 04:09:12
2017 Javier Gomez (ESP) 03:49:45 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 04:11:59
2018 Jan Frodeno (GER) 03:36:31 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 04:01:13
2019 Gustav Iden (NOR) 03:52:35 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 04:23:04

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Gustav Iden NOR 00:23:55 02:17:25 01:08:10 03:52:35
2 Alistair Brownlee GBR 00:23:17 02:17:38 01:10:43 03:55:19
3 Rudy Von Berg USA 00:23:31 02:17:24 01:12:15 03:56:45

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Daniela Ryf SUI 00:26:32 02:33:38 01:18:37 04:23:04
2 Holly Lawrence GBR 00:26:23 02:36:50 01:20:08 04:27:02
3 Imogen Simmonds SUI 00:26:40 02:36:16 01:21:10 04:28:10

Fastest Times

70.3 Worlds are contested on different courses, the times are not comparable. This table lists the fastest times for each of the legs.

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 03:34:04 Michael Raelert 2009-11-14
Swim overall 00:21:35 Marko Albert 2009-11-14
Bike overall 01:58:49 Andrew Starykowicz 2009-11-14
Run overall 01:06:33 Jan Frodeno 2018-09-02
Total female 03:59:33 Julie Dibens 2009-11-14
Swim female 00:22:54 Lauren Brandon 2016-09-04
Bike female 02:07:15 Julie Dibens 2009-11-14
Run female 01:15:11 Anne Haug 2018-09-01

Slots for 70.3 Worlds and Prize Money

70.3 World Championship has 3m+3f Pro slot(s) for 70.3 Worlds. It has a total prize purse of 350.000 US$, paying 15 deep.

