Ironman Western Australia 2012 – Predictions

With Ironman western Australia, we have the last official Ironman for 2012. As usual, it is a bit difficult to get a current start list, but I have tried my best to assemble a list form the official website (where at least there is a decent start list not sorted by name) and some additional information. For example, I have added Timo Bracht after his participation was announced on firstoffthebike.com

Previous Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Timo Bracht GER 00:49:43 04:30:17 02:48:42 08:12:39
2 Clayton Fettell AUS 00:45:11 04:25:25 03:04:40 08:19:02
3 Jason Shortis AUS 00:53:05 04:40:01 02:49:58 08:27:31

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Michelle Bremer NZL 00:58:16 05:00:37 03:22:22 09:25:38
2 Michelle Gailey AUS 00:53:16 05:21:26 03:08:31 09:28:07
3 Carrie Lester AUS 00:58:15 05:04:42 03:25:26 09:32:44

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:03:55 Jason Shortis 2006-12-03
Swim overall 00:44:42 Pete Jacobs 2007-12-01
Bike overall 04:18:07 Mitchell Anderson 2006-12-03
Run overall 02:43:48 Robert Thomas 2007-12-01
Total female 08:59:24 Gina Ferguson 2008-12-07
Swim female 00:48:25 Tereza Macel 2007-12-01
Bike female 04:50:49 Lisbeth Kristensen 2006-12-03
Run female 03:05:04 Charlotte Paul 2007-12-01

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Western Australia is 12:17.

Race Adjustments for IM Western Australia

Year Adjustment # of Athletes Rating
2005 01:54 21 01:54
2006 14:18 26 08:06
2007 24:35 40 13:36
2008 17:25 30 14:33
2009 16:30 20 14:56
2010 07:00 21 13:37
2011 04:18 25 12:17

KPR points and Price Money

IM Western Australia has 2000 KPR points for the winner. It has a total price purse of 25k$.

Male Race Participants

Rank Name Nation Expected Time Rating Rank
1 Timo Bracht GER 08:09:56 08:21:20 7
2 Jimmy Johnsen DNK 08:31:00 08:42:54 57
3 Matty White AUS 08:39:15 08:51:20 107
4 Mitchell Anderson AUS 08:39:24 08:51:30 108
5 Petr Vabrousek CZE 08:43:01 08:55:12 130
6 Daniel Niederreiter AUT 08:43:58 08:56:10 133
7 Simon Billeau FRA 08:45:56 08:58:11 144
8 Jason Shortis AUS 08:46:40 08:58:56 147
9 Mike Schifferle SUI 08:52:33 09:04:57 190
10 Todd Israel AUS 08:52:39 09:05:03 193
11 Joshua Rix AUS 08:57:04 09:09:34 233
12 Simon Cochrane NZL 08:59:47 09:12:21 243
13 Paul Hawkins GBR 09:08:02 09:20:48 309
14 Ben Cotter CAN 09:12:10 09:25:01 339
15 Karol Dzalaj SVK 09:14:26 09:27:20 360
16 Daniel Mueller GER 09:16:34 09:29:31 374
17 Johan Borg AUS 09:19:27 09:32:28 394
18 Yu Shinozaki JPN 09:52:22 10:06:09 621
19 Hirotsugu Kuwabara JAP 10:11:31 10:25:45 716
20 Brett Carter AUS n/a unrated n/a
21 Jon Woods   n/a unrated n/a

Female Race Participants

Rank Name Nation Expected Time Rating Rank
1 Rebekah Keat AUS 09:12:52 09:25:44 13
2 Britta Martin NZL 09:28:26 09:41:40 47
3 Belinda Harper NZL 09:36:19 09:49:44 73
4 Rebecca Hoschke AUS 09:39:44 09:53:14 85
5 Bree Wee USA 09:41:08 09:54:40 87
6 Heidi Sessner GER 09:43:35 09:57:10 98
7 Renee Lane AUS 09:45:45 09:59:23 103
8 Dana Wagner GER 09:47:06 10:00:46 106
9 Nicole Ward AUS 09:48:45 10:02:27 113
10 Joanna Carritt GBR 10:08:05 10:22:14 187
11 Megumi Shigaki JPN 11:44:46 12:01:10 293

