Skip to content

Ironman Portugal 2023 – Analyzing Results

IM21 IRONMAN Cascais pos largeKona and Nice Qualifying

IM Portugal offered two Pro slots each for Nice (women) and Kona (men). These will go to 

  • Pieter Heemeryck and Dylan Magnien for the men
    and
  • Marjolaine Pierre and Anne Reischmann for the women.

In addition, Patrick Lange validated his AQ slot. You can find all 2024 Pro qualifiers here.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Pieter Heemeryck BEL 00:44:02 (5) 04:23:07 (5) 02:35:41 (2) 07:50:06 -15:45 US$ 12,000
2 Dylan Magnien FRA 00:44:08 (8) 04:25:05 (7) 02:35:35 (1) 07:52:17 -24:41 US$ 7,000
3 Antonio Benito Lopez ESP 00:43:27 (4) 04:25:29 (8) 02:37:15 (3) 07:54:01 n/a US$ 4,250
4 Patrick Lange GER 00:44:03 (6) 04:24:50 (6) 02:38:07 (4) 07:58:51 12:51 US$ 3,500
5 Thor Bendix Madsen DEN 00:44:17 (10) 04:17:11 (1) 02:51:36 (12) 07:59:51 -04:29 US$ 2,750
6 Bart Aernouts BEL 00:50:58 (32) 04:21:58 (4) 02:41:15 (5) 08:01:37 -07:20 US$ 2,250
7 Jan Stratmann GER 00:42:34 (2) 04:20:05 (2) 03:00:10 (21) 08:09:59 n/a US$ 2,000
8 Joao Ferreira POR 00:44:20 (11) 04:25:37 (9) 02:57:55 (16) 08:14:27 -10:24 US$ 1,500
9 Franz Loeschke GER 00:46:53 (15) 04:35:56 (18) 02:45:23 (6) 08:15:22 06:31 US$ 1,250
10 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 00:52:03 (35) 04:30:33 (12) 02:48:28 (9) 08:18:29 -01:02 US$ 1,000
11 Yvan Jarrige FRA 00:46:55 (16) 04:35:16 (16) 02:49:52 (11) 08:19:21 -23:29  
12 Will Crudgington GBR 00:44:20 (11) 04:27:13 (10) 03:05:23 (24) 08:24:17 13:55  
13 Bram Van Der Plas BEL 00:47:38 (25) 04:44:01 (26) 02:45:26 (7) 08:25:59 n/a  
14 Joshua Lewis GBR 00:42:38 (3) 04:20:18 (3) 03:16:48 (31) 08:26:18 n/a  
15 Vicenc Castella Serra ESP 00:52:31 (40) 04:39:51 (22) 02:49:14 (10) 08:29:42 -12:34  
16 Joakim Gartmark SWE 00:52:10 (36) 04:40:15 (24) 02:53:19 (14) 08:34:25 -09:17  
17 Gustav Palm-Henriksen DEN 00:46:56 (17) 04:35:43 (17) 03:04:51 (23) 08:35:05 -26:04  
18 Christopher Dels GER 00:52:28 (38) 04:45:24 (28) 02:52:13 (13) 08:38:32 -00:45  
19 Pascal Stutz SUI 00:47:02 (19) 04:45:19 (27) 02:57:57 (17) 08:39:27 n/a  
20 Stephan Benedikt AUT 00:52:18 (37) 04:39:26 (21) 03:00:09 (20) 08:40:48 -09:09  
21 Cedric Ludet FRA 00:52:34 (42) 04:40:11 (23) 02:59:51 (18) 08:41:30 n/a  
22 Mikkel Hojborg Olsen DEN 00:50:54 (30) 04:40:52 (25) 03:03:28 (22) 08:42:51 03:07  
23 Juan Ignacio Villarruel Curra ESP 00:48:53 (27) 04:58:07 (38) 02:48:26 (8) 08:44:20 11:02  
24 Benjamin Goodfellow GBR 00:50:50 (28) 04:34:54 (15) 03:14:16 (27) 08:47:42 -14:46  
25 Yannick Matejicek FRA 00:57:33 (44) 04:47:08 (30) 02:56:31 (15) 08:49:54 33:09  
26 Victor Alexandre BEL 00:47:27 (23) 04:33:55 (13) 03:21:41 (32) 08:51:13 12:10  
27 Rafael Dias Lima Turtera BRA 00:47:29 (24) 04:45:26 (29) 03:08:51 (26) 08:52:18 n/a  
28 Albert Askengren SWE 00:51:11 (34) 04:53:35 (33) 03:07:04 (25) 09:00:28 n/a  
29 Bruno Slegers BEL 00:50:59 (33) 05:04:16 (41) 03:00:00 (19) 09:04:41 01:21  
30 Balazs Csoke HUN 00:44:25 (13) 04:57:53 (37) 03:15:40 (29) 09:06:38 09:28  
31 Vincent Clavel FRA 00:47:05 (20) 04:38:35 (20) 03:34:45 (33) 09:08:53 n/a  
32 Juan Pedro Garcia Ochoa ESP 00:59:00 (46) 04:53:26 (32) 03:14:40 (28) 09:15:34 10:36  
33 Florent Ferrara SUI 00:52:29 (39) 04:59:20 (39) 03:15:50 (30) 09:19:05 -02:27  
  William Mennesson FRA 00:46:51 (14) 04:27:26 (11)   DNF    
  Will Draper GBR 00:47:45 (26) 04:34:34 (14)   DNF    
  Oliver Korfitsen DEN 00:44:12 (9) 04:38:12 (19)   DNF    
  Kevin Vabaorg EST 00:47:16 (21) 04:54:45 (35)   DNF    
  Axel Beci ESP 00:52:32 (41) 04:53:22 (31)   DNF    
  Matthew Palmer GBR 00:52:35 (43) 04:54:18 (34)   DNF    
  Timo Schaffeld GER 00:50:50 (28) 04:56:50 (36)   DNF    
  Daan Schouten NED 01:02:24 (47) 05:04:09 (40)   DNF    
  Josh Amberger AUS 00:42:30 (1)     DNF    
  Miki Moerck Taagholt DEN 00:44:05 (7)     DNF    
  Clement Mignon FRA 00:46:59 (18)     DNF    
  Christoph Mattner GER 00:47:18 (22)     DNF    
  Bastian Peitersen DEN 00:50:54 (30)     DNF    
  Thomas Hounjet NED 00:58:05 (45)     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Marjolaine Pierre FRA 00:50:32 (3) 04:51:03 (1) 03:00:49 (4) 08:49:51 n/a US$ 12,000
2 Anne Reischmann GER 00:54:54 (13) 04:54:28 (2) 02:58:54 (3) 08:55:21 -01:50 US$ 7,000
3 Olivia Mitchell IRL 00:51:03 (5) 05:01:55 (6) 03:01:02 (6) 09:01:07 n/a US$ 4,250
4 Emma Bilham SUI 00:50:17 (2) 05:06:13 (11) 03:00:51 (5) 09:05:21 -03:27 US$ 3,500
5 Tiina Pohjalainen FIN 00:56:31 (15) 05:05:44 (9) 02:58:37 (2) 09:08:29 -10:41 US$ 2,750
6 Katrine Graesboell Christensen DEN 00:56:56 (18) 05:06:07 (10) 02:57:23 (1) 09:08:31 01:45 US$ 2,250
7 Simone Mitchell GBR 00:51:05 (6) 05:01:06 (5) 03:10:30 (9) 09:11:08 -08:40 US$ 2,000
8 Marta Sanchez ESP 00:48:39 (1) 05:03:04 (7) 03:14:31 (11) 09:14:14 n/a US$ 1,500
9 Katharina Grohmann GER 00:59:30 (25) 05:07:25 (12) 03:05:44 (7) 09:20:43 -04:57 US$ 1,250
10 Gabriella Zelinka HUN 00:51:08 (7) 05:15:31 (19) 03:05:47 (8) 09:21:48 -07:28 US$ 1,000
11 Katrien Verstuyft BEL 00:56:33 (17) 05:09:17 (14) 03:17:59 (13) 09:32:57 -02:03  
12 Nina Derron SUI 00:51:02 (4) 05:13:49 (16) 03:22:30 (14) 09:35:44 06:31  
13 Vanessa Pereira POR 00:59:32 (26) 05:07:51 (13) 03:29:18 (16) 09:46:20 -14:02  
14 Dieuwertje Bax NED 00:56:58 (20) 05:26:40 (22) 03:15:12 (12) 09:47:30 01:51  
15 Maja Indermühle SUI 00:58:12 (23) 05:09:53 (15) 03:31:55 (17) 09:50:11 -25:27  
16 Franzi Reng GER 00:51:12 (8) 05:14:16 (17) 03:37:43 (18) 09:52:30 n/a  
17 Katie Colville USA 00:56:20 (14) 05:33:06 (23) 03:13:56 (10) 09:54:27 02:13  
18 Sabrina Exenberger AUT 01:07:44 (28) 05:15:13 (18) 03:23:51 (15) 09:56:30 -10:43  
19 Fernanda Penkal BRA 01:06:59 (27) 05:19:40 (21) 03:50:20 (19) 10:26:34 n/a  
20 Claire Weller GBR 00:56:56 (18) 05:18:22 (20) 04:05:45 (20) 10:31:29 29:52  
  Nikki Bartlett GBR 00:56:31 (15) 04:58:56 (4)   DNF    
  Henrike Gueber GER 00:59:28 (24) 04:57:58 (3)   DNF    
  Liesbeth Verbiest BEL 00:58:00 (22) 05:03:18 (8)   DNF    
  Natalie Lawrence GBR 00:51:13 (9)     DNF    
  Ewa Komander POL 00:51:14 (10)     DNF    
  Laura Addie GBR 00:51:14 (10)     DNF    
  Katharina Wolff GER 00:54:51 (12)     DNF    
  Gabriele Maria Obmann AUT 00:57:29 (21)     DNF    

