Archive | IM Lanzarote

Ironman Lanzarote 2021 – Analyzing Results

IMLanzaLogoKona Qualifying

IM Lanzarote offers 6 Kona Pro Qualifying slots. With only 10 female and more than 40 male starters, both of the 2 unassigned slots should go to the men. This means that the slots are probably going to be offered to:

  • Andi Boecherer, Boris Stein, Matt Trautman and Kristian Hogenhaug on the men’s side, 
    and 
  • Laura Siddall and Justine Mathieux on the female side. (Michelle Vesterby already secured her slot at IM Cozumel 2019.)

The final slot allocation and any declines will be handled in the next few days. I will update this post when there are any changes. 

The full list of Kona Pro Qualifiers can be found on the “Kona 2021” page.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Andi Boecherer GER 00:51:36 04:50:25 02:46:33 08:34:10 -07:56 US$ 7,500
2 Boris Stein GER 00:57:29 04:47:35 02:51:27 08:42:02 -08:24 US$ 5,000
3 Matt Trautman ZAF 00:51:26 04:59:38 02:46:46 08:42:59 -10:50 US$ 3,750
4 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 00:51:22 04:47:46 03:01:07 08:45:54 -03:55 US$ 3,000
5 Evert Scheltinga NED 00:51:20 04:59:55 02:53:01 08:49:38 -08:26 US$ 2,000
6 Jaroslav Kovacic SLO 00:52:07 05:08:01 02:48:39 08:54:14 02:44 US$ 1,500
7 Nils Frommhold GER 00:50:43 05:00:21 02:58:14 08:54:49 09:55 US$ 1,250
8 Hans Christian Tungesvik NOR 00:57:20 05:01:04 02:57:33 09:01:32 -22:30 US$ 1,000
9 Kenneth Vandendriessche BEL 00:57:24 05:13:47 02:44:42 09:02:19 n/a  
10 Maximilian Hammerle AUT 01:01:02 05:05:09 02:51:29 09:03:49 -03:37  
11 Sebastian Norberg SWE 01:04:20 05:07:07 02:52:56 09:10:20 -09:12  
12 Andrej Vistica CRO 01:00:12 05:03:49 03:03:35 09:13:14 05:34  
13 Jesper Nybo Riis DEN 01:04:32 05:12:07 02:53:13 09:16:25 -14:39  
14 Mikkel Hojborg Olsen DEN 00:56:40 05:09:45 03:05:33 09:17:21 n/a  
15 Seppe Odeyn BEL 01:12:45 05:04:10 02:54:58 09:18:10 -11:34  
16 Pamphiel Pareyn BEL 00:51:13 05:19:16 03:03:25 09:19:45 n/a  
17 Stenn Goetstouwers BEL 00:51:25 04:59:24 03:25:07 09:21:35 14:58  
18 Wouter Monchy BEL 00:51:26 05:19:44 03:04:03 09:21:56 -19:13  
19 Patrick Jaberg SUI 00:57:21 05:12:22 03:12:03 09:27:49 06:56  
20 Edwin Dasselaar NED 01:03:14 05:16:30 03:07:34 09:33:33 n/a  
21 Dirk Wijnalda NED 01:05:15 05:26:03 03:00:12 09:38:26 14:42  
22 Jadran Domancic CRO 01:04:19 05:21:03 03:09:30 09:40:55 n/a  
23 Alexandre Blain FRA 01:04:49 05:10:16 03:32:33 09:54:01 n/a  
24 Hubert Hammerl AUT 00:57:38 05:38:20 03:24:29 10:09:40 10:03  
25 Antony Costes FRA 00:50:19 05:00:52 04:29:37 10:26:21 1:12:48  
26 Pieter Heemeryck BEL 00:50:20 06:02:52 03:27:50 10:28:06 n/a  
27 Axel Beci ESP 01:04:52 05:48:25 03:36:09 10:38:42 n/a  
28 Ger Redmond IRL 01:30:23 05:56:22 03:24:12 10:58:55 37:12  
  Morten Brammer Olesen DEN 00:56:30 04:56:28   DNF    
  Patrik Nilsson SWE 00:51:17 05:10:07   DNF    
  Gustavo Rodriguez Iglesias ESP 00:56:44 05:12:17   DNF    
  Markus Thomschke GER 00:57:32 05:12:14   DNF    
  Colin Norris GBR 00:55:49 05:16:06   DNF    
  Alessandro Degasperi ITA 00:55:53 05:16:34   DNF    
  Carlos Aznar Gallego ESP 01:04:18 05:30:09   DNF    
  Kevin Rundstadler FRA 00:51:33 05:45:18   DNF    
  Adam Hansen AUS 01:00:51 05:50:23   DNF    
  Nick Kastelein AUS 00:50:14     DNF    
  Ivan Rana ESP 00:51:30     DNF    
  Jens Petersen-Bach DEN 00:57:27     DNF    
  Domenico Passuello ITA 00:57:36     DNF    
  Christian Altstadt GER 01:01:12     DNF    
  Eneko Elosegui ESP 01:04:52     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Michelle Vesterby DEN 00:59:44 05:35:26 03:13:11 09:55:03 -00:51 US$ 7,500
2 Laura Siddall GBR 01:02:10 05:39:46 03:07:31 09:55:50 03:58 US$ 5,000
3 Justine Mathieux FRA 01:00:00 05:41:07 03:08:36 09:57:15 n/a US$ 3,750
4 Simone Mitchell GBR 01:02:01 05:52:50 03:12:01 10:12:41 27:51 US$ 3,000
5 Maria Gosteva RUS 01:07:19 06:09:03 03:03:32 10:28:05 n/a US$ 2,000
6 Tessa Kortekaas NED 01:06:29 05:45:48 04:14:56 11:15:14 50:51 US$ 1,500
  Manon Genet FRA 00:59:46 05:27:33   DNF    
  Alexandra Tondeur BEL 01:02:05     DNF    
  Jenny Schulz GER 01:08:46     DNF    
  Margrit Elfers GER 01:11:09     DNF    