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Timo Bracht: 73% (1-3)
  • Matty White: 8% (12-1)
  • Jimmy Johnsen: 6% (15-1)
  • Jason Shortis: 5% (20-1)
  • Joshua Rix: 4% (25-1)
  • Mitchell Anderson: 2% (41-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Rebekah Keat: 51% (1-1)
  • Britta Martin: 24% (3-1)
  • Belinda Harper: 16% (5-1)
  • Heidi Sessner: 4% (22-1)
  • Bree Wee: 3% (32-1)

IM Cozumel 2012 – Analyzing Results

Reports from Cozumel indicate that conditions were pretty hard (choppy swim, windy bike, hot run). This is backed up by the race adjustment, at 4:13 it was the slowest ever in Cozumel (new course rating of 8:18), it also lead to a number of good athletes either DNFing or finishing much slower than they usually do.

Male Race Results

After Nils Frommhold in Arizona, Ivan Rana was another Ironman rookie winning his debut race (and he also posted new overall and run course records):

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Actual Time Expected Time
1 Ivan Rana ESP 00:50:27 04:37:16 02:44:05 08:15:07 n/a
2 Bas Diederen BELNDL 00:50:17 04:37:39 02:51:57 08:22:55 n/a
3 Bert Jammaer BEL 00:52:08 04:36:04 02:53:18 08:24:51 08:47:12
4 Anton Blokhin UKR 00:52:10 04:35:59 02:55:19 08:26:38 08:48:21
5 Jimmy Johnsen DNK 00:52:30 04:37:37 02:56:00 08:29:09 08:40:43
6 Brandon Marsh USA 00:50:08 04:37:55 02:59:07 08:30:17 08:55:09
7 Michael Lovato USA 00:52:23 04:35:12 03:05:44 08:37:14 08:46:56
(8) James Cunnama ZAF 00:52:16 04:35:26 03:06:48 08:37:46 (added from official results)
8 Stefan Schmid GER 00:57:48 04:40:19 02:58:09 08:41:09 08:52:09
9 Andres Castillo Latorre COL 00:50:13 04:37:53 03:10:59 08:42:06 09:05:13
10 Ezequiel Morales ARG 00:57:39 04:40:43 03:03:16 08:44:58 08:51:38
11 Luke McKenzie AUS 00:50:19 04:35:12 03:16:58 08:45:57 08:39:49
12 Andrey Lyatskiy RUS 00:52:19 04:52:34 08:48:04 08:48:04 08:59:00
13 Eduardo Sturla ARG 00:57:33 04:46:01 03:05:24 08:52:42 08:38:51
14 Alexander Grigoryev RUS 00:52:18 04:43:34 03:18:24 08:58:03 08:58:28
15 Sylvain Rota FRA 00:52:36 04:35:03 03:27:32 08:58:45 08:48:49
16 Thiago Vinhal BRA 00:52:05 05:07:56 02:59:14 09:04:10 09:02:00
17 Olivier Cardoen BEL 00:58:49 04:46:16 03:18:35 09:07:48 n/a
18 Ciro Violin BRA 00:56:54 04:52:20 03:20:20 09:13:45 08:55:36
19 Rene Vallant AUT 00:57:38 04:40:47 03:34:40 09:17:27 09:24:21
20 Patrick Jaberg SWI 00:57:29 04:58:01 03:25:12 09:25:09 08:51:02
21 Jesse Vondracek USA 00:57:36 05:14:18 03:12:31 09:28:13 09:27:54
22 Edo Van der Meer NED 00:50:15 04:38:10 03:57:59 09:29:36 09:01:14
23 Patrick Evoe USA 00:58:00 04:38:02 04:03:03 09:42:47 08:46:35
24 Mario Fink AUT 00:56:57 04:41:18 04:09:46 09:51:50 09:09:44
25 Dirk Bockel LUX 00:50:15 04:28:39 04:30:21 09:52:18 08:19:01
26 Hiroyuki Nishiuchi JPN 00:52:13 05:23:38 03:36:59 09:57:44 09:23:34
27 Sergio Quezada MEX 00:52:16 05:07:10 03:56:45 10:01:25 09:59:24
28 Reinaldo Oliveira BRA 01:08:32 05:14:16 03:38:30 10:05:53 10:24:56
29 Bojan Maric SCG 01:07:20 05:15:27 03:43:02 10:11:19 10:08:34
30 Tom Svoboda CZE 00:56:56 05:12:26 04:48:32 11:01:40 n/a
31 Mauro Cavanha BRA 00:52:14 04:51:01 05:14:32 11:01:46 n/a
32 Matjaz Kovac SVN 01:08:08 06:37:56 04:36:20 12:31:05 09:51:36
33 Christopher Bagg USA 00:57:48 04:58:25 13:58:39 13:58:39 09:25:40
34 Ivan Tejero Vazquez ESP 00:52:11 05:16:42 07:59:01 14:12:34 09:57:43
35 Franz Höfer AUT 00:52:10 05:30:15 14:12:37 14:12:37 08:30:46

