Archive | IM Barcelona

Ironman Barcelona 2017 – Analyzing Results

IMBarcelonaRace Conditions

The main feature of the IM Barcelona course is a blazingly fast bike course, and this year was no exception: This year’s bike adjustment of 26:01 is very close to the average Barcelona bike rating of 25:53, and the overall adjustment of 21:31 is just slightly slower than the course rating of 23:10. In summary, this year’s conditions were typical for Barcelona.

We’ve seen a number of new records from this year’s race. Mike Phillips posted a new bike course record, his 4:09 improved on Johannes Ackermann’s 4:12 from 2016. Antony Costes was also under the old bike record, his winning time of 7:49 improved on the overall course record of 7:55 by Patrik Nilsson (also from last year).

On the female side Kate Comber set a new swim course record, there were three athletes who improved on Astrid Stienen’s 4:40 from last year, and Yvonne Van Vlerken broke her own course record from 2015 by 26 seconds.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Antony Costes FRA 00:48:05 04:09:58 02:46:50 07:49:19 -1:16:08 US$ 8,000 2000
2 Mike Phillips NZL 00:47:56 04:09:55 02:50:25 07:52:50 -22:50 US$ 4,000 1600
3 Viktor Zyemtsev UKR 00:48:08 04:17:56 02:47:34 07:58:03 -08:26 US$ 3,000 1280
4 Miquel Blanchart Tinto ESP 00:48:08 04:19:53 02:49:33 08:02:03 -15:13 US$ 2,500 960
5 Bas Diederen NED 00:48:05 04:17:52 02:54:17 08:04:51 -08:51 US$ 1,500 720
6 Joe Skipper GBR 00:50:38 04:17:18 03:02:21 08:15:17 09:07 US$ 1,000 540
7 Horst Reichel GER 00:47:56 04:18:02 03:06:01 08:16:10 -10:35   405
8 Marc Unger GER 00:50:26 04:17:27 03:06:43 08:19:07 -1:02:42   305
9 Michael Ruenz GER 00:53:50 04:29:26 02:57:26 08:25:52 -00:28   230
10 Cedric Lassonde FRA 00:50:36 04:26:37 03:06:49 08:28:59 -10:39   170
11 Sven Riederer SUI 00:47:59 04:17:59 03:17:54 08:29:06 n/a   120
12 Lucas Amirault FRA 00:50:35 04:24:39 03:10:08 08:30:23 -13:42   85
13 Nicholas Ward Munoz GBR 00:53:48 04:36:14 02:55:14 08:30:47 -05:38   60
14 Philip Graves GBR 00:48:04 04:15:40 03:31:22 08:40:15 11:52   40
15 Andreas Borch DEN 00:50:32 04:44:34 03:01:09 08:41:09 -11:25   30
16 Thomas Bosch GER 00:56:54 04:29:26 03:11:07 08:42:54 -01:16   20
17 David De Grooff BEL 00:50:26 04:43:45 03:05:02 08:44:23 n/a   15
18 Enric Gussinyer ESP 00:50:20 04:33:05 03:15:43 08:46:25 -26:06   10
19 Peter Seidel GER 00:50:35 04:48:43 03:02:23 08:47:20 -03:17   8
20 John Manuel Galindo Rooney ESP 00:48:02 04:46:51 03:09:59 08:50:25 -29:10   5
21 Mads Bang Jensen DEN 00:54:09 04:40:09 03:14:09 08:54:27 -40:38   3
22 Rasmus Fitzner DEN 00:54:02 04:41:11 03:13:55 08:54:42 n/a   3
23 Allan Hovda NOR 00:55:46 04:27:53 03:27:51 08:56:20 04:11   3
24 Benoit Bigot FRA 00:50:31 04:43:26 03:17:34 08:56:33 n/a   3
25 Filip Przymusinski POL 00:50:19 04:43:39 03:19:26 08:59:53 04:57   3
26 Julien Pousson FRA 00:48:04 04:45:58 03:23:04 09:02:38 n/a   3
27 Kit Walker GBR 00:52:39 04:54:38 03:22:58 09:16:40 n/a   3
28 Dirk Baelus BEL 00:55:56 04:39:23 03:36:38 09:18:29 14:55   3
29 Sviatoslav Tsvetkov UKR 00:50:41 05:05:30 03:19:40 09:21:05 n/a   3
30 Ivan Jezko SVK 00:56:50 04:42:19 03:44:15 09:30:05 16:33   3
31 Erik Holmberg SWE 00:53:58 04:32:21 04:00:53 09:32:26 46:24   2
32 Michal Ivanco SVK 01:16:33 04:50:37 03:20:17 09:34:34 -17:54   2
33 Valentin Zasypkin RUS 01:04:26 04:55:35 03:41:12 09:46:39 -03:59   2
34 Ohad Sinai ISR 01:01:00 04:51:26 03:53:19 09:52:05 19:42   2
35 Marek Nemcik SVK 01:13:45 04:52:57 04:12:23 10:28:16 -55:52   2
36 Denis Surkov RUS 01:21:56 05:05:38 04:03:36 10:45:02 n/a   2
  Bertrand Billard FRA 00:48:07 04:17:54   DNF      
  Sebastian Norberg SWE 00:53:42 04:20:47   DNF      
  Remmert Wielinga NED 01:04:38 04:20:14   DNF      
  Alain Djouad-Guibert MOR 01:04:26 04:46:58   DNF      
  Herve Faure FRA 00:48:09 08:52:13   DNF      
  Daniel Niederreiter AUT 00:50:16     DNF      
  Markus Liebelt GER 00:50:32     DNF      
  Matt Burton AUS 00:53:50     DNF      
  Lluis Vila Aguilar ESP 00:56:18     DNF      
  Imanol Sagarzazu ESP 00:56:47     DNF      