Ironman Lanzarote 2021 (July 3rd) – Seedings

IMLanzaLogoPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Ain-Alar Juhanson (EST) 08:55:38 Virginia Berasategui (ESP) 10:09:40
2006 Ain-Alar Juhanson (EST) 08:54:14 Karin Thuerig (SUI) 09:52:45
2007 Eneko Llanos (ESP) 08:49:39 Tiina Boman (FIN) 09:58:42
2008 Bert Jammaer (BEL) 08:59:40 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 10:02:30
2009 Bert Jammaer (BEL) 08:54:03 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:54:58
2010 Eneko Llanos (ESP) 08:37:43 Catriona Morrison (GBR) 10:03:53
2011 Timo Bracht (GER) 08:30:34 Rachel Joyce (GBR) 09:28:12
2012 Victor Del Corral (ESP) 08:44:39 Michelle Vesterby (DEN) 09:58:06
2013 Faris Al-Sultan (GER) 08:42:40 Kristin Liepold (GER) 09:37:34
2014 Romain Guillaume (FRA) 08:47:39 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:41:40
2015 Alessandro Degasperi (ITA) 08:56:49 Diana Riesler (GER) 09:56:03
2016 Jesse Thomas (USA) 08:42:33 Tine Holst (DEN) 10:02:35
2017 Bart Aernouts (BEL) 08:34:13 Lucy Charles-Barclay (GBR) 09:35:39
2018 Alessandro Degasperi (ITA) 08:52:16 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:49:27
2019 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 08:51:16 Nikki Bartlett (GBR) 09:59:10

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Frederik Van Lierde BEL 00:50:25 05:01:32 02:53:23 08:51:16
2 Christian Kramer GER 00:50:25 05:02:08 02:58:21 08:56:08
3 Emilio Aguayo Munoz ESP 00:49:15 05:05:27 03:00:07 09:00:55

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Nikki Bartlett GBR 00:58:35 05:38:00 03:14:52 09:59:10
2 Maja Stage Nielsen DEN 00:54:55 05:50:03 03:12:51 10:03:41
3 Lenny Ramsey NED 01:05:14 05:57:45 02:58:59 10:10:48

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:30:34 Timo Bracht 2011-05-21
Swim overall 00:46:15 Luc Van Lierde 2006-05-20
Bike overall 04:40:58 Maik Twelsiek 2010-05-22
Run overall 02:44:29 Gerrit Schellens 2005-06-04
Total female 09:24:39 Paula Newby-Fraser 1995-06-04
Swim female 00:47:06 Lucy Charles-Barclay 2017-05-20
Bike female 05:23:29 Lucy Charles-Barclay 2017-05-20
Run female 02:58:37 Kristin Liepold 2013-05-18

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Lanzarote is – 16:48.

Race Adjustments for IM Lanzarote

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2006 -01:19 02:51 -12:52 07:42 45 -01:19 03:50 -12:52 07:42
2007 -08:06 -00:26 -06:49 -01:23 40 -04:43 01:58 -09:52 03:10
2008 -08:54 01:17 -15:39 05:26 47 -06:06 01:45 -11:47 03:55
2009 -04:47 00:27 -10:40 05:05 44 -05:46 01:31 -11:30 04:12
2010 -04:13 01:49 -07:36 01:26 34 -05:28 01:36 -10:44 03:39
2011 -06:15 03:30 -14:30 04:47 23 -05:36 01:54 -11:21 03:50
2012 -15:47 01:29 -17:21 00:32 22 -07:03 01:47 -12:12 03:22
2013 -17:45 00:40 -19:28 01:11 19 of 31 -08:23 01:37 -13:07 03:06
2014 -22:51 01:01 -18:51 -04:42 37 of 56 -10:00 01:31 -13:45 02:14
2015 -30:49 01:40 -30:38 -01:39 29 of 44 -12:05 01:31 -15:26 01:50
2016 -22:08 00:09 -20:57 -00:59 34 of 41 -12:59 01:21 -15:56 01:35
2017 -23:50 00:51 -22:45 -01:15 34 of 50 -13:54 01:16 -16:30 01:21
2018 -31:01 -00:19 -26:16 -04:06 30 of 40 -15:13 01:07 -17:15 00:56
2019 -37:34 00:08 -34:27 -02:16 37 of 48 -16:48 00:58 -18:29 00:42