Update: Added James Cunnama. Note: There may be some changes – according to Twitter James Cunnama finished in 8th (but is shown as DNF on ironmanlive.com.)

Female Race Results

On the women’s side, Mary Beth Ellis (and also Sonja Tajsich and Michelle Vesterby) continued the trend of athletes using their on a fitness to validate their Kona entries. (Previous Kona winners such as Mirinda Carfrae and Leanda Cave just need to validate their slot, but usually the Kona Top 10 already have enough points to place properly and also basically just have to validate.) While their results may not be up to their usual standard (all of the mentioned athletes except Michelle raced slower than their rating would predict and there were some “explosions” on the men’s side such as Dirk Bockel), they secured their Kona slots and now have total flexibility to plan their next racing season.

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Actual Time Expected Time
1 Mary Beth Ellis USA 00:54:36 05:05:26 03:11:17 09:15:38 09:10:25
2 Sophie De Groote BEL 01:04:59 04:57:01 03:09:47 09:15:45 09:28:33
3 Sonja Tajsich GER 01:13:55 05:00:15 03:02:40 09:21:30 09:17:52
4 Michelle Vesterby DNK 00:54:34 05:02:17 03:22:26 09:23:49 09:27:47
5 Kathleen Calkins USA 01:05:07 05:03:40 03:12:42 09:25:58 09:31:22
6 Heidi Sessner GER 01:05:03 00:00:00 09:31:00 09:31:00 09:57:11
7 Mareen Hufe GER 01:11:09 04:57:42 03:19:20 09:32:19 09:41:14
8 Beth Walsh USA 01:11:14 05:21:18 03:02:39 09:39:25 09:41:53
9 Elizabeth Lyles USA 01:07:09 05:17:24 03:12:04 09:40:36 09:24:57
10 Jackie Arendt USA 01:04:57 05:14:41 03:19:38 09:44:05 09:53:03
11 Anne Basso FRA 01:04:51 05:21:12 09:46:58 09:46:58 10:16:50
12 Michaela Rudolf AUT 01:15:42 05:08:23 03:19:13 09:48:43 09:47:01
13 Stephanie Jones USA 01:20:39 05:11:34 03:14:54 09:51:59 10:04:09
14 Ayesha Rollinson CAN 01:03:33 05:15:48 03:28:22 09:53:26 n/a
15 Jacqui Gordon USA 01:07:15 05:11:49 03:32:10 09:55:25 10:05:29
16 April Lea Gellatly USA 01:03:38 05:16:01 03:33:10 09:57:59 10:22:38
17 Paolina Allan CAN 01:13:50 05:13:56 03:28:20 10:00:21 10:01:13
18 Tenille Hoogland CAN 00:54:27 05:06:47 03:56:19 10:02:22 n/a
19 Marie Danais CAN 01:05:09 05:32:11 03:53:47 10:37:29 10:30:06
20 Kristin Baker CAN 01:22:32 05:48:44 03:45:46 11:04:05 10:42:47
21 Annett Kamenz GER 01:13:54 06:14:35 05:10:42 12:46:28 10:20:54
22 Saki Kubota JAP 01:13:26 06:37:40 05:28:08 13:29:22 11:20:15
23 Francesca Tibaldi ITA 01:15:37 00:00:00 14:09:24 14:09:24 10:04:15