Male Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 1 Gustav Iden NOR 03:43:26 03:44:50 00:23:46 02:06:44 02:34:00 01:09:26
2 9 Lionel Sanders CAN 03:44:45 03:48:01 00:25:30 02:03:26 02:32:25 01:12:20
3 2 Alistair Brownlee GBR 03:45:04 03:49:57 00:22:54 02:06:05 02:32:29 01:12:35
4 4 Kristian Blummenfelt NOR 03:46:09 03:47:03 00:23:28 02:09:13 02:36:11 01:09:58
5 12 Sam Long USA 03:47:16 03:51:03 00:26:21 02:04:04 02:33:55 01:13:21
6 18 Magnus Elbaek Ditlev DEN 03:47:41 03:50:39 00:23:57 02:04:03 02:31:29 01:16:12
7 3 Rudy Von Berg USA 03:47:50 03:50:00 00:23:28 02:05:48 02:32:46 01:15:04
8 5 Javier Gomez ESP 03:48:27 03:49:47 00:22:39 02:10:23 02:36:31 01:11:56
9 22 Florian Angert GER 03:48:52 03:52:03 00:23:12 02:06:11 02:32:52 01:16:00
10 55 Mika Noodt GER 03:49:55 03:50:40 00:24:10 02:09:12 02:36:52 01:13:03
11 20 Andreas Dreitz GER 03:50:15 03:52:12 00:25:06 02:05:10 02:33:46 01:16:29
12 15 Daniel Baekkegard DEN 03:50:20 03:52:09 00:23:03 02:10:28 02:37:01 01:13:19
13 23 Jackson Laundry CAN 03:50:42 03:53:50 00:24:35 02:08:22 02:36:27 01:14:15
14 6 Sam Appleton AUS 03:51:10 03:51:33 00:23:15 02:06:44 02:33:29 01:17:41
15 21 Frederic Funk GER 03:51:19 03:52:56 00:23:38 02:05:59 02:33:06 01:18:13
16 32 Clement Mignon FRA 03:51:44 03:54:29 00:24:19 02:08:33 02:36:22 01:15:22
17 14 Matt Hanson USA 03:51:52 03:53:09 00:24:46 02:11:01 02:39:17 01:12:35
18 35 Paul Ruttmann AUT 03:52:04 04:05:17 00:27:21 02:04:02 02:34:54 01:17:10
19 16 Chris Leiferman USA 03:52:07 03:56:50 00:25:48 02:08:35 02:37:53 01:14:14
20 24 Kyle Smith NZL 03:52:09 03:53:02 00:23:05 02:09:01 02:35:36 01:16:33
21 31 Joe Gambles AUS 03:52:24 03:55:36 00:23:55 02:08:29 02:35:54 01:16:30
22 7 Bradley Weiss ZAF 03:52:26 03:55:04 00:24:44 02:09:09 02:37:24 01:15:02
23 27 Jan Stratmann GER 03:52:44 03:54:47 00:23:17 02:10:05 02:36:52 01:15:52
24 28 Maurice Clavel GER 03:52:46 03:54:52 00:23:35 02:09:13 02:36:17 01:16:29
25 30 Collin Chartier USA 03:52:49 03:53:47 00:23:38 02:09:01 02:36:09 01:16:40
26 62 Aaron Royle AUS 03:52:55 03:54:20 00:22:40 02:10:44 02:36:55 01:16:00
27 65 Tyler Butterfield BMU 03:53:01 03:55:28 00:24:13 02:10:04 02:37:48 01:15:13
28 8 Ben Kanute USA 03:53:28 03:54:29 00:23:08 02:08:28 02:35:05 01:18:23
29 36 Mauricio Mendez Cruz MEX 03:53:36 03:56:44 00:23:14 02:13:17 02:40:02 01:13:34
30 17 George Goodwin GBR 03:53:41 03:53:54 00:24:49 02:07:11 02:35:30 01:18:11