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Lanzarote has 2m+2f +2u Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 50.000 US$, paying 8 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 26% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 3 Patrik Nilsson * SWE 08:24:01 08:24:36 00:46:38 04:47:34 05:39:12 02:44:49 26% +6% -68% (15)
2 7 Andi Boecherer GER 08:27:00 08:24:32 00:46:42 04:41:38 05:33:19 02:53:41 27% +9% -64% (19)
3 16 Nils Frommhold * GER 08:33:29 08:21:46 00:47:34 04:47:10 05:39:44 02:53:45 38% +0% -62% (13)
4 29 Jaroslav Kovacic SLO 08:35:30 08:33:33 00:47:24 04:52:55 05:45:19 02:50:11 23% +15% -62% (11)
5 17 Boris Stein GER 08:38:05 08:33:07 00:51:57 04:45:00 05:41:56 02:56:09 43% +5% -53% (13)
6 6 Nick Kastelein * AUS 08:39:21 08:21:19 00:46:23 04:52:09 05:43:31 02:55:50 86% +0% -14% (6)
7 15 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 08:39:46 08:22:11 00:50:30 04:44:16 05:39:47 02:59:59 82% +0% -18% (9)
8 5 Matt Trautman * ZAF 08:39:51 08:26:20 00:49:48 04:50:38 05:45:26 02:54:25 33% +34% -33% (11)
9 2 Ivan Rana ESP 08:43:16 08:34:45 00:47:23 04:59:45 05:52:08 02:51:08 49% +1% -50% (21)
10 4 Morten Brammer Olesen DEN 08:43:53 08:31:39 00:51:04 04:59:46 05:55:50 02:48:03 100% +0% -0% (5)
11 1 Alessandro Degasperi ITA 08:43:59 08:33:11 00:49:15 04:57:35 05:51:50 02:52:09 55% +0% -45% (19)
12 32 Clemente Alonso McKernan * ESP 08:47:05 08:31:08 00:48:03 04:59:57 05:52:59 02:54:06 31% +2% -67% (20)
13 30 Evert Scheltinga * NED 08:48:02 08:40:29 00:48:25 04:53:55 05:47:20 03:00:42 66% +0% -34% (10)
14 10 Jens Petersen-Bach DEN 08:48:51 08:39:21 00:49:48 05:03:23 05:58:11 02:50:40 48% +5% -47% (27)
15 8 Antony Costes FRA 08:49:12 08:45:19 00:47:55 04:50:52 05:43:47 03:05:25 23% +13% -65% (16)
16 28 Markus Thomschke * GER 08:51:05 08:36:16 00:50:17 04:54:30 05:49:47 03:01:18 67% +12% -21% (22)
17 20 Stenn Goetstouwers BEL 08:51:41 08:42:16 00:48:14 04:56:41 05:49:55 03:01:46 65% +35% -0% (3)
18 21 Gustavo Rodriguez Iglesias ESP 08:52:52 08:48:36 00:52:24 04:57:31 05:54:55 02:57:57 43% +10% -47% (9)
19 9 Andrej Vistica * CRO 08:53:02 08:49:01 00:54:43 04:59:49 05:59:32 02:53:30 69% +0% -31% (22)
20 23 Maximilian Hammerle AUT 08:55:21 08:49:17 00:55:06 04:58:12 05:58:18 02:57:03 100% +0% -0% (2)
21 34 Kristian Hindkjaer DEN 08:55:35 08:48:48 00:49:51 04:54:15 05:49:06 03:06:29 38% +37% -25% (6)
22 26 Sebastian Neef * GER 08:57:07 09:06:57 00:51:05 04:53:07 05:49:12 03:07:55 10% +17% -72% (5)
23 19 Romain Guillaume FRA 08:57:45 08:50:41 00:48:15 04:54:04 05:47:19 03:10:26 27% +2% -71% (41)
24 42 Christian Altstadt GER 09:00:56 08:54:05 00:52:37 05:00:06 05:57:43 03:03:13 64% +0% -36% (7)
25 43 Carlos Aznar Gallego ESP 09:02:40 08:58:27 00:56:13 05:12:48 06:14:00 02:48:40 50% +22% -28% (6)
26 31 Stefan Schumacher * GER 09:02:59 08:58:34 00:58:18 04:46:47 05:50:04 03:12:55 34% +0% -66% (3)
27 35 Fabian Rahn * GER 09:03:50 08:52:12 00:58:01 05:06:16 06:09:17 02:54:33 86% +0% -14% (8)
28 27 Domenico Passuello ITA 09:06:16 09:00:54 00:55:27 04:58:55 05:59:22 03:06:54 36% +3% -60% (13)
29 44 Dirk Wijnalda NED 09:07:19 08:58:40 00:56:19 05:10:15 06:11:34 02:55:45 88% +2% -10% (26)
30 40 Sebastian Norberg SWE 09:07:43 08:55:56 00:54:34 05:04:12 06:03:46 03:03:57 41% +21% -38% (5)
31 12 Patrick Jaberg SUI 09:07:47 08:56:22 00:52:48 05:04:13 06:02:01 03:05:46 91% +8% -1% (24)
32 11 Seppe Odeyn * BEL 09:11:39 09:05:49 01:02:39 05:06:52 06:14:31 02:57:08 66% +0% -34% (5)
33 13 Hans Christian Tungesvik * NOR 09:15:22 09:00:57 00:54:34 05:06:50 06:06:24 03:08:58 100% +0% -0% (3)
34 38 Jesper Nybo Riis DEN 09:21:19 09:12:43 00:59:38 05:18:52 06:23:31 02:57:48 66% +0% -34% (4)