IM Cozumel 2012 – Predictions

This weekend’s IM Cozumel continues the recent trend of large and strong fields for the post-Kona races. As usual, it was tricky to build a list of participants: I was working off the official list (regardless of how current it is) and added some athletes that have said they will start in Cozumel. On the men’s side we have top-rated athletes such as Dirk Bockel and Timo Bracht, and some future hopefuls such as James Cunnama, while the women’s side features Kona racers Amy Marsh and Michelle Vesterby looking for their next Ironman win. Last week there were a few late withdrawals for Arizona, it remains to be seen if this happens again for Cozumel.

Update: Amy Marsh will not be racing, she withdrew after Kona.

Update 2: I’ve received tweets about some more top racers starting in Cozumel:

  • Mary Beth Ellis (thanks to James Cunnama and Michelle Vesterby and Mary Beth for confirming she’ll start)
  • Sonja Tajsich (again, thanks to Michelle Vesterby)
  • Ivan Rana (thanks to Pablo Fuente)

I’ve added to the list of athletes (with their ratings) and also updated the odds.

Update 3: Ronnie Schildknecht announced on his blog that he won’t start.

Update 4: Yvonne van Vlerken will also start – what can she do only three weeks after winning IM Florida? (Thanks to Michelle Vesterby for pointing out that she was missing in all the published lists, but had committed to racing long ago.)

Previous Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Michael Lovato USA 00:48:47 04:19:17 03:01:41 08:23:52
2 Patrick Evoe USA 00:53:02 04:24:09 02:59:23 08:30:36
3 Alejandro Santamaria ESP 00:54:12 04:32:57 02:52:00 08:32:50

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Simone Braendli SWI 00:48:57 04:45:20 03:25:10 09:14:08
2 Sonja Tajsich GER 01:02:32 05:13:08 03:02:54 09:23:15
3 Sophie De Groote BEL 00:54:46 04:57:45 03:18:25 09:26:07

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:15:57 Andy Potts 2010-11-28
Swim overall 00:44:39 Uzziel Valderrabano 2009-11-29
Bike overall 04:19:17 Michael Lovato 2011-11-27
Run overall 02:52:00 Alejandro Santamaria 2011-11-27
Total female 09:07:08 Yvonne Van Vlerken 2010-11-28
Swim female 00:46:39 Bree Wee 2009-11-29
Bike female 04:45:20 Simone Braendli 2011-11-27
Run female 03:02:54 Sonja Tajsich 2011-11-27

Course Rating

Course Rating for IM Cozumel is 09:40.

Race Adjustments for IM Cozumel

Year Adjustment # of Athletes Rating
2009 12:23 27 12:23
2010 10:01 34 11:12
2011 06:36 41 09:40

KPR points and Price Money

IM Cozumel has 2000 KPR points for the winner. It has a total price purse of 75k$.