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Yvonne Van Vlerken NED 00:55:44 04:41:17 03:05:01 08:46:18 -08:38 US$ 8,000 2000
2 Lisa Huetthaler AUT 00:53:49 04:36:41 03:16:21 08:51:21 -05:35 US$ 4,000 1600
3 Daniela Saemmler GER 00:52:25 04:37:56 03:20:11 08:55:11 -12:46 US$ 3,000 1280
4 Katja Konschak GER 00:52:11 04:54:40 03:03:27 08:57:12 -29:15 US$ 2,500 960
5 Kimberley Morrison GBR 00:52:28 04:37:22 03:37:17 09:12:49 n/a US$ 1,500 720
6 Ewa Bugdol POL 00:52:14 04:57:47 03:20:47 09:15:57 n/a US$ 1,000 540
7 Lilia Baranovska UKR 00:57:33 04:55:24 03:30:14 09:29:28 n/a   405
8 Merce Tusell FRA 01:06:03 05:02:20 03:15:03 09:29:57 n/a   305
9 Kamila Polak AUT 00:58:54 04:58:21 03:33:59 09:37:59 01:36   230
10 Olga Kowalska POL 01:04:10 05:07:57 03:20:17 09:38:20 -09:08   170
11 Kate Comber GBR 00:52:06 05:12:15 03:30:23 09:40:56 08:45   120
12 Palmira Alvarez MEX 01:06:05 04:59:21 03:37:11 09:49:19 -13:54   85
13 Julie Stephan FRA 00:55:42 05:16:33 03:41:24 10:01:00 n/a   60
14 Jenny Nilsson SWE 01:05:00 05:15:02 03:58:00 10:24:03 n/a   40
15 Ekaterina Alekseeva RUS 01:23:54 05:49:46 03:16:18 10:37:07 n/a   30
16 Rachel Hallam GBR 00:55:44 05:00:53 04:38:44 10:41:20 n/a   20
17 Annabel Diawuoh GER 01:28:06 05:06:35 04:03:12 10:46:30 -19:59   15
18 Jessica Ahlund SWE 00:58:57 05:23:20 04:38:10 11:09:04 35:10   10
  Camille Deligny FRA 01:02:13 04:43:00   DNF      
  Sara Svensk SWE 00:59:18 04:46:58   DNF      
  Judith Vaquera ESP 00:52:11 04:56:33   DNF      
  Kari Lingsom NOR 00:53:45 05:08:25   DNF      
  Helena Herrero Gomez ESP 01:02:24 05:02:30   DNF      
  Manon Genet FRA 00:55:39     DNF      

Ironman Barcelona 2017 (Sept 30th) – Seedings

IMBarcelona

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2014 Clemente Alonso McKernan (ESP) 08:04:13 Eva Wutti (AUT) 08:49:21
2015 David Plese (SLO) 08:02:20 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:46:44
2016 Patrik Nilsson (SWE) 07:55:28 Astrid Stienen (GER) 08:54:27