Ironman Florida 2023 (Nov 4th) – Seedings

Logo_IMFLAUpdate Oct 27th: Ironman has updated the start list, most notably Skye Moench has entered the female race while Sarah True and Ruth Astle have withdrawn.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:28:26 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:33:09
2006 Jan Raphael (GER) 08:22:44 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:28:28
2007 Stephan Vuckovic (GER) 08:21:29 Nina Kraft (GER) 09:05:35
2008 Tom Evans (CAN) 08:07:59 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:07:48
2009 Kirill Kotshegarov (EST) 08:24:29 Sofie Goos (BEL) 09:08:38
2010 James Cunnama (ZAF) 08:15:59 Jessica Jacobs (USA) 09:07:49
2011 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 07:59:42 Jessica Jacobs (USA) 08:55:10
2012 Andrew Starykowicz (USA) 08:06:17 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:51:35
2013 Victor Del Corral (ESP) 07:53:12 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:43:07
2014 Lionel Sanders (CAN) 06:58:46 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:01:47
2019 Joe Skipper (GBR) 07:46:28    
2020 Chris Leiferman (USA) 07:52:44 Katrina Matthews (GBR) 08:40:50
2021 Gustav Iden (NOR) 07:42:56 Heather Jackson (USA) 08:52:56

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Gustav Iden NOR 00:58:08 04:05:10 02:34:50 07:42:56
2 Lionel Sanders CAN 00:58:18 04:04:29 02:40:42 07:48:49
3 Robert Kallin SWE 00:57:58 04:03:58 03:00:05 08:08:12

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Heather Jackson USA 01:10:18 04:37:48 02:59:27 08:52:56
2 Skye Moench USA 01:07:29 04:39:49 03:03:05 08:56:35
3 Laura Zimmermann GER 01:13:12 04:43:28 03:05:02 09:08:00

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:42:56 Gustav Iden 2021-11-06
Swim overall 00:44:36 John Flanagan 2011-11-05
Bike overall 04:01:19 Andrew Starykowicz 2019-11-02
Run overall 02:34:50 Gustav Iden 2021-11-06
Total female 08:40:50 Katrina Matthews 2020-11-07
Swim female 00:50:26 Tereza Macel 2007-11-03
Bike female 04:32:13 Ruth Astle 2020-11-07
Run female 02:53:26 Jessica Jacobs 2011-11-05

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Florida is 20:07.