35 36 Vinicius Canhedo BRA 09:22:49 09:12:44 00:52:16 05:13:03 06:10:20 03:12:29 11% +53% -36% (6)
36 33 Wouter Monchy * BEL 09:23:13 09:19:55 00:50:20 05:14:49 06:10:09 03:13:04 35% +22% -43% (10)
37 14 Eneko Elosegui ESP 09:31:02 09:30:30 00:57:47 05:13:56 06:16:44 03:14:18 76% +16% -7% (25)
38 45 Hubert Hammerl AUT 09:48:30 09:27:35 00:52:58 05:28:12 06:26:10 03:22:20 99% +0% -1% (19)
39 41 Ger Redmond IRL 10:06:12 09:58:53 01:09:46 05:36:15 06:51:01 03:15:11 100% +0% -0% (2)
40 25 Colin Norris GBR 10:30:58 10:27:19 00:52:37 05:06:16 06:03:53 04:27:05 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  18 Pieter Heemeryck * BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  22 Kevin Rundstadler FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (3)
  24 Kenneth Vandendriessche BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  37 Alexandre Blain * FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  39 Pamphiel Pareyn BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  46 Mikkel Hojborg Olsen DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  47 Axel Beci ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  48 Edwin Dasselaar NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  49 Jadran Domancic CRO n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  50 Wouter Gryp BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  51 Adam Hansen AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 28% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 57 Jocelyn McCauley USA 09:23:02 09:31:05 00:52:04 05:20:17 06:17:20 03:05:42 11% +29% -59% (16)
2 53 Simone Mitchell (KQ) GBR 09:32:42 09:29:23 00:56:00 05:24:49 06:25:49 03:06:53 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
3 59 Laura Siddall GBR 09:37:42 09:20:33 00:57:44 05:23:07 06:25:51 03:11:51 78% +9% -13% (22)
4 54 Michelle Vesterby (KQ) DEN 09:40:21 09:24:38 00:53:12 05:25:30 06:23:43 03:16:38 83% +1% -16% (30)
5 63 Kristin Liepold GER 09:40:42 09:29:46 01:04:28 05:34:05 06:43:34 02:57:08 77% +15% -8% (29)
6 60 Alexandra Tondeur BEL 09:41:32 09:26:26 00:59:30 05:30:14 06:34:44 03:06:48 60% +19% -21% (8)
7 58 Manon Genet FRA 09:48:42 09:34:33 00:56:00 05:26:59 06:27:59 03:20:43 35% +38% -27% (7)
8 55 Jenny Schulz GER 09:49:01 09:41:48 01:00:45 05:36:43 06:42:28 03:06:33 22% +76% -2% (6)
9 61 Joanna Ryter SUI 09:56:46 09:51:48 01:06:21 05:35:38 06:46:59 03:09:47 49% +0% -51% (2)
10 64 Chantal Cummings * GBR 10:08:03 10:04:32 00:56:45 05:41:39 06:43:24 03:24:39 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
11 66 Verena Walter * GER 10:09:14 09:56:28 00:59:24 05:40:07 06:44:31 03:24:43 43% +7% -49% (11)
12 56 Tessa Kortekaas (KQ) NED 10:11:37 10:00:44 00:59:33 05:41:17 06:45:50 03:25:47 36% +0% -64% (4)
13 67 Melanie Baumann SUI 10:32:59 10:29:25 01:12:01 05:50:39 07:07:40 03:25:19 49% +18% -32% (6)
  62 Lisa Norden * SWE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  65 Justine Mathieux FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  68 Margrit Elfers GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  69 Maria Gosteva RUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Patrik Nilsson: 28% (3-1)
  • Andi Boecherer: 25% (3-1)
  • Jaroslav Kovacic: 11% (8-1)
  • Matt Trautman: 9% (10-1)
  • Boris Stein: 8% (11-1)
  • Nils Frommhold: 6% (16-1)
  • Alessandro Degasperi: 3% (34-1)
  • Kristian Hogenhaug: 3% (38-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Jocelyn McCauley: 29% (2-1)
  • Kristin Liepold: 16% (5-1)
  • Laura Siddall: 16% (5-1)
  • Michelle Vesterby: 12% (7-1)
  • Alexandra Tondeur: 9% (10-1)
  • Simone Mitchell: 9% (10-1)
  • Jenny Schulz: 5% (18-1)