Last Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Patrik Nilsson SWE 00:49:32 04:20:15 02:41:25 07:55:28
2 Ivan Tutukin RUS 00:49:32 04:28:50 02:42:58 08:05:22
3 Miquel Blanchart Tinto ESP 00:49:44 04:29:05 02:44:25 08:07:16

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Astrid Stienen GER 01:00:29 04:40:13 03:09:05 08:54:27
2 Elisabeth Gruber AUT 01:04:51 04:49:16 03:06:55 09:05:52
3 Annah Watkinson ZAF 00:58:28 04:42:46 03:25:06 09:12:13

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:55:28 Patrik Nilsson 2016-10-02
Swim overall 00:47:32 Oliver Simon 2015-10-04
Bike overall 04:12:06 Johann Ackermann 2016-10-02
Run overall 02:41:25 Patrik Nilsson 2016-10-02
Total female 08:46:44 Yvonne Van Vlerken 2015-10-04
Swim female 00:53:22 Kaisa Sali 2015-10-04
Bike female 04:40:13 Astrid Stienen 2016-10-02
Run female 03:02:12 Elisabeth Gruber 2015-10-04

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Barcelona is 23:42.

Race Adjustments for IM Barcelona

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2014 19:37 -01:47 21:03 03:18 47 of 70 19:37 -01:47 21:03 03:18
2015 33:39 00:36 31:15 06:12 48 of 65 26:38 -00:35 26:09 04:45
2016 17:51 -01:11 25:13 01:21 56 of 76 23:42 -00:47 25:51 03:37