Race Adjustments for IM Florida

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 13:46 -00:10 14:10 -00:35 48 13:46 00:11 14:10 -00:35
2006 15:58 -02:22 11:45 05:48 63 14:52 -00:42 12:57 02:38
2007 26:44 00:49 19:24 06:02 78 18:49 -00:02 15:06 03:46
2008 28:18 00:08 20:36 06:41 55 21:12 00:14 16:29 04:30
2009 21:54 -01:12 19:00 03:52 35 of 43 21:20 00:00 16:59 04:22
2010 17:37 00:30 13:55 03:10 40 20:43 00:05 16:28 04:10
2011 23:29 00:16 18:35 04:25 34 21:07 00:09 16:46 04:12
2012 18:51 -02:26 22:52 -00:59 48 20:50 -00:15 17:31 03:34
2013 33:24 -01:00 27:12 07:26 63 of 81 22:13 -00:21 18:36 04:00
2019 21:57 -01:37 18:21 06:03 27 of 34 22:12 -00:34 18:34 04:12
2020 15:49 -03:01 21:43 -01:46 33 of 40 21:37 -00:53 18:51 03:40
2021 03:37 -09:17 10:33 02:52 35 of 42 20:07 -01:37 18:09 03:35

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Florida has 3m+3f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 100.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 15% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 1 Magnus Ditlev (AQ) DEN 07:34:22 07:52:02 00:49:47 04:00:17 04:55:04 02:39:18 87% +13% -0% (6)
2 7 Arthur Horseau FRA 07:38:03 07:59:33 00:52:55 04:05:31 05:03:26 02:34:37 34% +19% -47% (6)
3 5 Gregory Barnaby ITA 07:38:28 07:58:28 00:48:31 04:07:16 05:00:46 02:37:42 100% +0% -0% (2)
4 2 Rudy Von Berg USA 07:41:19 08:02:07 00:48:31 04:03:54 04:57:26 02:43:53 50% +50% -0% (5)
5 4 Denis Chevrot FRA 07:42:15 08:06:31 00:48:50 04:09:57 05:03:48 02:38:27 54% +14% -33% (27)
6 6 Matthew Marquardt USA 07:44:59 08:02:08 00:48:17 04:10:30 05:03:47 02:41:12 67% +0% -33% (3)
7 3 Joe Skipper GBR 07:46:21 08:10:51 00:52:45 04:06:44 05:04:30 02:41:51 69% +1% -30% (40)
8 11 Cameron Wurf AUS 07:49:53 08:09:54 00:51:29 04:00:15 04:56:44 02:53:09 70% +19% -11% (32)
9 10 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 07:51:33 08:20:48 00:50:10 04:05:19 05:00:29 02:51:04 56% +5% -39% (19)
10 8 Matt Hanson USA 07:52:09 08:11:05 00:52:35 04:16:18 05:13:54 02:38:15 78% +3% -19% (25)
11 14 Robert Kallin SWE 07:54:26 08:13:52 00:49:27 04:00:44 04:55:10 02:59:16 42% +30% -28% (4)
12 9 Kacper Stepniak POL 07:54:50 08:25:38 00:48:36 04:09:30 05:03:05 02:51:45 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
13 21 Dominik Sowieja GER 07:55:58 08:19:16 00:53:06 04:13:51 05:11:57 02:44:01 82% +18% -0% (5)
14 24 Henrik Goesch FIN 07:56:30 08:18:33 00:50:49 04:15:59 05:11:48 02:44:42 12% +72% -17% (5)
15 13 Jesper Svensson SWE 07:57:03 08:15:57 00:48:49 04:10:22 05:04:11 02:52:52 64% +7% -29% (15)
16 16 Andreas Dreitz GER 07:57:34 08:16:59 00:51:55 04:10:08 05:07:04 02:50:30 55% +0% -45% (13)
17 41 David Plese SLO 08:03:03 08:32:37 00:52:09 04:15:58 05:13:07 02:49:56 68% +1% -32% (42)
18 22 Milan Brons NED 08:04:22 08:31:15 00:50:19 04:13:13 05:08:32 02:55:50 54% +32% -13% (9)
19 28 Milosz Sowinski POL 08:07:27 08:35:46 00:52:13 04:16:13 05:13:26 02:54:01 35% +20% -46% (9)
20 19 Ruben Zepuntke GER 08:07:44 08:34:10 00:49:28 04:11:02 05:05:30 03:02:14 100% +0% -0% (2)
21 38 Sam Proctor GBR 08:09:54 08:42:53 00:51:30 04:19:41 05:16:11 02:53:43 26% +0% -74% (4)
22 42 Cyril Viennot FRA 08:11:29 08:29:41 00:52:02 04:20:52 05:17:54 02:53:35 61% +3% -36% (28)
23 15 Justin Metzler USA 08:12:27 08:33:55 00:50:10 04:23:57 05:19:08 02:53:19 31% +36% -33% (9)
24 26 Andrew Horsfall-Turner GBR 08:15:24 08:39:50 00:47:33 04:16:28 05:09:01 03:06:23 46% +0% -54% (6)
25 44 Kaito Tohara JPN 08:16:33 08:39:18 00:56:27 04:27:38 05:29:05 02:47:28 59% +32% -9% (17)
26 23 Dylan Gillespie USA 08:19:37 08:52:01 00:49:27 04:19:53 05:14:20 03:05:17 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
27 27 Hunter Lussi USA 08:21:43 08:53:43 00:52:23 04:25:10 05:22:33 02:59:10 14% +62% -24% (4)
28 37 Sven Wies GER 08:26:55 09:00:30 00:51:14 04:23:53 05:20:07 03:06:48 31% +42% -28% (3)
29 45 Jameson Plewes CAN 08:28:03 09:01:00 00:53:43 04:30:52 05:29:35 02:58:28 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
30 29 Quentin De Vos BEL 08:41:47 09:05:25 01:00:57 04:34:30 05:40:27 03:01:20 39% +0% -61% (6)
31 53 Dominik Ruess GER 08:46:49 09:20:59 00:56:18 04:40:24 05:41:42 03:05:07 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
32 46 Alexander Berggren SWE 08:52:03 09:40:54 00:48:00 04:38:53 05:31:53 03:20:10 3% +20% -76% (8)
33 36 Yang Pan USA 09:06:00 09:41:25 01:02:26 04:54:01 06:01:27 03:04:33 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
34 34 Nick Cosman CAN 09:15:57 09:43:40 00:57:52 04:49:10 05:52:02 03:23:55 89% +11% -0% (6)
35 47 Yorlliry Moreno VEN 09:25:34 10:17:26 00:54:22 04:53:30 05:52:52 03:32:42 14% +0% -86% (4)
36 40 James Hayes USA 09:28:30 10:29:38 00:52:16 04:51:03 05:48:19 03:40:11 19% +0% -81% (4)
37 31 Ted Treise USA 09:31:34 10:10:10 00:57:24 04:31:54 05:34:17 03:57:17 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