Ironman Lanzarote 2021 (July 3rd) – Entry List

Kona Slots and Prize Money

IM Lanzarote has 2m+2f Pro Kona slots. It has a total prize purse of 25.000 US$, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Carlos Aznar Gallego ESP
Andi Boecherer GER
Vinicius Canhedo BRA
Alessandro Degasperi ITA
Jadran Domancic CRO
Romain Guillaume FRA
Maximilian Hammerle AUT
Mikkel Hojborg Olsen DEN
Sebastian Norberg SWE
Seppe Odeyn BEL
Pamphiel Pareyn BEL
Jens Petersen-Bach DEN
Ger Redmond IRL
Kenneth Vandendriessche BEL

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Melanie Baumann SUI
Laura Siddall GBR
Alexandra Tondeur BEL

Ironman Lanzarote 2019 – Analyzing Results

IMLanzaLogoCourse Conditions

Lanzarote has the image of one of the toughest races on the Ironman calendar, and this year underlined that point. While both the swim and the run were tough but pretty normal for Lanzarote, strong winds and a hard bike course led to very slow times on the bike, probably the toughest ever in Lanzarote.

There were no male bike times under five hours, and only female winner Nikki Bartlett was able to ride well under six hours on the female side. Overall, only winner Frederik Van Lierde and second place finisher Christian Kramer were able to finish under nine hours, while Nikki was the only female under ten hours.

Kona Qualifying

Lanzarote only had one male and one female slot, and both winners were not previously qualified. Therefore, the slots go to Nikki Bartlett and Fredrik Van Lierde.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Frederik Van Lierde BEL 00:50:25 05:01:32 02:53:23 08:51:16 -09:16 US$ 5,000
2 Christian Kramer GER 00:50:25 05:02:08 02:58:21 08:56:08 -19:51 US$ 2,750
3 Emilio Aguayo Munoz ESP 00:49:15 05:05:27 03:00:07 09:00:55 n/a US$ 1,750
4 Morten Brammer Olesen DEN 00:52:40 05:13:09 02:53:11 09:05:12 -01:36 US$ 1,250
5 Diego Van Looy BEL 00:59:38 05:15:17 02:46:29 09:07:43 -15:58 US$ 1,000
6 Miquel Blanchart Tinto ESP 00:52:37 05:24:29 02:46:59 09:09:25 -04:02 US$ 750
7 Anders Christensen DEN 00:53:05 05:11:45 02:59:19 09:10:06 -21:16
8 Stefan Schmid GER 00:53:11 05:23:10 02:51:36 09:14:55 05:46
9 Andrej Vistica CRO 00:56:59 05:17:20 02:55:17 09:15:44 -00:28
10 Alessandro Degasperi ITA 00:50:28 05:19:45 03:10:39 09:26:16 20:34
11 Seppe Odeyn BEL 01:03:38 05:26:23 02:58:19 09:34:46 -01:44
12 Patrick Jaberg SUI 00:54:30 05:21:22 03:15:55 09:38:25 10:43
13 Hans Christian Tungesvik NOR 00:56:53 05:28:43 03:10:03 09:41:17 03:04
14 Eneko Elosegui ESP 00:58:37 05:29:12 03:09:24 09:43:45 -25:40
15 Vicenc Castella Serra ESP 00:58:10 05:39:02 03:03:01 09:46:41 07:22
16 Marcus Hultgren SWE 00:58:16 05:31:57 03:09:42 09:47:19 -21:22
17 Bert Verbeke BEL 00:53:34 05:34:07 03:13:44 09:48:01 n/a
18 Andrey Lyatskiy RUS 00:53:42 05:43:01 03:09:18 09:53:11 14:43
19 Santiago Martinez Torres ESP 00:57:12 05:34:45 03:15:58 09:54:32 07:01
20 David Jilek CZE 00:57:59 05:34:23 03:20:38 10:00:19 -13:30
21 Marco Corti ITA 01:00:44 05:40:33 03:18:31 10:08:14 n/a
22 Yann Rocheteau FRA 00:58:34 05:55:01 03:09:38 10:10:18 n/a
23 Bekim Christensen DEN 00:59:52 05:27:48 03:59:26 10:35:21 30:39
24 Jon Ander Uribarri ESP 00:58:24 06:06:03 03:34:40 10:47:59 n/a
25 Philip Graves GBR 00:50:28 05:42:08 04:45:07 11:26:05 1:48:00
26 Raul Barbero Martinez ESP 01:05:42 07:03:26 03:55:05 12:14:30 n/a
Jaroslav Kovacic SLO 00:50:34 05:02:07 DNF
Roman Deisenhofer GER 00:52:37 05:13:29 DNF
Romain Garcin FRA 00:58:24 05:16:54 DNF
Ivan Rana ESP 00:50:29 05:28:17 DNF
Andreas Raelert GER 00:49:13 DNF
Johannes Moldan GER 00:53:39 DNF
Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 00:58:34 DNF
Bryan McCrystal IRL 00:59:17 DNF
Timothy Van Houtem BEL 01:00:22 DNF