KPR points and Prize Money

IM Barcelona is a P-2000 race. It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 9% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 1 Clemente Alonso McKernan ESP 07:59:54 08:25:02 00:49:17 04:16:54 05:11:12 02:48:42 46% +5% -48% (17) 22
2 2 Joe Skipper GBR 08:01:32 08:25:54 00:54:40 04:14:16 05:13:56 02:47:36 51% +16% -33% (18) 24
3 4 Viktor Zyemtsev UKR 08:04:09 08:25:32 00:52:56 04:19:05 05:17:01 02:47:08 78% +0% -22% (22) 23
4 10 Bas Diederen NED 08:06:52 08:33:02 00:49:01 04:16:45 05:10:46 02:56:06 48% +4% -48% (21) 51
5 6 Miquel Blanchart Tinto ESP 08:07:56 08:36:29 00:49:41 04:26:06 05:20:46 02:47:10 82% +3% -14% (17) 62
6 64 Andreas Giglmayr * AUT 08:08:07 08:48:37 00:48:35 04:10:08 05:03:44 03:04:23 38% +0% -62% (2) (100)
7 11 Ritchie Nicholls GBR 08:10:41 08:55:11 00:52:10 04:28:29 05:25:38 02:45:03 35% +0% -65% (7) 134
8 7 Alberto Casadei * ITA 08:12:48 08:49:52 00:49:04 04:25:01 05:19:05 02:53:43 28% +22% -49% (11) 104
9 5 Horst Reichel GER 08:12:52 08:46:32 00:50:07 04:21:29 05:16:35 02:56:17 15% +27% -58% (19) 94
10 19 Daniil Sapunov UKR 08:13:47 08:54:09 00:49:33 04:26:56 05:21:29 02:52:18 73% +10% -17% (8) 128
11 61 Mike Phillips NZL 08:14:23 08:50:06 00:51:15 04:15:16 05:11:31 03:02:52 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (106)
12 16 Philip Graves GBR 08:19:46 08:49:07 00:50:22 04:14:34 05:09:57 03:09:49 73% +27% -0% (9) 101
13 8 Anton Blokhin BLR 08:20:19 08:52:35 00:51:17 04:23:24 05:19:41 03:00:38 63% +18% -19% (24) 119
14 13 Jeremy Jurkiewicz * FRA 08:21:48 08:44:58 00:49:50 04:28:56 05:23:46 02:58:02 77% +0% -23% (13) 88
15 53 Philipp Koutny * SUI 08:22:01 08:49:57 00:52:40 04:18:31 05:16:12 03:05:49 35% +21% -44% (6) 105
16 21 Herve Faure FRA 08:22:16 08:51:59 00:52:33 04:22:57 05:20:30 03:01:46 45% +0% -55% (8) (116)
17 18 Michael Goehner * GER 08:23:19 08:55:37 00:54:57 04:23:01 05:22:58 03:00:21 58% +2% -41% (20) (135)
18 34 Michael Ruenz * GER 08:24:01 08:57:05 00:57:37 04:26:05 05:28:42 02:55:19 63% +0% -37% (11) 141
19 24 Gwenael Ouilleres * FRA 08:24:39 08:50:13 00:52:32 04:27:33 05:25:04 02:59:35 100% +0% -0% (3) (106)
20 44 Matt Burton AUS 08:27:47 08:58:34 00:56:15 04:22:08 05:23:23 03:04:24 39% +0% -61% (8) 149
21 14 Bertrand Billard FRA 08:27:48 08:54:25 00:51:36 04:23:46 05:20:22 03:07:26 6% +28% -66% (9) 131
22 26 Markus Liebelt * GER 08:32:07 09:14:36 00:56:29 04:20:23 05:21:52 03:10:15 38% +0% -62% (2) (190)
23 55 Nicholas Ward Munoz GBR 08:34:23 08:56:47 00:56:51 04:34:54 05:36:45 02:57:38 81% +6% -14% (19) 140
24 25 Daniel Niederreiter AUT 08:35:30 08:57:55 00:53:12 04:31:39 05:29:52 03:05:38 67% +0% -33% (15) 147
25 67 Cedric Lassonde FRA 08:36:06 09:05:19 00:56:08 04:28:51 05:29:58 03:06:08 73% +0% -27% (10) 162
26 46 Arnaud Guilloux FRA 08:38:08 09:15:34 00:53:51 04:21:50 05:20:40 03:17:28 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (193)
27 49 Hannes Cool BEL 08:38:11 09:12:32 00:52:41 04:28:23 05:26:04 03:12:07 48% +26% -26% (8) 187
28 37 Pascal Ramali * GER 08:38:58 09:07:24 01:01:32 04:20:54 05:27:26 03:11:32 52% +0% -48% (6) 167
29 45 Peter Seidel GER 08:39:05 09:17:09 00:55:48 04:33:47 05:34:35 03:04:30 19% +36% -45% (4) (198)
30 39 Thomas Bosch GER 08:39:31 09:10:28 00:59:42 04:32:57 05:37:38 03:01:53 39% +44% -16% (5) 181
31 9 Antony Costes * FRA 08:39:46 09:29:47 00:50:02 04:22:28 05:17:30 03:22:16 23% +18% -59% (8) 241
32 48 Allan Hovda NOR 08:45:06 09:19:04 01:04:22 04:29:56 05:39:19 03:05:47 100% +0% -0% (5) 202
33 62 Alexander Chikin RUS 08:45:29 09:23:26 00:56:51 04:26:23 05:28:14 03:17:15 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (213)
34 63 Philipp Mock GER 08:45:33 09:23:31 00:59:07 04:19:13 05:23:20 03:22:13 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (213)
35 43 Erik Holmberg SWE 08:47:27 09:19:53 00:54:16 04:27:03 05:26:19 03:21:08 65% +0% -35% (3) (205)
36 40 Lucas Amirault FRA 08:48:22 09:20:56 00:52:59 04:33:27 05:31:26 03:16:56 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (206)
37 22 Andreas Borch DEN 08:50:10 09:18:52 00:50:23 04:32:22 05:27:46 03:22:24 81% +5% -15% (7) (201)
38 15 Lluis Vila Aguilar ESP 08:52:21 09:25:00 00:58:24 04:46:06 05:49:31 03:02:50 71% +0% -29% (3) (218)
39 51 Filip Przymusinski POL 08:53:21 09:33:19 00:54:23 04:40:37 05:40:00 03:13:21 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (250)
40 50 Urs Mueller * SUI 08:57:00 09:31:08 00:56:00 04:35:40 05:36:40 03:20:20 50% +0% -50% (5) 246
41 17 John Manuel Galindo Rooney ESP 09:01:21 09:46:32 00:52:37 04:44:24 05:42:01 03:19:20 3% +25% -72% (6) 270
42 33 Dirk Baelus BEL 09:03:05 09:37:12 00:58:42 04:42:47 05:46:30 03:16:35 100% +0% -0% (2) (256)
43 59 Enric Gussinyer ESP 09:05:23 09:39:15 00:53:05 04:37:18 05:35:22 03:30:01 81% +0% -19% (9) 260
44 65 Ivan Jezko SVK 09:07:16 09:53:43 01:01:07 04:39:18 05:45:26 03:21:50 38% +19% -43% (16) 278
45 41 Ohad Sinai ISR 09:16:45 10:07:58 01:00:00 04:57:09 06:02:09 03:14:36 40% +0% -60% (2) (293)