38 33 Lukas Siska SVK 09:42:08 10:19:54 00:53:38 04:51:10 05:49:48 03:52:20 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  12 Ognjen Stojanovic SRB n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  17 Martin Ulloa CHI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  20 Harry Palmer GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  25 Benjamin Deal USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  30 Garrick Loewen CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  32 Evan Price USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  35 Piotr Lawicki POL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  43 Levente Lukacs HUN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  48 Ian King USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  49 Connor Kinkema USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  50 Zoran Nikolics HUN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  51 Joshua Monda USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  52 Alexandre Banville CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  54 Jamie Bedwell GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  55 Richard Varga SVK n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 20% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 60 Skye Moench USA 08:38:23 09:00:02 00:56:58 04:35:00 05:36:58 03:01:25 78% +21% -1% (16)
  61 Sarah True USA 08:39:06 08:57:40 00:53:45 04:43:03 05:41:48 02:57:18 76% +2% -22% (11)
2 63 Ruth Astle GBR 08:44:47 09:07:41 01:00:54 04:33:25 05:39:19 03:05:28 73% +27% -0% (8)
3 62 Jocelyn McCauley USA 08:45:48 09:07:45 00:54:51 04:34:42 05:34:33 03:11:15 42% +20% -38% (24)
4 65 India Lee GBR 08:50:58 09:25:25 00:55:01 04:41:50 05:41:51 03:09:07 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
5 70 Meredith Kessler USA 09:00:39 09:29:08 00:54:56 04:48:55 05:48:50 03:11:49 74% +5% -21% (39)
6 64 Alice Alberts (KQ) USA 09:01:49 09:30:47 01:00:05 04:47:30 05:52:35 03:09:14 50% +50% -0% (4)
7 68 Lauren Brandon USA 09:02:17 09:34:14 00:50:00 04:45:26 05:40:26 03:21:51 17% +27% -55% (20)
8 88 Rachel Zilinskas USA 09:05:04 09:26:44 00:51:34 04:55:44 05:52:19 03:12:45 76% +24% -0% (6)
9 66 Jen Annett CAN 09:06:18 09:27:03 01:04:30 04:45:53 05:55:24 03:10:54 96% +2% -2% (25)
10 75 Alexandra Tondeur BEL 09:09:14 09:34:46 01:00:57 04:56:42 06:02:38 03:06:36 37% +2% -61% (14)
11 74 Carolin Lehrieder GER 09:09:55 09:51:25 00:56:39 04:43:56 05:45:35 03:24:20 16% +6% -78% (23)
12 79 Erin Snelgrove CAN 09:13:40 09:45:23 01:01:24 04:58:49 06:05:13 03:08:27 62% +38% -0% (3)
13 86 Angela Naeth CAN 09:20:30 09:53:03 01:03:19 04:48:02 05:56:21 03:24:09 51% +4% -45% (28)
14 83 Brianna Troksa USA 09:20:51 09:55:56 01:07:48 05:00:37 06:13:25 03:07:26 28% +72% -0% (3)
15 72 Danielle Fauteux CAN 09:22:06 09:53:15 01:03:08 04:55:32 06:03:40 03:18:26 100% +0% -0% (2)
16 69 Rach McBride CAN 09:25:25 09:53:22 00:56:25 04:53:17 05:54:41 03:30:44 65% +4% -30% (13)
17 90 Dede Griesbauer USA 09:26:16 09:53:01 00:57:38 04:41:38 05:44:16 03:42:00 57% +1% -42% (38)
18 89 Margrit Elfers GER 09:28:03 10:04:26 01:02:39 04:48:04 05:55:42 03:32:21 26% +0% -74% (6)
19 77 Brittany Higgins USA 09:35:27 10:01:36 01:02:53 05:02:36 06:10:29 03:24:58 100% +0% -0% (3)
20 76 Holly Smith USA 09:44:54 10:12:30 01:09:23 05:05:06 06:19:29 03:25:25 100% +0% -0% (3)
21 87 Brittany Vocke USA 09:47:32 10:21:44 00:56:31 05:13:10 06:14:40 03:32:52 62% +0% -38% (5)
22 84 Caitlin Alexander USA 09:48:36 10:26:47 01:04:25 05:15:14 06:24:39 03:23:57 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
23 85 Gabrielle Suver USA 09:57:28 10:27:52 01:12:01 05:19:02 06:36:03 03:21:25 100% +0% -0% (3)
24 81 Melanie Baumann SUI 09:59:58 10:28:27 01:20:52 05:10:35 06:36:27 03:23:31 12% +29% -58% (10)
25 82 Clarice Chastang USA 10:03:12 10:39:19 01:10:37 05:17:57 06:33:34 03:29:38 64% +0% -36% (5)
26 78 Olivia Dietzel USA 10:11:12 10:41:15 01:09:18 05:26:35 06:40:53 03:30:19 100% +0% -0% (3)
27 73 Rebecca Anderbury GBR 10:27:10 11:07:50 01:03:08 04:51:33 05:59:41 04:27:29 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  67 Giorgia Priarone ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  71 Annamarie Strehlow USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  80 Hannah Sakaluk USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  91 Meghan Dirito USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  92 Alicja Pyszka POL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Magnus Ditlev: 43% (1-1)
  • Denis Chevrot: 21% (4-1)
  • Arthur Horseau: 12% (7-1)
  • Rudy Von Berg: 12% (7-1)
  • Joe Skipper: 5% (19-1)
  • Gregory Barnaby: 3% (31-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Sarah True: 41% (1-1)
  • Skye Moench: 64% (2-3)
  • Jocelyn McCauley: 31% (2-1)
  • Ruth Astle: 23% (3-1)