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Nikki Bartlett GBR 00:58:35 05:38:00 03:14:52 09:59:10 -18:54 US$ 5,000
2 Maja Stage Nielsen DEN 00:54:55 05:50:03 03:12:51 10:03:41 -02:53 US$ 2,750
3 Lenny Ramsey NED 01:05:14 05:57:45 02:58:59 10:10:48 -19:06 US$ 1,750
4 Jenny Schulz GER 01:02:01 05:55:05 03:07:51 10:12:40 -21:12 US$ 1,250
5 Asa Lundstroem SWE 00:59:38 05:54:52 03:18:36 10:19:13 11:25 US$ 1,000
6 Nina Derron SUI 00:57:57 05:56:55 03:19:42 10:20:41 01:52 US$ 750
7 Rachel McBride CAN 00:53:35 06:04:04 03:30:47 10:35:01 15:12
8 Tessa Kortekaas NED 00:59:44 06:08:50 03:29:56 10:44:46 12:11
9 Antonina Reznikov ISR 01:10:37 06:03:10 03:34:09 10:58:18 00:55
10 Helena Kotopulu CZE 01:13:15 06:30:24 03:31:18 11:24:29 43:06
11 Merce Tusell ESP 01:07:55 06:48:08 03:30:36 11:36:59 56:16
Dede Griesbauer USA 00:54:31 06:12:26 DNF
Emma Pallant GBR 00:55:00 07:06:00 DNF

Ironman Lanzarote 2019 (May 25th) – Seedings

Updates:IMLanzaLogo

  • May 23rd: There are a few athletes that have indicated they won’t be racing, namely Johann Ackermann, Giulio Molinari (both injured) and Clemente Alonso (preparing for Roth).
  • May 9th: Apparently, Emma Pallant was missing in the list published on the Pro website. She is, however, included in the startlist by IM Lanzarote. I have added her to the female seedings.

There’s going to be a live stream on race day (http://bit.ly/IRONMAN2019Live) hosted by Kevin McKinnon. Race start is planned for Saturday, May 25th, 7 am WEST.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Ain-Alar Juhanson (EST) 08:55:38 Virginia Berasategui (ESP) 10:09:40
2006 Ain-Alar Juhanson (EST) 08:54:14 Karin Thuerig (SUI) 09:52:45
2007 Eneko Llanos (ESP) 08:49:39 Tiina Boman (FIN) 09:58:42
2008 Bert Jammaer (BEL) 08:59:40 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 10:02:30
2009 Bert Jammaer (BEL) 08:54:03 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:54:58
2010 Eneko Llanos (ESP) 08:37:43 Catriona Morrison (GBR) 10:03:53
2011 Timo Bracht (GER) 08:30:34 Rachel Joyce (GBR) 09:28:12
2012 Victor Del Corral (ESP) 08:44:39 Michelle Vesterby (DEN) 09:58:06
2013 Faris Al-Sultan (GER) 08:42:40 Kristin Liepold (GER) 09:37:34
2014 Romain Guillaume (FRA) 08:47:39 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:41:40
2015 Alessandro Degasperi (ITA) 08:56:49 Diana Riesler (GER) 09:56:03
2016 Jesse Thomas (USA) 08:42:33 Tine Holst (DEN) 10:02:35
2017 Bart Aernouts (BEL) 08:34:13 Lucy Charles-Barclay (GBR) 09:35:39
2018 Alessandro Degasperi (ITA) 08:52:16 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:49:27

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Alessandro Degasperi ITA 00:49:20 05:03:32 02:54:23 08:52:16
2 Ivan Rana ESP 00:49:24 05:07:37 02:56:37 08:58:37
3 Cyril Viennot FRA 00:51:34 05:13:30 02:51:00 09:01:36

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Lucy Gossage GBR 00:58:43 05:29:06 03:15:39 09:49:27
2 Michelle Vesterby DEN 00:54:10 05:38:07 03:19:18 09:57:11
3 Nikki Bartlett GBR 01:00:04 05:36:50 03:16:43 10:01:46

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:30:34 Timo Bracht 2011-05-21
Swim overall 00:46:15 Luc Van Lierde 2006-05-20
Bike overall 04:40:58 Maik Twelsiek 2010-05-22
Run overall 02:44:29 Gerrit Schellens 2005-06-04
Total female 09:24:39 Paula Newby-Fraser 1995-06-04
Swim female 00:47:06 Lucy Charles-Barclay 2017-05-20
Bike female 05:23:29 Lucy Charles-Barclay 2017-05-20
Run female 02:58:37 Kristin Liepold 2013-05-18

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Lanzarote is – 15:13.