Male Race Participants

Rank Name Nation Expected Time Rating Rank
1 Timo Bracht GER 08:12:21 08:21:20 6
2 Dirk Bockel LUX 08:13:57 08:22:57 7
3 Ronnie Schildknecht SWI 08:20:27 08:29:35 16
4 James Cunnama ZAF 08:28:09 08:37:25 36
5 Eduardo Sturla ARG 08:33:34 08:42:56 52
6 Luke McKenzie AUS 08:34:32 08:43:55 58
7 Igor Amorelli BRA 08:35:02 08:44:25 60
8 Jimmy Johnsen DNK 08:35:25 08:44:49 63
9 Uwe Widmann GER 08:35:55 08:45:19 68
10 Patrick Evoe USA 08:41:14 08:50:44 97
11 Bert Jammaer BEL 08:41:50 08:51:21 101
12 Anton Blokhin UKR 08:42:59 08:52:31 106
13 Sylvain Rota FRA 08:43:26 08:52:59 108
14 Stefan Schmid GER 08:46:44 08:56:20 129
15 Brandon Marsh USA 08:49:42 08:59:22 145
16 Alexander Grigoryev RUS 08:52:59 09:02:42 168
17 Luke Dragstra CAN 08:57:37 09:07:25 195
18 Scott Defilippis USA 08:58:37 09:08:26 209
19 Zach Ruble USA 08:58:40 09:08:29 210
20 Andres Castillo Latorre COL 08:59:41 09:09:31 222
21 Horst Reichel GER 08:59:50 09:09:41 226
22 Nikolaus Wihlidal AUT 09:09:22 09:19:23 287
23 Allan Villanueva 09:10:14 09:20:16 295
24 Hiroyuki Nishiuchi JPN 09:17:50 09:28:00 354
25 Rene Vallant AUT 09:18:37 09:28:48 358
26 Jesse Vondracek USA 09:22:07 09:32:22 383
27 Teemu Kyllonen GBR 09:24:21 09:34:38 401
28 Blake Becker USA 09:33:51 09:44:19 465
29 Logan Franks USA 09:37:50 09:48:22 490
30 Ivan Tejero Vazquez ESP 09:51:38 10:02:25 580
31 Bojan Maric SCG 10:02:22 10:13:21 639
32 Olivier Cardoen BEL n/a unrated n/a
33 Patrick Donovan USA n/a unrated n/a

Also starting:

  • Ivan Rana (ESP) – unrated, but has just won the 70.3 in Lanzarote

Female Race Participants

Rank Name Nation Expected Time Rating Rank
1 Amy Marsh USA 09:15:41 09:25:49 14
2 Elizabeth Lyles USA 09:19:12 09:29:24 19
3 Michelle Vesterby DNK 09:22:00 09:32:15 25
4 Sophie De Groote BEL 09:22:46 09:33:02 27
5 Kathleen Calkins USA 09:25:33 09:35:52 34
6 Carrie Lester AUS 09:25:42 09:36:01 35
7 Jessie Donavan USA 09:33:35 09:44:03 53
8 Beth Walsh USA 09:35:58 09:46:28 58
9 Michaela Rudolf AUT 09:41:02 09:51:38 75
10 Sara Gross CAN 09:44:02 09:54:41 83
11 Jackie Arendt USA 09:47:01 09:57:43 92
12 Heidi Sessner GER 09:51:06 10:01:53 106
13 Eimear Mullan IRL 09:53:29 10:04:18 116
14 Paolina Allan CAN 09:55:06 10:05:57 122
15 Barbara Tesar AUT 09:56:50 10:07:43 129
16 Stephanie Jones USA 09:58:00 10:08:54 136
17 Francesca Tibaldi ITA 09:58:06 10:09:00 137
18 Jacqui Gordon USA 09:59:19 10:10:15 140
19 Anne Basso FRA 10:10:33 10:21:41 175
20 Stephanie Ossenbrink CAN 10:12:04 10:23:14 181
21 Maki Nishiuchi JPN 10:13:12 10:24:23 182
22 Annett Kamenz GER 10:14:35 10:25:47 184
23 April Lea Gellatly USA 10:16:18 10:27:32 191
24 Fernanda Keller BRA 10:23:11 10:34:33 203
25 Leslie Lamacchia USA 10:27:11 10:38:37 213
26 Kristin Baker CAN 10:36:15 10:47:51 232
27 Amanda McKenzie AUS 11:00:59 11:13:02 261
28 Saki Kubota JAP 11:13:19 11:25:36 268
29 Amanda Felder Derkacs USA n/a unrated n/a
30 Tenille Hoogland CAN n/a unrated n/a
31 Ayesha Rollinson CAN n/a unrated n/a

Also starting:

  • Mary Beth Ellis (USA), rated 9:14:45
  • Sonja Tajsich (GER), rated 9:22:16
  • Yvonne Van Vlerken (AUT), rated 9:17:11

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Timo Bracht: 40% (1-1)
  • James Cunnama: 34% (2-1)
  • Dirk Bockel: 20% (4-1)
  • Luke McKenzie: 2% (48-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Mary Beth Ellis: 42% (1-1)
  • Yvonne Van Vlerken: 33% (2-1)
  • Sonja Tajsich: 19% (4-1)
  • Carrie Lester: 2% (50-1)
  • Elizabeth Lyles: 2% (52-1)

Ironman Arizona 2012 – Analyzing Results

The conditions in Arizona were close to what we’ve seen in the past: A race adjustment of 10:40 is very close to the new course rating of 8:47.