Ironman Hawaii 2023 (WPRO-only) – Analyzing Results

Kona23 MedalI will add a look at the course conditions later. Qualifying slots for next year’s World Championship will go to the podium (Lucy, Anne and Laura). (The next three are also qualified, either as previous Kona Champions or as current 70.3 Champion.)

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 00:49:36 (1) 04:32:29 (1) 02:57:38 (4) 08:24:31 -13:42 US$ 125,000
2 Anne Haug GER 00:54:10 (18) 04:40:23 (10) 02:48:23 (1) 08:27:33 -06:13 US$ 65,000
3 Laura Philipp GER 00:56:49 (26) 04:35:52 (3) 02:55:24 (3) 08:32:55 -04:23 US$ 45,000
4 Taylor Knibb USA 00:51:16 (7) 04:34:00 (2) 03:05:13 (10) 08:35:56 n/a US$ 25,000
5 Daniela Ryf SUI 00:54:11 (19) 04:38:34 (4) 03:02:11 (7) 08:40:34 02:06 US$ 20,000
6 Chelsea Sodaro USA 00:54:00 (12) 04:50:35 (23) 02:53:02 (2) 08:42:25 07:34 US$ 18,000
7 Skye Moench USA 00:56:47 (24) 04:38:44 (6) 03:02:40 (8) 08:43:34 -07:59 US$ 15,000
8 Sarah True USA 00:54:02 (14) 04:46:15 (14) 03:02:09 (6) 08:47:06 -00:27 US$ 13,000
9 Lisa Norden SWE 00:54:08 (17) 04:38:36 (5) 03:11:18 (16) 08:49:36 -02:31 US$ 12,000
10 Jocelyn McCauley USA 00:54:04 (15) 04:38:53 (7) 03:12:56 (19) 08:50:39 -09:40 US$ 11,000
11 Hannah Berry NZL 00:53:39 (10) 04:46:31 (15) 03:08:39 (13) 08:53:45 -11:46 US$ 8,000
12 Ruth Astle GBR 00:59:39 (31) 04:39:03 (8) 03:11:54 (18) 08:55:35 -02:49 US$ 6,000
13 Penny Slater AUS 00:56:52 (28) 04:47:17 (17) 03:08:08 (12) 08:57:17 -18:41 US$ 5,000
14 Svenja Thoes GER 00:56:51 (27) 04:55:12 (30) 03:01:07 (5) 08:58:30 -09:28 US$ 4,000
15 Els Visser NED 00:56:48 (25) 04:43:53 (12) 03:14:02 (22) 08:59:16 -04:16 US$ 3,000
16 Laura Siddall GBR 00:59:55 (37) 04:43:17 (11) 03:11:19 (17) 08:59:51 -05:51  
17 Haley Chura USA 00:51:06 (2) 04:50:28 (22) 03:14:47 (24) 09:01:10 -18:01  
18 Radka Kahlefeldt AUS 00:54:01 (13) 04:50:00 (21) 03:14:14 (23) 09:03:07 -04:27  
19 Laura Jansen GER 00:59:37 (30) 04:52:44 (28) 03:06:14 (11) 09:03:14 03:41  
20 Rebecca Clarke NZL 00:51:11 (4) 04:49:29 (19) 03:18:08 (25) 09:04:00 -08:13  
21 Maja Stage Nielsen DEN 00:56:43 (22) 04:49:36 (20) 03:13:28 (21) 09:04:26 06:15  
22 Laura Zimmermann GER 01:02:02 (41) 04:50:42 (24) 03:08:49 (14) 09:07:45 -04:58  
23 Jen Annett CAN 01:06:43 (45) 04:46:40 (16) 03:10:16 (15) 09:08:35 -09:32  
24 Leonie Konczalla GER 01:07:53 (47) 04:51:27 (27) 03:03:31 (9) 09:09:02 -00:26  
25 Rachel Zilinskas USA 00:51:15 (6) 05:01:00 (37) 03:13:20 (20) 09:10:46 -07:32  
26 Lotte Wilms NED 00:51:13 (5) 04:53:01 (29) 03:24:28 (32) 09:15:09 18:48  
27 Sara Svensk SWE 00:59:34 (29) 04:39:49 (9) 03:32:40 (39) 09:17:55 20:11  
28 Pamella Oliveira BRA 00:52:01 (9) 04:56:44 (32) 03:24:25 (31) 09:18:40 10:37  
29 Michelle Vesterby DEN 00:56:43 (22) 04:48:49 (18) 03:28:50 (37) 09:19:44 05:43  
30 Fenella Langridge GBR 00:53:58 (11) 04:58:31 (36) 03:24:48 (33) 09:22:16 32:00  
31 Mariana Andrade BRA 01:02:03 (42) 04:50:55 (25) 03:27:50 (34) 09:26:19 -03:29  
32 Jeanne Collonge FRA 00:59:56 (38) 04:57:54 (34) 03:24:08 (28) 09:27:41 -01:34  
33 Daniela Bleymehl GER 00:59:43 (32) 04:45:08 (13) 03:38:03 (41) 09:27:42 33:00  
34 Chloe Lane AUS 00:54:14 (21) 04:58:07 (35) 03:30:13 (38) 09:28:31 06:07  
35 Sarah Crowley AUS 00:52:00 (8) 04:51:09 (26) 03:45:43 (42) 09:35:11 31:45  
36 Carla Dahan FRA 00:59:46 (34) 05:07:02 (40) 03:24:12 (30) 09:36:42 -10:08  
37 Agnieszka Jerzyk POL 00:59:44 (33) 05:13:32 (44) 03:20:50 (26) 09:38:53 40:41  
38 Kate Gillespie-Jones AUS 01:06:33 (44) 04:56:56 (33) 03:33:17 (40) 09:43:05 18:46  
39 Laura Brown AUS 01:06:47 (46) 05:12:43 (43) 03:22:07 (27) 09:48:01 06:46  
40 Lauren Brandon USA 00:51:09 (3) 04:55:25 (31) 03:58:11 (45) 09:50:28 33:41  
41 Alexandra Watt USA 00:59:59 (39) 05:18:20 (45) 03:28:06 (35) 09:52:54 -01:54  
42 Sarah Thomas AUS 01:07:58 (48) 05:22:13 (46) 03:28:32 (36) 10:04:10 02:55  
43 Melanie McQuaid CAN 00:59:50 (35) 05:10:10 (42) 03:48:20 (43) 10:04:51 42:16  
44 Fiona Moriarty IRL 01:01:58 (40) 05:05:16 (38) 03:57:50 (44) 10:10:51 30:25  
45 Jodie Robertson USA 00:59:54 (36) 05:08:00 (41) 04:02:46 (46) 10:18:05 1:06:11  
46 Hilary Hughes IRL 01:16:34 (49) 05:32:37 (47) 03:24:11 (29) 10:22:29 33:47  
  Danielle Lewis USA 01:02:58 (43) 05:06:29 (39)   DNF    
  Katrina Matthews GBR 00:54:06 (16)     DNF    
  Justine Mathieux FRA 00:54:11 (19)     DNF    