46 29 Marc Unger GER 09:18:58 09:59:21 00:56:44 04:24:42 05:26:27 03:52:31 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (290)
47 28 Mads Bang Jensen DEN 09:33:03 10:14:27 00:57:25 04:44:54 05:47:19 03:45:44 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (297)
48 20 Remmert Wielinga * NED 09:39:10 10:51:44 01:13:36 04:39:15 05:57:51 03:41:19 7% +11% -82% (6) (309)
49 30 Michal Ivanco SVK 09:41:02 10:21:31 01:21:03 04:51:36 06:17:39 03:23:23 67% +0% -33% (3) 301
50 12 Valentin Zasypkin RUS 09:42:02 10:20:09 01:10:54 04:56:21 06:12:16 03:29:46 4% +76% -20% (9) 300
51 60 Albert Riba Ochoa ESP 09:54:41 10:37:38 01:13:26 04:59:38 06:18:05 03:36:36 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (308)
52 56 Alain Djouad-Guibert MOR 10:06:06 10:51:56 01:14:54 04:51:32 06:11:26 03:54:40 23% +40% -37% (3) (309)
53 58 Daniel Brown AUS 10:29:45 11:05:55 01:06:38 05:19:15 06:30:52 03:58:53 76% +0% -24% (3) 310
54 27 Marek Nemcik * SVK 10:55:57 11:54:24 01:13:04 05:14:57 06:33:00 04:22:57 29% +21% -50% (43) 313
3 Sven Riederer SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
23 Etienne Diemunsch FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
31 Philippe Lamberty LUX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
36 Sebastian Norberg SWE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
42 David De Grooff BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
47 Kit Walker GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
54 Sviatoslav Tsvetkov UKR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
57 Denis Surkov RUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
66 Julien Pousson FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
68 Rasmus Fitzner DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2) (n/a)
69 Imanol Sagarzazu ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
70 Benoit Bigot FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 13% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 71 Yvonne Van Vlerken NED 08:51:53 09:15:55 00:59:39 04:37:21 05:42:00 03:09:53 81% +0% -19% (32) 8
2 72 Lisa Huetthaler AUT 08:54:25 09:23:42 00:57:47 04:39:19 05:42:05 03:12:20 78% +22% -0% (4) (23)
3 76 Daniela Saemmler GER 08:59:55 09:29:17 00:57:20 04:40:34 05:42:54 03:17:01 49% +27% -24% (10) 35
4 90 Sara Svensk SWE 09:14:00 09:54:01 01:01:44 04:57:52 06:04:36 03:09:24 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (77)
5 75 Pamela Tastets CHI 09:15:35 09:45:45 00:58:44 04:52:19 05:56:03 03:19:32 100% +0% -0% (3) 60
6 78 Katja Konschak GER 09:16:26 09:53:45 00:55:28 05:01:27 06:01:55 03:14:31 43% +19% -38% (20) 76
7 96 Carolin Lehrieder * GER 09:19:04 10:14:20 00:56:44 04:55:22 05:57:06 03:21:58 24% +9% -67% (10) (115)
8 91 Camille Deligny * FRA 09:21:17 09:56:35 01:03:48 04:43:08 05:51:56 03:29:21 53% +0% -47% (3) (80)
9 77 Bianca Steurer * AUT 09:23:03 09:47:32 00:59:30 04:58:43 06:03:13 03:19:50 89% +11% -0% (7) 64
10 74 Kate Comber GBR 09:31:58 10:01:17 00:54:59 05:02:38 06:02:37 03:29:21 100% +0% -0% (7) 86
11 98 Kamila Polak AUT 09:34:43 10:05:25 01:01:10 05:00:08 06:06:18 03:28:25 100% +0% -0% (4) 97
12 97 Manon Genet FRA 09:36:13 10:17:50 01:00:10 04:48:30 05:53:39 03:42:34 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (122)
13 92 Franziska Bossow GER 09:37:56 10:19:42 01:05:19 05:13:43 06:24:01 03:13:55 51% +0% -49% (2) (123)
14 95 Olga Kowalska POL 09:46:38 10:29:01 01:04:40 05:09:37 06:19:16 03:27:22 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (138)
15 84 Palmira Alvarez MEX 09:50:10 10:32:58 01:09:16 05:05:02 06:19:18 03:30:52 37% +63% -0% (3) 146
16 87 Helena Herrero Gomez * ESP 09:54:19 10:27:21 01:01:24 05:22:58 06:29:22 03:24:57 30% +0% -70% (9) 134
17 93 Jessica Ahlund SWE 10:34:44 11:27:23 01:04:19 05:19:56 06:29:16 04:05:28 49% +0% -51% (2) (161)
18 94 Annabel Diawuoh GER 10:49:30 11:39:11 01:29:07 05:18:15 06:52:23 03:57:07 80% +20% -0% (5) 161
79 Judith Vaquera ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
80 Kimberley Morrison GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
81 Ekaterina Alekseeva RUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
82 Jenny Nilsson SWE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
83 Julie Stephan FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
85 Merce Tusell FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
86 Kari Lingsom NOR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
88 Rachel Hallam GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
89 Ewa Bugdol POL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
99 Lilia Baranovska UKR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Joe Skipper: 38% (2-1)
  • Clemente Alonso McKernan: 34% (2-1)
  • Viktor Zyemtsev: 9% (10-1)
  • Miquel Blanchart Tinto: 5% (18-1)
  • Bas Diederen: 4% (24-1)
  • Horst Reichel: 3% (30-1)
  • Alberto Casadei: 2% (46-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Yvonne Van Vlerken: 51% (1-1)
  • Daniela Saemmler: 23% (3-1)
  • Lisa Huetthaler: 22% (4-1)
  • Pamela Tastets: 2% (48-1)