Male Race Results

The surprise of the day was German Nils Frommhold, winning his first IM in impressive fashion. He was leading after the swim, stayed close to the front on the bike (where Andy Starykowicz posted another bike course record), and then finished with the race-best run. Paul Matthews (in his second IM) had a great run as well, but couldn’t close the gap. TJ Tollakson lead the run for some time, but his 2:56 marathon was not enough to take the win.

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Actual Time Expected Time
1 Nils Frommhold GER 00:48:19 04:22:45 02:48:06 08:03:13 n/a
2 Paul Matthews AUS 00:48:27 04:24:31 02:48:27 08:04:58 08:05:20
3 TJ Tollakson USA 00:48:34 04:19:03 02:56:01 08:07:36 08:34:20
4 Tyler Butterfield BMU 00:52:28 04:26:02 02:52:02 08:14:41 09:24:31
5 Jarmo Hast FIN 00:51:36 04:32:03 02:48:36 08:16:09 09:00:04
6 Ian Mikelson USA 00:48:41 04:24:07 03:02:32 08:19:38 08:57:34
7 Andrew Starykowicz USA 00:48:42 04:16:31 03:10:50 08:20:36 08:13:58
8 Matthew Russell USA 01:05:41 04:25:46 02:54:18 08:30:50 08:50:09
9 Christian Ritter GER 00:48:31 04:34:40 03:07:54 08:35:08 08:38:43
10 Thomas Gerlach USA 00:54:29 04:28:54 03:08:49 08:36:05 09:14:44
11 Justin Daerr USA 00:54:25 04:35:09 03:01:51 08:37:41 08:38:47
12 Marek Jaskolka GER 00:48:33 04:50:03 02:55:13 08:38:26 n/a
13 Jan Van Berkel SUI 00:48:30 04:24:31 03:23:45 08:40:23 08:27:43
14 Mathias Hecht SWI 00:48:34 04:41:08 03:05:46 08:41:15 08:28:35
15 Kevin Taddonio USA 01:03:28 04:28:51 03:03:55 08:41:34 08:51:00
16 Nicolas Hemet FIN 00:57:16 04:33:42 03:06:45 08:41:58 n/a
17 Gabriele Mazzetta ITA 00:52:19 04:37:29 03:07:41 08:42:40 08:58:31
18 Adam O’Meara CAN 00:52:47 04:43:15 03:02:03 08:43:20 09:19:47
19 Kevin Everett USA 00:48:26 04:24:19 03:28:38 08:45:17 09:15:31
20 Jozsef Major HUN 00:56:04 04:26:44 03:18:26 08:46:25 08:35:08
21 Paul Amey GBR 00:48:47 04:23:48 03:33:10 08:49:54 08:26:03
22 Daniel Mueller GER 00:48:37 04:45:15 03:17:27 08:55:35 09:23:18
23 Derek Garcia USA 00:55:39 04:35:02 03:21:39 08:56:06 n/a
24 Michael Wetzel GER 00:57:10 04:52:00 03:07:16 09:00:52 08:57:11
25 Timothy Beardall AUS 01:03:19 04:26:04 03:33:10 09:06:59 09:59:18
26 Adam Bohach USA 00:57:10 04:53:50 03:12:52 09:08:36 n/a
27 Chris Glibert USA 01:04:08 05:03:01 03:09:11 09:20:32 n/a
28 Dan Brown PHI 01:06:04 00:00:00 09:40:56 09:40:56 08:50:44
29 Arland Macasieb PHL 01:05:27 05:02:06 03:34:07 09:48:25 09:59:49
30 Manuel Wyss SWI 00:55:53 05:02:19 03:51:14 09:54:23 09:21:29
31 Jeff Paul USA 01:03:41 04:59:42 04:05:41 10:16:42 09:27:58
32 Monte Still USA 00:55:47 05:24:39 03:51:52 10:23:19 n/a
33 Matjaz Kovac SVN 01:02:58 05:30:54 03:43:17 10:23:48 09:40:43
34 Richard Wygand BRA 01:05:55 05:14:30 04:14:56 10:42:00 10:35:54
35 Ryan Kelly USA 01:02:53 05:12:55 04:23:53 10:44:16 10:24:51
36 Jason Watson USA 00:59:45 05:03:37 04:41:20 10:50:15 n/a
37 Stephan Vuckovic GER 00:52:41 04:43:44 07:44:49 13:26:08 08:31:38