Ironman Hawaii 2023 (WPRO, Oct 14th) – Seedings

Kona23 MedalKona slots and Prize Money

IM World Championships has 3 Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 375.000 US$, paying 15 deep.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 70% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 1 Chelsea Sodaro USA 08:42:55 00:55:36 04:47:39 05:48:15 02:54:40 0% +100% -0% (1)
2 3 Anne Haug GER 08:43:34 00:57:38 04:47:08 05:49:47 02:53:47 79% +21% -0% (3)
3 4 Daniela Ryf SUI 08:43:51 00:56:03 04:39:54 05:40:57 03:02:54 68% +14% -18% (7)
(4) 5 Taylor Knibb USA 08:43:59 00:51:51 04:46:37 05:43:28 03:00:31 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
5 2 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 08:46:10 00:50:55 04:48:18 05:44:14 03:01:56 23% +77% -0% (4)
6 6 Laura Philipp GER 08:46:21 00:58:14 04:48:03 05:51:16 02:55:05 100% +0% -0% (2)
7 12 Katrina Matthews GBR 08:46:42 00:57:38 04:48:07 05:50:45 02:55:57 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
8 14 Sarah True USA 08:55:40 00:54:09 04:56:26 05:55:35 03:00:05 -0% +21% -79% (3)
9 10 Skye Moench USA 08:56:46 00:57:01 04:49:36 05:51:37 03:05:09 100% +0% -0% (1)
10 8 Fenella Langridge GBR 08:59:24 00:52:52 04:50:27 05:48:19 03:11:05 100% +0% -0% (1)
11 7 Lisa Norden SWE 09:00:49 00:55:14 04:46:05 05:46:20 03:14:29 100% +0% -0% (1)
12 31 Daniela Bleymehl GER 09:06:10 01:01:00 04:47:05 05:53:05 03:13:05 29% +0% -71% (3)
13 9 Sarah Crowley AUS 09:07:25 00:55:35 04:57:09 05:57:44 03:09:41 71% +29% -0% (5)
14   Barbara Riveros CHI 09:08:14 00:56:15 04:57:30 05:58:45 03:09:29 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
15 18 Ruth Astle GBR 09:08:40 01:01:57 04:51:05 05:58:03 03:10:37 100% +0% -0% (1)
16 45 Sara Svensk SWE 09:09:22 01:01:11 04:52:22 05:58:33 03:10:49 0% +0% -100% (2)
17 25 Maja Stage Nielsen DEN 09:09:48 00:57:33 04:58:23 06:00:56 03:08:52 100% +0% -0% (4)
18 17 Lotte Wilms NED 09:11:19 00:52:59 05:01:28 05:59:26 03:11:53 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
19 11 Laura Siddall GBR 09:11:37 01:00:26 04:52:12 05:57:38 03:13:59 77% +0% -23% (4)
20 16 Kylie Simpson AUS 09:12:15 01:13:59 04:52:52 06:11:51 03:00:24 100% +0% -0% (1)
21 15 Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP 09:12:43 01:03:46 05:07:11 06:15:56 02:56:47 90% +0% -10% (5)
22 24 Jocelyn McCauley USA 09:12:51 00:55:51 04:52:22 05:53:13 03:19:38 0% +15% -85% (4)
23 36 Agnieszka Jerzyk POL 09:13:25 00:59:21 04:55:22 05:59:42 03:13:43 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
24   Susie Cheetham GBR 09:13:58 00:58:59 04:58:00 06:01:58 03:12:00 75% +0% -25% (6)
25 19 Els Visser NED 09:15:18 01:00:38 04:54:29 06:00:07 03:15:11 100% +0% -0% (1)
26 38 Laura Jansen GER 09:15:19 01:02:06 05:00:46 06:07:52 03:07:27 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
27 21 Pamella Oliveira BRA 09:16:19 00:53:37 05:04:10 06:02:47 03:13:32 0% +0% -100% (1)
28   Gabriele Maria Obmann AUT 09:17:51 01:04:07 05:00:02 06:09:09 03:08:42 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
29 26 Danielle Lewis USA 09:18:06 01:04:22 05:02:18 06:11:40 03:06:26 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
30 29 Svenja Thoes GER 09:19:15 01:01:18 05:04:12 06:10:29 03:08:46 0% +0% -100% (1)
31 30 Radka Kahlefeldt AUS 09:20:08 00:56:12 05:03:59 06:05:10 03:14:58 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
32 39 Hannah Berry NZL 09:21:06 00:55:24 05:01:56 06:02:21 03:18:45 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
33 35 Lauren Brandon USA 09:21:15 00:51:02 05:00:16 05:56:18 03:24:57 0% +0% -100% (4)
34 54 Manon Genet FRA 09:22:34 00:58:14 05:03:40 06:06:55 03:15:39 0% +0% -100% (2)
35 27 Rebecca Clarke NZL 09:24:00 00:52:32 05:05:07 06:02:40 03:21:20 100% +0% -0% (1)
36 47 Justine Mathieux FRA 09:24:05 00:59:33 05:02:23 06:06:56 03:17:09 100% +0% -0% (1)
37 20 Jodie Robertson USA 09:24:19 01:03:35 05:05:17 06:13:52 03:10:27 84% +0% -16% (4)
38 43 Leonie Konczalla GER 09:24:40 01:09:17 04:56:34 06:10:52 03:13:48 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
39 55 Michelle Vesterby DEN 09:25:37 00:58:29 04:58:54 06:02:23 03:23:14 71% +8% -20% (7)
40   Alice Alberts USA 09:25:57 01:01:25 05:04:11 06:10:36 03:15:21 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
41 28 Haley Chura USA 09:26:14 00:53:55 05:08:36 06:07:31 03:18:43 28% +60% -13% (4)
42 37 Laura Zimmermann GER 09:26:55 01:05:26 05:01:47 06:12:14 03:14:41 100% +0% -0% (1)
43   Meredith Kessler USA 09:27:03 00:55:36 05:05:54 06:06:30 03:20:33 7% +0% -93% (8)
44 22 Rachel Zilinskas USA 09:29:10 00:52:51 05:12:54 06:10:46 03:18:24 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
45 41 Jen Annett CAN 09:29:16 01:05:00 05:00:57 06:10:57 03:18:19 73% +0% -27% (3)
46 33 Penny Slater AUS 09:30:29 01:00:04 05:03:42 06:08:46 03:21:43 100% +0% -0% (1)
47 23 Chloe Lane AUS 09:32:39 00:58:03 05:10:41 06:13:44 03:18:55 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
48 42 Melanie McQuaid CAN 09:37:33 00:59:13 05:06:41 06:10:54 03:26:39 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
49 50 Mariana Andrade BRA 09:39:46 00:59:09 05:10:13 06:14:22 03:25:24 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
50 46 Kate Gillespie-Jones AUS 09:41:05 01:04:03 05:04:11 06:13:14 03:27:51 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
51 40 Jeanne Collonge FRA 09:43:36 01:02:15 05:07:53 06:15:08 03:28:28 0% +0% -100% (1)
52 44 Fiona Moriarty IRL 09:52:24 01:05:04 05:15:30 06:25:34 03:26:50 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
53 52 Laura Brown AUS 09:56:48 01:04:15 05:24:27 06:33:42 03:23:06 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
54 53 Carla Dahan FRA 10:02:59 01:03:53 05:23:28 06:32:20 03:30:39 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
55 51 Hilary Hughes IRL 10:04:47 01:13:41 05:22:22 06:41:02 03:23:45 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
56 48 Alexandra Watt USA 10:05:33 01:04:48 05:29:13 06:39:01 03:26:32 n/a (no Kona Pro race)
57 49 Sarah Thomas AUS 10:16:56 01:09:37 05:35:42 06:50:18 03:26:38 n/a (no Kona Pro race)

Ironman Portugal 2023 (Oct 21st) – Seedings

IM21 IRONMAN Cascais pos largeLast Race’s TOP 3

This is going to be the first Pro race at IM Portugal.