Ironman Barcelona (Sep 30th) – Entry List

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Lucas Amirault FRA
Fredrik Baeckson SWE
Miquel Blanchart Tinto ESP
Daniel Brown AUS
Matt Burton AUS
Alexander Chikin RUS
Hannes Cool BEL
David De Grooff BEL
Bas Diederen NED
Etienne Diemunsch FRA
Alain Djouad-Guibert MOR
Stephen Donnelly IRL
Rasmus Fitzner DEN
John Manuel Galindo Rooney ESP
Andreas Giglmayr AUT
Michael Goehner GER
Philip Graves GBR
Arnaud Guilloux FRA
Enric Gussinyer ESP
Erik Holmberg SWE
Allan Hovda NOR
Ivan Jezko SVK
Jeremy Jurkiewicz FRA
Philipp Koutny SUI
Cedric Lassonde FRA
Philipp Mock GER
Urs Mueller SUI
Ritchie Nicholls GBR
Daniel Niederreiter AUT
Gwenael Ouilleres FRA
Mike Phillips NZL
Julien Pousson FRA
Filip Przymusinski POL
Albert Riba Ochoa ESP
Peter Seidel GER
Ohad Sinai ISR
Erik-Simon Strijk NED
Denis Surkov RUS
Sviatoslav Tsvetkov UKR
Hendrik-Jan Verhaegen BEL
Lluis Vila Aguilar ESP
Kit Walker GBR
Nicholas Ward Munoz GBR
Valentin Zasypkin RUS

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Jessica Ahlund SWE
Ekaterina Alekseeva RUS
Palmira Alvarez MEX
Franziska Bossow GER
Ewa Bugdol POL
Kate Comber GBR
Camille Deligny FRA
Annabel Diawuoh GER
Rachel Hallam GBR
Helena Herrero Gomez ESP
Lisa Huetthaler AUT
Olga Kowalska POL
Kari Lingsom NOR
Jenny Nilsson SWE
Daniela Saemmler GER
Julie Stephan FRA
Sara Svensk SWE
Pamela Tastets CHI
Alexandra Tondeur BEL
Merce Tusell
Yvonne Van Vlerken NED
Judith Vaquera ESP

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close