Race Adjustments for IM Lanzarote

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2006 -01:19 03:50 -12:52 07:42 45 -01:19 03:50 -12:52 07:42
2007 -08:06 00:06 -06:49 -01:23 40 -04:43 01:58 -09:52 03:10
2008 -08:54 01:20 -15:39 05:26 47 -06:06 01:45 -11:47 03:55
2009 -04:47 00:48 -10:40 05:05 44 -05:46 01:31 -11:30 04:12
2010 -04:13 01:56 -07:36 01:26 34 -05:28 01:36 -10:44 03:39
2011 -06:15 03:27 -14:30 04:47 23 -05:36 01:54 -11:21 03:50
2012 -15:47 01:01 -17:21 00:32 22 -07:03 01:47 -12:12 03:22
2013 -17:45 00:31 -19:28 01:11 19 of 31 -08:23 01:37 -13:07 03:06
2014 -22:51 00:42 -18:51 -04:42 37 of 56 -10:00 01:31 -13:45 02:14
2015 -30:49 01:28 -30:38 -01:39 29 of 44 -12:05 01:31 -15:26 01:50
2016 -22:08 -00:12 -20:57 -00:59 34 of 41 -12:59 01:21 -15:56 01:35
2017 -23:50 00:10 -22:45 -01:15 34 of 50 -13:54 01:16 -16:30 01:21
2018 -31:01 -00:39 -26:16 -04:06 30 of 40 -15:13 01:07 -17:15 00:56