31 10 Tim Reed AUS 03:53:58 03:56:11 00:23:46 02:11:32 02:38:48 01:15:10
32 34 Antony Costes FRA 03:54:40 04:01:38 00:23:54 02:09:07 02:36:32 01:18:08
33 11 Michael Raelert GER 03:55:05 04:00:34 00:23:23 02:07:19 02:34:12 01:20:53
34 64 Justin Metzler USA 03:55:06 03:56:40 00:23:59 02:11:04 02:38:33 01:16:33
35 44 Gregory Barnaby ITA 03:55:09 03:56:00 00:23:33 02:12:39 02:39:41 01:15:28
36 26 Filipe Azevedo POR 03:55:18 03:59:22 00:23:55 02:12:42 02:40:07 01:15:11
37 50 Igor Amorelli BRA 03:55:24 03:58:40 00:23:53 02:07:54 02:35:18 01:20:06
38 39 Yvan Jarrige FRA 03:56:03 03:58:17 00:23:59 02:09:57 02:37:26 01:18:37
39 38 Miki Moerck Taagholt DEN 03:56:17 03:57:38 00:23:09 02:11:20 02:37:58 01:18:19
40 19 Max Neumann AUS 03:56:19 03:57:20 00:23:13 02:12:17 02:39:00 01:17:19
41 33 Jason West USA 03:56:46 03:57:16 00:23:35 02:13:30 02:40:35 01:16:11
42 58 Gabor Faldum HUN 03:57:02 03:57:49 00:23:27 02:12:10 02:39:06 01:17:56
43 49 Eric Lagerstrom USA 03:57:08 03:59:48 00:23:02 02:10:58 02:37:30 01:19:38
44 47 Robert Kallin SWE 03:57:12 03:58:49 00:23:32 02:10:38 02:37:40 01:19:32
45 40 James Teagle GBR 03:57:48 04:00:40 00:23:42 02:11:51 02:39:03 01:18:45
46 51 Martin Ulloa CHI 03:58:47 04:02:41 00:23:47 02:10:52 02:38:09 01:20:38
47 43 Nils Frommhold GER 03:59:05 04:00:27 00:23:47 02:11:36 02:38:52 01:20:13
48 46 Robbie Deckard USA 03:59:19 03:59:49 00:25:13 02:12:55 02:41:38 01:17:41
49 37 Marcus Herbst GER 03:59:22 04:02:06 00:25:40 02:10:19 02:39:28 01:19:54
50 59 Dylan Magnien FRA 03:59:31 04:05:07 00:24:09 02:17:41 02:45:20 01:14:11
51 45 Nicholas Chase USA 03:59:45 04:05:34 00:25:10 02:08:03 02:36:43 01:23:02
52 41 Elliot Smales GBR 03:59:59 04:03:03 00:23:39 02:16:04 02:43:13 01:16:46
53 57 Yohan Le Berre FRA 04:01:05 04:05:21 00:25:04 02:16:00 02:44:33 01:16:32
54 53 Ivan Rana ESP 04:01:37 04:04:31 00:24:19 02:15:54 02:43:43 01:17:54
55 42 Taylor Reid CAN 04:02:14 04:07:56 00:24:56 02:14:04 02:42:29 01:19:45
56 52 Fernando Toldi BRA 04:02:43 04:03:59 00:24:29 02:14:53 02:42:52 01:19:51
57 63 Tomas Andres Rodriguez Hernandez MEX 04:05:14 04:08:05 00:24:29 02:21:54 02:49:53 01:15:21
58 54 Tim Rea AUS 04:06:56 04:12:59 00:24:46 02:14:03 02:42:19 01:24:37
59 61 Marty Andrie USA 04:14:25 04:17:32 00:24:34 02:18:09 02:46:14 01:28:11
56 Brennen Smith CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated

Note: Expected times are based on the course of 70.3 St.George.

Female Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 137 Taylor Knibb USA 04:06:28 04:07:46 00:24:11 02:17:17 02:44:57 01:21:31
2 101 Daniela Ryf SUI 04:09:42 04:14:03 00:25:19 02:17:35 02:46:25 01:23:17
3 105 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 04:11:57 04:15:20 00:23:47 02:22:50 02:50:07 01:21:50
4 102 Holly Lawrence GBR 04:13:16 04:16:10 00:25:06 02:21:46 02:50:21 01:22:55
5 110 Paula Findlay CAN 04:14:05 04:16:06 00:25:19 02:21:57 02:50:47 01:23:18
6 113 Jeanni Metzler ZAF 04:14:44 04:19:25 00:25:33 02:24:13 02:53:16 01:21:28
7 104 Chelsea Sodaro USA 04:15:15 04:17:11 00:26:43 02:23:28 02:53:40 01:21:35
8 106 Emma Pallant-Browne GBR 04:15:36 04:18:47 00:26:50 02:23:31 02:53:52 01:21:44
9 112 Skye Moench USA 04:16:49 04:19:21 00:27:10 02:21:47 02:52:26 01:24:23
10 109 Katrina Matthews GBR 04:17:29 04:20:27 00:27:40 02:24:34 02:55:44 01:21:45
11 114 Jackie Hering USA 04:17:52 04:21:05 00:26:48 02:25:45 02:56:03 01:21:49
12 115 Ellie Salthouse AUS 04:18:18 04:22:14 00:25:46 02:24:40 02:53:56 01:24:22
13 103 Imogen Simmonds SUI 04:19:48 04:20:06 00:26:17 02:25:35 02:55:22 01:24:26
14 131 Tamara Jewett CAN 04:21:21 04:24:41 00:28:22 02:31:19 03:03:12 01:18:09
15 107 Sara Svensk SWE 04:21:55 04:24:08 00:28:37 02:25:43 02:57:50 01:24:05
16 123 Jocelyn McCauley USA 04:22:45 04:27:17 00:26:22 02:23:08 02:53:00 01:29:45
17 111 Carrie Lester AUS 04:23:25 04:26:28 00:26:39 02:25:01 02:55:10 01:28:15
18 122 Sarah Piampiano USA 04:23:30 04:26:48 00:30:33 02:24:10 02:58:12 01:25:18
19 121 Lesley Smith USA 04:23:57 04:25:26 00:27:31 02:30:50 03:01:51 01:22:06
20 120 Lucy Hall GBR 04:24:12 04:26:10 00:23:55 02:25:33 02:52:57 01:31:15
21 124 Pamella Oliveira BRA 04:24:56 04:27:36 00:25:00 02:25:56 02:54:26 01:30:30
22 116 Lisa Norden SWE 04:25:06 04:27:16 00:26:00 02:25:24 02:54:54 01:30:12
23 117 Nikki Bartlett GBR 04:26:08 04:28:10 00:28:31 02:27:06 02:59:07 01:27:01
24 127 Grace Thek AUS 04:27:19 04:28:17 00:26:46 02:32:07 03:02:23 01:24:56
25 130 Anne Reischmann GER 04:27:29 04:28:57 00:29:15 02:28:37 03:01:22 01:26:07
26 126 India Lee GBR 04:27:33 04:29:41 00:25:39 02:30:27 02:59:36 01:27:57
27 119 Meredith Kessler USA 04:27:40 04:31:53 00:25:54 02:28:24 02:57:48 01:29:52
28 142 Felicity Sheedy-Ryan AUS 04:29:12 04:30:39 00:26:18 02:35:13 03:05:01 01:24:11
29 134 Danielle Lewis USA 04:30:11 04:33:14 00:32:25 02:26:08 03:02:04 01:28:07
30 128 Maja Stage Nielsen DEN 04:30:33 04:31:32 00:28:17 02:32:07 03:03:54 01:26:39
31 143 Line Thams DEN 04:31:49 04:33:44 00:26:15 02:24:03 02:53:48 01:38:01
32 138 Kelsey Withrow USA 04:32:19 04:40:56 00:26:05 02:30:58 03:00:32 01:31:47
33 141 Kinsey Laine USA 04:33:07 04:35:26 00:26:20 02:32:45 03:02:35 01:30:32
34 129 Lisa Becharas USA 04:33:56 04:36:39 00:28:51 02:27:13 02:59:34 01:34:22
35 132 Chloe Lane AUS 04:34:29 04:37:45 00:27:05 02:33:53 03:04:29 01:30:00
36 139 Anna-Lena Best-Pohl GER 04:34:45 04:37:18 00:26:23 02:35:49 03:05:42 01:29:03
37 133 Justine Mathieux FRA 04:35:01 04:40:37 00:27:41 02:34:58 03:06:09 01:28:52
38 140 Katharina Krueger GER 04:35:21 04:37:08 00:25:57 02:37:12 03:06:40 01:28:41
39 136 Julie Iemmolo FRA 04:37:28 04:42:38 00:26:32 02:33:45 03:03:47 01:33:41
40 147 Rachel Mensch USA 04:42:07 04:43:45 00:27:40 02:33:29 03:04:39 01:37:28
41 148 Amanda Wendorff USA 04:44:30 04:46:51 00:29:02 02:34:39 03:07:11 01:37:19
42 145 Maddy Pesch USA 04:47:20 04:46:26 00:28:40 02:35:30 03:07:40 01:39:40
43 146 Diane Luethi SUI 04:47:54 04:47:57 00:29:31 02:37:10 03:10:11 01:37:43
44 149 Kimberly Goodell USA 04:50:39 04:52:43 00:31:23 02:42:28 03:17:21 01:33:18
45 150 Jenny Fletcher CAN 04:56:25 04:57:42 00:29:20 02:42:04 03:14:54 01:41:31
144 Grace Alexander USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated

Note: Expected times are based on the course of 70.3 St.George.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Gustav Iden: 38% (2-1)
  • Alistair Brownlee: 23% (3-1)
  • Florian Angert: 13% (7-1)
  • Lionel Sanders: 8% (11-1)
  • Kristian Blummenfelt: 6% (15-1)
  • Sam Long: 5% (17-1)
  • Javier Gomez: 3% (34-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Taylor Knibb: 30% (2-1)
  • Daniela Ryf: 22% (4-1)
  • Lucy Charles-Barclay: 20% (4-1)
  • Paula Findlay: 9% (11-1)
  • Katrina Matthews: 5% (19-1)
  • Holly Lawrence: 4% (26-1)
  • Chelsea Sodaro: 3% (30-1)
  • Emma Pallant-Browne: 3% (36-1)
  • Jackie Hering: 2% (40-1)

70.3 World Championships 2021 (Sept 17th & 18th) – Entry List

Note: The tables below show the athletes who have qualified, it is unlikely that all of them will actually race in St. George.

Prize Money

70.3 World Championship has a total prize purse of 350.000 US$, paying 15 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Bart Aernouts BEL
Josh Amberger AUS
Igor Amorelli BRA
Marty Andrie USA
Florian Angert GER
Sam Appleton AUS
Filipe Azevedo POR
Daniel Baekkegard DEN
Gregory Barnaby ITA
Kristian Blummenfelt NOR
Adam Bowden GBR
Alistair Brownlee GBR
Collin Chartier USA
Nicholas Chase USA
Maurice Clavel GER
Antony Costes FRA
Braden Currie NZL
Robbie Deckard USA
Andreas Dreitz GER
Magnus Elbaek Ditlev DEN
Nils Frommhold GER
Frederic Funk GER
Joe Gambles AUS
Javier Gomez ESP
George Goodwin GBR
Matt Hanson USA
Marcus Herbst GER
Gustav Iden NOR
Yvan Jarrige FRA
Robert Kallin SWE
Ben Kanute USA
Sebastian Kienle GER
Eric Lagerstrom USA
Jackson Laundry CAN
Yohan Le Berre FRA
Chris Leiferman USA
Emmanuel Lejeune BEL
Sam Long USA
Dylan Magnien FRA
Kevin Maurel FRA
Steven McKenna AUS
Mauricio Mendez Cruz MEX
Justin Metzler USA
Clement Mignon FRA
Miki Moerck Taagholt DEN
Max Neumann AUS
Mika Noodt GER
Alexander Polizzi AUS
Michael Raelert GER
Ivan Rana ESP
Tim Rea AUS
Tim Reed AUS
Taylor Reid CAN
Tomas Andres Rodriguez Hernandez MEX
Aaron Royle AUS
Paul Ruttmann AUT
Lionel Sanders CAN
Francisco Serrano MEX
Elliot Smales GBR
Brennen Smith CAN
Kyle Smith NZL
Thomas Steger AUT
Jan Stratmann GER
Rasmus Svenningsson SWE
James Teagle GBR
Fernando Toldi BRA
Martin Ulloa CHI
Tim Van Berkel AUS
Marten Van Riel BEL
Rudy Von Berg USA
Bradley Weiss ZAF
Michael Weiss AUT
Jason West USA
Hayden Wilde NZL
Cameron Wurf AUS

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Grace Alexander USA
Nikki Bartlett GBR
Lisa Becharas USA
Anna-Lena Best Pohl GER
Romina Biagioli ARG
Daniela Bleymehl GER
Elizabeth Bravo ECU
Mirinda Carfrae AUS
Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR
Haley Chura USA
Luiza Cravo BRA
Sarah Crowley AUS
Alissa Doehla USA
Flora Duffy BMU
Paula Findlay CAN
Jenny Fletcher CAN
Ashleigh Gentle AUS
Kimberly Goodell USA
Susana Guillen VEN
Lucy Hall GBR
Claire Hann GBR
Jackie Hering USA
Lisa Huetthaler AUT
Julie Iemmolo FRA
Tamara Jewett CAN
Meredith Kessler USA
Taylor Knibb USA
Katharina Krueger GER
Kinsey Laine USA
Chloe Lane AUS
Holly Lawrence GBR
India Lee GBR
Carrie Lester AUS
Danielle Lewis USA
Diane Luethi SUI
Justine Mathieux FRA
Katrina Matthews GBR
Jocelyn McCauley USA
Rachel Mensch USA
Jeanni Metzler ZAF
Simone Mitchell GBR
Skye Moench USA
Kimberley Morrison GBR
Anna Noguera ESP
Lisa Norden SWE
Pamella Oliveira BRA
Emma Pallant-Browne GBR
Maddy Pesch USA
Sarah Piampiano USA
Anne Reischmann GER
Daniela Ryf SUI
Ellie Salthouse AUS
Felicity Sheedy-Ryan AUS
Imogen Simmonds SUI
Penny Slater AUS
Lesley Smith USA
Chelsea Sodaro USA
Maja Stage Nielsen DEN
Caroline Steffen SUI
Jodie Stimpson GBR
Sara Svensk SWE
Line Thams DEN
Grace Thek AUS
Svenja Thoes GER
Alexandra Tondeur BEL
Els Visser NED
Amelia Watkinson NZL
Sophie Watts USA
Hannah Wells NZL
Amanda Wendorff USA
Kelsey Withrow USA

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close