Female Race Results

On the female side, Linsey Corbin finally managed to win the race after three second places in a row. She had to run down Meredith Kessler who followed up her 4th place in Florida with a second place in Arizona only two weeks later. Leanda Cave was true to her word, was never in contention and just validated her Kona slot by finishing in 6th place.

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Actual Time Expected Time
1 Linsey Corbin USA 00:59:11 04:51:34 03:05:54 09:01:41 09:14:28
2 Meredith Kessler USA 00:50:17 04:53:41 03:18:12 09:06:41 09:20:25
3 Corinne Abraham GBR 01:04:59 04:54:05 03:11:44 09:15:10 09:24:27
4 Sara Gross CAN 00:59:42 05:06:23 03:07:06 09:18:04 09:42:56
5 Mirjam Weerd NLD 00:55:16 04:57:14 03:26:13 09:24:27 09:31:33
6 Leanda Cave GBR 00:54:54 05:04:11 03:20:53 09:24:51 09:13:34
7 Haley Chura USA 00:50:16 05:00:02 03:33:20 09:28:22 n/a
8 Malaika Homo USA 00:55:18 05:03:43 03:25:18 09:28:40 10:01:22
9 Charisa Wernick USA 01:01:32 05:05:44 03:18:24 09:30:27 09:46:42
10 Kim Schwabenbauer USA 01:06:53 05:00:52 03:18:05 09:30:54 n/a
11 Amber Ferreira USA 00:56:53 05:07:50 03:24:54 09:34:51 10:23:12
12 Nina Pekerman ISR 01:02:13 05:12:54 03:22:37 09:43:50 09:58:55
13 Kristin Lie NOR 01:17:08 04:58:42 03:26:25 09:47:27 09:53:18
14 Jessica Smith USA 00:55:09 05:10:43 03:39:28 09:50:12 09:37:59
15 Beth Shutt USA 01:03:27 05:04:02 03:41:44 09:54:01 10:11:04
16 Trish Deim USA 01:05:59 05:00:56 03:45:13 09:57:05 10:18:37
17 Cindy Lewis CAN 01:07:21 05:15:03 03:28:49 09:57:08 10:14:47
18 Jackie Pearce CAN 01:06:53 05:16:28 03:30:58 10:00:10 10:18:12
19 Kelly Fillnow USA 01:11:24 05:15:18 03:28:28 10:00:25 10:08:08
20 Erin Young USA 00:59:30 05:22:57 03:33:51 10:02:37 10:40:24
21 Leslie Lamacchia USA 01:12:45 05:14:47 03:52:39 10:26:24 10:26:00
22 Uli Bromme USA 01:09:56 05:09:22 04:03:58 10:28:42 09:46:22
23 Kathrin Mannweiler GER 01:05:11 05:14:58 04:11:21 10:36:16 11:01:18

Updated TOP10 Ratings and Course Ratings

After the Kona and Florida races (and some minor adjustments in my methodology), I’ve updated the TOP10 Ratings and Course Ratings pages. I will probably post a longer analysis in my planned end-of-year rating report, but here are some highlights:

  • Andreas Raelert is back in the #1 spot. (He slipped to #2 after Crowie’s great race in Melbourne and his sub-par race in Frankfurt, but the Kona results moved him back to the top.)
  • On the women’s side, Chrissie got dropped from the rankings (no race for more than a year). My new #1 is Rinnie, even if she is only slightly ahead of Mary Beth Ellis and Caroline Steffen.
  • On the course ratings side, I still have to do some catching up for the summer races, but IM Sweden is currently the fastest course (although with just one race so far we may see some changes next year).

Any suggestions and observations are welcome!

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close