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Lanzarote has 1m+1f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 25.000 US$, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 41% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 21 Jaroslav Kovacic SLO 08:32:36 08:28:35 00:47:50 04:51:16 05:44:06 02:48:30 31% +51% -18% (7) 47
2 3 Frederik Van Lierde BEL 08:37:12 08:23:34 00:47:25 04:51:17 05:43:42 02:53:30 68% +3% -29% (28) 28
3 1 Alessandro Degasperi ITA 08:37:49 08:31:22 00:49:01 04:55:28 05:49:29 02:48:20 69% +0% -31% (16) 54
4 6 Clemente Alonso McKernan (KQ) ESP 08:37:56 08:22:18 00:47:26 04:54:45 05:47:11 02:50:45 56% +3% -41% (18) 25
5 2 Ivan Rana ESP 08:40:00 08:27:21 00:47:05 04:58:06 05:50:11 02:49:49 78% +2% -20% (18) 39
6 4 Andreas Raelert GER 08:40:03 08:35:21 00:47:48 04:50:06 05:42:54 02:57:09 18% +8% -74% (22) (61)
7 25 Timothy Van Houtem * BEL 08:42:07 08:30:15 00:55:50 04:52:14 05:53:04 02:49:03 46% +54% -0% (4) 51
8 16 Stefan Schmid GER 08:44:22 08:30:33 00:51:16 04:55:33 05:51:50 02:52:32 62% +17% -21% (17) (52)
9 18 Marc Duelsen GER 08:45:15 08:36:01 00:50:17 04:55:20 05:50:36 02:54:39 72% +0% -28% (13) 63
10 8 Giulio Molinari ITA 08:47:17 08:30:58 00:47:32 04:51:10 05:43:42 03:03:35 84% +0% -16% (8) 52
11 17 Johann Ackermann GER 08:48:14 08:40:04 00:47:08 04:52:35 05:44:43 03:03:31 70% +0% -30% (13) 80
12 7 Miquel Blanchart Tinto ESP 08:49:13 08:35:13 00:49:07 05:07:57 06:02:03 02:47:10 91% +2% -7% (22) 60
13 15 Christian Kramer GER 08:50:27 08:38:41 00:47:20 04:55:52 05:48:12 03:02:15 80% +4% -16% (23) 77
14 5 Andrej Vistica CRO 08:51:03 08:37:32 00:53:58 04:59:00 05:57:58 02:53:05 93% +0% -7% (17) 74
15 32 Philip Graves GBR 08:53:02 08:53:00 00:48:10 04:51:28 05:44:37 03:08:25 33% +32% -35% (12) 125
16 29 Bryan McCrystal IRL 08:53:16 08:55:42 00:55:46 04:43:35 05:44:21 03:08:55 39% +25% -36% (8) 136
17 10 Diego Van Looy BEL 08:56:56 08:50:50 01:01:23 05:04:35 06:10:58 02:45:58 100% +0% -0% (6) 113
18 22 Roman Deisenhofer GER 08:57:23 08:51:23 00:51:01 04:55:47 05:51:48 03:05:35 51% +49% -0% (9) (115)
19 20 Morten Brammer Olesen DEN 08:57:24 08:44:17 00:50:38 05:08:42 06:04:20 02:53:04 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (93)
20 11 Patrick Jaberg SUI 09:00:39 08:52:43 00:52:37 05:02:46 06:00:24 03:00:15 86% +13% -1% (22) 122
21 9 Reece Barclay GBR 09:02:51 08:56:08 00:47:04 05:09:50 06:01:54 03:00:57 56% +0% -44% (2) (139)
22 27 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 09:04:59 08:54:33 00:55:40 05:09:27 06:10:07 02:54:52 64% +0% -36% (3) 130
23 23 Johannes Moldan GER 09:07:18 09:05:42 00:50:06 04:57:24 05:52:30 03:14:48 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (168)
24 12 Seppe Odeyn BEL 09:07:54 09:01:53 01:03:09 05:03:20 06:11:29 02:56:25 100% +0% -0% (4) 155
25 36 Anders Christensen DEN 09:10:57 09:03:49 00:53:43 05:06:39 06:05:23 03:05:34 71% +0% -29% (3) (163)
26 13 Andrey Lyatskiy RUS 09:12:34 08:57:12 00:50:54 05:13:23 06:09:16 03:03:18 95% +1% -3% (35) 140
27 40 Hans Christian Tungesvik NOR 09:15:41 09:14:04 00:52:46 05:11:12 06:08:58 03:06:43 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (190)
28 28 Vicenc Castella Serra ESP 09:16:19 09:09:19 00:55:58 05:16:12 06:17:11 02:59:08 100% +0% -0% (2) (179)
29 30 Bekim Christensen DEN 09:34:00 09:37:29 01:00:35 05:09:03 06:14:38 03:19:22 17% +16% -68% (8) 242
30 31 Marcus Hultgren SWE 09:35:49 09:33:30 00:56:01 05:14:09 06:15:11 03:20:38 26% +22% -52% (10) 235
31 38 Santiago Martinez Torres ESP 09:36:47 09:22:42 00:55:32 05:11:33 06:12:05 03:24:42 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (217)
32 26 Eneko Elosegui ESP 09:44:48 09:34:29 00:58:34 05:18:51 06:22:25 03:22:23 82% +4% -14% (22) 238
33 35 David Jilek CZE 09:51:31 09:37:46 00:57:17 05:21:48 06:24:05 03:27:26 73% +16% -11% (8) (243)
14 Emilio Aguayo Munoz ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
19 Marco Corti ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
24 Bert Verbeke BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
33 Romain Garcin FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2) (n/a)
34 Yann Rocheteau FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
37 Jon Ander Uribarri ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
39 Raul Barbero Martinez ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 14% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 42 Emma Pallant * GBR 09:28:25 09:32:25 00:55:37 05:15:14 06:15:51 03:12:34 33% +0% -67% (3) (45)
2 44 Maja Stage Nielsen DEN 09:39:41 09:24:34 00:56:49 05:30:57 06:32:47 03:06:54 76% +0% -24% (5) 28
3 46 Asa Lundstroem SWE 09:40:14 09:24:43 01:00:34 05:23:34 06:29:08 03:11:06 85% +15% -0% (21) 29
4 43 Nikki Bartlett GBR 09:47:52 09:36:23 00:58:53 05:27:41 06:31:34 03:16:18 84% +0% -16% (6) 46
5 45 Rachel McBride CAN 09:52:50 09:35:38 00:52:05 05:24:45 06:21:51 03:30:59 100% +0% -0% (6) 45
6 51 Nina Derron SUI 09:54:49 09:53:05 00:55:49 05:33:37 06:34:26 03:20:23 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (73)
7 47 Dede Griesbauer USA 10:00:39 09:51:47 00:52:14 05:27:05 06:24:19 03:36:20 45% +8% -47% (30) 72
8 48 Jenny Schulz GER 10:04:11 09:57:09 01:00:57 05:49:51 06:55:48 03:08:23 54% +41% -6% (4) 79
9 49 Lenny Ramsey NED 10:06:44 09:59:12 01:04:34 05:46:05 06:55:39 03:11:05 100% +0% -0% (2) (80)
10 53 Tessa Kortekaas NED 10:07:18 10:05:32 01:02:13 05:41:27 06:48:40 03:18:38 n/a (no IM Pro race) (89)
11 54 Merce Tusell ESP 10:11:53 10:04:07 01:05:45 05:43:09 06:53:54 03:17:59 100% +0% -0% (2) (88)
12 52 Helena Kotopulu CZE 10:15:27 09:59:43 01:09:15 05:44:40 06:58:56 03:16:31 100% +0% -0% (4) 83
13 50 Antonina Reznikov ISR 10:27:54 10:23:52 01:11:45 05:48:50 07:05:35 03:22:19 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (114)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Jaroslav Kovacic: 36% (2-1)
  • Timothy Van Houtem: 25% (3-1)
  • Alessandro Degasperi: 11% (8-1)
  • Frederik Van Lierde: 9% (10-1)
  • Andreas Raelert: 5% (20-1)
  • Clemente Alonso McKernan: 5% (21-1)
  • Ivan Rana: 3% (29-1)
  • Philip Graves: 2% (48-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Asa Lundstroem: 37% (2-1)
  • Emma Pallant: 26% (3-1)
  • Maja Stage Nielsen: 21% (4-1)
  • Nikki Bartlett: 12% (7-1)
  • Rachel McBride: 3% (36-1)

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close