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Portugal has 2m+2f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 75.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 12% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 1 Patrick Lange (AQ) GER 07:52:28 07:53:04 00:47:50 04:25:18 05:18:07 02:34:21 88% +7% -6% (12)
2 5 Clement Mignon FRA 08:03:07 08:01:11 00:48:11 04:23:32 05:16:43 02:46:24 100% +0% -0% (4)
3 4 Pieter Heemeryck BEL 08:07:17 08:22:42 00:47:29 04:26:15 05:18:44 02:48:33 14% +15% -71% (11)
4 8 Cameron Wurf AUS 08:09:18 08:09:54 00:50:10 04:17:06 05:12:16 02:57:02 70% +19% -11% (32)
5 35 Jon Saeveras Breivold NOR 08:10:06 08:22:27 00:57:27 04:27:12 05:29:38 02:40:28 71% +0% -29% (2)
6 15 Rasmus Svenningsson SWE 08:12:20 08:20:26 00:52:41 04:27:46 05:25:26 02:46:54 49% +21% -29% (8)
7 6 Thor Bendix Madsen DEN 08:13:52 08:26:18 00:49:38 04:29:30 05:24:07 02:49:45 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
8 9 Bart Aernouts BEL 08:15:58 08:16:04 00:53:31 04:29:28 05:27:59 02:47:59 59% +2% -40% (23)
9 11 Miki Moerck Taagholt DEN 08:17:09 08:29:40 00:47:13 04:26:23 05:18:36 02:58:33 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
10 14 Franz Loeschke GER 08:17:40 08:16:10 00:49:55 04:32:47 05:27:42 02:49:58 50% +0% -50% (6)
11 20 Will Crudgington GBR 08:20:18 08:32:54 00:50:38 04:32:08 05:27:46 02:52:32 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
12 7 Josh Amberger AUS 08:20:52 08:19:24 00:47:03 04:30:28 05:22:31 02:58:21 93% +1% -6% (15)
13 18 William Mennesson * FRA 08:22:07 08:29:02 00:51:16 04:28:21 05:24:38 02:57:29 22% +0% -78% (7)
14 13 Dylan Magnien FRA 08:24:07 08:28:58 00:49:14 04:41:13 05:35:27 02:48:40 83% +0% -17% (5)
15 58 Kevin Maurel FRA 08:24:42 08:32:21 00:50:03 04:29:56 05:25:00 02:59:42 100% +0% -0% (2)
16 27 Julian Fritzenschaft GER 08:26:02 08:44:43 00:51:18 04:34:33 05:30:51 02:55:11 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
17 60 Felix Hentschel GER 08:26:47 08:39:48 00:54:51 04:43:08 05:42:59 02:43:48 4% +49% -47% (5)
18 26 Joao Ferreira POR 08:26:57 08:37:16 00:49:26 04:38:16 05:32:42 02:54:15 23% +57% -20% (7)
19 32 Yannick Matejicek FRA 08:27:05 08:39:51 00:56:11 04:37:32 05:38:42 02:48:23 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
20 31 Timo Schaffeld GER 08:27:36 08:40:22 00:52:20 04:32:02 05:29:23 02:58:13 n/a (no IM Pro race)
21 23 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 08:27:54 08:37:04 00:56:14 04:39:44 05:40:58 02:46:56 71% +5% -25% (17)
22 44 Vincent Terrier FRA 08:29:01 08:52:19 00:52:28 04:32:14 05:29:41 02:59:20 0% +0% -100% (3)
23 28 Christian Stoerzer GER 08:29:12 08:37:22 00:55:34 04:30:05 05:30:39 02:58:33 100% +0% -0% (3)
24 34 Evert Scheltinga NED 08:29:54 08:34:39 00:48:48 04:36:52 05:30:40 02:59:14 61% +0% -39% (16)
25 21 Christoph Mattner GER 08:32:08 08:36:03 00:53:47 04:48:19 05:47:07 02:45:01 100% +0% -0% (4)
26 22 Maximilian Hammerle AUT 08:32:54 08:33:37 00:55:05 04:35:57 05:36:02 02:56:52 73% +0% -27% (12)
27 40 Amaury Dehez FRA 08:38:31 08:47:16 00:57:57 04:43:32 05:46:29 02:52:02 22% +78% -0% (3)
28 29 Erwan Jacobi FRA 08:43:15 08:56:26 00:53:14 04:34:44 05:32:58 03:10:17 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
29 37 Christopher Dels GER 08:45:18 08:52:12 00:55:42 04:46:00 05:46:42 02:58:36 83% +0% -17% (6)
30 64 Mikkel Hojborg Olsen DEN 08:45:21 08:52:44 00:52:15 04:44:06 05:41:21 03:04:00 80% +0% -20% (6)
31 17 Yvan Jarrige FRA 08:45:31 08:55:30 00:48:41 04:44:46 05:38:26 03:07:05 55% +26% -19% (6)
32 45 Vicenc Castella Serra ESP 08:46:28 08:55:05 00:56:53 04:48:17 05:50:11 02:56:17 68% +27% -5% (9)
33 39 Juan Ignacio Villarruel Curra ESP 08:46:52 08:56:50 00:53:11 04:56:41 05:54:52 02:52:00 60% +40% -0% (4)
34 33 Victor Alexandre BEL 08:49:32 09:02:52 00:53:36 04:36:07 05:34:43 03:14:49 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
35 30 Benjamin Goodfellow GBR 08:49:44 09:21:19 00:53:17 04:50:35 05:48:52 03:00:52 47% +53% -0% (2)
36 56 Joakim Gartmark SWE 08:53:57 09:12:52 00:55:43 04:56:18 05:57:00 02:56:57 37% +0% -63% (2)
37 62 Stephan Benedikt AUT 08:56:43 09:03:01 00:56:04 04:47:34 05:48:37 03:08:06 60% +40% -0% (5)
38 41 Zsombor Deak ROM 08:59:26 09:13:36 00:58:26 04:57:51 06:01:18 02:58:08 8% +65% -27% (11)
39 42 Kevin Vabaorg EST 09:01:56 09:15:34 00:49:51 04:41:46 05:36:38 03:25:18 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
40 47 Balazs Csoke HUN 09:03:45 09:05:14 00:48:45 04:55:45 05:49:31 03:14:14 37% +9% -54% (41)
41 54 Axel Beci ESP 09:09:05 09:44:43 00:59:16 04:58:02 06:02:18 03:06:47 13% +24% -63% (5)
42 61 Gustav Palm-Henriksen DEN 09:10:34 09:14:14 00:53:43 04:47:57 05:46:40 03:23:54 58% +26% -17% (4)
43 55 Bruno Slegers BEL 09:14:08 09:28:05 00:55:59 05:10:20 06:11:19 03:02:49 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
44 50 Juan Pedro Garcia Ochoa ESP 09:15:56 09:29:56 01:01:12 05:00:29 06:06:41 03:09:15 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
45 52 Thomas Hounjet NED 09:17:14 09:27:05 01:01:41 04:54:06 06:00:46 03:16:28 67% +0% -33% (3)
46 59 Daan Schouten NED 09:19:59 09:34:05 01:07:29 04:55:08 06:07:37 03:12:22 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
47 57 Eneko Elosegui ESP 09:23:14 09:31:37 01:02:37 04:57:26 06:05:03 03:18:11 28% +12% -59% (31)
48 48 Florent Ferrara SUI 09:23:38 09:41:15 00:59:07 05:00:03 06:04:09 03:19:29 47% +53% -0% (2)
  3 Jan Stratmann GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  10 Antonio Benito Lopez ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  12 Joshua Lewis GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  24 Bastian Peitersen DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  25 Will Draper * GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  36 Cedric Ludet FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  43 Rafael Dias Lima Turtera BRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  46 Albert Askengren SWE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  49 Matthew Palmer GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  51 Matthieu Bourgeois FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  53 Francisco De la Paz Fernandez ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  63 Corentin Chouvelon FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  65 Adam Munch DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  66 Bram Van Der Plas BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  67 Pascal Stutz SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  68 Oliver Korfitsen DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 14% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 70 Anne Reischmann GER 09:07:49 09:21:36 00:54:08 04:59:07 05:58:16 03:09:33 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
2 77 Gabriele Maria Obmann * AUT 09:14:45 09:29:42 01:00:56 05:02:30 06:08:26 03:06:19 27% +42% -31% (4)
3 74 Katrine Graesboell Christensen DEN 09:16:41 09:26:02 01:04:35 05:05:49 06:15:24 03:01:17 100% +0% -0% (2)
4 75 Emma Bilham SUI 09:18:39 09:16:51 00:56:29 05:04:48 06:06:17 03:12:22 44% +18% -38% (9)
5 71 Nikki Bartlett (KQ) GBR 09:19:25 09:21:01 00:58:13 05:01:04 06:04:16 03:15:09 95% +3% -2% (13)
6 88 Henrike Gueber GER 09:19:49 09:33:55 01:04:32 05:02:21 06:11:53 03:07:56 52% +0% -48% (2)
7 85 Liesbeth Verbiest BEL 09:27:55 09:42:12 01:04:28 05:11:13 06:20:42 03:07:13 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
8 97 Simone Mitchell GBR 09:29:53 09:33:37 00:58:09 05:21:02 06:24:10 03:05:43 45% +0% -55% (6)
9 76 Tiina Pohjalainen FIN 09:30:06 09:44:27 01:03:44 05:07:19 06:16:03 03:14:03 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
10 86 Alexandra Tondeur BEL 09:30:30 09:34:46 00:59:10 05:16:17 06:20:27 03:10:03 37% +2% -61% (14)
11 73 Elisabetta Curridori ITA 09:32:35 09:37:45 00:57:09 05:13:40 06:15:50 03:16:45 45% +0% -55% (6)
12 82 Katharina Grohmann GER 09:34:24 09:33:57 01:06:44 05:05:53 06:17:36 03:16:48 83% +4% -13% (27)
13 84 Katharina Wolff GER 09:34:43 09:46:04 00:58:42 05:15:44 06:19:25 03:15:18 46% +29% -26% (6)
14 96 Jessica Smith USA 09:37:38 09:43:45 00:56:08 05:16:55 06:18:03 03:19:35 68% +30% -2% (14)
15 99 Ewa Komander POL 09:38:12 10:00:17 00:57:06 05:12:45 06:14:51 03:23:21 13% +0% -87% (6)
16 79 Gabriella Zelinka HUN 09:39:27 09:43:21 00:58:48 05:19:39 06:23:27 03:16:00 83% +10% -7% (7)
17 78 Nina Derron SUI 09:39:41 09:37:43 00:56:27 05:14:40 06:16:07 03:23:34 100% +0% -0% (8)
18 81 Katrien Verstuyft BEL 09:45:09 09:55:12 00:56:42 05:12:05 06:13:47 03:31:22 26% +0% -74% (2)
19 92 Lina-Kristin Schink GER 09:51:10 09:54:23 01:08:11 05:12:25 06:25:36 03:25:34 46% +6% -48% (19)
20 94 Dieuwertje Bax NED 09:57:17 10:12:20 01:05:01 05:23:35 06:33:36 03:23:41 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
21 90 Katie Colville USA 10:03:37 10:13:05 01:01:56 05:40:02 06:46:57 03:16:40 100% +0% -0% (2)
22 98 Vanessa Pereira POR 10:05:38 10:21:15 01:03:51 05:24:18 06:33:09 03:32:29 47% +9% -44% (25)
23 101 Claire Weller GBR 10:13:59 10:29:27 01:03:50 05:28:42 06:37:32 03:36:27 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
24 95 Sabrina Exenberger AUT 10:19:06 10:34:41 01:09:27 05:24:37 06:39:04 03:40:02 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
25 93 Maja Indermühle SUI 10:27:28 10:43:16 01:04:37 05:18:59 06:28:36 03:58:52 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
26 102 Dominique Lothaller AUT 10:30:35 10:46:28 01:07:58 05:42:36 06:55:33 03:35:02 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
27 80 Rebecca Anderbury GBR 10:51:26 11:07:50 01:01:28 05:11:43 06:18:10 04:33:16 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  72 Olivia Mitchell * IRL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  83 Franzi Reng GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  87 Marta Sanchez ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  89 Laura Addie GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  100 Fernanda Penkal BRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  103 Natalie Lawrence GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Patrick Lange: 68% (1-1)
  • Clement Mignon: 10% (9-1)
  • Pieter Heemeryck: 5% (19-1)
  • Cameron Wurf: 4% (22-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Nikki Bartlett: 44% (1-1)
  • Anne Reischmann: 18% (4-1)
  • Gabriele Maria Obmann: 18% (5-1)
  • Emma Bilham: 10% (10-1)
  • Katrine Graesboell Christensen: 7% (14-1)
  • Henrike Gueber: 2% (52-1)
Select your currency
EUR Euro

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close